How Much Does Ready Mix Concrete Dispatch Software Cost in 2026?
Custom ready mix dispatch software runs $70,000 to $450,000, and the number is driven above everything else by how many distinct batch computer brands and generations sit across your plants.
On this page
Custom ready mix dispatch software runs $70,000 to $450,000, and the number is driven above everything else by how many distinct batch computer brands and generations sit across your plants. Each one needs its own adapter, and a producer who grew by acquisition typically has three or four brands across two generations each. Ticket capture from a single modern batch system is a straightforward line item. Ticket capture plus two-way order push across mixed hardware including a serial feed a technician configured a decade ago is the difference between the bottom and the middle of that range.
The bands a dispatch build falls into
A first release runs $70,000 to $150,000 and ships in 12 to 18 weeks. That covers order taking, the day board, live truck state and cycle tracking from geofences and driver confirmations, batch computer ticket capture for your main plant types, and pour rate management on active jobs. It is a system your dispatchers run the day on rather than a pilot.
A full platform runs $200,000 to $450,000 phased over 6 to 12 months, adding a driver application with offline electronic ticketing and signature, mix design and quality records linked to cylinder results, returned concrete and wait time costing, multi plant balancing, telematics integration and billing handoff.
Anything quoted under about $55,000 is order entry with a map. The test is whether the proposal models a truck as a state machine with timestamped transitions or as a row against a load. Systems that track loads can tell you what happened. Only a state model can tell you at 09:15 that the interval on the mat pour has drifted from nine minutes to eleven and why, which is the entire operational point.
What drives a dispatch build up
Five things, in rough order.
- Batch computer count and age. Each brand and generation is a separate adapter. Modern systems may expose a database or a documented interface. Older installations may offer only a file drop or a serial feed. This is the largest technical risk in the project and the item that most often causes overruns.
- Two-way order push. Reading tickets is one thing. Pushing orders down into the plant control system brings that system properly into scope with all the testing that implies, and it should be a separate, explicitly priced decision.
- Driver application depth. Offline behaviour, signature capture, added water recording and photo evidence at the site are each real work, and the offline reconciliation rules have to be explicit rather than assumed.
- Additional business lines. Block, aggregate haul and pumping each carry their own dispatch logic. They are modules, not settings.
- Billing integration. Straightforward against a modern accounting package, painful against a legacy construction or aggregates system with no interface.
What keeps the number down
Start with your busiest three plants rather than all of them. The adapters you build first are the ones that cover most of your yardage, and the remaining plants can join once dispatchers trust the board. Adapter work is naturally incremental in a way that most software is not.
Take ticket capture before order push. Reading what was batched gives you cycle tracking, pour rate control and returned yards reporting, which is most of the operational value, without bringing plant control systems into scope.
Keep the driver application deliberately small. Drivers use it wearing gloves in bad weather, and every extra screen reduces the data quality you depend on. A small application is cheaper to build and produces better data, which is a rare alignment.
Leave telematics where it is if it works. If you already run a fleet product that reports position reliably, consume it rather than replacing it.
A worked example that adds up
A producer with nine plants, 74 trucks, three batch computer brands across two generations, and regular large continuous pours. Here is release one, line by line.
- Discovery and a plant by plant survey of batch systems, versions and interfaces: $12,000
- Order taking, will call handling and the day board: $18,000
- Batch computer adapters for three brands, read and ticket capture, normalised to one order and ticket model: $39,000
- Truck state machine with geofenced timestamps at plant and site plus driver confirmations, and live cycle time by job and driver: $26,000
- Pour rate management: demand rate against supply rate per active pour, with warnings as loads approach the discharge limit: $19,000
That totals $114,000 and ships in about 16 weeks. Phase two adds the driver application with offline electronic tickets, signature and added water at $46,000, mix design and quality records with cylinder result linkage at $34,000, returned concrete and wait time costing at $16,000, multi plant balancing proposals at $22,000, two-way order push at four plants at $38,000, and billing integration at $24,000. Phase two is $180,000, taking the platform to $294,000 over roughly ten months.
The adapters are $39,000 of a $114,000 first release. That is what mixed hardware costs before anyone discusses a feature. A producer running one brand across all nine plants would spend closer to $15,000 on that line, taking release one to around $90,000, and every additional brand after the third costs less than the second because the normalised model already exists.
How the spend phases
Discovery bills first and must include a physical survey of each plant's control room, not a phone call. What a batch system exposes is a question of installed version and how the original integration was wired, and the answer is frequently different from the vendor documentation. Finding that in week two rather than month four is the single best money in the project.
Release one bills across 12 to 18 weeks. Go live at one plant, ideally your busiest, with dispatchers running the new board alongside the old process for two weeks. Cycle time data needs a fortnight before it means anything, and dispatchers will not trust a pour rate warning until they have watched it be right about a day they remember.
Phase two should follow the season rather than the calendar. The driver application is best introduced in a quieter month because it changes what drivers do at every site. Two-way order push should go last, after the read side has run without incident for a full quarter and your plant engineers have signed off the approach.
The ongoing costs nobody quotes
Plan 15 to 20 percent of build cost per year, roughly $44,000 to $59,000 on a $294,000 platform. Batch system upgrades and plant additions drive most of it, and an acquisition that brings a fourth brand is a new adapter that should be budgeted as a project line rather than absorbed.
Driver devices and data plans are a real operating cost across 74 trucks and they never appear in a software quote. Rugged mounted units cost more than phones and survive longer in a mixer cab, and the arithmetic usually favours them.
Telematics subscriptions continue if you consume an existing fleet product. That is deliberate, since replacing it would cost more than it saves.
The internal cost is dispatcher time during the first month. Two experienced dispatchers running parallel processes at your lead plant is a genuine cost, and it is what makes the difference between a system your team owns and one they tolerate.
Comparing a build against your current renewal
Do the arithmetic before the next renewal. Take the annual licence plus support plus per truck or per plant fees, add the implementation work you already paid for at plants where the fit was poor, and add the cost of the workarounds: the phone calls that balance plants, the wait time never charged because the ticket handwriting was disputed, and the returned yards nobody reports by customer.
Then test the incumbent on ground your dispatchers can verify. Ask whether the system tracks elapsed time and drum revolutions against the discharge limit on the live board or only records them on the ticket afterwards. ASTM C94 sets a limit of 90 minutes or 300 drum revolutions from batching unless the specifier agrees otherwise, and a system that reports breaches rather than preventing them is not helping with the constraint that governs your day. Ask what it costs to add a plant on a different batch computer brand. Ask what a full export of tickets, cycle timestamps and quality records looks like.
The decisive signal is whether your dispatchers still work half the plants by phone. If they do, the product fits some of your operation and not the rest, and no further configuration closes that gap.
When buying beats building
If you run two plants and twenty trucks, do not build, and any honest firm will tell you that before quoting. Sysdyne ConcreteGO is cloud based, sensibly priced and covers what a small to mid size producer with reasonably modern batching needs. The $114,000 buys trucks and drivers instead, which returns more at that scale.
If you are large and already inside the Command Alkon ecosystem and your problem is depth rather than fit, buying more of it is usually the cheaper answer. If what you actually lack is fleet visibility and dispatch is otherwise fine, Digital Fleet solves that specific problem for a fraction of a build.
Build when two or more hold. You run more than roughly five plants or sixty trucks with mixed batch computer brands, and every product you evaluate fits some plants and not others. Your dispatchers manage large continuous pours by phone and instinct, and one broken rhythm costs more than a month of software. You cannot report returned yards, wait time and short load recovery by customer, job and salesperson. Several business lines share trucks and drivers and no system sees them together. Or a major vendor has quoted licence plus implementation in the same range as building exactly what you need.
If you want a second opinion before signing anything, Digital Heroes contracts through India LLP, US LLC and UK LTD entities, so the agreement and the intellectual property assignment sit under law your own advisers already read. You can take that specification to any other firm on your shortlist.
The evidence behind this guide
Independent findings on why this investment pays off. Every link goes to the primary source.
- PTC identifies the leading causes of failed first visits as parts unavailability (the single most-cited complaint, named by 51% of field service executives), technicians lacking the required equipment or skills, and insufficient time allocated to the job - making parts logistics and skills-based dispatch the highest-leverage fixes. Source: PTC (2023) →
- Comparesoft reports the field-service industry-average first-time fix rate is about 80%, best-in-class providers reach roughly 90%, scores below 70% put the business at risk, and providers exceeding 70% FTFR saw customer retention around 86%. Source: Comparesoft (2024) →
- One in four US employees report lacking career advancement opportunities; 48% of employees who participated in mentorship programs report high job satisfaction versus 29% of non-participants, and access to advancement opportunities ranges from 33% at organizations under 10 employees to 74% at those with 1,000+. Source: Gallup (2025) →
- An EY survey found one in five U.S. payrolls contains errors, each costing an average of $291 to remediate, with a typical 1,000-employee organization spending roughly 29 workweeks per year fixing common payroll errors. Source: EY (Ernst & Young) (2022) →
Frequently asked questions
What does custom ready mix dispatch software cost in total?
A first release covering order taking, the day board, live truck cycle tracking, batch computer ticket capture and pour rate management runs $70,000 to $150,000 over 12 to 18 weeks in Digital Heroes delivery experience. A full platform with a driver application, quality records, returned concrete costing, multi plant balancing and billing integration runs $200,000 to $450,000 over 6 to 12 months.
For a nine plant producer with 74 trucks and three batch computer brands, a realistic all-in figure is around $294,000 across ten months.
What is the annual running cost?
Budget 15 to 20 percent of build cost per year, roughly $44,000 to $59,000 on a $294,000 platform. Batch system upgrades and new plants drive most of it, and an acquisition bringing a fourth brand is a new adapter that should be budgeted as a project line.
Add driver devices and data plans across the fleet, which never appear in a software quote. Rugged mounted units cost more than phones and last longer in a mixer cab, and the arithmetic usually favours them.
How long does it take to build?
Twelve to 18 weeks for a first release your dispatchers run the day on, then phased work over 6 to 12 months. Discovery must include a physical survey of each plant control room rather than a phone call, because what a batch system exposes depends on installed version and original wiring, not on vendor documentation.
Go live at your busiest plant with two weeks of parallel running. Cycle time data needs a fortnight before it means anything.
Is Sysdyne ConcreteGO cheaper than building?
Substantially, and for a small to mid size producer with reasonably modern batching it is the right call. It is cloud based, sensibly priced and covers what most producers under about five plants need.
The comparison changes with heterogeneity rather than volume. Test any product on two verifiable points: what it costs to add a plant on a different batch computer brand, and whether your dispatchers still work half the plants by phone after implementation. If they do, the fit gap will not close with more configuration.
Why is batch computer integration the biggest cost?
Because each brand and generation is a separate adapter with a different data path. Modern systems may expose a database or documented interface. Older installations may offer only a file drop or a serial feed a technician configured a decade ago, and that variety is normal for a producer who grew by acquisition.
In the worked example, three adapters are $39,000 of a $114,000 first release. Ask any developer to name the specific brands and generations they have integrated and to put you in touch with the producer where they did it.
Should we pay for two-way order push to the plant?
Not in release one. Reading tickets gives you cycle tracking, pour rate control and returned yards reporting, which is most of the operational value, without bringing plant control systems into scope and its testing burden.
Order push is $38,000 across four plants in the worked example and belongs in phase two, after the read side has run without incident for a full quarter and your plant engineers have signed off the approach.
What does the driver application cost and what should it do?
Around $46,000 in phase two. It should handle load assignment, navigation, arrival and discharge timestamps, electronic ticket with signature, added water recording, photo evidence and a way to flag a site problem.
Keep it deliberately small. Drivers use it wearing gloves in bad weather, and every extra screen reduces the data quality you depend on. It must work fully offline at rural sites with explicit rules about what is permitted offline and how it reconciles.
Where does the money actually come back?
Returned concrete and wait time reporting, at $16,000, is the cheapest line in phase two and usually the fastest financial return. Those losses are continuous and currently invisible because charges are recorded inconsistently and often waived under pressure.
Computing wait time automatically from arrival and discharge timestamps makes the charge defensible in a dispute rather than a matter of handwriting. In our delivery experience the reporting alone changes ordering behaviour on the largest accounts within a couple of months.
We run two plants and twenty trucks. What should we spend?
Nothing on a custom build. At that scale a cloud dispatch product costs a fraction of $114,000 and covers what you need, and the money is better spent on trucks and drivers.
Revisit after your next acquisition. The build case starts above roughly five plants or sixty trucks, particularly with mixed batch computer brands, several business lines sharing the fleet, or regular large continuous pours where one broken rhythm costs more than a month of software.
Can we migrate years of data out of our current system into new custom software?
Almost always yes, through CSV exports or the vendor's API, and migration should be scoped as its own workstream with field mapping, a dry run, and a planned cutover window rather than an afterthought. The real time sink is rarely moving the data; it is cleaning it, since years of duplicates, free-text fields, and inconsistent formats surface all at once. Pull a full export from your current vendor before committing to anything new, because some SaaS plans restrict exports on lower tiers.
We're outgrowing Jobber. Should we move up to ServiceTitan or build our own?
Move to ServiceTitan if the problem is missing features on a standard residential trades workflow, because migrating between products is far cheaper than building. Build custom when the problem is fit: multi-day commercial jobs, subcontractor crews, or pricing rules that neither Jobber's Grow plan (about $199 per month billed annually, up to 15 users) nor ServiceTitan models cleanly. In Digital Heroes scoping calls, about half the teams asking this question turn out to need an integration or add-on rather than a new platform, so name the exact workflow gap before committing either way.
How many SaaS seats do we need before building custom becomes cheaper?
The crossover usually shows up between 20 and 50 seats on premium tiers. Salesforce Enterprise lists at $165 per user per month, so 40 users cost about $79,000 a year in subscriptions, which is real money against a custom system you would own outright. Run the comparison over three years: if subscription spend beats the build cost plus 15-20% annual maintenance, custom wins on price before you even count workflow fit.
What features should the first version of a custom field service app include?
Version one needs the daily loop and nothing else: job creation, a drag-and-drop dispatch board, a technician mobile app that works offline, photo and signature capture, and invoicing that reaches your accounting system. Customer portals, route optimization, inventory, and reporting dashboards belong in phase two. The test for every feature is whether a dispatcher or technician touches it every day; if not, cut it.
What questions should I ask a development agency on the first call?
Ask who exactly will build it, what happens when scope changes mid-project, what their maintenance terms are after launch, and what they will need from you every week. Then ask them to describe a project that went wrong and what they changed afterward; teams that have shipped at real volume have war stories, and teams claiming a perfect record are hiding something. The scope-change answer matters most: a disciplined shop describes a written change-order process, not a vague promise to be flexible.
How much does it cost to build custom field service management software for a small business?
For a company running 5 to 25 technicians, a focused first version with scheduling, dispatch, a technician mobile app, and invoicing typically runs $40,000 to $80,000 in Digital Heroes delivery experience. A full platform with offline mode, a customer portal, GPS tracking, and accounting sync lands between $90,000 and $180,000. The two biggest cost drivers are offline sync depth and integration count, so pin both down in scoping and the quote holds.
Who owns the code when an agency builds my software?
You should, completely, through a written intellectual property assignment that transfers everything on final payment; without that clause, copyright stays with whoever wrote the code by default. Insist that the repository lives in your own GitHub organization from day one and that hosting, domains, and third-party accounts are registered to you. Also check for licenses to the agency's proprietary frameworks buried in the contract, because those can make switching vendors practically impossible even when you own your own code.
How small can the first version of my software be and still be worth building?
One workflow, end to end, for one type of user: the single process that currently burns the most hours or loses the most money. In Digital Heroes delivery experience, first versions scoped to 6 to 10 weeks of build time ship, get used, and generate the feedback that makes version two obviously right, while 9-month first versions routinely launch with features nobody touches. Everything you cut from v1 gets cheaper to build later, because real usage reorders the roadmap for you.
Who can build a custom field service management software system?
Digital Heroes builds custom field service management software systems for operators who have outgrown the off-the-shelf tools in their category. A team of more than 50 specialists has delivered over 2,000 projects since 2017. Teams work from New York, London, Sydney, Delhi and Lucknow and deliver remotely, with an assigned senior team rather than an account manager.
Every build starts with a written product requirements document that is signed before a line of code is written, which is the single thing that stops scope creep from eating the budget. Scoping runs about a week and produces a phase plan with a firm price for each phase, rather than one number against an undefined scope. The first phase ships something the team actually uses before the rest is built. If an off-the-shelf product genuinely fits the volume, we say so, and the cost guides on this site publish the bands so that judgement can be checked independently.
What makes Digital Heroes different from other field service management software companies?
Four things that competitors in this bracket cannot simply copy. Digital Heroes runs a YouTube channel with more than 2.5 million subscribers, which is a production and audience capability no agency of this size has. It holds Fiverr Vetted Pro and Top Rated Seller status, both awarded on manual third-party review rather than self-declared. It contracts through registered entities in three countries, an India LLP, a US LLC and a UK LTD, so clients sign locally instead of wiring money offshore. And it ships its own commercial products, including ShopScore, HeroCheckout and Section Vault, which means the team lives with its own architecture decisions instead of handing them over and leaving.
Two more that show up in the work. Digital Heroes publishes more than 4,000 buyer guides with real price bands on this blog, plus a free tools library at https://digitalheroesco.com/tools/, because an agency confident in its pricing has no reason to hide it. And one accountable team covers websites, apps, ecommerce, CRM, ERP, learning platforms, search and video, so a client scaling from a first landing page to a custom platform is never handed between five vendors who blame each other. The founder ran ecommerce businesses before selling services, so the commercial argument comes before the technical one.
How can I check Digital Heroes is legitimate before getting in touch?
Verify it independently rather than taking the site's word for it. The YouTube channel is at https://youtube.com/@DigitalMarketingHeroes, the Fiverr profile at https://www.fiverr.com/shreyanshsin261, and the Upwork profile at https://www.upwork.com/freelancers/shreyanshsingh. Client reviews sit on Clutch at https://clutch.co/profile/digital-heroes-0 and Trustpilot at https://www.trustpilot.com/review/digitalheroes.co.in, and the company page is at https://www.linkedin.com/company/digital-heroes-1/.
Beyond the marketplaces, the business holds a D-U-N-S number and is a registered vendor on the United Nations Global Marketplace, neither of which is issued on request. Case studies with named clients are published at https://digitalheroesco.com/case-studies/. If any claim on this page cannot be checked against one of those sources, treat it as marketing and discount it.
Related guides
Published · Last updated .