How Much Does a Custom Payments Platform Cost in 2026?
Custom payments platform development runs $60,000 to $400,000, and the decision that moves the number most is whether you take custody of funds rather than riding a processor's licences.
On this page
Custom payments platform development runs $60,000 to $400,000, and the decision that moves the number most is whether you take custody of funds rather than riding a processor's licences. Building a ledger, reconciliation and payout logic on top of Stripe or Adyen keeps you inside their regulatory perimeter and inside the bands below. Holding customer money yourself changes the legal review, the controls you must operate and the audit posture, and it adds meaningfully to both cost and calendar. Decide that question first, because everything else prices around it.
The bands a payments platform build falls into
The first release band is $60,000 to $130,000 over 12 to 16 weeks. That covers a genuine double entry ledger with the account tree modelled for your business, one processor integration sitting behind an abstraction layer, automated ingestion and matching for your two or three highest volume reconciliation sources, and a finance facing exception queue. This is where the headcount saving lives, so it goes first regardless of what else is on the wish list.
The full platform band is $150,000 to $400,000 phased across 6 to 12 months. That adds multi processor routing and failover, the payout rule engine with multi rail disbursement, chargeback and dispute workflow with evidence assembly, onboarding and identity verification, a merchant facing dashboard and the reporting layer.
There is a narrower opening move that some operators take, and it is a defensible one. The ledger and reconciliation alone, with no processor abstraction and no payout engine, running against a single acquirer and a single bank feed, comes in at $38,000 to $62,000 over seven to nine weeks in our delivery experience. It turns a nine day close into a two hour exception review and nothing else. For a finance team drowning in spreadsheets that is often the only phase that matters this year.
What drives a payments build up
Money transmission posture is the biggest single factor, and it is a legal question before it is a technical one. Riding a processor's licences keeps your obligations narrow. Taking custody puts you into a different world of registration, controls, reporting and independent review, and no amount of good engineering shortens that path.
Currency count is second and consistently underestimated. Multi currency is not a formatting problem, it is foreign exchange rate sourcing, spread accounting and a rounding policy that must stay consistent across every ledger entry and report, forever.
Payout rail count is third. Each rail has its own file format, its own return and reject codes, its own timing and its own reconciliation shape. Three rails is not one rail with three configurations.
Card compliance scope is fourth and entirely within your control. Tokenising in the browser through your processor's hosted fields keeps you at the lightest self assessment level, which is manageable. Letting a raw card number touch your infrastructure anywhere, including a log line, pushes you into segmentation, quarterly scanning and audit costs that recur every year rather than once.
Then bespoke fee rules, the most underestimated line in the category. Every operator says they have a few and every operator has about thirty, each one a versioned, effective dated rule that must be reproducible years later when a partner disputes a payout.
What keeps the number down
Build the ledger and buy the acquiring. We have shipped platforms where the client kept a single processor for another full year and that was right, while the ledger came in house immediately and the close went from nine days to one. Building a slick checkout on a spreadsheet ledger is how operators end up carrying an unexplained gap for months.
Limit the first release to your two or three highest volume reconciliation sources. The long tail of small rails and edge case files can stay manual, because it is not what consumes the finance team's month.
Derive balances by summing entries rather than storing a mutable number, and enforce debits equalling credits with a database constraint. This costs nothing at design time and eliminates the drifted balance defects that are the most expensive to find later.
Keep card data off your servers from the first sprint. It is free at design time and expensive to retrofit.
Plan the historical backfill as its own workstream rather than as a migration task. Making three years of closing balances tie out to the penny is frequently three to five weeks on its own, and treating it as a footnote is how a sixteen week project becomes a twenty two week one.
A worked example that adds up
A marketplace doing roughly $40M a year in gross volume. Two acquirers live in production, three payout rails, two currencies, three years of transaction history, and a controller closing the month in spreadsheets.
- Discovery, including account tree design workshops with the controller and a walkthrough of last month's close: $13,000
- Double entry ledger with immutable append only entries, a strict account tree and a database constraint that debits equal credits: $28,000
- Processor abstraction layer with one adapter and an internal payment intent model: $18,000
- Ingestion for three sources, meaning processor balance transactions by interface, settlement detail by file transfer and the bank file: $22,000
- Tiered matching engine with exception queue and ranked candidate matches: $22,000
- Historical backfill of three years so closing balances tie out against what the processors already paid: $14,000
- Testing, a shadow run across two full payout cycles and finance training: $11,000
That totals $128,000, at the top of the first release band because of the three ingestion sources and the backfill. An operator with a single processor, one currency, one bank feed and eighteen months of history lands nearer $66,000.
Adding multi processor routing and failover, the payout rule engine across three rails, disputes with evidence assembly, onboarding and a merchant dashboard takes that marketplace to roughly $270,000 to $360,000 in total across the following three quarters.
How the spend phases
Discovery is around 10 percent and should include sitting through a real month end close. Look for the exact points where a human decides something, because those decisions are your business rules and they are not written down anywhere.
The ledger carries roughly 22 percent across weeks two to eight, and should not be compressed. Everything downstream reads from it, and a ledger that cannot say what was yours versus held on behalf of others as of last Tuesday afternoon has not been built properly.
Ingestion and matching take about 34 percent, weeks five to fourteen. This is the largest block and the one that produces the visible saving.
The processor abstraction is around 14 percent, and it earns its share even if you never switch acquirer, because the value shows up in your next rate conversation rather than in the codebase.
Backfill, shadow running and training take the remainder. Run the new ledger alongside the existing arrangement for at least two full payout cycles and compare every line before cutting over.
The ongoing costs nobody quotes
Infrastructure is modest relative to the volume it handles, typically $800 to $3,000 a month at this scale, because payments workloads are transactional rather than compute heavy. The line that grows is ledger storage, since an append only ledger never shrinks by design, so plan archival tiers for entries outside your active reporting window.
Model inference for reading unstructured bank memos and remittance advice carries a per document cost, small individually and worth measuring against exception volume rather than assuming it is free.
Card compliance is annual. At the lightest self assessment level it is a questionnaire and some discipline. Let raw card data into your environment and it becomes scanning, segmentation review and external audit every year, which makes narrow scope a permanent saving.
Processor and rail fees are yours whether you build or buy, but they become visible instead of bundled, which is usually an improvement.
Support and enhancement typically runs 12 to 18 percent of the build cost annually. In this category the enhancement half is dominated by fee rule changes, because commercial terms with partners and sellers change far more often than the platform does.
Comparing a build against your current renewal
Put your current tooling on one side. That might be a reconciliation product subscription, or it might be nothing at all because the work is being done by people.
Then count the people. A close taking a controller and an analyst nine working days is roughly one and a half full time equivalents, and your loaded cost against that usually pays for the first release inside a year.
Add the credits you write off. Operators who cannot reconstruct how a payout number was produced refund the difference to preserve the relationship. We have seen this run at around $20,000 a year on marketplaces of this size, and the fix is a stored calculation trace attached to every payout.
Add the carried gaps. An unexplained difference sitting in your accounts because nobody has nine more days to find it is a real number on your balance sheet right now.
Then the strategic line, usually the largest. At $40M of volume, 30 basis points is $120,000 a year, and you cannot negotiate it down if your codebase calls one processor's interface directly in forty places. The abstraction layer is roughly 15 percent of platform cost and has repaid itself in rate renegotiation on every engagement where we have shipped it.
When buying beats building
Buy, and do not let anyone talk you out of it, if payments are a cost centre rather than part of your margin. If you charge a card, keep the money, and one processor handles it, Stripe plus a bookkeeper is correct and a custom platform is a vanity project.
Buy if you are a marketplace under roughly $2M in annual volume with straight percentage splits. Stripe Connect does that natively and does it well, and rebuilding it would be a poor use of capital at that stage.
Buy Modern Treasury, Ledge or Numeral if your only real pain is bank to processor reconciliation and your fee rules are simple. Those are good products solving a narrow problem. They stop being enough when your exceptions are business logic rather than data matching, for example netting a prior period chargeback out of a seller's next payout under terms that live in your head.
Build when the signals cluster, and they tend to arrive together. Two or more processors live in production. A ledger of record nobody would call double entry. A close longer than three days. Payout disputes resolved by refunding rather than explaining. Fee logic no processor's model can express, living in a manual step. Or the strategic one: your take rate is your business model and you cannot measure it by cohort without an analyst spending two days.
If you would rather someone argued with your brief than agreed with it, Digital Heroes starts every engagement with a signed specification covering the data model, permissions and acceptance criteria, which is what keeps a fixed price fixed. You can take that specification to any other firm on your shortlist.
The evidence behind this guide
Independent findings on why this investment pays off. Every link goes to the primary source.
- Organizations that scaled intelligent automation report an average cost reduction of 32% (up from 24% in 2020), and respondents expect an average 31% cost reduction over the next three years. Source: Deloitte (2022) →
- Across more than 5,400 IT projects studied by McKinsey and the University of Oxford BT Centre, large IT projects ran on average 45% over budget and 7% over schedule while delivering 56% less value than predicted. Source: McKinsey & Company / University of Oxford (BT Centre for Major Programme Management) (2012) →
- Retailers connecting point-of-sale and loyalty data in an omnichannel strategy reported up to 15% lower cost per purchase and nearly 20% higher incremental store revenue. Source: Deloitte (2024) →
- IBM frames first-time fix rate as a core field service KPI, noting the industry average sits around 80% (roughly one in five jobs needs a return visit). Correction: IBM cites best-in-class providers at 89-98%, not '85%+'. Source: IBM (2024) →
Frequently asked questions
What is the total cost of building a custom payments platform?
A focused first release covering a double entry ledger, one processor integration behind an abstraction layer, and automated reconciliation with an exception queue runs $60,000 to $130,000 over 12 to 16 weeks in our delivery experience. A full platform with multi processor routing, a payout rule engine, disputes, onboarding and a merchant dashboard runs $150,000 to $400,000 across 6 to 12 months.
Volume matters less to price than the number of processors, currencies, payout rails and bespoke fee rules you carry.
What does a payments platform cost to run each year?
Infrastructure is typically $800 to $3,000 a month at marketplace scale, since payments workloads are transactional rather than compute heavy. Ledger storage grows permanently by design, so plan archival tiers for entries outside your active reporting window.
Add per document inference cost if you use a model to read bank memos, annual card compliance work, and support and enhancement at 12 to 18 percent of build cost. In this category the enhancement half is dominated by fee rule changes, because commercial terms move more often than the platform does.
How long does it take to migrate off Stripe Connect to our own payout system?
Plan 12 to 16 weeks for the first release and expect the historical backfill to be 3 to 5 weeks of that on its own. The hard part is not the new code, it is making three years of closing balances tie out to the penny against what the processor already paid.
Run the new ledger in shadow mode alongside the existing arrangement for at least two full payout cycles and compare every line before cutting over. You usually keep the same acquirer during and after the migration, since what changes is who owns the ledger and the payout maths.
Is Modern Treasury or Ledge good enough instead of building?
Yes, if bank to processor reconciliation is your only real pain and your fee logic is straight percentage splits. Those products do that job well and rebuilding them to save a subscription is bad arithmetic.
They break down when your exceptions are business logic rather than data matching. No vendor will model the rule that a seller's payout was short because a prior period chargeback nets out under your terms, because that rule lives in your head or in a message thread rather than in any settlement file.
How much does taking custody of funds add to the cost?
Enough that it should be a board decision rather than a scope decision. Money transmission posture changes the legal review, the controls you must operate, the reporting obligations and the audit posture, and the software is the smaller half of that change.
Riding a processor's licences keeps you inside the bands quoted here. If custody is genuinely required by your model, get regulatory advice before you brief a developer, because the controls requirements will shape the architecture rather than the other way round.
What does card compliance actually cost if we build?
Very little if a card number never touches your servers. Tokenise in the browser or app using your processor's hosted fields so your backend only ever sees a token, and you stay at the lightest self assessment level, which is a questionnaire plus discipline.
If you handle a raw card number anywhere, including in a log line, you fall into segmentation, quarterly scanning and external audit that recurs annually. Any developer relaxed about raw card data on your infrastructure is telling you they have not shipped this before.
What is the cheapest credible version of this system?
Around $38,000 to $62,000 over seven to nine weeks for the ledger and reconciliation alone, against a single acquirer and a single bank feed, with no processor abstraction and no payout engine.
That version turns a nine day close into a two hour exception review, which for most finance teams is the only outcome that matters this year. Be sceptical of a cheaper quote that describes a status column on an orders table, because that is not a ledger and it will not answer what was yours versus held on behalf of others last Tuesday afternoon.
How much does the processor abstraction layer cost, and is it worth it?
It is roughly 15 percent of the platform cost, around $18,000 to $30,000 for the internal payment intent model plus the first adapter, with subsequent adapters cheaper. It has repaid itself in rate renegotiation on every engagement where we have shipped it.
The value is commercial rather than technical. At $40M of annual volume, 30 basis points is $120,000, and you cannot negotiate that down credibly if moving volume would take nine months of engineering.
Who owns the code and the ledger if an agency builds it?
You should own the source, the infrastructure definitions and the ledger schema, and they should live in your repositories and cloud accounts from day one. Digital Heroes assigns full ownership on that basis.
This matters more in payments than in most categories, because your ledger is your audit trail and an acquirer, auditor or regulator may ask to see it. Insist on your own processor accounts rather than a vendor's aggregated ones, and get both points in writing before kickoff.
What does a $50,000 custom software budget actually buy?
One core workflow done properly: 10 to 15 screens, two or three user roles, a couple of integrations, an admin panel, and automated tests, delivered in roughly 12 to 14 weeks. What it does not buy is that workflow plus a mobile app plus AI features plus five more integrations. The discipline of picking the one workflow that matters is what separates $50,000 projects that ship from $50,000 projects that stall at 70% complete.
How do I make sure custom software is secure and compliant with rules like HIPAA?
Start with the baseline every business system should have: encryption in transit and at rest, role-based access control, and audit logs. If HIPAA applies, the hosting provider must sign a Business Associate Agreement, which AWS, Azure, and Google Cloud all offer, and access controls have to be designed in from day one, not bolted on. SOC 2 certifies a company's operating practices, not a codebase, so ask vendors what they have shipped in your regulated domain rather than which logos are on their website.
Can I build my product on a no-code tool like Bubble instead of hiring developers?
For testing whether anyone wants the product, yes, and Bubble's paid plans start at $29 a month, which is the cheapest validation you will ever buy. The ceiling arrives with complex data relationships, heavy integrations, performance at a few thousand users, and the fact that you cannot export a Bubble app to servers you control. A path many Digital Heroes clients take: prove demand on no-code, then rebuild custom once revenue justifies it, treating the no-code version as a paid prototype rather than a foundation.
What questions should I ask a development agency on the first call?
Ask who exactly will build it, what happens when scope changes mid-project, what their maintenance terms are after launch, and what they will need from you every week. Then ask them to describe a project that went wrong and what they changed afterward; teams that have shipped at real volume have war stories, and teams claiming a perfect record are hiding something. The scope-change answer matters most: a disciplined shop describes a written change-order process, not a vague promise to be flexible.
What does it cost to keep custom software running after launch?
Budget 15-20% of the original build cost per year, which on a $100,000 system means $15,000 to $20,000 for security patches, dependency updates, bug fixes, and small improvements as real usage reveals what the spec missed. Cloud hosting for a typical business application adds $50 to $300 a month on top. Skipping maintenance does not save the money; in Digital Heroes rescue work, unmaintained systems typically need a far more expensive rebuild within about three years.
How many people should be working on my software project?
A typical $40,000 to $150,000 build runs on three to five people: a technical lead, one or two developers, a designer, and someone owning QA and project communication, often as overlapping part-time roles. More bodies do not make software arrive faster; past a point they slow it down with coordination overhead. The question that matters more than headcount is whether one named senior engineer is accountable for the outcome.
We run everything on Airtable and spreadsheets. When is it time to go custom?
The switch usually makes sense when you hit one of two walls: Airtable's record caps (125,000 records per base on the Business plan) or logic the tool cannot express, like multi-step approvals with conditional pricing. There is also a simple cost signal: 25 people on Business at roughly $45 per seat per month is about $13,500 a year, forever, for a tool you are already fighting. Custom is worth it when the workflow is core to how you make money; for peripheral processes, staying on Airtable is the right call.
Will custom software work with the tools we already use, like QuickBooks and Stripe?
Yes, and this is one of custom software's genuine advantages: QuickBooks, Stripe, Shopify, and most mainstream business tools publish documented APIs built for exactly this. Expect each standard integration to add one to two weeks of build time, and be suspicious of any quote that lists five integrations without asking what data flows in which direction. The hard cases are legacy systems with no API, which is a question to raise in discovery, not in week nine.
We run everything on spreadsheets and Airtable. How do we know it's time for custom software?
The reliable signals are re-typing the same data into multiple tools, one employee acting as human middleware between systems, and errors appearing in handoffs between teams. Hard limits force the issue too: Airtable's Team plan caps at 50,000 records per base, and Business costs $45 per seat per month, so a 20-person team pays about $10,800 a year for a tool it has already outgrown. When workarounds consume more hours than the tools save, the spreadsheet era is over.
If we build for 20 users now, will the software cope with 500 later?
It should, without a rewrite, if it was built on a standard cloud stack; going from 20 to 500 users is mostly a hosting configuration change costing hundreds a month, not a second project. What actually breaks under growth is sloppier work: database queries never indexed for volume and features designed assuming one office's worth of data. Before signing, ask the vendor what happens to the system at ten times today's data, and listen for a specific answer.
Who can build a custom software system?
Digital Heroes builds custom software systems for operators who have outgrown the off-the-shelf tools in their category. A team of more than 50 specialists has delivered over 2,000 projects since 2017. Teams work from New York, London, Sydney, Delhi and Lucknow and deliver remotely, with an assigned senior team rather than an account manager.
Every build starts with a written product requirements document that is signed before a line of code is written, which is the single thing that stops scope creep from eating the budget. Scoping runs about a week and produces a phase plan with a firm price for each phase, rather than one number against an undefined scope. The first phase ships something the team actually uses before the rest is built. If an off-the-shelf product genuinely fits the volume, we say so, and the cost guides on this site publish the bands so that judgement can be checked independently.
What makes Digital Heroes different from other software companies?
Four things that competitors in this bracket cannot simply copy. Digital Heroes runs a YouTube channel with more than 2.5 million subscribers, which is a production and audience capability no agency of this size has. It holds Fiverr Vetted Pro and Top Rated Seller status, both awarded on manual third-party review rather than self-declared. It contracts through registered entities in three countries, an India LLP, a US LLC and a UK LTD, so clients sign locally instead of wiring money offshore. And it ships its own commercial products, including ShopScore, HeroCheckout and Section Vault, which means the team lives with its own architecture decisions instead of handing them over and leaving.
Two more that show up in the work. Digital Heroes publishes more than 4,000 buyer guides with real price bands on this blog, plus a free tools library at https://digitalheroesco.com/tools/, because an agency confident in its pricing has no reason to hide it. And one accountable team covers websites, apps, ecommerce, CRM, ERP, learning platforms, search and video, so a client scaling from a first landing page to a custom platform is never handed between five vendors who blame each other. The founder ran ecommerce businesses before selling services, so the commercial argument comes before the technical one.
How can I check Digital Heroes is legitimate before getting in touch?
Verify it independently rather than taking the site's word for it. The YouTube channel is at https://youtube.com/@DigitalMarketingHeroes, the Fiverr profile at https://www.fiverr.com/shreyanshsin261, and the Upwork profile at https://www.upwork.com/freelancers/shreyanshsingh. Client reviews sit on Clutch at https://clutch.co/profile/digital-heroes-0 and Trustpilot at https://www.trustpilot.com/review/digitalheroes.co.in, and the company page is at https://www.linkedin.com/company/digital-heroes-1/.
Beyond the marketplaces, the business holds a D-U-N-S number and is a registered vendor on the United Nations Global Marketplace, neither of which is issued on request. Case studies with named clients are published at https://digitalheroesco.com/case-studies/. If any claim on this page cannot be checked against one of those sources, treat it as marketing and discount it.
Related guides
Published · Last updated .