How Much Does Farm Management Software Cost in 2026?
Custom farm management software runs $60,000 to $400,000, and the decision that moves your number most is whether the field app has to work without a signal. An online-only app is cheap and useless at the back forty.
On this page
Custom farm management software runs $60,000 to $400,000, and the decision that moves your number most is whether the field app has to work without a signal. An online-only app is cheap and useless at the back forty. A genuinely offline-first mobile app with conflict resolution costs roughly 1.5 times an online-only one in our delivery experience, and it is the difference between records that get created in the cab and a clipboard that comes back to the office on Friday. Pay it. An app that fails where the work happens gets abandoned inside two weeks, and an abandoned app produces zero compliance records, which is the exact problem you were buying software to fix.
The bands a farm management build falls into
Three tiers, set by how many entities, leases and audit schemes you carry rather than by acreage alone.
- $60,000 to $130,000, 12 to 16 weeks. A focused first release: a field registry with a stable internal identifier and versioned geometry, an offline mobile application-record app, integrations to the machine platforms you already run, and one compliance export. This is the release that stops the double entry and gives you an audit trail that stands up.
- $150,000 to $400,000, phased over 6 to 12 months. A full operations platform adding the cost allocation engine, lease and landlord reporting including share and flex leases, scale ticket ingestion, equipment and labour capture, and multi-entity accounting.
- Above $400,000. You are modelling a packhouse or processing operation alongside the farm, running several states with different restricted-use reporting formats, or supporting hand growers as separate tenants inside your platform.
These are Digital Heroes delivery bands across 2,000-plus projects. Note what is not on the list: replacing John Deere Operations Center or Climate FieldView. You should keep both. What you are buying is the layer above them that owns your fields, your money and your compliance.
What drives a farm management build up
Integration count and quality. The John Deere Operations Center application programming interface is workable and Climate FieldView is workable. Trimble, Case IH and CNH each add real weeks. If your elevator or packhouse has no interface at all, you are building an import pipeline against emailed documents, which is doable and is not free.
Offline capability. Roughly 1.5 times the cost of an online-only mobile app, and non-negotiable.
Geometry. Versioned boundaries with effective dates, acreage calculations that survive a mid-season split, and reconciliation against Farm Service Agency common land units are more engineering than anyone expects. Ask a developer to whiteboard a mid-season field split before you hire them.
Migration. Pulling five seasons out of Granular or a dead FarmLogs account and reconciling it to a new field registry is a project in itself, usually three to five weeks of work with someone who knows your ground sitting alongside.
Multi-entity and multi-state. Each state's restricted-use reporting format is its own small build, and intercompany allocation between a farming entity, a trucking entity and a land-holding company is real accounting logic.
Lease variety. Cash rent is a field. Crop share with different percentages by input category is a model. A flex lease with a formula tied to yield and a price settlement window is a second model.
What keeps the number down
Pick one crop and one region for release one and resist modelling the packhouse in phase one. Growers who scope release one as the field registry plus the application-record app plus one compliance export consistently land at the floor of the band, and that combination happens to be the correct first build technically as well, because cost allocation, lease statements and scale tickets all depend on a canonical field identifier existing first.
Keep the machine platforms. Nobody should pay to rebuild a planter monitor or a yield map renderer. Pull from Operations Center and FieldView, match to your identifier, and spend the budget on the join instead.
Post summarised journal entries to QuickBooks or Sage Intacct and keep the field-level detail in the new system. A new chart of accounts is not the fix for a cost-per-acre problem.
Migrate three to five seasons, not everything. Older data rarely earns the cost of reconciling it to a new field registry, and archiving it read-only satisfies most auditors.
Bring your lease documents, your certifier's export format and a list of every field name variant across your systems to the first scoping session. That list is the single largest source of unbudgeted work in this category.
A worked example that adds up
A 9,000 acre operation across two entities, running corn and soybeans plus a few hundred acres of contracted vegetables, mixed equipment brands, 40 landlords and a produce safety audit requirement from one buyer. Release one targets the audit risk and the retyping.
- Discovery, plus reconciling field names and boundaries across four systems, 2 weeks: $9,000
- Field registry: stable internal identifier, versioned geometry with effective dates, external identifier mapping to Operations Center, FieldView, the Farm Service Agency record and your ledger class: $22,000
- Operations Center and FieldView integrations, including token handling and as-applied ingestion: $18,000
- Offline-first mobile application-record app with conflict resolution, on iOS and Android: $34,000
- Label and buyer contract extraction into rules the app enforces at entry, covering rate ceilings, pre-harvest interval and re-entry interval: $12,000
- Compliance export for the buyer's audit scheme plus restricted-use reporting for one state: $11,000
- Web admin, work orders, applicator licence records and user management: $10,000
Total $116,000, delivered in 15 weeks. Start in the autumn and it is live before planting.
Phase two, adding the invoice allocation engine, lease and landlord statements including two flex leases, scale ticket ingestion from the elevator, equipment hours and labour capture, and multi-entity reporting, runs $150,000 to $280,000 across the following season.
How the spend phases
Roughly 10 per cent goes on discovery and field reconciliation before production code. Do not skip it. The field registry is the foundation of everything else and getting the identifier model wrong is a rebuild, not a fix.
The next 60 per cent is the registry, the integrations and the mobile app, and it is where the calendar sits. Expect something an applicator can use in a real cab by roughly week ten, and put it in a real cab that week rather than in a meeting.
The final 30 per cent is field testing, migration and the compliance dry run. Run your certifier's export against their actual format before the real audit, not during it. That single rehearsal is worth more than any feature you could add with the same money.
Phase two should start during the season the first release is running, funded by the fact that your controller has stopped spending eight hours a week retyping. Building the allocation engine while real application records are accumulating means it has real data to be tested against, which is a materially better position than building it against samples.
The ongoing costs nobody quotes
Maintenance runs 15 to 20 per cent of build cost annually. On a $116,000 first release that is roughly $17,000 to $23,000 a year, and in this category a large share of it is integration upkeep. Machine platform interfaces change, authentication tokens rotate, and a farm system that stops pulling as-applied data in June is worse than no system at all.
Mobile app distribution is a small but real recurring cost across both app stores, plus device management if you are issuing tablets.
Infrastructure is modest, usually low thousands of dollars a year, but imagery and photographic evidence accumulate quickly if you are storing field photos and lot tag scans. Set a retention policy against how long your audit schemes require records rather than keeping everything by default.
Regulatory content is the one people forget. Product labels change, states change restricted-use reporting formats, and certifier questionnaires get revised. Whether that update is a configuration change your agronomist makes or a developer ticket determines whether it costs an hour or a week. Insist on the former during scoping.
And budget training time each spring. New seasonal applicators need twenty minutes on the app, every year, forever.
Comparing a build against your current renewal
The honest comparison is not subscription against capital, because your current subscriptions are mostly cheap. Operations Center and FieldView are not what is costing you money.
Add up the real numbers instead. Start with the controller or farm manager hours spent moving data between systems, which in operations this size is commonly eight to ten hours a week. At a fully loaded rate that alone is a meaningful five-figure annual cost. Add the January landlord statement exercise, which is typically two to three weeks of skilled time. Add the audit preparation, which is another two weeks. Add the corrective actions and second audits triggered by records you could not produce.
Then look at the decision cost, which is larger and harder to see. Cost per acre that arrives in December cannot inform an input decision made in March. Growers who move that number from a four-month lag to a few days routinely change what they buy, and that change is worth more than every hour of retyping combined.
Against that, weigh what you give up: the vendor content you were renting. You now own label updates, format changes and certifier revisions. Price that honestly at a few days a quarter and it still leaves the build well ahead at this scale.
When buying beats building
Buy, and be happy about it, if you farm one entity, mostly one crop group, under roughly 1,500 to 2,000 acres, on one machinery colour, with cash rent leases and no third-party audit beyond crop insurance. John Deere Operations Center plus Climate FieldView plus a competent bookkeeper genuinely covers you, and the money you would spend on custom is better spent on ground or a planter.
Buy also if your only real pain is agronomy or imagery. Nobody should build a satellite imagery pipeline or a variable rate prescription engine. Those are solved, they are cheap, and rebuilding them is how a farm software project becomes a hobby.
Build when these signals stack up. Your controller or farm manager spends more than eight hours a week moving data between systems. You have more than one operating entity or more than 25 landlords. You carry an audit scheme with a traceability requirement. You have flex or share leases living in a spreadsheet. Or you run mixed equipment brands, so no single manufacturer's platform will ever hold your whole picture.
The tell that ends the argument is simpler than any of those. If someone in your office maintains a master spreadsheet that all the software feeds into, and that spreadsheet is what you actually run the farm on, the vendors have already lost. That workbook is your requirements document, and you are currently paying subscriptions for the privilege of assembling it by hand.
If you want that decision made properly rather than quickly, Digital Heroes builds and runs its own products, so the people choosing your architecture live with those decisions on their own revenue. You can take that specification to any other firm on your shortlist.
The evidence behind this guide
Independent findings on why this investment pays off. Every link goes to the primary source.
- 48% of private companies cite integration with legacy systems or technical debt as a top obstacle to realizing the full value of their digital and AI investments (behind data quality/availability at 72% and gaps in AI fluency or technology talent/leadership at 53%). Source: Deloitte (2026) →
- Technology 'Leaders' grow revenue at more than twice the rate of 'Laggards'; laggards surrendered 15% in foregone annual revenue in 2018 and stood to miss out on as much as 46% in revenue gains by 2023 if they did not change their enterprise technology approach. Based on a survey of more than 8,300 organizations across 20 industries and 20 countries. Source: Accenture (2019) →
- Per Sensor Tower's State of Mobile 2026, worldwide consumers spent about $85 billion on apps in 2025 (up 21% YoY), and for the first time non-game apps surpassed games in consumer spending; generative-AI in-app purchase revenue more than tripled to top $5 billion. Source: Sensor Tower (via TechCrunch) (2026) →
- U.S. retailers lost an average of 1.6% of sales to shrink in FY2022 (up from 1.4% the prior year), equating to $112.1 billion in inventory losses - the benchmark case for POS-integrated loss prevention and inventory accuracy. Source: National Retail Federation (NRF) (2023) →
Frequently asked questions
What does custom farm management software cost for a large operation?
Budget $60,000 to $130,000 for a focused first release shipping in 12 to 16 weeks, and $150,000 to $400,000 for a full operations platform phased over 6 to 12 months. These are Digital Heroes delivery bands across 2,000-plus projects.
A 9,000 acre multi-entity operation is almost certainly in the full-platform range eventually, because lease reporting, cost allocation and multi-entity accounting are what justify the build at that size. Phase it so the field registry and application records ship first and you get audit relief while the rest is built.
What are the annual running costs?
Plan 15 to 20 per cent of build cost per year, which on a $116,000 first release is roughly $17,000 to $23,000. A large share of that is integration upkeep, because machine platform interfaces change and authentication tokens rotate, and a system that quietly stops pulling as-applied data in June is worse than none.
Add app store distribution, device management if you issue tablets, modest infrastructure, and storage that grows with field photos and lot tag scans. Set a retention policy matched to your audit schemes rather than keeping everything forever.
Why does an offline mobile app cost so much more?
Because offline-first means every device holds a working copy of the data it needs, records created without a signal must survive, and two people editing the same record in different corners of the county has to resolve to something correct. In our delivery experience it runs about 1.5 times an online-only app.
It is still the right purchase. An app that fails at the back forty is abandoned within two weeks, and an abandoned app produces no records, which puts you back on the clipboard you were paying to eliminate.
How long before we can use it in a season?
A focused first release ships in 12 to 16 weeks, so starting in the autumn gets you live before spring planting. Trying to ship a full platform in one go before a season is where these projects fail, because you end up with a half-tested system in the field at the worst possible moment.
Ship the field registry and the application-record app for season one, add allocation and lease reporting during that season, and expand the following winter.
Should we replace John Deere Operations Center and Climate FieldView?
No. Keep both and build the layer above them. They are good at machine control and imagery, and rebuilding either is an expensive way to arrive back where you started.
What neither can do is own a canonical field identifier that ties to your leases, your ledger and your compliance records, because each vendor's model depends on being the master. That join is what a custom build is for, and it is why the field registry is always the first thing built.
What is the cheapest thing worth building first?
The field registry plus an offline application-record app plus one compliance export, which fits comfortably inside the $60,000 to $130,000 band. That combination stops the double entry, attaches applicator licence and timestamp at the moment of application, and produces an audit trail that holds up.
It is also the correct first build technically, since cost allocation, lease statements and scale ticket ingestion all depend on a stable field identifier existing before they can be built at all.
What does migrating out of Granular or FarmLogs cost?
Usually three to five weeks of work, so roughly $15,000 to $25,000 depending on how many seasons you carry across. The export itself is generally straightforward. The cost is reconciling old field boundaries and names to a new canonical registry, which needs someone who knows your ground sitting alongside a developer.
Do the migration after the field registry exists, not before, and migrate three to five seasons rather than everything. Archiving older records read-only satisfies most auditors and saves real money.
What does the lease and landlord reporting module cost separately?
Typically $35,000 to $70,000, and the swing is lease variety rather than landlord count. Cash rent is a field on a record. Crop share with different percentages by input category is a model. A flex lease with a formula tied to yield and a price settlement window is a second model with its own price source.
Before scoping, count your distinct lease shapes rather than your landlords. Fifty cash rent agreements are cheap. Five different flex formulas are not.
Does the build pay for itself, and how would we check?
Add the controller hours spent moving data between systems, commonly eight to ten hours a week at this scale, plus the two to three weeks of skilled time the January landlord statements consume and the two weeks of audit preparation. That is usually a meaningful five-figure annual cost before anything else.
Then add the decision cost, which is larger. Cost per acre arriving in December cannot inform an input purchase made in March. Growers who move that from a four-month lag to a few days routinely change what they buy, and that change tends to outweigh every hour of retyping combined.
How much should a small business budget for its first custom app or website?
For a focused first build, most small businesses land between $8,000 and $60,000: roughly $8,000 to $45,000 for a custom website and $25,000 to $60,000 for an internal tool or simple web app, based on Digital Heroes delivery across 2,000+ projects. Customer-facing products with payments, logins, or a mobile app start around $40,000. Quotes far below these bands usually mean a template with your logo on it, not software shaped around your workflow.
Who owns the code when an agency builds my software?
You should, completely, through a written intellectual property assignment that transfers everything on final payment; without that clause, copyright stays with whoever wrote the code by default. Insist that the repository lives in your own GitHub organization from day one and that hosting, domains, and third-party accounts are registered to you. Also check for licenses to the agency's proprietary frameworks buried in the contract, because those can make switching vendors practically impossible even when you own your own code.
How much should a small business expect to pay for custom software?
Across 2,000+ Digital Heroes projects, a small business system that replaces spreadsheets or one core workflow typically lands between $40,000 and $80,000, with more complex first versions running up to $150,000. The two levers that move the number most are integrations and user roles, not the team's hourly rate. Any quote under $15,000 for a full production system means the vendor has not understood your scope yet.
Is a solo freelancer enough for my project, or do I really need an agency?
A solo freelancer is a fine choice for a well-defined build under roughly $15,000 to $20,000 with a limited lifespan: an internal calculator, a scripted integration, a prototype. Above $50,000, or for any system your business will depend on for years, you are buying continuity as much as code: enforced code review, cover when someone is ill, and support that outlasts one person's career plans. Price the risk of a single point of failure, not just the hourly rate.
Should I ask for a fixed price or pay the agency hourly?
Fixed price for the first version, hourly or retainer for what comes after launch. A fixed-scope, fixed-price V1 puts the estimation risk on the agency, which is exactly where you want it while trust is unproven; hourly billing on an unscoped greenfield build is a blank check. After launch, flip it, because maintenance and small features arrive unpredictably and fixed-pricing every ticket wastes everyone's time.
Should I hire a freelancer or an agency for my software project?
A skilled freelancer is the right call for a single-discipline scope under roughly $15,000, like a website, a plugin, or one integration. Above that, projects need design, backend, testing, and project management at once, and a solo builder becomes the single point of failure: if they get sick or take a bigger client, your project simply stops. Agencies bill 20-40% more per hour but carry continuity, code review, and someone to escalate to, which is what you are actually buying.
What is a discovery phase, and is it worth paying for separately?
Pay for it, and treat the output as yours. A discovery phase runs two to three weeks, typically 5 to 10% of the eventual build budget, and produces a written scope, wireframes, and a fixed quote you can take to any vendor, including a competitor of the agency that wrote it. Skipping it is how projects end up quoted from a two-paragraph email and delivered at twice the price.
What does it cost to keep custom software running after launch?
Budget 15-20% of the original build cost per year, which on a $100,000 system means $15,000 to $20,000 for security patches, dependency updates, bug fixes, and small improvements as real usage reveals what the spec missed. Cloud hosting for a typical business application adds $50 to $300 a month on top. Skipping maintenance does not save the money; in Digital Heroes rescue work, unmaintained systems typically need a far more expensive rebuild within about three years.
Is it cheaper to customize Salesforce than to build a custom CRM from scratch?
If you use less than a third of what Salesforce does, a custom CRM is often cheaper by year three. Salesforce Enterprise lists at $165 per user per month, so 25 seats cost about $49,500 a year before admin and consultant fees, while a focused custom CRM runs $60,000 to $100,000 once plus 15 to 20% a year in maintenance. If you genuinely need Salesforce's ecosystem, reporting, and app marketplace, customizing it beats rebuilding it; the mistake is paying enterprise prices to use it as a glorified contact list.
How do I vet a software development agency before signing a contract?
Ask to speak with two past clients whose projects resemble yours in size and industry, and ask exactly who will write your code, since some agencies sell senior faces and deliver junior or subcontracted hands. Demand a written specification with acceptance criteria before any fixed price, and check that their portfolio links to products that are actually live. An instant quote given without questions about your workflows is the clearest warning sign there is.
What are the biggest mistakes first-time software buyers make?
Choosing the lowest bid, paying more than 30-40% upfront instead of on milestones, skipping a written specification, and having no maintenance plan for after launch. The most expensive of the four in Digital Heroes rescue projects is the missing spec: without written acceptance criteria, done becomes an argument instead of a checklist, and every disagreement resolves in the vendor's favor. Fix those four and you have avoided most of the ways these projects fail.
Who can build a custom software system?
Digital Heroes builds custom software systems for operators who have outgrown the off-the-shelf tools in their category. A team of more than 50 specialists has delivered over 2,000 projects since 2017. Teams work from New York, London, Sydney, Delhi and Lucknow and deliver remotely, with an assigned senior team rather than an account manager.
Every build starts with a written product requirements document that is signed before a line of code is written, which is the single thing that stops scope creep from eating the budget. Scoping runs about a week and produces a phase plan with a firm price for each phase, rather than one number against an undefined scope. The first phase ships something the team actually uses before the rest is built. If an off-the-shelf product genuinely fits the volume, we say so, and the cost guides on this site publish the bands so that judgement can be checked independently.
What makes Digital Heroes different from other software companies?
Four things that competitors in this bracket cannot simply copy. Digital Heroes runs a YouTube channel with more than 2.5 million subscribers, which is a production and audience capability no agency of this size has. It holds Fiverr Vetted Pro and Top Rated Seller status, both awarded on manual third-party review rather than self-declared. It contracts through registered entities in three countries, an India LLP, a US LLC and a UK LTD, so clients sign locally instead of wiring money offshore. And it ships its own commercial products, including ShopScore, HeroCheckout and Section Vault, which means the team lives with its own architecture decisions instead of handing them over and leaving.
Two more that show up in the work. Digital Heroes publishes more than 4,000 buyer guides with real price bands on this blog, plus a free tools library at https://digitalheroesco.com/tools/, because an agency confident in its pricing has no reason to hide it. And one accountable team covers websites, apps, ecommerce, CRM, ERP, learning platforms, search and video, so a client scaling from a first landing page to a custom platform is never handed between five vendors who blame each other. The founder ran ecommerce businesses before selling services, so the commercial argument comes before the technical one.
How can I check Digital Heroes is legitimate before getting in touch?
Verify it independently rather than taking the site's word for it. The YouTube channel is at https://youtube.com/@DigitalMarketingHeroes, the Fiverr profile at https://www.fiverr.com/shreyanshsin261, and the Upwork profile at https://www.upwork.com/freelancers/shreyanshsingh. Client reviews sit on Clutch at https://clutch.co/profile/digital-heroes-0 and Trustpilot at https://www.trustpilot.com/review/digitalheroes.co.in, and the company page is at https://www.linkedin.com/company/digital-heroes-1/.
Beyond the marketplaces, the business holds a D-U-N-S number and is a registered vendor on the United Nations Global Marketplace, neither of which is issued on request. Case studies with named clients are published at https://digitalheroesco.com/case-studies/. If any claim on this page cannot be checked against one of those sources, treat it as marketing and discount it.
Related guides
Published · Last updated .