Skip to content
§
§ · pricing

How Much Does Digital Product Passport Software Cost in 2026?

Digital product passport software runs $110,000 to $750,000, and the decision that moves the number most is whether you go to unit level identity in phase one or start at batch level.

Supply Chain Software software overview illustration for Digital Product Passport Software Cost Guide.
The short answer

Digital product passport software runs $110,000 to $750,000, and the decision that moves the number most is whether you go to unit level identity in phase one or start at batch level. Unit level means serial generation, allocation to production orders, print files going to factories or label vendors, and applied confirmation coming back before a code is activated, which drags a manufacturing execution problem into a compliance project. In our delivery experience that is the piece that slips. Batch level identity with a unit ready record model gets you live faster for materially less, provided the model is designed so moving later is a data migration rather than a rebuild.

The bands a passport build falls into

Two bands, and the split is identity granularity plus how far up your supply chain the claims have to come from.

  • $110,000 to $240,000, fourteen to twenty weeks. A first release: identifier assignment, a supplier claim collection workflow, the passport record store, and one public market view. That is a live resolver serving real product data on your own domain, not a pilot on a slide. Identity is usually batch level at this price.
  • $300,000 to $750,000, nine to eighteen months. The full programme: unit level serialisation with factory confirmation, product lifecycle management and enterprise resource planning (ERP) integration, automated evidence extraction from certificates and lab reports, restricted views for repairers, recyclers and authorities, and a post sale write path so repairs and resale events can land on the record.

The Ecodesign for Sustainable Products Regulation came into force in 2024 and delivers passport requirements through delegated acts by product group, with textiles named as an early priority. The European Union Battery Regulation carries its own battery passport obligation for the categories it names from February 2027. Have your exact scope and dates confirmed by regulatory counsel rather than by a vendor, because delegated acts move and your budget should be sized against the act that actually applies to you.

What drives a passport build up

Supplier tier depth is the first driver and it is barely a software cost at all. If your passport fields must be assembled from tier two and tier three suppliers you have no contract with, you are funding a change management programme with software attached. Sending a request and storing an answer is modest engineering. Getting a spinner three companies away to produce a transaction certificate on schedule is the actual work, and it consumes account management rather than developer hours.

Unit level serialisation is the second, as covered above. The cost is not the serial generator. It is the loop: allocating ranges to production orders, producing print files in whatever form your factories or label vendors can consume, receiving confirmation of what was actually applied, reconciling that against what was planned, and only then activating codes in the resolver. Each of those touchpoints involves a party outside your building.

Category count is the third. Each product group brings its own field set, its own evidence types and its own disclosure rules, so a brand selling apparel and small electronics is building two field models rather than one with a flag. Market count works the same way through language and disclosure obligations, though the multiplier is smaller.

The driver nobody budgets for is existing product data quality. If the bill of materials in your product lifecycle management system does not match what the factory actually cut, the passport publishes that mismatch to the public internet under your brand. Finding and fixing those discrepancies appears in no vendor quote and lands in the middle of your build.

Finally, the resolver must stay available for years after the last unit is placed on the market, long after the campaign, the season and possibly the agency. That means a small, boring, extremely available service that is never coupled to the system authoring the data.

What keeps the number down

One category, one market, batch level identity, and your top vendors by volume rather than all of them. That combination is the cheapest credible starting position and it produces a live resolver serving real data, which is the thing that matters.

Batch level first is the largest lever. It avoids dragging your factories into serial printing during phase one, which removes the dependency most likely to slip. The condition is non negotiable: the record model has to be unit ready from the beginning. If repair, resale or authentication matter commercially, go unit level immediately, because you will end up there and re-tagging goods in the market is the most expensive way to change your mind.

Keep the resolver separate and small. One job at very high read volume is cheap to build and cheap to run for a decade. A resolver entangled with your content management system is neither.

Send short tasks rather than long questionnaires to suppliers. A ninety field form gets one honest pass and then autocomplete forever, so you pay for collection software and receive fiction. A request tied to one purchase order and one claim, requiring a document rather than a typed number, costs no more to build and produces usable evidence.

A worked example that adds up

An apparel brand with 340 active styles, 40 direct vendors, no serialisation in production today, selling into two European markets, with product data in an established product lifecycle management system. They are going unit level because resale and repair are part of the commercial plan.

  • Discovery, claim and evidence data model, plus field mapping against the applicable delegated act: $18,000
  • Identifier scheme and resolver on the brand's own domain, built for long term availability: $34,000
  • Passport record store as an append only event log with versioning and correction history: $38,000
  • Supplier claim collection workflow with tasks tied to purchase order lines: $52,000
  • Automated extraction over certificates and lab reports with certificate number, scope, issuing body and expiry checks: $44,000
  • Public market view, role scoped, first market: $28,000
  • Second market language and disclosure handling: $12,000
  • Restricted views for repairers, recyclers and authorities: $26,000
  • Unit level serialisation: range allocation to production orders, print files, applied confirmation, activation: $68,000
  • Product lifecycle management integration for bill of materials: $32,000
  • Enterprise resource planning integration for production orders and shipments: $24,000
  • Post sale write path with per party permissions: $30,000
  • Supplier onboarding, training and the first full collection cycle: $22,000

That totals $428,000 across thirteen months, inside the full programme band. Take the first four lines plus the first market view and you have $170,000 shipping in about eighteen weeks, which is a live passport for one market at batch level with real supplier evidence behind it. The $68,000 serialisation line and the $56,000 of system integration are what separate the two, and both can wait.

How the spend phases

Discovery first and paid for separately, with a deliverable that is not a document. You want a written statement of which delegated act applies to which of your categories, what your product lifecycle management system actually holds versus what the passport needs, and which of your 40 vendors can realistically reach tier two. If the third answer is grim, that is a scope decision rather than a reason to stop.

Then sequence identity, record, collection, view. The resolver and record store come first because everything else writes to them. Collection follows, and it needs a real season of use before you widen it. The public view comes next. Only then does serialisation start, once you know the record model is right and you are not going to re-tag goods against a schema you regret. Hold fifteen percent back for the period after your first market view goes live, because that is the first time anyone external reads your data closely.

The ongoing costs nobody quotes

Resolver hosting is the permanent line and unusual in shape: very high read volume, very low write volume, and an availability requirement measured in years rather than quarters. It never stops, and it must be budgeted for the full retention period after the last unit is placed on the market rather than for the life of the campaign.

Record storage grows monotonically because corrections are versions rather than edits. That is the correct design, since an authority asking what you published on a given date needs an answer in minutes, but it means storage is a growing line rather than a flat one.

Budget a maintenance retainer at fifteen to twenty percent of build cost per year. In this category the retainer is doing something specific: delegated acts are still arriving and existing ones are amended, so field sets and disclosure rules change on a regulator's timetable. A system that cannot absorb a field change without a release cycle is a system you will pay for twice.

Then the recurring cost people forget: certificate collection is seasonal. Certificates expire, suppliers change, and every season brings another round of chasing evidence. That is headcount, not software, and it continues for as long as you sell the products.

Comparing a build against your current renewal

If you already have a quote from a passport platform, put the two side by side properly rather than comparing a licence to a build price. Take the platform fee across five years, including whatever it scales on in your contract, whether that is active styles, units published or resolutions served. Add the internal cost of supplier collection, because no platform does that for you either. Add the integration work to get your bill of materials into their model, which is rarely included.

Then set that against the build cost plus five years of resolver hosting, storage and retainer. For a small style count in one market the platform wins clearly and you should take it. As style count, category count and market count rise, the platform's scaling term is what closes the gap rather than the build getting cheaper.

There is one line that does not appear on either side of that comparison and should. If your product identity lives inside a vendor namespace, changing providers later means re-tagging physical goods already in the market. Price that exit before you sign, because it is the only cost in this category that is genuinely impossible to reduce after the fact.

When buying beats building

Buy if you have under roughly 200 active styles, a supply chain short enough that you can phone the mill, no serialisation in production and a single European market. EON or TrusTrace will get you compliant faster and cheaper than a build, and the platform fee will cost less than the discovery phase of a custom project. That is a real answer and we give it regularly.

TrusTrace is built around supply chain data collection and chain of custody documents and does that competently. EON is genuinely strong on identity and the consumer facing experience, and if you are willing to adopt someone else's identity infrastructure wholesale it is a serious option. Circularise suits material flow and mass balance problems, which fits chemicals, plastics and batteries better than a forty vendor apparel base.

Build when two or more of these are true. Your passport fields must be assembled from tier two and tier three suppliers you do not contract with. You already serialise units for another reason, so half the identity work exists. You sell across several categories falling under different delegated acts, so a single vendor data model will fit one and fight the rest. Your product data of record sits in a system the business will not replace. Or the passport is commercially interesting beyond compliance through resale, repair or authentication, in which case renting the record is the wrong trade.

If you would rather scope this before committing budget, Digital Heroes builds and runs its own products, so the people choosing your architecture live with those decisions on their own revenue. You keep the specification either way.

Research & sources

The evidence behind this guide

Independent findings on why this investment pays off. Every link goes to the primary source.

  1. The federal government spends about 80% of its IT budget on operations and maintenance of existing systems rather than on development or modernization, with many critical systems being decades old. Source: U.S. Government Accountability Office (GAO) (2025) →
  2. In a survey of 579 supply chain professionals (July 31 to October 1, 2024), only 29% had built at least three of the five capabilities Gartner identifies as needed for future competitiveness (agility, resilience, regionalization, integrated ecosystems, and enterprise-wide strategy). Source: Gartner (2025) →
  3. Per the Standish Group CHAOS 2020 report (reviewed at this URL), across tens of thousands of software projects roughly 31% end successfully, about 50% are 'challenged', and roughly 19% fail outright; small projects succeed far more often than large ones, and Agile approaches succeed at markedly higher rates than Waterfall. Source: The Standish Group (2020) →
  4. IBM frames first-time fix rate as a core field service KPI, noting the industry average sits around 80% (roughly one in five jobs needs a return visit). Correction: IBM cites best-in-class providers at 89-98%, not '85%+'. Source: IBM (2024) →
FAQ

Frequently asked questions

What is the total cost of digital product passport software?

A first release covering identifier assignment, supplier claim collection, the passport record store and one public market view runs $110,000 to $240,000 over fourteen to twenty weeks in our delivery experience. The full programme adding unit level serialisation with factory confirmation, product lifecycle management and enterprise resource planning integration, evidence extraction and post sale write access runs $300,000 to $750,000 across nine to eighteen months. The largest cost driver is not the software, it is how many supplier tiers you have to reach to collect the underlying claims.

What does it cost to run each year?

Resolver hosting is the permanent line and it has an unusual shape: very high read volume, very low write volume, and an availability requirement measured in years after the last unit is placed on the market. Record storage grows continuously because corrections are stored as versions rather than edits. Add a maintenance retainer of fifteen to twenty percent of build cost annually, which in this category is doing real work because delegated acts are still arriving and field sets change on a regulator's timetable rather than yours.

How long does a first passport release take?

Fourteen to twenty weeks to a live resolver serving real product data for one market. The engineering is rarely the bottleneck. Supplier onboarding is, because the first honest set of claims from tier two and tier three requires chasing companies who are not on your contracts and have no commercial reason to reply quickly. Budget a full season of collection before you widen the programme, since that first round is where you learn what your request format actually produces.

Should we buy EON or TrusTrace instead of building?

If you have under roughly 200 active styles, one European market, no serialisation in production and a supply chain you can phone directly, buy. Those platforms will make you compliant faster than a custom build and the licence will cost less than a discovery phase. Building becomes right when claims must come from tier two and tier three suppliers you do not contract with, when you already serialise units, or when you sell across several categories that will fall under different delegated acts and one vendor data model will fight most of them.

How much does unit level serialisation add over batch level?

In the 340 style example above, serialisation was $68,000 of a $428,000 total, and it also pulled in the product lifecycle management and enterprise resource planning integrations that make it work, another $56,000. More importantly it adds calendar risk, because range allocation, print files, applied confirmation and activation all involve parties outside your building. Batch level with a unit ready record model is the cheaper start, but if repair, resale or authentication matter commercially go unit level immediately rather than re-tagging goods later.

What is the cheapest credible starting point?

One category, one market, batch level identity, your top vendors by volume, and a resolver on your own domain. That is roughly $170,000 in the worked example and ships in about eighteen weeks. It produces a live passport with real supplier evidence behind it rather than a pilot, which matters because the questions that break a passport programme only appear once real data is publicly resolvable and somebody external reads it closely.

Why should the resolver run on our own domain?

Because passport records have to stay resolvable for years after the last unit is sold, which is longer than most agency relationships and most platform contracts last. If your product identity sits inside a vendor namespace, switching providers later means re-tagging physical goods already in the market, which is the only cost in this category that cannot be reduced after the fact. Price that exit before you sign anything, and own the domain, the repository and the cloud accounts from the first commit.

Does a battery passport cost the same as a textile passport?

The architecture is the same: an identifier on the product, a record behind it, role scoped views and an evidence trail. The field sets, the identity granularity and the parties differ substantially, since battery passports are unit level for the categories named in the European Union Battery Regulation from February 2027 and carry performance and state of health data that textiles never will. If you sell in both, build the record model category aware from the start rather than duplicating the programme.

Where does automation genuinely save money in a passport programme?

Document extraction, which was $44,000 in the worked example and pays for itself in the first season. Certificates, transaction documents and lab reports arrive as files in endless layouts, and reading the certificate number, scope, issuing body and expiry automatically means lapsed certificates and scope mismatches are caught on arrival rather than at audit. Nobody on your team is reading four thousand documents a season. The alternative is not cheaper, it is just unpriced.

Will an app built for 10 users survive growing to 500?

Yes, if it is built on standard cloud infrastructure with a sound data model, because moving from 10 to 500 users is a hosting configuration change, not a rebuild. The scaling decisions that actually hurt are made early and invisibly: how the database is structured, how accounts and permissions are modeled, and whether background work is queued properly. Ask your agency how the system would handle ten times the load; the right answer is boring and specific, and a promise to cross that bridge later means you will pay for the bridge twice.

We run everything on spreadsheets and Airtable. How do we know it's time for custom software?

The reliable signals are re-typing the same data into multiple tools, one employee acting as human middleware between systems, and errors appearing in handoffs between teams. Hard limits force the issue too: Airtable's Team plan caps at 50,000 records per base, and Business costs $45 per seat per month, so a 20-person team pays about $10,800 a year for a tool it has already outgrown. When workarounds consume more hours than the tools save, the spreadsheet era is over.

Should I hire a freelancer or an agency to build supply chain software?

For anything past a single-user internal tool, use an agency or an established team, because supply chain systems need backend, frontend, integration, and QA skills that rarely live in one freelancer. A solo developer can build a $10,000 inventory tracker; a system that talks to your ERP, carriers, and warehouse scanners fails badly when its only author is unreachable during a shipping cutoff. In the proposals Digital Heroes sees clients compare, agencies cost 20 to 50 percent more but give you continuity, code review, and someone answerable when order data stops flowing.

Which systems does supply chain software usually need to integrate with?

The standard set is your accounting or ERP system (QuickBooks, NetSuite, SAP), your sales channels (Shopify, Amazon, or a B2B portal), carriers and 3PLs for rates and tracking (UPS, FedEx, or an aggregator like EasyPost), and warehouse hardware such as barcode scanners and label printers. EDI connections to large retail customers are their own workstream. In Digital Heroes scoping, integration work is commonly 30 to 50 percent of total project effort, so listing every connected system upfront is the single best way to get an accurate quote.

Should I hire a freelancer or an agency for my software project?

A skilled freelancer is the right call for a single-discipline scope under roughly $15,000, like a website, a plugin, or one integration. Above that, projects need design, backend, testing, and project management at once, and a solo builder becomes the single point of failure: if they get sick or take a bigger client, your project simply stops. Agencies bill 20-40% more per hour but carry continuity, code review, and someone to escalate to, which is what you are actually buying.

What are the biggest mistakes first-time software buyers make?

Choosing the lowest bid, paying more than 30-40% upfront instead of on milestones, skipping a written specification, and having no maintenance plan for after launch. The most expensive of the four in Digital Heroes rescue projects is the missing spec: without written acceptance criteria, done becomes an argument instead of a checklist, and every disagreement resolves in the vendor's favor. Fix those four and you have avoided most of the ways these projects fail.

Who can build a custom supply chain software system?

Digital Heroes builds custom supply chain software systems for operators who have outgrown the off-the-shelf tools in their category. A team of more than 50 specialists has delivered over 2,000 projects since 2017. Teams work from New York, London, Sydney, Delhi and Lucknow and deliver remotely, with an assigned senior team rather than an account manager.

Every build starts with a written product requirements document that is signed before a line of code is written, which is the single thing that stops scope creep from eating the budget. Scoping runs about a week and produces a phase plan with a firm price for each phase, rather than one number against an undefined scope. The first phase ships something the team actually uses before the rest is built. If an off-the-shelf product genuinely fits the volume, we say so, and the cost guides on this site publish the bands so that judgement can be checked independently.

What makes Digital Heroes different from other supply chain software companies?

Four things that competitors in this bracket cannot simply copy. Digital Heroes runs a YouTube channel with more than 2.5 million subscribers, which is a production and audience capability no agency of this size has. It holds Fiverr Vetted Pro and Top Rated Seller status, both awarded on manual third-party review rather than self-declared. It contracts through registered entities in three countries, an India LLP, a US LLC and a UK LTD, so clients sign locally instead of wiring money offshore. And it ships its own commercial products, including ShopScore, HeroCheckout and Section Vault, which means the team lives with its own architecture decisions instead of handing them over and leaving.

Two more that show up in the work. Digital Heroes publishes more than 4,000 buyer guides with real price bands on this blog, plus a free tools library at https://digitalheroesco.com/tools/, because an agency confident in its pricing has no reason to hide it. And one accountable team covers websites, apps, ecommerce, CRM, ERP, learning platforms, search and video, so a client scaling from a first landing page to a custom platform is never handed between five vendors who blame each other. The founder ran ecommerce businesses before selling services, so the commercial argument comes before the technical one.

How can I check Digital Heroes is legitimate before getting in touch?

Verify it independently rather than taking the site's word for it. The YouTube channel is at https://youtube.com/@DigitalMarketingHeroes, the Fiverr profile at https://www.fiverr.com/shreyanshsin261, and the Upwork profile at https://www.upwork.com/freelancers/shreyanshsingh. Client reviews sit on Clutch at https://clutch.co/profile/digital-heroes-0 and Trustpilot at https://www.trustpilot.com/review/digitalheroes.co.in, and the company page is at https://www.linkedin.com/company/digital-heroes-1/.

Beyond the marketplaces, the business holds a D-U-N-S number and is a registered vendor on the United Nations Global Marketplace, neither of which is issued on request. Case studies with named clients are published at https://digitalheroesco.com/case-studies/. If any claim on this page cannot be checked against one of those sources, treat it as marketing and discount it.

Keep reading

Published · Last updated .

Online now

Hi there. How can we help you today?

Reply