How Much Does Union Membership Management Software Cost in 2026?
$75,000 to $400,000, and the decision that moves the number most is how many of your collective agreements you model in the first release rather than leaving on the current process. Member count barely matters here.
On this page
$75,000 to $400,000, and the decision that moves the number most is how many of your collective agreements you model in the first release rather than leaving on the current process. Member count barely matters here. Four agreements whose dues are genuinely different, meaning one charges a percentage of gross wages with a monthly cap, one charges two hours pay at the classified rate, one charges flat amounts by classification with separate apprentice and part time rates, and one adds a working dues assessment on hours worked, is four calculation models with their own versioning and their own derivation views. Modelling two now and two later can take a third off the first release without leaving anything broken.
The bands a union membership build falls into
Three bands, and the first is a packaged product. A local with one or two employers, a single dues formula and under a couple of thousand members should take UnionWare and spend nothing further. It understands membership, dues and grievances as one domain rather than as a customer system with custom fields, and the total cost sits far below a build.
The first real band, $75,000 to $150,000 over 12 to 18 weeks, buys the reconciliation problem solved. That means an import layer accepting each employer's actual file format with the raw file retained untouched as evidence, a matching engine that works on employer identifier first, then a scored comparison of name, date of birth and worksite, then a human queue whose decisions are remembered so the same person never needs matching twice. It means dues rules attached to a versioned collective agreement rather than to a member record, so a disputed arrears figure recomputes the way it stood at the time. And it means arrears and good standing as derived states with a full audit trail, because good standing decides who votes, who runs for office and who receives benefits.
The second band, $180,000 to $400,000 phased over 8 to 14 months, adds grievance and arbitration case management with contractual step deadlines computed from the agreement, seniority and referral lists, per capita reporting to the international, member self service, and strike or benefit fund administration.
These are Digital Heroes figures from this category.
What drives a union build up
Agreement count and genuine formula variety first, as above. Two agreements that both charge a percentage of earnings with different rates is one model with configuration. Two that charge on entirely different bases is two models.
Employer count and remittance format variety is second. Each new shape of inbound file is real work: a clean spreadsheet, a portable document that used to be a spreadsheet, a bank transfer with a total and no detail. Document extraction handles the unstructured ones and turns them into the same normalised lines, which is the one honest job for machine assistance here. Use it for extraction, never for deciding who is a member.
Referral and dispatch lists are third and they are effectively a second system. In the building trades the out of work list determines who gets sent to a job, the rules are specific to your trade, and the audience checks it daily. Folding that into a first release routinely doubles it.
Statutory financial reporting is fourth. A system that produces the figures for your annual Department of Labor filing saves weeks every year, but it has to be built to the form rather than to a generic financial summary.
Then migration, since the system you are replacing in this sector is often a database old enough to vote.
What keeps the number down
Start with your largest employers by member count. They usually account for most of the roll and most of the reconciliation pain, and the remaining employers can stay on the current process for two cycles at no operational cost.
Keep grievances in phase two. They matter enormously, but the reconciliation is what eats the first two weeks of every month, and it is the piece that determines whether good standing figures can be trusted at all.
Make self service read only first. A member seeing their own dues status, payment history and standing is straightforward and removes a great deal of inbound contact. Allowing members to change details raises verification and access questions that deserve their own design conversation.
Model the agreement once, carefully, with your constitution and your agreements in the room. In our experience the pacing item on these projects is not engineering, it is decoding your own rules, because practice has usually drifted from the written rule in at least one place and someone has to decide which one is correct.
A worked example that adds up
A local with 9,400 members across 180 employers and four collective agreements. Remittances arrive in perhaps nine distinct formats, roughly a third of them as documents rather than data. First release, no grievances, no referral lists.
- Membership roll with employment, classification and worksite history held as an event log rather than current values: $24,000
- Remittance import layer accepting each employer's real format, retaining the untouched original as evidence, and normalising to remittance lines including document extraction for the unstructured files: $28,000
- Matching engine with identifier matching, scored name, date of birth and worksite comparison, a manual queue with remembered decisions, plus exception alerts when a member drops off a remittance and variance alerts when dues change without a classification change: $26,000
- Dues engine with rules attached to versioned collective agreements and a derivation view on every figure: $32,000
- Arrears and good standing as derived states with a full audit trail back to the remittance line that proves them: $18,000
Total $128,000, delivered in 16 weeks. The reason it is not $85,000 is four genuinely different dues formulas and nine remittance formats. Phase two, adding grievance and arbitration case management with step deadline computation, seniority and referral lists, per capita reporting and member self service, was quoted at $265,000 across the following twelve months.
How the spend phases
The first slice is reading your own rules. How good standing is defined in the constitution, how arrears and suspension proceed, how seniority is calculated for each unit, what per capita the international expects, and what each agreement actually says about dues. Locals with a documented dues schedule and clear constitutional provisions move considerably faster than those where practice has drifted, and the drift is usually discovered here rather than later.
Build then front loads the import and matching pipeline, because good standing, arrears, per capita and every downstream figure inherit it. There is no point computing eligibility from a roll you do not trust.
Rollout is by employer rather than by feature. Bring the largest employers onto the new import first, run their remittances through both processes for two months, and compare. The differences surface members who have been quietly mismatched for years, which is the real value of the parallel period.
Phase two follows exposure. If a grievance deadline has been missed in the last two years, case management ships before referral lists. If dispatch is where members complain, that goes first.
The ongoing costs nobody quotes
Hosting is small, typically a few hundred dollars a month, because the data is text and documents rather than media.
New employer formats arrive continuously as you organise new units or an existing employer changes payroll provider. Each is a modest piece of work and it recurs, so budget for it as a rate rather than as a project.
Agreement renegotiation is the other recurring item. Every settlement produces a new dues rule version to configure and test against the prior period, and the testing matters because historical calculations must keep computing the way they did.
Document extraction on unstructured remittances carries a per page inference cost, small in absolute terms and scaling with employer count rather than member count.
Access control deserves periodic review rather than one time configuration. You hold employment, earnings, worksite and sometimes health or accommodation information about people whose employers would find it useful, so who can see what is a core requirement and should be audited.
We plan on 15 to 20 percent of build cost a year, so roughly $19,000 to $26,000 on a $128,000 release, covering hosting, monitoring, new formats, agreement versioning and a steady flow of small requests from the membership team.
Comparing a build against your current renewal
The licence is the visible line and rarely the deciding one. Compare against the first two weeks of every month.
Count the membership staff time spent matching remittances by hand, twelve times a year. Then count the consequence, which is worse than the effort: by the time you know a member fell off an employer's remittance, they have been unrepresented on the record for two months, and the first they hear about it is a letter saying they are in arrears for something that was the employer's error. That is a member relations cost that never appears in a budget.
Count per capita disputes with the international, since the figure you report is only as good as the reconciliation behind it, and a correction after the fact is expensive in more than money.
Then count the grievance exposure. A missed contractual deadline can extinguish an otherwise meritorious grievance permanently, and the member whose grievance was lost does not distinguish between a software gap and a representation failure.
Set those against amortised build cost. Past roughly forty remitting employers, or where dues formulas differ materially across agreements, the arithmetic usually favours building.
When buying beats building
Buy UnionWare if you have one or two employers, a single dues formula and under a couple of thousand members. It was built specifically for unions, it understands the domain properly, and the total cost sits far below a build. There is no case for custom software at that scale.
Buy if your priority is organising and member communication rather than reconciliation. UnionTrack ENGAGE is stronger on that side, and if your dues arrive cleanly from two employers then the reconciliation problem this page is about is not your problem.
Buy if the union has no capacity to own a product. A system this closely tied to constitutional rules needs an internal owner who knows the constitution and can decide, on the record, what a rule means. Without that person the software drifts from the rules within a cycle, which is worse than a spreadsheet.
Build when you take remittances from dozens of employers in incompatible formats, when your dues formulas differ by agreement in ways that require monthly manual adjustment, when you run referral or dispatch lists with rules specific to your trade, when grievance deadlines have been missed, or when the international requires reporting your current system cannot produce without a week of assembly. The honest trigger is that your constitution and your agreements are the software's requirements, and if those rules are unusual then generic software will keep making you the workaround.
When you are ready to turn this into a specification, Digital Heroes has delivered more than 2,000 projects with a named team you can speak to before you sign, rather than a bench you meet in month two. You keep the specification either way.
The evidence behind this guide
Independent findings on why this investment pays off. Every link goes to the primary source.
- Analyst estimates place CRM implementation failure rates broadly between roughly 30% and 70% (Johnny Grow cites Forrester at 47%), with low user adoption repeatedly cited as a leading cause of failed CRM projects (this being Johnny Grow's own analysis, not a Forrester attribution). Source: Johnny Grow (industry analysis citing Gartner/Forrester) (2025) →
- Organizations lose an average of 16 sales deals per quarter due to poor CRM data quality, and 45% report their CRM data is not ready for AI implementation. Source: Validity (via PR Newswire) (2025) →
- Standish's 2015 CHAOS research found roughly a third of software projects (about 36% by the Modern definition) fully succeed on time, on budget, and on scope, with top success drivers including executive support, user involvement, and clear requirements/business objectives. Source: Standish Group (CHAOS Report) (2015) →
- In an RCT, the no-show rate was 23.5% for patients receiving a text-message reminder versus 38.1% for the control group - a 14.6 percentage-point reduction (p = 0.04). Source: Clinical Pediatrics / PubMed Central (Lin et al.) (2016) →
Frequently asked questions
What is the total cost of custom union membership and dues software?
A first release covering the membership roll, employer remittance import and matching, contract driven dues calculation, arrears and good standing runs $75,000 to $150,000 over 12 to 18 weeks in Digital Heroes delivery experience. Adding grievance and arbitration management, seniority and referral lists, per capita reporting and member self service takes it to $180,000 to $400,000 across 8 to 14 months.
A local with 9,400 members, 180 employers and four collective agreements typically lands near $128,000 for the first release.
What does it cost to run each year?
Plan on 15 to 20 percent of build cost annually, so roughly $19,000 to $26,000 on a $128,000 release. That covers hosting, monitoring and a steady flow of small requests from the membership team.
Two recurring items are specific to this sector. New employer remittance formats arrive as you organise new units or an employer changes payroll provider, so budget for that as a rate rather than a project. And every renegotiated agreement produces a new dues rule version to configure and test against the prior period.
How long does it take to build?
Twelve to eighteen weeks for a usable first release. The pacing item is usually not engineering but decoding your own rules: how good standing is defined in your constitution, how arrears and suspension proceed, how seniority is calculated for each unit, and what per capita the international expects.
Locals with a documented dues schedule and clear constitutional provisions move considerably faster than those where practice has drifted from the written rule, because the drift has to be resolved by someone with authority before it can be encoded.
Is UnionWare cheaper than building our own?
Far cheaper, and for a local with a small number of employers on a single dues formula it is the right answer outright. It was built specifically for unions and treats membership, dues and grievances as one domain rather than a customer system with custom fields.
The comparison changes when dozens of employers remit in incompatible formats, when dues formulas differ materially across your agreements, or when you run trade specific referral and dispatch lists, because those are the areas where packaged behaviour turns into monthly manual adjustment.
Why do extra collective agreements cost more than extra members?
Because the agreement is the object, not the member. Member count barely moves an estimate, since the same calculation runs whether the roll is 3,000 or 30,000.
Agreements do move it, because a percentage of gross wages with a monthly cap, two hours pay at the classified rate, flat amounts by classification with separate apprentice rates, and a working dues assessment on hours worked are four different calculation models. Each needs its own versioning by effective date and its own derivation view for when a member disputes a figure.
Can we phase the build to spread the cost?
Yes, and the correct first phase is reconciliation. Remittance import, matching, dues calculation, arrears and good standing solve the problem that eats the first two weeks of every month, and every downstream figure depends on them.
Grievances, seniority, referral lists, per capita reporting and self service follow as separately funded work sequenced by exposure. If a grievance deadline has been missed in the last two years, case management goes first. You can also model two agreements now and two later.
How much do referral and dispatch lists add?
They are effectively a second system rather than a module. The out of work list determines who gets sent to a job, the rules are specific to your trade, and members check their position daily and find every error in it.
The list also has to be reproducible as of a date, because a dispatch made in February is judged against February's list rather than today's. Folding this into a first release routinely doubles it, which is why we usually recommend it as its own funded phase.
Can the system produce our annual Department of Labor filing?
It can produce the underlying figures reliably, which is where the weeks actually go: dues received by category, per capita paid, membership counts and disbursements. Build the reporting to the form your organisation files rather than to a generic financial summary, otherwise you have saved nothing.
Expect your accountant or filing agent to remain in the loop for the submission itself, and confirm your specific obligations with counsel, since they depend on your sector and structure.
How does the cost compare with what reconciliation costs us now?
Count the membership staff time spent matching remittances by hand, twelve times a year, and then count the consequence rather than the effort. A member who falls off an employer's remittance is unrepresented on the record for two months before anyone notices, and the first they hear is an arrears letter for the employer's error.
Add per capita disputes with the international and any grievance extinguished on a deadline. Past roughly forty remitting employers, the total usually favours building.
How much does a custom CRM cost for a small business?
Most small business CRMs we build at Digital Heroes land between $15,000 and $40,000 for a first working version, while builds with multiple pipelines, role hierarchies, and several third-party integrations run $60,000 to $150,000. Across 2,000+ delivered projects, the biggest cost driver is integration count, not screen count. A 5-person sales team tracking leads, deals, and follow-ups usually sits at the bottom of that range.
What should I prepare before contacting a software development agency?
A one-page brief beats a 40-page requirements document: the business problem in plain words, who will use the system, the 5 to 10 workflows it must handle, the tools it must connect to, and your budget range and deadline driver. You do not need wireframes, a specification, or technical vocabulary; producing those is the agency's job during discovery. Stating a budget range up front is the single best move, because it gets you honest scoping instead of a quote engineered to win the meeting.
What are the biggest mistakes companies make when building a custom CRM?
The top three across 2,000+ Digital Heroes projects: cloning Salesforce feature-for-feature instead of building the 6 to 8 workflows the team uses daily, leaving data migration until the final month, and designing without the salespeople who will live in the tool. Each of those adds 30 to 50 percent to cost or kills adoption outright. The fix is unglamorous: a small first scope, migration planned in week one, and two or three end users present at every sprint demo.
What happens to our CRM if the agency shuts down or we stop working with them?
Nothing dramatic, provided three things were set up at the start: the code in a repository you own, hosting and domain accounts in your name with the agency as an invited collaborator, and documentation plus a handover clause in the contract. Under those conditions any competent team can pick up a mainstream-stack CRM within a couple of weeks. If an agency insists on owning the hosting account or the repository, walk away before the build starts, not after.
Is Zoho or Pipedrive good enough for a small sales team, or should we build custom?
For a straightforward pipeline they are genuinely good and cheap: Zoho CRM Standard starts at $14 per user per month billed annually and Pipedrive Essential is priced about the same. They stop being enough when you need custom objects, industry workflows like job scheduling or inventory-linked quoting, or deep hooks into an internal system. If your team exports to spreadsheets every week to do the real work, the tool has already failed and custom is worth pricing.
Can a custom CRM integrate with QuickBooks, Gmail, and our phone system?
Yes, and integrations are usually the main reason to go custom: QuickBooks, Gmail and Outlook, Stripe, Mailchimp, WhatsApp, and VoIP platforms like Twilio all have stable APIs we wire into CRMs routinely at Digital Heroes. Each standard integration adds roughly $2,000 to $6,000 and one to two weeks to the schedule. The expensive ones are legacy systems with no API, which need file-based syncs or database-level connections, so flag those in the first conversation.
What happens to my software if the agency shuts down or we stop working together?
Nothing dramatic, if the engagement was set up correctly: the code sits in your repository, hosting runs on your cloud account, and a handover document explains how to deploy and operate the system. Any competent replacement team can then take over in days rather than months. If the agency controls the repo, the servers, or the domain, fix that now, because renegotiating access during a dispute is the most expensive place to discover the problem.
How does a custom CRM handle GDPR, HIPAA, or other compliance requirements?
Compliance has to be designed in from the schema up: field-level encryption, role-based access, audit logs, retention rules, and for GDPR a working way to export and delete a person's data on request. Custom can actually be the stronger option because you decide exactly where data lives, including keeping it in-country or on your own servers, which off-the-shelf tools do not always allow on lower tiers. If HIPAA applies, confirm the agency will sign a business associate agreement and has shipped healthcare systems before, because that experience is not implied.
Who owns the source code when an agency builds my CRM?
You should own it completely, through a written IP assignment that transfers copyright on final payment, with the code sitting in a repository you control from day one. Watch for contracts that only grant a "license to use," which quietly keeps ownership with the agency and locks you in for every future change. Open-source libraries inside the project keep their own licenses, which is normal; your business logic must be exclusively yours.
Can I build my product on a no-code tool like Bubble instead of hiring developers?
For testing whether anyone wants the product, yes, and Bubble's paid plans start at $29 a month, which is the cheapest validation you will ever buy. The ceiling arrives with complex data relationships, heavy integrations, performance at a few thousand users, and the fact that you cannot export a Bubble app to servers you control. A path many Digital Heroes clients take: prove demand on no-code, then rebuild custom once revenue justifies it, treating the no-code version as a paid prototype rather than a foundation.
What tech stack should a custom CRM be built with?
Boring and mainstream wins: React or Next.js on the front end, Node.js, Python, or Laravel on the back end, PostgreSQL as the database, hosted on AWS or a managed platform. Any of those combinations will run a CRM for a decade; what actually matters is that the stack is common enough for other developers in your market to take over. Treat an exotic stack choice as a red flag, because it usually serves the agency's convenience rather than your continuity.
Who can build a custom CRM software system?
Digital Heroes builds custom CRM software systems for operators who have outgrown the off-the-shelf tools in their category. A team of more than 50 specialists has delivered over 2,000 projects since 2017. Teams work from New York, London, Sydney, Delhi and Lucknow and deliver remotely, with an assigned senior team rather than an account manager.
Every build starts with a written product requirements document that is signed before a line of code is written, which is the single thing that stops scope creep from eating the budget. Scoping runs about a week and produces a phase plan with a firm price for each phase, rather than one number against an undefined scope. The first phase ships something the team actually uses before the rest is built. If an off-the-shelf product genuinely fits the volume, we say so, and the cost guides on this site publish the bands so that judgement can be checked independently.
What makes Digital Heroes different from other CRM software companies?
Four things that competitors in this bracket cannot simply copy. Digital Heroes runs a YouTube channel with more than 2.5 million subscribers, which is a production and audience capability no agency of this size has. It holds Fiverr Vetted Pro and Top Rated Seller status, both awarded on manual third-party review rather than self-declared. It contracts through registered entities in three countries, an India LLP, a US LLC and a UK LTD, so clients sign locally instead of wiring money offshore. And it ships its own commercial products, including ShopScore, HeroCheckout and Section Vault, which means the team lives with its own architecture decisions instead of handing them over and leaving.
Two more that show up in the work. Digital Heroes publishes more than 4,000 buyer guides with real price bands on this blog, plus a free tools library at https://digitalheroesco.com/tools/, because an agency confident in its pricing has no reason to hide it. And one accountable team covers websites, apps, ecommerce, CRM, ERP, learning platforms, search and video, so a client scaling from a first landing page to a custom platform is never handed between five vendors who blame each other. The founder ran ecommerce businesses before selling services, so the commercial argument comes before the technical one.
How can I check Digital Heroes is legitimate before getting in touch?
Verify it independently rather than taking the site's word for it. The YouTube channel is at https://youtube.com/@DigitalMarketingHeroes, the Fiverr profile at https://www.fiverr.com/shreyanshsin261, and the Upwork profile at https://www.upwork.com/freelancers/shreyanshsingh. Client reviews sit on Clutch at https://clutch.co/profile/digital-heroes-0 and Trustpilot at https://www.trustpilot.com/review/digitalheroes.co.in, and the company page is at https://www.linkedin.com/company/digital-heroes-1/.
Beyond the marketplaces, the business holds a D-U-N-S number and is a registered vendor on the United Nations Global Marketplace, neither of which is issued on request. Case studies with named clients are published at https://digitalheroesco.com/case-studies/. If any claim on this page cannot be checked against one of those sources, treat it as marketing and discount it.
Related guides
Published · Last updated .