Skip to content
§
§ · pricing

How Much Does Sync Licensing Software Cost in 2026?

A custom sync licensing and clearance platform costs $55,000 to $115,000 for a first release and $140,000 to $320,000 for a full build, and the state of your ownership splits data is what decides where you land.

CRM Development code editor and API illustration for Sync Licensing Management Software Cost Guide.
The short answer

A custom sync licensing and clearance platform costs $55,000 to $115,000 for a first release and $140,000 to $320,000 for a full build, and the state of your ownership splits data is what decides where you land. Splits assembled cleanly from contracts sit at the bottom of the band. Splits scattered across statements, society registrations and a decade of side letters, with shares that do not total correctly, add a reconciliation programme that can cost as much as the software itself.

The bands a sync licensing build falls into

A first release covering catalogue and ownership data with provenance, one stop determination, search with clearability facets, and quote to licence workflow with multi party approval chasing runs $55,000 to $115,000 and ships in 10 to 14 weeks. A full platform adding structured restriction rules, most favoured nation enforcement, licence lifecycle with option and term tracking, cue sheet generation, income allocation to shares, and a client facing pitch and approval portal runs $140,000 to $320,000 phased across 6 to 12 months. Those are Digital Heroes delivery bands.

The gap between the two is not feature count, it is who else touches the system. A first release serves your own team. The full platform serves music supervisors, co owners and administrators who will judge you on it, which brings access control, secure streaming, audit trails and a much higher bar on anything that displays a fee or an approval state. Client facing scope is where sync builds get expensive, and it is worth deferring until the ownership data underneath is worth showing anyone.

What drives a sync licensing build up

Ranked by how far each one moves an estimate in our delivery experience.

  • The condition of your splits data. This is the largest variable and it is almost always worse than the client expects. Shares that do not total correctly, duplicate writer records, and administrators recorded inconsistently across a catalogue all become reconciliation work.
  • Whether you administer both composition and master. Two ownership models rather than one, with different parties, different approval powers and different fee structures.
  • Statement and registration ingestion. Valuable and fiddly, because formats differ by territory and society, and each new source is its own parser plus its own matching logic.
  • Multi currency and withholding. Necessary if you licence internationally, and it touches quoting, allocation and reporting rather than sitting in one place.
  • Audio analysis. Similarity search against an uploaded temp track and automatic tagging are individually affordable and add up quickly, particularly once you need them to run across a back catalogue rather than new deliveries.

What keeps the number down

Start with your top earning catalogue rather than everything you control. The tracks that generate most of your sync income are usually a small share of the works, and they are also the ones whose ownership you already understand best. Proving the model on them is cheap and it removes the temptation to ingest twenty years of marginal catalogue before the system does anything useful.

Accept that splits verification runs alongside the build rather than before it. Waiting for perfect ownership data means never starting, because parts of it will always be stale. A system that stores each share with its source and last verified date, and surfaces the ones that do not total correctly as exceptions, is more useful than a clean looking number nobody trusts.

Then defer the client portal, keep your existing pitching tool through phase one, and leave cue sheet generation until the licence lifecycle exists to generate them from.

One free lever before you spend anything. Produce the list of works you would call one stop today, by hand, for your top fifty earning tracks. Most rights holders cannot complete it, and the exercise tells you precisely where your ownership data is weak before a developer bills you to discover the same thing. Bring that list, plus your standard licence template and your written restriction clauses, to the first meeting. Teams arriving with those three artefacts consistently spend less on discovery and considerably less on the reconciliation work that follows it.

A worked example that adds up

An independent publisher, roughly 18,000 compositions, mostly co owned, administering publishing only, single currency. First release scope.

  • Discovery and the rights data model, including provenance on every share: $9,000
  • Catalogue and ownership ingest with confidence and last verified date per share: $21,000
  • One stop determination and splits exception surfacing: $13,000
  • Search with clearability facets alongside tempo, mood and stems: $16,000
  • Quote to licence workflow with versioned terms: $14,000
  • Multi party approval objects with automated chase and escalation: $17,000

That totals $90,000 delivered in 12 weeks, which sits mid band. Phase two adds structured restriction rules at $18,000, most favoured nation enforcement at $11,000, licence lifecycle with option and term tracking at $24,000, cue sheet generation at $12,000, income allocation to shares at $21,000 and a supervisor facing portal with secure streaming at $33,000. That is $119,000 more, taking the programme to $209,000 across about ten months. Add master rights administration and both the ingest line and the approval line roughly double.

How the spend phases

Discovery is two to three weeks at eight to ten percent of the first release. The output that matters is a data audit: how many shares in your top earning catalogue do not total correctly, how many works have an administrator you cannot identify, and how many masters you can actually locate an owner for. That audit sets the real budget, and any estimate produced without it is a guess dressed as a quote.

Build then runs in fortnightly increments. Ownership ingest first, because one stop determination, search facets and approval routing all depend on it. Approval chasing next, because it is the feature your sync manager will use the same day it ships.

Run the new system in parallel through at least a dozen real clearances before it becomes the record. Hold ten to fifteen percent of the first release fee until a deal has cleared end to end inside it, with every approval captured, and the licence issued from it matches what your lawyer would have drafted.

The ongoing costs nobody quotes

Budget fifteen to twenty percent of build cost per year for hosting, updates, security patching and change. On a $90,000 first release that is $13,500 to $18,000 annually.

Then the costs specific to this category. Audio storage and delivery, which is small per track and meaningful across a catalogue with stems and alternates. Similarity search indexing, which is a one off compute cost on ingest and a recurring one on new deliveries. Any statement or registration feed you subscribe to.

The largest ongoing cost is not software at all, it is splits verification. Chasing an administrator to confirm a share, reconciling a society registration against your own record, and correcting a writer name that appears three ways, is human work that continues indefinitely. Budget a part time role for it and treat the system as the thing that tells that person where to look, rather than as a replacement for them.

Comparing a build against your current renewal

Take your own invoices. Add what you pay annually across your rights system, your pitching and delivery platform, and any storage or delivery service on top. That is the licence line a build must beat, and on subscription cost alone it will not, because those products are cheaper than owning software and they should be.

The comparison only becomes honest when you price the deals you did not win. Ask your sync manager to name the deals in the last twelve months that went elsewhere while you were establishing who had to approve. Most teams can name three without checking. Multiply by your average sync fee net of shares and you have a number that dwarfs any subscription line, and it recurs every year you do not fix it.

Then add the chase itself. If clearance coordination occupies a meaningful part of a manager's week, price those hours at their loaded cost across a working year. Against a $90,000 first release with $15,000 of annual upkeep, the arithmetic usually clears inside two to three years for a co owned catalogue, and does not clear at all for a controlled one.

When buying beats building

If you control your catalogue outright, do not build. This is the common case for a production music library, and if you own both composition and master and clear everything yourself, the multi party clearance problem this category exists to solve simply does not apply to you. Disco or Source Audio for pitching and delivery, plus a licence template and a competent manager, will serve you properly and cost a fraction of a build.

Buy also if your sync volume is low enough that one person holds every live deal comfortably in her head. That person is faster than any system until she is overloaded, and software bought early just adds a place to type things twice. Synchtank is a serious rights product and worth evaluating before you commission anything, particularly if your gap is rights administration rather than clearance speed.

The build case is narrow and specific. Your catalogue is co owned, so most deals require third party approvals. Your splits live across several sources and nobody fully trusts them. Restrictions exist in contracts but not in any system that can stop a quote going out. And you can name deals lost to clearance speed, which is the signal that usually gets the project funded because it is measurable and it repeats.

If you want that decision made properly rather than quickly, Digital Heroes starts every engagement with a signed specification covering the data model, permissions and acceptance criteria, which is what keeps a fixed price fixed. The document is yours whichever way you go.

Research & sources

The evidence behind this guide

Independent findings on why this investment pays off. Every link goes to the primary source.

  1. Median SaaS spend reached $9,455 per employee, and organizations leave an average of 36% of their SaaS licenses unused. Source: Zylo (2026) →
  2. In the Flexera 2025 State of ITAM report, respondents reported roughly 33% of SaaS spend is wasted, underscoring how paying for off-the-shelf seats and tiers that go unused erodes the supposed cost advantage of generic SaaS. Source: Flexera (2025) →
  3. Across ten outpatient clinics the mean no-show rate was 18.8%, and the marginal cost of no-shows reached $14.58 million per year for those clinics, at roughly $196 per missed appointment (2008 figures). Source: BMC Health Services Research / PubMed Central (Kheirkhah et al.) (2015) →
  4. Standish's 2015 CHAOS research found roughly a third of software projects (about 36% by the Modern definition) fully succeed on time, on budget, and on scope, with top success drivers including executive support, user involvement, and clear requirements/business objectives. Source: Standish Group (CHAOS Report) (2015) →
FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much does custom sync licensing software cost in total?

A first release covering ownership data with provenance, one stop determination, clearability search and multi party approval chasing runs $55,000 to $115,000 across 10 to 14 weeks in Digital Heroes delivery experience. A full platform adding restriction rules, most favoured nation enforcement, licence lifecycle, cue sheets, income allocation and a supervisor portal runs $140,000 to $320,000 across 6 to 12 months.

A mid band publishing only example lands at $90,000 for the first release and $209,000 for the full programme. Administering masters as well as publishing pushes both numbers up materially.

What does it cost to run each year after launch?

Budget fifteen to twenty percent of build cost annually, so $13,500 to $18,000 on a $90,000 first release, covering hosting, security and dependency updates and a modest change stream. Add audio storage and delivery, similarity search indexing on new deliveries, and any statement or registration feed you subscribe to.

The bigger recurring cost is human. Splits verification, chasing administrators and reconciling society registrations against your own records is continuous work. Budget a part time role and treat the software as the thing that tells that person where to look.

How long does a sync licensing build take?

Ten to fourteen weeks to a first release, with approval chasing usually usable before the end of that window because it is the feature a sync manager adopts immediately. Then run at least a dozen real clearances in parallel before the system becomes the record.

The schedule risk is ownership data rather than engineering. If your catalogue data needs consolidating from several sources before ingest, that work sets the timeline, which is why the discovery data audit matters more here than in most categories.

Is Synchtank cheaper than building our own system?

Yes, and for many rights holders it is also the right answer. Synchtank models rights properly and is a serious product, so if your gap is rights administration rather than clearance speed you should evaluate it before commissioning anything.

What no product can do is make your splits accurate, because that data problem is yours and any tool inherits whatever you feed it. Rights holders who buy a platform and still cannot answer whether a track is one stop without asking someone have found exactly that boundary. Price the reconciliation work separately from the licence when you compare.

Why does the state of our splits data change the price so much?

Because every downstream feature depends on it. One stop determination, approval routing, most favoured nation enforcement and income allocation are all computed from shares, so a share that is wrong produces a wrong answer in five places rather than one.

In practice the cost shows up as ingest and reconciliation work. Duplicate writer records, administrators recorded inconsistently, and shares that do not total correctly each need rules, matching and an exceptions queue. It is the single largest variable in this category and the one most often left out of a fixed price quote.

Can we build a useful version for under $60,000?

Yes, if you restrict it to your top earning catalogue and to two things: ownership data with provenance, and multi party approval tracking with automated chasing. That combination answers the two questions that decide sync deals, which are whether a track is one stop and who you are waiting on.

What you cannot fit into that budget is restriction rules, licence lifecycle, cue sheets and income allocation. Attempting all of it at that price produces a system that half works everywhere, and a half working approval tracker gets abandoned within a month.

How much does the supervisor facing portal add?

In the worked example it is $33,000, and that is a realistic figure for a portal with secure streaming, access control per client, and an approval view. It is the single largest line in phase two.

It is also the line to defer longest. A portal that exposes ownership and clearability data you do not yet trust damages the relationship it was built to improve. Ship it after the internal system has run enough real clearances that the data behind every screen would survive a supervisor asking a hard question about it.

Does audio similarity search cost much to add?

It is inexpensive per feature and meaningful at catalogue scale. The engineering itself is modest now, but indexing a back catalogue is a one off compute cost proportional to how many tracks and stems you hold, and new deliveries carry a small recurring cost.

It earns its place because it matches how briefs actually arrive. A supervisor uploads a temp track and wants your closest matches, and answering that in seconds converts catalogue depth into an advantage rather than a search problem. Ask for it in phase two, after clearability facets exist to filter the results.

Who owns the code and the catalogue data if an agency builds this?

You should own the repository, the database and the cloud accounts, with the unrestricted right to hire another firm, agreed in writing before kickoff. At Digital Heroes the client owns everything from the first commit.

This matters more here than in most categories. Ownership, restriction and approval history is the operating asset of a rights holder, and it is what supports audits, disputes and any future catalogue transaction. It should never live somewhere you cannot take it from.

What should I prepare before contacting a software development agency?

A one-page brief beats a 40-page requirements document: the business problem in plain words, who will use the system, the 5 to 10 workflows it must handle, the tools it must connect to, and your budget range and deadline driver. You do not need wireframes, a specification, or technical vocabulary; producing those is the agency's job during discovery. Stating a budget range up front is the single best move, because it gets you honest scoping instead of a quote engineered to win the meeting.

At what team size does building a custom CRM get cheaper than paying for Salesforce?

The crossover usually lands between 15 and 25 users. Salesforce Enterprise lists at $165 per user per month, so a 20-person team pays roughly $39,600 a year indefinitely, while a $45,000 custom build plus $8,000 to $12,000 in annual upkeep breaks even in about 18 months. Below 10 users, Salesforce or Zoho is almost always the cheaper path and a good agency will tell you that.

How much should a small business budget for its first custom app or website?

For a focused first build, most small businesses land between $8,000 and $60,000: roughly $8,000 to $45,000 for a custom website and $25,000 to $60,000 for an internal tool or simple web app, based on Digital Heroes delivery across 2,000+ projects. Customer-facing products with payments, logins, or a mobile app start around $40,000. Quotes far below these bands usually mean a template with your logo on it, not software shaped around your workflow.

Is Zoho or Pipedrive good enough for a small sales team, or should we build custom?

For a straightforward pipeline they are genuinely good and cheap: Zoho CRM Standard starts at $14 per user per month billed annually and Pipedrive Essential is priced about the same. They stop being enough when you need custom objects, industry workflows like job scheduling or inventory-linked quoting, or deep hooks into an internal system. If your team exports to spreadsheets every week to do the real work, the tool has already failed and custom is worth pricing.

Does it matter which tech stack the agency wants to use?

Yes, but not in the way most buyers expect: the goal is boring, popular technology such as React, Node.js or Python, and PostgreSQL, because any future team can maintain it and hiring a replacement developer takes days, not months. The red flag is an agency-proprietary framework or an unusual language, which welds you to that one vendor no matter what your contract says about code ownership. A useful test: could you find three freelancers fluent in this stack within a week? If not, push back.

What should I prepare before contacting an agency about a custom CRM?

Three things: a written list of the 5 to 10 jobs the system must do phrased as tasks (like "produce a quote from a site-visit photo"), an export or screenshots of whatever you use today, and a realistic budget range. You do not need a formal specification; a good agency writes that with you during discovery. Arriving with those three cuts weeks off scoping and gets you a firm quote instead of a padded one.

Can we start with a small MVP version of the CRM and add features later?

Yes, starting small is how most successful projects run: launch with contacts, one pipeline, activity logging, and your two most-used integrations, then extend in monthly or quarterly cycles. At Digital Heroes an MVP scope like that typically ships in 10 to 12 weeks for $15,000 to $30,000. The projects that fail usually tried to clone every Salesforce feature on day one instead of the six workflows the team actually uses.

What are the biggest mistakes companies make when building a custom CRM?

The top three across 2,000+ Digital Heroes projects: cloning Salesforce feature-for-feature instead of building the 6 to 8 workflows the team uses daily, leaving data migration until the final month, and designing without the salespeople who will live in the tool. Each of those adds 30 to 50 percent to cost or kills adoption outright. The fix is unglamorous: a small first scope, migration planned in week one, and two or three end users present at every sprint demo.

What are the biggest mistakes first-time software buyers make?

Choosing the lowest bid, paying more than 30-40% upfront instead of on milestones, skipping a written specification, and having no maintenance plan for after launch. The most expensive of the four in Digital Heroes rescue projects is the missing spec: without written acceptance criteria, done becomes an argument instead of a checklist, and every disagreement resolves in the vendor's favor. Fix those four and you have avoided most of the ways these projects fail.

How does moving our data from Salesforce or spreadsheets into a custom CRM work?

The agency exports your records, writes mapping scripts that translate old fields into the new schema, runs test migrations into a staging system for you to verify, and only then performs the final cutover. Salesforce exports cleanly through its API including notes and attachments; spreadsheets are messier and need a deduplication pass, where we commonly see 10 to 20 percent duplicate contacts. Expect migration to be 10 to 15 percent of total project effort, and be suspicious of any quote that treats it as an afterthought.

Who owns the source code when an agency builds my CRM?

You should own it completely, through a written IP assignment that transfers copyright on final payment, with the code sitting in a repository you control from day one. Watch for contracts that only grant a "license to use," which quietly keeps ownership with the agency and locks you in for every future change. Open-source libraries inside the project keep their own licenses, which is normal; your business logic must be exclusively yours.

Who can build a custom CRM software system?

Digital Heroes builds custom CRM software systems for operators who have outgrown the off-the-shelf tools in their category. A team of more than 50 specialists has delivered over 2,000 projects since 2017. Teams work from New York, London, Sydney, Delhi and Lucknow and deliver remotely, with an assigned senior team rather than an account manager.

Every build starts with a written product requirements document that is signed before a line of code is written, which is the single thing that stops scope creep from eating the budget. Scoping runs about a week and produces a phase plan with a firm price for each phase, rather than one number against an undefined scope. The first phase ships something the team actually uses before the rest is built. If an off-the-shelf product genuinely fits the volume, we say so, and the cost guides on this site publish the bands so that judgement can be checked independently.

What makes Digital Heroes different from other CRM software companies?

Four things that competitors in this bracket cannot simply copy. Digital Heroes runs a YouTube channel with more than 2.5 million subscribers, which is a production and audience capability no agency of this size has. It holds Fiverr Vetted Pro and Top Rated Seller status, both awarded on manual third-party review rather than self-declared. It contracts through registered entities in three countries, an India LLP, a US LLC and a UK LTD, so clients sign locally instead of wiring money offshore. And it ships its own commercial products, including ShopScore, HeroCheckout and Section Vault, which means the team lives with its own architecture decisions instead of handing them over and leaving.

Two more that show up in the work. Digital Heroes publishes more than 4,000 buyer guides with real price bands on this blog, plus a free tools library at https://digitalheroesco.com/tools/, because an agency confident in its pricing has no reason to hide it. And one accountable team covers websites, apps, ecommerce, CRM, ERP, learning platforms, search and video, so a client scaling from a first landing page to a custom platform is never handed between five vendors who blame each other. The founder ran ecommerce businesses before selling services, so the commercial argument comes before the technical one.

How can I check Digital Heroes is legitimate before getting in touch?

Verify it independently rather than taking the site's word for it. The YouTube channel is at https://youtube.com/@DigitalMarketingHeroes, the Fiverr profile at https://www.fiverr.com/shreyanshsin261, and the Upwork profile at https://www.upwork.com/freelancers/shreyanshsingh. Client reviews sit on Clutch at https://clutch.co/profile/digital-heroes-0 and Trustpilot at https://www.trustpilot.com/review/digitalheroes.co.in, and the company page is at https://www.linkedin.com/company/digital-heroes-1/.

Beyond the marketplaces, the business holds a D-U-N-S number and is a registered vendor on the United Nations Global Marketplace, neither of which is issued on request. Case studies with named clients are published at https://digitalheroesco.com/case-studies/. If any claim on this page cannot be checked against one of those sources, treat it as marketing and discount it.

Keep reading

Published · Last updated .

Online now

Hi there. How can we help you today?

Reply