Skip to content
§
§ · pricing

How Much Does Substance Compliance Software Cost in 2026?

A custom product stewardship and substance compliance system runs $60,000 to $400,000 depending on scope, and the single decision that moves that number most is how many regulatory regimes you report against.

Supply Chain Software software overview illustration for Product Stewardship Substance Compliance Software Cost Guide.
The short answer

A custom product stewardship and substance compliance system runs $60,000 to $400,000 depending on scope, and the single decision that moves that number most is how many regulatory regimes you report against. Each regime brings its own threshold basis, its own exemption handling and its own output format, and the threshold basis is the expensive part: restrictions applied at homogeneous material level do not compute the same way as obligations applied at article weight. Two regimes in release one is a manageable build. Five is a different project, and it is most of the distance between the bottom and the top of the first release band.

The bands a substance compliance build falls into

There are two honest bands, plus a narrower first step that pays quickly.

The first release band is $60,000 to $140,000 over 12 to 16 weeks. That covers supplier declaration intake with document extraction across mixed layouts, a part and manufacturer part model that respects your approved vendor list and your alternates, integration to the bill of materials in your enterprise resource planning (ERP) and product lifecycle management systems, and an automated rollup that produces a finished product statement with a computed basis rather than a single compliant flag.

The full platform band is $180,000 to $400,000 phased across 6 to 12 months. That adds supplier campaign management, candidate list and exemption change monitoring with automatic re evaluation, SCIP and conflict minerals outputs, customer specific export templates your compliance team can configure, and a supplier facing portal.

Below the first band there is a narrower build worth naming: declaration intake with extraction and part matching only, landing structured records against your part numbers with a provenance link back to the source page, leaving the rollup in your existing workbook. In our delivery experience that is $25,000 to $45,000 over five to seven weeks. It takes manual handling of a declaration from ten or fifteen minutes to under two and makes every value traceable during an audit.

What drives a substance compliance build up

Regime count is first, as above, and it compounds because each regime also carries its own output format and its own exemption calendar.

Bill of materials complexity is second and it is the driver engineers recognise immediately. Configurable products whose structure only resolves at order time, heavy use of alternates so the part in the box depends on what purchasing had that week, and phantom assemblies that exist in the structure but not in the product all make resolution rules genuinely hard. Process chemicals such as plating, flux, adhesive and marking ink are physically present and usually absent from the bill of materials entirely, so they need attaching at operation level.

Product lifecycle management integration is third and it varies enormously. A Teamcenter structure query is not a Windchill one, and neither resembles a home grown structure database. Ask for the system and the version by name.

Historical backfill is fourth and it is per document cost. How many years of existing declarations you extract and match rather than starting clean is a budget decision you should make deliberately.

Then multi division rollout, where each division numbers parts differently and each is confident its scheme is the correct one.

What keeps the number down

Start with one product line, one regime and your top 500 purchased parts by spend. That typically covers the majority of incoming customer requests and it proves extraction and matching accuracy at a scale where errors are visible and correctable.

Keep supplier campaigns on a subscription rather than building them. Chasing suppliers is a relationship business and the commercial platforms have the reach of asking on behalf of many customers at once. The hybrid, subscribing for campaigns and monitoring while building the matching, rollup and output layer, is what we recommend most often and it usually costs less than forcing either approach to do the whole job.

Decide the backfill depth before kickoff. Extracting everything in the shared drive is a large line item and much of it covers parts you no longer buy.

Connect one structure source first. If only one integration is affordable at the start, take the one that determines what is physically in the box, which is usually purchasing rather than engineering.

Bring your structure rules written down. How phantoms are handled, how alternates resolve, where process chemicals attach. Those answers exist in your manufacturing engineering team and extracting them costs meetings rather than developer weeks.

Finally, agree the threshold basis per regime with whoever owns regulatory interpretation before anyone writes a rollup rule. That is a legal question, not a software setting.

A worked example that adds up

A manufacturer carrying roughly 8,000 purchased part numbers across three product lines, with Windchill holding engineering structures and one enterprise resource planning system holding what was actually bought. Two regimes in release one. Backfill limited to the top 500 parts by spend.

  • Discovery, with structure rules and the threshold basis per regime documented and confirmed: $11,000
  • Part, manufacturer part and approved vendor list model including alternates: $16,000
  • Declaration intake with document extraction across mixed layouts and a confirmation queue: $21,000
  • Part matching resolving supplier part strings against the approved vendor list: $17,000
  • Enterprise resource planning and product lifecycle management bill of materials integration: $19,000
  • Rollup engine with phantom collapsing, alternate resolution and process chemicals at operation level: $24,000
  • Statement generation with a computed basis showing evidenced against assumed contributions: $13,000
  • Backfill extraction and matching for the top 500 parts by spend: $8,000
  • Testing and parallel verification against the existing rollup workbook: $10,000

That totals $139,000, at the top of the first release band and there because of two structure sources, three product lines and a real backfill. A manufacturer with one product line, one regime, around 1,500 parts and no product lifecycle management integration lands nearer $78,000.

If that manufacturer later adds supplier campaign management, candidate list and exemption change monitoring with automatic re evaluation, SCIP and conflict minerals outputs, configurable customer export templates and a supplier portal, expect a further $85,000 to $190,000, taking the platform to roughly $224,000 to $329,000 in total.

How the spend phases

Discovery is two weeks and typically 7 to 10 percent of the first release. Its output is the data model on a whiteboard, the structure rules written down and the threshold basis per regime agreed with your regulatory owner. The threshold agreement in particular is not something a developer can decide for you.

Weeks two to eight are intake, extraction and matching, roughly 40 percent. Matching is the line that surprises people, because it looks like a lookup and is actually the place accuracy is won or lost.

Weeks eight to fourteen are the bill of materials integration and the rollup engine, around 45 percent. The rollup goes last because it consumes everything above it, and building it against unsettled matching produces confident wrong answers.

The final two weeks are backfill, verification and cutover, around 8 percent. Roll up a handful of assemblies in both the new system and the existing workbook and reconcile line by line. Every difference is either a defect or a rule the workbook applied silently, and finding the second category is why this step exists.

The ongoing costs nobody quotes

Infrastructure for a system of this shape runs $250 to $800 a month in our delivery experience, driven by declaration storage and audit retention rather than compute. Statements you have issued must remain reproducible with the data they were computed from, so nothing is ever deleted.

Extraction correction is a standing effort. Someone reviews the confirmation queue, corrections improve matching, and the queue shrinks over time without ever reaching zero. That is right rather than a defect, because you are signing for these values.

Regime and list maintenance is regulatory work, not software work. Candidate list updates arrive periodically, exemptions expire on published schedules, and each needs entering. Whether that content comes from a subscription, an internal team or external counsel is a separate budget line and it should stay separate.

Product lifecycle management and enterprise resource planning upgrades break connectors. Treat each announced upgrade as a small project with its own regression test.

Support and enhancement typically runs 12 to 18 percent of the build cost annually. In this category the payoff is response speed when a customer sends a Friday deadline, which is the scenario the whole system exists for.

Comparing a build against your current renewal

Do this arithmetic before you commission anything. Take your annual subscription to whichever stewardship platform you already run, and add the fully loaded cost of the compliance team's time spent on what it cannot do: matching supplier documents to your part numbers, rebuilding the rollup workbook, and assembling a different disclosure pack for each customer's template every quarter.

Then count two things you already know. How many days the last full material disclosure request took from arrival to answer. And how many of your current statements rest on assumption rather than evidence, expressed as a share of contributing parts. That second number is uncomfortable and it is the whole point, because it is your actual risk position and today most manufacturers cannot state it.

The consequence you are insuring against is specific to this category and worth naming plainly. A wrong statement is not primarily a fine, it is a customer removing your part from their approved list, which means a product line loses a market. Nobody can put a probability on that and we will not invent one. What you can do is price the revenue attached to the accounts that ask for these disclosures, and decide what proportion of it justifies knowing the answer with evidence.

When buying beats building

If you carry a few hundred purchased parts, one product line and one regulated market, buy. Assent or iPoint will chase your suppliers better than you will and the subscription will cost less than running your own system. That is a clear answer and we give it often.

Buy the campaign capability even if you build. Supplier chasing depends on reach, and a platform asking on behalf of many customers at once has pull your compliance manager does not. Keeping a subscription alongside a custom system is not a failure of the build, it is the sensible division of labour.

Build the part matching, rollup, statement versioning and customer output layer when two or more of these are true: you carry several thousand purchased parts across product lines with different structures; your rollup depends on one person's workbook and that person has no realistic backup; you have configurable products where the compliance answer depends on the configuration ordered; every customer demands a different output format and your team rebuilds packs by hand each quarter; or you are being asked for full material disclosure rather than a simple compliance statement, which is a materially harder data problem.

The hybrid is the answer for most manufacturers in this category, and it is worth saying explicitly because vendors on both sides will tell you otherwise. Subscribe for reach and monitoring. Build the part of the system that has to know how your products are actually structured, because that is the part no vendor can generalise and the part your signature depends on.

If you would rather someone argued with your brief than agreed with it, Digital Heroes has delivered more than 2,000 projects with a named team you can speak to before you sign, rather than a bench you meet in month two. The document is yours whichever way you go.

Research & sources

The evidence behind this guide

Independent findings on why this investment pays off. Every link goes to the primary source.

  1. In a survey of 113 supply chain leaders (conducted late March to mid-April 2022), 67% had implemented digital dashboards for end-to-end visibility, and those companies were about twice as likely as others to avoid supply chain problems during the disruptions of early 2022; 71% expected to revise inventory policies going forward. Source: McKinsey & Company (2022) →
  2. Across 1,471 IT projects the average cost overrun was 27%, but one in six projects was a 'black swan' with an average cost overrun of 200% and a schedule overrun of nearly 70%. Source: Harvard Business Review (Bent Flyvbjerg & Alexander Budzier, University of Oxford) (2011) →
  3. In a February 2026 survey of 517 small-business employers, 82% had adopted at least one AI tool (typical firm uses five), 66% reported revenue increases linked to AI (22% reported gains exceeding 10%), and 74% said digital platforms make it easier to compete with larger firms; owners saved a median of 5 hours per week and businesses saved a median 11.5 employee-hours weekly. Source: Small Business & Entrepreneurship Council (SBE Council) (2026) →
  4. Per Sensor Tower's State of Mobile 2026, worldwide consumers spent about $85 billion on apps in 2025 (up 21% YoY), and for the first time non-game apps surpassed games in consumer spending; generative-AI in-app purchase revenue more than tripled to top $5 billion. Source: Sensor Tower (via TechCrunch) (2026) →
FAQ

Frequently asked questions

What is the total cost of custom REACH and RoHS compliance software?

A first release covering declaration intake with extraction, the part and approved vendor list model, bill of materials integration and automated rollup with a computed basis runs $60,000 to $140,000 and ships in 12 to 16 weeks in our delivery experience. A full platform adding supplier campaigns, list change monitoring, SCIP and conflict minerals outputs and configurable customer exports runs $180,000 to $400,000 over 6 to 12 months.

Regime count and bill of materials complexity drive the number, ahead of part count. Configurable products with heavy alternate usage cost more than a larger but simpler catalogue.

What does it cost to run each year after launch?

Infrastructure sits at $250 to $800 a month for a system of this shape, driven by declaration storage and audit retention rather than compute, since every statement you have issued must remain reproducible with the data behind it.

Support and enhancement typically runs 12 to 18 percent of the build cost annually. Budget separately for the regulatory content itself, whether that comes from a subscription, an internal team or external counsel, and for the confirmation queue review that keeps extraction accuracy improving. Neither of those is a software cost and both are permanent.

How long does a substance compliance build take?

Twelve to 16 weeks for a first release scoped to one product line, one regime and the top few hundred purchased parts by spend. That scope covers most incoming customer requests and proves extraction and matching accuracy at a manageable scale.

Widening to more regimes and divisions afterwards is mostly configuration and data work rather than new engineering. Backfilling years of historical declarations should be planned as its own phase with its own budget, because it is per document cost and it is easy to let it quietly double the project.

Is Assent cheaper than building our own stewardship system?

For a few hundred purchased parts in one regulated market, yes, and it is the right call. Those platforms chase suppliers on behalf of many customers at once, which gives them reach no internal compliance manager has, and the subscription costs less than maintaining your own system.

Where they struggle is your side of the fence: matching their documents to your part numbering and approved vendor list, respecting alternates and phantom assemblies, and computing a statement against your own product structures. Most manufacturers of any size end up with a hybrid, and that is the outcome we recommend most often.

Why does the number of regulatory regimes matter so much?

Because each regime computes differently rather than reporting differently. Restrictions applied at homogeneous material level cannot be derived from a declaration giving a percentage against a whole component, and obligations applied at article weight propagate through an assembly on a different basis again.

Each regime also carries its own exemption calendar and its own output format. If a proposal treats every threshold the same way, your outputs will be wrong in a manner that is hard to detect and embarrassing to correct in front of a customer's auditor.

Can we build only declaration intake and matching first?

Yes, and it is the highest return narrow build in this category. Intake with document extraction across mixed layouts plus part matching against your approved vendor list, landing structured records with a provenance link from every value back to the source page, runs $25,000 to $45,000 over five to seven weeks.

Manual handling of a declaration drops from ten or fifteen minutes to under two, and every extracted value becomes traceable during an audit. The rollup stays in your workbook, so the single person dependency you probably have does not go away.

How much does product lifecycle management integration add?

It varies more than any other line and it depends entirely on which system you run. A Teamcenter structure query, a Windchill one, an Arena one and a home grown structure database are four different problems, and pulling the as bought supplier part against a bill of materials line is a different question from pulling the engineering structure.

In the worked example, connecting both a product lifecycle system and an enterprise resource planning system was $19,000. If only one is affordable at the start, take the source that determines what is physically in the box.

What does historical backfill of old declarations cost?

Budget it per document rather than per part, and set the depth deliberately. In the worked example, extracting and matching the top 500 parts by spend was $8,000, roughly 6 percent of the first release. Extending that to every declaration in the shared drive would have multiplied the figure while covering parts no longer purchased.

The practical approach is to backfill by spend and by customer request frequency, then treat everything older as archive that gets extracted only if a specific question arrives.

What is the cheapest credible version of this system?

Around $60,000 for a manufacturer with one product line, one regime, roughly 1,500 purchased parts, structure rules written down before kickoff and a single bill of materials source. That buys intake with extraction, part matching, the structure integration and a rollup engine producing a statement with a computed basis.

Anything materially below that is a document repository with a search box. Be sceptical of a fixed price under $45,000 for full first release scope, because part matching and the rollup rules are where the accuracy lives and neither survives being simplified into a two table data model.

Can I build my product on a no-code tool like Bubble instead of hiring developers?

For testing whether anyone wants the product, yes, and Bubble's paid plans start at $29 a month, which is the cheapest validation you will ever buy. The ceiling arrives with complex data relationships, heavy integrations, performance at a few thousand users, and the fact that you cannot export a Bubble app to servers you control. A path many Digital Heroes clients take: prove demand on no-code, then rebuild custom once revenue justifies it, treating the no-code version as a paid prototype rather than a foundation.

Why do agencies charge for a discovery phase instead of quoting for free?

Because an accurate quote requires real work: mapping your workflows, finding the edge cases, and writing a specification, which typically takes 1 to 3 weeks and costs $2,000 to $10,000 at Digital Heroes depending on system complexity. You leave discovery owning a written spec and a fixed price you can take to any vendor, so the money is not locked into one agency. Free estimates are guesses, and the guess usually becomes your budget overrun six months later.

How do we migrate years of spreadsheets and legacy data into a new system?

Migration runs as its own workstream: extract and profile the data, clean duplicates and dead SKUs, map fields to the new schema, then do trial loads and a final cutover during a weekend or slow period. Expect 2 to 6 weeks depending on how many sources you have and how dirty they are. Digital Heroes runs old and new systems in parallel for 2 to 4 weeks on most supply chain cutovers so inventory counts and open orders can be reconciled before the legacy system is retired.

Why do companies replace generic SCM software with custom systems?

The usual trigger is workflow mismatch: generic SCM tools model a standard distributor, so anything unusual, like mixed lot and serial tracking, consignment inventory, or customer-specific routing rules, ends up managed in spreadsheets beside the system. Companies also leave when per-user pricing punishes growth or the vendor's API cannot support needed integrations. In Digital Heroes projects, the number of spreadsheets living around the official system is the most reliable signal a team has outgrown its off-the-shelf tool.

Is custom supply chain software cheaper than SAP over five years?

For small and mid-size operations it usually is, because SAP costs compound through licensing, implementation partners, and per-user fees, while custom costs are front-loaded. SAP Business One's published list price has run roughly $3,200 per professional user as a perpetual license plus annual maintenance near 20 percent, and the S/4HANA proposals Digital Heroes clients share are typically in the hundreds of thousands before any customization. A $60,000 to $100,000 custom build with 15 to 20 percent annual upkeep often costs less by year three for a 10 to 30 user company, and you stop paying per seat as you hire.

What security and compliance requirements should supply chain software meet?

At minimum: role-based access control, encryption in transit and at rest, audit logs on inventory and order changes, and tested backups, because the system holds supplier pricing and customer purchase history your competitors would love to see. If enterprise customers connect to it, expect security questionnaires and possibly SOC 2 expectations; food, pharma, and aerospace add traceability rules like FDA lot tracking or ITAR data handling. Raise these in the first scoping call, since retrofitting audit trails onto a live system costs far more than designing them in.

Should I hire a freelancer or an agency to build supply chain software?

For anything past a single-user internal tool, use an agency or an established team, because supply chain systems need backend, frontend, integration, and QA skills that rarely live in one freelancer. A solo developer can build a $10,000 inventory tracker; a system that talks to your ERP, carriers, and warehouse scanners fails badly when its only author is unreachable during a shipping cutoff. In the proposals Digital Heroes sees clients compare, agencies cost 20 to 50 percent more but give you continuity, code review, and someone answerable when order data stops flowing.

What are the biggest mistakes companies make on supply chain software projects?

The top three: replacing every system at once instead of one workflow at a time, skipping data cleanup so the new system inherits years of bad SKUs and phantom stock, and designing screens without the warehouse staff who will use them daily. A fourth is underscoping integrations and discovering mid-project that the ERP connection is half the work. Digital Heroes sees more supply chain projects fail from scope and data problems than from any technical cause.

How long does it take to build custom supply chain software?

Plan on 10 to 14 weeks for a first production release covering one or two core workflows, and 6 to 9 months for a full platform spanning procurement, inventory, and fulfillment. Digital Heroes ships most supply chain MVPs in about 12 weeks with a 4 to 6 person team. Integrations are the schedule risk: each ERP, EDI, or carrier connection typically adds 2 to 4 weeks of build and testing.

How big a development team does a supply chain software project need?

A typical build runs with 4 to 6 people: a project lead or analyst, two or three developers, a QA engineer, and a part-time designer. Digital Heroes staffs most supply chain MVPs this way for 10 to 14 weeks, then drops to 1 or 2 people for maintenance after launch. Bigger is not better here; past 7 or 8 people on a single-product build, coordination overhead usually cancels the added speed.

Who can build a custom supply chain software system?

Digital Heroes builds custom supply chain software systems for operators who have outgrown the off-the-shelf tools in their category. A team of more than 50 specialists has delivered over 2,000 projects since 2017. Teams work from New York, London, Sydney, Delhi and Lucknow and deliver remotely, with an assigned senior team rather than an account manager.

Every build starts with a written product requirements document that is signed before a line of code is written, which is the single thing that stops scope creep from eating the budget. Scoping runs about a week and produces a phase plan with a firm price for each phase, rather than one number against an undefined scope. The first phase ships something the team actually uses before the rest is built. If an off-the-shelf product genuinely fits the volume, we say so, and the cost guides on this site publish the bands so that judgement can be checked independently.

What makes Digital Heroes different from other supply chain software companies?

Four things that competitors in this bracket cannot simply copy. Digital Heroes runs a YouTube channel with more than 2.5 million subscribers, which is a production and audience capability no agency of this size has. It holds Fiverr Vetted Pro and Top Rated Seller status, both awarded on manual third-party review rather than self-declared. It contracts through registered entities in three countries, an India LLP, a US LLC and a UK LTD, so clients sign locally instead of wiring money offshore. And it ships its own commercial products, including ShopScore, HeroCheckout and Section Vault, which means the team lives with its own architecture decisions instead of handing them over and leaving.

Two more that show up in the work. Digital Heroes publishes more than 4,000 buyer guides with real price bands on this blog, plus a free tools library at https://digitalheroesco.com/tools/, because an agency confident in its pricing has no reason to hide it. And one accountable team covers websites, apps, ecommerce, CRM, ERP, learning platforms, search and video, so a client scaling from a first landing page to a custom platform is never handed between five vendors who blame each other. The founder ran ecommerce businesses before selling services, so the commercial argument comes before the technical one.

How can I check Digital Heroes is legitimate before getting in touch?

Verify it independently rather than taking the site's word for it. The YouTube channel is at https://youtube.com/@DigitalMarketingHeroes, the Fiverr profile at https://www.fiverr.com/shreyanshsin261, and the Upwork profile at https://www.upwork.com/freelancers/shreyanshsingh. Client reviews sit on Clutch at https://clutch.co/profile/digital-heroes-0 and Trustpilot at https://www.trustpilot.com/review/digitalheroes.co.in, and the company page is at https://www.linkedin.com/company/digital-heroes-1/.

Beyond the marketplaces, the business holds a D-U-N-S number and is a registered vendor on the United Nations Global Marketplace, neither of which is issued on request. Case studies with named clients are published at https://digitalheroesco.com/case-studies/. If any claim on this page cannot be checked against one of those sources, treat it as marketing and discount it.

Keep reading

Published · Last updated .

Online now

Hi there. How can we help you today?

Reply