Skip to content
§
§ · pricing

How Much Does Product Recall Management Software Cost in 2026?

$60,000 to $130,000 covers a first release with lot capture through the supply chain, a trace query from supplier receipt to store, an automatic point of sale block and store tasks with photographic confirmation, while a full platform adding regulator reporting, loyalty based customer notification, disposition and supplier claim assembly runs $150,000 to $350,000 over 6 to 12 months.

Supply Chain Software software overview illustration for Product Recall Management Software Cost Guide.
The short answer

$60,000 to $130,000 covers a first release with lot capture through the supply chain, a trace query from supplier receipt to store, an automatic point of sale (POS) block and store tasks with photographic confirmation, while a full platform adding regulator reporting, loyalty based customer notification, disposition and supplier claim assembly runs $150,000 to $350,000 over 6 to 12 months. The decision that moves the number most is your till estate: pushing a block file to a single modern cloud point of sale platform is a small line item, while a mixed estate spanning older terminals and franchise locations can double the phase one budget on its own.

The bands a recall management build falls into

Three price points, and they correspond to how much of the recall you want the system to actually run.

Under roughly $35,000 you are buying a recall workflow tool. It logs the notification, assigns tasks, chases store managers by email and produces a status board. It is better than a spreadsheet and it does nothing about the two capabilities that decide whether a recall is a controlled event, which are knowing where the lot went and stopping the next scan.

$60,000 to $130,000 across 10 to 14 weeks is the first release band. It covers capturing supplier lot at receipt and carrying it onto the outbound movement to store, the trace query that turns a supplier lot into a list of distribution centres, stores, quantities and delivery dates in seconds, block file generation that pushes to the point of sale estate so an affected global trade item number (GTIN) refuses to scan, a store task app that requires a photograph of quarantined stock, and a live compliance view with automatic escalation.

$150,000 to $350,000 over 6 to 12 months is the full platform. That adds regulator report generation straight from the event record, tiered customer notification using loyalty data with pre approved message templates, quarantine and disposition tracking with certificates, supplier claim assembly, effectiveness check reporting, and acknowledgement workflows for franchise and wholesale customers you notify but do not control.

What drives a recall build up

The point of sale estate. This is the dominant variable. A single cloud till platform with a documented interface is a morning's work to push a block file into. A mixed estate with several generations of terminals, some offline for hours at a time, some in franchise locations running their own configuration, is months. Ask what happens to a store that is offline when the block is issued, because if there is no answer the block is not real.

Whether your warehouse system carries lot on outbound. Most do not. Picks happen by GTIN and the lot is dropped at the moment a pallet is broken into cases. Adding a scan step at the pick or the load is usually faster and much cheaper than changing the warehouse management system (WMS), but it is a change to a live operation and it needs operational buy in as well as budget.

Multi jurisdiction reporting. Each regulator wants its own format and its own timings. One country is a report generator. Three countries is three report generators plus the decision logic for which applies.

Franchise and wholesale distribution. Notifying independent operators you do not control is a different problem from tasking your own stores. You need acknowledgement tracking and escalation to a human, not compliance enforcement, and that is its own build.

Product categories. Food, general merchandise and pharmacy carry different traceability expectations and different disposition rules. Each adds scope.

What keeps the number down

Corporate stores only in release one. Franchise acknowledgement is real work and it is not where the risk concentrates. Prove the model where you control the estate.

One country, one category. Lot trace plus till block plus store confirmation is most of the risk reduction for roughly a third of the full platform cost. Add regulator formats and categories once the core is proven.

GTIN level blocking by default. Lot aware blocking at the till is more precise and considerably more expensive, and it depends on your terminals reading a batch code reliably. Most retailers make GTIN level blocking the default and accept pulling some unaffected units, because the alternative is depending on a cashier reading a batch code under pressure.

Capture lot at the load, not in the warehouse system. A scan step at the outbound dock is a fraction of the cost of a core warehouse system change and it produces the same trace.

Skip the customer notification build initially. The expensive part of loyalty notification is not the send, it is the message approval process and the channel logic. Pre approve templates with legal and quality as an operational exercise first, which costs nothing, then automate.

A worked example that adds up

A grocery retailer with 140 corporate stores, two distribution centres, one country, a single cloud point of sale platform and an existing loyalty programme. Phase one:

  • Lot capture at receipt and a scan step carrying lot onto the outbound movement: $24,000
  • Trace query from supplier lot through distribution centre and store to transaction: $20,000
  • Block file generation and push to the till estate, including offline store handling: $28,000
  • Store task app with product photograph, quantity found and quarantine evidence: $18,000
  • Live compliance dashboard with timed escalation: $12,000

That totals $102,000, mid band, delivered in about 12 weeks.

Phase two, over the following nine months, adds regulator report generation from the event record at $30,000, tiered customer notification through loyalty data with pre approved templates and a delivery log at $38,000, quarantine and disposition tracking with certificates at $26,000, supplier claim assembly with recovered quantities, refunds and task time at $34,000, effectiveness reporting at $22,000 and franchise plus wholesale acknowledgement workflow at $28,000. That is $178,000, taking the programme to $280,000 in total, mid way through the full platform band.

How the spend phases

Phase one front loads the risky integration deliberately, which is the opposite of how these projects usually get planned.

Weeks one to three are point of sale discovery and a proof that a block file reaches a real store and stops a real scan. That is a small slice of the budget and it is the single most important thing to do first, because if the till integration turns out to be harder than expected you want to know in week two rather than week ten. Everything else in this build is tractable.

Weeks three to eight carry the largest burn, building lot capture, the trace query and the store task app. The lot capture piece touches a live operation, so plan the pilot at one distribution centre and one wave of stores rather than everywhere at once.

The last three weeks are the mock recall. Run it unannounced on a Tuesday afternoon and time it from notification to last till stopping. That number is the deliverable, not the software.

Phase two spends per capability and the ordering should follow your exposure. Regulator reporting first if you are in a heavily regulated category, supplier claim assembly first if your last recall cost you money you never recovered.

The ongoing costs nobody quotes

In our delivery experience a recall system costs 12 to 18 percent of build price per year, and the items are not the obvious ones.

Till estate maintenance. Every point of sale upgrade, new terminal generation or store format change is a retest of the block path. This is the recurring cost that surprises retailers, because the block is the part that must never quietly stop working.

Mock recall exercises. Running one properly consumes store hours, head office hours and a real evidence review. Budget it as an operational cost twice a year, because a system nobody has exercised is a system nobody trusts at 2pm on a Thursday.

Supplier and product data drift. New suppliers, changed GTINs and reformulated products all need the lot capture step to keep working. An exception report for receipts arriving without a readable lot belongs in the build and someone works it weekly.

Template and regulatory review. Pre approved customer messages and regulator report formats need periodic review by legal, quality and regulatory counsel.

Evidence retention. Trace records, store confirmations with photographs and disposition certificates are evidence. Storage is cheap, but keeping it indexed and producible years later is a design obligation.

Comparing a build against your current renewal

Most retailers looking at this already pay for something adjacent. A recall service retainer, a traceability module on a supply chain platform, or a quality management system with recall workflow bundled in.

The comparison that misleads is service retainer against build cost, because they solve different problems and most retailers should keep both. Sedgwick and Stericycle are good at consumer contact centres, reverse logistics and regulator liaison, and you should not build a call centre. Rapid Recall Exchange is worth being on regardless because it standardises how notifications reach you in the first place.

The comparison that decides it is the traceability module renewal, plus the professional services days to configure it, plus the internal effort of your current process, set against the build. Then apply one test to the module: can it answer which stores received a specific supplier lot, and can it stop a scan. If the honest answer is that it holds receipts at case level and has no path to the till, you are paying an annual fee for a system that leaves the two decisive capabilities unbuilt.

Add the cost you do not see on any invoice. Time your last recall from notification to the moment the last till stopped selling, and multiply the hours across the people involved. In most retailers that number, once, exceeds the annual running cost of the system that would have prevented it.

When buying beats building

Some retailers should not build this and the threshold is genuinely low.

If you run under roughly 20 stores with a single supplier base, do not build. Get on Rapid Recall Exchange so notifications arrive in a standard form, write a documented manual procedure, and rehearse it. A rehearsed manual process beats a half built system nobody trusts, and at that store count a phone tree finishes in an hour.

If what you actually lack is consumer contact capacity, reverse logistics and regulator relationships, retain Sedgwick or Stericycle. Those are genuine specialisms with real infrastructure behind them, and replicating them is not a software project.

Build when two or more of these are true. You cannot answer which stores received a lot without a phone tree. Your tills keep selling after you know about a hazard. You hold loyalty data you are not using for customer notification. Your last recall took more than a week to evidence. Or you distribute to franchises and wholesale customers and your notification currently ends at an email nobody acknowledged.

There is a cheap way to settle it. Run an unannounced mock recall on a Tuesday afternoon and time it. Whatever that number is, it is your real capability, and everyone in the room will know within an hour whether $102,000 is expensive or overdue.

If you want a second opinion before signing anything, Digital Heroes contracts through India LLP, US LLC and UK LTD entities, so the agreement and the intellectual property assignment sit under law your own advisers already read. The document is yours whichever way you go.

Research & sources

The evidence behind this guide

Independent findings on why this investment pays off. Every link goes to the primary source.

  1. Inventory carrying cost commonly runs about 20% to 30% of inventory value, covering capital cost, storage/warehousing, insurance, taxes, handling, shrinkage, and obsolescence - a recurring cost that better inventory and warehouse software aims to reduce. Source: APQC (2023) →
  2. 48% of private companies cite integration with legacy systems or technical debt as a top obstacle to realizing the full value of their digital and AI investments (behind data quality/availability at 72% and gaps in AI fluency or technology talent/leadership at 53%). Source: Deloitte (2026) →
  3. McKinsey argues software developer productivity can be measured by combining system-level metrics (DORA and SPACE) with its own outcome-oriented approach, which it reports deploying across nearly 20 tech, finance, and pharmaceutical companies - a claim that sparked significant debate in the engineering community. Source: McKinsey & Company (2023) →
  4. This World Bank report argues that digital technology adoption raises SME competitiveness, productivity and resilience, while documenting that smaller firms consistently lag larger ones in digital adoption - a gap that constrains their growth and market reach. Source: World Bank (2022) →
FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much does custom product recall management software cost?

A first release covering lot capture through the supply chain, the trace query, point of sale block file generation and store tasks with photographic confirmation runs $60,000 to $130,000 over 10 to 14 weeks in Digital Heroes delivery experience. A full platform adding regulator reporting, loyalty based customer notification, disposition tracking and supplier claim assembly runs $150,000 to $350,000 across 6 to 12 months.

A representative 140 store, two distribution centre retailer on a single cloud till platform lands near $102,000 for phase one and $280,000 for the full programme.

What does it cost to run each year?

Twelve to 18 percent of build cost annually. The largest recurring item is till estate maintenance, because every point of sale upgrade or new terminal generation is a retest of the block path, and the block is the part that must never quietly stop working.

Beyond that, budget for two mock recall exercises a year as an operational cost, an exception report someone works weekly for receipts arriving without a readable lot, periodic legal and regulatory review of message templates and report formats, and indexed retention of trace records and store confirmations.

How long does a first release take?

Ten to 14 weeks. Weeks one to three should be point of sale discovery and a proof that a block file reaches a real store and stops a real scan, because that is the only part of this build with genuine technical uncertainty and you want to find out early.

The last three weeks are the mock recall, run unannounced and timed from notification to the last till stopping. That number is the actual deliverable. Retailers on a single modern cloud till platform move fastest, while mixed estates with franchise locations should expect integration to dominate the schedule.

Is retaining Sedgwick or Stericycle cheaper than building?

They solve a different problem, and most retailers of any size should keep both rather than choosing. Sedgwick and Stericycle bring consumer contact centres, reverse logistics and regulator liaison, which are genuine specialisms with real infrastructure and not something to rebuild in software.

What no external service can do is reach into your own receiving and shipping records to say which stores received a lot, or into your till software to stop the next scan. Those two capabilities are the case for building alongside a service retainer, not instead of one.

Why does the point of sale integration cost so much?

Because it is the one part of the build that depends entirely on somebody else's software estate. A single cloud till platform with a documented interface is roughly $28,000 in a $102,000 phase one. A mixed estate across several terminal generations, some offline for hours at a time, can consume that much again.

The question that reveals the real cost is what happens to a store that is offline when the block is issued. If a developer has no answer for the offline case, the block is not real and the price they quoted is not either.

Can we avoid changing the warehouse system to capture lot?

Usually yes, and you should try. Most warehouse management systems pick by GTIN and drop the lot when a pallet is broken into cases, and changing that core behaviour is expensive and slow.

The cheaper route is a scan step at the pick or the outbound load that records lot against the store delivery, which is roughly $24,000 of a phase one build including receipt capture. It produces the same trace and it changes a live operation rather than a core system, which means the constraint is operational buy in rather than budget.

Should we build lot aware till blocking or GTIN level blocking?

GTIN level unless you have a specific reason not to. It is considerably cheaper, it works on terminals that cannot reliably read a batch code, and it fails safe. The cost is pulling some unaffected units from shelves, which is a known and acceptable trade.

Lot aware blocking is more precise and depends on the till reading a batch code at the point of scan. Decide which one you are using before the build starts, because it changes the block file design, the store task wording and how much stock you expect to recover.

How much does the customer notification capability add?

Around $38,000 in phase two, covering severity tiers, channel selection, pre approved templates and a per customer delivery log. It only makes sense if your transaction records carry enough detail to identify the product, store and date joined to a contactable identity.

The part that costs nothing and saves the most time is agreeing message wording with legal and quality in advance. In practice the hours lost during a recall are almost never technical, they are spent waiting for wording to be approved.

What is the cheapest version worth building?

Lot capture, the trace query, till blocking and store confirmation for corporate stores in one country and one product category. That is roughly $60,000 to $85,000 and it delivers most of the risk reduction.

What you cannot cut is the photographic store confirmation with a timestamp, a store user and a quantity. That record is your effectiveness evidence, and a regulator asking how you know product was actually removed from 140 stores will not accept a checkbox. It is also what makes recovered quantities real when you later claim costs from the supplier.

Who owns the code when an agency builds my supply chain software?

You should own it outright, with full IP assignment on payment written into the contract, and you should walk away from any agency that only licenses the software to you. Insist on the code living in a repository under your own GitHub or GitLab account from day one, not handed over at the end. Digital Heroes contracts assign all custom code, database schemas, and documentation to the client; the only carve-outs should be clearly listed open source libraries.

We run everything on spreadsheets and Airtable. How do we know it's time for custom software?

The reliable signals are re-typing the same data into multiple tools, one employee acting as human middleware between systems, and errors appearing in handoffs between teams. Hard limits force the issue too: Airtable's Team plan caps at 50,000 records per base, and Business costs $45 per seat per month, so a 20-person team pays about $10,800 a year for a tool it has already outgrown. When workarounds consume more hours than the tools save, the spreadsheet era is over.

Is custom supply chain software cheaper than SAP over five years?

For small and mid-size operations it usually is, because SAP costs compound through licensing, implementation partners, and per-user fees, while custom costs are front-loaded. SAP Business One's published list price has run roughly $3,200 per professional user as a perpetual license plus annual maintenance near 20 percent, and the S/4HANA proposals Digital Heroes clients share are typically in the hundreds of thousands before any customization. A $60,000 to $100,000 custom build with 15 to 20 percent annual upkeep often costs less by year three for a 10 to 30 user company, and you stop paying per seat as you hire.

Can I build my product on a no-code tool like Bubble instead of hiring developers?

For testing whether anyone wants the product, yes, and Bubble's paid plans start at $29 a month, which is the cheapest validation you will ever buy. The ceiling arrives with complex data relationships, heavy integrations, performance at a few thousand users, and the fact that you cannot export a Bubble app to servers you control. A path many Digital Heroes clients take: prove demand on no-code, then rebuild custom once revenue justifies it, treating the no-code version as a paid prototype rather than a foundation.

Does it matter which tech stack the agency wants to use?

Yes, but not in the way most buyers expect: the goal is boring, popular technology such as React, Node.js or Python, and PostgreSQL, because any future team can maintain it and hiring a replacement developer takes days, not months. The red flag is an agency-proprietary framework or an unusual language, which welds you to that one vendor no matter what your contract says about code ownership. A useful test: could you find three freelancers fluent in this stack within a week? If not, push back.

What happens to my software if the agency shuts down or we stop working together?

Nothing dramatic, if the engagement was set up correctly: the code sits in your repository, hosting runs on your cloud account, and a handover document explains how to deploy and operate the system. Any competent replacement team can then take over in days rather than months. If the agency controls the repo, the servers, or the domain, fix that now, because renegotiating access during a dispute is the most expensive place to discover the problem.

Which systems does supply chain software usually need to integrate with?

The standard set is your accounting or ERP system (QuickBooks, NetSuite, SAP), your sales channels (Shopify, Amazon, or a B2B portal), carriers and 3PLs for rates and tracking (UPS, FedEx, or an aggregator like EasyPost), and warehouse hardware such as barcode scanners and label printers. EDI connections to large retail customers are their own workstream. In Digital Heroes scoping, integration work is commonly 30 to 50 percent of total project effort, so listing every connected system upfront is the single best way to get an accurate quote.

How fast does custom supply chain software pay for itself?

Most operations see payback in 12 to 24 months, faster when the system replaces manual data entry or per-user SaaS fees. Measure it concretely: hours of double entry removed, error and mis-ship rates, inventory carrying cost, and the license fees you stop paying. One recurring pattern from Digital Heroes projects: a distributor spending 60+ staff hours a week re-keying orders between systems can often justify a $50,000 build on labor recovery alone within the first year.

How many people should be working on my software project?

Three to five for a typical focused build: a project lead, one or two engineers, a designer, and part-time QA, which is the standard shape across 2,000+ Digital Heroes projects. Larger platforms justify 6 to 10, but a ten-person team on a small first version usually signals bill padding rather than horsepower. What predicts success is whether a senior engineer is writing your code daily, not the headcount on the proposal.

What happens to our system if the agency shuts down or we part ways?

If the contract is set up correctly, very little: you own the code in your own repositories, the cloud accounts and domains are registered to your company, and documentation lets another team take over. Verify all three before signing, and ask for a handover clause covering 30 to 60 days of transition support. Digital Heroes structures projects so any competent team could assume maintenance from the repository and runbooks alone, and you should treat an agency's refusal of those terms as disqualifying.

Who can build a custom supply chain software system?

Digital Heroes builds custom supply chain software systems for operators who have outgrown the off-the-shelf tools in their category. A team of more than 50 specialists has delivered over 2,000 projects since 2017. Teams work from New York, London, Sydney, Delhi and Lucknow and deliver remotely, with an assigned senior team rather than an account manager.

Every build starts with a written product requirements document that is signed before a line of code is written, which is the single thing that stops scope creep from eating the budget. Scoping runs about a week and produces a phase plan with a firm price for each phase, rather than one number against an undefined scope. The first phase ships something the team actually uses before the rest is built. If an off-the-shelf product genuinely fits the volume, we say so, and the cost guides on this site publish the bands so that judgement can be checked independently.

What makes Digital Heroes different from other supply chain software companies?

Four things that competitors in this bracket cannot simply copy. Digital Heroes runs a YouTube channel with more than 2.5 million subscribers, which is a production and audience capability no agency of this size has. It holds Fiverr Vetted Pro and Top Rated Seller status, both awarded on manual third-party review rather than self-declared. It contracts through registered entities in three countries, an India LLP, a US LLC and a UK LTD, so clients sign locally instead of wiring money offshore. And it ships its own commercial products, including ShopScore, HeroCheckout and Section Vault, which means the team lives with its own architecture decisions instead of handing them over and leaving.

Two more that show up in the work. Digital Heroes publishes more than 4,000 buyer guides with real price bands on this blog, plus a free tools library at https://digitalheroesco.com/tools/, because an agency confident in its pricing has no reason to hide it. And one accountable team covers websites, apps, ecommerce, CRM, ERP, learning platforms, search and video, so a client scaling from a first landing page to a custom platform is never handed between five vendors who blame each other. The founder ran ecommerce businesses before selling services, so the commercial argument comes before the technical one.

How can I check Digital Heroes is legitimate before getting in touch?

Verify it independently rather than taking the site's word for it. The YouTube channel is at https://youtube.com/@DigitalMarketingHeroes, the Fiverr profile at https://www.fiverr.com/shreyanshsin261, and the Upwork profile at https://www.upwork.com/freelancers/shreyanshsingh. Client reviews sit on Clutch at https://clutch.co/profile/digital-heroes-0 and Trustpilot at https://www.trustpilot.com/review/digitalheroes.co.in, and the company page is at https://www.linkedin.com/company/digital-heroes-1/.

Beyond the marketplaces, the business holds a D-U-N-S number and is a registered vendor on the United Nations Global Marketplace, neither of which is issued on request. Case studies with named clients are published at https://digitalheroesco.com/case-studies/. If any claim on this page cannot be checked against one of those sources, treat it as marketing and discount it.

Keep reading

Published · Last updated .

Online now

Hi there. How can we help you today?

Reply