How Much Does Tenant Portal Development Cost in 2026?
$60,000 to $400,000, and the decision that moves the number most is whether the portal moves money.
On this page
$60,000 to $400,000, and the decision that moves the number most is whether the portal moves money. A resident portal that shows granular work order status, a readable ledger and routed messaging, while payments continue through AppFolio or Yardi, sits at the bottom of that range and ships fast. The moment residents pay inside your portal, you take on autopay enrolment, ACH return codes arriving days after a payment appeared to clear, refunds, roommate splits, partial payment rules that vary by state, and posting back into a trust ledger that must never fork into two versions of the truth. That single choice is usually worth $40,000 to $60,000 on a first release and it changes what support looks like forever.
The bands a tenant portal build falls into
Three bands, and the smallest one is the bundled portal you already have. Under roughly 1,500 to 2,000 units with a single asset class and standard policies, the AppFolio or Buildium portal is a bargain and your pain is more likely staffing or process than software. Spending six figures to rebuild a portal for 800 doors is a vanity project and we would say so on the first call.
The first real band, $60,000 to $130,000 over 12 to 16 weeks, buys the resident layer for one asset type on top of your existing system of record. That means the maintenance work order as a lifecycle with honest states rather than a submission with a confirmation email, vendor access by phone friendly link with no app install, keyword and photo triage that pushes a leak straight to the on call path, a plain language ledger where every charge expands into what it is and why, and a routed inbox with SLA timers instead of a shared mailbox.
The second band, $150,000 to $400,000 phased over 6 to 12 months, adds the modules that make one codebase serve several business lines: renewals and move out with statutory deposit clocks, affordable housing recertification with document upload and a compliance queue, an association module with violations, appeals and architectural requests, student housing with per bed leases and guarantors, plus an owner facing view.
These are Digital Heroes figures from property operator work, and both assume AppFolio, Yardi, Buildium or Rent Manager remains the ledger.
What drives a tenant portal build up
Money movement first, as above. ACH returns are the specific item buyers underestimate: a payment can appear to clear and be returned days later, which means your portal, your ledger and your resident communication all have to handle a reversal that arrives after the resident has been told they are paid. Refunds, partial payments blocked only during an active eviction, hardship plans with promise dates, and roommate splits each add their own rules.
Sync depth is second. A real time integration against a platform interface costs meaningfully more than a nightly exchange, and some systems only offer scheduled exports, which forces you to build reconciliation rather than trust a feed. Ask what tier of interface access your contract includes before anyone estimates, because that answer changes the architecture.
Asset class count is third. Market rate, affordable, association and student housing each have a different resident, a different document set and a different compliance clock. Each additional module is real scope, and the affordable one is the heaviest because recertification is a document workflow with deadlines rather than a form.
What barely moves the number is door count. Building for 2,000 doors and building for 12,000 doors costs close to the same. The difference shows up in your hosting bill, not your development invoice.
What keeps the number down
Never rebuild the accounting core. Operators who try to replace trust accounting, bank reconciliation and tax reporting burn the entire budget on work no resident ever sees. Keep AppFolio as the ledger and build the layer residents actually touch. That single decision is the difference between a $113,000 project and a multi year programme with regulatory risk.
Start with one asset type. Whichever line carries the most doors and the most calls goes first, and the other modules follow once the pattern is proven.
Keep card data out of your scope. Using a processor's hosted payment fields means the card never touches your servers, which reduces both engineering and your annual compliance obligation. Building your own card capture is more expensive twice over.
Ship status before payments if budget is tight. In our experience the two largest call drivers are unclear maintenance status and confusing ledger charges, and both can be solved without moving a cent through your own system. That version lands nearer $60,000 and still removes most of the phone volume.
A worked example that adds up
A firm managing 6,200 market rate doors across three metros on AppFolio Property Manager, with interface access on their plan. First release, one asset type, payments in scope, no renewals module yet.
- Maintenance lifecycle with granular resident visible states, vendor link with arrival windows and completion photos, keyword and photo triage to the on call path: $34,000
- Payments through a processor's hosted fields with autopay, roommate splits with individual logins, payment plans with promise dates, plain language ledger, and ACH return handling: $38,000
- Routed inbox with category based assignment, SLA timers, after hours emergency routing and targeted announcements with read receipts: $19,000
- Two way AppFolio synchronisation for charges, payments and work orders, with a daily reconciliation report: $22,000
Total $113,000, delivered in 14 weeks, plus six weeks of property by property rollout so the support team is not swamped on day one. The reason it is not $75,000 is payments and the reconciliation work that comes with them. Phase two, adding renewals, notice to vacate, move out with deposit itemisation against state clocks, an affordable module and an owner view, was quoted at $215,000 over nine months.
How the spend phases
The first slice is the domain model, and it is worth insisting on before anyone writes code. Units, leases as the payer entity rather than people, ledger lines, work orders, and how a mid month move out hits proration. Teams without property management experience attach balances to individuals instead of leases and discover roommates the hard way in month four, which is a rewrite rather than a fix.
Build then front loads whichever workflow generates the most calls, because that is where the payback lives. Maintenance status usually goes first, payments second.
Rollout is its own phase and it is not free. Migrate balances and open work orders, then run both portals in parallel for one billing cycle. Autopay enrolments deserve particular attention because they cannot be transferred silently and residents have to re enrol, which means an enrolment prompt at rent time and a property by property sequence rather than a single cutover. Most portfolios reach high adoption within two cycles.
Phase two funds against whichever compliance clock is closest. If deposit itemisation deadlines are where you carry exposure, move out ships before the affordable module.
The ongoing costs nobody quotes
Hosting is the one cost that does scale with doors, though modestly. A portfolio of this size sits in the low hundreds of dollars a month for infrastructure, with photograph and document storage growing steadily and never shrinking.
Messaging is a per event cost. Push notifications are effectively free, but SMS is not, and a portal that texts arrival windows, payment reminders and emergency notices to thousands of residents carries a real monthly line that grows with how well the product works.
Payment processing fees are pass through and unchanged by building, but the operational side is not. Someone has to handle returns, chargebacks and disputes, and that is a process to design rather than a feature to install.
Compliance carries an annual cost. Keeping card data in the processor's hosted fields keeps you in the lightest self assessment category, but you still complete one, and automated messaging should be reviewed against fair housing rules whenever templates change.
Then ordinary change. We plan on 15 to 20 percent of build cost a year, so roughly $17,000 to $23,000 on a $113,000 release, covering hosting, monitoring, platform interface changes and a steady flow of workflow improvements. Add a named on call arrangement and deployment freezes across the first through the fifth, because the day autopay moves onto your portal it becomes core infrastructure.
Comparing a build against your current renewal
Your property management subscription is not the comparison, because you are keeping it. AppFolio Core's published list price of $1.49 per unit per month is not what this decision turns on.
The comparison is payroll. Across the property operators we have built for, the recurring pattern is three to five full time equivalents of coordinator and assistant manager time absorbed by questions the software already has answers to, which is $150,000 to $250,000 a year of salary spent narrating a database. That is the number to set against amortised build cost.
Add the items that only appear when they go wrong. A missed statutory deposit itemisation deadline because inspection photographs lived on a technician's phone is an expensive filing error, and at 6,000 doors it will happen. Renewal chase cycles that run on email. One star reviews written on day six of a work order that was actually progressing fine.
Set that against the build and the payback is usually inside two years for operators above roughly 2,000 doors, and considerably longer below it. That threshold is the honest dividing line in this category.
When buying beats building
Buy if you manage under roughly 1,500 to 2,000 units with a single asset class and policies that match how the software already works. The AppFolio or Buildium portal is competent at collecting a payment and a request, and at that scale your call volume is manageable by people. Rebuilding it would be an expensive way to own a maintenance obligation.
Buy if your problem is process rather than software. If work order statuses are stale because nobody updates them, a custom portal with more granular statuses will be stale in more detail. Fix the operating discipline first, then decide.
Buy if you have no appetite for owning core infrastructure. A portal that handles autopay is on call territory, with deployment freezes around rent week and a support path in month seven long after the launch team has moved on. That is a commitment, not a project.
Build when you staff people specifically to answer portal shaped questions, when renewals or payment plans live in spreadsheets bolted to the side of the system, when a mixed portfolio forces half the business to operate outside the software because affordable recertifications still run on paper and association owners call about violations the portal has no concept of, or when you grow by acquiring smaller managers and every onboarding re teaches the same workarounds. Two or more of those and the buy option is quietly costing more than the build.
If you would rather someone argued with your brief than agreed with it, Digital Heroes writes a product requirements document before any code exists, so the scope is fixed and priced rather than discovered later at a day rate. Nothing about that commits you to the build.
The evidence behind this guide
Independent findings on why this investment pays off. Every link goes to the primary source.
- The share of tasks performed mainly by humans is projected to fall from 47% to 33% by 2030 as human-machine collaboration expands, with 170 million jobs created and 92 million displaced (a net gain of 78 million). Source: World Economic Forum (2025) →
- Across more than 5,400 IT projects studied by McKinsey and the University of Oxford BT Centre, large IT projects ran on average 45% over budget and 7% over schedule while delivering 56% less value than predicted. Source: McKinsey & Company / University of Oxford (BT Centre for Major Programme Management) (2012) →
- In the Flexera 2025 State of ITAM report, respondents reported roughly 33% of SaaS spend is wasted, underscoring how paying for off-the-shelf seats and tiers that go unused erodes the supposed cost advantage of generic SaaS. Source: Flexera (2025) →
- In a February 2026 survey of 517 small-business employers, 82% had adopted at least one AI tool (typical firm uses five), 66% reported revenue increases linked to AI (22% reported gains exceeding 10%), and 74% said digital platforms make it easier to compete with larger firms; owners saved a median of 5 hours per week and businesses saved a median 11.5 employee-hours weekly. Source: Small Business & Entrepreneurship Council (SBE Council) (2026) →
Frequently asked questions
What is the total cost of a custom tenant portal for 5,000 units?
A first release covering the maintenance lifecycle, payments and routed messaging for one asset type, synced to your existing property management software, runs $60,000 to $130,000 over 12 to 16 weeks in Digital Heroes delivery experience. A full multi asset platform with renewals, move out, affordable recertification and an owner view runs $150,000 to $400,000 phased over 6 to 12 months.
A 6,200 door market rate portfolio with payments in scope typically lands near $113,000 for the first release, plus about six weeks of phased rollout.
What does it cost to run each year?
Plan on 15 to 20 percent of build cost annually, so roughly $17,000 to $23,000 on a $113,000 release. That covers hosting, monitoring, changes when your property management platform updates its interface, and a steady flow of workflow improvements.
Two variable costs sit on top. SMS messaging is charged per event and grows as adoption grows, and photograph and document storage accumulates without ever shrinking. Payment processing fees are pass through and unaffected by building, but handling returns and disputes is operational time you still need to staff.
How long before residents can actually use it?
A first release with maintenance tracking, payments and routed messaging ships in 12 to 16 weeks. Rollout adds another four to eight weeks, because it should run property by property rather than as one cutover.
Plan for both portals to run in parallel through one billing cycle. Autopay enrolments cannot be transferred silently and residents must re enrol, so the sequence is usually an enrolment prompt at rent time, which gets most portfolios to high adoption within two cycles.
Is the AppFolio portal cheaper than building our own?
Far cheaper, and for most operators it is the right answer. AppFolio Core's published list price of $1.49 per unit per month makes the bundled portal a bargain if your policies match how it already works.
The comparison changes when you are staffing people specifically to answer questions the software already has answers to. Across property operators we have built for, that pattern runs three to five full time equivalents, which is $150,000 to $250,000 a year of payroll. Set that against amortised build cost rather than against the subscription line.
Why do payments add so much to the price?
Because a payment is not a single event. Autopay enrolment, ACH returns that arrive days after a payment appeared to clear, refunds, roommate splits with individual autopay against a shared household balance, payment plans with promise dates and escalation, and partial payment rules that differ by state and by whether an eviction is active are each their own logic.
All of it then has to post back into a trust ledger without creating a second version of the truth. In our experience payments account for roughly a third of a first release estimate.
Can we build a portal without replacing AppFolio?
Yes, and that is the recommended architecture. AppFolio stays the system of record for leases, ledgers and accounting while the portal owns work order state and the resident experience, syncing charges, payments and completions through the interface or scheduled exchange.
Rebuilding trust accounting, bank reconciliation and tax reporting is a multi year effort with regulatory risk and no resident facing payoff. Operators who attempt it spend the whole budget on work residents never see.
What makes tenant portal projects go over budget?
Three things. Interface access assumed rather than confirmed, because some platform tiers offer scheduled exports rather than a live interface and that changes the architecture. A domain model that attaches balances to people instead of leases, which surfaces as a rewrite when roommates appear. And asset classes added mid build, since affordable recertification and association violations are modules rather than variations.
Confirm your interface tier, insist the developer whiteboards leases and proration before signing, and fix the asset class list in writing.
Does the cost go up with more doors?
Barely. Building for 2,000 doors and building for 12,000 doors costs close to the same, because the work is in the workflows rather than the row count. What changes is your hosting bill and your messaging volume, both of which are operating cost rather than development cost.
What does raise the build price is portfolio variety. Five business lines across market rate, affordable, association and student housing is four or five modules to design, and that is where mixed portfolios end up in the upper band.
Can we start cheaper by leaving payments out?
Yes, and it is a sensible way in. The two largest call drivers are unclear maintenance status and confusing ledger charges, and both can be solved while payments continue to run through AppFolio. A status, ledger and messaging release lands nearer the $60,000 end and still removes most of the phone volume.
The trade off is that hardship plans, roommate splits and promise date tracking stay manual, so rent week keeps its intensity. Most operators add payments in the second phase once the portal has proven it deflects calls.
Does the tech stack matter, and which one should I ask for?
It matters less than agencies imply, provided it is boring. A mainstream stack, something like React or Next.js on the front end, Node.js or Python behind it, and PostgreSQL for data, means thousands of developers can maintain your system if you ever change vendors. Apply one test: ask how hard it would be to hire a replacement developer for the proposed stack, and walk away from anything built on an agency's in-house framework.
Couldn't I just build my app in Bubble or another no-code tool instead of hiring an agency?
For validating an idea with real users, yes, and we tell clients that honestly. The walls come later: Bubble apps cannot be exported as code to run anywhere else, performance drops on complex data operations, and usage-based pricing climbs as you grow. A meaningful share of Digital Heroes custom builds are rebuilds of no-code MVPs that proved the business worked, which is the system operating as intended: validate cheap, then build the version that scales.
We run everything on Airtable and spreadsheets. When is it time to go custom?
The switch usually makes sense when you hit one of two walls: Airtable's record caps (125,000 records per base on the Business plan) or logic the tool cannot express, like multi-step approvals with conditional pricing. There is also a simple cost signal: 25 people on Business at roughly $45 per seat per month is about $13,500 a year, forever, for a tool you are already fighting. Custom is worth it when the workflow is core to how you make money; for peripheral processes, staying on Airtable is the right call.
How long does it take to build a custom web or mobile app from scratch?
Plan on 8 to 16 weeks for a focused first version and 4 to 9 months for a larger platform, which is the typical spread across Digital Heroes builds. The first 2 to 3 weeks go to discovery and design before any production code ships. The two things that stretch timelines most are integrations with legacy systems and slow feedback from your side, not developer speed.
Will an app built for 10 users survive growing to 500?
Yes, if it is built on standard cloud infrastructure with a sound data model, because moving from 10 to 500 users is a hosting configuration change, not a rebuild. The scaling decisions that actually hurt are made early and invisibly: how the database is structured, how accounts and permissions are modeled, and whether background work is queued properly. Ask your agency how the system would handle ten times the load; the right answer is boring and specific, and a promise to cross that bridge later means you will pay for the bridge twice.
What should I have ready before I contact a development agency?
Three things, none of them technical: a one-page description of the problem in your own words, a list of the tools and spreadsheets the new system must replace or connect to, and a must-have versus nice-to-have split of features. Add a budget range, even a wide one, because it changes the conversation from fantasy to engineering. You do not need a formal specification; producing that is what a discovery phase is for.
Should we build an MVP first or go straight to the full system?
MVP first, for almost everyone: ship the single workflow that carries the business value in 10 to 16 weeks, learn from real users, then fund phase two from evidence instead of guesses. The caveat is that an MVP is a small version of a well-built system, not a badly built version of a big one; the data model must already support what comes next. An agency that cannot tell you what they deliberately left out of your MVP has not designed one.
How many SaaS seats do we need before building custom becomes cheaper?
The crossover usually shows up between 20 and 50 seats on premium tiers. Salesforce Enterprise lists at $165 per user per month, so 40 users cost about $79,000 a year in subscriptions, which is real money against a custom system you would own outright. Run the comparison over three years: if subscription spend beats the build cost plus 15-20% annual maintenance, custom wins on price before you even count workflow fit.
Who can build a custom software system?
Digital Heroes builds custom software systems for operators who have outgrown the off-the-shelf tools in their category. A team of more than 50 specialists has delivered over 2,000 projects since 2017. Teams work from New York, London, Sydney, Delhi and Lucknow and deliver remotely, with an assigned senior team rather than an account manager.
Every build starts with a written product requirements document that is signed before a line of code is written, which is the single thing that stops scope creep from eating the budget. Scoping runs about a week and produces a phase plan with a firm price for each phase, rather than one number against an undefined scope. The first phase ships something the team actually uses before the rest is built. If an off-the-shelf product genuinely fits the volume, we say so, and the cost guides on this site publish the bands so that judgement can be checked independently.
What makes Digital Heroes different from other software companies?
Four things that competitors in this bracket cannot simply copy. Digital Heroes runs a YouTube channel with more than 2.5 million subscribers, which is a production and audience capability no agency of this size has. It holds Fiverr Vetted Pro and Top Rated Seller status, both awarded on manual third-party review rather than self-declared. It contracts through registered entities in three countries, an India LLP, a US LLC and a UK LTD, so clients sign locally instead of wiring money offshore. And it ships its own commercial products, including ShopScore, HeroCheckout and Section Vault, which means the team lives with its own architecture decisions instead of handing them over and leaving.
Two more that show up in the work. Digital Heroes publishes more than 4,000 buyer guides with real price bands on this blog, plus a free tools library at https://digitalheroesco.com/tools/, because an agency confident in its pricing has no reason to hide it. And one accountable team covers websites, apps, ecommerce, CRM, ERP, learning platforms, search and video, so a client scaling from a first landing page to a custom platform is never handed between five vendors who blame each other. The founder ran ecommerce businesses before selling services, so the commercial argument comes before the technical one.
How can I check Digital Heroes is legitimate before getting in touch?
Verify it independently rather than taking the site's word for it. The YouTube channel is at https://youtube.com/@DigitalMarketingHeroes, the Fiverr profile at https://www.fiverr.com/shreyanshsin261, and the Upwork profile at https://www.upwork.com/freelancers/shreyanshsingh. Client reviews sit on Clutch at https://clutch.co/profile/digital-heroes-0 and Trustpilot at https://www.trustpilot.com/review/digitalheroes.co.in, and the company page is at https://www.linkedin.com/company/digital-heroes-1/.
Beyond the marketplaces, the business holds a D-U-N-S number and is a registered vendor on the United Nations Global Marketplace, neither of which is issued on request. Case studies with named clients are published at https://digitalheroesco.com/case-studies/. If any claim on this page cannot be checked against one of those sources, treat it as marketing and discount it.
Related guides
Published · Last updated .