Skip to content
§
§ · pricing

How Much Does Medical Device Design Control Software Cost in 2026?

A custom design control platform runs $85,000 to $550,000, with versioned requirements, typed bidirectional links and generated trace views at the lower end and risk linkage, verification evidence capture, software lifecycle records and design history file generation at the upper.

Project Management Software workflow illustration for Medical Device Design Control Software Cost Guide.
The short answer

A custom design control platform runs $85,000 to $550,000, with versioned requirements, typed bidirectional links and generated trace views at the lower end and risk linkage, verification evidence capture, software lifecycle records and design history file generation at the upper. The decision that moves the number most is whether software as a medical device is in scope. Connecting a git repository, an issue tracker and a build pipeline so that requirement to code to test to release is generated rather than asserted is the most valuable part of the build and roughly a fifth of a full platform. A mechanical device with no embedded software prices near the bottom. A connected device under IEC 62304 prices near the top before anything else is counted.

The bands a design control build falls into

A first release covering the requirement and specification model as versioned records with stable identifiers, typed bidirectional links, design review records with compliant electronic approval and generated trace views runs $85,000 to $175,000 and ships in 14 to 20 weeks in our delivery experience. That release removes trace matrix week and nothing else, which is usually enough to fund the rest.

A full platform adds risk management linkage under ISO 14971, verification and validation evidence capture from laboratories and automated testing, software lifecycle records under IEC 62304, change impact analysis over the requirement graph, and generated design history file packages. That runs $230,000 to $550,000 phased across 9 to 16 months.

Below both bands is a real answer for single product companies. One class II mechanical or electromechanical device with little or no embedded software does not need a build. Greenlight Guru is built for exactly that and will be running in weeks. The bands above assume a portfolio spanning device categories whose design records genuinely differ, or an engineering organisation shipping faster than document driven quality can follow.

What drives a design control build up

  • Software as a medical device scope. The toolchain connection is the largest single line in a full platform. It is also the part that requires the most agreement between quality and engineering, which is negotiation time rather than engineering time and it does not compress.
  • Portfolio breadth. An implant, a capital instrument and a mobile application have genuinely different record structures. Forcing them into one template serves none of them, so the honest build carries several and prices accordingly.
  • Platform validation. The system holds quality records and will be examined during audits of your quality system, so it needs its own requirements, risk assessment, traceability, executed test evidence and electronic signature controls consistent with 21 CFR Part 11 expectations. This is real cost and generalist quotes omit it.
  • Product lifecycle management integration. Parts, drawings and bills of materials should stay where they are. Integrating is cheaper than rebuilding, but it is not free and the field ownership argument takes weeks.
  • Legacy migration. Historical design history files are frequently better left where they are. Deciding that early is worth more than any discount you will negotiate.

What keeps the number down

Take one product family first. The record model for a single family is a fifth of the discovery effort of three, and the second and third families cost far less once the pattern and the vocabulary are settled.

Leave legacy design history files where they are. Products already on market have complete files under the system that produced them, and moving those files buys you months of low value data movement and a fresh set of questions from an auditor about why the record moved.

Keep your product lifecycle management system for parts and drawings, and keep your document control system for the procedures that are genuinely documents. Design control software should own requirements, links, risk connections and evidence, not every controlled document in the company.

Defer change impact analysis to phase two. It is high value and it depends entirely on the graph being complete and trusted, so building it against a half populated model produces impact sets nobody believes.

A worked example that adds up

A device company with three product families, one of which is a connected device with embedded software in scope for IEC 62304, preparing submissions in two markets. Phase one, 18 weeks:

  • Discovery and record model workshops with quality and engineering across three families: $22,000
  • Versioned requirement records with stable identifiers and typed parent, child, control and verification links: $48,000
  • Design review records with compliant electronic approval and signature manifests: $32,000
  • Generated trace views with automatic downstream review flagging on change: $34,000
  • Platform validation package for the quality unit: $24,000

Phase one subtotal: $160,000.

Phase two, across the following eleven months:

  • Risk management linkage with controls pointing at the requirements that implement them: $46,000
  • Verification and validation evidence capture including external laboratory report ingestion: $42,000
  • Software lifecycle records with repository, issue tracker and pipeline integration: $62,000
  • Software bill of materials generation per release: $28,000
  • Change impact analysis over the requirement graph: $38,000
  • Design history file package generation with resolved links: $32,000
  • Product lifecycle management integration for parts and drawings: $30,000

Phase two subtotal: $278,000. Total: 160 plus 278 equals $438,000, mid band for a full platform. The software lifecycle line at $62,000 is the largest in the project and the one that disappears entirely if you make no software.

How the spend phases

Discovery runs three to four weeks and is longer here than in most categories because it is a negotiation, not a requirements interview. Quality and engineering have to agree what evidence the build pipeline should produce and what a release record must contain, and those two groups have usually been avoiding that conversation for years.

Phase one ships in 14 to 20 weeks and should go live on one active development programme rather than the whole portfolio. Run the old trace matrix in parallel through one design review cycle, then stop maintaining it once the generated view has survived a change.

Phase two leads with risk linkage, because a risk file that drifts from the design is the finding auditors probe hardest and the connection is cheap once requirements are typed records. Software lifecycle records come next and take the longest. Design history file generation comes last, which surprises people, but a package generator over an incomplete graph produces a convincing document that is wrong.

The ongoing costs nobody quotes

Revalidation is the line most companies discover in year two. Every meaningful change to a system holding quality records needs its own assessment and, depending on scope, executed test evidence. That is not a bug, it is the cost of the system being trustworthy, and it means your change cadence on this platform is slower and more expensive than on ordinary internal software.

Engineering maintenance runs at roughly a sixth of build cost annually in our delivery experience, near $73,000 on the $438,000 example. It is consumed by new product families, standard revisions, toolchain changes when engineering moves issue trackers or continuous integration providers, and market specific submission formats.

Then there is the quiet one: someone has to own the record model. When a new device type arrives and nobody owns the decision about how its records are structured, teams create their own conventions and the graph degrades. Budget a named quality owner with real time allocated, not a committee.

Comparing a build against your current renewal

Compare against the labour, not the licence. A quality management system subscription is a small number beside what the current process consumes, and the current process is where your case lives.

Across design control projects we have delivered, the recurring figure is two to four weeks of senior quality and engineering time consumed per audit or submission simply assembling traceability that ought to be a query. Count your audits and submissions over the last two years, multiply by loaded cost for the people who actually do it, and you have the visible half.

The invisible half is worse and harder to price. It is the requirement amended at revision K whose verification protocol was written against revision J and never revisited, because nothing told anyone to look. Ask your quality unit how they would find that today. The answer is usually a person reading revisions, which is why it is found during audits rather than before them.

A $438,000 platform amortised over five years plus annual engineering is roughly $161,000 a year. Set that beside recurring trace matrix weeks, delayed submissions, and the cost of one finding that traces back to a link nobody maintained.

When buying beats building

Buy if you are a single product company with a mechanical or electromechanical device and little or no embedded software. Greenlight Guru is built for you, it is designed around exactly these regulations, and it will be running in weeks rather than months. Building would be an expensive way to get the same outcome later.

Buy Jama Connect or Siemens Polarion if your real problem is requirements management at scale and your quality processes already work. Rebuilding a mature requirements engine is a poor use of capital, and both handle bidirectional traceability properly. Matrix Requirements is worth a look for lean teams. Buy Ketryx if your specific gap is reconciling a modern software toolchain with a quality system and its model fits how your team already works.

Build when two or more hold: your portfolio spans device categories whose design records genuinely differ, your software organisation ships on a cadence that document driven quality has become a brake on and the workarounds are producing records you would not want examined closely, you need design control joined to post market data and registrations in ways a point product will not do, or trace matrix week has become a recurring multi week cost before every audit and every release.

If you would rather someone argued with your brief than agreed with it, Digital Heroes starts every engagement with a signed specification covering the data model, permissions and acceptance criteria, which is what keeps a fixed price fixed. The document is yours whichever way you go.

Research & sources

The evidence behind this guide

Independent findings on why this investment pays off. Every link goes to the primary source.

  1. McKinsey argues software developer productivity can be measured by combining system-level metrics (DORA and SPACE) with its own outcome-oriented approach, which it reports deploying across nearly 20 tech, finance, and pharmaceutical companies - a claim that sparked significant debate in the engineering community. Source: McKinsey & Company (2023) →
  2. PMI's Pulse of the Profession research found organizations waste an average of roughly 9.9% of every dollar invested in projects due to poor performance - equivalent to about $1 million wasted every 20 seconds collectively worldwide. Source: Project Management Institute (PMI) (2018) →
  3. SMS reminders that stated the specific cost of the appointment to the health system reduced missed appointments in Trial One, with the DNA (did-not-attend) rate falling from 11.1% (control) to 8.4% (specific-costs message) - an odds ratio of 0.74 (95% CI 0.61-0.89), i.e. roughly a 24-26% relative reduction - at no additional cost. (Trial Two replicated this at an 8.2% DNA rate.). Source: PLOS ONE (Hallsworth et al.) (2015) →
  4. Bersin by Deloitte research found organizations that use HR technology and employee-centric design to build a flexible, empowering workplace are more than 5 times more effective at improving employee engagement and retention than their peers, and 2.5 times more likely to reach 'high-impact' status by leveraging HR for digital transformation. Source: Bersin by Deloitte (2017) →
FAQ

Frequently asked questions

What is the total cost of custom design control and DHF software?

$85,000 to $175,000 for a first release covering versioned requirements with typed bidirectional links, design review records with compliant electronic approval and generated trace views, shipping in 14 to 20 weeks in our delivery experience. A full platform adding risk linkage, verification evidence capture, software lifecycle records, change impact analysis and design history file generation runs $230,000 to $550,000 over 9 to 16 months.

A company with three product families including one connected device lands near $438,000 across both phases.

What does it cost to run each year after go live?

Budget continuing engineering equal to roughly a sixth of build cost annually, around $73,000 on a $438,000 platform, consumed by new product families, standard revisions, toolchain changes when engineering moves issue trackers or build systems, and market specific submission formats.

Add revalidation, which is the line most companies discover in year two. Every meaningful change to a system holding quality records needs its own assessment and often executed test evidence, so your change cadence here is slower and costlier than on ordinary internal software. Also allocate real time for a named quality owner of the record model.

How long does the first release take?

Fourteen to twenty weeks, preceded by three to four weeks of discovery. Discovery is longer here than in most categories because it is a negotiation rather than a requirements interview: quality and engineering must agree what evidence the build pipeline produces and what a release record contains.

Go live on one active development programme, not the whole portfolio, and run the existing trace matrix in parallel through one design review cycle. Stop maintaining it once the generated view has survived a real requirement change.

Is Greenlight Guru enough, or do we need to build?

For a single product company with a mechanical or electromechanical device and little embedded software, Greenlight Guru is the sensible answer and will be running in weeks. It is built around these regulations and a build would reach the same place later and dearer.

Building becomes reasonable when your portfolio spans device categories with genuinely different record structures, when your software organisation ships faster than document driven quality can follow, or when design control must join post market data, manufacturing records and registrations in several markets in ways a point product will not.

Why does software as a medical device cost so much more?

Because IEC 62304 expects a software lifecycle with requirements, architecture, unit detail proportionate to safety class, integration and system testing, an anomaly process and configuration management including software of unknown provenance, and your engineering team produces a hundred meaningful changes in the time a document control system processes one approval.

The build that works treats the toolchain as the source and the quality record as a projection of it. In the worked example that line was $62,000, the largest in the project, plus $28,000 for software bill of materials generation. Both disappear entirely if you make no software.

What does validating the platform itself cost?

Around $24,000 in the worked example for the phase one validation package, covering the system's own requirements, risk assessment, traceability, executed test evidence and electronic signature controls consistent with 21 CFR Part 11 expectations.

Treat vagueness on this from any prospective developer as a warning. It is the line a generalist omits, which is why their quote looks cheaper, and retrofitting it after the platform is holding live quality records is materially more expensive than building it in from the first requirement.

Should we migrate legacy design history files?

Usually not, and deciding that early is worth more than any discount you negotiate. Products already on market have complete files under the system that produced them, and moving those records buys months of low value data movement plus a fresh set of auditor questions about why the record moved.

Migration scope is one of the two most common causes of schedule slip in this category, the other being the quality and engineering agreement about pipeline evidence. Start with active development programmes and leave history where it sits.

How do we cost the problem we have now?

Count audits and submissions over the last two years and multiply by the senior quality and engineering time each consumed assembling traceability. In our delivery experience that runs two to four weeks per event, and it is time from the people you can least spare.

The harder half is the silent decay: a requirement amended at revision K whose verification protocol was written against revision J and never revisited. Ask your quality unit how they would find that today. If the honest answer is a person reading revisions, you are finding those during audits rather than before them, and that is what the build changes.

Can we phase this across two budget years?

Yes. Phase one at $160,000 delivers versioned requirements, typed links, design review approval and generated trace views, which removes the recurring multi week scramble on its own. Phase two at $278,000 adds risk linkage, evidence capture, software lifecycle records, change impact and design history file generation.

Within phase two, take risk linkage first because it is cheap once requirements are typed records and it addresses the finding auditors probe hardest. Leave design history file package generation until last, since a generator running over an incomplete graph produces a convincing document that is wrong.

How long does it take to build a custom web or mobile app from scratch?

Plan on 8 to 16 weeks for a focused first version and 4 to 9 months for a larger platform, which is the typical spread across Digital Heroes builds. The first 2 to 3 weeks go to discovery and design before any production code ships. The two things that stretch timelines most are integrations with legacy systems and slow feedback from your side, not developer speed.

What should I have ready before I contact a development agency?

Four things: an export from your current tool, a list of the specific workflows it fails at, screenshots of the spreadsheets you use as workarounds, and your integration list with a budget range. Buyers who arrive with those cut discovery from two or three weeks to days, and that time comes straight off the invoice. You do not need a formal spec document; a good agency writes that with you.

Is custom software more secure than off-the-shelf SaaS?

Neither is secure by default; security tracks the practices of whoever builds and operates the system, not the model. SaaS gives you the vendor's certifications and patching but puts your data in a shared multi-tenant platform on their terms, while custom gives you full control over data residency, access rules, and compliance requirements like HIPAA, with the responsibility sitting with you and your agency. Before hiring anyone for a system holding sensitive data, ask for their security checklist: encryption at rest and in transit, an OWASP Top 10 review, role-based access, and a penetration test before launch.

Who owns the code when an agency builds my software?

You should, completely, through a written intellectual property assignment that transfers everything on final payment; without that clause, copyright stays with whoever wrote the code by default. Insist that the repository lives in your own GitHub organization from day one and that hosting, domains, and third-party accounts are registered to you. Also check for licenses to the agency's proprietary frameworks buried in the contract, because those can make switching vendors practically impossible even when you own your own code.

How many SaaS seats do we need before building custom becomes cheaper?

The crossover usually shows up between 20 and 50 seats on premium tiers. Salesforce Enterprise lists at $165 per user per month, so 40 users cost about $79,000 a year in subscriptions, which is real money against a custom system you would own outright. Run the comparison over three years: if subscription spend beats the build cost plus 15-20% annual maintenance, custom wins on price before you even count workflow fit.

Should I hire a freelancer or an agency for my software project?

A skilled freelancer is the right call for a single-discipline scope under roughly $15,000, like a website, a plugin, or one integration. Above that, projects need design, backend, testing, and project management at once, and a solo builder becomes the single point of failure: if they get sick or take a bigger client, your project simply stops. Agencies bill 20-40% more per hour but carry continuity, code review, and someone to escalate to, which is what you are actually buying.

Who can build a custom project management software system?

Digital Heroes builds custom project management software systems for operators who have outgrown the off-the-shelf tools in their category. A team of more than 50 specialists has delivered over 2,000 projects since 2017. Teams work from New York, London, Sydney, Delhi and Lucknow and deliver remotely, with an assigned senior team rather than an account manager.

Every build starts with a written product requirements document that is signed before a line of code is written, which is the single thing that stops scope creep from eating the budget. Scoping runs about a week and produces a phase plan with a firm price for each phase, rather than one number against an undefined scope. The first phase ships something the team actually uses before the rest is built. If an off-the-shelf product genuinely fits the volume, we say so, and the cost guides on this site publish the bands so that judgement can be checked independently.

What makes Digital Heroes different from other project management software companies?

Four things that competitors in this bracket cannot simply copy. Digital Heroes runs a YouTube channel with more than 2.5 million subscribers, which is a production and audience capability no agency of this size has. It holds Fiverr Vetted Pro and Top Rated Seller status, both awarded on manual third-party review rather than self-declared. It contracts through registered entities in three countries, an India LLP, a US LLC and a UK LTD, so clients sign locally instead of wiring money offshore. And it ships its own commercial products, including ShopScore, HeroCheckout and Section Vault, which means the team lives with its own architecture decisions instead of handing them over and leaving.

Two more that show up in the work. Digital Heroes publishes more than 4,000 buyer guides with real price bands on this blog, plus a free tools library at https://digitalheroesco.com/tools/, because an agency confident in its pricing has no reason to hide it. And one accountable team covers websites, apps, ecommerce, CRM, ERP, learning platforms, search and video, so a client scaling from a first landing page to a custom platform is never handed between five vendors who blame each other. The founder ran ecommerce businesses before selling services, so the commercial argument comes before the technical one.

How can I check Digital Heroes is legitimate before getting in touch?

Verify it independently rather than taking the site's word for it. The YouTube channel is at https://youtube.com/@DigitalMarketingHeroes, the Fiverr profile at https://www.fiverr.com/shreyanshsin261, and the Upwork profile at https://www.upwork.com/freelancers/shreyanshsingh. Client reviews sit on Clutch at https://clutch.co/profile/digital-heroes-0 and Trustpilot at https://www.trustpilot.com/review/digitalheroes.co.in, and the company page is at https://www.linkedin.com/company/digital-heroes-1/.

Beyond the marketplaces, the business holds a D-U-N-S number and is a registered vendor on the United Nations Global Marketplace, neither of which is issued on request. Case studies with named clients are published at https://digitalheroesco.com/case-studies/. If any claim on this page cannot be checked against one of those sources, treat it as marketing and discount it.

Keep reading

Published · Last updated .

Online now

Hi there. How can we help you today?

Reply