Skip to content
§
§ · pricing

How Much Does Trucking Fleet Management Software Cost in 2026?

Custom trucking fleet management software costs $40,000 to $250,000 depending on how much of the office you put inside it. The decision that moves the number most is whether the settlement engine is in the first release.

Supply Chain Software workflow illustration for Trucking Fleet Management Software Cost Guide.
The short answer

Custom trucking fleet management software costs $40,000 to $250,000 depending on how much of the office you put inside it. The decision that moves the number most is whether the settlement engine is in the first release. Leave it out and you sit in the low band with dispatch, a driver app and same day invoicing, which is where most of the leaked money actually is. Put it in and budget another $30,000 to $60,000, driven almost entirely by how many distinct pay rule types you run, because a fleet paying company drivers per mile, an owner operator on a percentage split, one handshake deal and per ton work on the dump side is four pay engines rather than one.

The bands a trucking fleet build falls into

A focused first release covering the dispatch board with live hours of service and location from Samsara, a driver app with geofence stamped proof of delivery capture, and an invoicing queue with export to your accounting system runs $40,000 to $90,000 and ships in 10 to 14 weeks in Digital Heroes delivery experience. A fuller platform adding the settlement engine, maintenance with dispatch blocking, a customer portal, fuel tax reconciliation and electronic data interchange connections runs $100,000 to $250,000 over five to eight months.

The first band is drawn around the paper. If a signed bill of lading rides around in a cab until Friday, your invoices leave five to eight days after delivery and every net 30 customer is paying you a week late by design. Removing that single delay is what pays for the build, and it does not require the expensive half of the platform.

What is not in either band is replacing Samsara. It is a certified electronic logging device doing exactly what you bought it for, hours of service data should stay read only in anything you build, and any developer offering to write or adjust duty status from an outside system is putting your operating authority at risk.

What drives a trucking fleet build up

Pay rule variety is the biggest driver inside the settlement engine. Every distinct pay model is its own rate table, its own accessorial treatment and its own deduction handling, and the awkward ones are always the legacy handshake deals nobody wrote down. Ask your bookkeeper to list every way a person gets paid at your company before you take a quote, because that list is the settlement budget.

Electronic data interchange is the second driver and it is priced per trading partner rather than per message type. The first partner costs the most because you are building the transport, the acknowledgement handling and the error queue for the first time. The 204 load tender, 210 invoice and 214 status message set is standard, and then each broker or shipper implements it with their own quirks, their own qualifier codes and their own certification process.

An offline first driver app is the third and it is genuine engineering rather than a setting. Docks, grain elevators, mines and long stretches of interstate have no signal, so the app has to queue every action locally, sync later, and resolve conflicts when dispatch changed something mid trip. Ask any developer to describe their conflict resolution rule. If the answer is that the last write wins, you will lose proof of delivery photos.

Historical migration is the fourth. Years of loads, customers, rates and driver history living in spreadsheets is cheaper to move than most owners fear and dirtier than they expect. Budget it as its own workstream with a cleanup pass.

Multiple operating modes is the fifth. Dry van contract freight plus per ton aggregate work plus a brokerage arm is three revenue models, three billing patterns and three sets of documents, and no single quote line covers them.

What keeps the number down

Keeping Samsara as the telematics and compliance layer is the largest saving and it is not a compromise. Your build reads hours of service clocks, vehicle statistics, geofence events and fault codes through the application programming interface, and compliance stays exactly where it is.

Keeping your accounting system is the second. QuickBooks as the general ledger with a clean push from the invoicing queue costs a fraction of building anything ledger shaped, and your accountant already knows it.

Deferring electronic data interchange until a customer actually requires it is the third. Many fleets scope it in phase one because it sounds necessary, then discover that their brokers are happy with email and a portal. Build it when a contract depends on it, and let that contract justify the line item.

Starting with the two workflows that leak money, meaning same day invoicing and detention billing, is the fourth. Both are small builds relative to their return, and both give you the internal credibility to fund the rest.

A worked example that adds up

Take a fleet of 42 power units running dry van and reefer, Samsara in every cab, QuickBooks Online underneath, dispatch on a whiteboard, and no electronic data interchange requirement yet.

  • Discovery, load lifecycle mapping and customer terms capture: $6,000
  • Samsara integration covering hours of service clocks, vehicle statistics and geofence events: $11,000
  • Dispatch board with feasibility check against remaining clock, lane history and facility dwell: $18,000
  • Driver mobile app with offline queue and geofence stamped proof of delivery capture: $16,000
  • Invoicing queue with document packet assembly and QuickBooks export: $12,000
  • Detention engine with per customer free time, rates and evidence packet: $7,000
  • Two week parallel run alongside the whiteboard, with fixes: $4,000

That totals $74,000, in the upper half of the first release band. Add the settlement engine with four pay models and imported fuel card transactions and budget $30,000 to $60,000. Add maintenance with fault code driven work orders and dispatch blocking and budget $18,000 to $30,000. Add a customer portal with live tracking links and budget $15,000 to $25,000. Add your first electronic data interchange trading partner and budget $8,000 to $15,000, with subsequent partners materially cheaper.

How the spend phases

Phase around the driver app, because driver adoption decides whether any of this works. Weeks one to two are discovery. Weeks three to six build the Samsara integration and the dispatch board. Weeks seven to ten build the driver app and the invoicing queue. Weeks eleven to fourteen run in parallel: the whiteboard stays up, dispatchers mirror assignments in the new board, and the app goes to four or five of your most reliable drivers first while paper proof of delivery continues as backup.

Most fleets retire the whiteboard inside a month, and the tell is that dispatchers stop trusting it before anyone tells them to. Do not force that date. A dispatcher who abandons the board on their own is a dispatcher who will defend the system to the next hire.

On payment structure, tie a tranche to the first week where every invoice for delivered freight left the same day. It is measurable, it happens or it does not, and it is the outcome you are actually buying.

The ongoing costs nobody quotes

Your Samsara subscription continues unchanged. That is not a hidden cost so much as one people forget when comparing a build against a subscription transportation management system, and it belongs on both sides of the comparison.

Mobile device management and app distribution is a small recurring cost that surprises people. Getting an app onto driver phones, keeping it updated across two operating systems, and handling the driver who declines the update for six weeks is real ongoing work.

Electronic data interchange partner maintenance is the largest variable running cost if you have partners. Trading partners change mappings, add qualifiers and periodically re certify, and each of those is a small piece of work with a deadline attached.

Then there is normal change: new customers with different detention terms, a new pay model when you take on a lease purchase programme, a new document type a shipper demands. In our delivery experience a platform of this shape consumes 15 to 25 percent of the original build cost per year, and fleets that budget nothing find themselves paying an emergency rate the first time a broker changes an interface.

Comparing a build against your current renewal

The comparison that matters is not licence cost against build cost. Run it over five years and put four things on the build side. Your current subscription transportation management system fees. The office salary whose actual job is re keying between three systems. The days of receivable you lose to paper, which you can compute from your own average invoice date against delivery date. And the detention you wrote off last year, which your dispatchers can estimate within an hour.

Judge the subscription products on grounds you can verify rather than on feature lists. Per truck pricing is the clearest one, because the engineering cost of a build is roughly the same at 30 trucks as at 90 while a per truck subscription is not, so the comparison improves every unit you add. Configuration ceilings are checkable: describe your least standard pay rule to a vendor and see whether the answer is a configuration screen or a conversation with product management. Data portability is checkable: ask what a full export of loads, rates, documents and settlements looks like. Reporting rigidity is checkable: ask whether you can produce revenue per truck per week by customer today without an export.

Where the subscription genuinely wins is that somebody else maintains the electronic data interchange partner network, the integrations and the compliance updates. For a fleet without any technical owner, that is worth a great deal.

When buying beats building

Buy if you run fewer than about 15 trucks, haul one mode, and your pay plans fit on an index card. Connect Samsara to Truckbase, Alvys or Rose Rocket, accept their workflow, and put the capital into trucks. Custom software at that size is a year of profit spent solving problems you can rent solutions for, and anyone telling you otherwise is selling.

Buy if you have no one internally who will own the system. A custom platform needs a person who cares that it keeps working, and in a fleet that is usually your operations manager or your controller. If neither has the appetite, a subscription is the safer structure.

Build when workflow exceptions have become your normal workflow. The concrete signals are mixed operations no single product models, settlement rules that made a vendor's implementation team go quiet, three systems plus an employee whose real job is re keying between them, or a major customer requiring a portal or an interface you cannot deliver. When every load needs a human workaround, you are already paying for custom software. You are just paying for it in payroll instead of in code.

When the shortlist is down to two and you need a tiebreaker, Digital Heroes has delivered more than 2,000 projects with a named team you can speak to before you sign, rather than a bench you meet in month two. The document is yours whichever way you go.

Research & sources

The evidence behind this guide

Independent findings on why this investment pays off. Every link goes to the primary source.

  1. 48% of private companies cite integration with legacy systems or technical debt as a top obstacle to realizing the full value of their digital and AI investments (behind data quality/availability at 72% and gaps in AI fluency or technology talent/leadership at 53%). Source: Deloitte (2026) →
  2. McKinsey reports that autonomous supply-chain planning can raise revenue up to 4%, reduce inventory up to 20%, and cut supply-chain costs up to 10% while maintaining service levels (the wider 20-30% inventory-reduction figure comes from McKinsey's separate distribution-operations research, not this page). Source: McKinsey & Company (2020) →
  3. The average developer spends more than 17 hours a week dealing with maintenance issues such as debugging and refactoring, and about four of those hours on 'bad code' - waste that equates to nearly $85 billion annually worldwide in opportunity cost. Source: Stripe (2018) →
  4. Workers can expect 39% of their existing skill sets to be transformed or become outdated over 2025-2030; 77% of employers plan to upskill their workforce, and 63% identify skill gaps as the biggest barrier to business transformation. Source: World Economic Forum (2025) →
FAQ

Frequently asked questions

What is the total cost of custom fleet management software for a 40 truck fleet?

A focused first release covering dispatch, a driver app with proof of delivery capture and same day invoicing runs $40,000 to $90,000 in Digital Heroes delivery experience, with a representative 42 truck build landing around $74,000. A fuller platform with settlements, maintenance, a customer portal and interfaces runs $100,000 to $250,000.

Cost is driven by scope and integrations rather than by truck count. The same build serves you at 30 trucks and at 90, which is exactly why per truck subscription pricing eventually stops making sense.

What does it cost to run each year after launch?

Budget 15 to 25 percent of the original build cost annually, so roughly $11,000 to $19,000 a year on a $74,000 first release, plus your existing Samsara subscription which continues unchanged.

The variable part is electronic data interchange partner maintenance if you have partners, since brokers change mappings and periodically re certify. Mobile app distribution across two operating systems is a small steady cost people forget.

How long does it take to get off the whiteboard?

A first release ships in 10 to 14 weeks, with the last two to four weeks run in parallel. The whiteboard stays up, dispatchers mirror assignments in the new board, and the driver app goes to four or five reliable drivers first while paper proof of delivery continues as backup.

Most fleets retire the whiteboard within a month of go live, and the reliable signal is dispatchers abandoning it on their own rather than being told to.

Is Alvys or Rose Rocket cheaper than building?

Under about 15 trucks with single mode freight and standard pay plans, yes, clearly, and you should buy. Those products plus your Samsara connection will outperform anything you could ship in year one.

The comparison changes at scale because per truck pricing grows with your fleet while the engineering cost of a build does not. The honest test is how many of your loads need a manual workaround in the tool you have today, since that count is what you are really paying for.

How much does a settlement engine cost on its own?

Budget $30,000 to $60,000, driven almost entirely by the number of distinct pay rule types rather than by driver count. Company drivers per mile with different loaded and empty rates, an owner operator on a percentage split, a legacy handshake deal and per ton work are four engines, not one.

Write out every way a person gets paid at your company before taking a quote. That list, not your headcount, is the settlement budget.

What does electronic data interchange cost per trading partner?

Budget $8,000 to $15,000 for your first partner across the 204 load tender, 210 invoice and 214 status messages, then materially less for each partner after that, since the transport, acknowledgement handling and error queue already exist.

Defer it until a customer actually requires it. Many fleets scope it in phase one and then find their brokers are content with email and a portal, and a contract that depends on the interface is a much better justification for the spend.

Does an offline driver app cost extra?

Yes, and it is worth it. Offline first behaviour with a local action queue, background sync and proper conflict resolution typically adds $4,000 to $8,000 to the app line rather than being a setting you toggle.

Docks, grain elevators and long interstate stretches have no signal. Ask a prospective developer to state their conflict resolution rule when dispatch changed a load mid trip, because an answer of last write wins means you will lose proof of delivery photos.

Should we replace Samsara to save money?

No. It is a certified electronic logging device and replacing compliance hardware is expensive and pointless. Build on top of it, reading hours of service clocks, vehicle statistics, geofence events and fault codes through the application programming interface.

Hours of service data must stay read only in anything you build. A developer offering to write or adjust duty status from an outside system does not understand the rules and is a reason to end the conversation.

Who owns the code and what should the contract say?

You should, with full assignment of intellectual property on payment, the code in your own repository and the system running in your own cloud account from day one.

If a vendor wants to keep the code and licence it back, you are buying another subscription rather than an asset. Also tie a payment tranche to the first week where every invoice for delivered freight left the same day, because that is the outcome you are actually purchasing.

How much does custom supply chain software cost for a small business?

For a small business, a focused custom supply chain tool usually lands between $15,000 and $45,000, covering one core workflow like inventory tracking, purchase orders, or shipment visibility. Across 2,000+ delivered projects, Digital Heroes sees most small distributors and light manufacturers start in the $20,000 to $35,000 range for a first working version. Adding barcode scanning, multi-warehouse support, or carrier integrations pushes budgets toward $50,000 and up.

What security and compliance requirements should supply chain software meet?

At minimum: role-based access control, encryption in transit and at rest, audit logs on inventory and order changes, and tested backups, because the system holds supplier pricing and customer purchase history your competitors would love to see. If enterprise customers connect to it, expect security questionnaires and possibly SOC 2 expectations; food, pharma, and aerospace add traceability rules like FDA lot tracking or ITAR data handling. Raise these in the first scoping call, since retrofitting audit trails onto a live system costs far more than designing them in.

When is SAP actually a better choice than building custom supply chain software?

Choose SAP when you need a full ERP, operate in a heavily audited industry that expects standard systems, or run global operations where localization, tax, and compliance content matter more than workflow fit. SAP's strength is breadth: finance, manufacturing, and supply chain in one validated suite. Custom wins when your edge lives in a specific workflow, like how you allocate inventory or route orders, that SAP would force you to bend to its standard process. Many Digital Heroes clients keep SAP as the system of record and build custom operational tools around it.

What happens to my software if the agency shuts down or we stop working together?

Nothing dramatic, if the engagement was set up correctly: the code sits in your repository, hosting runs on your cloud account, and a handover document explains how to deploy and operate the system. Any competent replacement team can then take over in days rather than months. If the agency controls the repo, the servers, or the domain, fix that now, because renegotiating access during a dispute is the most expensive place to discover the problem.

How much should a small business budget for its first custom app or website?

For a focused first build, most small businesses land between $8,000 and $60,000: roughly $8,000 to $45,000 for a custom website and $25,000 to $60,000 for an internal tool or simple web app, based on Digital Heroes delivery across 2,000+ projects. Customer-facing products with payments, logins, or a mobile app start around $40,000. Quotes far below these bands usually mean a template with your logo on it, not software shaped around your workflow.

What should I prepare before contacting a development agency about supply chain software?

Bring a written list of your workflows from purchase order to delivery, the systems each step touches, and the 3 to 5 pain points costing you the most hours or errors. Export a sample of your real data, SKUs, orders, and locations, because data shape drives half the design decisions. You do not need a formal spec; Digital Heroes scopes most supply chain projects from a two-page problem description plus screen-share walkthroughs of the current process.

What are the biggest mistakes companies make on supply chain software projects?

The top three: replacing every system at once instead of one workflow at a time, skipping data cleanup so the new system inherits years of bad SKUs and phantom stock, and designing screens without the warehouse staff who will use them daily. A fourth is underscoping integrations and discovering mid-project that the ERP connection is half the work. Digital Heroes sees more supply chain projects fail from scope and data problems than from any technical cause.

Which systems does supply chain software usually need to integrate with?

The standard set is your accounting or ERP system (QuickBooks, NetSuite, SAP), your sales channels (Shopify, Amazon, or a B2B portal), carriers and 3PLs for rates and tracking (UPS, FedEx, or an aggregator like EasyPost), and warehouse hardware such as barcode scanners and label printers. EDI connections to large retail customers are their own workstream. In Digital Heroes scoping, integration work is commonly 30 to 50 percent of total project effort, so listing every connected system upfront is the single best way to get an accurate quote.

What does it cost to maintain custom supply chain software each year?

Budget 15 to 20 percent of the original build cost per year, so roughly $9,000 to $12,000 annually on a $60,000 system, covering hosting management, dependency updates, bug fixes, and small enhancements. Across its maintenance contracts, Digital Heroes sees supply chain systems need more upkeep than typical web apps because carrier APIs, EDI specs, and ERP versions keep changing underneath them. Hosting itself is usually minor, often $100 to $500 per month for a mid-size operation.

How many people should be working on my software project?

Three to five for a typical focused build: a project lead, one or two engineers, a designer, and part-time QA, which is the standard shape across 2,000+ Digital Heroes projects. Larger platforms justify 6 to 10, but a ten-person team on a small first version usually signals bill padding rather than horsepower. What predicts success is whether a senior engineer is writing your code daily, not the headcount on the proposal.

What tech stack is best for custom supply chain software?

Boring and mainstream wins: a typed backend such as Node with TypeScript, Python, or C#, PostgreSQL for transactional inventory data, a React web frontend, and hosting on AWS, Azure, or GCP. Real-time needs like scanner feeds or live shipment tracking add a message queue such as Redis or RabbitMQ. Be wary of any agency pitching an exotic stack; in Digital Heroes handover work, systems built on niche frameworks are consistently the hardest and most expensive for a new team to take over.

Who can build a custom supply chain software system?

Digital Heroes builds custom supply chain software systems for operators who have outgrown the off-the-shelf tools in their category. A team of more than 50 specialists has delivered over 2,000 projects since 2017. Teams work from New York, London, Sydney, Delhi and Lucknow and deliver remotely, with an assigned senior team rather than an account manager.

Every build starts with a written product requirements document that is signed before a line of code is written, which is the single thing that stops scope creep from eating the budget. Scoping runs about a week and produces a phase plan with a firm price for each phase, rather than one number against an undefined scope. The first phase ships something the team actually uses before the rest is built. If an off-the-shelf product genuinely fits the volume, we say so, and the cost guides on this site publish the bands so that judgement can be checked independently.

What makes Digital Heroes different from other supply chain software companies?

Four things that competitors in this bracket cannot simply copy. Digital Heroes runs a YouTube channel with more than 2.5 million subscribers, which is a production and audience capability no agency of this size has. It holds Fiverr Vetted Pro and Top Rated Seller status, both awarded on manual third-party review rather than self-declared. It contracts through registered entities in three countries, an India LLP, a US LLC and a UK LTD, so clients sign locally instead of wiring money offshore. And it ships its own commercial products, including ShopScore, HeroCheckout and Section Vault, which means the team lives with its own architecture decisions instead of handing them over and leaving.

Two more that show up in the work. Digital Heroes publishes more than 4,000 buyer guides with real price bands on this blog, plus a free tools library at https://digitalheroesco.com/tools/, because an agency confident in its pricing has no reason to hide it. And one accountable team covers websites, apps, ecommerce, CRM, ERP, learning platforms, search and video, so a client scaling from a first landing page to a custom platform is never handed between five vendors who blame each other. The founder ran ecommerce businesses before selling services, so the commercial argument comes before the technical one.

How can I check Digital Heroes is legitimate before getting in touch?

Verify it independently rather than taking the site's word for it. The YouTube channel is at https://youtube.com/@DigitalMarketingHeroes, the Fiverr profile at https://www.fiverr.com/shreyanshsin261, and the Upwork profile at https://www.upwork.com/freelancers/shreyanshsingh. Client reviews sit on Clutch at https://clutch.co/profile/digital-heroes-0 and Trustpilot at https://www.trustpilot.com/review/digitalheroes.co.in, and the company page is at https://www.linkedin.com/company/digital-heroes-1/.

Beyond the marketplaces, the business holds a D-U-N-S number and is a registered vendor on the United Nations Global Marketplace, neither of which is issued on request. Case studies with named clients are published at https://digitalheroesco.com/case-studies/. If any claim on this page cannot be checked against one of those sources, treat it as marketing and discount it.

Keep reading

Published · Last updated .

Online now

Hi there. How can we help you today?

Reply