How Much Does Duty Drawback Software Cost in 2026?
Custom duty drawback software runs $80,000 to $500,000, with a first release covering import line ingestion, export evidence capture, one claim type end to end and the claim file assembler at $80,000 to $165,000 in 12 to 18 weeks, and a full platform at $220,000 to $500,000 phased over 6 to 12 months, based on Digital Heroes delivery experience.
On this page
Custom duty drawback software runs $80,000 to $500,000, with a first release covering import line ingestion, export evidence capture, one claim type end to end and the claim file assembler at $80,000 to $165,000 in 12 to 18 weeks, and a full platform at $220,000 to $500,000 phased over 6 to 12 months, based on Digital Heroes delivery experience. The one decision that moves your number most is whether manufacturing drawback is in scope, because unused merchandise claims match transactions while manufacturing claims require a bill of materials, actual rather than theoretical yield, a defensible waste treatment and an allocation convention over fungible inventory: adding manufacturing typically adds 50 to 80 per cent to the matching engine and is the difference between the floor and the ceiling of the first release band.
The bands a duty drawback build falls into
Three bands, and the claim types you file decide which one you are in. Below roughly $50,000 you are buying a reporting layer that tells you what you already claimed. That is worth having for governance and it recovers nothing, because the leakage in this category is claims never made rather than claims denied.
$80,000 to $165,000, shipping in 12 to 18 weeks, buys a first release that files. That scope is import data ingested at line level with duty, classification, quantity and value preserved per line rather than aggregated per entry, export and destruction evidence captured from wherever it actually lives, one claim type worked end to end, and the claim file assembler that produces an immutable package containing the calculation, the supporting lines, the documents and the version of the rules applied. That last component is the one people cut and the one that matters years later.
$220,000 to $500,000 phased across 6 to 12 months is the full platform. It adds manufacturing drawback with bill of materials and yield modelling, the allocation engine for fungible inventory, opportunity analysis over your historical import and export data, privileges and accelerated payment tracking, and multi client separation if you are a specialist filer running claims for others.
One number to hold alongside all of this: in the United States drawback returns up to 99 per cent of duty paid, so the recovery side of the business case is unusually clean compared with most software spending.
What drives a duty drawback build up
Claim type is the largest driver. Unused merchandise is a matching problem. Manufacturing drawback is a modelling problem, because the exported article contains a proportion of the imported input determined by your bill of materials and your actual yield, and that proportion is the basis of the claim. Yield has to be modelled per product family, waste has to be treated defensibly, and the whole thing has to be reproducible from retained records rather than from a percentage applied to a total.
Source system count is second, and importers routinely underestimate it. Imports arriving through several brokers means several data formats, each with its own quirks and its own contact who takes a fortnight to answer a question. Exports are worse, because export evidence is scattered across shipping records, commercial invoices, transport documents and export declarations, using your identifiers rather than the ones a customs authority uses.
Historical data quality is third and it is the one that blows schedules. Claims reach back years, and the older the record the messier it is. A business unit that reclassified a product family and never restated history is a discovery finding, not a bug.
Then plant level record availability. Manufacturing drawback needs production records at the granularity the claim requires, and finding out whether those were retained at that granularity is a discovery task with a binary outcome that changes the whole project.
What keeps the number down
Pick one product family and one claim type and prove the whole chain from import line to filed claim. The recovery from that single family usually funds the rest of the build, which converts a capital request into a self funding programme and is a far easier internal conversation.
Do not aggregate at intake. This is not a cost saving, it is the most common irreversible mistake in the category, and rebuilding line level ingestion after the fact costs more than doing it once. Aggregating to save storage or simplify a parser destroys the granularity the claim needs.
Keep filing where it already happens. Most firms that build keep filing through their broker or specialist filer and build only the matching and evidence layer. Replacing a working filing relationship adds cost and adds risk to a process that is currently working.
Start with the brokers that carry most of your entries rather than all of them. Two formats covering 80 per cent of your duty is a better first release than five formats covering 100 per cent, because the fifth format costs the same as the first and returns a fraction.
Choose the allocation convention early and document it in the system rather than in someone's head. Changing it mid build means recomputing every match already produced.
A worked example that adds up
An importer paying roughly $4.2 million a year in duty, exporting a meaningful share of what it imports, entries arriving through two customs brokers with different formats, exports partly shipped through a third party logistics provider under a different consignor name, one product family targeted for manufacturing drawback in a later phase. First release scoped to unused merchandise and substitution.
- Discovery plus opportunity analysis across three years of import and export history: $16,000
- Import line level ingestion covering two broker formats: $21,000
- Export and destruction evidence capture, including third party logistics consignor mapping: $24,000
- Matching engine for direct identification and substitution: $28,000
- Allocation convention for fungible inventory, documented and reproducible: $17,000
- Claim file assembler producing an immutable package with rules version: $19,000
- Reporting and handoff to the existing filing route: $11,000
That totals $136,000, comfortably inside the first release band. The export evidence line is the largest single surprise for most buyers, and the consignor mapping inside it is why: eligible exports shipped under a logistics provider's name are exactly the ones missing from the claims you file today. Remove the second broker format and you save roughly $7,000, at $129,000. Skip the opportunity analysis and you save $16,000 and lose the analysis that funds phase two, which is a poor trade.
How the spend phases
Phase zero is discovery at $12,000 to $20,000 over three weeks, and in this category it doubles as the business case. The output is an opportunity figure: what appears claimable from your history but is currently unevidenced, ranked by value and by how close the statutory window is to closing. Most finance teams have never seen that number and it is usually larger than expected.
Phase one is the first release at 12 to 18 weeks, milestoned on a filed claim rather than on screens. The only acceptable definition of done is a claim that went out through your normal route with a complete evidence package behind it.
Phase two is manufacturing drawback at $70,000 to $160,000 over 12 to 20 weeks, and it depends entirely on what phase zero found about plant record granularity.
Phase three is privileges and accelerated payment tracking, expanded opportunity analysis and, for specialist filers, multi client separation, another $60,000 to $150,000. Cash across a full programme runs roughly 30 per cent early, 45 per cent middle, 25 per cent trailing, and the recovery from phase one usually lands before phase three is invoiced.
The ongoing costs nobody quotes
Evidence retention is the first and it is genuinely long. A customs authority can review a claim after payment, so the package has to remain assembled, immutable and readable for years after the money arrived and was spent. That is storage plus a retrieval path plus an owner, not just a bucket.
Broker format maintenance is the second. Formats change when a broker upgrades their own systems, and the change arrives without warning. Each adapter needs a test corpus of real historical files so a format shift is caught by a failing test rather than by a quarter of missing entries.
Classification maintenance is the third, and it is business rather than engineering work. Substitution claims reason about classification eligibility, so classification data has to stay accurate over time, including through any reclassification your own business performs.
Then hosting, access control for what is commercially sensitive data, and a standing allocation for rule changes. In our delivery experience a realistic annual run rate is 12 to 18 per cent of build cost, roughly $16,000 to $24,000 on the worked example, which is small against a seven figure recovery and worth stating plainly when someone asks about total cost of ownership.
Comparing a build against your current renewal
Most firms in this category are not comparing against a renewal at all, they are comparing against a contingency arrangement, and that is the honest comparison to run.
Put your own numbers in. Suppose a specialist firm recovers $1.6 million a year for you on a contingency share. Whatever that share is on your engagement letter, multiply it out and annualise. Then compare against the build at $136,000 plus roughly $20,000 a year, and against the recovery you would add by evidencing the flows the current arrangement leaves alone.
The comparison usually turns on the second part rather than the first. A contingency filer is efficient on the flows that are easy to evidence, because that is where their economics work too. The build pays for itself on the flows nobody currently touches: manufacturing substitution where yields have to be reconstructed, and exports shipped under a logistics provider's consignor name that never appear in the export file anyone is working from. If your recoverable duty is modest and your flows are simple, that additional tranche does not exist and the contingency arrangement is better than a build at any price.
When buying beats building
Outsource, and we will say it directly, if your recoverable duty is modest and your flows are simple. Specialist drawback firms work on contingency, they are good at the work, and paying a share of a recovery you were not otherwise going to make is a fair trade with no capital at risk. A build cannot beat that arithmetic at low volume.
Buy a packaged trade platform if you already run one for classification and filing, your data is clean and mapped, and drawback is a module you can switch on. ONESOURCE Global Trade and Descartes both file drawback competently and both should be evaluated before anyone commissions custom software. The caution is that the project is almost always upstream of them: they expect clean mapped data about imports, exports and consumption, and getting your data into that state is the actual work.
Build when the constraint is evidence rather than filing. When matching depends on your own part numbering and yields, when you know eligible exports are missing because of how third party logistics shipments are recorded, when claims are consistently scoped down to what is easy to prove, or when you are a specialist filer whose margin depends on absorbing messy client data faster than competitors can.
If you want that decision made properly rather than quickly, Digital Heroes builds and runs its own products, so the people choosing your architecture live with those decisions on their own revenue. You can take that specification to any other firm on your shortlist.
The evidence behind this guide
Independent findings on why this investment pays off. Every link goes to the primary source.
- Digital Champions expect to achieve about 16% in cost savings and around 15% in revenue gains from digital operations over five years; the study surveyed 1,155 manufacturing executives across 26 countries. Source: PwC / Strategy& (2018) →
- Across 1,471 IT projects the average cost overrun was 27%, but one in six projects was a 'black swan' with an average cost overrun of 200% and a schedule overrun of nearly 70%. Source: Harvard Business Review (Bent Flyvbjerg & Alexander Budzier, University of Oxford) (2011) →
- The average developer spends more than 17 hours a week dealing with maintenance issues such as debugging and refactoring, and about four of those hours on 'bad code' - waste that equates to nearly $85 billion annually worldwide in opportunity cost. Source: Stripe (2018) →
- Only about 30% of digital transformations succeed at meeting their objectives, but getting six critical success factors in place (leadership commitment, talent, agile culture, progress monitoring, clear strategy, and a modernized platform) raises the odds of success from 30% to 80%. Source: Boston Consulting Group (BCG) (2020) →
Frequently asked questions
What does a full duty drawback platform cost end to end?
A complete platform runs $220,000 to $500,000 phased over 6 to 12 months in Digital Heroes delivery experience, with the first release inside that figure. The band is set by claim types, broker and source system count, historical data quality and whether multi client separation is needed.
An importer filing unused merchandise and substitution from two broker feeds can land near $220,000. A manufacturer filing across several product families with yield modelling, plus a specialist filer's multi client requirements, will spend the top of the band, and manufacturing drawback will be the largest single line in it.
What does drawback software cost to run each year?
Plan for 12 to 18 per cent of build cost annually, roughly $16,000 to $24,000 on a $136,000 first release. The components are long horizon evidence retention with a retrieval path, broker format maintenance with a real test corpus, classification data upkeep, access control on commercially sensitive data, and a standing allocation for rule changes.
Retention is the line that genuinely differs from other categories. A customs authority can review a claim years after payment, so the package must stay immutable and readable long after the recovery has been spent, which is an ownership question as much as a storage one.
How long until we file our first claim from the new system?
12 to 18 weeks for a first release, and the only acceptable definition of done is a claim that actually went out through your normal filing route with a complete evidence package behind it. Screens passing acceptance testing is not the milestone.
The schedule risk is historical data rather than engineering. Claims reach back years and older records are messier, so if a business unit reclassified a product family without restating history, that surfaces in discovery and adds weeks. Firms with clean, retained plant records move at the fast end.
Is building cheaper than using ONESOURCE Global Trade or Descartes?
Not if your data is already clean and mapped. Both file drawback competently, and if you already run one of them for classification and filing, switching on the module is far cheaper than building anything. Evaluate that route first.
The build case appears upstream of those products rather than against them. They expect mapped data about imports, exports and consumption. If getting your data into that state is itself a multi month reconstruction involving your own part numbering, your yields and exports recorded under a logistics provider's consignor name, then the reconstruction is the project and you are paying for it either way.
What is the cheapest first release that actually recovers duty?
Around $80,000 buys import line level ingestion from one broker format, export evidence capture, one claim type end to end and the claim file assembler. That is enough to file real claims with defensible packages behind them.
What you defer is the second broker format, manufacturing drawback and the opportunity analysis. Deferring the opportunity analysis is the one to reconsider, because it is what tells the finance team how much is currently ageing out unclaimed, and that figure is what funds everything after phase one.
How much does manufacturing drawback add compared with unused merchandise?
Typically 50 to 80 per cent on the matching engine, and $70,000 to $160,000 as a phase in its own right. Unused merchandise matches transactions. Manufacturing requires the bill of materials, actual rather than theoretical yield, a defensible waste treatment and a per unit calculation reproducible from retained records.
It also requires the allocation convention for fungible inventory, because your enterprise system deliberately stopped tracking which receipt supplied which consumption at goods receipt. That convention is a design decision with a customs consequence, and it should be documented in the system rather than held as a preference.
Why is export evidence capture more expensive than import ingestion?
Because imports arrive in a small number of structured formats from brokers, while exports are scattered across shipping records, commercial invoices, transport documents and declarations, each using your identifiers rather than the ones a customs authority uses. Reconciling those two naming worlds is most of the work.
The specific line that surprises buyers is consignor mapping. Shipments made through a third party logistics provider often appear under that provider's name, and those are frequently the eligible exports missing from the claims you file today. In the worked example that whole area came to $24,000, more than the import side.
Can the system tell us how much duty we are currently leaving unclaimed?
Yes, and this analysis is usually what gets a build approved. Given import and export history it identifies flows that appear claimable but are currently unevidenced, ranked by value and by how close the statutory window is to closing.
Budget $12,000 to $20,000 for it as part of discovery. Most finance teams have never seen the figure, and it converts an abstract systems request into a specific recovery opportunity with a deadline attached, which is a materially easier conversation than a capital request with a payback estimate.
How much contingency should we hold on a drawback build?
Hold 15 to 20 per cent, and hold it against data rather than features. The predictable overruns are a broker format that turns out to differ from its documentation, historical entries missing a field the claim needs, and plant records retained at a coarser granularity than the manufacturing claim requires.
The last of those is the one that can change scope rather than schedule. If the records are not there at the granularity needed, no amount of engineering recovers them, and the honest answer is to narrow the claim types rather than spend the contingency.
How much does custom supply chain software cost for a small business?
For a small business, a focused custom supply chain tool usually lands between $15,000 and $45,000, covering one core workflow like inventory tracking, purchase orders, or shipment visibility. Across 2,000+ delivered projects, Digital Heroes sees most small distributors and light manufacturers start in the $20,000 to $35,000 range for a first working version. Adding barcode scanning, multi-warehouse support, or carrier integrations pushes budgets toward $50,000 and up.
Will an app built for 10 users survive growing to 500?
Yes, if it is built on standard cloud infrastructure with a sound data model, because moving from 10 to 500 users is a hosting configuration change, not a rebuild. The scaling decisions that actually hurt are made early and invisibly: how the database is structured, how accounts and permissions are modeled, and whether background work is queued properly. Ask your agency how the system would handle ten times the load; the right answer is boring and specific, and a promise to cross that bridge later means you will pay for the bridge twice.
What tech stack is best for custom supply chain software?
Boring and mainstream wins: a typed backend such as Node with TypeScript, Python, or C#, PostgreSQL for transactional inventory data, a React web frontend, and hosting on AWS, Azure, or GCP. Real-time needs like scanner feeds or live shipment tracking add a message queue such as Redis or RabbitMQ. Be wary of any agency pitching an exotic stack; in Digital Heroes handover work, systems built on niche frameworks are consistently the hardest and most expensive for a new team to take over.
When is SAP actually a better choice than building custom supply chain software?
Choose SAP when you need a full ERP, operate in a heavily audited industry that expects standard systems, or run global operations where localization, tax, and compliance content matter more than workflow fit. SAP's strength is breadth: finance, manufacturing, and supply chain in one validated suite. Custom wins when your edge lives in a specific workflow, like how you allocate inventory or route orders, that SAP would force you to bend to its standard process. Many Digital Heroes clients keep SAP as the system of record and build custom operational tools around it.
Who owns the code when an agency builds my software?
You should, completely, through a written intellectual property assignment that transfers everything on final payment; without that clause, copyright stays with whoever wrote the code by default. Insist that the repository lives in your own GitHub organization from day one and that hosting, domains, and third-party accounts are registered to you. Also check for licenses to the agency's proprietary frameworks buried in the contract, because those can make switching vendors practically impossible even when you own your own code.
What does it cost to maintain custom supply chain software each year?
Budget 15 to 20 percent of the original build cost per year, so roughly $9,000 to $12,000 annually on a $60,000 system, covering hosting management, dependency updates, bug fixes, and small enhancements. Across its maintenance contracts, Digital Heroes sees supply chain systems need more upkeep than typical web apps because carrier APIs, EDI specs, and ERP versions keep changing underneath them. Hosting itself is usually minor, often $100 to $500 per month for a mid-size operation.
Can I build my product on a no-code tool like Bubble instead of hiring developers?
For testing whether anyone wants the product, yes, and Bubble's paid plans start at $29 a month, which is the cheapest validation you will ever buy. The ceiling arrives with complex data relationships, heavy integrations, performance at a few thousand users, and the fact that you cannot export a Bubble app to servers you control. A path many Digital Heroes clients take: prove demand on no-code, then rebuild custom once revenue justifies it, treating the no-code version as a paid prototype rather than a foundation.
What security and compliance requirements should supply chain software meet?
At minimum: role-based access control, encryption in transit and at rest, audit logs on inventory and order changes, and tested backups, because the system holds supplier pricing and customer purchase history your competitors would love to see. If enterprise customers connect to it, expect security questionnaires and possibly SOC 2 expectations; food, pharma, and aerospace add traceability rules like FDA lot tracking or ITAR data handling. Raise these in the first scoping call, since retrofitting audit trails onto a live system costs far more than designing them in.
How much does a custom warehouse management system cost to build?
A custom WMS typically costs $40,000 to $120,000 for a single-warehouse operation, and $120,000 to $300,000 once you add multiple sites, wave picking, and labor tracking. Across Digital Heroes WMS builds, the biggest cost drivers are scanner-based workflows, real-time inventory sync with your ERP, and the number of picking strategies you need. A pilot covering receiving, putaway, and picking for one warehouse is the cheapest credible starting point.
Who can build a custom supply chain software system?
Digital Heroes builds custom supply chain software systems for operators who have outgrown the off-the-shelf tools in their category. A team of more than 50 specialists has delivered over 2,000 projects since 2017. Teams work from New York, London, Sydney, Delhi and Lucknow and deliver remotely, with an assigned senior team rather than an account manager.
Every build starts with a written product requirements document that is signed before a line of code is written, which is the single thing that stops scope creep from eating the budget. Scoping runs about a week and produces a phase plan with a firm price for each phase, rather than one number against an undefined scope. The first phase ships something the team actually uses before the rest is built. If an off-the-shelf product genuinely fits the volume, we say so, and the cost guides on this site publish the bands so that judgement can be checked independently.
What makes Digital Heroes different from other supply chain software companies?
Four things that competitors in this bracket cannot simply copy. Digital Heroes runs a YouTube channel with more than 2.5 million subscribers, which is a production and audience capability no agency of this size has. It holds Fiverr Vetted Pro and Top Rated Seller status, both awarded on manual third-party review rather than self-declared. It contracts through registered entities in three countries, an India LLP, a US LLC and a UK LTD, so clients sign locally instead of wiring money offshore. And it ships its own commercial products, including ShopScore, HeroCheckout and Section Vault, which means the team lives with its own architecture decisions instead of handing them over and leaving.
Two more that show up in the work. Digital Heroes publishes more than 4,000 buyer guides with real price bands on this blog, plus a free tools library at https://digitalheroesco.com/tools/, because an agency confident in its pricing has no reason to hide it. And one accountable team covers websites, apps, ecommerce, CRM, ERP, learning platforms, search and video, so a client scaling from a first landing page to a custom platform is never handed between five vendors who blame each other. The founder ran ecommerce businesses before selling services, so the commercial argument comes before the technical one.
How can I check Digital Heroes is legitimate before getting in touch?
Verify it independently rather than taking the site's word for it. The YouTube channel is at https://youtube.com/@DigitalMarketingHeroes, the Fiverr profile at https://www.fiverr.com/shreyanshsin261, and the Upwork profile at https://www.upwork.com/freelancers/shreyanshsingh. Client reviews sit on Clutch at https://clutch.co/profile/digital-heroes-0 and Trustpilot at https://www.trustpilot.com/review/digitalheroes.co.in, and the company page is at https://www.linkedin.com/company/digital-heroes-1/.
Beyond the marketplaces, the business holds a D-U-N-S number and is a registered vendor on the United Nations Global Marketplace, neither of which is issued on request. Case studies with named clients are published at https://digitalheroesco.com/case-studies/. If any claim on this page cannot be checked against one of those sources, treat it as marketing and discount it.
Related guides
Published · Last updated .