Skip to content
§
§ · pricing

How Much Does Sound Stage Rental Software Cost in 2026?

A custom studio lot platform runs $60,000 to $350,000, with a first release covering space inventory, the hold ladder with first refusal, package bookings and a clean availability view at the bottom of that range and a full platform adding metered recharges, insurance tracking, gate access and invoicing at the top.

Booking Software product interface illustration for Sound Stage Rental Software Cost Guide.
The short answer

A custom studio lot platform runs $60,000 to $350,000, with a first release covering space inventory, the hold ladder with first refusal, package bookings and a clean availability view at the bottom of that range and a full platform adding metered recharges, insurance tracking, gate access and invoicing at the top. The single decision that moves the number most is how you capture utility readings: logging sub meter reads on a schedule from a phone keeps phase two contained, while integrating live against whatever building management system is actually installed varies enormously with the age of the equipment and can add a month of work before it returns a single figure.

The bands a studio lot software build falls into

Two price points matter, and they buy different capabilities rather than different levels of finish. A first release runs $60,000 to $125,000 and ships in 12 to 16 weeks in our delivery experience. That covers every space on the lot as inventory, the hold ladder with positions and challenge clocks, package bookings across stages and offices, phase based date ranges so prep, shoot, hiatus and strike are distinct, and an availability view anyone on the team can run without phoning the one person who knows.

A full platform runs $150,000 to $350,000 phased over 6 to 12 months. It adds field raised work orders with per deal rate cards, sub meter reading, invoice assembly into your accounting system, certificate of insurance tracking, gate and drive on lists, turnaround scheduling with condition reports, and occupancy and yield reporting ownership can actually read.

Below both sits the honest answer for small operations. Two stages let by the day genuinely run on a shared calendar, a deal memo template and an invoice, and software will not improve a business whose constraint is stage count. The bands above assume more than about six stages plus supporting spaces.

What drives a sound stage software build up

Five things account for most of the variance, and only one of them is screen count.

  • Metering integration. Reading sub meters through a building management system depends entirely on what is installed and how old it is. Some estates expose a clean interface. Others require a gateway and a fortnight of investigation before anyone sees a number.
  • Accounting integration. Recharges, deposits and phase based rates each need mapping into your ledger, and a lot on Sage, NetSuite or QuickBooks needs its own mapping rather than a generic connector.
  • Multiple lots. Two lots under one operator introduces cross lot availability, transfers between sites and per lot authority, which is more than twice the work of one.
  • Tenant facing access. A production portal for drive on lists, work order requests and invoices is worth building, but it doubles the surface area of everything it touches and belongs after the internal system rather than beside it.
  • Deal shape variety. A lot that runs long form series, features, commercials and one day stills shoots on the same stages is modelling four rate structures and four turnaround profiles, not one.

What keeps the number down

Build the hold ladder properly and defer almost everything else. It is the smallest expensive component in this category and it is the one that removes a single point of failure from your business, because the moment availability is a query rather than a phone call, three people can quote instead of one.

Read meters manually on a schedule before integrating anything. A facilities technician logging an opening and closing read on a phone gives you a defensible power split from month one, and it tells you whether an integration is worth commissioning at all. Plenty of lots discover the manual read is sufficient forever.

Keep your accounting system and push invoices into it rather than rebuilding receivables. The value you are buying is capture, not ledgers, and a recharge that was never recorded is not an accounting problem.

Sequence the tenant portal last. Productions will tolerate emailing a drive on list for another six months. They will not tolerate a bookings team that cannot answer an availability question, which is why the internal system earns its place first.

A worked example that adds up

A single lot with nine stages, around forty production offices, mill and wardrobe space, backlot and crew parking, running on NetSuite. Phase one, 14 weeks:

  • Discovery covering deal shapes, hold policy, challenge windows and phase rates: $13,000
  • Space inventory across stages, offices, workshops and parking with adjacency modelled: $22,000
  • Hold ladder with positions, expiries, automatic challenge notices and full history: $30,000
  • Package bookings with phase based date ranges and rates: $26,000
  • Availability view any booker can run without a phone call: $16,000

Phase one subtotal: 13 plus 22 plus 30 plus 26 plus 16 equals $107,000.

Phase two, across the following nine months:

  • Field raised work orders for rechargeable services with per deal rate cards: $34,000
  • Invoice assembly from the service record with NetSuite integration for recharges and deposits: $32,000
  • Certificate of insurance tracking with document extraction and escalating expiry notice: $28,000
  • Sub meter reading on schedule with opening and closing reads bracketing each tenancy: $26,000
  • Turnaround scheduling, photographic condition reports and occupancy reporting: $26,000
  • Gate and drive on lists with a security device view: $22,000

Phase two subtotal: 34 plus 32 plus 28 plus 26 plus 26 plus 22 equals $168,000. Total: 107 plus 168 equals $275,000, which sits mid band for a full platform. A second lot afterwards adds cross lot availability and transfers rather than a second build.

How the spend phases

Discovery has one job: writing down the hold policy that currently lives in a booker's phone manner. How long is a challenge window, who may grant an extension, what happens when a first holder confirms only part of a date range. Two weeks of this absorbs roughly an eighth of phase one and it is the difference between a hold ladder and a status field.

The first release then ships in 12 to 16 weeks and runs a full booking cycle before anything else is built, including at least one real challenge and one release. That is the gate. Lots that move on before a hold has actually been challenged in the system discover the modelling error during a negotiation, which is the worst possible moment.

Recharge capture comes next because it is where the money is, and it should go live with manual meter reads rather than waiting on an integration. Invoicing follows capture. Insurance tracking and gate access are independent of both and can run in parallel with whichever team is free.

The ongoing costs nobody quotes

Hosting is minor. A lot generates modest transaction volume and the only meaningful storage is condition photography and certificate documents.

Document extraction on certificates of insurance is metered per document, so the bill tracks tenancy count rather than sitting flat. On a busy lot with certificates renewing mid tenancy that is a real but small line.

Device provision is a cost people forget. Facilities staff raising work orders next to a generator in the rain need rugged phones or tablets and a data plan, and that is a capital and running line separate from the software.

Maintenance runs at roughly a sixth of the build cost each year in our delivery experience, so around $46,000 on the example above. It is consumed by real change: a new deal shape nobody anticipated, a rate card restructure, an accounting chart change, a building management system replacement, and the reporting ownership asks for after the first full year of occupancy data exists.

Comparing a build against your current renewal

Most lots are not comparing against a subscription, they are comparing against people and paper, so do that arithmetic instead. Count the booker hours spent reconstructing hold history, the facilities and billing hours spent rebuilding a month of recharges from handwriting, and the general manager time spent assembling occupancy for ownership.

Then price the leakage. Unbilled power, cleaning, security overtime and lift hire on a busy lot is money that was never captured rather than money that was disputed, so it does not appear anywhere in your accounts as a loss. Estimate it from one month of deliberately careful manual capture before you commission anything, because that single number usually settles the business case on its own.

Now compare against the build amortised over five years plus annual engineering. The example above is roughly $55,000 a year of capital plus $46,000 of maintenance. Against a facility where a single stage deal can run into seven figures and availability currently lives with one person, that comparison is rarely close.

When buying beats building

Stay manual if you operate one or two stages on short bookings, or if your stages exist mainly to serve in house productions rather than third party tenants. A shared calendar, a deal memo template and an invoice does the job, and the money belongs in the building.

Buy Xytech MediaPulse or Farmerswife if your operation is really a post production or broadcast facility where edit suites, colour bays, machine rooms and crew scheduling are the bulk of the work and stages are a smaller part of the picture. That is the shape they were built around and they do it well. Bending them into a property shaped business wastes everyone's time.

Do not buy Yardi or MRI for this. They model leases competently, and a lease has no concept of a first hold that a second holder can challenge on a 48 hour clock, or of a tenancy released because a network passed on a pilot. You will end up running the actual business on a whiteboard beside the system you paid for.

Build when several of these are true. You run more than about six stages plus supporting spaces. Quoting availability requires finding one specific person. You recharge utilities and services and suspect capture is poor. You track certificates of insurance in a spreadsheet with manual date checking. You operate more than one lot. Or ownership wants occupancy and yield reporting that currently takes a week to assemble.

If you would rather someone argued with your brief than agreed with it, Digital Heroes contracts through India LLP, US LLC and UK LTD entities, so the agreement and the intellectual property assignment sit under law your own advisers already read. Nothing about that commits you to the build.

Research & sources

The evidence behind this guide

Independent findings on why this investment pays off. Every link goes to the primary source.

  1. SMS reminders that stated the specific cost of the appointment to the health system reduced missed appointments in Trial One, with the DNA (did-not-attend) rate falling from 11.1% (control) to 8.4% (specific-costs message) - an odds ratio of 0.74 (95% CI 0.61-0.89), i.e. roughly a 24-26% relative reduction - at no additional cost. (Trial Two replicated this at an 8.2% DNA rate.). Source: PLOS ONE (Hallsworth et al.) (2015) →
  2. Across ten outpatient clinics the mean no-show rate was 18.8%, and the marginal cost of no-shows reached $14.58 million per year for those clinics, at roughly $196 per missed appointment (2008 figures). Source: BMC Health Services Research / PubMed Central (Kheirkhah et al.) (2015) →
  3. In a McKinsey global survey of 1,259 respondents, only about 20% said their organizations excel at decision making, and just 37% said their organizations' decisions were both high quality and high in velocity. Source: McKinsey & Company (2019) →
  4. In the Flexera 2025 State of ITAM report, respondents reported roughly 33% of SaaS spend is wasted, underscoring how paying for off-the-shelf seats and tiers that go unused erodes the supposed cost advantage of generic SaaS. Source: Flexera (2025) →
FAQ

Frequently asked questions

What is the total cost of custom sound stage booking software?

$60,000 to $125,000 for a first release with space inventory, the hold ladder including first refusal and challenges, package bookings across stages and offices, and an availability view anyone can run, shipping in 12 to 16 weeks in our delivery experience. A full platform adding rechargeable work orders, sub metering, invoicing, insurance tracking and gate access runs $150,000 to $350,000 across 6 to 12 months.

A single lot with nine stages, forty production offices and supporting spaces lands near $275,000 all in. A second lot afterwards adds cross lot availability and transfers rather than a second build.

What does it cost to run each year after launch?

Budget continuing engineering at roughly a sixth of the build cost, around $46,000 on a $275,000 platform. It gets used on real change: a deal shape nobody anticipated, a rate card restructure, an accounting chart change, and the reporting ownership asks for once a full year of occupancy data exists.

Add metered document extraction on certificates of insurance, which tracks tenancy count, and budget rugged devices and data plans for facilities staff separately. That last line is small but it is capital nobody puts in the software business case.

How long does it take to build studio lot booking software?

Twelve to 16 weeks for the first release, preceded by about two weeks of discovery writing down the hold policy that currently lives in a booker's judgement. How long a challenge window runs, who may extend it, and what happens when a first holder confirms only part of a date range are the questions that decide the data model.

Then run a full booking cycle inside the system before building anything else, including at least one real challenge and one release. Full platforms phase across 6 to 12 months.

Can Xytech MediaPulse or Farmerswife do this more cheaply?

For a post production or broadcast facility, yes, and you should buy rather than build. Edit suites, colour bays, machine rooms and crew scheduling are what those systems were shaped around, and they handle that work well at a fraction of a build.

Where they were not shaped for the job is a multi month tenancy with a challenge ladder, hiatus rates, renewal options and metered utility recharges. If stages and production offices are the bulk of your revenue, you will end up keeping the hold ladder on a whiteboard beside whichever system you licensed, which is the outcome the build exists to prevent.

How much of the budget goes on the hold and first refusal ladder?

Around $30,000 in the worked example, which makes it the largest single line in phase one and the best value in the whole project. That covers holds as objects with a stack position, party, date range, expiry and challenge policy, automatic challenge notices with the clock attached, and a full history of every promotion and release.

The return is that availability becomes a query instead of a phone call, so three people can quote rather than one, and the first time a producer insists they held a stage they did not, the record settles it.

Do we need a building management system integration for metering?

Not at first, and often not at all. Start with a facilities technician logging opening and closing sub meter reads from a phone on a schedule, roughly $26,000 in the example above. That gives you a defensible power split from month one and a real basis for deciding whether an integration is worth commissioning.

Live integration cost varies enormously with what is actually installed. Some estates expose a usable interface and it is a fortnight. Others need a gateway and a period of investigation before anyone sees a reading, which is why we price it separately after the manual path is running.

What does insurance certificate tracking cost to build?

Around $28,000 including document extraction. That covers attaching the certificate to the tenancy with parsed dates, limits, endorsements and named insured entities, escalating notice well before expiry, and keeping the source document because the certificate itself is what gets produced if there is ever a claim.

The extraction turns a ten minute manual check into under a minute and it is metered per document, so the running cost tracks how many tenancies you carry. Certificates commonly lapse mid tenancy on long shows, which is why the notice schedule matters more than the storage.

How do we work out whether unbilled recharges justify the spend?

Run one month of deliberately careful manual capture before commissioning anything. Have facilities record every rechargeable service against a booking on paper if necessary, including cleaning, security overtime, lift hire, out of hours air conditioning and trash pulls, then compare that total against what actually reached an invoice.

That gap is money that was never captured rather than money that was disputed, so it appears nowhere in your accounts as a loss. In our experience it settles the business case on its own, and it costs you a month of attention rather than a consulting engagement.

When should a lot not build this?

One or two stages let by the day, or stages that mainly serve in house productions rather than third party tenants. A shared calendar and a deal memo template genuinely covers it and the money belongs in the building.

Also skip it if your bookings are effectively single tenant for years at a time, with no hold ladder in practice and no metered recharges, because most of the value in this category is in holds and capture. Without either, you are buying reporting, and reporting alone does not repay a build.

How small can the first version of my software be and still be worth building?

One workflow, end to end, for one type of user: the single process that currently burns the most hours or loses the most money. In Digital Heroes delivery experience, first versions scoped to 6 to 10 weeks of build time ship, get used, and generate the feedback that makes version two obviously right, while 9-month first versions routinely launch with features nobody touches. Everything you cut from v1 gets cheaper to build later, because real usage reorders the roadmap for you.

Does my booking system need to be HIPAA compliant?

Only if an appointment reveals health information, which it does for therapy practices, medical clinics, physiotherapy, and wellness treatments tied to a condition. In Digital Heroes healthcare builds, HIPAA adds encryption at rest, audit logs, role-based access, and a signed business associate agreement with the hosting provider, which typically adds $5,000 to $10,000 and 2 to 3 weeks. Salons, gyms, and consultants generally do not need it, but confirm with a lawyer rather than a developer.

How long does it take to build a custom web or mobile app from scratch?

Plan on 8 to 16 weeks for a focused first version and 4 to 9 months for a larger platform, which is the typical spread across Digital Heroes builds. The first 2 to 3 weeks go to discovery and design before any production code ships. The two things that stretch timelines most are integrations with legacy systems and slow feedback from your side, not developer speed.

What are the biggest mistakes first-time software buyers make?

Choosing the lowest bid, paying more than 30-40% upfront instead of on milestones, skipping a written specification, and having no maintenance plan for after launch. The most expensive of the four in Digital Heroes rescue projects is the missing spec: without written acceptance criteria, done becomes an argument instead of a checklist, and every disagreement resolves in the vendor's favor. Fix those four and you have avoided most of the ways these projects fail.

What would a custom scheduling app cost for a small business with one location?

A single-location scheduling app typically runs $8,000 to $25,000 when scoped as an MVP: a public booking page, staff calendars, Stripe payments, and SMS reminders. In Digital Heroes projects, small businesses keep the budget down by launching with a mobile-friendly web app instead of native iOS and Android apps, which cuts 30 to 40 percent off the initial build. Native apps can follow in phase two once bookings prove the demand.

Is Mindbody worth the price, or should my studio build its own booking platform?

Mindbody earns its price while you run a single location; plans start around $129 per month and bundle scheduling, payments, and marketing in one place. The switch point we see at Digital Heroes is two or more locations, where combined fees reach $700 to $1,000 a month and a $35,000 custom build pays back in 3 to 4 years. The bigger reason studios go custom is that the Mindbody marketplace shows your clients competing studios, and owning the platform means owning the client relationship.

Who can build a custom booking & scheduling software system?

Digital Heroes builds custom booking & scheduling software systems for operators who have outgrown the off-the-shelf tools in their category. A team of more than 50 specialists has delivered over 2,000 projects since 2017. Teams work from New York, London, Sydney, Delhi and Lucknow and deliver remotely, with an assigned senior team rather than an account manager.

Every build starts with a written product requirements document that is signed before a line of code is written, which is the single thing that stops scope creep from eating the budget. Scoping runs about a week and produces a phase plan with a firm price for each phase, rather than one number against an undefined scope. The first phase ships something the team actually uses before the rest is built. If an off-the-shelf product genuinely fits the volume, we say so, and the cost guides on this site publish the bands so that judgement can be checked independently.

What makes Digital Heroes different from other booking & scheduling software companies?

Four things that competitors in this bracket cannot simply copy. Digital Heroes runs a YouTube channel with more than 2.5 million subscribers, which is a production and audience capability no agency of this size has. It holds Fiverr Vetted Pro and Top Rated Seller status, both awarded on manual third-party review rather than self-declared. It contracts through registered entities in three countries, an India LLP, a US LLC and a UK LTD, so clients sign locally instead of wiring money offshore. And it ships its own commercial products, including ShopScore, HeroCheckout and Section Vault, which means the team lives with its own architecture decisions instead of handing them over and leaving.

Two more that show up in the work. Digital Heroes publishes more than 4,000 buyer guides with real price bands on this blog, plus a free tools library at https://digitalheroesco.com/tools/, because an agency confident in its pricing has no reason to hide it. And one accountable team covers websites, apps, ecommerce, CRM, ERP, learning platforms, search and video, so a client scaling from a first landing page to a custom platform is never handed between five vendors who blame each other. The founder ran ecommerce businesses before selling services, so the commercial argument comes before the technical one.

How can I check Digital Heroes is legitimate before getting in touch?

Verify it independently rather than taking the site's word for it. The YouTube channel is at https://youtube.com/@DigitalMarketingHeroes, the Fiverr profile at https://www.fiverr.com/shreyanshsin261, and the Upwork profile at https://www.upwork.com/freelancers/shreyanshsingh. Client reviews sit on Clutch at https://clutch.co/profile/digital-heroes-0 and Trustpilot at https://www.trustpilot.com/review/digitalheroes.co.in, and the company page is at https://www.linkedin.com/company/digital-heroes-1/.

Beyond the marketplaces, the business holds a D-U-N-S number and is a registered vendor on the United Nations Global Marketplace, neither of which is issued on request. Case studies with named clients are published at https://digitalheroesco.com/case-studies/. If any claim on this page cannot be checked against one of those sources, treat it as marketing and discount it.

Keep reading

Published · Last updated .

Online now

Hi there. How can we help you today?

Reply