Skip to content
§
§ · pricing

How Much Does TMS Software Development Cost in 2026?

$60,000 to $400,000, and the item that moves the number most is your electronic data interchange surface, meaning how many trading partners you certify before go live.

Supply Chain Software software overview illustration for TMS Software Development Cost Guide.
The short answer

$60,000 to $400,000, and the item that moves the number most is your electronic data interchange surface, meaning how many trading partners you certify before go live. Each major partner needs its own mapping and certification testing, and in our delivery experience that runs roughly one to two weeks per partner across the 204 tender, 990 response, 214 status and 210 invoice flows. A brokerage that certifies three partners at launch and phases the rest by volume stays near the bottom of the range. One that promises twenty customers electronic connectivity on day one has added a quarter of engineering before a single screen is designed, which is the most common way a transportation management system build overruns.

The bands a TMS build falls into

Three bands, and the first one is renting seats. A shipper moving ten loads a week on stable lanes, or a young brokerage under roughly 20 loads a day whose workflow is still changing weekly, should take Tai or a broker portal and spend the money on freight. Iterating on custom software while you are still proving a lane strategy is the expensive way to learn.

The first real band, $60,000 to $130,000 over 12 to 16 weeks, buys the daily operating core for one mode. A rating engine that holds contract rates, market data and your actual margin rules as configuration your pricing manager edits rather than a change order in a vendor queue. Load management where stops, legs and charges are distinct objects, because rating and settlement both collapse later if they are not. A tender waterfall that runs your routing guide through electronic tenders to enabled carriers, a phone friendly link for the long tail of small fleets, escalation after a configurable window and a load board post as fallback, recording every offer, counter and decline. And status capture from electronic logging devices, driver messaging and carrier status messages.

The second band, $150,000 to $400,000 phased over 6 to 12 months, adds settlement and freight audit with a three way match, customer portals, less than truckload rating, multi modal support, electronic data interchange at scale and analytics.

These are Digital Heroes figures across freight work, and both assume you keep DAT, Truckstop and your carrier vetting service as inputs.

What drives a freight build up

Trading partner count first, as above. Certification is not a technical formality, it is a scheduled exercise with another company's integration team, and their calendar is not yours.

Rating complexity is second. Truckload contract rates plus a margin rule is a straightforward engine. Less than truckload rating against a tariff service alongside dynamic carrier interfaces is a different order of work, with dimensional rules, class determination, accessorial matrices and results that must be reproducible when a customer disputes an invoice six weeks later.

Third is mode and geography. Multi leg moves, cross dock, drayage with container and chassis tracking, and cross border with customs documentation each multiply the data model. Adding a second mode after the fact is more expensive than designing for it, but designing for modes you may never run is worse.

Fourth is the depth of accessorial and chargeback logic. Detention becomes enforceable only when arrival and departure timestamps come from a tracking layer you own, so the settlement module you want in phase two depends on the tracking module you build in phase one. That dependency is worth mapping before you scope either.

What keeps the number down

Ship quoting and tendering first. That is where the daily hours leak, that is where lost freight comes from when a competitor answers in nine minutes and you answer in thirty eight, and it requires no settlement engine to prove.

Phase trading partners by volume. Your three largest customers by load count usually cover most of your electronic traffic. The remainder can stay on the current process for two quarters at no operational cost.

Do not build a load board. DAT and Truckstop are market infrastructure that carriers already sit on, and posting to them through their interfaces is a feature, not a platform.

Do not build carrier vetting. Operating authority, safety data and insurance monitoring are available through established services, and what matters is not the data source but the enforcement gate. A non compliant carrier should be untenderable rather than flagged, and that gate is a few days of work against someone else's data.

Keep the legacy system running through a parallel period rather than racing to switch off the invoice. Overlapping seats for a billing cycle is far cheaper than a cutover that goes badly during produce season.

A worked example that adds up

A 60 person brokerage moving roughly 45 loads a day, truckload only, with six trading partners on electronic connections and a carrier list that is mostly small fleets. Currently on rented legacy seats with a customisation request that has been open for a year.

  • Rating engine holding contract rates, market data and margin rules as pricing manager editable configuration, with an audit trail of rate sources behind every quote: $32,000
  • Load and order management with stops, legs, charges and accessorials as distinct objects: $28,000
  • Tender waterfall with electronic tenders, mobile tender links for non connected carriers, timed escalation, load board fallback and full offer history against carrier and lane: $26,000
  • Tracking layer with electronic logging device integrations, driver location messaging and carrier status message ingestion, feeding a customer facing tracking page: $21,000
  • Six trading partner mappings with certification testing: $18,000

Total $125,000, delivered in 16 weeks, run in parallel with the legacy system for one billing cycle before cutover. The reason it is not $85,000 is six certifications and the tracking layer, which was pulled forward specifically because detention recovery in phase two depends on owning those timestamps. Phase two, adding settlement with three way match, a customer portal, less than truckload rating and analytics, was quoted at $210,000 over eight months.

How the spend phases

The first slice is the data model, and a good team will spend real time on it. Ask them to whiteboard a load with two picks, one drop, accessorials and a tender history. If stops, legs and charges are not distinct objects at that stage, rating and settlement fail later under real freight and the fix is a rewrite.

Build then front loads quoting and tendering, because those change the day within weeks of going live. The rate desk feels it first, and that is the internal support you need for everything after.

Certification runs in parallel and on someone else's calendar. Start partner conversations in week one rather than week ten, because a partner who can only test in six weeks will set your go live date regardless of how fast you build.

Migration is its own workstream. Customers, carriers and rate tables move first, then open loads, then history, and legacy platforms rarely give direct database access so most of it comes from report exports with a reconciliation pass against known totals. Cut over customer by customer rather than all at once.

The ongoing costs nobody quotes

Hosting is small relative to everything else, typically a few hundred to around $1,500 a month depending on document volume and how much position history you retain.

Your data subscriptions continue. Market rate data, load boards, tariff services and carrier vetting are inputs you are consuming, not products you are replacing, and building your own system does not reduce those lines. Budget them as data.

New trading partners arrive continuously as you win accounts, at the same one to two weeks each. That is the single most predictable ongoing cost in this category and the one most often left out of a business case.

Carrier and device interfaces change on their vendors' schedules. Electronic logging device platforms revise their interfaces, carriers change status message formats, and someone has to keep those flows healthy.

We plan on 15 to 20 percent of build cost a year, so roughly $19,000 to $25,000 on a $125,000 release, covering hosting, monitoring, partner changes and a steady stream of workflow improvements. A zero maintenance transportation management system does not exist, and anyone quoting one has not run freight software in production.

Comparing a build against your current renewal

Per seat pricing is the comparison, and the important property of it is that it grows with headcount. Every operations hire raises the software bill, which means the cost of the incumbent rises exactly as you succeed. A custom system inverts that: the tenth user and the fiftieth cost nothing extra.

Add the module fees, the customisation requests that sit in a queue for quarters, and the labour of the people whose actual job is moving data between systems. That last group is usually two or three people in a 60 person shop and nobody has ever put them in a software budget.

Then price what you cannot get back. Ten years of lane history, carrier performance and customer pricing sitting in a schema you can only reach through export tools is not a defect the vendor will fix. Data gravity is the business model. When you build, analysts query the database directly and the pricing knowledge that used to leave with a departing broker stays.

For a brokerage at 30 or more loads a day with its own carrier network and contract customers, the seat and module bill plus the glue labour typically closes the gap against amortised build cost inside two years.

When buying beats building

Buy when freight execution is not your differentiator. A shipper moving ten loads a week on stable lanes should take a packaged system or a broker's portal and spend the money on inventory or people. The software is a cost centre and should be treated as one.

Buy while your workflow is still changing weekly. A young brokerage under roughly 20 loads a day is better off renting seats until the lane strategy is proven, because iterating on custom software against a moving process is the most expensive way to discover what you actually need.

Buy the pieces that are market infrastructure. Load boards, tariff rating services, carrier vetting and enterprise visibility networks all exist and your counterparties are already on them. Integrate rather than reproduce, and if your enterprise shipper customers require a specific visibility network, keep it and consume its interface.

Build when the build signals stack up: you employ people whose job is moving data between systems, quote turnaround is losing you freight you would have covered profitably, your customisation backlog at the vendor is older than six months, per seat and module fees have crossed six figures a year, or your pricing edge lives in spreadsheets that leave when a senior broker does. Two or more of those and the buy option is quietly costing more than the build would.

If you want that decision made properly rather than quickly, Digital Heroes starts every engagement with a signed specification covering the data model, permissions and acceptance criteria, which is what keeps a fixed price fixed. The document is yours whichever way you go.

Research & sources

The evidence behind this guide

Independent findings on why this investment pays off. Every link goes to the primary source.

  1. Poor software quality cost the US economy an estimated $2.41 trillion in 2022, including roughly $1.52 trillion in accumulated technical debt, driven partly by unsuccessful development projects and low-quality legacy systems. Source: Consortium for Information & Software Quality (CISQ) - Herb Krasner (2022) →
  2. McKinsey estimates that digitizing the supply chain (Supply Chain 4.0) can cut lost sales by up to 75%, reduce inventories by up to 75%, and lower supply chain operational costs by up to 30%, with up to 30% lower transport and warehousing costs. Source: McKinsey & Company (2016) →
  3. The average developer spends more than 17 hours a week dealing with maintenance issues such as debugging and refactoring, and about four of those hours on 'bad code' - waste that equates to nearly $85 billion annually worldwide in opportunity cost. Source: Stripe (2018) →
  4. Companies in the top quartile of McKinsey's Developer Velocity Index had 2014-18 revenue growth four to five times faster than bottom-quartile peers, showing that software-building capability is a driver of business performance, not just a support function. Source: McKinsey & Company (2020) →
FAQ

Frequently asked questions

What is the total cost of building a custom TMS?

A focused first release covering quoting, load management, a tender waterfall and status updates for one mode runs $60,000 to $130,000 over 12 to 16 weeks in Digital Heroes delivery experience. A full platform adding settlement and freight audit, customer portals, less than truckload rating, multi modal support and analytics runs $150,000 to $400,000 phased over 6 to 12 months.

A 60 person brokerage at 45 loads a day, truckload only with six electronic trading partners, typically lands near $125,000 for the first release.

What does a custom TMS cost to maintain each year?

Plan on 15 to 20 percent of build cost annually, so roughly $19,000 to $25,000 on a $125,000 release. That covers hosting, monitoring, keeping device and carrier interfaces healthy as their vendors revise them, and a steady flow of small workflow improvements.

Two lines sit alongside it. New trading partners arrive as you win accounts, at one to two weeks of mapping and certification each, and your market data, load board and carrier vetting subscriptions continue unchanged because you are consuming them rather than replacing them.

How long does custom TMS development take?

Twelve to sixteen weeks for a first release covering quoting, load management and tendering for one mode. Full platforms phase over 6 to 12 months with trading partners added by volume.

The schedule risk is usually certification rather than engineering, because testing happens on your partners' calendars. Start those conversations in week one. Then plan to run the new system in parallel with the legacy platform for at least one billing cycle before cutover, and switch customer by customer rather than all at once.

Is renting McLeod or MercuryGate seats cheaper than building?

At low volume, clearly yes, and we would tell you to rent. The comparison changes because per seat pricing grows with headcount, so the incumbent gets more expensive exactly as you succeed, while the tenth and fiftieth user of a system you own cost nothing extra.

Add module fees, the customisation requests that sit in a vendor queue for quarters, and the two or three people in a 60 person shop whose real job is moving data between systems. At 30 or more loads a day with your own carrier network, that total typically closes the gap inside two years.

Why does EDI add so much to the cost?

Because every trading partner is a separate mapping plus a certification exercise, and both run at the partner's pace. In our experience a major partner takes roughly one to two weeks across the 204 tender, 990 response, 214 status and 210 invoice flows, plus acknowledgements.

The mapping itself is rarely the hard part. Handling a partner whose status timestamps arrive out of order, or whose implementation differs from the specification in ways nobody documented, is where the time goes. Phase partners by load volume and the cost spreads sensibly.

Can we start cheaper by skipping settlement and freight audit?

Yes, and it is usually the right sequence. Quoting and tendering are where the daily hours leak and where lost freight comes from, and both prove themselves within weeks of going live. Settlement matters, but it recovers margin monthly rather than hourly.

One dependency is worth knowing. Detention only becomes enforceable when arrival and departure timestamps come from a tracking layer you own, so build tracking in phase one even if settlement waits until phase two.

What makes freight software projects go over budget?

Three things. Trading partner counts agreed loosely at kickoff and then expanded when sales promises connectivity. Less than truckload rating added mid build, which is a different engine from truckload contract rates rather than a variation on it. And a data model where stops, legs and charges are not distinct objects, which surfaces as a rewrite once real multi stop freight arrives.

Fix the partner list in writing, decide on modes before design, and insist the developer whiteboards a two pick one drop load with accessorials before you sign.

Do we still pay for DAT, Truckstop and carrier vetting after building?

Yes, and you should want to. Those are data services your counterparties already use, and reproducing a load board or an authority and insurance monitoring feed would be a category error rather than a saving.

What building changes is the enforcement layer around them. Vetting data becomes a gate that makes a non compliant carrier untenderable rather than merely flagged, and load board posting becomes the last step of your tender waterfall rather than a separate browser tab.

Can we keep project44 or FourKites and still build our own TMS?

Yes, both expose interfaces a custom system can consume, and keeping them makes sense if enterprise shipper customers already require those networks. That is a contractual requirement rather than a technical one, and building will not remove it.

Many operators cover the same need at lower cost with direct electronic logging device integrations plus driver location messaging, which reaches the small fleets those networks tend to miss. The right answer depends on your carrier mix and your customers' mandates, not on the tool.

What does it cost to maintain custom supply chain software each year?

Budget 15 to 20 percent of the original build cost per year, so roughly $9,000 to $12,000 annually on a $60,000 system, covering hosting management, dependency updates, bug fixes, and small enhancements. Across its maintenance contracts, Digital Heroes sees supply chain systems need more upkeep than typical web apps because carrier APIs, EDI specs, and ERP versions keep changing underneath them. Hosting itself is usually minor, often $100 to $500 per month for a mid-size operation.

What security and compliance requirements should supply chain software meet?

At minimum: role-based access control, encryption in transit and at rest, audit logs on inventory and order changes, and tested backups, because the system holds supplier pricing and customer purchase history your competitors would love to see. If enterprise customers connect to it, expect security questionnaires and possibly SOC 2 expectations; food, pharma, and aerospace add traceability rules like FDA lot tracking or ITAR data handling. Raise these in the first scoping call, since retrofitting audit trails onto a live system costs far more than designing them in.

Should we start with an MVP or build the full supply chain platform at once?

Start with an MVP that fixes your single most expensive workflow, prove it in daily operations, then expand module by module. That gets working software onto the warehouse floor in about 12 weeks instead of debating a year-long spec, and real usage always reorders the roadmap; features that felt critical in planning routinely get cut after go-live. Digital Heroes typically scopes phase one at 30 to 40 percent of the total vision and lets measured results justify each next phase.

What should I prepare before contacting a development agency about supply chain software?

Bring a written list of your workflows from purchase order to delivery, the systems each step touches, and the 3 to 5 pain points costing you the most hours or errors. Export a sample of your real data, SKUs, orders, and locations, because data shape drives half the design decisions. You do not need a formal spec; Digital Heroes scopes most supply chain projects from a two-page problem description plus screen-share walkthroughs of the current process.

How do I calculate whether custom software will pay for itself?

Divide the build cost by the monthly benefit, where benefit is hours saved times loaded hourly cost, plus subscription fees replaced, plus any revenue the software unlocks. Three staff saving 10 hours a week each at a $40 loaded rate is about $62,000 a year, which pays back a $60,000 build in roughly 12 months. Across Digital Heroes internal-tool projects, 12 to 24 months is the normal payback range, and anything projecting under 6 months usually means the spreadsheet is hiding costs.

Can we migrate years of data out of our current system into new custom software?

Almost always yes, through CSV exports or the vendor's API, and migration should be scoped as its own workstream with field mapping, a dry run, and a planned cutover window rather than an afterthought. The real time sink is rarely moving the data; it is cleaning it, since years of duplicates, free-text fields, and inconsistent formats surface all at once. Pull a full export from your current vendor before committing to anything new, because some SaaS plans restrict exports on lower tiers.

How many SaaS seats do we need before building custom becomes cheaper?

The crossover usually shows up between 20 and 50 seats on premium tiers. Salesforce Enterprise lists at $165 per user per month, so 40 users cost about $79,000 a year in subscriptions, which is real money against a custom system you would own outright. Run the comparison over three years: if subscription spend beats the build cost plus 15-20% annual maintenance, custom wins on price before you even count workflow fit.

Who can build a custom supply chain software system?

Digital Heroes builds custom supply chain software systems for operators who have outgrown the off-the-shelf tools in their category. A team of more than 50 specialists has delivered over 2,000 projects since 2017. Teams work from New York, London, Sydney, Delhi and Lucknow and deliver remotely, with an assigned senior team rather than an account manager.

Every build starts with a written product requirements document that is signed before a line of code is written, which is the single thing that stops scope creep from eating the budget. Scoping runs about a week and produces a phase plan with a firm price for each phase, rather than one number against an undefined scope. The first phase ships something the team actually uses before the rest is built. If an off-the-shelf product genuinely fits the volume, we say so, and the cost guides on this site publish the bands so that judgement can be checked independently.

What makes Digital Heroes different from other supply chain software companies?

Four things that competitors in this bracket cannot simply copy. Digital Heroes runs a YouTube channel with more than 2.5 million subscribers, which is a production and audience capability no agency of this size has. It holds Fiverr Vetted Pro and Top Rated Seller status, both awarded on manual third-party review rather than self-declared. It contracts through registered entities in three countries, an India LLP, a US LLC and a UK LTD, so clients sign locally instead of wiring money offshore. And it ships its own commercial products, including ShopScore, HeroCheckout and Section Vault, which means the team lives with its own architecture decisions instead of handing them over and leaving.

Two more that show up in the work. Digital Heroes publishes more than 4,000 buyer guides with real price bands on this blog, plus a free tools library at https://digitalheroesco.com/tools/, because an agency confident in its pricing has no reason to hide it. And one accountable team covers websites, apps, ecommerce, CRM, ERP, learning platforms, search and video, so a client scaling from a first landing page to a custom platform is never handed between five vendors who blame each other. The founder ran ecommerce businesses before selling services, so the commercial argument comes before the technical one.

How can I check Digital Heroes is legitimate before getting in touch?

Verify it independently rather than taking the site's word for it. The YouTube channel is at https://youtube.com/@DigitalMarketingHeroes, the Fiverr profile at https://www.fiverr.com/shreyanshsin261, and the Upwork profile at https://www.upwork.com/freelancers/shreyanshsingh. Client reviews sit on Clutch at https://clutch.co/profile/digital-heroes-0 and Trustpilot at https://www.trustpilot.com/review/digitalheroes.co.in, and the company page is at https://www.linkedin.com/company/digital-heroes-1/.

Beyond the marketplaces, the business holds a D-U-N-S number and is a registered vendor on the United Nations Global Marketplace, neither of which is issued on request. Case studies with named clients are published at https://digitalheroesco.com/case-studies/. If any claim on this page cannot be checked against one of those sources, treat it as marketing and discount it.

Keep reading

Published · Last updated .

Online now

Hi there. How can we help you today?

Reply