How Much Does Produced Water Logistics Software Cost in 2026?
Custom produced water logistics software costs $60,000 to $380,000 in our delivery experience. A first release covering the network model, driver ticketing that works offline, a daily routing and exception view, and hauler invoice reconciliation runs $60,000 to $140,000 over 10 to 16 weeks.
On this page
Custom produced water logistics software costs $60,000 to $380,000 in our delivery experience. A first release covering the network model, driver ticketing that works offline, a daily routing and exception view, and hauler invoice reconciliation runs $60,000 to $140,000 over 10 to 16 weeks. A full platform adding telemetry based fill forecasting, recycling inventory and water quality, third party interconnect billing, cost allocation to producing wells and state disposal reporting runs $160,000 to $380,000 across 6 to 12 months. The decision that moves the budget most is whether you scope one area of interest or your whole footprint, because each additional basin brings a different state reporting regime and a different set of commercial terms, and that is duplicated rules work rather than a wider map.
The bands a produced water build falls into
The quote splits into two purchases. The first makes the routing decision visible at the moment it is made: a network model holding every tank battery, transfer point, interconnect and disposal well with its real constraints, a ticket captured by the driver rather than reconstructed from the hauler's copy, a daily view that flags every truck dispatch where a piped route was available at lower cost, and an invoice check against your own record. That runs $60,000 to $140,000 over 10 to 16 weeks. The second buys the operating layer around it: telemetry forecasting, recycling, third party billing, allocation and regulatory reporting. That runs $160,000 to $380,000 across 6 to 12 months.
Typical first release line items from our oilfield work:
- Network graph: $22,000 to $32,000. Batteries with storage volume and typical fill rate, transfer points and interconnects with flow direction and owning party, gathering segments with capacity.
- Disposal well constraint model: $12,000 to $20,000. Three separate numbers that get conflated constantly: permitted daily volume, physical acceptance at current injection pressure, and volume already committed to others today.
- Driver ticketing with offline capture: $24,000 to $34,000. Local storage, a sync queue and conflict handling, because a large share of batteries have no usable signal and a ticket that cannot be written in the field will be written badly later.
- Daily routing and exception view: $18,000 to $28,000. A ranked recommendation is enough. It does not need to be an optimiser to pay for itself.
- Hauler rate structures and invoice reconciliation: $15,000 to $24,000. Per barrel, per mile and wait time components applied automatically to your own captured ticket.
What drives a produced water build up
- More than one basin. Each state has its own injection and disposal reporting requirements, with different periods and formats, and the commercial conventions differ too. This is duplicated rules work, not a bigger map, and it is the largest multiplier in the category.
- Being a midstream party rather than only an operator. If you bill third parties for interconnect and disposal, you need contract terms, metering agreements, statements and dispute handling on top of the operating layer. That is a billing product inside a logistics product.
- Live supervisory control integration rather than daily files. Polling a historian in near real time is a different piece of engineering from ingesting a nightly export, and water measurement carries calibration and unit traps that oil measurement does not.
- Number of hauler data formats. One sends a file nightly, one has a portal, two still send scans. Every source is its own normalisation and validation path, and each has to be treated as untrusted.
- Recycling with quality parameters. Water quality adds a dimension to the routing decision and a time window that disposal does not have, because a barrel held for a completion job that never arrives becomes storage cost and then disposal anyway.
What keeps the number down
- One area of interest first. Your top haulers and your own disposal wells in a single basin. The network model is the expensive part and it extends cleanly once the shape is right.
- Daily file ingestion before live telemetry. Tank level files landing nightly still give you a fill forecast good enough to plan tomorrow's dispatch. Real time polling can wait for phase two.
- Routing as a ranked recommendation. Do not fund an optimiser in release one. Flagging every dispatch that had a cheaper piped route available is where the recovered cost sits, and it is a fraction of the price.
- Manual entry for the small haulers. Integrate the two or three carriers who move most of your volume, and let the long tail arrive through a simple entry screen until the volume justifies more.
- State reporting deferred. Keep producing it the way you do now for one more cycle, then build it from the same records that drive billing once those records are trusted.
A worked example that adds up
An operator in one basin moving roughly 180,000 barrels of water a day across about 40 tank batteries, with three owned disposal wells, two commercial disposal contracts, a gathering system carrying part of the volume, and four hauling contractors. First release, line by line:
- Discovery and network model capture with the midstream and operations teams: $14,000
- Network graph of batteries, transfer points, interconnects and gathering segments: $26,000
- Disposal well constraint model with permit, pressure and committed volume: $15,000
- Driver ticketing application with offline capture and location: $28,000
- Daily routing and exception view with cost per path: $22,000
- Hauler rate structures and invoice reconciliation: $18,000
- Dispatch and back office rollout: $8,000
That totals $131,000 across roughly 14 weeks. Phase two adds telemetry ingestion with fill rate forecasting at about $44,000, recycling inventory and water quality at about $32,000, third party interconnect billing at about $36,000, cost allocation back to producing wells at about $24,000, state injection reporting at about $21,000 and daily volume reconciliation with variance thresholds at about $19,000. Phase two is $176,000, taking the programme to $307,000.
How the spend phases
Discovery is two to three weeks and it is mostly not engineering. It is getting the midstream group, the operations group and the hauling coordinator to agree one description of the network, including which interconnects can flow which way and what each disposal well is actually committed to. Operators consistently find at least one node here that two departments describe differently, and resolving that is worth the discovery fee on its own.
The network model builds first because everything else references it. Driver ticketing runs in parallel, because it has its own field testing cycle and you want drivers using it for two weeks before the routing view depends on their data. Routing and invoice reconciliation follow.
Phase two should be sequenced by payback rather than by ambition. Telemetry forecasting first, because converting reactive dispatch into planned dispatch is where most of the recovered cost lives. Then whichever of billing or reporting carries the greater exposure for your business. Recycling last unless completion demand is already competing with disposal for the same barrel.
The ongoing costs nobody quotes
- Maintenance at 15 to 20 percent of build cost annually. Wells are drilled and plugged, interconnects change hands, permit limits are amended, and hauler rate sheets are renegotiated. The network model is a living document rather than a one time configuration.
- Driver device fleet. Rugged handsets or tablets in vacuum trucks take a beating and get replaced on a short cycle, plus the data plans behind them.
- Telemetry hardware and connectivity. Tank level sensors and their subscriptions are an operating line that grows as you instrument more batteries, and they are usually a separate budget from software.
- Data quality supervision. Somebody has to work the quarantine queue for tickets and meter records that failed validation. The alternative is silently averaged numbers, which is worse than a queue.
- Regulatory change. Reporting formats and requirements move, and each change is configuration plus a proving pass against a previous filing.
Comparing a build against your current renewal
There is no single licence to compare against here, which is why this category gets funded on operating cost rather than on software cost. Your current spend is in four places.
First, the trucking bill. Take one month, and for every dispatch ask whether a piped or committed route had capacity that day. Most operators cannot answer that question at all, and that inability is the finding. Second, minimum volume commitments you have already paid for and did not use, which is money spent twice on the same barrel. Third, wait time and mileage charges you approved on trust because your record was the hauler's record. Fourth, the coordinator and clerk hours spent keying scanned tickets and assembling injection reports by hand.
The honest framing for a board is that water handling is one of the largest recurring operating costs per barrel in a mature position, and the spread between a piped barrel and a trucked barrel is wide enough that a single misrouted week can cost more than a month of software. You do not need a percentage to make that argument. You need one month of your own dispatch records read against your own network map.
When buying beats building
If you are a small operator with a few dozen wells, one commercial disposal contract and no owned or committed pipe, do not build. The hauler's tickets plus a spreadsheet are proportionate, because the routing decision has only one answer. Software cannot improve a choice you do not have.
If your question is where to contract disposal next quarter rather than where this afternoon's barrels should go, buy a market intelligence subscription. Sourcewater is genuinely useful for basin level capacity, infrastructure and who is moving what, and Enverus covers the same ground at larger scale with a data and analytics centre of gravity. Both earn their fee for planning. Neither runs your dispatch, holds your permit and pressure limits with today's remaining headroom, or reconciles a hauler invoice, and no reasonable reading of what they sell suggests they should.
The build case appears when you have genuine choice in the network. Owned or committed pipe alongside trucking. Several disposal outlets with different economics. Recycling competing with disposal for the same barrel. Or hauler invoice disputes that have become a monthly ritual because nobody holds an independent record of wait time. Most operators keep the market subscription and build the operating layer underneath it, which is the shape we see most often and the one that argues best internally.
When you are ready to turn this into a specification, Digital Heroes contracts through India LLP, US LLC and UK LTD entities, so the agreement and the intellectual property assignment sit under law your own advisers already read. The document is yours whichever way you go.
The evidence behind this guide
Independent findings on why this investment pays off. Every link goes to the primary source.
- 48% of private companies cite integration with legacy systems or technical debt as a top obstacle to realizing the full value of their digital and AI investments (behind data quality/availability at 72% and gaps in AI fluency or technology talent/leadership at 53%). Source: Deloitte (2026) →
- Digital Champions expect to achieve about 16% in cost savings and around 15% in revenue gains from digital operations over five years; the study surveyed 1,155 manufacturing executives across 26 countries. Source: PwC / Strategy& (2018) →
- The right combination of digital transformation actions can unlock as much as US$1.25 trillion in additional market capitalization across Fortune 500 companies, while the wrong combinations put more than US$1.5 trillion at risk; companies with all three core factors (strategy, aligned technology, and change capability) saw a 5% market-value lift relative to peers. Source: Deloitte (2023) →
- SaaS spend averaged $4,830 per employee (up 21.9% year over year), with large enterprises (10,000+ employees) spending roughly $284M annually and running about 660 apps, while organizations wasted an average of $21M annually on unused licenses. Source: Zylo (2025) →
Frequently asked questions
How much does custom produced water logistics software cost?
A first release with the network model, offline driver ticketing, a daily routing and exception view and hauler invoice reconciliation runs $60,000 to $140,000 over 10 to 16 weeks in our delivery experience. Adding recycling inventory, telemetry based fill forecasting, third party interconnect billing, cost allocation and state disposal reporting takes it to $160,000 to $380,000 across 6 to 12 months.
Why does operating in two basins cost more than one?
Because each state has its own injection and disposal reporting requirements with different periods and formats, and the commercial conventions around interconnects and disposal differ too. That is duplicated rules work rather than a wider map. Scoping one area of interest first is the single largest cost control available, and the network model extends cleanly afterwards once the shape is proven.
What does the driver ticketing app cost, and does it need to work offline?
Roughly $24,000 to $34,000, and offline capture is a hard requirement rather than a refinement. A large share of tank batteries have no usable coverage, and a ticket that cannot be written in the field gets written badly later. The app stores locally with load and unload timestamps and captured location, then syncs with conflict handling. Any vendor treating connectivity as an assumption will hand you a system that reverts to paper.
What is the annual cost of running this system?
Budget 15 to 20 percent of build cost per year for maintenance, because wells are drilled and plugged, interconnects change hands, permit limits are amended and hauler rate sheets are renegotiated. Add the driver device fleet and data plans, telemetry hardware subscriptions as you instrument more batteries, and someone working the validation quarantine queue so bad records do not quietly average into good ones.
Is Sourcewater or Enverus enough instead of building?
They answer a different question. Both are market intelligence products covering basin level capacity, infrastructure and who is moving what, and they earn their fee for planning where to contract disposal next quarter. Neither runs your dispatch, holds your permit and pressure limits with today's remaining headroom, or reconciles a hauler invoice. Most operators keep the subscription and build the operating layer underneath it.
How long does a first release take?
Ten to sixteen weeks. Discovery is two to three weeks of it and is mostly not engineering: getting the midstream group, operations and the hauling coordinator to agree one description of the network. Operators usually find at least one node that two departments describe differently, and resolving that disagreement is worth the discovery fee before any software exists.
Do we need a routing optimiser in the first release?
No, and funding one early is the most common way this category overspends. A ranked recommendation that flags every truck dispatch where a piped or committed route had capacity at lower cost captures most of the value at a fraction of the price. It makes the exception visible while it can still be changed, which is the whole point. Optimisation is a phase two conversation once the network data is trusted.
What does telemetry based forecasting add, and what does it cost?
Around $44,000 in phase two, and it is where most of the recovered cost sits because it converts reactive trucking into planned trucking. Tank level sensors and transfer meters feeding fill rate forecasts mean dispatch happens on a projection rather than on a phone call after an alarm. Starting on nightly file drops rather than live polling gets most of the benefit for materially less money.
Does it produce our state injection and disposal reports?
It should, generated from the same records that drive billing rather than assembled separately, so injection volume by well by period traces back to the underlying tickets and meter records. That is around $21,000 for a single state regime. Operators who build the report on a separate path end up with two versions of the same number, which is a bad thing to discover during an inquiry.
We are a growing distributor. Should we pick SAP Business One or go custom?
If you need full accounting, purchasing, and inventory in one system today, SAP Business One is the faster path; if your pain is operational workflows the ERP handles badly, custom is usually the better spend. Business One gives you a proven ledger and stock control, but changing its workflows means paying certified consultants, and the customization quotes Digital Heroes clients share commonly run $150 to $250 per hour for changes you never own. A pattern Digital Heroes builds often is Business One or QuickBooks as the financial core with a custom order, warehouse, or logistics layer on top.
How many SaaS seats do we need before building custom becomes cheaper?
The crossover usually shows up between 20 and 50 seats on premium tiers. Salesforce Enterprise lists at $165 per user per month, so 40 users cost about $79,000 a year in subscriptions, which is real money against a custom system you would own outright. Run the comparison over three years: if subscription spend beats the build cost plus 15-20% annual maintenance, custom wins on price before you even count workflow fit.
How small can the first version of my software be and still be worth building?
One workflow, end to end, for one type of user: the single process that currently burns the most hours or loses the most money. In Digital Heroes delivery experience, first versions scoped to 6 to 10 weeks of build time ship, get used, and generate the feedback that makes version two obviously right, while 9-month first versions routinely launch with features nobody touches. Everything you cut from v1 gets cheaper to build later, because real usage reorders the roadmap for you.
When is SAP actually a better choice than building custom supply chain software?
Choose SAP when you need a full ERP, operate in a heavily audited industry that expects standard systems, or run global operations where localization, tax, and compliance content matter more than workflow fit. SAP's strength is breadth: finance, manufacturing, and supply chain in one validated suite. Custom wins when your edge lives in a specific workflow, like how you allocate inventory or route orders, that SAP would force you to bend to its standard process. Many Digital Heroes clients keep SAP as the system of record and build custom operational tools around it.
Should I hire a freelancer or an agency for my software project?
A skilled freelancer is the right call for a single-discipline scope under roughly $15,000, like a website, a plugin, or one integration. Above that, projects need design, backend, testing, and project management at once, and a solo builder becomes the single point of failure: if they get sick or take a bigger client, your project simply stops. Agencies bill 20-40% more per hour but carry continuity, code review, and someone to escalate to, which is what you are actually buying.
Can I build my product on a no-code tool like Bubble instead of hiring developers?
For testing whether anyone wants the product, yes, and Bubble's paid plans start at $29 a month, which is the cheapest validation you will ever buy. The ceiling arrives with complex data relationships, heavy integrations, performance at a few thousand users, and the fact that you cannot export a Bubble app to servers you control. A path many Digital Heroes clients take: prove demand on no-code, then rebuild custom once revenue justifies it, treating the no-code version as a paid prototype rather than a foundation.
How much does custom supply chain software cost for a small business?
For a small business, a focused custom supply chain tool usually lands between $15,000 and $45,000, covering one core workflow like inventory tracking, purchase orders, or shipment visibility. Across 2,000+ delivered projects, Digital Heroes sees most small distributors and light manufacturers start in the $20,000 to $35,000 range for a first working version. Adding barcode scanning, multi-warehouse support, or carrier integrations pushes budgets toward $50,000 and up.
How much should a small business budget for its first custom app or website?
For a focused first build, most small businesses land between $8,000 and $60,000: roughly $8,000 to $45,000 for a custom website and $25,000 to $60,000 for an internal tool or simple web app, based on Digital Heroes delivery across 2,000+ projects. Customer-facing products with payments, logins, or a mobile app start around $40,000. Quotes far below these bands usually mean a template with your logo on it, not software shaped around your workflow.
Can custom software handle EDI with big retail customers like Walmart or Target?
Yes, and this is one of the most common reasons distributors go custom, because retailer scorecards penalize late or malformed documents. The typical build covers EDI 850 purchase orders in, 855 acknowledgments, 856 advance ship notices, and 810 invoices out, usually through a network like SPS Commerce or TrueCommerce rather than raw AS2. In Digital Heroes builds, onboarding your first major retailer adds 4 to 8 weeks and $10,000 to $25,000, with each additional trading partner far cheaper once the pipeline exists.
Who can build a custom supply chain software system?
Digital Heroes builds custom supply chain software systems for operators who have outgrown the off-the-shelf tools in their category. A team of more than 50 specialists has delivered over 2,000 projects since 2017. Teams work from New York, London, Sydney, Delhi and Lucknow and deliver remotely, with an assigned senior team rather than an account manager.
Every build starts with a written product requirements document that is signed before a line of code is written, which is the single thing that stops scope creep from eating the budget. Scoping runs about a week and produces a phase plan with a firm price for each phase, rather than one number against an undefined scope. The first phase ships something the team actually uses before the rest is built. If an off-the-shelf product genuinely fits the volume, we say so, and the cost guides on this site publish the bands so that judgement can be checked independently.
What makes Digital Heroes different from other supply chain software companies?
Four things that competitors in this bracket cannot simply copy. Digital Heroes runs a YouTube channel with more than 2.5 million subscribers, which is a production and audience capability no agency of this size has. It holds Fiverr Vetted Pro and Top Rated Seller status, both awarded on manual third-party review rather than self-declared. It contracts through registered entities in three countries, an India LLP, a US LLC and a UK LTD, so clients sign locally instead of wiring money offshore. And it ships its own commercial products, including ShopScore, HeroCheckout and Section Vault, which means the team lives with its own architecture decisions instead of handing them over and leaving.
Two more that show up in the work. Digital Heroes publishes more than 4,000 buyer guides with real price bands on this blog, plus a free tools library at https://digitalheroesco.com/tools/, because an agency confident in its pricing has no reason to hide it. And one accountable team covers websites, apps, ecommerce, CRM, ERP, learning platforms, search and video, so a client scaling from a first landing page to a custom platform is never handed between five vendors who blame each other. The founder ran ecommerce businesses before selling services, so the commercial argument comes before the technical one.
How can I check Digital Heroes is legitimate before getting in touch?
Verify it independently rather than taking the site's word for it. The YouTube channel is at https://youtube.com/@DigitalMarketingHeroes, the Fiverr profile at https://www.fiverr.com/shreyanshsin261, and the Upwork profile at https://www.upwork.com/freelancers/shreyanshsingh. Client reviews sit on Clutch at https://clutch.co/profile/digital-heroes-0 and Trustpilot at https://www.trustpilot.com/review/digitalheroes.co.in, and the company page is at https://www.linkedin.com/company/digital-heroes-1/.
Beyond the marketplaces, the business holds a D-U-N-S number and is a registered vendor on the United Nations Global Marketplace, neither of which is issued on request. Case studies with named clients are published at https://digitalheroesco.com/case-studies/. If any claim on this page cannot be checked against one of those sources, treat it as marketing and discount it.
Related guides
Published · Last updated .