Skip to content
§
§ · pricing

How Much Does Winery Management Software Cost in 2026?

A custom winery platform runs $60,000 to $400,000, and the decision that moves the budget furthest is whether you keep Vintrace or InnoVint for cellar operations and synchronise with them, or absorb tank movements, work orders and barrel tracking into the build.

ERP Development software overview illustration for Winery Management Software Cost Guide.
The short answer

A custom winery platform runs $60,000 to $400,000, and the decision that moves the budget furthest is whether you keep Vintrace or InnoVint for cellar operations and synchronise with them, or absorb tank movements, work orders and barrel tracking into the build. Keeping the cellar system is almost always right and keeps you inside the lower bands, even though a two way synchronisation with a written conflict resolution policy is harder engineering than replacing it. Rebuilding cellar operations from scratch adds months and reproduces software you already own, which is the most common way a winery build gets expensive without getting better.

The bands a winery build falls into

Two tiers, and the honest first question is which of two ledgers you build first rather than how much you spend.

A focused first release runs $60,000 to $130,000 and ships in 12 to 16 weeks. For a winery that is one of two things. Either the lot to bottle ledger, where the unit of account is a lot and a stock keeping unit is a view over lots, with Alcohol and Tobacco Tax and Trade Bureau reporting and household volume compliance on top. Or the unified customer and club engine, with identity resolution, allocation and churn scoring. Pick whichever is currently costing you most in labour and risk.

A full platform runs $150,000 to $400,000 phased across 6 to 12 months, covering cellar integration, cost accrual per lot, compliance, direct to consumer, club and multi site tasting rooms.

Nothing below $60,000 is worth having at this scale, because both ledgers require a data model that survives contact with reality: transformation events with variance on the production side, and households rather than email addresses on the customer side. A cheaper build gives you a prettier version of what you already have.

What drives a winery build up

Migration and identity resolution first. Fifteen years of order history from Commerce7 or WineDirect is not hard to move. Collapsing duplicate customer records into households by matching address, payment fingerprint and fuzzy name, then rebuilding per state volume history against those households, is the work. On a messy 60,000 record base, budget 3 to 5 weeks and treat every duplicate you find as a compliance exposure you did not know you had.

Two way cellar synchronisation second. Vintrace and InnoVint expose interfaces of varying quality and you need a written policy for what happens when both systems touch the same lot. That policy is a design decision with a cost, not a detail.

Multi entity structure third. Three brands under two bonded premises with a custom crush client is a meaningfully more complex ledger than one brand on one premise, because transfers in bond and separate reporting obligations change the shape of every record.

Then offline tolerant point of sale (POS), which people underestimate every time. If your tasting room sits in a valley where the connection drops and the terminal cannot take a card or enforce a state volume limit while offline, it is not a point of sale system. Building for that properly costs more than building for a good connection.

What keeps the number down

Keep ShipCompliant. Maintaining tax tables for fifty states is not a good use of your money, and the incumbent does that job well. Your system should own the operational truth and hand off the filing.

Keep Vintrace or InnoVint. Cellar operations, work orders and barrel tracking are solved. Build the money, the stock keeping unit, the household and the compliance mathematics, and consume their movement and bottling events.

Keep your storefront for now. Replacing the front end is the easy part and can wait. Owning the customer model is the part that pays, and you can do that while orders still flow in from Commerce7.

And do the identity resolution with your own people in the loop. Your club manager knows that Kathy in the point of sale system and Katherine in the web store are the same household in Dallas. A review queue that surfaces likely matches for a human to confirm is far cheaper and far more accurate than trying to automate the last ten percent of matching.

A worked example that adds up

Roughly 40,000 cases, three tasting rooms, a club of about 3,400 members, Commerce7 for direct to consumer, Vintrace in the cellar, ShipCompliant retained. First release built as the customer and club engine, which at this scale is where custom pays first.

  • Discovery and household, person and entity model design, two weeks, $16,000
  • Migration from Commerce7 with household identity resolution across about 60,000 customer records, five weeks, $36,000
  • Unified member timeline across tasting room visits, club shipments, web orders and reservations, three weeks, $24,000
  • Club allocation engine with per member adjustments, holds and shipment build, three weeks, $26,000
  • Household volume ledger per state with enforcement at order entry, and ShipCompliant integration, three weeks, $22,000

Sixteen weeks, $124,000, near the top of the first release band because of the migration depth.

Now the return, using your numbers. Take club retention first, since the club is most of your direct revenue. If average annual club value is $780 and a scored work queue with drafted outreach improves annual retention by two percentage points across 3,400 members, that is 68 members held, or $53,040 a year, recurring and compounding. Then take the reconciliation your controller does between the cellar system, the storefront and the shared spreadsheets: two days a month is 24 days a year, and at a loaded $420 a day that is $10,080. Those two lines come to $63,120 a year, so the build clears in about two years before you touch platform fees. Substitute your own club value and churn rate before believing any of it.

How the spend phases

Phase one is the $124,000 above across sixteen weeks. It gives you a household that is a household regardless of channel, an allocation engine that is not a spreadsheet on one laptop, and a volume ledger that refuses a sale in the tasting room rather than catching it three weeks later.

Phase two is production and money, roughly twelve weeks and $80,000 to $105,000. The lot ledger with immutable movement events, bottling as a transformation that consumes gallons and emits bottles with a variance line, reason codes separating comps, library pulls, samples and breakage, and cost accrual to the lot so per bottle cost becomes a query. Report of Wine Premises Operations filing stops being a reconciliation and becomes a report you run.

Phase three is hospitality, roughly twelve weeks and $75,000 to $100,000. Offline tolerant point of sale across three sites, one visit record keyed to reservation, pour, transaction and signup with host attribution, and document extraction for label approvals and state brand registrations with renewal clocks attached.

That totals about $280,000 to $330,000 over roughly ten months of active build, inside the full platform band.

The ongoing costs nobody quotes

Budget 15 to 20 percent of build cost per year, so $42,000 to $66,000 on a $310,000 platform, and be clear that this sits alongside rather than instead of your remaining subscriptions. ShipCompliant continues. Vintrace continues. Your reservation system continues.

Integration maintenance dominates. A two way cellar sync and a compliance handoff both depend on other companies' interfaces, and both need monitoring that alerts on absence of data rather than only on errors.

Point of sale hardware across multiple sites is a real operating line: devices, replacements, card reader certification and the discipline of keeping offline capable terminals updated. Wineries routinely leave this out of the business case and then find it in the first year.

Then the owner, and here it should be commercial rather than technical. Someone has to own tier definitions, allocation rules, volume thresholds and what the churn queue actually does. Four to six hours a week from a direct to consumer or club director. Rules that go stale get overridden, and once overriding is normal the spreadsheet quietly comes back.

Comparing a build against your current renewal

Do this from your own statements rather than from list pricing, because direct to consumer platform terms vary by winery and mix percentage of revenue with per order charges. Add the platform total, the compliance subscription, the reservation system, the point of sale if separate, and the cellar system.

Then add the costs that never reach a statement. The controller's two days a month. The club members who cancelled without anyone knowing it was coming. The state penalty or carrier rejection from a volume limit blown across channels. And the board question about per bottle margin by vintage that took two weeks to answer.

The structural point is simple arithmetic. A platform fee that is a percentage of revenue grows every time you have a good year. A build does not. If your platform charges are already above roughly $80,000 a year, a $130,000 first release pays back in under two years on fees alone, and the payback accelerates as you grow.

The fair criticism of the incumbents is not quality. Commerce7 is a good storefront. It is that a customer there is an email address with orders, while your business needs a household with a compliance ceiling, a twenty year relationship and a taste profile, and no single vendor owns all four of your channels, so nobody will ever reconcile them for you.

When buying beats building

If you produce under about 8,000 cases, run one tasting room, ship to fewer than a dozen states and your club is under 800 members, buy. Commerce7 plus Vintrace plus ShipCompliant is a good stack, the vendors have solved your problems, and their fees are cheaper than your engineering. A build at that size is a vanity project. Spend the money on fruit.

Buy as well if nobody internally can own configuration. A platform with no commercial owner drifts within a year and a supported product is genuinely safer.

Build when several of these are true. A named person spends more than 20 hours a month reconciling between systems. Your allocation logic lives in a spreadsheet only one person can run. You have paid a penalty or eaten a carrier rejection because a volume limit was blown across channels. Your platform fees exceed roughly $80,000 a year. Or you tried to answer a per bottle margin question by vintage and it took two weeks. At that point the spreadsheet layer between your systems is the actual system of record, and it has no owner, no backup and no audit trail.

When the shortlist is down to two and you need a tiebreaker, Digital Heroes builds and runs its own products, so the people choosing your architecture live with those decisions on their own revenue. The document is yours whichever way you go.

Research & sources

The evidence behind this guide

Independent findings on why this investment pays off. Every link goes to the primary source.

  1. In the Flexera 2025 State of ITAM report, respondents reported roughly 33% of SaaS spend is wasted, underscoring how paying for off-the-shelf seats and tiers that go unused erodes the supposed cost advantage of generic SaaS. Source: Flexera (2025) →
  2. McKinsey estimates that digitizing the supply chain (Supply Chain 4.0) can cut lost sales by up to 75%, reduce inventories by up to 75%, and lower supply chain operational costs by up to 30%, with up to 30% lower transport and warehousing costs. Source: McKinsey & Company (2016) →
  3. SHRM's 2025 benchmarking data puts the average cost-per-hire at $5,475 for nonexecutive roles and $35,879 for executive roles - executive hires are on average nearly 7x more expensive than nonexecutive hires. Source: SHRM (Society for Human Resource Management) (2025) →
  4. An independent Forrester Total Economic Impact study of OutSystems found a 363% three-year ROI with payback in under 6 months, illustrating that faster, lower-labor build approaches can materially shift the payback math. Source: Forrester Consulting (commissioned by OutSystems) (2024) →
FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much does custom winery management software cost for a 40,000 case producer?

A focused first release, either the lot to bottle ledger with federal reporting or the unified customer and club engine, runs $60,000 to $130,000 over 12 to 16 weeks in our delivery experience. A fully scoped club engine example at 40,000 cases with three tasting rooms comes to about $124,000 across sixteen weeks, most of the extra sitting in migration depth.

A full platform covering cellar integration, cost accounting, compliance, direct to consumer, club and multi site tasting rooms runs $150,000 to $400,000 phased over 6 to 12 months, and three tasting rooms usually places you mid band because of offline capable point of sale.

What does it cost to run each year after launch?

Budget 15 to 20 percent of build cost annually, so $42,000 to $66,000 on a $310,000 platform, and note this sits alongside your remaining subscriptions rather than replacing them. ShipCompliant, your cellar system and your reservation platform all continue.

Integration maintenance is the largest component, because a two way cellar synchronisation and a compliance handoff both depend on other companies' interfaces. Point of sale hardware across multiple sites is a separate operating line that business cases routinely omit.

How long does it take to build a winery platform?

Twelve to sixteen weeks for a first release. Migration is the variable: budget 3 to 5 weeks inside the project for household identity resolution across a messy customer base, because collapsing duplicates by address, payment fingerprint and fuzzy name is the real work rather than moving orders.

A full platform phases over 6 to 12 months, and you should aim go live at a point in your calendar that is not a club shipment window or harvest.

Should we replace Commerce7 or build alongside it?

Build the customer, household and club layer as your system of record and keep Commerce7 as a storefront for now. Replacing a storefront is the easy part and can happen later once the data layer is yours.

The reason to build is not that Commerce7 is weak at what it does. It models a customer as an email address with orders, and your business needs a household with a per state compliance ceiling, a long purchase history and a taste profile. No direct to consumer platform owns your tasting room, your club and your web store all at once, so none of them will reconcile the three.

How much does keeping Vintrace or InnoVint cost compared with replacing it?

Keeping it is far cheaper overall and it is what we recommend. A two way synchronisation with a written conflict resolution policy is genuinely harder engineering than a one way import, but it is a fraction of the cost of rebuilding tank movements, work orders and barrel tracking, which are already solved.

Expect the synchronisation to sit inside the lot ledger phase at $80,000 to $105,000 alongside cost accrual and federal reporting, rather than as a separate line.

What is the payback against our direct to consumer platform fees?

Take your own annual total from your statements, since terms mix percentage of revenue with per order charges. If those charges are already above roughly $80,000 a year, a $130,000 first release pays back in under two years on fees alone, and the gap widens as you grow because the fee scales with revenue and the software does not.

Add the reconciliation labour, roughly two days of your controller a month, and any club retention improvement you can credibly attribute to a scored work queue with drafted outreach.

What does the compliance and volume limit work cost?

In the worked example the household volume ledger with enforcement at order entry plus the ShipCompliant integration is $22,000 of a $124,000 first release. It depends on household identity resolution being done first, which is why the migration line is larger than people expect.

Document extraction for label approvals and state brand registrations, pulling the identifier, brand, approval date, expiry and covered states out of documents and starting a renewal clock, normally sits in a later phase and is one of the cheapest pieces of automation in the whole build.

Can we get something useful for under $60,000?

Only as one narrow component. Household identity resolution plus a per state volume ledger that every channel checks before accepting an order can be built below that figure, and it removes a real regulatory exposure immediately.

What you cannot buy at that price is either full ledger. Both the lot to bottle model and the club engine depend on data structures that have to be right first time, and a build that rushes them leaves you reconciling in a spreadsheet with extra steps.

Who owns the code and the data if we hire an agency?

You should own the code, the repository and the deployment infrastructure from the first commit, in your own organisation and your own cloud account with your team holding administrative access. Get it in the contract before work starts rather than at the end.

If a firm hedges, hosts the repository itself, or ties ownership to final payment, you are buying a subscription with a build fee attached, and you already have enough of those.

Can we keep our current ERP and just build custom modules around it?

Often yes, and it is frequently the smartest first move. Digital Heroes regularly builds custom scheduling, quoting, or warehouse tools that sit on top of SAP, NetSuite, or Odoo through their APIs, which fixes the painful 20 percent without a risky replacement. The hybrid route costs a fraction of a full rebuild and tells you within months whether a bigger migration is even necessary.

How do I vet an agency for an ERP project?

Ask to speak with two clients who have been running an ERP the agency built for at least two years, because ERP quality shows up in year two, not at launch. Then ask for their data migration plan, their module rollout sequence, and the named senior engineers who will be on your project. An agency that leads with screen designs instead of process mapping is a red flag for ERP work.

Is a custom ERP cheaper than NetSuite over five years?

Often yes once you pass roughly 20 to 30 users. NetSuite is commonly quoted at $999 per month for the base platform plus about $99 per user per month, so a 30-user company spends over $200,000 on licenses across five years before paying for implementation. A custom build in the $120,000 to $250,000 range is a one-time cost, and in Digital Heroes projects annual upkeep runs 15 to 20 percent of build cost with no per-seat fees as you hire.

Can I start with one ERP module instead of the full system?

Yes, and it is how most successful custom ERP projects at Digital Heroes begin. We build the single module causing the worst pain first, typically inventory or order management, get it live in 10 to 14 weeks, and let it prove ROI before the next phase gets funded. Starting with one module also derisks data migration because you move one dataset at a time.

Will a custom ERP scale as we grow from 50 to 500 employees?

Yes, if it is designed for that from the start, which mostly means clean database design, permissions that handle new departments, and modules that stay separable. Adding users to software you own costs nothing in licenses, the opposite of the per-seat scaling penalty on NetSuite or Dynamics. What does need budget as you grow is new modules and integrations, so keep a small standing development arrangement rather than restarting a vendor search every two years.

Should I pick Microsoft Dynamics 365 Business Central or build a custom ERP?

Pick Business Central if you already live in the Microsoft stack, your processes are close to standard, and around $80 per user per month for Business Central Essentials stays affordable at your headcount. Build custom when your revenue-driving workflow, such as custom manufacturing steps or unusual pricing logic, would need heavy extension work anyway. In our experience, once Dynamics customization quotes pass about $100,000 the custom option deserves a serious side-by-side.

How small can the first version of my software be and still be worth building?

One workflow, end to end, for one type of user: the single process that currently burns the most hours or loses the most money. In Digital Heroes delivery experience, first versions scoped to 6 to 10 weeks of build time ship, get used, and generate the feedback that makes version two obviously right, while 9-month first versions routinely launch with features nobody touches. Everything you cut from v1 gets cheaper to build later, because real usage reorders the roadmap for you.

Why do agencies charge for a discovery phase instead of quoting for free?

Because an accurate quote requires real work: mapping your workflows, finding the edge cases, and writing a specification, which typically takes 1 to 3 weeks and costs $2,000 to $10,000 at Digital Heroes depending on system complexity. You leave discovery owning a written spec and a fixed price you can take to any vendor, so the money is not locked into one agency. Free estimates are guesses, and the guess usually becomes your budget overrun six months later.

How much does a custom ERP cost for a small business?

A small-business ERP covering two or three core modules typically runs $40,000 to $120,000, with inventory, ordering, and accounting sync being the usual starting set. Across 2,000+ Digital Heroes projects, integration count and user roles drive cost far more than screen count. A full mid-market ERP with six or more modules usually lands between $150,000 and $400,000.

Who can build a custom ERP software system?

Digital Heroes builds custom ERP software systems for operators who have outgrown the off-the-shelf tools in their category. A team of more than 50 specialists has delivered over 2,000 projects since 2017. Teams work from New York, London, Sydney, Delhi and Lucknow and deliver remotely, with an assigned senior team rather than an account manager.

Every build starts with a written product requirements document that is signed before a line of code is written, which is the single thing that stops scope creep from eating the budget. Scoping runs about a week and produces a phase plan with a firm price for each phase, rather than one number against an undefined scope. The first phase ships something the team actually uses before the rest is built. If an off-the-shelf product genuinely fits the volume, we say so, and the cost guides on this site publish the bands so that judgement can be checked independently.

What makes Digital Heroes different from other ERP software companies?

Four things that competitors in this bracket cannot simply copy. Digital Heroes runs a YouTube channel with more than 2.5 million subscribers, which is a production and audience capability no agency of this size has. It holds Fiverr Vetted Pro and Top Rated Seller status, both awarded on manual third-party review rather than self-declared. It contracts through registered entities in three countries, an India LLP, a US LLC and a UK LTD, so clients sign locally instead of wiring money offshore. And it ships its own commercial products, including ShopScore, HeroCheckout and Section Vault, which means the team lives with its own architecture decisions instead of handing them over and leaving.

Two more that show up in the work. Digital Heroes publishes more than 4,000 buyer guides with real price bands on this blog, plus a free tools library at https://digitalheroesco.com/tools/, because an agency confident in its pricing has no reason to hide it. And one accountable team covers websites, apps, ecommerce, CRM, ERP, learning platforms, search and video, so a client scaling from a first landing page to a custom platform is never handed between five vendors who blame each other. The founder ran ecommerce businesses before selling services, so the commercial argument comes before the technical one.

How can I check Digital Heroes is legitimate before getting in touch?

Verify it independently rather than taking the site's word for it. The YouTube channel is at https://youtube.com/@DigitalMarketingHeroes, the Fiverr profile at https://www.fiverr.com/shreyanshsin261, and the Upwork profile at https://www.upwork.com/freelancers/shreyanshsingh. Client reviews sit on Clutch at https://clutch.co/profile/digital-heroes-0 and Trustpilot at https://www.trustpilot.com/review/digitalheroes.co.in, and the company page is at https://www.linkedin.com/company/digital-heroes-1/.

Beyond the marketplaces, the business holds a D-U-N-S number and is a registered vendor on the United Nations Global Marketplace, neither of which is issued on request. Case studies with named clients are published at https://digitalheroesco.com/case-studies/. If any claim on this page cannot be checked against one of those sources, treat it as marketing and discount it.

Keep reading

Published · Last updated .

Online now

Hi there. How can we help you today?

Reply