How Much Does RTSM Software Cost in 2026?
RTSM and IRT software costs $130,000 to $800,000 in our delivery experience.
On this page
RTSM and IRT software costs $130,000 to $800,000 in our delivery experience. A first release covering randomisation with stratification, kit assignment, site inventory, depot resupply and emergency unblinding, validated to the standard your quality group will sign, runs $130,000 to $260,000 over 16 to 24 weeks. A full platform adding supply simulation, expiry and retest handling, country release rules, excursion quarantine, drug accountability and a study configuration library runs $350,000 to $800,000. The driver is blinding: everything that must never leak the treatment assignment carries a testing burden that ordinary software does not.
Why RTSM costs more than it looks like it should
Across the randomisation and trial supply work Digital Heroes has delivered for sponsors, a first release runs $130,000 to $260,000 and ships in 16 to 24 weeks. That release randomises a subject with the right stratification, assigns a kit, tracks site inventory, triggers depot resupply and handles emergency unblinding. A full platform adding supply simulation, expiry and retest date handling, country release rules, temperature excursion quarantine, drug accountability and a reusable study configuration library runs $350,000 to $800,000 phased across 10 to 18 months.
On a feature list, none of this looks like a $200,000 first release. The cost is not in the features, it is in the consequences. A randomisation call happens while a patient is in the chair, so the system has to answer in seconds or the site calls a phone number instead. The blind must hold absolutely, which means every screen, every export, every log line and every error message has to be reviewed for whether it could reveal an assignment. And when a site runs out of kit, enrollment at that site stops. Software where a defect stops a trial is tested to a different standard, and that testing is most of the price difference.
Scope band one: randomise, assign, resupply, unblind
Typical line items in a first release:
- Randomisation engine: $38,000 to $58,000. Stratification factors, block structure, allocation ratios and list management, with the list itself held so that no one on the study team can read it. Statisticians should specify this, and they should review the implementation.
- Kit assignment and blind maintenance: $30,000 to $48,000. Selecting a kit that matches the assignment from what is physically at the site, without any surface anywhere revealing what the kit contains.
- Site inventory and resupply triggers: $28,000 to $44,000. Par levels per site, shipment in transit, receipt confirmation, and the trigger logic that reorders before a site is at risk rather than after.
- Depot resupply orders: $20,000 to $34,000. Order generation against depot stock and the handoff to whoever physically ships.
- Emergency unblinding: $18,000 to $30,000. Available at any hour, without a support call, fully audited, and structured so that an unblinding event is unambiguous after the fact.
- Validation-ready documentation and user acceptance support: $22,000 to $40,000. Included at this band because a first release with no validation path is not usable on a real study.
Scope band two: simulation, expiry, release and accountability
The second band runs $350,000 to $800,000 and contains the capabilities that turn a working IRT into a supply chain system. Supply simulation, typically $55,000 to $95,000, models enrollment scenarios against manufacturing and depot stock so clinical supply can answer how much drug to make rather than guess and overproduce. Expiry and retest date handling stops kits being assigned that will expire before the subject uses them. Country release rules keep material that has not cleared regulatory release in a given country from being shipped there. Temperature excursion quarantine takes affected shipments out of assignable stock pending disposition rather than after someone notices.
Drug accountability closes the loop at the site, and the study configuration library is what makes the whole investment compound. A sponsor with a repeating design family that can configure a new study from a template in days instead of commissioning a vendor change order over weeks has changed its critical path, and that is usually the real reason the build was funded.
What pushes the cost up
- Adaptive and dose escalation designs. Cohort decisions, dose titration and interim allocation changes put logic into the randomisation engine that a fixed list cannot express, and every branch of it needs blinding review.
- Many countries. Country release status, import documentation and local labelling all constrain what may be assigned where, and each additional country adds rule surface rather than just data.
- Cold chain and excursion handling. Temperature data ingestion, quarantine states and disposition workflow are a project inside the project.
- Multiple depots and comparator sourcing. More supply nodes mean more allocation logic and more reconciliation.
- Strict validation expectations. As with any regulated system, your quality group sets the scope, and two sponsors with the same features can differ by $80,000 on documentation and test evidence alone.
What brings the cost down
- One design family first. If most of your protocols share a structure, build for that structure and let the outliers stay with a vendor. This is the single most effective way to keep a first release near $130,000.
- Deferring simulation. Supply simulation is genuinely valuable, but a first release can run on conservative par levels while simulation is built in phase two.
- Fewer countries at launch. Starting with a single-region study removes country release complexity from the initial validation scope entirely.
- Using your existing depot partner's systems for physical logistics. Build the assignment and trigger logic, hand off the shipping. Rebuilding logistics you already pay for is money spent twice.
A worked example that adds up
A sponsor running nine concurrent protocols in a repeating design family across 220 sites, 18 countries and four depots, where vendor change orders have become the critical path on every amendment. First release, line by line:
- Discovery, design family and stratification specification: $18,000
- Randomisation engine with stratification and block management: $46,000
- Kit assignment and blind maintenance: $38,000
- Site inventory with par levels and resupply triggers: $34,000
- Depot resupply order generation: $26,000
- Emergency unblinding with round the clock access and audit: $22,000
- Validation-ready documentation and acceptance testing support: $28,000
That totals $212,000 and ships in about 20 weeks. Phase two adds supply simulation at roughly $70,000, expiry and retest handling at roughly $55,000, country release rules at roughly $50,000, excursion quarantine at roughly $45,000, drug accountability at roughly $55,000, the study configuration library at roughly $60,000 and full computerised system validation at roughly $90,000. That is $425,000, bringing the platform to $637,000 over roughly two years.
Timeline and the parts that cannot be compressed
Sixteen to twenty-four weeks for the first release, and unlike most software the testing tail is not negotiable. Blinding review is a separate pass across every screen, export, log and error path, performed by someone whose job is to try to break the blind. Randomisation validation involves running the engine against generated allocation scenarios and checking distributions against what the statistician specified. Neither can be shortened by adding developers. Plan for testing to be roughly a third of the elapsed schedule and resist the temptation to move a first study onto the system before it is finished.
Ongoing costs that never make the proposal
- Maintenance plus revalidation: 22 to 30 percent of build cost per year. Every change touching randomisation, assignment or unblinding needs impact assessment and evidence-backed regression testing.
- Round the clock support. This is the cost sponsors underestimate most. A site randomising at 2am in another region needs a working system and a reachable human. Real on-call coverage is a staffing decision with a salary attached, not a support tier you tick.
- Per-study configuration. The platform reduces this, it does not remove it. Budget days rather than weeks per study once the configuration library exists, and staff who are trained to do it.
- Hosting, redundancy and disaster recovery: $12,000 to $45,000 a year. An RTSM outage stops enrollment across every active study at once, so redundancy here is not optional and it is priced accordingly.
- Annual unblinding drill. Test that emergency unblinding works, at an unsociable hour, with someone who does not normally use it. Finding out during a real safety event is the wrong time.
When you should not build this
Do not build for a single pivotal study on a tight timeline. Licence Suvoda, Endpoint Clinical or a comparable vendor, accept the change order costs, and spend the difference on supply overage. The failure mode of a first in-house RTSM landing under filing pressure is not a delayed feature, it is a randomisation defect on a study you cannot afford to compromise.
The build case is real when you run many protocols with a repeating design family and vendor change orders have become your critical path on every amendment. At that point you are paying per-study configuration fees for the same design repeatedly, waiting weeks for changes you could make in days, and the compounding value of a configuration library you own starts to exceed what the vendor relationship costs. That is a portfolio argument, and it should be tested against three years of actual change order spend before anyone signs a proposal.
If you would rather someone argued with your brief than agreed with it, Digital Heroes starts every engagement with a signed specification covering the data model, permissions and acceptance criteria, which is what keeps a fixed price fixed. Nothing about that commits you to the build.
The evidence behind this guide
Independent findings on why this investment pays off. Every link goes to the primary source.
- McKinsey estimates that digitizing the supply chain (Supply Chain 4.0) can cut lost sales by up to 75%, reduce inventories by up to 75%, and lower supply chain operational costs by up to 30%, with up to 30% lower transport and warehousing costs. Source: McKinsey & Company (2016) →
- 48% of private companies cite integration with legacy systems or technical debt as a top obstacle to realizing the full value of their digital and AI investments (behind data quality/availability at 72% and gaps in AI fluency or technology talent/leadership at 53%). Source: Deloitte (2026) →
- Only 22% of firms are 'future ready' having significantly transformed digitally; these companies show average revenue growth 17.3 percentage points and net margins 14.0 percentage points above their industry average. Source: MIT Center for Information Systems Research (MIT Sloan) (2022) →
- This analysis cites IDC research that companies lose 20-30% of revenue annually to inefficiencies caused by data silos, Gartner's estimate that poor data quality costs organizations at least $12.9 million per year on average, and a Salesforce benchmark that 80% of IT leaders say data silos hinder digital transformation - illustrating the business case for integrating systems. Source: Cherry Bekaert (citing IDC, Gartner, Salesforce, DATAVERSITY) (2024) →
Frequently asked questions
How much does it cost to build an RTSM or IRT system?
A first release covering randomisation with stratification, kit assignment, site inventory, depot resupply and emergency unblinding runs $130,000 to $260,000 over 16 to 24 weeks in our delivery experience. A full platform adding supply simulation, expiry and retest handling, country release rules, excursion quarantine, drug accountability and a study configuration library runs $350,000 to $800,000 over 10 to 18 months.
Why is RTSM more expensive to build than other clinical systems?
Because a defect stops a trial. Randomisation has to answer in seconds while a patient is in the chair, the blind must hold across every screen, export, log and error message, and a site that runs out of kit stops enrolling. That drives a testing standard ordinary software never meets, and blinding review plus randomisation validation typically account for around a third of the elapsed schedule.
What is the annual cost of owning an RTSM platform?
Budget 22 to 30 percent of build cost per year for maintenance and revalidation, since any change touching randomisation, assignment or unblinding needs impact assessment and regression evidence. Add $12,000 to $45,000 for hosting with real redundancy, and staff round the clock support, which is a salary decision rather than a support tier.
Is building cheaper than licensing Suvoda or Endpoint Clinical?
Only across a portfolio. For a single pivotal study on a tight timeline, licence and spend the difference on supply overage. The build case appears when you run many protocols in a repeating design family and vendor change orders have become the critical path on every amendment. Test it against three years of your actual change order spend before committing.
How much does supply simulation add, and is it worth it?
Roughly $55,000 to $95,000, and it is usually worth deferring to phase two rather than skipping. It models enrollment scenarios against manufacturing and depot stock so clinical supply can calculate how much drug to make instead of overproducing to be safe. For sponsors with expensive comparator or biologic material, the avoided overage often exceeds the build cost of the module itself.
What does round the clock support actually cost?
It is the line sponsors underestimate most. A site randomising at an unsociable hour in another region needs both a working system and a reachable human, which means genuine on-call staffing rather than a best-effort inbox. Price it as headcount from the start, because the alternative is a site calling a phone number and randomising on paper, which creates exactly the reconciliation problem you built the system to avoid.
How do we keep the blind safe during development?
Treat blinding review as a separate testing pass run by someone whose job is to try to break it, covering every screen, export, log line and error message. Allocation lists are held so no one on the study team can read them, and developers work against generated test lists rather than real ones. This pass cannot be compressed by adding developers and should be budgeted as its own line.
Can a custom RTSM handle adaptive and dose escalation designs?
Yes, and it is often the reason sponsors build. Cohort decisions, dose titration and interim allocation changes are exactly what vendors quote heavy configuration fees and long lead times for. The trade is that every branch of that logic needs its own blinding review and validation, so adaptive designs sit at the top of the band rather than the bottom.
What should we test annually after go-live?
Emergency unblinding, at an unsociable hour, with someone who does not normally use the system. It is the one path that is rarely exercised in normal operation and absolutely must work during a safety event. Also re-run randomisation distribution checks after any change to the engine, and confirm resupply triggers still fire correctly against current par levels at your highest-enrolling sites.
How much does a custom warehouse management system cost to build?
A custom WMS typically costs $40,000 to $120,000 for a single-warehouse operation, and $120,000 to $300,000 once you add multiple sites, wave picking, and labor tracking. Across Digital Heroes WMS builds, the biggest cost drivers are scanner-based workflows, real-time inventory sync with your ERP, and the number of picking strategies you need. A pilot covering receiving, putaway, and picking for one warehouse is the cheapest credible starting point.
Is custom supply chain software cheaper than SAP over five years?
For small and mid-size operations it usually is, because SAP costs compound through licensing, implementation partners, and per-user fees, while custom costs are front-loaded. SAP Business One's published list price has run roughly $3,200 per professional user as a perpetual license plus annual maintenance near 20 percent, and the S/4HANA proposals Digital Heroes clients share are typically in the hundreds of thousands before any customization. A $60,000 to $100,000 custom build with 15 to 20 percent annual upkeep often costs less by year three for a 10 to 30 user company, and you stop paying per seat as you hire.
Why do companies replace generic SCM software with custom systems?
The usual trigger is workflow mismatch: generic SCM tools model a standard distributor, so anything unusual, like mixed lot and serial tracking, consignment inventory, or customer-specific routing rules, ends up managed in spreadsheets beside the system. Companies also leave when per-user pricing punishes growth or the vendor's API cannot support needed integrations. In Digital Heroes projects, the number of spreadsheets living around the official system is the most reliable signal a team has outgrown its off-the-shelf tool.
How fast does custom supply chain software pay for itself?
Most operations see payback in 12 to 24 months, faster when the system replaces manual data entry or per-user SaaS fees. Measure it concretely: hours of double entry removed, error and mis-ship rates, inventory carrying cost, and the license fees you stop paying. One recurring pattern from Digital Heroes projects: a distributor spending 60+ staff hours a week re-keying orders between systems can often justify a $50,000 build on labor recovery alone within the first year.
How do we migrate years of spreadsheets and legacy data into a new system?
Migration runs as its own workstream: extract and profile the data, clean duplicates and dead SKUs, map fields to the new schema, then do trial loads and a final cutover during a weekend or slow period. Expect 2 to 6 weeks depending on how many sources you have and how dirty they are. Digital Heroes runs old and new systems in parallel for 2 to 4 weeks on most supply chain cutovers so inventory counts and open orders can be reconciled before the legacy system is retired.
What security and compliance requirements should supply chain software meet?
At minimum: role-based access control, encryption in transit and at rest, audit logs on inventory and order changes, and tested backups, because the system holds supplier pricing and customer purchase history your competitors would love to see. If enterprise customers connect to it, expect security questionnaires and possibly SOC 2 expectations; food, pharma, and aerospace add traceability rules like FDA lot tracking or ITAR data handling. Raise these in the first scoping call, since retrofitting audit trails onto a live system costs far more than designing them in.
How do I vet a software development agency before signing a contract?
Ask to speak with two past clients whose projects resemble yours in size and industry, and ask exactly who will write your code, since some agencies sell senior faces and deliver junior or subcontracted hands. Demand a written specification with acceptance criteria before any fixed price, and check that their portfolio links to products that are actually live. An instant quote given without questions about your workflows is the clearest warning sign there is.
Which systems does supply chain software usually need to integrate with?
The standard set is your accounting or ERP system (QuickBooks, NetSuite, SAP), your sales channels (Shopify, Amazon, or a B2B portal), carriers and 3PLs for rates and tracking (UPS, FedEx, or an aggregator like EasyPost), and warehouse hardware such as barcode scanners and label printers. EDI connections to large retail customers are their own workstream. In Digital Heroes scoping, integration work is commonly 30 to 50 percent of total project effort, so listing every connected system upfront is the single best way to get an accurate quote.
How much does custom supply chain software cost for a small business?
For a small business, a focused custom supply chain tool usually lands between $15,000 and $45,000, covering one core workflow like inventory tracking, purchase orders, or shipment visibility. Across 2,000+ delivered projects, Digital Heroes sees most small distributors and light manufacturers start in the $20,000 to $35,000 range for a first working version. Adding barcode scanning, multi-warehouse support, or carrier integrations pushes budgets toward $50,000 and up.
Can custom software connect to the tools we already use, like QuickBooks, Stripe, and Google Workspace?
Yes, and connecting your existing tools is one of the main reasons to build custom: mainstream platforms like QuickBooks, Stripe, Shopify, and Google Workspace all publish documented APIs. Budget 1 to 3 weeks of work per integration depending on API quality and how much data flows in both directions. Ask any vendor whether they have integrated with your specific tools before, because quirks like QuickBooks' OAuth token handling and API rate limits get learned on someone's project, and it should not be yours.
Who can build a custom supply chain software system?
Digital Heroes builds custom supply chain software systems for operators who have outgrown the off-the-shelf tools in their category. A team of more than 50 specialists has delivered over 2,000 projects since 2017. Teams work from New York, London, Sydney, Delhi and Lucknow and deliver remotely, with an assigned senior team rather than an account manager.
Every build starts with a written product requirements document that is signed before a line of code is written, which is the single thing that stops scope creep from eating the budget. Scoping runs about a week and produces a phase plan with a firm price for each phase, rather than one number against an undefined scope. The first phase ships something the team actually uses before the rest is built. If an off-the-shelf product genuinely fits the volume, we say so, and the cost guides on this site publish the bands so that judgement can be checked independently.
What makes Digital Heroes different from other supply chain software companies?
Four things that competitors in this bracket cannot simply copy. Digital Heroes runs a YouTube channel with more than 2.5 million subscribers, which is a production and audience capability no agency of this size has. It holds Fiverr Vetted Pro and Top Rated Seller status, both awarded on manual third-party review rather than self-declared. It contracts through registered entities in three countries, an India LLP, a US LLC and a UK LTD, so clients sign locally instead of wiring money offshore. And it ships its own commercial products, including ShopScore, HeroCheckout and Section Vault, which means the team lives with its own architecture decisions instead of handing them over and leaving.
Two more that show up in the work. Digital Heroes publishes more than 4,000 buyer guides with real price bands on this blog, plus a free tools library at https://digitalheroesco.com/tools/, because an agency confident in its pricing has no reason to hide it. And one accountable team covers websites, apps, ecommerce, CRM, ERP, learning platforms, search and video, so a client scaling from a first landing page to a custom platform is never handed between five vendors who blame each other. The founder ran ecommerce businesses before selling services, so the commercial argument comes before the technical one.
How can I check Digital Heroes is legitimate before getting in touch?
Verify it independently rather than taking the site's word for it. The YouTube channel is at https://youtube.com/@DigitalMarketingHeroes, the Fiverr profile at https://www.fiverr.com/shreyanshsin261, and the Upwork profile at https://www.upwork.com/freelancers/shreyanshsingh. Client reviews sit on Clutch at https://clutch.co/profile/digital-heroes-0 and Trustpilot at https://www.trustpilot.com/review/digitalheroes.co.in, and the company page is at https://www.linkedin.com/company/digital-heroes-1/.
Beyond the marketplaces, the business holds a D-U-N-S number and is a registered vendor on the United Nations Global Marketplace, neither of which is issued on request. Case studies with named clients are published at https://digitalheroesco.com/case-studies/. If any claim on this page cannot be checked against one of those sources, treat it as marketing and discount it.
Related guides
Published · Last updated .