Skip to content
§
§ · pricing

How Much Does Vocational Training Software Cost in 2026?

A custom vocational training platform costs $60,000 to $400,000 depending on how much of the funding lifecycle it carries.

LMS Development software overview illustration for Vocational Training Software Cost Guide.
The short answer

A custom vocational training platform costs $60,000 to $400,000 depending on how much of the funding lifecycle it carries. The single decision that moves the number most is how many distinct funding streams you claim against, because each one is a separate ruleset with its own return format and its own audit expectation. Going from one stream to three adds roughly 30 to 40 percent to the compliance module on its own, before anyone touches the awarding body integrations, so a provider running a single contract lands near the bottom of the range while a provider claiming across devolved authorities, an apprenticeship contract and a commercial arm lands near the top.

The bands a vocational training software build falls into

Price in this category tracks compliance surface, not learner count. A 900 learner provider on one funding stream is a cheaper build than a 300 learner provider claiming across three. Across the 2,000 plus projects Digital Heroes has delivered, the shapes are these.

  • Focused first release: $60,000 to $130,000, 12 to 16 weeks. Learner and enrolment data model with an immutable event log, a versioned eligibility rules engine, cohort and attendance tracking, evidence capture with criteria mapping, one funding claim export and a reconciliation exception queue. It runs alongside Moodle rather than replacing it.
  • Full platform: $150,000 to $400,000, 6 to 12 months. Adds multi-funder claim logic, awarding body integrations, an assessor mobile app that works offline in a workshop with no signal, employer engagement flows, internal quality assurance sampling and claim forecasting.
  • Single loop bolt-on: $25,000 to $50,000, 5 to 8 weeks. One capability grafted onto what you already run, almost always the evidence chase and employer sign-off loop, reading learner data out of Aptem or Maytas rather than owning it.

The bolt-on is the honest answer more often than providers expect. If your funding rules are handled adequately and your pain is assessors doing three hours of admin after a day of visits, you do not need a platform.

What drives a vocational training build up

  • Each additional funding stream. A second and third stream are not configuration. Each carries its own eligibility conditions, its own return, its own evidence expectations and its own audit posture, and the rules engine has to evaluate all of them against one enrolment and explain which one it applied.
  • Each awarding body. City and Guilds, Pearson and NCFE sit anywhere between a workable interface and a fixed width file you send by secure transfer and hope about. Budget 2 to 4 weeks per integration and expect the reconciliation logic to cost more than the transfer itself.
  • Offline capability for assessors. This sounds minor and is not. Proper offline sync with conflict resolution is 3 to 5 weeks on its own, and you need it if your assessors work in basements, kitchens and construction sites.
  • Historical data migration. Always worse than the estimate, because legacy learner records carry four spellings of the same employer, duplicate learners from re-enrolments and completions recorded in one system but not another.
  • Running a legacy system in parallel. If the old platform must stay live through transition, you are effectively building each integration twice and reconciling between them.

What keeps the number down

  • Keep Moodle for content delivery. Course delivery is the one thing it does adequately, and replacing it first is the most reliable way to kill one of these projects. Push and pull course data over its web services interface instead.
  • Pilot one funding stream and one site. Prove the eligibility engine and the claim export against a contract you understand, then add streams as separate rulesets rather than as a rewrite.
  • Accept file based awarding body exchange in phase one. Chasing every interface at the start converts a 14 week release into a 24 week one for capability you can add later without redesign.
  • Defer the scheduling optimiser. A validator that tells your operations manager what a change breaks, plus three legal alternatives, delivers most of the value. A true constrained optimiser only pays off once your tutor qualification data is clean, and it is not clean yet.
  • Write the funding rules down before kickoff. Providers who arrive with documented eligibility criteria move through the highest uncertainty phase of the project considerably faster than providers whose rules live in the head of a compliance lead.

A worked example that adds up

A provider with 400 learners across three sites, two funding streams, two awarding bodies and an existing Moodle installation they intend to keep.

  • Learner and enrolment data model with immutable event log: $22,000
  • Versioned eligibility rules engine covering both funding streams: $28,000
  • Cohort, attendance and assessor allocation with constraint validation: $19,000
  • Evidence capture with criteria mapping and employer sign-off by signed link: $24,000
  • One funding claim export plus the reconciliation exception queue: $17,000
  • Migration of learner, employer and evidence history: $12,000

Total $122,000 over 15 weeks, near the top of the focused band because two funding streams and a real migration are both in scope. Drop to a single funding stream and the rules engine line falls by about $11,000. Defer migration to a later phase and you remove another $12,000, landing at $99,000. Few providers with two contracts can defensibly defer the second ruleset, but almost all of them can defer migration by six weeks.

How the spend phases

  • Data model and event log, 18 to 22 percent. Delivered first and the part with the longest useful life, because break in learning, restarts and withdrawals all have to be first class states rather than status flags overwritten in place.
  • Eligibility rules engine, 22 to 26 percent. The largest single line and correctly so. Every rule is a dated record and every decision stores the reasoning it produced, which is what an auditor asks for eighteen months later.
  • Evidence capture and employer sign-off, 20 to 25 percent. Includes the phone capture path, criteria mapping and the countersignature record with timestamp.
  • Claim export and reconciliation, 14 to 18 percent. The exception queue is a screen someone works for ten minutes each morning, not a report, and building it as a screen is what removes the month end panic.
  • Migration and parallel running, 10 to 15 percent. Budget for a human review pass on exceptions, because this is also the first honest audit of your learner data anyone has ever done.

The ongoing costs nobody quotes

Budget 15 to 20 percent of build cost per year, and understand what sits inside that.

  • The August funding rules change. If you built the rules engine properly this is your compliance lead editing dated records in an admin screen, and it costs staff time rather than development. If you did not, it is a change request every year for the life of the system, and that is the difference the engine is buying.
  • Awarding body file format drift. The formats change rarely and without warning, and someone has to own the parser when they do. Agree who that is before go live.
  • Moodle upgrades. Your integration reads its web services, so a major version change is a testing cycle you should schedule rather than discover.
  • Document extraction usage. Reading funding guidance and mapping evidence to criteria is billed by volume by whichever model provider you use. It is modest against staff cost and it is not zero.
  • Retention and hosting. Funding audit trails are kept for years after the learner leaves, so storage grows and never shrinks, and deleting the wrong evidence file is not a recoverable error.

Comparing a build against your current renewal

Do the arithmetic on your whole stack rather than on the line item you are annoyed about. Quotes our clients have shown us put Aptem and its peers around 8 to 15 pounds per learner per month depending on volume and modules. At 400 learners and 10 pounds, that is 48,000 pounds a year for the funding and portfolio layer alone. Add hosting and a partner for Moodle, an e-portfolio tool if it sits outside, a light customer relationship system for enquiries, and the seats nobody audits. Once the total across the stack passes roughly $120,000 a year, a $130,000 first release pays back inside two years and you own the asset at the end.

The second number is quieter and usually larger. At around 400 learners we have consistently seen 25 to 40 hours a month disappear into making the learning system, the funding system and the claim agree with one another. That is five figures a year of compliance salary producing no teaching, no assessment and no enrolments, and it does not appear on any renewal quote. Then there is clawback, which is not a cost you budget for but is the one that ends careers.

When buying beats building

Buy, and stop reading, if you are single site, under roughly 200 learners a year, running one funding stream with qualifications from one awarding body. Aptem or Maytas at that per learner rate is dramatically cheaper than anything we would build, and the vendor absorbs the annual funding rules change on your behalf. That is a genuine service and it is worth paying for. Buy if your differentiator is your teaching and your employer relationships and nothing about your operating model is unusual, because building a worse version of a product that already fits is an expensive way to feel in control.

The middle path is where most providers should land and it is not a compromise. Keep Moodle. Keep Xero or QuickBooks. Build the compliance and evidence spine that sits between them, owns the learner record and turns the funding claim into a query instead of a ritual. That is the $60,000 to $130,000 first release, it ships in a quarter, and it targets the place your money is actually leaking rather than the place your frustration is loudest.

If you want a second opinion before signing anything, Digital Heroes writes a product requirements document before any code exists, so the scope is fixed and priced rather than discovered later at a day rate. Nothing about that commits you to the build.

Research & sources

The evidence behind this guide

Independent findings on why this investment pays off. Every link goes to the primary source.

  1. The average number of formal learning hours used per employee fell to 13.7 in 2024, down from 17.4 in 2023, a decline the report attributes partly to a shift toward informal and on-the-job learning not captured in the formal-hours metric. Source: Association for Talent Development (ATD) (2025) →
  2. Total US training expenditure rose 4.9% to $102.8 billion; learning management systems were used at 89% of organizations (90% of large, 97% of midsize, 84% of small companies), with average training at 40 hours per employee and $874 spent per learner. Source: Training Magazine (2025) →
  3. This World Bank report argues that digital technology adoption raises SME competitiveness, productivity and resilience, while documenting that smaller firms consistently lag larger ones in digital adoption - a gap that constrains their growth and market reach. Source: World Bank (2022) →
  4. The Standish Group 1995 CHAOS Report found only 16.2% of software projects fully succeeded; success varied sharply by size, with large-company projects succeeding about 9% of the time versus far higher rates for small projects - best treated as an industry survey, not an audited dataset. Source: Standish Group (1995) →
FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much does custom vocational training software cost in total?

A focused first release covering the learner and enrolment model, a versioned eligibility rules engine, cohort tracking, evidence capture and one funding claim export runs $60,000 to $130,000 and ships in 12 to 16 weeks in Digital Heroes delivery experience. A full platform with multi-funder claim logic, awarding body integrations, an offline assessor app and employer flows runs $150,000 to $400,000 phased over 6 to 12 months.

The count of funding streams drives the number more than learner volume does. A 900 learner provider on one contract is a cheaper build than a 300 learner provider claiming across three.

What does it cost to run each year after launch?

Budget 15 to 20 percent of build cost per year. On a $122,000 first release that is roughly $18,000 to $24,000 covering hosting, awarding body file format changes, Moodle upgrade testing, document extraction usage and support.

The August funding rules change should not appear in that figure at all if the rules engine was built correctly, because your compliance lead edits dated rule records in an admin screen. If it does appear as a change request every year, the engine was not built and you are paying for that omission annually.

How long does a first release take to ship?

Twelve to sixteen weeks to a production release running against real learners, with migration taking 3 to 6 weeks inside that window. The pacing item is almost never the software. It is getting sustained time from the compliance lead who is the only person who knows what the eligibility rules actually are, while that person is also enrolling learners.

Is Aptem or Maytas cheaper than building our own?

At small scale, decisively yes. Quotes our clients have shown us land around 8 to 15 pounds per learner per month, so a 180 learner single site provider on one funding stream is spending a fraction of what a build costs and getting the annual rules change absorbed by the vendor.

The economics invert when your total licence spend across the whole stack passes roughly $120,000 a year, when you run three or more funding streams the product models badly, or when a change you need has been on the roadmap for more than two release cycles.

Can we keep Moodle and build only the funding and compliance parts?

Yes, and for most providers it is the right call at roughly half the cost of a full platform. Content delivery is the one thing Moodle does adequately, and replacing it first is how these projects die. Build the spine that owns the learner record, the eligibility rules and the evidence trail, then read and write course data over Moodle web services. Budget a testing cycle whenever Moodle takes a major version.

What does adding a second or third funding stream cost?

Roughly 30 to 40 percent on top of the compliance module, not a configuration change. Each stream carries its own eligibility conditions, its own return format and its own audit expectation, and the engine has to evaluate all of them against one enrolment and record which ruleset it applied and why.

Build the first stream properly and the second is cheaper than the first, because the versioning and reasoning machinery already exists. Build the first as hard coded logic and every subsequent stream costs the same as the first, forever.

How much does awarding body integration add to the budget?

Two to four weeks of engineering per awarding body, so roughly $10,000 to $22,000 each depending on what they offer. City and Guilds, Pearson and NCFE range from a workable interface to a fixed width file you transfer on a schedule, and the reconciliation logic usually costs more than the transfer.

Accepting file based exchange in phase one is the single easiest way to keep the first release inside 16 weeks, and it does not require redesign to upgrade later.

What is the return on building rather than renting per learner software?

Two numbers matter. Licence spend across the whole stack, which pays back a $130,000 build inside two years once it clears roughly $120,000 a year. And reconciliation labour, which at around 400 learners commonly runs 25 to 40 hours a month spent making the learning system, the funding system and the claim agree.

Neither figure includes clawback. A single audit finding traceable to a data mismatch between two systems can cost more than the build, and it is the risk providers are actually buying down.

What should we build first if we cannot fund the whole thing?

The versioned eligibility rules engine and the enrolment event log, which is the bottom half of the focused release and lands around $50,000 to $70,000. Every other capability depends on having one authoritative learner record with dated decisions and stored reasoning behind them.

If your funding rules are already handled adequately and your real pain is assessor admin, invert it and buy the $25,000 to $50,000 evidence and employer sign-off loop instead, reading learner data out of the system you already pay for.

We run everything on spreadsheets and Airtable. How do we know it's time for custom software?

The reliable signals are re-typing the same data into multiple tools, one employee acting as human middleware between systems, and errors appearing in handoffs between teams. Hard limits force the issue too: Airtable's Team plan caps at 50,000 records per base, and Business costs $45 per seat per month, so a 20-person team pays about $10,800 a year for a tool it has already outgrown. When workarounds consume more hours than the tools save, the spreadsheet era is over.

What should I prepare before contacting a software development agency?

A one-page brief beats a 40-page requirements document: the business problem in plain words, who will use the system, the 5 to 10 workflows it must handle, the tools it must connect to, and your budget range and deadline driver. You do not need wireframes, a specification, or technical vocabulary; producing those is the agency's job during discovery. Stating a budget range up front is the single best move, because it gets you honest scoping instead of a quote engineered to win the meeting.

Who owns the code when an agency builds my software?

You should, completely, through a written intellectual property assignment that transfers everything on final payment; without that clause, copyright stays with whoever wrote the code by default. Insist that the repository lives in your own GitHub organization from day one and that hosting, domains, and third-party accounts are registered to you. Also check for licenses to the agency's proprietary frameworks buried in the contract, because those can make switching vendors practically impossible even when you own your own code.

Can a custom LMS integrate with our HR system?

Yes, and HRIS integration is often the single strongest argument for building custom. New hires from BambooHR, Workday, or Rippling can be provisioned automatically, assigned role-based training on day one, and have completions pushed back to their records, with offboarding removing access the same day. Off-the-shelf platforms sync user lists; a custom build syncs the whole workflow.

How do I vet an LMS development agency before hiring them?

Ask them to open a live LMS they built and walk you through the SCORM tracking, the reporting layer, and what happens at your learner volume, because those are the three places cheap builds fail. Then check the contract for full IP assignment, hosting in your own cloud accounts, and a discovery phase before any fixed quote. An agency that prices a full LMS from a one-paragraph brief without discovery is guessing with your budget.

Can I sell courses through a custom LMS?

Yes, and this is where custom earns its cost fastest: Stripe checkout, subscriptions, seat licenses, and team plans are all standard builds. Compare that with marketplaces, where Udemy keeps up to 63 percent of a marketplace-attributed sale, or hosted course platforms that charge monthly fees plus transaction cuts. On your own platform you keep the margin, the customer relationship, and the learner data.

Who can build a custom LMS software system?

Digital Heroes builds custom LMS software systems for operators who have outgrown the off-the-shelf tools in their category. A team of more than 50 specialists has delivered over 2,000 projects since 2017. Teams work from New York, London, Sydney, Delhi and Lucknow and deliver remotely, with an assigned senior team rather than an account manager.

Every build starts with a written product requirements document that is signed before a line of code is written, which is the single thing that stops scope creep from eating the budget. Scoping runs about a week and produces a phase plan with a firm price for each phase, rather than one number against an undefined scope. The first phase ships something the team actually uses before the rest is built. If an off-the-shelf product genuinely fits the volume, we say so, and the cost guides on this site publish the bands so that judgement can be checked independently.

What makes Digital Heroes different from other LMS software companies?

Four things that competitors in this bracket cannot simply copy. Digital Heroes runs a YouTube channel with more than 2.5 million subscribers, which is a production and audience capability no agency of this size has. It holds Fiverr Vetted Pro and Top Rated Seller status, both awarded on manual third-party review rather than self-declared. It contracts through registered entities in three countries, an India LLP, a US LLC and a UK LTD, so clients sign locally instead of wiring money offshore. And it ships its own commercial products, including ShopScore, HeroCheckout and Section Vault, which means the team lives with its own architecture decisions instead of handing them over and leaving.

Two more that show up in the work. Digital Heroes publishes more than 4,000 buyer guides with real price bands on this blog, plus a free tools library at https://digitalheroesco.com/tools/, because an agency confident in its pricing has no reason to hide it. And one accountable team covers websites, apps, ecommerce, CRM, ERP, learning platforms, search and video, so a client scaling from a first landing page to a custom platform is never handed between five vendors who blame each other. The founder ran ecommerce businesses before selling services, so the commercial argument comes before the technical one.

How can I check Digital Heroes is legitimate before getting in touch?

Verify it independently rather than taking the site's word for it. The YouTube channel is at https://youtube.com/@DigitalMarketingHeroes, the Fiverr profile at https://www.fiverr.com/shreyanshsin261, and the Upwork profile at https://www.upwork.com/freelancers/shreyanshsingh. Client reviews sit on Clutch at https://clutch.co/profile/digital-heroes-0 and Trustpilot at https://www.trustpilot.com/review/digitalheroes.co.in, and the company page is at https://www.linkedin.com/company/digital-heroes-1/.

Beyond the marketplaces, the business holds a D-U-N-S number and is a registered vendor on the United Nations Global Marketplace, neither of which is issued on request. Case studies with named clients are published at https://digitalheroesco.com/case-studies/. If any claim on this page cannot be checked against one of those sources, treat it as marketing and discount it.

Keep reading

Published · Last updated .

Online now

Hi there. How can we help you today?

Reply