How Much Does Mortgage Broker Software Cost in 2026?
Custom mortgage broker software costs $60,000 to $400,000 to build, with a focused first release at $60,000 to $130,000 over 12 to 16 weeks and a full platform at $150,000 to $400,000 phased across 6 to 12 months, based on Digital Heroes delivery experience.
On this page
Custom mortgage broker software costs $60,000 to $400,000 to build, with a focused first release at $60,000 to $130,000 over 12 to 16 weeks and a full platform at $150,000 to $400,000 phased across 6 to 12 months, based on Digital Heroes delivery experience. The decision that moves the number most is not your monthly funding volume, it is how many wholesale lenders you submit to and how many of those expose a documented interface rather than only a portal, because a lender you have to drive through a browser costs roughly twice what an interfaced lender costs to build and then keeps costing you every year it changes.
The bands a mortgage broker software build falls into
Two numbers matter and they sit far apart. A focused first release runs $60,000 to $130,000 and ships in 12 to 16 weeks. That buys the unified condition layer with two or three lender ingestions, document intake with extraction and automated borrower follow up, a pipeline view that shows who each file is genuinely waiting on, and borrower status. A full platform runs $150,000 to $400,000 phased over 6 to 12 months, adding the submission engine across your whole lender set, the compliance event log and audit export, partner and referral portals, and days to close forecasting.
Funding volume is not what sets the price. A brokerage doing 60 files a month across seven wholesale lenders is a more expensive build than one doing 140 across three, because the money goes into the lender edge rather than the loan count. Here is what the components price at individually, from our delivery experience.
- Normalised conditions layer, $30,000 to $45,000. One lender agnostic conditions table with a real state machine: posted, assigned, requested from borrower, received, submitted, cleared, rejected with reason, and reopened. Reopening is the case that breaks a naive model, and it is the case that happens weekly.
- Lender ingestion adapter with a documented interface, $5,000 to $9,000 each. Authentication, condition pull, normalisation into your schema, and a reconciliation job so a missed poll does not quietly lose a condition.
- Lender ingestion adapter, portal only, $9,000 to $16,000 each. Headless browser automation with multi factor handling, change detection, and a human fallback queue for the morning the login page moves.
- Document intake with extraction and follow up, $35,000 to $60,000. Character recognition and language model extraction across paystubs, W-2s and bank statements, coverage window checking against the open condition, and a chase cadence tied to the lock clock rather than to a calendar.
- Loan origination system integration, $12,000 to $45,000. Reading from Encompass or Calyx Point sits at the bottom of that range. Bidirectional write back across your custom field mappings sits at the top, and it is where estimates most often double.
- Pipeline view with blocker ownership and aging, $16,000 to $28,000. Files bucketed by who is actually holding them, plus cycle time by lender and by processor.
- Submission engine with pre submission validation, $30,000 to $55,000. Per lender document sets, naming conventions and stacking order, with your checklist and theirs run before anything leaves the building.
- Compliance event log and audit export, $22,000 to $38,000. Append only events, TRID timing clocks, changed circumstance captured with a reason at the moment it happens, and attribution to the licensed individual.
- Multi branch permissioning and compensation visibility, $12,000 to $25,000. This sounds trivial and is not, because every loan officer compensation plan is a snowflake of tiers, splits and exceptions.
What drives a mortgage broker build up
- Portal only lenders. An interfaced lender is about a week. A lender with no interface, multi factor authentication and a user interface that moves quarterly is three to four weeks, and it carries maintenance forever. Four portal lenders instead of one is the single most common reason a quote lands at $300,000 rather than $180,000.
- Write back into the loan origination system. Reading is straightforward. Writing conditions, document references and status back into Encompass across custom fields your team added over eight years is a mapping exercise that has to be verified loan type by loan type.
- Self employed and non-QM borrowers. Paystub and W-2 extraction is well trodden. Two years of business returns, K-1s and profit and loss statements is a different extraction problem and a different condition vocabulary, and it adds $20,000 to $40,000 to the document workstream.
- Branch count. Three branches with different loan officer compensation structures and different lender relationships means the permission model, the routing rules and the reporting all fork.
- Historical migration. Pulling three years of files out of Encompass or Point with documents, metadata and stacking order intact is its own workstream, typically $15,000 to $35,000, and it is the line people leave out of the first budget.
What keeps the number down
- Do not replace the loan origination system. Encompass and Point stay as the system of record. Rebuilding disclosures and the 1003 is six figures of work that buys you nothing your regulator will thank you for.
- Start with the three lenders that carry most of your volume. Two interfaced and one portal proves the abstraction. Adapters five through nine get cheaper because the framework already exists.
- Read only in release one. Pull from the loan origination system, write nothing back, and let processors keep updating it directly for a quarter. Write back is the right phase two decision once you know which fields actually matter.
- Buy pricing rather than building it. Integrate Optimal Blue or Loansifter. Nobody has ever recovered the cost of rebuilding a pricing engine.
- Migrate the active pipeline and the last twelve months only. Leave the older archive readable in place for audit purposes and save most of the migration cost.
A worked example that adds up
A brokerage funding about 95 files a month across three branches, seven wholesale lenders of which three expose a documented interface and four are portal only, Encompass as the loan origination system, mostly conforming volume with a growing non-QM book.
- Discovery and condition model workshop with processors: $9,000
- Normalised conditions layer with full state machine: $38,000
- Three interfaced lender adapters at about $7,000 each: $21,000
- Four portal only lender adapters at about $11,500 each: $46,000
- Document intake with extraction and lock aware follow up: $44,000
- Encompass read integration plus scoped write back: $33,000
- Pipeline view with blocker ownership and cycle time: $22,000
- Submission engine with pre submission validation: $39,000
- Compliance event log and audit export: $28,000
- Multi branch permissioning and compensation visibility: $17,000
That totals $297,000. Add a 12 percent contingency, because at least one lender will change its portal during the build and one branch will turn out to have a compensation rule nobody documented, and the committed number is $333,000 across roughly nine months. Migration of the active pipeline plus twelve months of history sits outside that at $18,000 if you want it in the same phase.
How the spend phases
- Weeks 1 to 3, about $9,000. Discovery, sitting with two processors through a full day of their actual work rather than interviewing the principal.
- Weeks 2 to 14, about $38,000. The conditions layer. Nothing else can be built until this model is right.
- Weeks 6 to 16, about $21,000. The three interfaced lender adapters, which also teach you what the abstraction needs to be.
- Weeks 8 to 20, about $44,000. Document intake and extraction, running live on two processors before it goes wide.
- Weeks 10 to 22, about $33,000. Encompass integration, read first and write back second.
- Weeks 14 to 24, about $46,000. The four portal adapters, deliberately after the interfaced ones so the framework absorbs them.
- Weeks 16 to 26, about $22,000. The pipeline view, which only becomes truthful once conditions are flowing from every lender.
- Weeks 20 to 32, about $39,000. The submission engine, with your worst lender first rather than your easiest.
- Weeks 26 to 36, about $28,000. Compliance event log and audit export.
- Weeks 30 to 38, about $17,000. Multi branch permissioning and compensation visibility.
The ongoing costs nobody quotes
- Support and maintenance, 18 to 25 percent of build. On a $333,000 platform that is roughly $60,000 to $83,000 a year.
- Portal adapter maintenance, $3,000 to $8,000 per portal lender per year. This is the line that gets left out and then dominates the conversation in year two. Four portal lenders is $12,000 to $32,000 annually before anything breaks unusually.
- New lender onboarding, $6,000 to $18,000 per adapter. Brokerages add lenders. Budget for two a year rather than treating each one as a surprise.
- Extraction accuracy tuning, $10,000 to $25,000 a year. Document formats change, a new lender wants a different bank statement layout, and your self employed volume grows. Extraction that is not maintained degrades quietly and processors stop trusting it.
- Loan origination system upgrades, $8,000 to $20,000 per major version. Field models move and integrations fail on the small share that does not match rather than loudly.
- Hosting, encryption and security review, $12,000 to $30,000 a year. You are holding Social Security numbers, tax returns and bank statements, so the safeguards obligations under the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act apply regardless of your size.
- Retention and audit storage, $4,000 to $10,000 a year. Loan files carry long retention obligations and the storage has to be both durable and retrievable in a form an examiner accepts.
Comparing a build against your current renewal
Do this arithmetic yourself before you talk to anyone, including us. Take your per seat platform cost, multiply by seats, multiply by twelve, and add the configuration consulting you paid last year. That is your visible spend. Then add the invisible spend, which is where the real comparison lives.
Count the minutes each processor spends every morning logging into lender portals and copying conditions into a spreadsheet. If it is 45 minutes a day across five processors, that is roughly 75 hours a month of paid time producing nothing. Then pull your lock extensions for the last two quarters and mark the ones that traced back to a condition nobody saw. An extension at 12.5 basis points on a $520,000 loan is about $650, and most multi branch brokerages eat several a quarter. Then count the headcount that exists purely to move data between systems, which in the shops we have measured is usually somewhere between half a person and two people.
A build is not competing with your platform subscription. It is competing with that combined number, and in a brokerage past 60 files a month the combined number is usually larger than the subscription by a wide margin. If it is not, do not build.
When buying beats building
If you are a single office funding under about 40 files a month, sending 85 percent or more of your volume to two or three of the big wholesale lenders, with a mostly W-2 borrower base, buy Arive or BrokerEngine and stop reading. Both integrate the major lenders, both handle a conventional condition workflow competently, and both cost a fraction of a development budget. A custom build at that shape is a vanity purchase that will consume attention you should be spending on origination.
The same answer holds if your volume is growing fast but your lender concentration is high and stable. Concentration is what makes packaged tools work. It is dispersion across a long tail of regional wholesale lenders that breaks them, because that is exactly the segment no vendor has an economic reason to integrate.
Buy also if you cannot name a person who will own the system after launch. A custom platform with no internal owner degrades within a year, the adapters fall behind, processors quietly return to the spreadsheet, and you have paid six figures to arrive back where you started with a maintenance bill attached.
If you want that decision made properly rather than quickly, Digital Heroes contracts through India LLP, US LLC and UK LTD entities, so the agreement and the intellectual property assignment sit under law your own advisers already read. You can take that specification to any other firm on your shortlist.
The evidence behind this guide
Independent findings on why this investment pays off. Every link goes to the primary source.
- The federal government spends about 80% of its IT budget on operations and maintenance of existing systems rather than on development or modernization, with many critical systems being decades old. Source: U.S. Government Accountability Office (GAO) (2025) →
- McKinsey found that tech debt can amount to 20-40% of the value of a company's entire technology estate before depreciation, and CIOs report that 10-20% of the budget for new products is diverted to resolving tech-debt issues. Source: McKinsey & Company (2020) →
- The global point-of-sale terminal market is projected to reach approximately $181.47 billion by 2030, growing at an 8.1% CAGR from 2025 to 2030, driven by digital payment adoption and demand across retail, restaurant, and hospitality sectors. Source: Grand View Research (2025) →
- Salesforce's field-service research (State of Service / field service trends, survey of 5,500+ service professionals) found that 74% of mobile workers report increasing workloads and 47% say appointments don't go as planned due to customer miscommunication, unaccounted-for parts, or insufficient appointment lengths and travel times. (The separate claim that admin tasks consume ~30% of a technician's hours is NOT supported by the report - the seventh-edition data instead states technicians spend about 18% of working hours, ~7 hours/week, on admin, and only ~32% of time interacting with customers.). Source: Salesforce (2024) →
Frequently asked questions
How much does custom mortgage broker software cost to build?
A focused first release covering the unified conditions layer, document intake with extraction and a real pipeline view runs $60,000 to $130,000 over 12 to 16 weeks in Digital Heroes delivery experience. A full platform adding the submission engine, compliance event log and forecasting runs $150,000 to $400,000 phased across 6 to 12 months.
Lender count and lender interface quality drive the number more than funding volume does. Seven lenders with four portal only integrations costs materially more than fourteen lenders that all expose a documented interface.
What does each additional wholesale lender add to the build cost?
A lender with a documented interface adds $5,000 to $9,000 and about a week. A portal only lender with multi factor authentication adds $9,000 to $16,000 and three to four weeks, because you are driving a browser and building change detection and a human fallback queue around it.
The portal lenders also carry $3,000 to $8,000 each per year in maintenance forever, which is the line most brokerages leave out of the first budget and then argue about in year two.
What does it cost to run mortgage broker software every year?
Budget 18 to 25 percent of the build for support and maintenance, which on a $333,000 platform is roughly $60,000 to $83,000. Then add portal adapter maintenance at $3,000 to $8,000 per portal lender, extraction accuracy tuning at $10,000 to $25,000, hosting and security at $12,000 to $30,000, and $8,000 to $20,000 for each major loan origination system upgrade.
Plan for two new lender adapters a year at $6,000 to $18,000 each. Brokerages add lenders, and pretending otherwise makes the second year budget look like a failure when it is just normal.
How long before processors are working in the new system?
Twelve to sixteen weeks to a first release your processors can run a real file through, and that release should go live with two processors rather than the whole floor. The conditions layer lands first because nothing else is truthful until it exists.
The full platform including submission and compliance runs six to twelve months, and it should stay parallel to your existing process through at least two full month ends before anyone turns the spreadsheet off.
Is building cheaper than paying for Arive or BrokerEngine?
Not on subscription arithmetic alone, and any developer who claims otherwise is selling. Compare against the total: platform seats, configuration consulting, the processor hours spent copying conditions between lender portals, the lock extensions traced to conditions nobody saw, and any headcount that exists to move data between systems.
At a single office under 40 files a month with concentrated lender volume, the packaged tools win clearly and we would tell you so. Past roughly 60 files a month with a long tail of regional lenders, the combined invisible cost usually exceeds the subscription by a wide margin.
Should we build a replacement for Encompass?
No. Encompass and Calyx Point are your system of record for the 1003, disclosures and the compliance backbone, and rebuilding that is six figures of work that returns nothing. Read from it, write back selectively, and put your budget into the operating layer above it.
Integration into the loan origination system costs $12,000 for read only and up to $45,000 for bidirectional write back across custom fields. That is the honest price of coexisting with it, and it is a tenth of the price of replacing it.
How much does migrating three years of loan files cost?
Typically $15,000 to $35,000 as its own workstream. The loan data itself extracts reasonably, but the attached documents with their metadata and stacking order are where migrations stall, and custom fields added over the years rarely map cleanly.
Most brokerages should migrate the active pipeline plus twelve months of history for around $18,000 and leave the older archive readable in place for audit purposes, which removes most of the cost without creating a compliance gap.
What compliance work has to be budgeted into the build?
Budget $22,000 to $38,000 for the compliance event log and audit export. That covers append only event capture, TRID timing clocks for Loan Estimate and Closing Disclosure delivery, changed circumstance recorded with a reason at the moment it happens rather than backfilled, and attribution of licensed activity to the licensed individual.
Because you hold borrower financial data, the safeguards obligations under the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act apply regardless of your size, which means encryption at rest and in transit, role based access and a documented retention policy. That sits in the $12,000 to $30,000 annual hosting and security line, not in the build.
What is the payback period on a build at 95 files a month?
Work it from two lines you can pull from your own records. Processor time spent copying conditions between lender portals, which at 45 minutes a day across five processors is about 75 hours a month, and lock extensions traced to conditions nobody saw, which at 12.5 basis points on a $520,000 loan is roughly $650 each.
Brokerages at that volume with a long tail of lenders usually reach the crossover somewhere between month fourteen and month twenty four on a $333,000 build. If your own arithmetic puts it past three years, the honest answer is that you should keep paying for a packaged platform.
Is a solo freelancer enough for my project, or do I really need an agency?
A solo freelancer is a fine choice for a well-defined build under roughly $15,000 to $20,000 with a limited lifespan: an internal calculator, a scripted integration, a prototype. Above $50,000, or for any system your business will depend on for years, you are buying continuity as much as code: enforced code review, cover when someone is ill, and support that outlasts one person's career plans. Price the risk of a single point of failure, not just the hourly rate.
We run everything on spreadsheets and Airtable. How do we know it's time for custom software?
The reliable signals are re-typing the same data into multiple tools, one employee acting as human middleware between systems, and errors appearing in handoffs between teams. Hard limits force the issue too: Airtable's Team plan caps at 50,000 records per base, and Business costs $45 per seat per month, so a 20-person team pays about $10,800 a year for a tool it has already outgrown. When workarounds consume more hours than the tools save, the spreadsheet era is over.
How much should a small business expect to pay for custom software?
Across 2,000+ Digital Heroes projects, a small business system that replaces spreadsheets or one core workflow typically lands between $40,000 and $80,000, with more complex first versions running up to $150,000. The two levers that move the number most are integrations and user roles, not the team's hourly rate. Any quote under $15,000 for a full production system means the vendor has not understood your scope yet.
What happens if I stop paying for maintenance after launch?
Nothing breaks on day one, which is what makes it dangerous. Within 6 to 18 months, unpatched dependencies accumulate known vulnerabilities, an integrated API like Stripe ships a breaking change, and the first fix requires a developer to relearn a stale codebase at full price. Budget 15 to 20% of the build cost per year for upkeep; it is the difference between a $500 patch and a $15,000 emergency.
Can I build my product on a no-code tool like Bubble instead of hiring developers?
For testing whether anyone wants the product, yes, and Bubble's paid plans start at $29 a month, which is the cheapest validation you will ever buy. The ceiling arrives with complex data relationships, heavy integrations, performance at a few thousand users, and the fact that you cannot export a Bubble app to servers you control. A path many Digital Heroes clients take: prove demand on no-code, then rebuild custom once revenue justifies it, treating the no-code version as a paid prototype rather than a foundation.
Will an app built for 10 users survive growing to 500?
Yes, if it is built on standard cloud infrastructure with a sound data model, because moving from 10 to 500 users is a hosting configuration change, not a rebuild. The scaling decisions that actually hurt are made early and invisibly: how the database is structured, how accounts and permissions are modeled, and whether background work is queued properly. Ask your agency how the system would handle ten times the load; the right answer is boring and specific, and a promise to cross that bridge later means you will pay for the bridge twice.
What is the biggest mistake first-time software buyers make?
Choosing the lowest quote without asking why it is the lowest. A bid 40% under the field usually gets there by skipping tests, documentation, and code review, which are invisible in a demo and brutal to pay for later; every stalled project Digital Heroes has been asked to rescue tells some version of that story. The second mistake is signing without a written scope, which reliably turns the winning cheap quote into 1.5x to 2x the price by launch.
Who can build a custom software system?
Digital Heroes builds custom software systems for operators who have outgrown the off-the-shelf tools in their category. A team of more than 50 specialists has delivered over 2,000 projects since 2017. Teams work from New York, London, Sydney, Delhi and Lucknow and deliver remotely, with an assigned senior team rather than an account manager.
Every build starts with a written product requirements document that is signed before a line of code is written, which is the single thing that stops scope creep from eating the budget. Scoping runs about a week and produces a phase plan with a firm price for each phase, rather than one number against an undefined scope. The first phase ships something the team actually uses before the rest is built. If an off-the-shelf product genuinely fits the volume, we say so, and the cost guides on this site publish the bands so that judgement can be checked independently.
What makes Digital Heroes different from other software companies?
Four things that competitors in this bracket cannot simply copy. Digital Heroes runs a YouTube channel with more than 2.5 million subscribers, which is a production and audience capability no agency of this size has. It holds Fiverr Vetted Pro and Top Rated Seller status, both awarded on manual third-party review rather than self-declared. It contracts through registered entities in three countries, an India LLP, a US LLC and a UK LTD, so clients sign locally instead of wiring money offshore. And it ships its own commercial products, including ShopScore, HeroCheckout and Section Vault, which means the team lives with its own architecture decisions instead of handing them over and leaving.
Two more that show up in the work. Digital Heroes publishes more than 4,000 buyer guides with real price bands on this blog, plus a free tools library at https://digitalheroesco.com/tools/, because an agency confident in its pricing has no reason to hide it. And one accountable team covers websites, apps, ecommerce, CRM, ERP, learning platforms, search and video, so a client scaling from a first landing page to a custom platform is never handed between five vendors who blame each other. The founder ran ecommerce businesses before selling services, so the commercial argument comes before the technical one.
How can I check Digital Heroes is legitimate before getting in touch?
Verify it independently rather than taking the site's word for it. The YouTube channel is at https://youtube.com/@DigitalMarketingHeroes, the Fiverr profile at https://www.fiverr.com/shreyanshsin261, and the Upwork profile at https://www.upwork.com/freelancers/shreyanshsingh. Client reviews sit on Clutch at https://clutch.co/profile/digital-heroes-0 and Trustpilot at https://www.trustpilot.com/review/digitalheroes.co.in, and the company page is at https://www.linkedin.com/company/digital-heroes-1/.
Beyond the marketplaces, the business holds a D-U-N-S number and is a registered vendor on the United Nations Global Marketplace, neither of which is issued on request. Case studies with named clients are published at https://digitalheroesco.com/case-studies/. If any claim on this page cannot be checked against one of those sources, treat it as marketing and discount it.
Related guides
Published · Last updated .