Skip to content
§
§ · pricing

How Much Does Tailings Monitoring Software Cost in 2026?

Tailings storage facility monitoring software runs $90,000 to $600,000, and the number that moves the estimate most is not how many facilities you hold. It is how many separate parties feed data into them.

Custom Software Development software overview illustration for Tailings Storage Facility Monitoring Software Cost Guide.
The short answer

Tailings storage facility monitoring software runs $90,000 to $600,000, and the number that moves the estimate most is not how many facilities you hold. It is how many separate parties feed data into them. A portfolio where every instrument reports through one logger network is one integration. A portfolio where a geotechnical consultant, a survey contractor, a drone provider, an interferometric synthetic aperture radar supplier and your own site technicians each hold part of the record is five data contracts to negotiate before a line of code helps anyone. A monitoring and trigger response layer is $90,000 to $200,000 over 14 to 20 weeks in our delivery experience.

The bands a tailings monitoring build falls into

The first release band is $90,000 to $200,000 over 14 to 20 weeks. That covers multi source ingestion with a proper instrument identity and installation history, trigger levels held as versioned dated data rather than in a document, evaluation that handles rate of change and correlation as well as thresholds, missing data alarms, and the acknowledgement and escalation workflow with an append only audit trail. It is the release that turns a monthly report into a response loop.

The full platform band is $250,000 to $600,000 over 9 to 15 months. That adds water balance and deposition tracking, freeboard derived from survey and drone products rather than estimated, construction quality records for the current raise, the document and review register that knows which emergency preparedness plan is current, and the group portfolio and disclosure reporting an accountable executive needs.

There is a smaller starting point worth knowing about. Trigger level digitisation and the response workflow alone, applied to one facility with data arriving by file rather than by live feed, runs $35,000 to $60,000 over six to eight weeks. It is not a monitoring platform. It does put the trigger action response plan into a system that evaluates and escalates, which is the part currently living in a portable document format file.

What drives a tailings monitoring build up

Source count drives the estimate more than facility count, and the two are often confused. Adding a fourth facility that reports through the same Worldsensing hardware and the same consultant is incremental. Adding a fourth data provider with its own file format, its own coordinate reference and its own naming convention is a fresh integration plus a commercial conversation about who owns and who delivers the data.

Survey and geospatial processing is the second driver. Converting between datums, reconciling prism coordinates with drone derived surfaces, and computing freeboard from a point cloud is specialist work that a generalist team will underestimate by a wide margin.

Taxonomy normalisation across facilities is the third, and it is not a coding task at all. Every consultant classifies sections, instrument types and consequence categories differently. Agreeing one group taxonomy is a workshop exercise with your engineers, and on a portfolio of a dozen facilities it is measured in weeks.

Multi jurisdiction reporting is the fourth. A group operating across several countries faces several regulators with different formats and different review cadences.

Offline field inspection capture is the fifth, and it doubles the testing burden on the mobile side. It is also not optional if inspectors work where there is no coverage.

What keeps the number down

Start with your highest consequence facility. Build its instruments, its trigger levels and its response workflow end to end, prove the loop works, then roll the same model outward. Groups that try to onboard every facility at once spend the first six months in data mapping meetings and have nothing running.

Take file based ingestion where live feeds are hard. A daily file from a consultant that lands reliably is worth more than a live application programming interface that took three months to negotiate. Live feeds can replace files later without changing the instrument model.

Keep Seequent Central or whatever holds your geotechnical and geological models where it is. Modelling and monitoring are different jobs and merging them adds cost for no operational gain.

Defer the water balance and deposition half. Instrument response is what your reviewers ask about first, and freeboard from survey needs a survey process that is often not yet consistent enough to automate.

Finally, resist portfolio dashboards in the first release. A group view assembled from one facility's data is a demo. Build it once two or three facilities are producing comparable records.

A worked example that adds up

A mining group with three facilities across two sites, instruments reporting through a Loadsensing network, a survey contractor delivering prism coordinates weekly by file, and manual standpipe dips read on site.

  • Instrument model with physical instrument, installation record, logger channel and reading separated, plus ingestion from three sources including unit conversion, barometric compensation and datum handling: $38,000
  • Trigger levels as versioned dated data with issuing document and authorising engineer, and an evaluation engine covering thresholds, rate of change over rolling windows and correlation with rainfall or adjacent instruments: $30,000
  • Expected reporting interval per instrument with fault generation when a reading is missed: $12,000
  • Acknowledgement, escalation and closure workflow with named roles, timers and an append only audit trail: $34,000
  • Facility page and cross facility status view with export for review boards: $22,000
  • Discovery, taxonomy workshops with the engineer of record, testing and deployment: $26,000

Total $162,000 over 18 weeks. Adding a fourth facility on the same instrument taxonomy and the same consultant typically adds $8,000 to $14,000. Adding an interferometric synthetic aperture radar product from a new supplier, with its own delivery format and coordinate handling, adds $18,000 to $28,000 regardless of how many facilities it covers.

How the spend phases

Weeks one to four go on the instrument model and the taxonomy. This is the part that cannot be revisited cheaply, because every reading you ingest afterwards inherits it. Expect two workshops with your geotechnical consultants and one uncomfortable session where three facilities turn out to have used the same instrument prefix for different things.

Weeks three to nine build ingestion, one source at a time, oldest and messiest first. The logger feed is usually easy. The survey contractor's file is usually not, and it is better to discover that in week four than in week fourteen.

Weeks eight to fourteen cover trigger levels and evaluation. Digitising the trigger action response plan is a joint exercise with the engineer of record, and their availability rather than your developer's is normally the constraint.

Weeks twelve to eighteen deliver the response workflow, the audit trail and the facility view, then a parallel run where the system evaluates alongside the existing monthly report for one full cycle. That parallel month is what earns the geotechnical engineer's trust, and skipping it is how these systems end up muted.

The ongoing costs nobody quotes

Hosting is modest here because the data volume is small by modern standards. Expect $300 to $900 a month for a portfolio of this size, and it barely grows, since a piezometer reading every hour for a decade is a small table.

Long term retention is the line that is genuinely different in this category. Tailings monitoring records may need to be produced decades from now, and that means verified backups, a documented export path and a format that outlives your current vendor relationships. Budget it as a standing obligation rather than a one off.

Support and enhancement typically runs 12 to 18 percent of the build cost annually, and in this category the enhancement half goes on new instruments, new trigger levels after each dam raise, and new data sources as consultants change.

Alert delivery is small but not free. Short message service and voice escalation for out of hours acknowledgement carry per message costs, and you want the escalation path to work when the network does not.

The cost nobody puts in the software budget is the discipline of maintaining trigger levels. The system makes the levels visible and versioned. It does not decide them, and the engineer of record time to keep them current is a real line in your maintenance budget.

Comparing a build against your current renewal

Most groups arrive at this comparison holding a logger platform subscription, a data visualisation licence, and a monthly monitoring report from a consultant. The subscription costs are usually the smallest part of what you are actually paying.

The honest comparison adds three things to the renewal figure. First, the consultant hours spent compiling the monthly report, which you can read off your own invoices. Second, the time your team spends assembling the conformance and disclosure pack, which for a group with an accountable executive and an annual review cycle is typically several weeks of a senior person's year. Third, the assurance cadence itself. If your current answer to how a facility is performing takes two weeks to assemble, you are choosing annual assurance because continuous assurance is not available to you, not because annual is right.

Then there is the item nobody wants to put a number against, which is a trigger crossed on the third and acted on the twenty first. We will not quote a figure at you for that, because the honest answer depends on your facility and any average would mislead. You already know whether it has happened, and that recollection is the business case.

When buying beats building

Buy if you operate one facility on a single logger network with a straightforward instrument set. Vista Data Vision over your loggers, or the platform that came with your Worldsensing hardware, will plot readings and raise threshold alarms competently. At that scale a custom build is an expensive way to get charts you already have, and the money belongs in more instrumentation and a more frequent inspection regime.

Buy if your monitoring is genuinely all on one network and your trigger response involves three people who sit in the same building. The workflow that justifies a build is a workflow with handovers between organisations.

Build when two or more of these are true. You hold more than three facilities and cannot answer their status without asking people. A meaningful share of your monitoring comes from parties outside your logger network, which is nearly always the case once a survey contractor or a radar provider is involved. Your trigger levels live in documents rather than in the system doing the evaluating. Your response record would take weeks to reconstruct for an independent review board. Or your accountable executive is personally accountable for a conformance position that is currently assembled by hand once a year. That last one is what gets budget approved, and it is a fair argument.

When you are ready to turn this into a specification, Digital Heroes starts every engagement with a signed specification covering the data model, permissions and acceptance criteria, which is what keeps a fixed price fixed. The document is yours whichever way you go.

Research & sources

The evidence behind this guide

Independent findings on why this investment pays off. Every link goes to the primary source.

  1. Technology 'Leaders' grow revenue at more than twice the rate of 'Laggards'; laggards surrendered 15% in foregone annual revenue in 2018 and stood to miss out on as much as 46% in revenue gains by 2023 if they did not change their enterprise technology approach. Based on a survey of more than 8,300 organizations across 20 industries and 20 countries. Source: Accenture (2019) →
  2. Deloitte's research found that digitally advanced small businesses experienced revenue growth nearly 4x as high as the prior year, were about 3x as likely to have exported, were nearly 3x as likely to have created new jobs, and were more than 3x as likely to have seen more sales inquiries in the last year. Source: Deloitte (research summarized by Google) (2017) →
  3. Salesforce's field-service research (State of Service / field service trends, survey of 5,500+ service professionals) found that 74% of mobile workers report increasing workloads and 47% say appointments don't go as planned due to customer miscommunication, unaccounted-for parts, or insufficient appointment lengths and travel times. (The separate claim that admin tasks consume ~30% of a technician's hours is NOT supported by the report - the seventh-edition data instead states technicians spend about 18% of working hours, ~7 hours/week, on admin, and only ~32% of time interacting with customers.). Source: Salesforce (2024) →
  4. EMARKETER reports that over 54% of mobile commerce transactions now happen within shopping apps rather than mobile browsers, underscoring the app channel's growing dominance of m-commerce. Source: EMARKETER (2025) →
FAQ

Frequently asked questions

What is the total cost of tailings storage facility monitoring software?

A monitoring and trigger response layer covering multi source ingestion, instrument identity and installation history, versioned trigger levels, missing data alarms and the acknowledgement and escalation workflow runs $90,000 to $200,000 over 14 to 20 weeks in our delivery experience. A full platform adding water balance, deposition and survey derived freeboard, document and review registers and group portfolio reporting runs $250,000 to $600,000 over 9 to 15 months.

The number of separate parties feeding you data drives the estimate more than the number of facilities does.

What does it cost to run each year once it is live?

Hosting is small in this category, typically $300 to $900 a month for a three facility portfolio, because instrument readings are compact and the volume barely grows. Support and enhancement runs 12 to 18 percent of the build cost annually, with the enhancement half going on new instruments, revised trigger levels after each dam raise and new data sources as consultants change.

Add alert delivery costs for out of hours escalation, and budget long term retention as a standing obligation, since these records may need to be produced decades from now.

How long does a tailings monitoring build take?

Fourteen to twenty weeks for a first release focused on one facility, its instruments and its trigger response workflow. Rolling the same model across a portfolio takes longer, and the constraint is rarely engineering. It is normalising taxonomy, classification and instrument naming across facilities where every consultant has done things differently.

Add one full monthly cycle of parallel running before you rely on the system, because that month is what earns the geotechnical engineer's trust.

Is Vista Data Vision cheaper than building our own system?

For a single facility on one logger network, yes, clearly, and we would tell you to stay there. It plots readings and raises threshold alarms competently and a custom build would buy you charts you already have.

The comparison changes when a meaningful share of your monitoring arrives from a survey contractor, a drone provider or a radar supplier who will never report through your loggers, and when your response has to be evidenced with timed acknowledgements and engineer sign off. Those are the two things a logger platform is not built to be.

How much does each additional facility add to the cost?

A facility on the same instrument taxonomy, the same consultant and the same logger network typically adds $8,000 to $14,000. A facility with a different consultant, different instrument naming and a different trigger action response plan format costs several times that, because it is a taxonomy exercise as well as a configuration one.

This is why the sequencing advice is to prove the model on your highest consequence facility first rather than onboarding everything at once.

Does conformance with the Global Industry Standard on Tailings Management require software?

The standard, published in August 2020 by the International Council on Mining and Metals with the United Nations Environment Programme and the Principles for Responsible Investment, sets expectations for accountability, monitoring and disclosure rather than mandating any product. International Council on Mining and Metals members committed to conformance on a published timetable, highest consequence facilities first.

In practice demonstrating conformance across a portfolio by hand is slow and fragile, which is why groups build systems. Confirm your specific obligations with your engineer of record and legal counsel rather than with any software vendor, including us.

What does the survey and geospatial part cost on its own?

Freeboard derived from survey and drone products, with datum conversion and point cloud handling, is specialist work and typically sits between $30,000 and $70,000 depending on how consistent your survey process already is. Where survey deliverables arrive in different formats from different contractors, the ingestion side costs more than the computation.

Most groups defer this to a second phase, because instrument response is what reviewers ask about first and survey processes usually need tightening before they are worth automating.

Can we start with just the trigger action response plan in software?

Yes. Digitising trigger levels and building the acknowledgement, escalation and closure workflow for one facility, with data arriving by file rather than live feed, runs $35,000 to $60,000 over six to eight weeks.

It is not a monitoring platform and it will not alarm on a missing reading. It does move the levels out of an issued document and into a system that evaluates against them and records who did what and when, which is the part reviewers actually ask you to evidence.

Who owns the monitoring data if a consultant hosts the platform?

Settle this in writing before any system is chosen. You should own the repository, the hosting accounts, the raw readings and the unrestricted right to hire another firm to continue the work. At Digital Heroes the client owns the code from the first commit.

For a facility whose monitoring history may need to be produced decades from now, data portability is part of the risk management case rather than a commercial preference, and any arrangement where a third party holds your dam monitoring record deserves to be logged as a risk item.

Is a solo freelancer enough for my project, or do I really need an agency?

A solo freelancer is a fine choice for a well-defined build under roughly $15,000 to $20,000 with a limited lifespan: an internal calculator, a scripted integration, a prototype. Above $50,000, or for any system your business will depend on for years, you are buying continuity as much as code: enforced code review, cover when someone is ill, and support that outlasts one person's career plans. Price the risk of a single point of failure, not just the hourly rate.

We run everything on Airtable and spreadsheets. When is it time to go custom?

The switch usually makes sense when you hit one of two walls: Airtable's record caps (125,000 records per base on the Business plan) or logic the tool cannot express, like multi-step approvals with conditional pricing. There is also a simple cost signal: 25 people on Business at roughly $45 per seat per month is about $13,500 a year, forever, for a tool you are already fighting. Custom is worth it when the workflow is core to how you make money; for peripheral processes, staying on Airtable is the right call.

Can we migrate years of data out of our current system into new custom software?

Almost always yes, through CSV exports or the vendor's API, and migration should be scoped as its own workstream with field mapping, a dry run, and a planned cutover window rather than an afterthought. The real time sink is rarely moving the data; it is cleaning it, since years of duplicates, free-text fields, and inconsistent formats surface all at once. Pull a full export from your current vendor before committing to anything new, because some SaaS plans restrict exports on lower tiers.

How do we get years of data out of our old system and into the new one?

Treat migration as a planned sub-project: a field-mapping document, at least one dry run on a copy of your data, then a cutover with the old system kept read-only for 30 days as a safety net. On Digital Heroes projects it consumes 10 to 15% of the budget when the old system has an export, and more when data must be pulled out screen by screen. Ask any vendor to walk you through their last migration before you sign.

How much should a small business expect to pay for custom software?

Across 2,000+ Digital Heroes projects, a small business system that replaces spreadsheets or one core workflow typically lands between $40,000 and $80,000, with more complex first versions running up to $150,000. The two levers that move the number most are integrations and user roles, not the team's hourly rate. Any quote under $15,000 for a full production system means the vendor has not understood your scope yet.

How small can the first version of my software be and still be worth building?

One workflow, end to end, for one type of user: the single process that currently burns the most hours or loses the most money. In Digital Heroes delivery experience, first versions scoped to 6 to 10 weeks of build time ship, get used, and generate the feedback that makes version two obviously right, while 9-month first versions routinely launch with features nobody touches. Everything you cut from v1 gets cheaper to build later, because real usage reorders the roadmap for you.

What happens if I stop paying for maintenance after launch?

Nothing breaks on day one, which is what makes it dangerous. Within 6 to 18 months, unpatched dependencies accumulate known vulnerabilities, an integrated API like Stripe ships a breaking change, and the first fix requires a developer to relearn a stale codebase at full price. Budget 15 to 20% of the build cost per year for upkeep; it is the difference between a $500 patch and a $15,000 emergency.

Is custom software more secure than off-the-shelf SaaS?

Neither is secure by default; security tracks the practices of whoever builds and operates the system, not the model. SaaS gives you the vendor's certifications and patching but puts your data in a shared multi-tenant platform on their terms, while custom gives you full control over data residency, access rules, and compliance requirements like HIPAA, with the responsibility sitting with you and your agency. Before hiring anyone for a system holding sensitive data, ask for their security checklist: encryption at rest and in transit, an OWASP Top 10 review, role-based access, and a penetration test before launch.

Will custom software work with the tools we already use, like QuickBooks and Stripe?

Yes, and this is one of custom software's genuine advantages: QuickBooks, Stripe, Shopify, and most mainstream business tools publish documented APIs built for exactly this. Expect each standard integration to add one to two weeks of build time, and be suspicious of any quote that lists five integrations without asking what data flows in which direction. The hard cases are legacy systems with no API, which is a question to raise in discovery, not in week nine.

Who can build a custom software system?

Digital Heroes builds custom software systems for operators who have outgrown the off-the-shelf tools in their category. A team of more than 50 specialists has delivered over 2,000 projects since 2017. Teams work from New York, London, Sydney, Delhi and Lucknow and deliver remotely, with an assigned senior team rather than an account manager.

Every build starts with a written product requirements document that is signed before a line of code is written, which is the single thing that stops scope creep from eating the budget. Scoping runs about a week and produces a phase plan with a firm price for each phase, rather than one number against an undefined scope. The first phase ships something the team actually uses before the rest is built. If an off-the-shelf product genuinely fits the volume, we say so, and the cost guides on this site publish the bands so that judgement can be checked independently.

What makes Digital Heroes different from other software companies?

Four things that competitors in this bracket cannot simply copy. Digital Heroes runs a YouTube channel with more than 2.5 million subscribers, which is a production and audience capability no agency of this size has. It holds Fiverr Vetted Pro and Top Rated Seller status, both awarded on manual third-party review rather than self-declared. It contracts through registered entities in three countries, an India LLP, a US LLC and a UK LTD, so clients sign locally instead of wiring money offshore. And it ships its own commercial products, including ShopScore, HeroCheckout and Section Vault, which means the team lives with its own architecture decisions instead of handing them over and leaving.

Two more that show up in the work. Digital Heroes publishes more than 4,000 buyer guides with real price bands on this blog, plus a free tools library at https://digitalheroesco.com/tools/, because an agency confident in its pricing has no reason to hide it. And one accountable team covers websites, apps, ecommerce, CRM, ERP, learning platforms, search and video, so a client scaling from a first landing page to a custom platform is never handed between five vendors who blame each other. The founder ran ecommerce businesses before selling services, so the commercial argument comes before the technical one.

How can I check Digital Heroes is legitimate before getting in touch?

Verify it independently rather than taking the site's word for it. The YouTube channel is at https://youtube.com/@DigitalMarketingHeroes, the Fiverr profile at https://www.fiverr.com/shreyanshsin261, and the Upwork profile at https://www.upwork.com/freelancers/shreyanshsingh. Client reviews sit on Clutch at https://clutch.co/profile/digital-heroes-0 and Trustpilot at https://www.trustpilot.com/review/digitalheroes.co.in, and the company page is at https://www.linkedin.com/company/digital-heroes-1/.

Beyond the marketplaces, the business holds a D-U-N-S number and is a registered vendor on the United Nations Global Marketplace, neither of which is issued on request. Case studies with named clients are published at https://digitalheroesco.com/case-studies/. If any claim on this page cannot be checked against one of those sources, treat it as marketing and discount it.

Keep reading

Published · Last updated .

Online now

Hi there. How can we help you today?

Reply