How Much Does a Patient Support Hub Platform Cost?
A patient support hub platform costs $90,000 to $600,000 to build.
On this page
A patient support hub platform costs $90,000 to $600,000 to build. A focused first release covering enrolment intake, one patient journey record with a time to first dose clock, and benefits verification and prior authorisation tracking runs $90,000 to $180,000 over 14 to 20 weeks, while a full platform adding assistance eligibility, pharmacy network routing, consent scoped data sharing, nurse programmes and brand reporting reaches $250,000 to $600,000 over 9 to 15 months, based on Digital Heroes delivery experience. The single biggest driver is how many brands the hub serves, because a second product does not reuse the first one's programme rules, eligibility criteria or reporting definitions nearly as much as the business case assumes.
What a patient support hub platform actually costs
Hub services are usually bought as a bundled programme: technology, call centre, nurses and reporting under one per enrolment or per programme fee. That bundling is convenient at launch and expensive by year three, and it hides the technology number entirely. Manufacturers who want to bring the platform in house while keeping the services outsourced have almost nothing public to budget against. Here is the technology number, from Digital Heroes delivery experience building hub platforms for specialty manufacturers.
A focused first release runs $90,000 to $180,000 over 14 to 20 weeks. That covers enrolment arriving by fax, portal and electronic services landing in one queue, a single patient journey record with an explicit status model, and benefits verification and prior authorisation support tracked against a time to first dose clock. A full platform runs $250,000 to $600,000 phased over 9 to 15 months, adding copay and free goods eligibility, routing to the specialty pharmacy network with status coming back, consent scoped data sharing, adverse event routing, nurse educator scheduling and brand and field reporting.
What separates the bands is brand count and consent complexity. One product with a simple programme is a workflow build. Three products with different eligibility rules, different pharmacy networks and different consent language is a rules platform, and the architecture decision has to be made in week two rather than discovered in month six.
What each band buys, line by line
- Enrolment intake, $40,000 to $70,000. Fax capture with field extraction, prescriber portal, electronic service referrals and hub partner feeds landing in one triage queue, with missing document chasing built in rather than left to an agent's memory.
- Patient journey record, $35,000 to $60,000. An explicit status model from enrolment to first dose and beyond, so the question of where a patient stalled has a single answer instead of three systems and a phone call.
- Benefits verification and authorisation support, $38,000 to $65,000. Coverage findings, authorisation submission support, appeal tracking and a visible clock per patient rather than an average reported monthly.
- Assistance eligibility, $50,000 to $90,000. Copay programme rules, free goods and patient assistance criteria evaluated in the right order, with re enrolment prompted before eligibility lapses mid therapy.
- Pharmacy network routing, $45,000 to $85,000. Triage to the right specialty pharmacy by payer, geography and product, and status coming back so the hub knows a shipment happened without calling to ask.
- Consent and data segregation, $35,000 to $65,000. Recording exactly what each patient agreed to and enforcing it, so brand teams see what they are permitted to see and nothing else. This is the component that decides whether the programme survives a privacy review.
- Adverse event detection and routing, $22,000 to $40,000. Recognising a reportable event in any channel and getting it to pharmacovigilance inside the required window, with proof it happened.
- Nurse educator scheduling and adherence outreach, $38,000 to $70,000. Scheduled touchpoints by programme, documented outcomes, and outreach that stops when a patient discontinues rather than continuing on a cadence.
- Brand and field reporting, $30,000 to $55,000. Programme metrics for brand teams and case level visibility for field reimbursement staff, both constrained by the consent layer above.
What pushes a hub budget up
- Every additional brand. A second product carries its own eligibility rules, pharmacy network, consent language and reporting definitions. In our delivery experience, onboarding an additional brand after launch costs $40,000 to $90,000, which is far less than the first but far more than the reuse assumption in most business cases.
- Consent scope and data segregation. The more the manufacturer wants to see, the more careful the enforcement has to be, and this is engineering, not policy language.
- Programme redesign frequency. Programmes that change more than twice a year need rules that programme managers can edit. Building for that is more expensive up front and dramatically cheaper by year two.
- Call centre telephony integration. Screen pop, call recording linkage and agent state add real work, and they are what agents judge the platform on.
- Field reimbursement visibility. Giving field staff case level insight is valuable and is also the most sensitive access path in the whole system, so it carries the heaviest review.
- Validation expectations. Where a system supports regulated activity, documented validation and change control add cost to every release, not just the first one.
What pulls the number down
- Keeping the outsourced call centre. Build the platform, let the vendor keep supplying agents and nurses. Manufacturers who try to insource people and technology at the same time run two hard programmes at once.
- One brand to start. Launch on the product with the most enrolments, prove the journey record, then onboard the second brand with real evidence about what actually reuses.
- No patient portal in release one. Patient facing enrolment and status add identity, accessibility and consent scope. Agents can carry that load while the internal workflow is proven.
- Deferring the nurse programme. Scheduling and adherence outreach is valuable but it is not what determines time to first dose, and it can follow two quarters later.
- Reporting from a warehouse, not the platform. If brand analytics already has a data platform, feed it rather than rebuilding dashboards inside the hub.
A worked example that adds up
A manufacturer with three specialty brands, roughly 28,000 enrolments a year, twelve pharmacies in the dispensing network, keeping its outsourced agents and nurses, and moving the technology in house after a vendor transition.
- Discovery and programme rule capture across three brands: $16,000
- Enrolment intake across fax, portal and electronic referrals: $52,000
- Patient journey record with time to first dose clock: $47,000
- Benefits verification and prior authorisation support tracking: $49,000
- Copay, free goods and assistance eligibility engine: $63,000
- Pharmacy network routing and status return: $58,000
- Consent and data segregation layer: $44,000
- Adverse event detection and routing to safety: $29,000
- Nurse educator scheduling and adherence outreach: $46,000
- Brand and field reporting: $38,000
That totals $442,000. Add a 12 percent contingency, because at least one brand will redesign its programme mid build, and the committed figure is $495,000 across roughly 13 months. Compare that against a per enrolment technology fee across 28,000 enrolments a year for three years and the arithmetic usually favours the build, but the honest comparison has to include the run costs below rather than the build alone.
How the spend phases across the programme
- Weeks 1 to 4, about $16,000. Programme rule capture. Do this with the market access and legal teams in the room, because consent scope constrains everything built afterwards.
- Weeks 5 to 20, about $148,000. First release on the lead brand: enrolment intake, journey record and benefits and authorisation tracking. Time to first dose becomes a measured number here.
- Weeks 8 to 20, about $44,000, overlapping. Consent and data segregation, deliberately early because retrofitting it is the most expensive mistake available in this category.
- Weeks 16 to 28, about $63,000. Assistance eligibility, once real coverage findings exist to test rules against.
- Weeks 20 to 32, about $58,000. Pharmacy network routing, which needs the pharmacies to cooperate on status return and therefore needs commercial conversations running in parallel.
- Weeks 24 to 30, about $29,000. Adverse event routing, validated with safety before any channel goes live at volume.
- Weeks 28 to 42, about $46,000. Nurse scheduling and adherence outreach.
- Weeks 34 to 48, about $38,000. Brand and field reporting, last, because the definitions only settle once real data exists.
What it costs every year after go live
- Support and maintenance, 18 to 25 percent of build. On a $495,000 platform that is roughly $89,000 to $124,000 a year.
- Programme redesign, $25,000 to $70,000 a year. Copay caps move, eligibility criteria change, a competitor launches and the programme responds. This is the recurring cost that separates a hub platform from ordinary enterprise software.
- New brand onboarding, $40,000 to $90,000 per brand. Budget it as a project each time rather than assuming the platform absorbs it.
- Pharmacy network changes, $5,000 to $12,000 per pharmacy added or removed. Networks churn, and each change is an integration and a status mapping.
- Validation and change control, $10,000 to $25,000 a year. Documented testing on every release where the system supports regulated activity.
- Hosting, privacy and security, $20,000 to $50,000 a year. Patient level data under a manufacturer's roof attracts a heavier privacy review than most manufacturers expect, and it recurs annually.
- Agent training, $10,000 to $25,000 a year. Hub agent turnover is high, and the whole time to first dose gain depends on agents working the queue as designed rather than reverting to their own spreadsheets.
When you should not build this
If you have one product, a few hundred enrolments a year and no second brand in the pipeline, do not build. An established hub vendor will run that programme more cheaply and more safely than you can staff it, and the money is better spent on field access. If your programme rules are stable and nobody is complaining about visibility, the pain is not big enough yet. If legal and privacy have not agreed what the brand team may see, stop and settle that first, because the consent layer is the hardest thing to retrofit and the easiest thing to get wrong. And if the real problem is that your current vendor cannot tell you where patients stall, ask them for the raw case data before you approve half a million dollars: sometimes the fix is a contract amendment rather than a platform.
When you are ready to turn this into a specification, Digital Heroes has delivered more than 2,000 projects with a named team you can speak to before you sign, rather than a bench you meet in month two. Nothing about that commits you to the build.
The evidence behind this guide
Independent findings on why this investment pays off. Every link goes to the primary source.
- Gartner projects self-service and live chat will overtake traditional assisted channels as the leading customer service technologies by 2027, reflecting the shift toward deflection-oriented, lower-cost-per-contact support. Source: Gartner (2025) →
- Nucleus Research reported average returns from CRM rose from $5.60 (2011) to $8.71 for every dollar spent, driven partly by mobile, social, and analytics CRM capabilities. Source: Nucleus Research (2014) →
- Grand View Research valued the global field service management market at USD 4.43 billion in 2022 and projects it to reach USD 11.78 billion by 2030, a 13.3% CAGR, driven by growing field operations in telecom, utilities, construction and energy. Source: Grand View Research (2023) →
- Per the Standish Group CHAOS 2020 report (reviewed at this URL), across tens of thousands of software projects roughly 31% end successfully, about 50% are 'challenged', and roughly 19% fail outright; small projects succeed far more often than large ones, and Agile approaches succeed at markedly higher rates than Waterfall. Source: The Standish Group (2020) →
Frequently asked questions
How much does a patient support hub platform cost to build?
A focused first release covering enrolment intake, a patient journey record and benefits verification and authorisation tracking runs $90,000 to $180,000 over 14 to 20 weeks in Digital Heroes delivery experience. A full platform adding assistance eligibility, pharmacy routing, consent scoped sharing, adverse event routing, nurse programmes and reporting runs $250,000 to $600,000 over 9 to 15 months. Brand count drives the number more than enrolment volume does.
Is building a hub platform cheaper than paying AssistRx or ConnectiveRx?
Not for a single product with modest enrolment volume. Packaged hub programmes bundle technology with agents and nurses, and for one brand that bundle is genuinely cheaper than staffing it yourself. The arithmetic turns when you carry two or more specialty products, when programme rules change more than twice a year, and when per enrolment technology fees have grown into a number that would amortise a build in three years.
What does adding a second brand to an existing hub platform cost?
In our delivery experience, $40,000 to $90,000 per brand. Far less than the first brand, but far more than the reuse assumption in most business cases, because eligibility rules, pharmacy networks, consent language and reporting definitions rarely transfer cleanly. Budget each brand onboarding as its own small project rather than assuming the platform absorbs it.
Why is the consent layer such an expensive part of the build?
Because it has to be enforced everywhere, not just recorded once. Every report, every field reimbursement view and every data feed to a brand team has to respect what the individual patient actually agreed to. It costs $35,000 to $65,000 to build properly and several times that to retrofit, which is why we schedule it in the first half of the project rather than at the end.
How long before time to first dose actually improves?
The first release at 14 to 20 weeks usually moves it, because most delay comes from incomplete enrolments and invisible authorisation status. Simply making the clock visible per patient changes agent behaviour before automation does. Structural gains from assistance eligibility and pharmacy status return arrive over the following two quarters.
Do we have to bring the call centre in house as well?
No, and doing both at once is the most common way these programmes fail. Build the platform and keep the outsourced agents and nurses on it. Insourcing people and technology simultaneously means running two hard change programmes against one launch date, and the technology invariably takes the blame for staffing problems.
What annual costs should a manufacturer plan for after launch?
Support at 18 to 25 percent of build, programme redesign at $25,000 to $70,000 a year, pharmacy network changes at $5,000 to $12,000 each, validation and change control at $10,000 to $25,000, and hosting with privacy and security at $20,000 to $50,000. Add an agent training line, because hub agent turnover is high and the benefit depends on the queue being worked as designed.
How are adverse events handled in a custom hub platform?
Any channel that touches a patient can surface a reportable event, so detection has to exist in enrolment, nurse outreach and inbound calls alike, with routing to pharmacovigilance inside the required window and evidence that it happened. It is a modest line item at $22,000 to $40,000 but it is not optional, and it should be validated with the safety team before any channel runs at volume.
When is the right moment to move a hub off a vendor platform?
At a vendor transition or a programme redesign, not in the middle of a stable year. Those are the moments when data is already moving and programme rules are already being rewritten, so the incremental disruption of building is lowest. Attempting a platform move while a brand is holding steady means paying full change management cost for benefits that arrive a year later.
How much does a custom CRM cost for a small business?
Most small business CRMs we build at Digital Heroes land between $15,000 and $40,000 for a first working version, while builds with multiple pipelines, role hierarchies, and several third-party integrations run $60,000 to $150,000. Across 2,000+ delivered projects, the biggest cost driver is integration count, not screen count. A 5-person sales team tracking leads, deals, and follow-ups usually sits at the bottom of that range.
What tech stack should a custom CRM be built with?
Boring and mainstream wins: React or Next.js on the front end, Node.js, Python, or Laravel on the back end, PostgreSQL as the database, hosted on AWS or a managed platform. Any of those combinations will run a CRM for a decade; what actually matters is that the stack is common enough for other developers in your market to take over. Treat an exotic stack choice as a red flag, because it usually serves the agency's convenience rather than your continuity.
At what team size does building a custom CRM get cheaper than paying for Salesforce?
The crossover usually lands between 15 and 25 users. Salesforce Enterprise lists at $165 per user per month, so a 20-person team pays roughly $39,600 a year indefinitely, while a $45,000 custom build plus $8,000 to $12,000 in annual upkeep breaks even in about 18 months. Below 10 users, Salesforce or Zoho is almost always the cheaper path and a good agency will tell you that.
How do I vet a CRM development agency before signing a contract?
Ask to see two live CRMs they built for businesses your size and talk to those clients about what happened after launch, not during the sales process. Then pin down three specifics: who owns the code (you should, fully, on final payment), what a change request costs after go-live, and how they plan data migration. An agency that cannot walk you through a migration plan on the first call will improvise yours.
What should I prepare before contacting an agency about a custom CRM?
Three things: a written list of the 5 to 10 jobs the system must do phrased as tasks (like "produce a quote from a site-visit photo"), an export or screenshots of whatever you use today, and a realistic budget range. You do not need a formal specification; a good agency writes that with you during discovery. Arriving with those three cuts weeks off scoping and gets you a firm quote instead of a padded one.
How many SaaS seats do we need before building custom becomes cheaper?
The crossover usually shows up between 20 and 50 seats on premium tiers. Salesforce Enterprise lists at $165 per user per month, so 40 users cost about $79,000 a year in subscriptions, which is real money against a custom system you would own outright. Run the comparison over three years: if subscription spend beats the build cost plus 15-20% annual maintenance, custom wins on price before you even count workflow fit.
Should I hire a freelancer or an agency to build my CRM?
A strong freelancer works for a single-pipeline tool under roughly $15,000, but a CRM your company runs on needs design, backend, and QA skills plus someone available when the original builder moves on. The most expensive projects Digital Heroes inherits are freelancer builds abandoned at 80 percent, where finishing cost more than starting with a team would have. If you do go freelance, require the code to live in your own repository from week one.
How many developers does it take to build a custom CRM?
A typical build runs with 4 to 5 people at partial or full allocation: a project lead, one or two developers, a designer, and a QA tester, with design and QA tapering after the middle sprints. Teams larger than six rarely make a CRM ship faster and often slow it down, so do not pay for a bench. On your side, plan for one decision-maker spending 2 to 4 hours a week, because slow client feedback delays more projects than slow code does.
How long until a custom CRM pays for itself?
For teams replacing per-seat tools, 18 to 30 months is the honest range, driven by eliminated license fees plus the admin hours saved on spreadsheet workarounds. A 20-user team leaving Salesforce Enterprise recovers about $39,600 a year in list-price licenses alone against a typical $40,000 to $60,000 build. Payback arrives faster when the system automates a revenue task like quote generation or follow-up sequences instead of only storing records.
Who can build a custom CRM software system?
Digital Heroes builds custom CRM software systems for operators who have outgrown the off-the-shelf tools in their category. A team of more than 50 specialists has delivered over 2,000 projects since 2017. Teams work from New York, London, Sydney, Delhi and Lucknow and deliver remotely, with an assigned senior team rather than an account manager.
Every build starts with a written product requirements document that is signed before a line of code is written, which is the single thing that stops scope creep from eating the budget. Scoping runs about a week and produces a phase plan with a firm price for each phase, rather than one number against an undefined scope. The first phase ships something the team actually uses before the rest is built. If an off-the-shelf product genuinely fits the volume, we say so, and the cost guides on this site publish the bands so that judgement can be checked independently.
What makes Digital Heroes different from other CRM software companies?
Four things that competitors in this bracket cannot simply copy. Digital Heroes runs a YouTube channel with more than 2.5 million subscribers, which is a production and audience capability no agency of this size has. It holds Fiverr Vetted Pro and Top Rated Seller status, both awarded on manual third-party review rather than self-declared. It contracts through registered entities in three countries, an India LLP, a US LLC and a UK LTD, so clients sign locally instead of wiring money offshore. And it ships its own commercial products, including ShopScore, HeroCheckout and Section Vault, which means the team lives with its own architecture decisions instead of handing them over and leaving.
Two more that show up in the work. Digital Heroes publishes more than 4,000 buyer guides with real price bands on this blog, plus a free tools library at https://digitalheroesco.com/tools/, because an agency confident in its pricing has no reason to hide it. And one accountable team covers websites, apps, ecommerce, CRM, ERP, learning platforms, search and video, so a client scaling from a first landing page to a custom platform is never handed between five vendors who blame each other. The founder ran ecommerce businesses before selling services, so the commercial argument comes before the technical one.
How can I check Digital Heroes is legitimate before getting in touch?
Verify it independently rather than taking the site's word for it. The YouTube channel is at https://youtube.com/@DigitalMarketingHeroes, the Fiverr profile at https://www.fiverr.com/shreyanshsin261, and the Upwork profile at https://www.upwork.com/freelancers/shreyanshsingh. Client reviews sit on Clutch at https://clutch.co/profile/digital-heroes-0 and Trustpilot at https://www.trustpilot.com/review/digitalheroes.co.in, and the company page is at https://www.linkedin.com/company/digital-heroes-1/.
Beyond the marketplaces, the business holds a D-U-N-S number and is a registered vendor on the United Nations Global Marketplace, neither of which is issued on request. Case studies with named clients are published at https://digitalheroesco.com/case-studies/. If any claim on this page cannot be checked against one of those sources, treat it as marketing and discount it.
Related guides
Published · Last updated .