Skip to content
§
§ · pricing

How Much Does Vulnerability Management Software Cost in 2026?

A custom vulnerability remediation management platform costs $80,000 to $450,000 in 2026.

Internal Tools Development product interface illustration for Vulnerability Remediation Management Software Cost Guide.
The short answer

A custom vulnerability remediation management platform costs $80,000 to $450,000 in 2026. A first release that gives you a deduplicated backlog with a named owner on every finding runs $80,000 to $160,000, and the full platform with your own risk model, exception workflow and service level tracking runs $200,000 to $450,000. The one variable that decides where you land is the state of your asset register, because ownership rules built on stale data produce confident wrong answers at scale.

What this actually costs, band by band

Scanner vendors quote per asset and never quote for the part that hurts, which is turning a hundred thousand findings into a short list of things specific people will fix by a specific date. These are the bands Digital Heroes prices remediation platforms in.

  • Asset data quality review: $15,000 to $28,000. Two to four weeks. We take real exports from your scanners and your configuration management database, attempt resolution, and report honestly how many findings can be attributed to an owning team today. That percentage is the single best predictor of what the build will cost and how long it will take.
  • First release: $80,000 to $160,000. Twelve to eighteen weeks. Scanner connectors, asset resolution, deduplication, the ownership engine, and ticket integration with Jira or ServiceNow. You get a backlog number you can defend and a name against every finding.
  • Full platform: $200,000 to $450,000. Six to twelve months phased. Adds your own risk scoring model, exception and compensating control workflow, service level tracking, executive reporting, and cloud posture or container sources.

Buyers routinely want to start at the reporting layer because that is what the board asked for. Reporting built on unresolved assets and duplicated findings just makes wrong numbers prettier and harder to challenge.

What drives the price up

  • A stale configuration management database. This is the dominant variable and it is not a software problem. If half your hosts have no current owner, someone has to do the organisational work of assigning them, and the platform can only enforce what a human has decided. Expect $20,000 to $45,000 of additional work to build fallback attribution rules that are defensible when a team disputes a ticket.
  • Scanner count. Each connector is real work, and several scanners have unpleasant pagination and rate limiting on their export interfaces. Plan $9,000 to $16,000 per source past the first one.
  • Multiple business units with different appetites. Different service levels, different risk thresholds and different approval chains per unit turn one workflow into several. This is a materially different build from a single company.
  • Operational technology or medical device estates. Scanning is constrained or prohibited on these networks, so findings arrive from passive sources in a different shape and cannot be remediated on the same clock. Treat this as a separate stream rather than a filter.
  • Your own risk model. Replacing vendor severity with exposure aware scoring that accounts for compensating controls and asset criticality is high value and genuinely bespoke. It is also the piece most likely to need three iterations before people trust it.

What brings it down

  • Two scanners and three owning teams to start. In most estates that covers the large majority of findings. The long tail can wait a quarter and costs almost nothing to defer.
  • Use the ticketing system you already have. Remediation happens where engineers already work. Building a separate remediation queue guarantees it is ignored, and it costs more.
  • Vendor severity in phase one. Imperfect prioritisation applied consistently beats a perfect model nobody has agreed to yet. Swap in your own scoring once the pipeline is trusted.
  • Fix ownership data before the build, not during it. Every percentage point of asset attribution you resolve with a spreadsheet and a few meetings is work the project does not have to price.

A worked example that adds up

A regulated financial services firm, roughly 22,000 assets, three scanning tools, ServiceNow already in use, an asset register that covers about seventy percent of hosts with a current owner.

  • Asset resolution and configuration database reconciliation: $34,000
  • Three scanner connectors with backfill and rate limit handling: $39,000
  • Deduplication engine across overlapping finding sets: $24,000
  • Ownership engine with fallback attribution rules: $26,000
  • Bidirectional ServiceNow ticket sync with state mapping: $22,000

Total $145,000, comfortably inside the first release band. The interesting number is that asset resolution and ownership together are $60,000, more than the three connectors combined. That ratio is normal and it is why the data quality review is sold first: at ninety percent attribution the same project drops nearer $115,000, and at forty percent it exceeds the band.

Phase by phase spend

  • Phase 0, asset data quality review: $15,000 to $28,000. Tells you which of the following bands you are actually in.
  • Phase 1, first release: $80,000 to $160,000. Connectors, resolution, deduplication, ownership, ticketing.
  • Phase 2, risk model and exception workflow: $60,000 to $150,000. Your scoring, compensating controls, accepted risk with expiry dates.
  • Phase 3, service levels, reporting and cloud sources: $60,000 to $140,000. The board view and the container and cloud posture streams.

Phases 1 through 3 total the $200,000 to $450,000 full platform range. Phase 2 is where the political work sits, because agreeing that a finding can be accepted with an expiry date requires someone senior to own that acceptance in writing.

How long it takes

Two to four weeks for the data quality review, twelve to eighteen weeks for the first release, ten to sixteen for phase two, ten to fourteen for phase three. Six to twelve months of elapsed time for the full platform, assuming gaps between phases.

What actually paces the first release is not connector development. It is the meetings where someone decides which team owns a set of orphaned hosts. Those meetings need a senior sponsor and they cannot be delegated to the project team, because the project team has no authority to assign accountability.

What it costs every year afterwards

  • Maintenance and support: 15% to 22% of build cost per year. Connector upkeep as scanners version their export interfaces, plus the steady stream of small workflow changes that a live remediation process generates.
  • Scanner licences. Unchanged by this build. You still pay Tenable, Qualys or Rapid7 whatever your asset count costs. This platform makes their output usable, it does not replace them.
  • Asset register hygiene. The real ongoing cost, and it is a headcount cost rather than a software one. Whoever keeps ownership data current is the reason the platform stays trustworthy in year three.
  • Exception recertification. Accepted risks with expiry dates have to be reviewed when they expire. That is a recurring quarterly workload you have deliberately created, and it is the point of the feature.
  • Evidence for insurers and auditors. Cyber insurers and regulators change what they ask for. Reserve engineering days each year for report format changes rather than treating each one as a surprise.
  • Training owning teams. Engineers outside security receive tickets from this system. If they do not understand the risk score, they deprioritise it. Short, repeated enablement is cheaper than a growing backlog.

How insurers and regulators change the business case

Most of these projects get funded because somebody outside security asked a question nobody could answer. An insurer asks what proportion of critical findings are remediated inside your stated window. A regulator asks for evidence that one specific finding on one specific host was closed by a specific date. An acquirer's technical diligence asks what your real exposure is rather than what your scanner counts.

None of those are answerable from a scanner console, because the scanner does not know who owns the host, whether a compensating control applies, or whether the ticket that got closed addressed the same finding it was raised for. That gap is what the build actually removes, and it is worth pricing against what closing it costs you today: the analyst days spent assembling one insurer questionnaire by hand, multiplied by how often that request arrives.

Be honest about direction of travel as well. Evidence expectations in this area have been getting stricter rather than looser, and a quarterly spreadsheet assembled by one person is a single point of failure for a control your insurer is relying on. If that person leaves, the control leaves with them, and that is a risk worth naming in the funding conversation.

When you should buy instead

One scanner, a few hundred assets, one infrastructure team: you do not have an aggregation problem, you have a discipline problem. Tenable or Rapid7 InsightVM with a maintained asset register and a monthly review meeting will serve you better than anything custom, for a fraction of the price.

A conventional enterprise running two or three scanners with a clean asset register and standard service levels should look hard at Nucleus, Vulcan or Brinqa before commissioning a build. The custom case appears when deduplication has to run against a scanner mix nobody supports, when ownership mapping depends on your specific organisational structure, or when your risk model has to account for compensating controls that a product cannot express. Those three conditions, not scale alone, are what justify the spend.

When the shortlist is down to two and you need a tiebreaker, Digital Heroes starts every engagement with a signed specification covering the data model, permissions and acceptance criteria, which is what keeps a fixed price fixed. The document is yours whichever way you go.

Research & sources

The evidence behind this guide

Independent findings on why this investment pays off. Every link goes to the primary source.

  1. The average developer spends more than 17 hours a week dealing with maintenance issues such as debugging and refactoring, and about four of those hours on 'bad code' - waste that equates to nearly $85 billion annually worldwide in opportunity cost. Source: Stripe (2018) →
  2. SaaS spend averaged $4,830 per employee (up 21.9% year over year), with large enterprises (10,000+ employees) spending roughly $284M annually and running about 660 apps, while organizations wasted an average of $21M annually on unused licenses. Source: Zylo (2025) →
  3. Deloitte's research found that digitally advanced small businesses experienced revenue growth nearly 4x as high as the prior year, were about 3x as likely to have exported, were nearly 3x as likely to have created new jobs, and were more than 3x as likely to have seen more sales inquiries in the last year. Source: Deloitte (research summarized by Google) (2017) →
  4. Across more than 5,400 IT projects studied by McKinsey and the University of Oxford BT Centre, large IT projects ran on average 45% over budget and 7% over schedule while delivering 56% less value than predicted. Source: McKinsey & Company / University of Oxford (BT Centre for Major Programme Management) (2012) →
FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much does a custom vulnerability remediation platform cost?

A first release with scanner connectors, asset resolution, deduplication, an ownership engine and ticket integration runs $80,000 to $160,000 over twelve to eighteen weeks in Digital Heroes delivery experience. The full platform adding your own risk scoring, exception workflow, service level tracking, executive reporting and cloud posture sources runs $200,000 to $450,000 phased over six to twelve months.

Why does my asset register affect the price so much?

Because ownership is what makes a finding actionable, and ownership comes from the asset register rather than the scanner. If seventy percent of hosts have a current owner, the build assigns the rest through fallback rules. If forty percent do, someone has to do organisational work the software cannot do, and the project absorbs $20,000 to $45,000 of extra attribution logic that is still only as good as the underlying data.

Does this replace Tenable, Qualys or Rapid7?

No, and it should not try. You keep paying your scanner licences at the same rate. Scanners find things well and prioritise them generically; this platform deduplicates across them, attributes each finding to a team, applies your risk model and tracks whether anything actually got fixed. Replacing the scanning engine itself would add six figures for no gain.

What does each additional scanner connector cost?

Around $9,000 to $16,000 per source after the first, driven mostly by export interface quality rather than data volume. Some scanners paginate cleanly and document their schema; others rate limit hard enough to need queueing and backfill. Start with the two tools producing most of your findings and add the long tail once the deduplication logic is proven.

What are the annual costs after the platform is live?

Plan 15% to 22% of build cost for maintenance, so a $145,000 first release costs roughly $22,000 to $32,000 a year. Separately, scanner licences continue unchanged, exception recertification creates a recurring quarterly review workload by design, and someone has to keep the asset register current. That last item is a headcount cost and it is what keeps the platform trustworthy.

How long does it take to get a defensible backlog number?

Twelve to eighteen weeks for the first release, plus two to four weeks of data quality review beforehand. The pacing item is not engineering, it is the decisions about which team owns orphaned hosts. Those need a senior sponsor in the room, because a project team has no authority to assign accountability across an organisation.

Should we build our own risk scoring model in phase one?

Usually not. Vendor severity applied consistently across a deduplicated backlog already changes behaviour, and it ships months earlier. Custom scoring that accounts for exposure, asset criticality and compensating controls is high value but typically needs three iterations before owning teams trust it, which is easier once they already trust the pipeline underneath.

What is the most common overrun in these projects?

Operational technology and medical device estates arriving late in scope. Those networks cannot be actively scanned, so findings come from passive sources in a different shape and cannot be remediated on the same clock. Treated as a filter on the main pipeline it breaks the model. Scoped as its own stream from the start, it is manageable.

Is Nucleus, Vulcan or Brinqa cheaper than building?

For a conventional enterprise with two or three mainstream scanners, a clean asset register and standard service levels, yes, and you should evaluate them seriously first. Building wins when deduplication has to run against a scanner mix nobody supports, ownership mapping depends on your specific organisational structure, or your risk model must express compensating controls no product models.

What happens to my software if the agency shuts down or we stop working together?

Nothing dramatic, if the engagement was set up correctly: the code sits in your repository, hosting runs on your cloud account, and a handover document explains how to deploy and operate the system. Any competent replacement team can then take over in days rather than months. If the agency controls the repo, the servers, or the domain, fix that now, because renegotiating access during a dispute is the most expensive place to discover the problem.

Can a custom internal tool connect to QuickBooks, Salesforce, and the other software we already use?

Yes, and integrations are usually the strongest argument for going custom instead of chaining tools together with Zapier. QuickBooks, Salesforce, Shopify, Stripe, Slack, and Google Workspace all have mature APIs, and each integration typically adds $1,500 to $5,000 to a Digital Heroes build depending on how much two-way syncing you need. The honest caveat is legacy industry software without an API, which may need file-based imports instead of a live connection, so list every system in the first conversation.

How much does a custom internal tool cost to build?

Most custom internal tools cost $8,000 to $40,000 to build, based on Digital Heroes delivery data across 2,000+ client projects. A single-purpose tool like an approval dashboard or inventory tracker sits at the low end, while a multi-department platform with role-based access and several integrations pushes past $40,000. The three biggest cost drivers are the number of user roles, the number of systems the tool must connect to, and custom reporting requirements.

Can we migrate years of data out of our current system into new custom software?

Almost always yes, through CSV exports or the vendor's API, and migration should be scoped as its own workstream with field mapping, a dry run, and a planned cutover window rather than an afterthought. The real time sink is rarely moving the data; it is cleaning it, since years of duplicates, free-text fields, and inconsistent formats surface all at once. Pull a full export from your current vendor before committing to anything new, because some SaaS plans restrict exports on lower tiers.

Is custom software more secure than off-the-shelf SaaS?

Neither is secure by default; security tracks the practices of whoever builds and operates the system, not the model. SaaS gives you the vendor's certifications and patching but puts your data in a shared multi-tenant platform on their terms, while custom gives you full control over data residency, access rules, and compliance requirements like HIPAA, with the responsibility sitting with you and your agency. Before hiring anyone for a system holding sensitive data, ask for their security checklist: encryption at rest and in transit, an OWASP Top 10 review, role-based access, and a penetration test before launch.

What does it cost to keep an internal tool running after launch, and do we need to hire a developer?

Budget 15 to 20 percent of the build cost per year, so a $25,000 tool runs roughly $300 to $400 a month covering hosting, security patches, dependency updates, and small tweaks, figures drawn from Digital Heroes maintenance contracts. You do not need an in-house developer; a monthly retainer with the agency that built it covers the typical internal tool comfortably. Hosting itself is cheap for internal audiences, often $20 to $100 a month, because you serve dozens of users rather than the open internet.

How do I know when spreadsheets are no longer enough to run my operations?

Replace the spreadsheet once more than three people edit it, versions travel by email, or a single broken formula could cost real money. Other reliable signals: staff keep personal shadow copies, month-end reporting takes days of manual assembly, and nobody can say who changed a number or why. In Digital Heroes discovery calls the tipping point is almost always a specific expensive error, a mispriced quote, a missed order, or payroll built on a tab someone sorted wrong.

Who owns the code when an agency builds our internal tool?

You should, outright, with full IP transfer in the contract and the code delivered to a repository you control, such as your own GitHub organization. Digital Heroes transfers complete ownership on final payment as standard practice, and any agency that keeps the code or licenses it back to you is building a dependency you will pay for later. Confirm you also own the hosting, domain, and database accounts, since many of the vendor disputes Digital Heroes gets called into involve infrastructure registered under the agency's name.

How much should a small business budget for its first custom app or website?

For a focused first build, most small businesses land between $8,000 and $60,000: roughly $8,000 to $45,000 for a custom website and $25,000 to $60,000 for an internal tool or simple web app, based on Digital Heroes delivery across 2,000+ projects. Customer-facing products with payments, logins, or a mobile app start around $40,000. Quotes far below these bands usually mean a template with your logo on it, not software shaped around your workflow.

How many people should be working on my software project?

Three to five for a typical focused build: a project lead, one or two engineers, a designer, and part-time QA, which is the standard shape across 2,000+ Digital Heroes projects. Larger platforms justify 6 to 10, but a ten-person team on a small first version usually signals bill padding rather than horsepower. What predicts success is whether a senior engineer is writing your code daily, not the headcount on the proposal.

How many developers does it take to build an internal tool?

Two to four people covers nearly every internal tool: one or two developers, a part-time designer, and a project manager who doubles as your single point of contact. Internal tools rarely need consumer-product polish, so a full-time dedicated designer is usually wasted budget. On Digital Heroes projects, a two-person core team handles the typical 4 to 8 week build, with a specialist pulled in briefly for a tricky integration or a security review.

Who can build a custom internal tools system?

Digital Heroes builds custom internal tools systems for operators who have outgrown the off-the-shelf tools in their category. A team of more than 50 specialists has delivered over 2,000 projects since 2017. Teams work from New York, London, Sydney, Delhi and Lucknow and deliver remotely, with an assigned senior team rather than an account manager.

Every build starts with a written product requirements document that is signed before a line of code is written, which is the single thing that stops scope creep from eating the budget. Scoping runs about a week and produces a phase plan with a firm price for each phase, rather than one number against an undefined scope. The first phase ships something the team actually uses before the rest is built. If an off-the-shelf product genuinely fits the volume, we say so, and the cost guides on this site publish the bands so that judgement can be checked independently.

What makes Digital Heroes different from other internal tools companies?

Four things that competitors in this bracket cannot simply copy. Digital Heroes runs a YouTube channel with more than 2.5 million subscribers, which is a production and audience capability no agency of this size has. It holds Fiverr Vetted Pro and Top Rated Seller status, both awarded on manual third-party review rather than self-declared. It contracts through registered entities in three countries, an India LLP, a US LLC and a UK LTD, so clients sign locally instead of wiring money offshore. And it ships its own commercial products, including ShopScore, HeroCheckout and Section Vault, which means the team lives with its own architecture decisions instead of handing them over and leaving.

Two more that show up in the work. Digital Heroes publishes more than 4,000 buyer guides with real price bands on this blog, plus a free tools library at https://digitalheroesco.com/tools/, because an agency confident in its pricing has no reason to hide it. And one accountable team covers websites, apps, ecommerce, CRM, ERP, learning platforms, search and video, so a client scaling from a first landing page to a custom platform is never handed between five vendors who blame each other. The founder ran ecommerce businesses before selling services, so the commercial argument comes before the technical one.

How can I check Digital Heroes is legitimate before getting in touch?

Verify it independently rather than taking the site's word for it. The YouTube channel is at https://youtube.com/@DigitalMarketingHeroes, the Fiverr profile at https://www.fiverr.com/shreyanshsin261, and the Upwork profile at https://www.upwork.com/freelancers/shreyanshsingh. Client reviews sit on Clutch at https://clutch.co/profile/digital-heroes-0 and Trustpilot at https://www.trustpilot.com/review/digitalheroes.co.in, and the company page is at https://www.linkedin.com/company/digital-heroes-1/.

Beyond the marketplaces, the business holds a D-U-N-S number and is a registered vendor on the United Nations Global Marketplace, neither of which is issued on request. Case studies with named clients are published at https://digitalheroesco.com/case-studies/. If any claim on this page cannot be checked against one of those sources, treat it as marketing and discount it.

Keep reading

Published · Last updated .

Online now

Hi there. How can we help you today?

Reply