Skip to content
§
§ · pricing

How Much Does ITAR and Export Control Software Cost in 2026?

Custom export control software runs $90,000 to $600,000, and the number that moves the budget most is how many systems have to enforce access rather than merely report on it. One engineering vault is a single integration.

Supply Chain Software software overview illustration for Itar Export Control Software Cost Guide.
The short answer

Custom export control software runs $90,000 to $600,000, and the number that moves the budget most is how many systems have to enforce access rather than merely report on it. One engineering vault is a single integration. An engineering vault plus file shares plus email plus source control plus the enterprise resource planning (ERP) system plus a shop floor drawing viewer is six integrations with six different permission models, and none of them was designed to gate access on nationality. A first release covering the classification workspace, the person register, license and agreement drawdown and immutable logging runs $90,000 to $190,000 over 14 to 20 weeks in our delivery experience.

The bands an export control build falls into

The first release band is $90,000 to $190,000 over 14 to 20 weeks. That covers a classification workspace hanging off your part master, a person register fed from human resources (HR) carrying nationality and immigration status, a license and agreement register with drawdown against shipments and technical data releases, and an append-only access log. It is the foundation, and each of those four pieces delivers something on its own.

The full platform band is $250,000 to $600,000 phased over 9 to 15 months. That adds enforcement hooks into product lifecycle management and file storage, continuous restricted party rescreening with a hit disposition queue, a technical data transfer request workflow, visitor and facility access control, and audit and voluntary disclosure reporting.

There is a smaller starting point. The classification workspace alone, with determination records carrying the reasoning, the regulatory citation, the approver and a re-review trigger on design change, plus bill of materials rollup, runs $34,000 to $60,000 over eight to ten weeks. Most companies in this category cannot produce a list of everything they have decided is United States Munitions List Category VIII, and that piece alone fixes it.

What drives an export control build up

The number of systems requiring enforcement is the multiplier people underestimate. Each system holding controlled technical data has its own permission model, its own provisioning path and its own answer to whether nationality can be a factor in access. Budget per system, not once.

Compliant hosting is a real line item rather than a rounding error. If your contracts bring Cybersecurity Maturity Model Certification obligations and NIST SP 800-171 controls for controlled unclassified information, the hosting environment, access model and logging have to be designed for that from the first sprint. Retrofitting an environment boundary later is close to rebuilding, so this is not a decision to defer.

Product lifecycle management integration depth is third. Windchill, Teamcenter and 3DEXPERIENCE each carry their own permission model and their own integration surface, and a read integration that lets you classify against the vault is a much smaller job than driving group membership from classification and nationality.

Classification backlog volume is fourth. Tens of thousands of unclassified part numbers is a data problem as much as a software problem, and the review capacity of your Empowered Official is the constraint the software has to work around rather than remove.

Multiple sites and legal entities is fifth, because authorisations, person registers and access boundaries do not simply duplicate across them.

What keeps the number down

Start with classification and the person register. Together they are the foundation everything else needs, and both deliver standalone value in the first release. Enforcement is the expensive half and it is much easier to scope once you know what your classification data actually looks like.

Settle the hosting question before you brief a developer. Get your contracts team to state, in writing, which contracts carry controlled unclassified information obligations and what your customers require. That answer determines the environment, and an environment decided in week two costs a fraction of one revisited in month six.

Pick one enforcement point for release one and prove the pattern. Usually that is the engineering vault, because it holds the drawings. The second and third systems then price as discrete line items at a lower unit cost.

Do not attempt to reproduce customs and export declaration content. If your volume is declarations rather than engineering data access, buy that capability rather than building it.

Bring your own classification data. If your existing determinations sit in email threads, extracting and structuring them is work someone has to do, and your trade compliance team can do it faster and cheaper than a development team can.

A worked example that adds up

A defense manufacturer with roughly 1,200 employees at two sites, one Windchill vault, about 30,000 part numbers of which a minority are classified, foreign persons in engineering, and CMMC obligations on its largest programme.

  • Discovery, including classification taxonomy, person data mapping and the environment decision: $14,000
  • Compliant hosting environment in a United States region with a United States person access boundary and brokered support access: $18,000
  • Classification workspace tied to the part master, with determination records, re-review triggers and bill of materials rollup: $34,000
  • Person register fed from the human resources system, carrying nationality, status and the authorisations each individual is named on: $22,000
  • License and agreement register with articles, parties, value, provisos and expiry, drawing down against shipments and technical data releases: $30,000
  • Append-only access and audit log with a per document access timeline report: $16,000
  • Windchill integration: read for classification, plus group membership driven by classification and nationality: $28,000
  • Migration of existing determinations out of email and spreadsheets, plus parallel running: $11,000

That totals $173,000, near the top of the first release band because of CMMC hosting, two sites and a real enforcement integration. A single site manufacturer with no CMMC obligation and a detection-only first release lands nearer $100,000 on the same functional scope.

Adding continuous rescreening with hit disposition, a technical data transfer workflow, visitor and facility access, file storage and email enforcement, and audit and disclosure reporting takes that manufacturer to roughly $380,000 to $470,000 in total.

How the spend phases

Discovery is three to four weeks and around 8 percent of the first release. Most of it is not software design. It is establishing which contracts carry which obligations, which systems hold controlled technical data, and where your human resources system actually stores citizenship and immigration status, which is frequently not where people assume.

Hosting is around 10 percent and comes first in build order rather than last. Everything else is built inside that boundary, and developers cannot touch production data from outside it.

Classification carries roughly 20 percent across weeks four to twelve. It is the object model everything else references, so getting the determination record right, including citation, approver, date and re-review trigger, is worth the time.

The person register and the license register together are about 30 percent and can run in parallel with classification once the data model is agreed.

Enforcement integration is around 16 percent and is the item most likely to slip, because it depends on your vault administrator's cooperation and on a permission model you did not design. Start the conversation in week one.

The remainder is migration and parallel running. Run the old process alongside for at least one full month before the new system becomes authoritative.

The ongoing costs nobody quotes

Compliant hosting is the ongoing line that surprises people. A government cloud region with restricted access and full logging costs materially more per month than a commercial region, and the gap is structural rather than negotiable. Get a real quote during discovery rather than assuming your existing cloud spend scales.

Restricted party list updates are continuous and the screening work is false positive management rather than list ingestion. Budget staff time for the hit disposition queue, because a screening system producing hundreds of unreviewed hits a day is worse than none and an auditor will treat it that way.

Classification maintenance is recurring. Design changes trigger re-review, new part numbers arrive continuously, and regulation changes can move a whole category. This is your Empowered Official's time, not your developer's, but it is a real operating cost of the system.

Support and enhancement typically runs 12 to 18 percent of the build cost annually. In this category, insist that support access to production is brokered and logged rather than standing, because a vendor with permanent production access to controlled technical data is itself a compliance question.

Add periodic access reviews and evidence collection, which somebody owns whether or not it is in the budget.

Comparing a build against your current renewal

The renewal comparison in export control is unusual, because the thing you are buying down is not labour cost. It is the probability of an unlicensed export you cannot detect.

Still, price the labour honestly. Count the hours your trade compliance team spends producing classification answers on demand for quotes and shipments, chasing license drawdown in spreadsheets after the fact, and assembling evidence for an internal audit. Then count the engineering hours lost waiting for a classification answer before a supplier can be sent a drawing.

Then price the question you cannot currently answer. If a regulator or an acquirer asked today for a report of every person who accessed a given controlled drawing in the last twelve months, how long would it take and would you be confident in the answer? For most manufacturers the honest answer is weeks and no. That gap is the entire case, and it is worth more than the labour saving.

Then price the disclosure scenario, with counsel rather than with a vendor. Civil and criminal penalties attach per violation under the ITAR, and debarment from federal contracting is a business-ending outcome for a defense manufacturer. Nobody credible will quote you a probability. What we will say is that violations tend to surface in batches, years deep, during due diligence, and a system that detects within minutes rather than at the next audit changes the size of the batch.

The counterweight: if your Empowered Official will not commit review time, the classification backlog does not clear regardless of the software.

When buying beats building

Buy if your exports are occasional and mostly EAR99, you employ no foreign persons in engineering, and your real need is restricted party screening. Descartes Visual Compliance is built screening first and does that job well for a fraction of a build. There is no sensible argument for building screening from scratch.

Buy SAP Global Trade Services if you are a large SAP shop whose primary volume is customs entries and export declarations rather than engineering data access. Reproducing customs content is not a good use of a development budget, and GTS is strongest exactly where a custom build is weakest.

Buy OCR Services EASE or similar if license management is your only gap and you are content to track drawdown in a dedicated tool rather than inside your operational systems.

Build when two or more of these hold. You hold ITAR controlled technical data and employ foreign persons anywhere in the organisation. You cannot produce, today, a report of who accessed a given controlled drawing in the last year. Your classification determinations live in email. You track license drawdown in a spreadsheet updated after the fact from shipping records. Or you have already filed a voluntary disclosure and committed to remediation, in which case you need an auditable system rather than a better process document, and the timeline is set by your undertaking rather than by your budget cycle.

If you would rather someone argued with your brief than agreed with it, Digital Heroes builds and runs its own products, so the people choosing your architecture live with those decisions on their own revenue. The document is yours whichever way you go.

Research & sources

The evidence behind this guide

Independent findings on why this investment pays off. Every link goes to the primary source.

  1. McKinsey estimates that digitizing the supply chain (Supply Chain 4.0) can cut lost sales by up to 75%, reduce inventories by up to 75%, and lower supply chain operational costs by up to 30%, with up to 30% lower transport and warehousing costs. Source: McKinsey & Company (2016) →
  2. 48% of private companies cite integration with legacy systems or technical debt as a top obstacle to realizing the full value of their digital and AI investments (behind data quality/availability at 72% and gaps in AI fluency or technology talent/leadership at 53%). Source: Deloitte (2026) →
  3. A study (led by Prof. Pak-Lok Poon, published in Frontiers of Computer Science, 2024) reviewing decades of spreadsheet-quality research found that about 94% of spreadsheets used in business decision-making contain errors, illustrating the hidden risk of manual spreadsheet workarounds that custom software is built to replace. Source: Central Queensland University / phys.org (Prof. Pak-Lok Poon et al.) (2024) →
  4. In the Flexera 2025 State of ITAM report, respondents reported roughly 33% of SaaS spend is wasted, underscoring how paying for off-the-shelf seats and tiers that go unused erodes the supposed cost advantage of generic SaaS. Source: Flexera (2025) →
FAQ

Frequently asked questions

What is the total cost of custom ITAR compliance software?

A first release covering the classification workspace tied to your part master, a person register joined to human resources, a license and agreement register with drawdown, and immutable access logging runs $90,000 to $190,000 over 14 to 20 weeks in our delivery experience. A full platform adding enforcement into product lifecycle management and file storage, continuous rescreening and audit reporting runs $250,000 to $600,000 across 9 to 15 months.

The two largest variables are compliant hosting and the number of systems that must enforce access rather than merely report on it.

What does export control software cost to run each year?

Compliant hosting is the line that surprises people. A restricted United States region with full logging costs materially more per month than a commercial region, and that gap is structural rather than negotiable, so get a real quote during discovery.

Support and enhancement typically runs 12 to 18 percent of the build cost annually. Add staff time for the screening hit disposition queue and for classification re-review, both of which are recurring operating costs of the system rather than optional extras.

How long does it take to implement export control software?

Fourteen to 20 weeks for a first release covering classification, the person register, license drawdown and logging, then 9 to 15 months in phases for enforcement, rescreening and reporting.

The most common schedule surprise is not engineering. It is establishing which contracts carry controlled unclassified information obligations and where your human resources system actually stores citizenship and immigration status, which is frequently not where people assume it is.

Is Descartes Visual Compliance cheaper than a custom build?

Far cheaper, and if restricted party screening is your real gap it is the right purchase. It is built screening first and there is no sensible case for writing that from scratch.

What it does not do, because it was never designed to, is sit inside Windchill, Teamcenter, your file shares or your source repositories deciding whether a specific person may open a specific file right now. If your exposure is engineering data access rather than shipment paperwork, that is the gap a build closes and screening software will not.

How much does each additional enforcement integration add?

Budget $18,000 to $35,000 per system, with the first costing most because it establishes the provisioning pattern. An engineering vault, file shares, email, source control, the enterprise resource planning system and a shop floor drawing viewer are six integrations, not one.

Cost varies with whether the system can gate access natively or whether you need a gateway in front of it. Prefer a developer who tells you which systems will only give you detection and alerting rather than one who promises prevention everywhere.

Why does CMMC change the budget so much?

Because the hosting environment, access model and logging all have to be designed for it from the first sprint rather than configured later. A restricted region, a United States person access boundary, brokered support access and comprehensive audit logging are architectural decisions, not settings.

Retrofitting an environment boundary onto a system already in production is close to rebuilding it. Settle the obligation question with your contracts team in week one, in writing, before any developer scopes the work.

Can we build only the classification workspace first?

Yes, and it is the most common sensible starting point. Determination records carrying the reasoning, the regulatory citation, the approver and a re-review trigger on design change, hanging off your part master with bill of materials rollup, runs $34,000 to $60,000 over eight to ten weeks.

It answers the question almost nobody in this category can answer today, which is producing a complete list of everything the company has decided sits in a given United States Munitions List category.

Will machine learning reduce the classification cost?

It reduces review time rather than build cost. A model reading part descriptions, drawing notes and specification references can propose a category with the relevant regulation text beside it, which turns a blank page into a review and helps a backlog of tens of thousands of parts move.

It must not record the determination. Build the system so only the Empowered Official or a trained analyst can approve one, with reasoning and citation stored alongside. Budget a small per document inference cost, which is trivial against the review hours it saves.

What is the cheapest credible version of this system?

Around $90,000 for a single site manufacturer with no CMMC obligation, one vault, and a first release that detects and alerts rather than enforces. That buys classification, the person register, license drawdown and an append-only access log.

Be wary of quotes below that. If a developer does not immediately raise how they will keep controlled technical data away from their own team, using synthetic development data and a United States person production boundary, the price is low because the compliance work is missing.

Should I hire a freelancer or an agency for my software project?

A skilled freelancer is the right call for a single-discipline scope under roughly $15,000, like a website, a plugin, or one integration. Above that, projects need design, backend, testing, and project management at once, and a solo builder becomes the single point of failure: if they get sick or take a bigger client, your project simply stops. Agencies bill 20-40% more per hour but carry continuity, code review, and someone to escalate to, which is what you are actually buying.

What questions should I ask a development agency on the first call?

Ask who exactly will build it, what happens when scope changes mid-project, what their maintenance terms are after launch, and what they will need from you every week. Then ask them to describe a project that went wrong and what they changed afterward; teams that have shipped at real volume have war stories, and teams claiming a perfect record are hiding something. The scope-change answer matters most: a disciplined shop describes a written change-order process, not a vague promise to be flexible.

Is custom supply chain software cheaper than SAP over five years?

For small and mid-size operations it usually is, because SAP costs compound through licensing, implementation partners, and per-user fees, while custom costs are front-loaded. SAP Business One's published list price has run roughly $3,200 per professional user as a perpetual license plus annual maintenance near 20 percent, and the S/4HANA proposals Digital Heroes clients share are typically in the hundreds of thousands before any customization. A $60,000 to $100,000 custom build with 15 to 20 percent annual upkeep often costs less by year three for a 10 to 30 user company, and you stop paying per seat as you hire.

Can I build my product on a no-code tool like Bubble instead of hiring developers?

For testing whether anyone wants the product, yes, and Bubble's paid plans start at $29 a month, which is the cheapest validation you will ever buy. The ceiling arrives with complex data relationships, heavy integrations, performance at a few thousand users, and the fact that you cannot export a Bubble app to servers you control. A path many Digital Heroes clients take: prove demand on no-code, then rebuild custom once revenue justifies it, treating the no-code version as a paid prototype rather than a foundation.

Who owns the code when an agency builds my supply chain software?

You should own it outright, with full IP assignment on payment written into the contract, and you should walk away from any agency that only licenses the software to you. Insist on the code living in a repository under your own GitHub or GitLab account from day one, not handed over at the end. Digital Heroes contracts assign all custom code, database schemas, and documentation to the client; the only carve-outs should be clearly listed open source libraries.

How long does it take to build custom supply chain software?

Plan on 10 to 14 weeks for a first production release covering one or two core workflows, and 6 to 9 months for a full platform spanning procurement, inventory, and fulfillment. Digital Heroes ships most supply chain MVPs in about 12 weeks with a 4 to 6 person team. Integrations are the schedule risk: each ERP, EDI, or carrier connection typically adds 2 to 4 weeks of build and testing.

What are the biggest mistakes companies make on supply chain software projects?

The top three: replacing every system at once instead of one workflow at a time, skipping data cleanup so the new system inherits years of bad SKUs and phantom stock, and designing screens without the warehouse staff who will use them daily. A fourth is underscoping integrations and discovering mid-project that the ERP connection is half the work. Digital Heroes sees more supply chain projects fail from scope and data problems than from any technical cause.

How many people should be working on my software project?

Three to five for a typical focused build: a project lead, one or two engineers, a designer, and part-time QA, which is the standard shape across 2,000+ Digital Heroes projects. Larger platforms justify 6 to 10, but a ten-person team on a small first version usually signals bill padding rather than horsepower. What predicts success is whether a senior engineer is writing your code daily, not the headcount on the proposal.

How long does it take to build a custom web or mobile app from scratch?

Plan on 8 to 16 weeks for a focused first version and 4 to 9 months for a larger platform, which is the typical spread across Digital Heroes builds. The first 2 to 3 weeks go to discovery and design before any production code ships. The two things that stretch timelines most are integrations with legacy systems and slow feedback from your side, not developer speed.

Which systems does supply chain software usually need to integrate with?

The standard set is your accounting or ERP system (QuickBooks, NetSuite, SAP), your sales channels (Shopify, Amazon, or a B2B portal), carriers and 3PLs for rates and tracking (UPS, FedEx, or an aggregator like EasyPost), and warehouse hardware such as barcode scanners and label printers. EDI connections to large retail customers are their own workstream. In Digital Heroes scoping, integration work is commonly 30 to 50 percent of total project effort, so listing every connected system upfront is the single best way to get an accurate quote.

Who can build a custom supply chain software system?

Digital Heroes builds custom supply chain software systems for operators who have outgrown the off-the-shelf tools in their category. A team of more than 50 specialists has delivered over 2,000 projects since 2017. Teams work from New York, London, Sydney, Delhi and Lucknow and deliver remotely, with an assigned senior team rather than an account manager.

Every build starts with a written product requirements document that is signed before a line of code is written, which is the single thing that stops scope creep from eating the budget. Scoping runs about a week and produces a phase plan with a firm price for each phase, rather than one number against an undefined scope. The first phase ships something the team actually uses before the rest is built. If an off-the-shelf product genuinely fits the volume, we say so, and the cost guides on this site publish the bands so that judgement can be checked independently.

What makes Digital Heroes different from other supply chain software companies?

Four things that competitors in this bracket cannot simply copy. Digital Heroes runs a YouTube channel with more than 2.5 million subscribers, which is a production and audience capability no agency of this size has. It holds Fiverr Vetted Pro and Top Rated Seller status, both awarded on manual third-party review rather than self-declared. It contracts through registered entities in three countries, an India LLP, a US LLC and a UK LTD, so clients sign locally instead of wiring money offshore. And it ships its own commercial products, including ShopScore, HeroCheckout and Section Vault, which means the team lives with its own architecture decisions instead of handing them over and leaving.

Two more that show up in the work. Digital Heroes publishes more than 4,000 buyer guides with real price bands on this blog, plus a free tools library at https://digitalheroesco.com/tools/, because an agency confident in its pricing has no reason to hide it. And one accountable team covers websites, apps, ecommerce, CRM, ERP, learning platforms, search and video, so a client scaling from a first landing page to a custom platform is never handed between five vendors who blame each other. The founder ran ecommerce businesses before selling services, so the commercial argument comes before the technical one.

How can I check Digital Heroes is legitimate before getting in touch?

Verify it independently rather than taking the site's word for it. The YouTube channel is at https://youtube.com/@DigitalMarketingHeroes, the Fiverr profile at https://www.fiverr.com/shreyanshsin261, and the Upwork profile at https://www.upwork.com/freelancers/shreyanshsingh. Client reviews sit on Clutch at https://clutch.co/profile/digital-heroes-0 and Trustpilot at https://www.trustpilot.com/review/digitalheroes.co.in, and the company page is at https://www.linkedin.com/company/digital-heroes-1/.

Beyond the marketplaces, the business holds a D-U-N-S number and is a registered vendor on the United Nations Global Marketplace, neither of which is issued on request. Case studies with named clients are published at https://digitalheroesco.com/case-studies/. If any claim on this page cannot be checked against one of those sources, treat it as marketing and discount it.

Keep reading

Published · Last updated .

Online now

Hi there. How can we help you today?

Reply