Skip to content
§
§ · pricing

How Much Does Steel Mill Production Software Cost in 2026?

$120,000 to $900,000, and the decision that moves your number most is how many different level 2 suppliers are represented across your lines. A mill where one supplier built the caster, the hot strip mill and the coating line needs one acquisition pattern repeated.

Custom Software Development software overview illustration for Steel Mill Production Software Cost Guide.
The short answer

$120,000 to $900,000, and the decision that moves your number most is how many different level 2 suppliers are represented across your lines. A mill where one supplier built the caster, the hot strip mill and the coating line needs one acquisition pattern repeated. A mill running Primetals on the caster, SMS on the hot mill and a third party on galvanising needs three, each with its own data model, timestamp convention and piece identifier scheme, plus the reconciliation work that follows when the same coil carries three different numbers. Count your suppliers before you count your tonnes.

The bands a steel mill production build falls into

Cost here tracks two things: how many production lines you must read from, and how many equipment suppliers those lines came from. Output barely matters. A 1.4 million tonne mill assembled from three different vendors is a heavier project than a 3 million tonne mill where one supplier built everything, because the expensive work is the joins rather than the volume.

The first band is $120,000 to $250,000 over 16 to 24 weeks in our delivery experience. That release covers the plant wide piece and event model, level 2 acquisition for the lines that carry the decisions, order to material matching with continuous re application, and genealogy from heat to shipped piece with mill test certificate generation under EN 10204 3.1.

The second band is $350,000 to $900,000 phased across 12 to 24 months. That adds caster and rolling campaign sequencing against your own practice rules, acquisition for the remaining lines, yield costing computed from the piece graph, secondary inventory management and customer portal access.

Below $120,000 you are buying an order book viewer. It will show you what is applied today. It will not tell you, within seconds of a downgrade at the temper mill, which open order lines the affected coil can still serve and what each option is worth against putting it into secondary. That loop is what pays for the project, and it needs the piece model underneath it.

What drives a steel mill build up

Supplier count is the dominant lever. Each level 2 system is a separate acquisition integration with its own event vocabulary, and there is no discount for the second one being similar in principle to the first. Older lines are worse than newer ones, because some of them are reachable only through a historian or an ageing operator interface rather than a documented feed.

Identifier reconciliation is the line most quotes underprice. The same physical coil routinely carries one number on the caster system, another on the hot mill and a third on the coating line, and nothing joins them automatically. This is discovery work with your own people in the room, not a parsing problem, and it takes real weeks.

Certificate requirements move the number more than people expect. Generating a mill test certificate in your own format is straightforward. Generating it in the format an automotive customer demands, then submitting it to that customer's portal, is a small integration each time, and demanding customers each want their own.

Scheduling depth is a fork in the road. A sequencing view that shows planners the campaign against your practice rules is a fraction of the cost of a genuine optimiser that proposes sequences. Most mills should take the view first and find out whether the optimiser is still wanted a year later.

Keeping SAP as the system of record for orders is the right call, and it makes the integration bidirectional, which is careful work rather than quick work. Orders and customers flow in, production confirmations, applied quantities and shipments flow out, and the boundary has to be documented so nobody argues later about which system owns a number.

What keeps the number down

Start downstream. Order to material matching and genealogy from the hot mill onward deliver value first, and the caster work becomes cheaper once the piece model already exists rather than being invented alongside it.

Limit the first release to the lines where decisions are made. A line that only passes material through, with no grade change, no split and no quality event, can wait for phase two without weakening anything the first release does.

Take the sequencing view rather than the optimiser. Encoding practice rules as data so schedulers maintain them is where the durable value sits, because it moves sequencing logic out of two people's heads. The optimisation layer on top is optional and easy to add later.

Keep SAP. Replacing it spends a large budget defending ground you are not losing, and the gap you actually have is everything between the caster and the shipping bay.

On history, migrate two to three years of genealogy fully and index the rest for retrieval. Certificate defensibility depends on being able to produce the record, not on it living in the live graph.

A worked example that adds up

A 1.4 million tonne flat products mill. Caster from one equipment supplier, hot strip mill from a second, pickling line and cold mill from a third. SAP stays as the order and finance system of record. Roughly 450 live order lines at any time, mixed construction and general engineering grades with a small automotive exposed programme.

  • Discovery, piece and event model design with planners, quality and the level 2 engineers: $14,000
  • Level 2 acquisition for the caster and hot strip mill, normalised into one plant model: $46,000
  • Acquisition for the pickling line and cold mill: $22,000
  • Identifier reconciliation across three numbering schemes, with a resolution queue: $18,000
  • Order to material matching with continuous re application and value comparison between options: $41,000
  • Genealogy as an append only graph surviving splits, slitting and cut to length: $27,000
  • Mill test certificate generation under EN 10204 3.1 in two customer formats: $16,000
  • Bidirectional SAP integration, orders in, confirmations and shipments out: $19,000

That totals $203,000 and ships in roughly 20 weeks. Two additions are worth pricing separately because they are the ones most often assumed to be included. Submitting certificates into an automotive customer portal is a further $12,000 to $25,000 per customer. Replacing the sequencing view with a campaign optimiser that proposes cast and rolling sequences is $60,000 to $140,000, depending on how many practice rules survive contact with the schedulers.

How the spend phases

Phase one is the piece model, acquisition for the main lines, matching and genealogy. It is the phase with a number attached, because reduced secondary inventory and fewer late order lines show inside a quarter, which is what funds the argument for phase two.

Phase two is the caster end and campaign sequencing, typically $70,000 to $160,000. The engineering is moderate. The real work is extracting practice rules from the schedulers who hold them, writing them down, and getting agreement that the written version is correct. Mills that budget this as a software task and not as a knowledge capture exercise run late.

Phase three is yield costing from the piece graph, secondary inventory management and customer facing access, commonly $80,000 to $200,000. This is where margin by grade, width band and customer becomes a report rather than an argument, and where mills usually discover that a prestige specification is worse business than the filler order.

Sequence SAP write back after phase one has met real production. Writing confirmations into a live system before the piece model has been tested against actual coils is the most reliable way to lose a month.

The ongoing costs nobody quotes

Hosting is not the interesting line. Acquisition components usually sit on plant infrastructure near the lines for latency and resilience, so you are running a hybrid, and somebody has to own patching on both sides of it.

Integration maintenance recurs and should be scheduled rather than treated as incidents. Level 2 systems get upgraded during outages. SAP gets upgraded on its own timetable. Customer certificate formats change without much notice. Each of those is a regression test against a system your order desk depends on.

Practice rule curation is a real running cost that has nothing to do with software. Rules change when tooling changes, when a line is refurbished, or when a new grade enters the book. If nobody owns keeping them current, the sequencing view degrades quietly and planners go back to their own judgement.

In our delivery experience the realistic all in figure for hosting, support, integration maintenance and small enhancements is 15 to 20 percent of build cost annually, toward the upper end where several level 2 systems and several customer portals are in scope.

Comparing a build against your current renewal

Run this with your own figures rather than ours. Start with what you already pay: SAP module and seat costs for the pieces you use in production, any planning or metals suite licence, the historian, reporting tools, and the maintenance contracts on the level 2 layers where reporting access is bundled.

Then add the lines nobody puts on a renewal comparison. Take the capital sitting in aged secondary inventory that exists because re application happens by phone and slowly, and price it as capital rather than as tonnes. Add the planner and order desk hours spent answering questions that a query should answer, at loaded cost, annualised. Add expedited freight and penalty exposure on late order lines that a faster re application loop would have caught.

In our delivery experience the secondary inventory line alone is larger than the software line at most mills in this size range. That is the honest comparison. The current stack is not cheaper, it is billed as working capital and payroll instead of as an asset you own.

When buying beats building

If you are a single line re roller working largely to stock, with a limited grade range and orders that behave like replenishment, do not build. An ERP (Enterprise Resource Planning) with proper lot tracking and disciplined spreadsheets will serve you for years, and the money belongs in the line.

If you are a large integrated producer with the budget and the appetite for a multi year programme, and your practices sit close enough to the industry standard model that configuration will reach them, buy PSI Metals. It is a serious product built by people who know steel, and we would say so in the meeting. The build case appears when licence and implementation cost is out of proportion to your mill, or when your tolerance and re application logic differs enough that you would spend the programme fighting the configuration.

If you run one line and want the tightest possible integration with the equipment on it, take your supplier's own layer above their level 2 system, accepting that you are inside their ecosystem and that plant wide questions will stay hard.

The build case is a cluster rather than one signal: lines from different suppliers with nothing joining them, re application decided on the telephone, genealogy reconstructed from timestamps after the fact, sequencing rules held by people close to retirement, and a full metals suite quote that is out of proportion to the mill it would run.

When you are ready to turn this into a specification, Digital Heroes has delivered more than 2,000 projects with a named team you can speak to before you sign, rather than a bench you meet in month two. The document is yours whichever way you go.

Research & sources

The evidence behind this guide

Independent findings on why this investment pays off. Every link goes to the primary source.

  1. Per the Standish Group CHAOS 2020 report (reviewed at this URL), across tens of thousands of software projects roughly 31% end successfully, about 50% are 'challenged', and roughly 19% fail outright; small projects succeed far more often than large ones, and Agile approaches succeed at markedly higher rates than Waterfall. Source: The Standish Group (2020) →
  2. In PMI's 2014 Pulse of the Profession report on requirements management, inaccurate requirements management is cited as a leading cause of project failure, with 47% of unsuccessful projects failing to meet goals due to poor requirements management. Source: Project Management Institute (PMI) (2014) →
  3. An analysis of enrollment and completion data for 221 MOOCs (Katy Jordan, published in the International Review of Research in Open and Distributed Learning, IRRODL, 16(3), 2015 - not the Journal of Distance Education) found completion rates ranging from 0.7% to 52.1%, with a median completion rate of 12.6%, and completion negatively correlated with course length (longer courses had lower completion rates) - underscoring how unsupported self-paced online courses struggle to finish learners. Source: Journal of Distance Education (via ERIC / Katharina Jordan) (2015) →
  4. The global point-of-sale terminal market is projected to reach approximately $181.47 billion by 2030, growing at an 8.1% CAGR from 2025 to 2030, driven by digital payment adoption and demand across retail, restaurant, and hospitality sectors. Source: Grand View Research (2025) →
FAQ

Frequently asked questions

What is the total cost of custom steel mill production software?

A first release covering the plant wide piece and event model, level 2 acquisition for the main lines, order to material matching with re application, and genealogy with certificate generation runs $120,000 to $250,000 over 16 to 24 weeks in our delivery experience. A full platform adding campaign sequencing, the remaining lines, yield costing and secondary inventory runs $350,000 to $900,000 phased over 12 to 24 months.

The number scales with equipment supplier count and integration surface, not with tonnes rolled, so two mills of very different size can land in the same band.

How much does level 2 data acquisition add per line?

A documented feed from a modern level 2 system is typically $10,000 to $22,000 per line once the plant model exists, and the first two lines carry more because the normalisation layer is being built alongside them. An older line reachable only through a historian or an operator interface can double that.

Budget identifier reconciliation separately at $12,000 to $25,000. The same coil carrying different numbers on three systems is not a parsing problem, it is discovery work with your own engineers, and it is the line most quotes leave out.

What does it cost to run each year?

Budget 15 to 20 percent of the build cost annually for hosting, support, integration maintenance and small enhancements, toward the upper end where several level 2 systems and several customer certificate portals are in scope.

The recurring driver is integration maintenance rather than infrastructure. Level 2 systems are upgraded during outages, SAP moves on its own timetable, and customer certificate formats change. Treat each as scheduled regression work, because the order desk depends on this system daily.

How long before the mill sees anything useful?

Sixteen to twenty four weeks to a first release that planners and the order desk use every shift. Value arrives first from order to material matching, because aged secondary inventory and late order lines both move inside a quarter.

Scheduling value comes later and depends on two things landing: the piece model being trusted, and practice rules being written down. Sequence the programme downstream first and work back toward the caster.

Is this cheaper than implementing PSI Metals?

Compare on fit rather than headline price. PSI Metals is a genuine metals planning product and if your practices sit close to its model, configuration will reach them and you should buy it. Where mills get hurt is when tolerance handling, re application logic or certificate requirements sit outside what the configuration anticipated, and the programme becomes an argument with the product.

The narrower and cheaper answer for many mills is that the real gap is the joins between equipment suppliers, which is a smaller build than a full suite and leaves SAP exactly where it is.

Can we keep SAP, and what does that integration cost?

Keep it. SAP is a reasonable system of record for sales orders, purchasing and finance, and removing it adds risk without touching the gap between the caster and the shipping bay. A bidirectional integration covering orders and customers in, with confirmations, applied quantities and shipments out, typically runs $15,000 to $30,000.

Document the boundary explicitly at design time. Ambiguity about which system owns a quantity is what creates the reconciliation work that quietly consumes a finance analyst.

How much of the budget goes on migrating historical genealogy?

It can be the largest avoidable line. Structured production data from recent years migrates in weeks. The long pole is older certificate packages and piece histories held as documents or as exports from a system nobody supports.

The pragmatic split is full migration of two to three years into the live graph, indexed retrieval over the rest, and the archive left readable. Certificate defensibility depends on producing the record, not on it living in the current model, and that decision often saves $20,000 or more.

What does campaign scheduling cost on top of a first release?

A sequencing view that shows planners the campaign against practice rules held as data is typically $70,000 to $160,000, including the work of extracting those rules from your schedulers. A genuine optimiser that proposes cast and rolling sequences is a further $60,000 to $140,000.

Take the view first. The durable value is that sequencing logic stops living in two heads, and most mills find that once the rules are visible and editable, the appetite for an optimiser drops.

What is the smallest build that would still pay back?

The piece model, acquisition for the hot mill and the finishing lines, and order to material matching with re application, at roughly $95,000 to $130,000, with genealogy and certificates deferred one phase. That targets aged secondary inventory directly and produces a number you can measure inside a quarter.

What we would not cut is the discovery on the material model. Getting heat, cast sequence, slab, coil, child coil and cut length separated properly, with transformation events between them, is the whole project. Teams that skip it find out in month six rather than week two.

Is it cheaper to customize Salesforce than to build a custom CRM from scratch?

If you use less than a third of what Salesforce does, a custom CRM is often cheaper by year three. Salesforce Enterprise lists at $165 per user per month, so 25 seats cost about $49,500 a year before admin and consultant fees, while a focused custom CRM runs $60,000 to $100,000 once plus 15 to 20% a year in maintenance. If you genuinely need Salesforce's ecosystem, reporting, and app marketplace, customizing it beats rebuilding it; the mistake is paying enterprise prices to use it as a glorified contact list.

Is a solo freelancer enough for my project, or do I really need an agency?

A solo freelancer is a fine choice for a well-defined build under roughly $15,000 to $20,000 with a limited lifespan: an internal calculator, a scripted integration, a prototype. Above $50,000, or for any system your business will depend on for years, you are buying continuity as much as code: enforced code review, cover when someone is ill, and support that outlasts one person's career plans. Price the risk of a single point of failure, not just the hourly rate.

Should I ask for a fixed price or pay the agency hourly?

Fixed price for the first version, hourly or retainer for what comes after launch. A fixed-scope, fixed-price V1 puts the estimation risk on the agency, which is exactly where you want it while trust is unproven; hourly billing on an unscoped greenfield build is a blank check. After launch, flip it, because maintenance and small features arrive unpredictably and fixed-pricing every ticket wastes everyone's time.

How do we get years of data out of our old system and into the new one?

Treat migration as a planned sub-project: a field-mapping document, at least one dry run on a copy of your data, then a cutover with the old system kept read-only for 30 days as a safety net. On Digital Heroes projects it consumes 10 to 15% of the budget when the old system has an export, and more when data must be pulled out screen by screen. Ask any vendor to walk you through their last migration before you sign.

What is a discovery phase, and is it worth paying for separately?

Pay for it, and treat the output as yours. A discovery phase runs two to three weeks, typically 5 to 10% of the eventual build budget, and produces a written scope, wireframes, and a fixed quote you can take to any vendor, including a competitor of the agency that wrote it. Skipping it is how projects end up quoted from a two-paragraph email and delivered at twice the price.

Does it matter which tech stack the agency wants to use?

Yes, but not in the way most buyers expect: the goal is boring, popular technology such as React, Node.js or Python, and PostgreSQL, because any future team can maintain it and hiring a replacement developer takes days, not months. The red flag is an agency-proprietary framework or an unusual language, which welds you to that one vendor no matter what your contract says about code ownership. A useful test: could you find three freelancers fluent in this stack within a week? If not, push back.

Couldn't I just build my app in Bubble or another no-code tool instead of hiring an agency?

For validating an idea with real users, yes, and we tell clients that honestly. The walls come later: Bubble apps cannot be exported as code to run anywhere else, performance drops on complex data operations, and usage-based pricing climbs as you grow. A meaningful share of Digital Heroes custom builds are rebuilds of no-code MVPs that proved the business worked, which is the system operating as intended: validate cheap, then build the version that scales.

Will custom software work with the tools we already use, like QuickBooks and Stripe?

Yes, and this is one of custom software's genuine advantages: QuickBooks, Stripe, Shopify, and most mainstream business tools publish documented APIs built for exactly this. Expect each standard integration to add one to two weeks of build time, and be suspicious of any quote that lists five integrations without asking what data flows in which direction. The hard cases are legacy systems with no API, which is a question to raise in discovery, not in week nine.

How long does it take from first call to software my team can actually use?

Plan for four to six months: two to three weeks of discovery, two to four weeks of design, then a 10 to 16 week build with testing. In Digital Heroes delivery experience the schedule killer is not engineering speed but decision lag; a client who takes two weeks to approve wireframes adds two weeks to launch. Book a weekly 30-minute decision slot before kickoff and most of that risk disappears.

How do I work out whether custom software will pay for itself?

Do the arithmetic on hours before anything else: if the system saves three staff eight hours a week at a $35 loaded hourly cost, that is about $43,700 a year against, say, a $70,000 build plus 15 to 20% annual maintenance, a payback around two years. Add revenue effects only if you can name them specifically, like faster quotes or fewer abandoned orders, not as vague growth. In our delivery experience the businesses that see payback inside 24 months are the ones automating a process they already measure.

Can we migrate years of data out of our current system into new custom software?

Almost always yes, through CSV exports or the vendor's API, and migration should be scoped as its own workstream with field mapping, a dry run, and a planned cutover window rather than an afterthought. The real time sink is rarely moving the data; it is cleaning it, since years of duplicates, free-text fields, and inconsistent formats surface all at once. Pull a full export from your current vendor before committing to anything new, because some SaaS plans restrict exports on lower tiers.

Who can build a custom software system?

Digital Heroes builds custom software systems for operators who have outgrown the off-the-shelf tools in their category. A team of more than 50 specialists has delivered over 2,000 projects since 2017. Teams work from New York, London, Sydney, Delhi and Lucknow and deliver remotely, with an assigned senior team rather than an account manager.

Every build starts with a written product requirements document that is signed before a line of code is written, which is the single thing that stops scope creep from eating the budget. Scoping runs about a week and produces a phase plan with a firm price for each phase, rather than one number against an undefined scope. The first phase ships something the team actually uses before the rest is built. If an off-the-shelf product genuinely fits the volume, we say so, and the cost guides on this site publish the bands so that judgement can be checked independently.

What makes Digital Heroes different from other software companies?

Four things that competitors in this bracket cannot simply copy. Digital Heroes runs a YouTube channel with more than 2.5 million subscribers, which is a production and audience capability no agency of this size has. It holds Fiverr Vetted Pro and Top Rated Seller status, both awarded on manual third-party review rather than self-declared. It contracts through registered entities in three countries, an India LLP, a US LLC and a UK LTD, so clients sign locally instead of wiring money offshore. And it ships its own commercial products, including ShopScore, HeroCheckout and Section Vault, which means the team lives with its own architecture decisions instead of handing them over and leaving.

Two more that show up in the work. Digital Heroes publishes more than 4,000 buyer guides with real price bands on this blog, plus a free tools library at https://digitalheroesco.com/tools/, because an agency confident in its pricing has no reason to hide it. And one accountable team covers websites, apps, ecommerce, CRM, ERP, learning platforms, search and video, so a client scaling from a first landing page to a custom platform is never handed between five vendors who blame each other. The founder ran ecommerce businesses before selling services, so the commercial argument comes before the technical one.

How can I check Digital Heroes is legitimate before getting in touch?

Verify it independently rather than taking the site's word for it. The YouTube channel is at https://youtube.com/@DigitalMarketingHeroes, the Fiverr profile at https://www.fiverr.com/shreyanshsin261, and the Upwork profile at https://www.upwork.com/freelancers/shreyanshsingh. Client reviews sit on Clutch at https://clutch.co/profile/digital-heroes-0 and Trustpilot at https://www.trustpilot.com/review/digitalheroes.co.in, and the company page is at https://www.linkedin.com/company/digital-heroes-1/.

Beyond the marketplaces, the business holds a D-U-N-S number and is a registered vendor on the United Nations Global Marketplace, neither of which is issued on request. Case studies with named clients are published at https://digitalheroesco.com/case-studies/. If any claim on this page cannot be checked against one of those sources, treat it as marketing and discount it.

Keep reading

Published · Last updated .

Online now

Hi there. How can we help you today?

Reply