Skip to content
§
§ · pricing

How Much Does Product Safety Compliance Software Cost in 2026?

A custom consumer product safety and compliance system runs $70,000 to $450,000 depending on how far you go, and the single decision that moves that number most is how many destination markets are in scope.

Supply Chain Software software overview illustration for Product Safety Compliance Software Cost Guide.
The short answer

A custom consumer product safety and compliance system runs $70,000 to $450,000 depending on how far you go, and the single decision that moves that number most is how many destination markets are in scope. Each market carries its own requirement set, its own accepted evidence types, often its own language and frequently its own packaging obligations, so a fourth market is not a dropdown value, it is a fourth requirement rule set to build and test. Cutting release one from six markets to two is the most effective way to bring the first release toward the bottom of the band without losing the point of the system.

The bands a product compliance build falls into

There are two honest bands, plus a narrower starting point that solves the failure that hurts most.

The first release band is $70,000 to $150,000 over 12 to 16 weeks. That covers a requirement engine generating what each item needs from its attributes and its destination markets, evidence held as structured records with standard, version, scope, issuing body, issue date and expiry rather than as files in folders, document extraction with scope and model mismatch checking, and the supplier request and chase workflow with validation on arrival.

The full platform band is $180,000 to $450,000 phased across 7 to 13 months. That adds a regulatory rule library with impact analysis across the whole range, retailer and marketplace pack generation in each recipient's own shape, packaging and producer responsibility data collection, corrective action and incident handling, and integration to your product and item systems.

Below the first band there is a narrower build worth naming: a structured evidence register with expiry and scope tracking, loaded from your existing document store, with automated reminders ahead of expiry. In our delivery experience that is $28,000 to $48,000 over five to seven weeks. It answers the question nobody can answer today, which is which items in the range are currently missing valid evidence. It does not chase anyone.

What drives a product compliance build up

Market count is first, as above, and the cost is in the requirement logic rather than the interface.

Category breadth is second and it behaves the same way. Toys, electricals, cosmetics, food contact materials and textiles each carry distinct requirement rules, distinct evidence types and distinct test standards. Two category families is roughly double the requirement modelling of one, and it is the reason a brand with a narrow range gets a cheaper build than a brand with the same item count spread across five categories.

Supply base shape is third, and it drives the submission design rather than the data model. A base of two hundred small factories needs a route that works without account creation, translation and a validation message a non specialist can act on. A base of twenty large manufacturers with compliance departments does not.

Historical backfill is fourth. Extracting and matching years of existing test reports and declarations is per document cost, and it is worth deciding deliberately how far back you go rather than defaulting to everything.

Then integration. Pulling item attributes from your product information system is what makes requirement generation automatic, and the effort varies enormously depending on whether that system holds materials, age grading and packaging composition or only a description and a price.

What keeps the number down

Pick one category family and two markets for release one, chosen where you have the most items and the least evidence. That is where the exposure sits, and it is a smaller build than the range wide version by a wide margin.

Do not backfill everything. Load current evidence for the items you are actively selling and leave discontinued lines in the existing archive. The value of the system is knowing what is missing now, not reconstructing a history nobody will query.

Bring your requirement rules to kickoff. Somebody in your business already knows what a toy in a given market needs. Writing that down as attribute driven rules before the project starts converts three weeks of discovery into one.

Use the product information system you already have rather than building a second item master. If it lacks materials or age grading, adding those fields there is cheaper than duplicating the item record.

Keep retailer pack generation in phase two. It is genuinely valuable and it only works once the evidence underneath it is structured and current, so building it first produces polished packs of stale documents.

Finally, name an owner. This is the one category where we would rather turn work away than take it: if nobody in the business owns compliance today, software will not create an owner, and the build will become an expensive folder.

A worked example that adds up

A consumer brand with roughly 2,400 active items across two category families, selling into four markets, buying from around 180 factories. Evidence currently in shared drives and inboxes. Release one covers one category family and two markets.

  • Discovery, with requirement rules per category and market written down and confirmed by your regulatory adviser: $13,000
  • Product attribute model and the requirement generation engine: $22,000
  • Structured evidence records carrying standard, version, scope, issuing body, issue date and expiry: $17,000
  • Document extraction with scope and model reference mismatch checking: $24,000
  • Supplier request and chase workflow with an upload route that needs no account: $19,000
  • Validation on arrival with specific rejection reasons and a supplier performance view: $12,000
  • Integration to the product information system for item attributes: $11,000
  • Migration of current evidence for the top 600 items by revenue: $9,000
  • Testing and four weeks of parallel running against the existing process: $11,000

That totals $138,000, in the upper part of the first release band because of two category families and a large, fragmented supply base. A brand with one category family, two markets and 90 suppliers lands nearer $86,000 on the same functional scope.

If that brand later adds the regulatory rule library with range wide impact analysis, retailer and marketplace pack generation, packaging and producer responsibility data collection, corrective action handling and the remaining two markets, expect a further $95,000 to $230,000, taking the platform to roughly $233,000 to $368,000 in total.

How the spend phases

Discovery is two to three weeks and typically 8 to 11 percent of the first release. Its output is the requirement rules expressed against product attributes and confirmed by whoever owns regulatory interpretation in your business, whether that is an internal team, external counsel or a subscription service. A build does not replace that expertise and should not pretend to.

Weeks three to eight are the attribute model, the requirement engine and structured evidence records, roughly 40 percent. This is the part that turns compliance from an investigation into a report.

Weeks eight to thirteen are extraction, validation and the supplier workflow, around 45 percent. Extraction goes here rather than first because it needs somewhere structured to put what it reads.

The final two to three weeks are migration, parallel running and cutover, around 8 percent. Run both processes for a month and compare what each says is missing. The gap list from the first honest run is usually uncomfortable and it is the single most useful output of the whole project.

The ongoing costs nobody quotes

Infrastructure for a system of this shape runs $250 to $800 a month in our delivery experience, driven almost entirely by document storage and its retention, because your evidence archive has to remain producible for years after an item leaves the range.

Rule maintenance is the real ongoing cost and it is regulatory rather than technical. Every restriction, standard revision or new packaging obligation needs entering as a rule, and that is your regulatory team's work supported by a system rather than replaced by one. Budget for the person, not just the licence.

Extraction accuracy needs a feedback loop. Someone reviews the confirmation queue, corrections improve matching, and the queue shrinks. That is a few hours a week early on and less later, but it never reaches zero and should not.

Retailer and marketplace formats change. Each new customer template is a small configuration piece, and it should be configuration your compliance team can do rather than a developer ticket.

Support and enhancement typically runs 12 to 18 percent of the build cost annually. In this category that figure matters most during a suspended listing or an enforcement query, which is precisely when you cannot wait.

Comparing a build against your current renewal

Do this arithmetic before you commission anything. Take whatever you pay for compliance tooling and document management today. Add the fully loaded cost of the correspondence: the compliance team's week spent chasing suppliers, translating requests, explaining why a document does not answer the question, and reassembling evidence packs for each retailer in each retailer's shape.

Then count three things from your own records. How many days it took to answer the last marketplace document request. How many items in the range you can prove hold current evidence for every market you sell them into, expressed as a percentage you would put in writing. And what a suspended listing cost you last time, in stock sitting in a fulfilment centre and days off shelf.

That third number is usually the business case and it is specific to you rather than borrowed from anywhere. The exposure is arithmetic: item count multiplied by market count, divided by one person's capacity to check things by hand.

The honest counterweight: a build carries execution risk and it does not interpret regulations. If your gap is that nobody knows which rules apply, buy expertise before you buy software.

When buying beats building

If you are a manufacturer whose central problem is materials declarations across a component supply base, buy Assent or Source Intelligence. That is exactly what those networks are built for, they chase suppliers on behalf of many customers at once, and you would not replicate that reach. We say this regularly to companies who arrive asking for a build.

If your compliance function sits inside a manufacturing environment, health and safety context, Sphera or iPoint come from that world and fit it. In all these cases the deciding question is whether your unit of work is a part or a finished consumer item, and it is worth answering honestly before comparing prices.

If you sell a narrow, stable range into one market from a handful of suppliers, buy nothing. A disciplined folder structure and a diary reminder genuinely covers a few hundred item and market combinations, and a build would be capital spent on a problem you do not have yet.

Build when two or more of these are true: your unit of compliance is a consumer item sold into several markets rather than a component; evidence expiry is untracked and you cannot produce a list of lapsed documents today; retailers and marketplaces regularly ask for packs in different formats and your team rebuilds them by hand; your range changes fast enough that new items enter without a requirement list; or you have been through a withdrawal, a listing suspension or a retailer audit where reconstructing the evidence took days.

That last experience is what starts most of these projects, and it is the only one that reliably persuades a board.

When the shortlist is down to two and you need a tiebreaker, Digital Heroes contracts through India LLP, US LLC and UK LTD entities, so the agreement and the intellectual property assignment sit under law your own advisers already read. Nothing about that commits you to the build.

Research & sources

The evidence behind this guide

Independent findings on why this investment pays off. Every link goes to the primary source.

  1. 48% of private companies cite integration with legacy systems or technical debt as a top obstacle to realizing the full value of their digital and AI investments (behind data quality/availability at 72% and gaps in AI fluency or technology talent/leadership at 53%). Source: Deloitte (2026) →
  2. Digital Champions expect to achieve about 16% in cost savings and around 15% in revenue gains from digital operations over five years; the study surveyed 1,155 manufacturing executives across 26 countries. Source: PwC / Strategy& (2018) →
  3. Only about 30% of digital transformations succeed at meeting their objectives, but getting six critical success factors in place (leadership commitment, talent, agile culture, progress monitoring, clear strategy, and a modernized platform) raises the odds of success from 30% to 80%. Source: Boston Consulting Group (BCG) (2020) →
  4. Flexera's 2025 State of the Cloud Report (survey of 750+ technical and executive leaders) found that 84% of respondents believe managing cloud spend is the top cloud challenge for organizations today, with cloud budgets already exceeding limits by 17%. Source: Flexera (2025) →
FAQ

Frequently asked questions

What is the total cost of custom product compliance software?

A first release covering the requirement engine, structured evidence records with expiry and scope, document extraction with mismatch checking and the supplier chase workflow runs $70,000 to $150,000 and ships in 12 to 16 weeks in our delivery experience. A full platform adding a regulatory rule library with range wide impact analysis, retailer and marketplace pack generation, packaging data collection and incident handling runs $180,000 to $450,000 over 7 to 13 months.

Destination market count and category breadth drive the number. Item count matters far less than most brands assume, because the rules are per category and market rather than per item.

What does it cost to run each year after launch?

Infrastructure sits at $250 to $800 a month for a system of this shape, driven almost entirely by document storage and retention, since your evidence archive must remain producible years after an item leaves the range.

The larger ongoing cost is regulatory rather than technical. Every new restriction, standard revision or packaging obligation has to be entered as a rule, which is your regulatory team's work supported by the system rather than replaced by it. Support and enhancement typically runs 12 to 18 percent of the build cost annually, which matters most during a suspended listing.

How long does product compliance software take to build?

Twelve to 16 weeks for a first release scoped to one category family and two markets. The main schedule variables are how many destination markets are in scope, since each brings its own requirement logic and often another language, and category breadth, because toys, electricals, cosmetics, food contact materials and textiles each carry distinct rules.

Starting where you have the most items and the least evidence is the fastest route to reducing real exposure, and it also produces the gap list that justifies the next phase.

Is Assent cheaper than building our own compliance system?

For a manufacturer whose problem is materials declarations across a component supply base, yes, clearly, and it is the right purchase. Those networks chase suppliers on behalf of many customers at once, which gives them reach no internal team has, and reproducing that reach is not realistic.

The mismatch for a retailer or consumer brand is the unit of work. Their model is a part and a substance declaration. Yours is a finished item sold into several markets with age grading, packaging obligations, marketplace document requests and retailer specific evidence packs attached. Answer that question before comparing prices.

Why does each additional market cost so much?

Because a market is a requirement rule set rather than a field value. It brings its own accepted evidence types, its own conformity route, often its own language for supplier communication and frequently its own packaging and producer responsibility obligations, and each has to be modelled and tested.

This is why we recommend two markets in release one, chosen where the item count is highest and the evidence weakest. Adding the third and fourth later is cheaper per market than building all four at once, because the pattern is known by then.

Can we build only the evidence register first?

Yes, and it answers the question nobody in the business can answer today. A structured register holding standard, version, scope, issuing body, issue date and expiry, loaded from your existing document store, with automated reminders ahead of expiry, runs $28,000 to $48,000 over five to seven weeks.

You get a list of items with lapsed or soon to lapse evidence as a report rather than an investigation. It chases nobody and generates no packs, so the correspondence burden on your compliance team continues exactly as it does now.

How much does document extraction add and is it worth it?

In the worked example it was $24,000, roughly 17 percent of the first release, and it was the highest value line. Test reports and declarations arrive in hundreds of layouts from dozens of laboratories, and a model reads them far faster than an analyst can.

The return is not speed, it is the scope mismatch check. Flagging when a report covers a model number, material or scope that differs from the item it has been attached to catches an error that is common, invisible in a folder and precisely the one that fails you when a marketplace or a regulator actually looks.

What does migrating our existing evidence add to the budget?

Budget it per document rather than per item, and decide deliberately how far back to go. In the worked example, loading current evidence for the top 600 items by revenue was $9,000. Extending that to every item ever sold would have multiplied it without improving what the system can tell you today.

Load what you are actively selling and leave discontinued lines in the existing archive. The value of the system is knowing what is missing now, and a reconstructed history nobody queries is cost without a corresponding answer.

What is the cheapest credible version of this system?

Around $70,000 for a brand with one category family, two markets, a supply base under about a hundred, requirement rules written down before kickoff, and a product information system that already holds materials and age grading. That buys the requirement engine, structured evidence with expiry and scope, extraction with mismatch checking and the supplier chase workflow.

Anything materially below that is a document library with a reminder attached. Be sceptical of a fixed price under $55,000 for full first release scope, because requirement generation from attributes is the part that keeps the system current and it is not a checklist.

What security and compliance requirements should supply chain software meet?

At minimum: role-based access control, encryption in transit and at rest, audit logs on inventory and order changes, and tested backups, because the system holds supplier pricing and customer purchase history your competitors would love to see. If enterprise customers connect to it, expect security questionnaires and possibly SOC 2 expectations; food, pharma, and aerospace add traceability rules like FDA lot tracking or ITAR data handling. Raise these in the first scoping call, since retrofitting audit trails onto a live system costs far more than designing them in.

What happens to my software if the agency shuts down or we stop working together?

Nothing dramatic, if the engagement was set up correctly: the code sits in your repository, hosting runs on your cloud account, and a handover document explains how to deploy and operate the system. Any competent replacement team can then take over in days rather than months. If the agency controls the repo, the servers, or the domain, fix that now, because renegotiating access during a dispute is the most expensive place to discover the problem.

What are the biggest mistakes first-time software buyers make?

Choosing the lowest bid, paying more than 30-40% upfront instead of on milestones, skipping a written specification, and having no maintenance plan for after launch. The most expensive of the four in Digital Heroes rescue projects is the missing spec: without written acceptance criteria, done becomes an argument instead of a checklist, and every disagreement resolves in the vendor's favor. Fix those four and you have avoided most of the ways these projects fail.

We are a growing distributor. Should we pick SAP Business One or go custom?

If you need full accounting, purchasing, and inventory in one system today, SAP Business One is the faster path; if your pain is operational workflows the ERP handles badly, custom is usually the better spend. Business One gives you a proven ledger and stock control, but changing its workflows means paying certified consultants, and the customization quotes Digital Heroes clients share commonly run $150 to $250 per hour for changes you never own. A pattern Digital Heroes builds often is Business One or QuickBooks as the financial core with a custom order, warehouse, or logistics layer on top.

What happens to our system if the agency shuts down or we part ways?

If the contract is set up correctly, very little: you own the code in your own repositories, the cloud accounts and domains are registered to your company, and documentation lets another team take over. Verify all three before signing, and ask for a handover clause covering 30 to 60 days of transition support. Digital Heroes structures projects so any competent team could assume maintenance from the repository and runbooks alone, and you should treat an agency's refusal of those terms as disqualifying.

Should we start with an MVP or build the full supply chain platform at once?

Start with an MVP that fixes your single most expensive workflow, prove it in daily operations, then expand module by module. That gets working software onto the warehouse floor in about 12 weeks instead of debating a year-long spec, and real usage always reorders the roadmap; features that felt critical in planning routinely get cut after go-live. Digital Heroes typically scopes phase one at 30 to 40 percent of the total vision and lets measured results justify each next phase.

How do I calculate whether custom software will pay for itself?

Divide the build cost by the monthly benefit, where benefit is hours saved times loaded hourly cost, plus subscription fees replaced, plus any revenue the software unlocks. Three staff saving 10 hours a week each at a $40 loaded rate is about $62,000 a year, which pays back a $60,000 build in roughly 12 months. Across Digital Heroes internal-tool projects, 12 to 24 months is the normal payback range, and anything projecting under 6 months usually means the spreadsheet is hiding costs.

Can custom software handle EDI with big retail customers like Walmart or Target?

Yes, and this is one of the most common reasons distributors go custom, because retailer scorecards penalize late or malformed documents. The typical build covers EDI 850 purchase orders in, 855 acknowledgments, 856 advance ship notices, and 810 invoices out, usually through a network like SPS Commerce or TrueCommerce rather than raw AS2. In Digital Heroes builds, onboarding your first major retailer adds 4 to 8 weeks and $10,000 to $25,000, with each additional trading partner far cheaper once the pipeline exists.

Is custom supply chain software cheaper than SAP over five years?

For small and mid-size operations it usually is, because SAP costs compound through licensing, implementation partners, and per-user fees, while custom costs are front-loaded. SAP Business One's published list price has run roughly $3,200 per professional user as a perpetual license plus annual maintenance near 20 percent, and the S/4HANA proposals Digital Heroes clients share are typically in the hundreds of thousands before any customization. A $60,000 to $100,000 custom build with 15 to 20 percent annual upkeep often costs less by year three for a 10 to 30 user company, and you stop paying per seat as you hire.

Why do companies replace generic SCM software with custom systems?

The usual trigger is workflow mismatch: generic SCM tools model a standard distributor, so anything unusual, like mixed lot and serial tracking, consignment inventory, or customer-specific routing rules, ends up managed in spreadsheets beside the system. Companies also leave when per-user pricing punishes growth or the vendor's API cannot support needed integrations. In Digital Heroes projects, the number of spreadsheets living around the official system is the most reliable signal a team has outgrown its off-the-shelf tool.

Can we migrate years of data out of our current system into new custom software?

Almost always yes, through CSV exports or the vendor's API, and migration should be scoped as its own workstream with field mapping, a dry run, and a planned cutover window rather than an afterthought. The real time sink is rarely moving the data; it is cleaning it, since years of duplicates, free-text fields, and inconsistent formats surface all at once. Pull a full export from your current vendor before committing to anything new, because some SaaS plans restrict exports on lower tiers.

Who can build a custom supply chain software system?

Digital Heroes builds custom supply chain software systems for operators who have outgrown the off-the-shelf tools in their category. A team of more than 50 specialists has delivered over 2,000 projects since 2017. Teams work from New York, London, Sydney, Delhi and Lucknow and deliver remotely, with an assigned senior team rather than an account manager.

Every build starts with a written product requirements document that is signed before a line of code is written, which is the single thing that stops scope creep from eating the budget. Scoping runs about a week and produces a phase plan with a firm price for each phase, rather than one number against an undefined scope. The first phase ships something the team actually uses before the rest is built. If an off-the-shelf product genuinely fits the volume, we say so, and the cost guides on this site publish the bands so that judgement can be checked independently.

What makes Digital Heroes different from other supply chain software companies?

Four things that competitors in this bracket cannot simply copy. Digital Heroes runs a YouTube channel with more than 2.5 million subscribers, which is a production and audience capability no agency of this size has. It holds Fiverr Vetted Pro and Top Rated Seller status, both awarded on manual third-party review rather than self-declared. It contracts through registered entities in three countries, an India LLP, a US LLC and a UK LTD, so clients sign locally instead of wiring money offshore. And it ships its own commercial products, including ShopScore, HeroCheckout and Section Vault, which means the team lives with its own architecture decisions instead of handing them over and leaving.

Two more that show up in the work. Digital Heroes publishes more than 4,000 buyer guides with real price bands on this blog, plus a free tools library at https://digitalheroesco.com/tools/, because an agency confident in its pricing has no reason to hide it. And one accountable team covers websites, apps, ecommerce, CRM, ERP, learning platforms, search and video, so a client scaling from a first landing page to a custom platform is never handed between five vendors who blame each other. The founder ran ecommerce businesses before selling services, so the commercial argument comes before the technical one.

How can I check Digital Heroes is legitimate before getting in touch?

Verify it independently rather than taking the site's word for it. The YouTube channel is at https://youtube.com/@DigitalMarketingHeroes, the Fiverr profile at https://www.fiverr.com/shreyanshsin261, and the Upwork profile at https://www.upwork.com/freelancers/shreyanshsingh. Client reviews sit on Clutch at https://clutch.co/profile/digital-heroes-0 and Trustpilot at https://www.trustpilot.com/review/digitalheroes.co.in, and the company page is at https://www.linkedin.com/company/digital-heroes-1/.

Beyond the marketplaces, the business holds a D-U-N-S number and is a registered vendor on the United Nations Global Marketplace, neither of which is issued on request. Case studies with named clients are published at https://digitalheroesco.com/case-studies/. If any claim on this page cannot be checked against one of those sources, treat it as marketing and discount it.

Keep reading

Published · Last updated .

Online now

Hi there. How can we help you today?

Reply