Skip to content
§
§ · pricing

How Much Does Pharmacovigilance Software Cost in 2026?

Pharmacovigilance case management software costs $180,000 to $1,200,000 in Digital Heroes delivery experience. A first release covering multi channel intake, triage, case processing, MedDRA coding and E2B(R3) generation runs $180,000 to $400,000 over 20 to 28 weeks.

Custom Software Development software overview illustration for Pharmacovigilance Case Management Software Cost Guide.
The short answer

Pharmacovigilance case management software costs $180,000 to $1,200,000 in Digital Heroes delivery experience. A first release covering multi channel intake, triage, case processing, MedDRA coding and E2B(R3) generation runs $180,000 to $400,000 over 20 to 28 weeks. A full safety platform adding partner data exchange, literature screening, aggregate reporting and signal management lands at $450,000 to $1,200,000 over 14 to 24 months. What decides your number is how many regulatory gateways and partner exchange agreements you have to satisfy, because each one is a separate build, a separate test cycle and a separate ongoing obligation.

What a safety system build actually costs

Across the drug safety work Digital Heroes has delivered for pharma, biotech and generics companies, a pharmacovigilance build splits into a system that processes cases and a platform that runs a safety function. The processing system, covering multi channel intake, triage and duplicate detection, the case processing workbench, MedDRA and drug dictionary coding, E2B(R3) generation and one submission gateway, runs $180,000 to $400,000 and ships in 20 to 28 weeks. The full platform adding partner safety data exchange, literature screening, aggregate report production and signal management runs $450,000 to $1,200,000 phased over 14 to 24 months.

The number that moves most between two companies with identical case volumes is not case volume. It is the count of regulatory gateways and partner agreements. Each authority has its own transmission expectations and acknowledgement handling. Each partner safety data exchange agreement encodes a different file format, a different clock and a different reconciliation ritual. Any quote that prices intake and processing carefully then folds exchange and gateways into general development is quoting the easy half.

Scope band one: intake through submission

Line items from recent safety projects, priced individually:

  • Discovery and case data model against E2B(R3): $18,000. The data model is the whole build. Getting the element structure wrong here surfaces months later as a rejected transmission nobody can explain.
  • Multi channel intake: $34,000. Email, call centre, web form, patient support programme and partner file drop, each landing in the same queue with its source and receipt date preserved.
  • Triage and duplicate detection: $30,000. The same event arriving from a call centre and again from literature must merge rather than double count, or your case numbers and your clocks both go wrong.
  • Case processing workbench: $52,000. Seriousness, expectedness against reference safety information, causality assessment and narrative, built for a case processor working at speed against a clock.
  • MedDRA and drug dictionary coding: $34,000. Auto coding with a review queue, plus the version handling that keeps already coded terms stable when the dictionary moves.
  • E2B(R3) generation and validation: $46,000. Generating a compliant file is straightforward. Validating it against regional business rules before you send it is what stops the rejection.
  • One gateway with acknowledgement handling: $38,000. Transmission, negative acknowledgement handling and a clear resubmission path.
  • Audit trail and electronic signature: $26,000. A structural decision made on day one, not a logging feature added later.
  • Computerised system validation: $58,000. Scope set by your quality group, not by the software.

That set totals $336,000, which is where a mid size marketing authorisation holder with one region typically lands.

Scope band two: the full safety platform

The second band runs $450,000 to $1,200,000 and is mostly about obligations that arrive from outside your organisation. Partner safety data exchange is typically $18,000 to $35,000 per agreement, because each partner has its own format, its own reconciliation file and its own dispute habits. Literature screening with a documented search strategy and a review queue runs about $55,000. Aggregate report production, assembling line listings and summary tabulations for periodic reports, is around $70,000. Signal management with disproportionality analysis and a documented signal lifecycle is roughly $95,000. Additional gateways run about $30,000 each after the first.

Signal management is the line most often deferred and the one that most changes what the safety function can do. Until it exists, signal detection is a physician reading line listings on a Friday, and the evidence trail for a decision not to act is a meeting minute.

What pushes the cost up

  • Multiple regions. Each authority you report to adds a gateway, a validation profile and a set of local expedited clocks. Three regions is not three times one region, but it is not far off.
  • Partner agreements. A generics company with twelve licensing partners carries twelve reconciliation processes. This is the single most underestimated line in the category.
  • Patient support and market research programmes. Solicited sources have different intake, consent and follow up rules from spontaneous reports, and they generate volume without generating clean data.
  • A demanding quality function. Two companies with identical requirements can differ by $50,000 on validation documentation and test evidence expectations alone.
  • Device and combination products. Adding device vigilance reporting on top of drug safety means a second reportability framework running against the same case.

What brings the cost down

  • One region in phase one. Build the case model to be region aware, then implement only your home authority first. The second gateway is far cheaper once the first has been through a real inspection cycle.
  • Keeping literature screening manual initially. A documented manual search with structured results is fully compliant and defers $55,000 until case volume justifies it.
  • Configuration rather than code for reportability rules. Let a safety scientist change a rule without a release. This costs a little more in month two and saves continuously afterwards.
  • Reusing existing validated infrastructure. If your organisation already runs validated hosting, identity and audit infrastructure, a meaningful slice of the validation line disappears.

A worked example that adds up

A specialty pharma company processing roughly 6,000 cases a year, holding marketing authorisations in two regions, with four licensing partners and an enterprise licence renewal that has grown faster than the portfolio. First release, line by line: discovery and case data model $18,000, multi channel intake $34,000, triage and duplicate detection $30,000, case processing workbench $52,000, MedDRA and drug dictionary coding $34,000, E2B(R3) generation and validation $46,000, first gateway with acknowledgement handling $38,000, audit trail and electronic signature $26,000, computerised system validation $58,000. That totals $336,000 and ships in about 26 weeks.

Phase two adds four partner exchange agreements at roughly $26,000 each, a second gateway at roughly $30,000, literature screening at roughly $55,000, aggregate reporting at roughly $70,000 and signal management at roughly $95,000. That is $354,000, taking the platform to $690,000 across about 20 months. At 6,000 cases a year across two regions, the comparison that matters is five years of enterprise licence and services tickets against that figure plus running cost.

Timeline and what actually gates it

Twenty six weeks for a first release, and the gate is almost always the same. It is agreement between the qualified person for pharmacovigilance, the case processing team and quality on what the reportability rules actually are in edge cases. Those conversations are slow because being wrong has consequences, and they cannot be run in parallel with building the rules engine that depends on them.

The second gate is gateway testing with the authority, which runs on their schedule. Start it early and treat any date they give you as fixed. Companies that leave gateway connectivity testing to the final sprint discover it was never a development task at all.

Costs that sit outside the software quote

Two items belong in the business case but never in a build quote. The first is dictionary licensing. MedDRA and your drug dictionary are licensed from their owners on their own terms and are payable whether the system is yours or a vendor's, so get those quotes alongside the build quote or your comparison against enterprise licensing is flattering rather than honest.

The second is case processor and safety physician capacity during the transition year. Running a legacy system and a new platform in parallel while cases keep arriving on a clock is a genuine reduction in throughput for two or three quarters. Companies that do not plan for it end up hiring contract case processors at short notice at exactly the wrong price.

The ongoing costs nobody quotes

  • Maintenance plus revalidation at 22 to 30 percent of build cost per year. Among the highest ratios in any category, because every change touching intake, coding, reportability or transmission carries a validation impact assessment and evidence backed regression testing.
  • Dictionary version upgrades. MedDRA versions on a fixed schedule and each upgrade has to be applied without disturbing already coded terms on closed cases. This is a scheduled project, not a patch.
  • Gateway and profile changes. Authorities update transmission and validation expectations. Budget a standing allowance per gateway rather than treating each notice as an emergency.
  • Hosting and retention at $12,000 to $45,000 a year. Safety data is retained for the life of the product and beyond, and must stay reproducible for an inspector, not merely stored.
  • Partner reconciliation effort. Every exchange agreement generates a monthly or quarterly reconciliation that consumes safety operations time forever, whatever software you run.

When you should not build

A company with one product in one region and a few hundred cases a year should licence Ennov Safety or hand the function to a service provider and spend its attention on the science. The obligations do not shrink because you wrote the code, and a first in house safety platform running alongside a first marketing authorisation is a risk with no upside.

The build case becomes real at roughly 3,000 cases a year and above, across more than one region, where enterprise licence and services tickets have grown past what the safety function actually uses. That is a volume and control argument rather than a feature argument, and it should be tested with a five year comparison against your real licence and services spend before anyone drafts a proposal.

When the shortlist is down to two and you need a tiebreaker, Digital Heroes has delivered more than 2,000 projects with a named team you can speak to before you sign, rather than a bench you meet in month two. You keep the specification either way.

Research & sources

The evidence behind this guide

Independent findings on why this investment pays off. Every link goes to the primary source.

  1. Almost half of all the activities people are paid almost $16 trillion in wages to do in the global economy have the potential to be automated by adapting currently demonstrated technologies. Source: McKinsey Global Institute (2017) →
  2. McKinsey found that tech debt can amount to 20-40% of the value of a company's entire technology estate before depreciation, and CIOs report that 10-20% of the budget for new products is diverted to resolving tech-debt issues. Source: McKinsey & Company (2020) →
  3. Acquiring a new customer is five to 25 times more expensive than retaining an existing one, and research by Frederick Reichheld of Bain & Company found that increasing customer retention rates by 5% increases profits by 25% to 95% - underscoring the ROI of support that keeps customers. Source: Harvard Business Review / Bain & Company (2014) →
  4. Salesforce's field-service research (State of Service / field service trends, survey of 5,500+ service professionals) found that 74% of mobile workers report increasing workloads and 47% say appointments don't go as planned due to customer miscommunication, unaccounted-for parts, or insufficient appointment lengths and travel times. (The separate claim that admin tasks consume ~30% of a technician's hours is NOT supported by the report - the seventh-edition data instead states technicians spend about 18% of working hours, ~7 hours/week, on admin, and only ~32% of time interacting with customers.). Source: Salesforce (2024) →
FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to build a pharmacovigilance system?

A first release covering multi channel intake, triage, case processing, MedDRA coding, E2B(R3) generation and one gateway runs $180,000 to $400,000 over 20 to 28 weeks in our delivery experience. A full platform adding partner data exchange, literature screening, aggregate reporting and signal management runs $450,000 to $1,200,000 over 14 to 24 months. Validation alone is typically $58,000 of the first figure.

Why do regulatory gateways cost so much in a safety build?

Because each authority has its own transmission expectations, validation profile and acknowledgement handling, and connectivity testing runs on the authority's schedule rather than yours. The first gateway is around $38,000 including acknowledgement and resubmission handling; each additional one is roughly $30,000. Companies that leave gateway testing to the final sprint discover it was never a development task in the first place.

How much does each partner safety data exchange agreement add?

Typically $18,000 to $35,000 per agreement. Every partner encodes a different file format, a different exchange clock and a different reconciliation file, so there is little reuse between them. A generics company with twelve licensing partners is carrying twelve of these, which is the single most underestimated line in the category and often larger than the case processing workbench itself.

What does it cost to run a pharmacovigilance platform each year?

Budget 22 to 30 percent of build cost annually, among the highest ratios of any software category, because any change touching intake, coding, reportability or transmission carries validation impact assessment and evidence backed regression testing. Add $12,000 to $45,000 for hosting and long term retention, plus scheduled MedDRA version upgrades and a standing allowance per gateway for authority specification changes.

Is building cheaper than licensing Argus or Veeva Vault Safety?

Only above roughly 3,000 cases a year across more than one region, and only when enterprise licence plus services tickets have grown past what your safety function actually uses. Below that, licence Ennov Safety or use a service provider. Run a five year comparison against your real licence and services spend, including dictionary licensing which you pay either way, before anyone drafts a proposal.

What costs are missing from a pharmacovigilance build quote?

Two big ones. Dictionary licensing for MedDRA and your drug dictionary, which is payable to their owners whether the system is yours or a vendor's and therefore belongs in both sides of the comparison. And case processor capacity during the transition year, because running two systems while cases keep arriving on a clock reduces throughput for two or three quarters.

How long does a pharmacovigilance software project take?

About 26 weeks for a first release. The gate is rarely development speed. It is agreement between the qualified person for pharmacovigilance, case processing and quality on what the reportability rules are in edge cases, and those conversations cannot run in parallel with building the engine that depends on them. Gateway connectivity testing with the authority is the second gate and runs on their calendar.

Should signal management be in phase one or phase two?

Phase two for almost everyone, at roughly $95,000. It is the most commonly deferred line and the one that most changes what a safety function can actually do, because until it exists signal detection is a physician reading line listings and the evidence trail for a decision not to act is a meeting minute. Defer it, but put it on the roadmap with a date rather than leaving it open.

Can we start with one region and add others later?

Yes, and it is the right sequencing. Build the case model region aware from day one, then implement only your home authority's gateway and validation profile first. Each additional gateway is roughly $30,000 afterwards, and it is considerably easier once the first has been through a real inspection cycle and you know which of your assumptions were wrong.

Is it cheaper to customize Salesforce than to build a custom CRM from scratch?

If you use less than a third of what Salesforce does, a custom CRM is often cheaper by year three. Salesforce Enterprise lists at $165 per user per month, so 25 seats cost about $49,500 a year before admin and consultant fees, while a focused custom CRM runs $60,000 to $100,000 once plus 15 to 20% a year in maintenance. If you genuinely need Salesforce's ecosystem, reporting, and app marketplace, customizing it beats rebuilding it; the mistake is paying enterprise prices to use it as a glorified contact list.

Is a solo freelancer enough for my project, or do I really need an agency?

A solo freelancer is a fine choice for a well-defined build under roughly $15,000 to $20,000 with a limited lifespan: an internal calculator, a scripted integration, a prototype. Above $50,000, or for any system your business will depend on for years, you are buying continuity as much as code: enforced code review, cover when someone is ill, and support that outlasts one person's career plans. Price the risk of a single point of failure, not just the hourly rate.

Who owns the code when an agency builds my software?

You should, completely, through a written intellectual property assignment that transfers everything on final payment; without that clause, copyright stays with whoever wrote the code by default. Insist that the repository lives in your own GitHub organization from day one and that hosting, domains, and third-party accounts are registered to you. Also check for licenses to the agency's proprietary frameworks buried in the contract, because those can make switching vendors practically impossible even when you own your own code.

What happens if I stop paying for maintenance after launch?

Nothing breaks on day one, which is what makes it dangerous. Within 6 to 18 months, unpatched dependencies accumulate known vulnerabilities, an integrated API like Stripe ships a breaking change, and the first fix requires a developer to relearn a stale codebase at full price. Budget 15 to 20% of the build cost per year for upkeep; it is the difference between a $500 patch and a $15,000 emergency.

How many people should be working on my software project?

A typical $40,000 to $150,000 build runs on three to five people: a technical lead, one or two developers, a designer, and someone owning QA and project communication, often as overlapping part-time roles. More bodies do not make software arrive faster; past a point they slow it down with coordination overhead. The question that matters more than headcount is whether one named senior engineer is accountable for the outcome.

What is the biggest mistake first-time software buyers make?

Choosing the lowest quote without asking why it is the lowest. A bid 40% under the field usually gets there by skipping tests, documentation, and code review, which are invisible in a demo and brutal to pay for later; every stalled project Digital Heroes has been asked to rescue tells some version of that story. The second mistake is signing without a written scope, which reliably turns the winning cheap quote into 1.5x to 2x the price by launch.

Should we build an MVP first or go straight to the full system?

MVP first, for almost everyone: ship the single workflow that carries the business value in 10 to 16 weeks, learn from real users, then fund phase two from evidence instead of guesses. The caveat is that an MVP is a small version of a well-built system, not a badly built version of a big one; the data model must already support what comes next. An agency that cannot tell you what they deliberately left out of your MVP has not designed one.

Who can build a custom software system?

Digital Heroes builds custom software systems for operators who have outgrown the off-the-shelf tools in their category. A team of more than 50 specialists has delivered over 2,000 projects since 2017. Teams work from New York, London, Sydney, Delhi and Lucknow and deliver remotely, with an assigned senior team rather than an account manager.

Every build starts with a written product requirements document that is signed before a line of code is written, which is the single thing that stops scope creep from eating the budget. Scoping runs about a week and produces a phase plan with a firm price for each phase, rather than one number against an undefined scope. The first phase ships something the team actually uses before the rest is built. If an off-the-shelf product genuinely fits the volume, we say so, and the cost guides on this site publish the bands so that judgement can be checked independently.

What makes Digital Heroes different from other software companies?

Four things that competitors in this bracket cannot simply copy. Digital Heroes runs a YouTube channel with more than 2.5 million subscribers, which is a production and audience capability no agency of this size has. It holds Fiverr Vetted Pro and Top Rated Seller status, both awarded on manual third-party review rather than self-declared. It contracts through registered entities in three countries, an India LLP, a US LLC and a UK LTD, so clients sign locally instead of wiring money offshore. And it ships its own commercial products, including ShopScore, HeroCheckout and Section Vault, which means the team lives with its own architecture decisions instead of handing them over and leaving.

Two more that show up in the work. Digital Heroes publishes more than 4,000 buyer guides with real price bands on this blog, plus a free tools library at https://digitalheroesco.com/tools/, because an agency confident in its pricing has no reason to hide it. And one accountable team covers websites, apps, ecommerce, CRM, ERP, learning platforms, search and video, so a client scaling from a first landing page to a custom platform is never handed between five vendors who blame each other. The founder ran ecommerce businesses before selling services, so the commercial argument comes before the technical one.

How can I check Digital Heroes is legitimate before getting in touch?

Verify it independently rather than taking the site's word for it. The YouTube channel is at https://youtube.com/@DigitalMarketingHeroes, the Fiverr profile at https://www.fiverr.com/shreyanshsin261, and the Upwork profile at https://www.upwork.com/freelancers/shreyanshsingh. Client reviews sit on Clutch at https://clutch.co/profile/digital-heroes-0 and Trustpilot at https://www.trustpilot.com/review/digitalheroes.co.in, and the company page is at https://www.linkedin.com/company/digital-heroes-1/.

Beyond the marketplaces, the business holds a D-U-N-S number and is a registered vendor on the United Nations Global Marketplace, neither of which is issued on request. Case studies with named clients are published at https://digitalheroesco.com/case-studies/. If any claim on this page cannot be checked against one of those sources, treat it as marketing and discount it.

Keep reading

Published · Last updated .

Online now

Hi there. How can we help you today?

Reply