Skip to content
§
§ · new york · ranked list

Software development companies in New York. Ten, scored for the buyer who signs.

Each firm was checked against its own website on 13 October 2026 and scored on six things a New York buyer has to know, from the street address to where the code is written. We wrote the list and ranked ourselves first; the disclosure is the first thing below.

the six criteria, then the disclosure
  1. A New York office you can walk into
  2. Where the code is written, stated on the firm's own pages
  3. Proof in finance, insurance, health, law or media
  4. A small first step with a known price or date
  5. Ownership and handover terms written down
  6. Security the firm publishes, which you can map to New York law

Now the disclosure, because a list that hides who wrote it is an advert. Digital Heroes compiled this page and put itself in first place. The scores are our assessment against the six criteria above rather than measured performance, we did not test any competitor.

Anything we say about another firm was taken from its own website on 13 October 2026. None of them is linked or pays us, and no review site's numbers are quoted for them. A low score means we could not find the evidence on the firm's pages, not that the firm lacks it.

quick answer

Scored out of 30, the order is Digital Heroes (26), Vention (25), DOOR3 (24), DataArt (22), Dom & Tom (22), New York Software Developers (21), Lab49 (20), BlueLabel (19), MojoTech (19) and Big Human (13). The total is a starting point. A bank should open with Lab49, a founder with a stalled app with Dom & Tom, a Midtown insurer or law firm with DOOR3, and a consumer or cultural brand with Big Human.

§ 01 · at a glance

The ten firms side by side.

Addresses, founding years and delivery locations are as each firm publishes them. Where its pages leave something out, the table says so.

Ten software firms with a New York office or roots: address, founding year, where the work is done, strongest fit and score out of 30
# Firm New York address Founded Where the work is done Strongest fit Score
01Digital Heroes1140 Broadway, Suite 704, NoMad2017Engineering in Delhi and Lucknow, some mobile in Sydney; none in New YorkDefined builds, fixed bid after discovery26
02Vention575 Lexington Avenue, Midtown20+ yearsTen delivery centers across Central and Eastern Europe and Central AsiaTeams that must start fast25
03DOOR3370 Lexington Ave, Suite 1806, Midtown2002New York flagship; Kyiv named as the delivery centerInsurance, legal, stalled projects24
04DataArt475 Park Avenue South, Floor 151997, in New York6,000+ experts across 20+ countriesFinance and health capacity22
05Dom & TomBased in New York; no street address on the pages we read2009Not statedRescuing stalled apps22
06New York Software Developers80 Broad St, Suite 500, Financial District1989Coding in Redmond, project management in Bellevue, UI and UX in New YorkSmall firms wanting a downtown meeting21
07Lab491345 Sixth Avenue, 50th floor2002Offices in New York, London, Dublin, Budapest, Noida and SydneyCapital markets20
08BlueLabelHeadquarters in New York; no street address on the pages we readNot stated as a yearRemote first; New York, Seattle, San Francisco and IndiaAI agents and apps19
09MojoTech331 Park Ave South, 12th Floor18 yearsOffices in Providence, Boulder, New York and Buenos AiresDeciding which AI work to fund19
10Big HumanNew York metro area, works remotely2010A remote team of 35Design-led consumer products13
§ 02 · how we scored

Six checks, five points each.

1. A New York office you can walk into. A published street address, and whether people work there or the team is remote. Kickoffs and launch weeks go better in a room.

2. Where the code is written. Most firms here deliver some or all of the work from outside the city. Distance is not the risk; finding out after signing is.

3. Proof in New York's demanding sectors. Named clients or practices in finance, insurance, health, law or media, read from the firm's own pages.

4. A small first step. A workshop, sprint or discovery you can buy before the build, or a written estimate on a stated clock.

5. Ownership written down. Published terms on who owns the code and accounts, and how a handover works.

6. Security you can map to state law. Two New York rules make this more than good practice. The SHIELD Act requires any business holding private information to adopt safeguards, including selecting service providers able to maintain them and requiring those safeguards by contract.

If you are licensed under New York's banking, insurance or financial services laws, the DFS cybersecurity regulation, 23 NYCRR Part 500, applies to you as well. Your software vendor sits inside both, so a published certification or security step scores higher.

Ties are broken by sector proof, then by where the code is written. Rescore any firm once it answers the questions in section 06.

Score from one to five for each of the six criteria, and the total out of 30
Firm 1 Office 2 Code 3 Sector 4 First step 5 Ownership 6 Security Total
Digital Heroes45355426
Vention54344525
DOOR354543324
DataArt54522422
Dom & Tom32555222
New York Software Developers55432221
Lab4953522320
BlueLabel34334219
MojoTech43352219
Big Human23322113
§ 03 · the ranking

Ten firms, ranked for a New York buyer.

Each entry gives what the firm publishes, who it suits, who it does not, and one question to ask it before a proposal.

rank 01 · 26 of 30

1. Digital Heroes

1140 Broadway, Suite 704, NoMad · founded 2017 · engineering in Delhi and Lucknow

Our New York headquarters in NoMad holds 20 people in leadership, account direction, strategy, brand and growth. No engineer sits there; our developers work from Delhi and Lucknow during New York hours, plus some mobile engineers in Sydney. We docked ourselves a point for that.

We score well on the first step and the paperwork: a free 30-minute call, a written scope and quote within 48 hours, then a priced two-week discovery, with a threat model and data-flow diagram, that ends in a fixed bid or advice to buy. Repositories sit in your accounts, and US-anchored contracts typically default to New York law.

Sector proof is our weak check. Planivo, which schedules staff and tracks certifications for clinics and hospitals, is our closest regulated build. Clutch shows 5.0 from 66 verified reviews (checked 13 October 2026).

Best for: a defined platform, portal or app with design and engineering owned by one firm, Eastern Time overlap and an in-person kickoff.

Does not fit: contracts that need every engineer in the United States, scopes under one senior engineer plus one designer, and untested ideas.

Ask us: which senior engineer answers for the build, and can we read the MSA first?

rank 02 · 25 of 30

2. Vention

575 Lexington Avenue, Midtown · 20+ years · ten delivery centers

Vention says it is headquartered in New York and began as three engineers more than 20 years ago. It now describes 3,000+ people and ten delivery centers, with hubs from Poland and Lithuania to Georgia and Uzbekistan. Client logos include Brex, PayPal, PwC and ClassPass.

Work begins within 14 days of signature, each project gets a delivery manager and a strategic partner, and IP ownership agreements are signed up front. It is the only firm here whose pages state ISO 27001 certified delivery.

Best for: a company that needs a team fast under its own product lead.

Does not fit: buyers who want insurance or legal references first; its logos lean toward fintech, consumer and professional services.

Ask them: which delivery center would staff us, and what does the ISO 27001 certificate cover?

rank 03 · 24 of 30

3. DOOR3

370 Lexington Ave, Suite 1806, Midtown · founded 2002 · delivery center in Kyiv

Founded in 2002 and headquartered in New York City, with a flagship office on Lexington Avenue and its delivery center in Kyiv. Client logos lean toward insurers and large corporates, among them AIG, Munich Re, Guy Carpenter, PepsiCo and Johnson & Johnson, and a testimonial comes from the law firm Cadwalader.

It builds AI agents for law firm workflows, including a legal pricing assistant called MIRA, sells recovery work for stalled projects, and promises a cost assessment within one to two working days.

Best for: insurers, reinsurers and law firms in Manhattan that want a local consultancy with an independent view.

Does not fit: buyers who need the build team in their own time zone, or published ownership terms before the first call; we did not find them.

Ask them: who from Lexington Avenue joins our weekly review, and what share of the work runs from Kyiv?

rank 04 · 22 of 30

4. DataArt

475 Park Avenue South, Floor 15 · founded 1997 in New York · 20+ countries

Founded in New York in 1997 with a global delivery model from day one, DataArt now counts 6,000+ experts in more than 20 countries. Financial services was its first industry practice, and its pages cover asset management, capital markets, insurance, payments and clinical trials, with Nasdaq and Invesco among the logos.

It describes an InfoSec center and round-the-clock network operations, but publishes no entry engagement or price.

Best for: an asset manager, insurer or health company that needs years of capacity from people who know the domain.

Does not fit: one small first version on a fixed budget; nothing we read sizes or prices a starting engagement.

Ask them: which R&D center writes our code, and who at Park Avenue South owns the account?

rank 05 · 22 of 30

5. Dom & Tom

based in New York · founded 2009 · founder led

A founder-led product agency that says it began by rescuing projects other teams had walked away from, and still does. Logos include Bloomberg, Hearst, AIG, BCG and Priceline, with work for Turner Broadcasting and the Alzheimer's Association.

It publishes more process than most: a 30-minute call scopes the first sprint, a Founder Sprint runs three to four weeks, working software is demonstrated every two weeks, and the client keeps the full code repository and deployment documentation.

Best for: a founder with a stalled app, or an AI-assisted prototype that now has to survive real customers.

Does not fit: buyers who need a street address and the delivery location up front; neither appears on the pages we read.

Ask them: where do the engineers work, and who attends our reviews in person?

rank 06 · 21 of 30

6. New York Software Developers

80 Broad St, Suite 500, Financial District · since 1989

A boutique that dates its New York custom software work to 1989 and invites local clients to its downtown office before the NDA. Its about page is plain about delivery: project management in Bellevue, coding in Redmond, UI and UX in New York. Logos include RBC, Group Health, Amazon and Yale.

A dedicated project manager runs discovery, then a statement of work; the site says an estimate follows in about a week. It claims HIPAA experience but publishes no certification or ownership terms.

Best for: a small business or founder that wants a face-to-face first meeting in the Financial District.

Does not fit: anyone who reads the name as engineers in New York; by its own account the coding happens in Washington State.

Ask them: which recent clients can we call, and who in Redmond would write our code?

rank 07 · 20 of 30

7. Lab49

1345 Sixth Avenue, 50th floor · founded 2002 · financial markets only

A consultancy for financial markets, set up in 2002 to bring Silicon Valley technology to banks and funds. It says every Tier-1 investment bank, and many of the biggest buy-side firms, have hired it, across 1,200+ projects; its offices are in New York, London, Dublin, Budapest, Noida and Sydney.

It ranks seventh because it publishes little process. On sector fit for a bank, no other firm here matches its focus.

Best for: banks, brokers and asset managers modernizing trading, distribution or data platforms.

Does not fit: any company outside financial markets; the site describes no other sector.

Ask them: which office would staff us, and how would you work inside our Part 500 program?

rank 08 · 19 of 30

8. BlueLabel

headquartered in New York · remote first · minority owned

A generative AI and product agency headquartered in New York, with a remote-first team of 100+ and offices in New York, Seattle and San Francisco; its FAQ adds India-based developers. Named work includes Koch, Frontdoor and MapLine.AI, with logos from Time and Consumer Reports. It says it is recognized as a minority owned business in New York State.

It is the only other firm here that prints prices: $10,000 to $30,000 per two-week sprint on time and materials, and about $120,000 on average for one platform. Its FAQ counts 64 staff where its copy says 100+, so ask which is current.

Best for: an embedded AI team, or a contract that counts minority-owned spend.

Does not fit: fixed-price buyers, and teams that need a staffed office for regular in-person work.

Ask them: can we see the state certification, and which of our team would sit in India?

rank 09 · 19 of 30

9. MojoTech

331 Park Ave South, 12th Floor · 18 years of engineering · AI first

An AI-native strategy, data and engineering consultancy, with offices in Providence, Boulder, New York and Buenos Aires and 18 years of engineering behind it. Named testimonials come from Blue Cross & Blue Shield of Rhode Island, Healthcasts and MillerKnoll.

Its first step is the clearest here: a four-hour workshop that ends in a board-ready AI investment map. Ownership and security terms are not on the pages we read.

Best for: a leadership team deciding which AI projects to fund before code is written.

Does not fit: a buyer who already knows what to build and wants it built without an AI framing.

Ask them: who from Park Avenue South runs the workshop, and which office builds afterwards?

rank 10 · 13 of 30

10. Big Human

New York metro area · since 2010 · 35 people

A technology, design and branding company that says it is technically based in the New York area but works remotely. Its team of 35 is 12 designers, 15 engineers and 8 strategists, and since 2010 it counts 262 websites and 80 applications, for clients including Rockefeller Center, Playbill, Netflix and Gemini.

It scores lowest because it publishes nothing on security or handover and names no office to visit. For the right brief, the design work matters more.

Best for: consumer brands, media and cultural institutions wanting brand, design and engineering from one small team.

Does not fit: back-office systems for regulated firms, which need published security and ownership terms.

Ask them: which of the 15 engineers would build ours, and what do you hand over?

§ 04 · also read

Four more we read and left out.

Fueled

An apps, AI and enterprise WordPress agency, merged with 10up in 2023. Its about page describes a fully remote team of 300+ across North America and EMEA and names no New York office.

Unified Infotech

Lists 135 Madison Avenue and an office in Kolkata, and works across fintech, health, insurance and real estate since 2010. Its pages do not say which office writes the code; we kept the list to ten.

Synechron

Began in 2001 and now counts 17,000 people in 58 offices, including 11 Times Square. That scale suits an enterprise program more than the mid-sized builds this list is written for.

Chop Dawg

An app studio shipping since 2009. None of the pages we read names a New York office, so it belongs on a national app list rather than this one.

§ 05 · cost

What a build costs here, and what the address adds.

Start with the people. The Bureau of Labor Statistics' 2025 wage estimates put the median annual wage for software developers in the New York, Newark and Jersey City metro area at $166,830, across about 121,000 jobs. That is salary alone, before benefits, payroll tax, rent and margin.

So one brief prices differently across this list. A firm with engineers on a New York payroll carries that wage in its rate; a firm whose code is written in Kyiv, Delhi or Eastern Europe does not. Neither is wrong. Ask which office the hours in each quote come from, and compare hours as well as totals.

Our own ranges, for scale: a focused first version of custom software typically costs $40,000 to $150,000, and complex enterprise platforms $250,000 to $500,000 or more, depending on scope, integrations, security and data migration. Our custom software cost drivers page shows what moves a number inside those bands.

Whoever you ask, make the firm name every integration with a price beside it. One line reading "integration with existing systems" is where fixed budgets break, because the buyer pictures five systems and the quote covers one.

§ 06 · before you sign

Eight questions for every firm you shortlist.

Send three firms the same one-page brief: the problem, the users, the systems it must connect to, the date that matters and your budget band. Then ask these in writing, and read each proposal's exclusions before its total.

  1. 1. Who sits at the address?

    Which people on your project work there, and which meetings happen in the room. An office of sales staff is still useful if you know that is what it is.

  2. 2. Which office writes our code?

    The city, the hours and the overlap with yours, then the engineers' names and what else they work on next quarter.

  3. 3. Will you sign our safeguards?

    The SHIELD Act expects you to require safeguards from service providers by contract: access limits, breach notice to you and deletion at the end, for example.

  4. 4. How do you fit our Part 500 program?

    For a DFS-licensed bank, insurer or lender. A firm that has done this before asks for your policy before you send it.

  5. 5. What do we own, and from when?

    Code assigned once paid for, with the trigger written down, and repositories and cloud accounts in your name from the first day.

  6. 6. What if a named engineer leaves?

    Names in the statement of work, notice before any swap, a handover between the two people, and no invoice for the newcomer's ramp up.

  7. 7. Which law governs the contract?

    Our US-anchored MSAs typically default to New York law and a New York venue. Ask every firm for its default before the draft arrives.

  8. 8. Can you show the certificate?

    If minority or women owned spend counts for your contract, ask for the state certification. New York's MWBE program is run by Empire State Development.

One more test costs nothing: ask which part of your brief the firm would cut, and what its last project overran on. Plain answers to both come from a firm that has shipped before.

§ 07 · our office

Our own New York office, described exactly.

We are headquartered at 1140 Broadway, Suite 704, in NoMad, where our leadership and US account directors sit. Your code is not written there; the engineers work from Delhi and Lucknow, with some mobile engineers in Sydney. We say so because this page scores every other firm on the same question.

A New York client gets kickoffs, design reviews and launch-week sessions in person at NoMad or at their own office, with no travel line on the quote. The office replies the same day between 9 AM and 6 PM Eastern, Monday to Friday, and production emergencies are covered around the clock from Delhi and Sydney.

Recent builds, shown with permission and without results figures: Planivo for clinics and hospitals, the SpeedyPrint web-to-print store, and the AirTrainr athlete and trainer apps. Our entities, team and how to check each claim are on the custom software development company in NYC page, and the office on the New York office page.

§ 08 · questions

Questions New York buyers ask first

What are the top software development companies in New York?

On this page's six checks: Digital Heroes, Vention, DOOR3, DataArt, Dom & Tom, New York Software Developers, Lab49, BlueLabel, MojoTech and Big Human. We wrote the list and put ourselves first, so treat the order as our assessment. Your sector moves it: a bank should start with Lab49, a consumer brand with Big Human.

How much does a software developer make in NY?

The Bureau of Labor Statistics' 2025 estimates put the median annual wage for software developers in the New York, Newark and Jersey City metro area at $166,830, and the mean hourly wage at $79.75, across about 121,000 jobs. A firm's rate sits well above that, because it also covers benefits, tax, office costs and margin.

What are some tech companies headquartered in New York City?

Among the firms on this list, Vention, DOOR3 and BlueLabel each describe New York as their headquarters, and DataArt says it was founded in the city in 1997. Digital Heroes runs a staffed headquarters at 1140 Broadway in NoMad beside its Delhi engineering headquarters. A headquarters is not necessarily where the code is written, so check that separately.

Which New York firm should we hire for a custom build?

The one whose strongest fit matches your build: a law firm automating matter pricing is a different buyer from a founder rescuing an app. Send one page on the problem, users, systems and budget to three firms from this list and compare what each leaves out. The firm that finds a weakness in your brief is usually the stronger pick.

What does a custom build cost with a firm in New York?

With us, a focused first version typically costs $40,000 to $150,000, and complex enterprise platforms $250,000 to $500,000 or more. BlueLabel publishes $10,000 to $30,000 per two-week sprint; most other firms here quote after a call or discovery. Every number moves with the integrations, the data to migrate and the security work.

Can a New York firm take over a stalled software project?

Yes. Dom & Tom says rescue work is how it started, and DOOR3 sells recovery for stalled projects. First make sure you hold the repository, cloud accounts and credentials, because a new team can only audit what you can hand it. Ask for a written audit before any rebuild estimate.

Which New York firms are good for web development?

For a marketing site or a redesign, use a different scorecard: our guide to choosing web development agencies in New York covers content migration, SEO and launch checks. The firms on this page suit applications with logins, data and integrations.

Do we need a firm with engineers in New York?

Only if a contract, a security policy or daily in-person work requires it. Most firms here deliver at least part of the work from elsewhere, and the two that suggest New York area developers, BlueLabel and Big Human, work remotely. What you can require is a named lead, overlapping hours and in-person sessions when they matter.

Last reviewed .

§ 09 · compare us properly

Send one brief to three firms.

Put ours next to two others from this list. A suitable brief gets a written scope and quote inside 48 hours of the call, naming the team, assumptions and exclusions. If it is not a fit, you hear that on the call.

verify before you shortlist

Why work with Digital Heroes

Shopify Select Partner, as listed in the Shopify Partner Directory United Nations Global Marketplace Tier 1 registration Upwork Top Rated Plus status Trustpilot rating from verified client reviews DUNS registered business verification Clutch Top Web Designers 2024 listing GoodFirms verified development company listing DesignRush ranked agency listing Clutch Top 1000 Global B2B Companies listing

115 people across five studios in New York, Delhi, London, Sydney and Lucknow, shipping ecommerce, web, software and mobile work for founder-led brands. Senior engineers only, no account-manager relay, and the same team from kickoff to launch.

  • Shopify Select Partner, as listed in the Shopify Partner Directory
  • Tier 1 registered supplier on the United Nations Global Marketplace, which requires audited company documentation
  • Top Rated Plus on Upwork, the bracket for the top 3% of talent by client outcomes
  • 397 public five-star-weighted reviews across four Fiverr gigs, from clients in 36 countries
  • DUNS verified business, No. 650878346, so procurement can check us before signing
  • Listed by Clutch in Top 1000 Global B2B Companies and Top Web Designers 2024
  • Verified profiles on GoodFirms, DesignRush, Digital.com, AppFutura and TopDevelopers
  • 2,000+ brands built across 40+ countries, with $50M+ in client revenue scaled

Published .

Online now

Talk to a Developer Now

Reply