Skip to content
§
§ · pricing

How Much Does Grain Elevator Software Cost in 2026?

A custom grain build runs $60,000 to $130,000 for a focused first release and $150,000 to $400,000 for the full platform.

Supply Chain Software software overview illustration for Grain Elevator Software Cost Guide.
The short answer

A custom grain build runs $60,000 to $130,000 for a focused first release and $150,000 to $400,000 for the full platform. The number that moves the price is not your bushel volume and it is not how many houses you run, it is how many distinct contract types you actually write. Three types, cash and forward and basic deferred price, sits at the bottom of the first band. Eight, once you add basis contracts, hedge to arrive with roll rights, condo storage, identity preserved programmes and priced later with a service charge schedule, is close to double the modelling work, because each type carries its own pricing legs, roll rules and effect on the position. Location three, by contrast, costs almost nothing once location two exists.

The bands a grain elevator build falls into

A focused first release runs $60,000 to $130,000 and ships in 12 to 16 weeks. That covers scale ticket capture with real hardware integration, a contract model with application logic for the types you actually write, an effective dated settlement rules engine, and a position roll up that reconciles against your broker file.

The full platform runs $150,000 to $400,000, phased over 6 to 12 months. It adds the grower portal with server side pricing limits, deeper hedge reconciliation, multi location bin level inventory with quality attributes and a blend solver, warehouse receipts and regulatory reporting, and a posting interface to your general ledger.

There is a third figure that belongs in the plan and rarely appears in a quote: migration. Pulling open deferred price balances, unpriced contracts and years of storage accrual history out of AGRIS or Cultura, and proving it reconciles to the penny against the old system, is frequently 20 to 30 percent of a first phase build. Growers ask about storage history from four seasons ago, so it has to come across intact rather than summarised.

What is not in these bands is a general ledger. Keep the accounting where it is and post to it.

What drives a grain elevator build up

Contract type count first, as above. Each type is a modelling exercise with your merchandiser, not a configuration screen, and it lands in the position engine, the settlement engine and the grower statement simultaneously.

Second, hardware at the pit. Cardinal and Rice Lake indicators talk over serial or Ethernet with documented protocols, and moisture and test weight from a GAC 2500 or a Perten unit can be pulled directly rather than keyed twice. This is honest, unglamorous integration work and it is where half the schedule risk lives, because it has to survive 400 trucks a day and a scale operator who will not use anything that takes more than two taps.

Third, licensing. If you hold a federal warehouse licence under the United States Warehouse Act or your state equivalent, warehouse receipts, position reporting and an audit trail an examiner can follow from a settlement back to the original ticket are requirements rather than features.

Fourth, multi commodity and identity preserved programmes, which multiply the quality attributes you carry on every bin and every ticket. Fifth, migration, which is the line most often underestimated and the one that decides whether cutover is calm or not.

What keeps the number down

Retire contract types you no longer write. Pull three years of contracts and count how many of each type actually exist. Most operations find one or two legacy types with a handful of live contracts that can be settled out manually rather than modelled, and each one removed is real money.

Keep AGRIS or your existing package for the general ledger and basic accounting, and build the operational layer above it. That turns a rip and replace into a $60,000 to $130,000 first phase and removes the highest risk part of the migration from the critical path.

Start the build in spring. This costs nothing and buys everything, because the first release is live and shaken out before harvest rather than during it. A cutover attempted in October is a different and much more expensive project.

Take one commodity first if you run several, and hold identity preserved programmes for phase two. Finally, do the data cleanup with your own people. Deciding which of two duplicate grower accounts is real is a job for the person who knows the growers, not for a developer billing by the hour.

A worked example that adds up

Three houses, roughly 6 million bushels a year, two commodities, five contract types including deferred price and condo storage, Cardinal indicators at two pits and a GAC 2500 in the probe room, AGRIS staying as the general ledger.

  • Scale ticket capture as a state machine, with indicator and moisture tester integration: $31,000
  • Contract model and application logic across five contract types: $27,000
  • Effective dated settlement rules engine with grower facing derivations: $23,000
  • Position engine with automatic reconciliation against the broker file: $19,000
  • Migration of open deferred price balances, unpriced contracts and storage history: $16,000
  • Discovery, parallel run support and scale operator training: $11,000

That totals $127,000 over 15 weeks. Phase two, run through the following nine months, adds the grower portal with server side pricing limits at $38,000, bin level inventory with quality attributes and a blend solver at $42,000, warehouse receipts and regulatory reporting at $24,000, document extraction for third party tickets and grade certificates at $19,000, deeper hedge and broker reconciliation at $17,000, and the general ledger posting interface at $12,000. Phase two is $152,000, so the platform totals $279,000. Drop the blend solver and identity preserved handling and the same operation lands near $205,000.

How the spend phases

Weeks one to three are contract modelling, and they need your merchandiser rather than your controller. This is the phase where you find out that two people at your company define a priced later bushel differently, and resolving that is worth more than any feature.

Weeks three to nine carry the ticket state machine and the hardware integration. Send the developers to the pit during this phase, not to a conference room. The two tap rule at the scale is a design constraint, and a system that adds fifteen seconds per truck at harvest will simply be bypassed.

Settlement and position run weeks eight to fourteen and overlap deliberately, because the position engine is a function over contracts and tickets and cannot be validated until both exist.

Migration runs alongside from about week six and finishes last, with a parallel run across a full settlement cycle. Do not compress that. The point of the parallel run is not confidence, it is catching the storage accrual that the old system computed differently, and you only see that when both systems produce a statement for the same grower on the same day.

The ongoing costs nobody quotes

Budget 15 to 20 percent of build cost per year in our delivery experience, weighted heavily toward two things.

The first is contract and policy change. Drying charges move when gas costs move, shrink schedules get revised, a new programme arrives with a new service charge, and each of those is a rules change someone has to make and test. In an effective dated engine that is a small job. It is still a job, every season.

The second is hardware. Indicators, printers and the terminals at the pit live in dust and weather and get replaced. Budget a cycle rather than treating the original install as permanent.

Then the smaller lines. Cloud hosting and backups, which for a licensed operation must include retention that satisfies your examiner rather than whatever the default is. Re testing the accounting interface after your vendor upgrades. And the cost of somebody owning the position engine's variance threshold, because a system that flags everything is ignored and a system that flags nothing is useless.

Comparing a build against your current renewal

Use your own invoices. Add your grain accounting licence, any modules billed separately, the annual support line, and what you paid your vendor last year for custom reports at their hourly rate. That last line is the interesting one, because it is a direct measure of how far the packaged model sits from your business.

Then add labour. A merchandiser spending 8 to 12 hours a week rebuilding the position in Excel is 400 to 600 hours a year of your most expensive operational hire doing arithmetic. Add the settlement clerk's manual deductions, the winter spent working down an unapplied ticket queue, and the clerk time re keying third party tickets and grade certificates.

Then add the losses you cannot currently attribute: unexplained shrink and blend variance, and the bushels that went to the co-op down the road because a grower could price at nine at night there and not with you.

Compare that against a $127,000 build amortised over three years plus 18 percent running cost, roughly $65,000 a year. On a 6 million bushel operation the merchandiser hours alone usually close most of that gap.

When buying beats building

If you are a single country elevator moving under roughly 2 million bushels a year, handling one or two commodities, writing cash and forward contracts and nothing exotic, buy. AGRIS or a solid regional grain accounting package costs a fraction of a build and its assumptions will fit you well enough. Building at that scale buys a maintenance obligation you do not need, and we have told operators exactly that.

Buy if your constraint is space or origination rather than software. A $130,000 build will not create bushels. A second pit or a better bid might.

Never build the general ledger. It is solved, audited and cheap, and your accountant already knows it.

Build when three or more of these are true: you run multiple houses, your merchandiser rebuilds the position by hand more than twice a week, you have added a contract type in the last two years that the software can only handle with a workaround, you carry unexplained shrink or blend variance you cannot trace, a grower facing capability your competitor has is costing you bushels, or your vendor's answer to the thing you need is a custom report at an hourly rate. The most common right answer is the middle path: keep the incumbent for the money, build the operational layer above it, and revisit the accounting later if ever.

When you are ready to turn this into a specification, Digital Heroes writes a product requirements document before any code exists, so the scope is fixed and priced rather than discovered later at a day rate. The document is yours whichever way you go.

Research & sources

The evidence behind this guide

Independent findings on why this investment pays off. Every link goes to the primary source.

  1. Poor software quality cost the US economy an estimated $2.41 trillion in 2022, including roughly $1.52 trillion in accumulated technical debt, driven partly by unsuccessful development projects and low-quality legacy systems. Source: Consortium for Information & Software Quality (CISQ) - Herb Krasner (2022) →
  2. Across 1,471 IT projects the average cost overrun was 27%, but one in six projects was a 'black swan' with an average cost overrun of 200% and a schedule overrun of nearly 70%. Source: Harvard Business Review (Bent Flyvbjerg & Alexander Budzier, University of Oxford) (2011) →
  3. Companies in the top quartile of McKinsey's Developer Velocity Index had 2014-18 revenue growth four to five times faster than bottom-quartile peers, showing that software-building capability is a driver of business performance, not just a support function. Source: McKinsey & Company (2020) →
  4. In a February 2026 survey of 517 small-business employers, 82% had adopted at least one AI tool (typical firm uses five), 66% reported revenue increases linked to AI (22% reported gains exceeding 10%), and 74% said digital platforms make it easier to compete with larger firms; owners saved a median of 5 hours per week and businesses saved a median 11.5 employee-hours weekly. Source: Small Business & Entrepreneurship Council (SBE Council) (2026) →
FAQ

Frequently asked questions

What does custom grain elevator software cost in total?

A focused first release covering scale ticket capture, contract application, settlement and position runs $60,000 to $130,000 over 12 to 16 weeks in Digital Heroes delivery experience. The full platform, adding the grower portal, bin level inventory and blend, warehouse receipts and regulatory reporting, runs $150,000 to $400,000 phased across 6 to 12 months.

A three house operation moving 6 million bushels with five contract types typically lands near $127,000 for the first release and around $279,000 for everything. Number of contract types drives the price far more than bushel volume or house count.

What does it cost to run each year?

Budget 15 to 20 percent of build cost annually, so roughly $19,000 to $25,000 on a $127,000 first release. The bulk is a development retainer, because policy changes every season: drying charges move with gas cost, shrink schedules get revised, and a new programme brings a new service charge that has to be encoded and tested.

Hardware is the line people forget. Indicators, ticket printers and pit terminals live in dust and weather and need a replacement cycle. For a licensed operation, also budget retention and backup that satisfies your examiner rather than a default setting.

How long does implementation take, and when should we start?

Twelve to sixteen weeks to a working first release, and you should start in spring. That is not a preference, it is the whole risk plan: it puts the system live and shaken out before harvest instead of cutting over during it.

Migration runs in parallel from about week six and finishes with a full settlement cycle run in both systems. Do not compress that parallel period. It exists to catch the storage accrual the old system computed differently, and that only surfaces when both produce a statement for the same grower on the same day.

Should we replace AGRIS or build on top of it?

Build on top first in most cases. Keep AGRIS or your existing package for the general ledger and basic accounting, and build ticket capture, contract application, position and settlement preview above it with real integration back. That is a $60,000 to $130,000 first phase rather than a rip and replace, and it takes the riskiest part of migration off the critical path.

Replace the accounting core later only if the integration proves it is the actual bottleneck, which for most operations it is not.

How much does scale and moisture tester integration add?

It is bundled into the ticket capture line and typically accounts for $10,000 to $15,000 of it, depending on how many pits and how old the indicators are. Cardinal and Rice Lake units talk over serial or Ethernet with documented protocols, and a GAC 2500 or Perten unit can feed grade data directly instead of being keyed twice.

Press any developer to name the specific hardware and protocol they have shipped against. If the answer is general, the pit integration will eat your timeline, because it has to work at 400 trucks a day with an operator who will not accept more than two taps.

Why does migration cost so much, and can we skip it?

It is typically 20 to 30 percent of a first phase build, and no, you cannot skip it. Open deferred price balances, unpriced contracts and storage accrual history have to come across intact and reconcile to the penny, because growers ask about storage from four seasons ago and an examiner may ask to trace a settlement back to its original ticket.

You can reduce it. Do the judgement work with your own staff rather than paying a developer to guess which of two duplicate grower accounts is real, and settle out any legacy contract types with only a handful of live contracts by hand.

Is AGRIS good enough for a single country elevator?

Usually yes. Under roughly 2 million bushels a year, one or two commodities, cash and forward contracts, no condo storage and no identity preserved programmes, a packaged grain accounting system costs a fraction of a build and its assumptions will fit you. Building at that scale is buying a maintenance obligation.

Revisit the decision when you add a second house, when you write a contract type the system can only handle with a workaround, or when your vendor's answer to what you need is a custom report at their hourly rate.

Which part of the build pays back first?

The position engine, and by a wide margin. A merchandiser spending 8 to 12 hours a week rebuilding the position in a spreadsheet is 400 to 600 hours a year of your most expensive operational hire doing arithmetic a computer does perfectly. Automatic reconciliation against the broker file with a variance flag over a threshold you set removes most of that inside the first quarter.

Expect a season before anyone stops shadow checking it, and treat that as healthy. Trust should come from the system catching things, not from being told to trust it.

What would push the build toward $400,000?

Eight or more contract types, several commodities with identity preserved programmes, federal or state warehouse licensing with full receipt handling and examiner grade audit trails, a blend solver across many bins with quality attributes, and a grower portal that transacts rather than displays. Stack those and $400,000 is honest.

What does not push it up much is location count. Once the model handles two houses correctly, the third and fourth are close to free, which is why volume and site count are poor predictors of price in this category.

When is SAP actually a better choice than building custom supply chain software?

Choose SAP when you need a full ERP, operate in a heavily audited industry that expects standard systems, or run global operations where localization, tax, and compliance content matter more than workflow fit. SAP's strength is breadth: finance, manufacturing, and supply chain in one validated suite. Custom wins when your edge lives in a specific workflow, like how you allocate inventory or route orders, that SAP would force you to bend to its standard process. Many Digital Heroes clients keep SAP as the system of record and build custom operational tools around it.

Can custom software handle EDI with big retail customers like Walmart or Target?

Yes, and this is one of the most common reasons distributors go custom, because retailer scorecards penalize late or malformed documents. The typical build covers EDI 850 purchase orders in, 855 acknowledgments, 856 advance ship notices, and 810 invoices out, usually through a network like SPS Commerce or TrueCommerce rather than raw AS2. In Digital Heroes builds, onboarding your first major retailer adds 4 to 8 weeks and $10,000 to $25,000, with each additional trading partner far cheaper once the pipeline exists.

Should I hire a freelancer or an agency to build supply chain software?

For anything past a single-user internal tool, use an agency or an established team, because supply chain systems need backend, frontend, integration, and QA skills that rarely live in one freelancer. A solo developer can build a $10,000 inventory tracker; a system that talks to your ERP, carriers, and warehouse scanners fails badly when its only author is unreachable during a shipping cutoff. In the proposals Digital Heroes sees clients compare, agencies cost 20 to 50 percent more but give you continuity, code review, and someone answerable when order data stops flowing.

Will custom software scale as we add warehouses, SKUs, and order volume?

Yes, if multi-location support and your target volumes are stated requirements at design time, because a schema built for one warehouse is expensive to retrofit for ten. A well-built system on PostgreSQL comfortably handles millions of SKUs and tens of thousands of orders per day on modest cloud hardware, so scaling cost shows up in hosting bills rather than rewrites. Give your agency the 3-year growth picture upfront even if phase one covers a single site.

How much does custom supply chain software cost for a small business?

For a small business, a focused custom supply chain tool usually lands between $15,000 and $45,000, covering one core workflow like inventory tracking, purchase orders, or shipment visibility. Across 2,000+ delivered projects, Digital Heroes sees most small distributors and light manufacturers start in the $20,000 to $35,000 range for a first working version. Adding barcode scanning, multi-warehouse support, or carrier integrations pushes budgets toward $50,000 and up.

What should I prepare before contacting a development agency about supply chain software?

Bring a written list of your workflows from purchase order to delivery, the systems each step touches, and the 3 to 5 pain points costing you the most hours or errors. Export a sample of your real data, SKUs, orders, and locations, because data shape drives half the design decisions. You do not need a formal spec; Digital Heroes scopes most supply chain projects from a two-page problem description plus screen-share walkthroughs of the current process.

Who owns the code when an agency builds my software?

You should, completely, through a written intellectual property assignment that transfers everything on final payment; without that clause, copyright stays with whoever wrote the code by default. Insist that the repository lives in your own GitHub organization from day one and that hosting, domains, and third-party accounts are registered to you. Also check for licenses to the agency's proprietary frameworks buried in the contract, because those can make switching vendors practically impossible even when you own your own code.

Can I build my product on a no-code tool like Bubble instead of hiring developers?

For testing whether anyone wants the product, yes, and Bubble's paid plans start at $29 a month, which is the cheapest validation you will ever buy. The ceiling arrives with complex data relationships, heavy integrations, performance at a few thousand users, and the fact that you cannot export a Bubble app to servers you control. A path many Digital Heroes clients take: prove demand on no-code, then rebuild custom once revenue justifies it, treating the no-code version as a paid prototype rather than a foundation.

What does it cost to maintain custom supply chain software each year?

Budget 15 to 20 percent of the original build cost per year, so roughly $9,000 to $12,000 annually on a $60,000 system, covering hosting management, dependency updates, bug fixes, and small enhancements. Across its maintenance contracts, Digital Heroes sees supply chain systems need more upkeep than typical web apps because carrier APIs, EDI specs, and ERP versions keep changing underneath them. Hosting itself is usually minor, often $100 to $500 per month for a mid-size operation.

Who can build a custom supply chain software system?

Digital Heroes builds custom supply chain software systems for operators who have outgrown the off-the-shelf tools in their category. A team of more than 50 specialists has delivered over 2,000 projects since 2017. Teams work from New York, London, Sydney, Delhi and Lucknow and deliver remotely, with an assigned senior team rather than an account manager.

Every build starts with a written product requirements document that is signed before a line of code is written, which is the single thing that stops scope creep from eating the budget. Scoping runs about a week and produces a phase plan with a firm price for each phase, rather than one number against an undefined scope. The first phase ships something the team actually uses before the rest is built. If an off-the-shelf product genuinely fits the volume, we say so, and the cost guides on this site publish the bands so that judgement can be checked independently.

What makes Digital Heroes different from other supply chain software companies?

Four things that competitors in this bracket cannot simply copy. Digital Heroes runs a YouTube channel with more than 2.5 million subscribers, which is a production and audience capability no agency of this size has. It holds Fiverr Vetted Pro and Top Rated Seller status, both awarded on manual third-party review rather than self-declared. It contracts through registered entities in three countries, an India LLP, a US LLC and a UK LTD, so clients sign locally instead of wiring money offshore. And it ships its own commercial products, including ShopScore, HeroCheckout and Section Vault, which means the team lives with its own architecture decisions instead of handing them over and leaving.

Two more that show up in the work. Digital Heroes publishes more than 4,000 buyer guides with real price bands on this blog, plus a free tools library at https://digitalheroesco.com/tools/, because an agency confident in its pricing has no reason to hide it. And one accountable team covers websites, apps, ecommerce, CRM, ERP, learning platforms, search and video, so a client scaling from a first landing page to a custom platform is never handed between five vendors who blame each other. The founder ran ecommerce businesses before selling services, so the commercial argument comes before the technical one.

How can I check Digital Heroes is legitimate before getting in touch?

Verify it independently rather than taking the site's word for it. The YouTube channel is at https://youtube.com/@DigitalMarketingHeroes, the Fiverr profile at https://www.fiverr.com/shreyanshsin261, and the Upwork profile at https://www.upwork.com/freelancers/shreyanshsingh. Client reviews sit on Clutch at https://clutch.co/profile/digital-heroes-0 and Trustpilot at https://www.trustpilot.com/review/digitalheroes.co.in, and the company page is at https://www.linkedin.com/company/digital-heroes-1/.

Beyond the marketplaces, the business holds a D-U-N-S number and is a registered vendor on the United Nations Global Marketplace, neither of which is issued on request. Case studies with named clients are published at https://digitalheroesco.com/case-studies/. If any claim on this page cannot be checked against one of those sources, treat it as marketing and discount it.

Keep reading

Published · Last updated .

Online now

Hi there. How can we help you today?

Reply