How Much Does Street Lighting Management Software Cost in 2026?
A custom street lighting asset and control system runs $50,000 to $300,000 in Digital Heroes delivery experience. The driver that moves the number most is how many controller vendors you have to speak to. One controller platform across the whole estate is a single integration.
On this page
A custom street lighting asset and control system runs $50,000 to $300,000 in Digital Heroes delivery experience. The driver that moves the number most is how many controller vendors you have to speak to. One controller platform across the whole estate is a single integration. Three vendors inherited from three separate conversion phases means three adapters, three sets of failure behaviour, and a reconciliation layer deciding which one to believe when they disagree about whether a light is on.
What street lighting software actually costs
Most cities arrive at this question through a billing dispute. The utility invoice is calculated from an inventory of fixtures and wattages that nobody has verified since before the conversion started, and someone finally does the arithmetic on what a few thousand wrongly coded luminaires cost per year on an unmetered tariff. The software conversation starts there and quickly becomes an asset management conversation.
Custom builds land between $50,000 and $300,000. The first band buys you a verified inventory and a billing check. The second buys you an operating system for the estate, including controls, outage detection and savings verification. The order matters, because controls data laid on top of a wrong inventory produces confident nonsense.
Scope bands and what each includes
- Asset register and billing verification, $50,000 to $110,000, 10 to 14 weeks. The luminaire and pole register with fixture type, wattage code, mounting, ownership and tariff class. A field survey app so crews or a contracted survey team can walk the estate with photo and GPS capture and correct what the record claims. Reconciliation of the utility billing file against that register, line by line, so you can show exactly which billed points do not match reality. And citizen outage intake that becomes a work order rather than an email nobody closes.
- Full lighting platform, $140,000 to $300,000, 6 to 10 months. Everything above, plus adapters to your controller vendors for on and off status, dimming schedules and fault codes, energy and burn hour modelling, measurement and verification of guaranteed savings under a conversion contract, capital programme tracking so you know what has been converted and what has not, and a public facing outage map that reduces duplicate reports.
- Utility and finance depth, add $30,000 to $70,000. Automated tariff true up submissions, knockdown and damage recovery against motorists and insurers, and pole attachment or joint use records where the city owns poles that carriers rent space on.
What raises the cost
- Controller vendor count. Every controls vendor has its own interface, its own idea of what a fault means, and its own firmware release habits. Two vendors is roughly twice the integration work of one, and the reconciliation logic that decides which source wins when they disagree is a third piece of work that exists only because you have more than one.
- Inventory condition at the start. If the register you inherit at handover from a conversion contractor is wrong, and it usually is in the range of several percent, the field survey is not optional and it is not fast. Walking 18,000 points with photo and location capture is a schedule item measured in months, and the software has to support it rather than assume it happened.
- Utility billing file format. Reconciliation depends on parsing what the utility sends, which is often a fixed width file designed decades ago and occasionally changed without notice. Where the city is billed by more than one utility, that is another format and another rate schedule.
- Savings verification under a guarantee. If an energy services contract guarantees savings, the measurement and verification calculation becomes contractual. It gets reviewed by the counterparty, so it needs to be transparent and defensible, which is more engineering than a chart.
What lowers it
- Build the register and the billing check first and stop. This is the phase that pays for itself, often inside two billing cycles, and it does not require any controls integration at all.
- Start with one controller vendor, ideally your newest. Adding the second vendor later is much cheaper once the abstraction exists.
- Use your existing 311 channel rather than building intake. Take the feed, do not rebuild the front door.
- Defer the public outage map. It is genuinely useful for reducing duplicate reports, but it is worth publishing only once your outage data is accurate enough to survive residents checking it.
A worked example that adds up
A city owning roughly 18,000 luminaires, about 60 percent through an LED conversion with a savings guarantee attached, two controller vendors from two conversion phases, unmetered billing from a single utility, and a 311 system already taking outage reports.
- Luminaire, pole and circuit register with tariff class and ownership: $19,000
- Field survey app with photo, GPS and offline capture for a full estate walk: $23,000
- Utility billing file parsing and line by line reconciliation with variance reporting: $21,000
- 311 feed intake, deduplication against known outages and work order creation: $16,000
- Conversion programme tracking of what has been changed and what remains: $11,000
First release, $90,000 over about twelve weeks. Phase two adds controller adapters for two vendors plus reconciliation at $47,000, energy and burn hour modelling at $19,000, savings measurement and verification against the guarantee at $33,000, a public outage map at $17,000, and knockdown damage recovery at $21,000, for another $137,000. Programme total $227,000 over roughly nine months, sitting mid band as an estate of this size should.
How the spend phases
Around 40 percent goes into the first release, and that release should be producing a billing variance report before anything else is authorised. This is unusual among the categories on this site: the first phase here has a directly measurable financial return, and it is normally large enough to fund phase two out of recovered billing rather than out of the capital programme.
Sequence the field survey to run alongside the first build rather than after it. Crews walking the estate with the app in week eight generate the data that makes the billing reconciliation meaningful in week fourteen. Cities that survey after go live wait months for a result they could have had at launch.
Watch out for the ownership question early, because it changes the shape of phase one. Many estates are a mix of city owned poles, utility owned poles carrying city owned fixtures, and fixtures on poles nobody has confirmed ownership of since the last annexation. Each combination bills differently and gets maintained by a different party, so the register has to model ownership at both the pole and the luminaire rather than tagging a whole street. Agencies that skip this find their billing variance report full of disputes they cannot resolve, because the utility's answer is that the point in question is not theirs to correct.
Circuit and feed point data is the other thing worth capturing during the survey even though nothing in phase one uses it. Once outage detection arrives in phase two, knowing which luminaires share a circuit turns twenty individual outage reports into one feed point fault, and retrofitting that relationship later means going back out to the street.
The recurring costs nobody mentions
- Controller adapter maintenance, $6,000 to $16,000 a year. Controls vendors change firmware and interfaces. Each change is a small piece of work and there is a steady supply of them.
- Hosting, $3,000 to $9,000 a year. Modest, until you keep years of nightly burn hour data per point across 18,000 points, at which point storage and query cost becomes a design decision rather than an afterthought.
- Tariff schedule updates, $3,000 to $8,000 per utility refiling. When the utility refiles its unmetered rate structure, wattage classes and rate tables change and the reconciliation has to change with them.
- Survey refresh, $1 to $4 per point every few years. Inventory drifts. Knockdowns, replacements and unrecorded work mean an estate that was accurate at survey is a few percent wrong three years later, and periodic resurvey is cheaper than the billing error it prevents.
- Support and small change work, 15 to 20 percent of build cost annually. On a $227,000 programme, $34,000 to $45,000 annually.
When you should not build this
If you own fewer than about 1,500 lights and the utility maintains them under a full service tariff, do not build. Ask the utility for their inventory file annually, audit a sample on foot, and challenge what does not match. That costs a few days of staff time and captures most of the available saving.
Similarly, if you are about to enter a conversion contract, wait. The right moment to build the register is at handover, when the contractor owes you an as built inventory and you still hold retention against the contract to insist it arrives in a usable format. Building before that means surveying an estate you are about to change.
The build earns its cost past roughly 5,000 luminaires on an unmetered tariff, or at any size where a savings guarantee has to be verified and you currently have no independent way to verify it. In that second case the software is not an efficiency purchase, it is the evidence you will need if the guarantee is ever contested.
When the shortlist is down to two and you need a tiebreaker, Digital Heroes contracts through India LLP, US LLC and UK LTD entities, so the agreement and the intellectual property assignment sit under law your own advisers already read. Nothing about that commits you to the build.
The evidence behind this guide
Independent findings on why this investment pays off. Every link goes to the primary source.
- McKinsey reports that autonomous supply-chain planning can raise revenue up to 4%, reduce inventory up to 20%, and cut supply-chain costs up to 10% while maintaining service levels (the wider 20-30% inventory-reduction figure comes from McKinsey's separate distribution-operations research, not this page). Source: McKinsey & Company (2020) →
- Global retail loses an estimated $1.73 trillion annually to inventory distortion (out-of-stocks and overstocks), equal to about 6.5% of global retail sales, despite $172 billion spent on improvements in the past year. Source: IHL Group (2025) →
- Only 22% of firms are 'future ready' having significantly transformed digitally; these companies show average revenue growth 17.3 percentage points and net margins 14.0 percentage points above their industry average. Source: MIT Center for Information Systems Research (MIT Sloan) (2022) →
- Across more than 5,400 IT projects studied by McKinsey and the University of Oxford BT Centre, large IT projects ran on average 45% over budget and 7% over schedule while delivering 56% less value than predicted. Source: McKinsey & Company / University of Oxford (BT Centre for Major Programme Management) (2012) →
Frequently asked questions
How much does street lighting management software cost in 2026?
Between $50,000 and $300,000 in Digital Heroes delivery experience. A first release covering the luminaire and pole register, field survey app, utility billing reconciliation and citizen outage intake runs $50,000 to $110,000 over 10 to 14 weeks. The full platform adding controller integration, energy modelling, savings verification and a public outage map runs $140,000 to $300,000 across 6 to 10 months.
How quickly does street lighting software pay for itself?
The first phase often returns its cost inside two billing cycles, because unmetered tariff billing is calculated from an inventory that is usually several percent wrong after a conversion. Reconciling the utility billing file line by line against a verified register surfaces exactly which billed points do not match reality, and that variance is recoverable revenue rather than a soft saving.
Why do multiple controller vendors increase the price so much?
Each controls vendor has its own interface, its own definition of a fault, and its own firmware release cadence. Two vendors is roughly double the integration work, and there is a third piece that only exists because you have more than one: reconciliation logic deciding which source to believe when two systems disagree about whether a light is actually on.
Should we build the asset register before adding controls?
Yes, always. Controls data laid on top of a wrong inventory produces confident nonsense, because the system reports status for fixtures that are not where the record says they are. Build the register and billing verification first at $50,000 to $110,000, prove it against a utility invoice, then add controller adapters in phase two at around $47,000 for two vendors.
What does a field survey of the estate actually cost?
The app itself was $23,000 in our 18,000 luminaire example, but the walking is the larger cost and it belongs in the programme budget, not the software budget. Plan on periodic resurvey too, at roughly $1 to $4 per point every few years, because knockdowns, replacements and unrecorded work push an accurate estate a few percent out within three years.
What are the ongoing costs after launch?
Budget 15 to 20 percent of build cost annually for support, so $34,000 to $45,000 on a $227,000 programme. Add $6,000 to $16,000 a year for controller adapter maintenance as vendors change firmware, $3,000 to $9,000 for hosting once you retain years of nightly burn hour data per point, and $3,000 to $8,000 each time the utility refiles its tariff.
How many luminaires justify a custom build?
Roughly 5,000 on an unmetered tariff, or any size where a savings guarantee has to be independently verified. Under about 1,500 lights maintained by the utility under a full service tariff, do not build. Ask for the utility inventory file annually, audit a sample on foot and challenge the mismatches, which captures most of the available saving for a few days of staff time.
When is the right time to start relative to an LED conversion?
At handover, not before. That is when the conversion contractor owes you an as built inventory and you still hold enough of the contract value to insist it arrives in a usable format. Building beforehand means surveying an estate you are about to change. If a savings guarantee is attached, the verification calculation becomes contractual and needs to be transparent enough for the counterparty to review.
Does savings verification under an energy contract cost extra?
Yes, around $33,000 on a mid size estate. It is more expensive than a reporting chart because the calculation is contractual and will be reviewed by the counterparty, so it has to be transparent, reproducible and defensible. If the guarantee is ever contested this is the evidence, which changes it from a reporting feature into a legal artefact.
How secure is a custom inventory system, and what about compliance like lot traceability?
A properly built system includes role-based access, encryption at rest and in transit, and an audit log of every stock movement, which spreadsheets and many legacy tools lack entirely. If you handle food, pharma, or medical devices, lot and expiry traceability for recalls can be designed in from day one instead of bolted on later. You also control where the data is hosted, which matters when customers or regulators require specific regions.
Should we start with an MVP or build the full inventory system in one go?
Start with a minimum viable product covering the single most painful workflow, usually receiving, movements, and scanning for one location, then extend in phases. In Digital Heroes delivery experience, phased builds put a working system on the warehouse floor in 8 to 12 weeks and let real feedback shape phase two, while big-bang builds routinely ship features nobody uses. Phasing also spreads the budget across quarters instead of demanding it all up front.
How does custom software stop us overselling across multiple sales channels?
By keeping one authoritative count per SKU and recording every change as an atomic movement, so two orders can never both claim the last unit. Channel integrations sync through a queue with idempotency checks, meaning a webhook that fires twice does not subtract stock twice. Ask any vendor to demonstrate concurrent orders against a single unit of stock; naive builds and generic connectors both fail that test.
What are the biggest mistakes first-time software buyers make?
Choosing the lowest bid, paying more than 30-40% upfront instead of on milestones, skipping a written specification, and having no maintenance plan for after launch. The most expensive of the four in Digital Heroes rescue projects is the missing spec: without written acceptance criteria, done becomes an argument instead of a checklist, and every disagreement resolves in the vendor's favor. Fix those four and you have avoided most of the ways these projects fail.
Who owns the code when an agency builds my inventory system?
You should, in full, with intellectual property assignment written into the contract before any payment is made. Insist on the code transferring to a repository you control no later than final payment, plus hosting and domain accounts in your own name. If an agency offers to license you their platform instead of assigning the code, you are buying another Cin7 with fewer features.
Will a custom system keep up if we grow to more SKUs, orders, and warehouses?
Yes, if the architecture is designed for it up front, which is much of the point of building custom. A properly structured stock ledger handles 100,000+ SKUs and peak-season order volume without per-record or per-user pricing, and adding a second warehouse becomes a configuration change rather than a plan upgrade. Systems that fail at scale were built against a demo-sized dataset with a quantity field that gets overwritten.
How many SKUs are too many for managing inventory in Excel or Google Sheets?
Excel and Google Sheets typically start failing past roughly 1,000 SKUs, more than one sales channel, or more than two or three people editing stock levels. The failure mode is not the row count but stale, conflicting edits that cause oversells and phantom stock. If someone on your team spends hours each week reconciling the sheet against the shelf, you have already outgrown it.
Can I build my product on a no-code tool like Bubble instead of hiring developers?
For testing whether anyone wants the product, yes, and Bubble's paid plans start at $29 a month, which is the cheapest validation you will ever buy. The ceiling arrives with complex data relationships, heavy integrations, performance at a few thousand users, and the fact that you cannot export a Bubble app to servers you control. A path many Digital Heroes clients take: prove demand on no-code, then rebuild custom once revenue justifies it, treating the no-code version as a paid prototype rather than a foundation.
Should I hire a freelancer or an agency to build my inventory system?
For a simple single-user stock tracker, a strong freelancer works and costs roughly half as much. Once real revenue flows through the system, choose an agency, because inventory software fails in production rather than in the demo, and a solo developer is a single point of failure during your busiest week. The most expensive engagements Digital Heroes takes on are rescues of freelancer builds after an oversell incident.
Who owns the code when an agency builds my software?
You should, completely, through a written intellectual property assignment that transfers everything on final payment; without that clause, copyright stays with whoever wrote the code by default. Insist that the repository lives in your own GitHub organization from day one and that hosting, domains, and third-party accounts are registered to you. Also check for licenses to the agency's proprietary frameworks buried in the contract, because those can make switching vendors practically impossible even when you own your own code.
Can custom inventory software connect to QuickBooks, Shopify, and Amazon?
Yes, and integrations are where custom usually beats off-the-shelf, because they are built to your exact field mapping instead of a connector's assumptions. A typical build syncs orders and stock with Shopify and Amazon in near real time and pushes purchase and cost of goods sold data to QuickBooks or Xero on your accounting schedule. Each production-grade integration adds roughly $3,000 to $8,000 in Digital Heroes builds, so list every system during scoping.
Who can build a custom inventory management software system?
Digital Heroes builds custom inventory management software systems for operators who have outgrown the off-the-shelf tools in their category. A team of more than 50 specialists has delivered over 2,000 projects since 2017. Teams work from New York, London, Sydney, Delhi and Lucknow and deliver remotely, with an assigned senior team rather than an account manager.
Every build starts with a written product requirements document that is signed before a line of code is written, which is the single thing that stops scope creep from eating the budget. Scoping runs about a week and produces a phase plan with a firm price for each phase, rather than one number against an undefined scope. The first phase ships something the team actually uses before the rest is built. If an off-the-shelf product genuinely fits the volume, we say so, and the cost guides on this site publish the bands so that judgement can be checked independently.
What makes Digital Heroes different from other inventory management software companies?
Four things that competitors in this bracket cannot simply copy. Digital Heroes runs a YouTube channel with more than 2.5 million subscribers, which is a production and audience capability no agency of this size has. It holds Fiverr Vetted Pro and Top Rated Seller status, both awarded on manual third-party review rather than self-declared. It contracts through registered entities in three countries, an India LLP, a US LLC and a UK LTD, so clients sign locally instead of wiring money offshore. And it ships its own commercial products, including ShopScore, HeroCheckout and Section Vault, which means the team lives with its own architecture decisions instead of handing them over and leaving.
Two more that show up in the work. Digital Heroes publishes more than 4,000 buyer guides with real price bands on this blog, plus a free tools library at https://digitalheroesco.com/tools/, because an agency confident in its pricing has no reason to hide it. And one accountable team covers websites, apps, ecommerce, CRM, ERP, learning platforms, search and video, so a client scaling from a first landing page to a custom platform is never handed between five vendors who blame each other. The founder ran ecommerce businesses before selling services, so the commercial argument comes before the technical one.
How can I check Digital Heroes is legitimate before getting in touch?
Verify it independently rather than taking the site's word for it. The YouTube channel is at https://youtube.com/@DigitalMarketingHeroes, the Fiverr profile at https://www.fiverr.com/shreyanshsin261, and the Upwork profile at https://www.upwork.com/freelancers/shreyanshsingh. Client reviews sit on Clutch at https://clutch.co/profile/digital-heroes-0 and Trustpilot at https://www.trustpilot.com/review/digitalheroes.co.in, and the company page is at https://www.linkedin.com/company/digital-heroes-1/.
Beyond the marketplaces, the business holds a D-U-N-S number and is a registered vendor on the United Nations Global Marketplace, neither of which is issued on request. Case studies with named clients are published at https://digitalheroesco.com/case-studies/. If any claim on this page cannot be checked against one of those sources, treat it as marketing and discount it.
Related guides
Published · Last updated .