Skip to content
§
§ · pricing

How Much Does a Utility Billing CIS Cost in 2026?

A utility customer information and billing system costs $200,000 to $2,000,000 in Digital Heroes delivery experience, split between a rating and determinant layer at $200,000 to $450,000 and a full CIS covering customer, receivables, payments, service orders and arrears at $700,000 to $2,000,000.

ERP Development software overview illustration for Utility Billing CIS Software Cost Guide.
The short answer

A utility customer information and billing system costs $200,000 to $2,000,000 in Digital Heroes delivery experience, split between a rating and determinant layer at $200,000 to $450,000 and a full CIS covering customer, receivables, payments, service orders and arrears at $700,000 to $2,000,000. What decides where you land is not customer count. It is data conversion, which on a full replacement is routinely the single largest line and the only phase that can hold the whole programme hostage.

The two things utilities are actually buying

Most utilities describe this as one project and then discover it is two. There is the rating and determinant engine that holds your tariffs, and there is the customer and receivables machine around it. They have different price tags, different risk profiles and, for most utilities under about 80,000 customers, different correct answers on build versus buy.

  • Rating and determinant layer: $200,000 to $450,000, 5 to 8 months. An effective dated tariff model, determinant calculation covering demand ratchets, time of use windows, net metering credits, riders, franchise fees and low income discounts, plus a re-rate engine that can reprocess history after a commission order.
  • Full customer information and billing platform: $700,000 to $2,000,000, 12 to 24 months. Adds customer and premise records, service point lifecycle, accounts receivable, payment channels, deposits, payment arrangements, arrears and disconnect workflow under state consumer protection rules, service orders and field dispatch, and the statement production pipeline.
  • Conversion, 20 to 35 percent of a full replacement. Not a separate purchase, but the line most utilities under budget. Decades of customer, premise, meter, deposit, arrangement and balance history have to move and reconcile to the cent, and the legacy system rarely documents its own quirks.

The gap between those bands is why our recommendation is unpopular. Most mid sized utilities should buy a package for the customer and receivables machine and build only the rating layer and the customer facing experience around it. That combination usually costs less than either extreme and puts the custom money where your tariffs actually differ from everyone else's.

What drives a CIS budget up

  • Multiple commodities on one statement. Electric, water, wastewater, stormwater and refuse on a single bill means one receivable, several rate structures, several service point lifecycles and a payment allocation hierarchy that is set by local ordinance. This is the biggest single multiplier.
  • Tariff complexity rather than customer count. Demand ratchets that look back eleven months, seasonal time of use windows, net metering with monthly credit carry forward and annual true up, and a rider stack that changes quarterly all cost more than another 50,000 residential accounts.
  • Retroactive re-rating. When a commission order changes a rate with a past effective date, somebody has to re-rate months of issued bills and produce adjustments customers can understand. Building for that from the start is far cheaper than retrofitting it.
  • Arrears, disconnect and consumer protection rules. Moratorium periods, medical certificates, notice timing and payment arrangement rules are set locally and carry legal consequences when they are wrong.
  • Payment channel breadth. Kiosks, IVR, walk in agents, bank drafts, third party pay stations and a self service portal each bring reconciliation and posting rules of their own.
  • Conversion depth. Converting balances is straightforward. Converting deposit history, active payment arrangements, budget billing accumulators and open service orders is where the weeks go.

What brings it down

  • Buying the receivables engine and building the rating layer. This is the single largest saving available and it is the option most utilities never price properly.
  • Single commodity billing. One rate structure, one service point lifecycle, one allocation rule. A water only utility of 60,000 customers is a materially smaller build than a combined utility of 30,000.
  • Converting balances and two years of history rather than everything. Older detail can stay queryable in a read only archive that customer service can search. This routinely removes six figures from a full replacement.
  • Keeping print and mail with your existing vendor. Statement composition is a well served market. Building it yourself buys almost nothing.

A worked example: 62,000 customers, three commodities

Municipal utility, 62,000 customers, electric, water and wastewater on one statement, existing packaged CIS retained for receivables. This is the rating and determinant layer, priced by line.

  • Discovery, tariff inventory and review of the last three rate cases: $22,000
  • Effective dated tariff model across three commodities: $68,000
  • Determinant calculation including demand ratchets, time of use windows and net metering credits: $74,000
  • Riders, franchise fees, taxes and low income discount handling: $41,000
  • Re-rate engine for retroactive commission orders: $46,000
  • Integration to the existing CIS billing extract and posting: $33,000
  • Parallel run against six months of issued bills, reconciled to the cent: $38,000
  • Acceptance and rate analyst training: $16,000

That totals $338,000, mid band, and it took just under seven months. The equivalent full replacement quoted by the same utility's consultant sat above $1,400,000 once conversion was included, for a customer and receivables capability their existing package already provided adequately. The rating layer was where their actual pain lived, because their tariffs had never been priced by a vendor without a services contract attached.

How the money is spent across phases

On a full CIS replacement rather than the example above, the phase shape is what utilities should plan cash against.

  • Discovery, tariff and process definition, 8 to 10 percent. Longer than teams expect, because current rules exist in staff heads rather than documents.
  • Core build, 35 to 40 percent. Customer, service point, rating, receivables and workflow.
  • Conversion, 20 to 35 percent. Extraction, mapping, cleansing and repeated trial loads. Plan for at least three full trial conversions before go live.
  • Integration, 10 to 15 percent. Meter data, payment channels, print and mail, general ledger, field service and the portal.
  • Parallel billing and cutover, 10 to 12 percent. Two to three full cycles billed in parallel and reconciled before anyone switches.

The annual costs nobody quotes

  • Tariff and ordinance upkeep, 15 to 20 percent of build cost per year. Tariffs move, ordinances change and payment channels get replaced.
  • Rate case work, $15,000 to $60,000 per case. Every rate case that changes structure rather than just price is engineering, testing and a parallel run. Utilities that file every two years should treat this as a standing line, not an exception.
  • Hosting and resilience, $18,000 to $70,000 a year. Billing cannot be down during a bill window, and the disaster recovery posture usually required is more expensive than the primary environment implies.
  • Payment channel fees. Card and bank interchange, kiosk and pay station commissions and IVR minutes are passed through and scale with collections, not with the software.
  • Print and mail. Per statement composition, print and postage remains one of the largest recurring costs in the whole operation and is unaffected by the software choice.
  • Customer service training, $8,000 to $25,000 a year. Front counter and call centre turnover is high, and a CSR who cannot explain a prorated bill generates a complaint that reaches a council member.
  • Annual audit support. Reconciliation between billed revenue, collections and the general ledger has to be demonstrable to your external auditor every year.

Timeline and the phases that slip

A rating layer takes 5 to 8 months. A full replacement takes 12 to 24 and slips for two predictable reasons: conversion data quality that nobody profiled early enough, and parallel billing exposing tariff behaviour that was never written down. Both are avoidable by profiling legacy data in month one and by insisting on at least three trial conversions.

Never schedule cutover into a summer peak or a winter moratorium period. The billing team needs slack during the first two live cycles, and disconnect season is the worst possible moment to be learning a new arrears workflow.

When not to replace your CIS at all

If you are under roughly 80,000 customers, bill a single commodity and your current package produces correct bills, replacing it is rarely the best use of the money. The complaints that trigger CIS replacement projects are usually about the customer portal, the rate flexibility or the reporting, and all three can be addressed for a fraction of a replacement.

Build the whole thing when you bill several commodities on one statement under locally set ordinances, when no vendor has ever priced your tariffs without a large services contract attached, and when your legacy platform is genuinely unsupportable rather than merely disliked. Those utilities exist, and for them the full band is justified. For everyone else, buy the receivables engine and put the custom money into the rating layer and the customer experience.

How to size your own budget

  • Count commodities on the statement first. That number, not customer count, is the strongest single predictor of what this will cost.
  • Write down every rate structure your tariffs contain. If your rate analyst cannot produce that list in a day, discovery will be longer and more expensive than any vendor has quoted you.
  • Profile your legacy data before you write the specification. Count orphaned premises, active arrangements and deposit records. Conversion is priced from that count.
  • Reserve 20 percent for conversion and parallel billing on a full replacement. These two phases account for almost every overrun we have seen in this category.

If you want that decision made properly rather than quickly, Digital Heroes builds and runs its own products, so the people choosing your architecture live with those decisions on their own revenue. You keep the specification either way.

Research & sources

The evidence behind this guide

Independent findings on why this investment pays off. Every link goes to the primary source.

  1. In the Flexera 2025 State of ITAM report, respondents reported roughly 33% of SaaS spend is wasted, underscoring how paying for off-the-shelf seats and tiers that go unused erodes the supposed cost advantage of generic SaaS. Source: Flexera (2025) →
  2. Across more than 5,400 IT projects studied by McKinsey and the University of Oxford BT Centre, large IT projects ran on average 45% over budget and 7% over schedule while delivering 56% less value than predicted. Source: McKinsey & Company / University of Oxford (BT Centre for Major Programme Management) (2012) →
  3. Companies in the top quartile of McKinsey's Developer Velocity Index had 2014-18 revenue growth four to five times faster than bottom-quartile peers, showing that software-building capability is a driver of business performance, not just a support function. Source: McKinsey & Company (2020) →
  4. Total US training expenditure rose 4.9% to $102.8 billion; learning management systems were used at 89% of organizations (90% of large, 97% of midsize, 84% of small companies), with average training at 40 hours per employee and $874 spent per learner. Source: Training Magazine (2025) →
FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much does a utility billing system cost in 2026?

A rating and determinant layer costs $200,000 to $450,000 over 5 to 8 months, while a full customer information and billing platform covering receivables, payments, service orders and arrears runs $700,000 to $2,000,000 over 12 to 24 months. Conversion typically consumes 20 to 35 percent of a full replacement. Customer count matters far less to the price than the number of commodities on the statement.

Should we replace the whole CIS or just build the rating layer?

For most utilities under roughly 80,000 customers, buy a package for customer records and receivables and build only the rating layer and the customer facing experience. That combination usually costs less than either extreme and concentrates custom spend where your tariffs genuinely differ. Replace everything only when you bill several commodities on one statement under locally set ordinances and the legacy platform is unsupportable rather than merely disliked.

Why is conversion the most expensive part of a CIS replacement?

Because balances are the easy part. Deposit history, active payment arrangements, budget billing accumulators, open service orders and decades of premise and meter relationships all have to move and reconcile to the cent, and the legacy system rarely documents its own quirks. Plan for at least three full trial conversions and reserve 20 percent of the programme for conversion and parallel billing.

What ongoing costs come with a utility billing system?

Budget 15 to 20 percent of build cost per year for support and change, plus $15,000 to $60,000 per rate case where the structure rather than just the price changes. Add $18,000 to $70,000 for hosting with the resilience a bill window demands, plus payment channel fees, print and mail per statement, and $8,000 to $25,000 a year for customer service training against front counter turnover.

How long does a CIS replacement take?

A rating and determinant layer takes 5 to 8 months. A full replacement runs 12 to 24 months and slips for two predictable reasons: conversion data quality nobody profiled early, and parallel billing exposing tariff behaviour that was never documented. Profiling legacy data in month one and insisting on three trial conversions removes most of that risk.

Does billing more than one commodity really cost that much more?

Yes, and it is the strongest single predictor of price in this category. Electric, water and wastewater on one statement means one receivable with several rate structures, several service point lifecycles and a payment allocation hierarchy set by local ordinance. A water only utility of 60,000 customers is a materially smaller build than a combined utility of 30,000.

What does it cost to handle a rate case after go live?

Between $15,000 and $60,000 per case where the change alters determinant structure rather than just rates, covering engineering, testing and a parallel run before any customer is billed. Utilities that file every two years should carry this as a standing budget line. Insisting on an effective dated tariff model from day one is what keeps these costs at the low end rather than the high one.

When should a utility not replace its billing system?

When it produces correct bills. Most replacement projects are triggered by complaints about the customer portal, rate flexibility or reporting, and all three can be fixed for a fraction of a replacement. If you bill one commodity, sit under roughly 80,000 customers and your package is still supported, spend the money on the portal and the rating layer instead.

How much should we set aside for parallel billing?

Around 10 to 12 percent of a full replacement, covering two to three complete billing cycles run in parallel and reconciled against the legacy system before cutover. It feels like duplicated effort and it is the cheapest insurance in the programme. Never schedule that cutover into a summer peak or a winter moratorium period, because the billing team needs slack during the first live cycles.

Should I hire a freelancer or an agency for my software project?

A skilled freelancer is the right call for a single-discipline scope under roughly $15,000, like a website, a plugin, or one integration. Above that, projects need design, backend, testing, and project management at once, and a solo builder becomes the single point of failure: if they get sick or take a bigger client, your project simply stops. Agencies bill 20-40% more per hour but carry continuity, code review, and someone to escalate to, which is what you are actually buying.

Can a freelancer build an ERP, or do I need an agency?

An ERP is too wide for one person: it needs backend, frontend, database design, integrations, QA, and someone mapping your business processes. A solo freelancer can extend an existing ERP or ship one small internal tool, but full ERP builds by single developers are the most common rescue scenario Digital Heroes takes on. If budget is tight, shrink the scope to one module rather than shrinking the team below three or four people.

What happens to my software if the agency shuts down or we stop working together?

Nothing dramatic, if the engagement was set up correctly: the code sits in your repository, hosting runs on your cloud account, and a handover document explains how to deploy and operate the system. Any competent replacement team can then take over in days rather than months. If the agency controls the repo, the servers, or the domain, fix that now, because renegotiating access during a dispute is the most expensive place to discover the problem.

Is SAP overkill for a mid-sized company?

For most companies under about 500 employees, yes. SAP S/4HANA is built for multi-entity, multi-country enterprises with implementations measured in years and seven figures, while SAP Business One, the mid-market product, still forces your processes into its mold. If your competitive edge lives in how you operate, a custom ERP scoped to your actual workflows ships faster and costs a fraction of an SAP program.

How small can the first version of my software be and still be worth building?

One workflow, end to end, for one type of user: the single process that currently burns the most hours or loses the most money. In Digital Heroes delivery experience, first versions scoped to 6 to 10 weeks of build time ship, get used, and generate the feedback that makes version two obviously right, while 9-month first versions routinely launch with features nobody touches. Everything you cut from v1 gets cheaper to build later, because real usage reorders the roadmap for you.

What are the biggest mistakes first-time software buyers make?

Choosing the lowest bid, paying more than 30-40% upfront instead of on milestones, skipping a written specification, and having no maintenance plan for after launch. The most expensive of the four in Digital Heroes rescue projects is the missing spec: without written acceptance criteria, done becomes an argument instead of a checklist, and every disagreement resolves in the vendor's favor. Fix those four and you have avoided most of the ways these projects fail.

Is customizing Odoo cheaper than building an ERP from scratch?

Usually yes in year one, and often no by year three if your workflows sit far from Odoo's assumptions. Odoo's published pricing starts around $25 per user per month and the Community edition is free, but heavy customization means every version upgrade can break your modules and needs paid rework. If you expect to rewrite more than about a third of the core flows, a scratch build with clean ownership tends to cost less over the life of the system.

How much should a small business budget for its first custom app or website?

For a focused first build, most small businesses land between $8,000 and $60,000: roughly $8,000 to $45,000 for a custom website and $25,000 to $60,000 for an internal tool or simple web app, based on Digital Heroes delivery across 2,000+ projects. Customer-facing products with payments, logins, or a mobile app start around $40,000. Quotes far below these bands usually mean a template with your logo on it, not software shaped around your workflow.

What tech stack should a custom ERP be built on?

A boring, hireable one: Digital Heroes most often ships ERPs on PostgreSQL with a Node.js or Python backend and a React frontend, hosted on AWS or Azure. The stack matters far less than the database design, because your ERP schema will outlive every framework choice. Be skeptical of any agency proposing a niche or proprietary framework, since your ability to hire maintainers later is part of the total cost.

Should I pick Microsoft Dynamics 365 Business Central or build a custom ERP?

Pick Business Central if you already live in the Microsoft stack, your processes are close to standard, and around $80 per user per month for Business Central Essentials stays affordable at your headcount. Build custom when your revenue-driving workflow, such as custom manufacturing steps or unusual pricing logic, would need heavy extension work anyway. In our experience, once Dynamics customization quotes pass about $100,000 the custom option deserves a serious side-by-side.

Is custom software more secure than off-the-shelf SaaS?

Neither is secure by default; security tracks the practices of whoever builds and operates the system, not the model. SaaS gives you the vendor's certifications and patching but puts your data in a shared multi-tenant platform on their terms, while custom gives you full control over data residency, access rules, and compliance requirements like HIPAA, with the responsibility sitting with you and your agency. Before hiring anyone for a system holding sensitive data, ask for their security checklist: encryption at rest and in transit, an OWASP Top 10 review, role-based access, and a penetration test before launch.

Who can build a custom ERP software system?

Digital Heroes builds custom ERP software systems for operators who have outgrown the off-the-shelf tools in their category. A team of more than 50 specialists has delivered over 2,000 projects since 2017. Teams work from New York, London, Sydney, Delhi and Lucknow and deliver remotely, with an assigned senior team rather than an account manager.

Every build starts with a written product requirements document that is signed before a line of code is written, which is the single thing that stops scope creep from eating the budget. Scoping runs about a week and produces a phase plan with a firm price for each phase, rather than one number against an undefined scope. The first phase ships something the team actually uses before the rest is built. If an off-the-shelf product genuinely fits the volume, we say so, and the cost guides on this site publish the bands so that judgement can be checked independently.

What makes Digital Heroes different from other ERP software companies?

Four things that competitors in this bracket cannot simply copy. Digital Heroes runs a YouTube channel with more than 2.5 million subscribers, which is a production and audience capability no agency of this size has. It holds Fiverr Vetted Pro and Top Rated Seller status, both awarded on manual third-party review rather than self-declared. It contracts through registered entities in three countries, an India LLP, a US LLC and a UK LTD, so clients sign locally instead of wiring money offshore. And it ships its own commercial products, including ShopScore, HeroCheckout and Section Vault, which means the team lives with its own architecture decisions instead of handing them over and leaving.

Two more that show up in the work. Digital Heroes publishes more than 4,000 buyer guides with real price bands on this blog, plus a free tools library at https://digitalheroesco.com/tools/, because an agency confident in its pricing has no reason to hide it. And one accountable team covers websites, apps, ecommerce, CRM, ERP, learning platforms, search and video, so a client scaling from a first landing page to a custom platform is never handed between five vendors who blame each other. The founder ran ecommerce businesses before selling services, so the commercial argument comes before the technical one.

How can I check Digital Heroes is legitimate before getting in touch?

Verify it independently rather than taking the site's word for it. The YouTube channel is at https://youtube.com/@DigitalMarketingHeroes, the Fiverr profile at https://www.fiverr.com/shreyanshsin261, and the Upwork profile at https://www.upwork.com/freelancers/shreyanshsingh. Client reviews sit on Clutch at https://clutch.co/profile/digital-heroes-0 and Trustpilot at https://www.trustpilot.com/review/digitalheroes.co.in, and the company page is at https://www.linkedin.com/company/digital-heroes-1/.

Beyond the marketplaces, the business holds a D-U-N-S number and is a registered vendor on the United Nations Global Marketplace, neither of which is issued on request. Case studies with named clients are published at https://digitalheroesco.com/case-studies/. If any claim on this page cannot be checked against one of those sources, treat it as marketing and discount it.

Keep reading

Published · Last updated .

Online now

Hi there. How can we help you today?

Reply