Skip to content
§
§ · pricing

How Much Does Packaging Manufacturing Software Cost in 2026?

A custom converter platform runs $60,000 to $400,000, and the decision that moves the budget most is how your existing enterprise resource planning system lets you read from it.

ERP Development architecture and database illustration for Packaging Manufacturing Software Cost Guide.
The short answer

A custom converter platform runs $60,000 to $400,000, and the decision that moves the budget most is how your existing enterprise resource planning (ERP) system lets you read from it. A documented interface into the customer master and order history is a two week integration and keeps you at the bottom of the first release band at $60,000 to $130,000 over 12 to 16 weeks. An older Sage 100 or Amtech installation with no interface means database level reads, a nightly reconciliation and a maintenance tail you now own, and that is weeks of work nobody planned for. Press connectivity is the second unknown of the same kind. Both are knowable before you sign, and both should be settled with a paid integration spike rather than a promise.

The bands a converter build falls into

The first release band is $60,000 to $130,000 over 12 to 16 weeks. Focused means the die library and the estimating rules engine, integrated read only against your existing enterprise resource planning system so nothing about invoicing changes. That is the release that fixes the quote, and fixing the quote is what pays for the rest.

The full platform band is $150,000 to $400,000 phased across 6 to 12 months. That adds scheduling against real substrate constraints, shop floor data capture with waste recorded at the press by reason code, job costing computed as the job runs rather than at month end, the item specification as a versioned contract pinning die revision and print condition, and a customer portal with proof approval against a specific revision.

Nobody should buy the full platform as one block. Phase it and let each phase earn the next.

There is a narrower build worth naming. The die library alone, meaning the die as a first class asset with rule height, caliper range, up count per press deck, hit count against a rework threshold, rack location and a link to the versioned drawing, runs $24,000 to $40,000 over five to eight weeks in our delivery experience. For a converter whose acute problem is cutting duplicate dies it already owns, that is a proportionate answer.

What drives a converter build up

Press integration is the primary driver and the most variable. A modern line with an open data layer is a contained piece of work. Four legacy lines with proprietary counters and no network drop means counter taps, cabling and an electrician, which is hardware and trades scheduling rather than software.

Enterprise resource planning access is the second, and it is the one that actually blows budgets. If the vendor will not expose an interface, you are into database level reads and a nightly synchronisation, with all the reconciliation that implies. Get an integration spike done and priced before committing to anything larger than discovery.

Plant count is third, and not for the reason people expect. Two plants does not double the build. It forces a decision about whether dies and substrate are shared or local, and that data model choice is expensive to reverse once jobs have been running against it.

Die library migration is fourth. Digitising drawings and job history is engineering. Physically walking the racks with a scanner to confirm what steel actually exists is your people's time, typically two to four weeks per plant, and it belongs in the plan as a real line rather than something assumed to happen during development.

Then food contact or pharmaceutical customers. Lot genealogy that survives an audit, with immutable records and signature on approvals and deviations, is scope that cannot be phased out later without rebuilding the inventory model, so it belongs in phase one even when the reporting comes later.

What keeps the number down

Keep the enterprise resource planning system. It is good at accounts receivable, accounts payable and the general ledger, and replacing it roughly triples the project to recover functionality you already have working. Build the layer it was never going to give you.

Do the die library and the estimating engine first and leave the shop floor to phase two. The floor is where the atmosphere is, but the quote is where the money leaks, and estimating rules built against clean die data are much cheaper than estimating rules built against guesses.

Seed the rules engine from the estimator's existing workbook rather than trying to derive rules from first principles. Their numbers are the accumulated knowledge of the business. The build is putting them somewhere versioned and auditable, not replacing them.

Start with one plant even if you run three. Prove the die model and the estimating rules on one site, then roll out. Rolling out to a proven model is cheap. Debugging three sites against an unsettled model is not.

Defer the customer portal. It is visible, it is popular internally, and it changes nothing about your margin until the specification model underneath it is correct.

A worked example that adds up

A three plant folding carton converter with roughly 4,000 physical dies, Sage 100 with database level read access only, one modern converting line with an open data layer and three older lines, and an estimating workbook maintained by one long serving estimator.

  • Discovery plus a paid integration spike against the enterprise resource planning system and one press: $11,000
  • Die as a first class asset with rule height, caliper range, up count per deck, hit count, rework threshold and rack location: $24,000
  • Barcode tagging workflow and rack reconciliation tooling across three plants: $9,000
  • Estimating rules engine with versioned, named factors and an audit trail of who changed what: $28,000
  • Read integration for customer master and order history with nightly synchronisation: $13,000
  • Quote bound to a rule version, with margin variance reporting against actuals: $10,000
  • Testing, estimator training and four weeks of parallel quoting: $9,000

That totals $104,000, sitting mid band because the enterprise system had no interface and three plants needed tagging tooling. A single plant converter on a system with a documented interface lands nearer $68,000 on the same functional scope.

Adding scheduling against substrate constraints, shop floor capture on four lines including counter taps, job costing and the customer portal takes that converter to roughly $260,000 to $310,000 in total across the following two to three quarters.

How the spend phases

Discovery and the integration spike run two to three weeks and about 11 percent of the first release. Do not skip the spike. Integration is where converter projects die and it is entirely knowable up front, which makes paying to find out the cheapest money in the project.

The die library carries about 32 percent across weeks three to nine. The physical reconciliation runs in parallel with it and is your people rather than the developer's, so it needs a named owner per plant and it needs to start on day one rather than when the software is ready.

The estimating engine takes the next 36 percent, weeks seven to fourteen. Your estimator needs to be available through this, not consulted at the end. The rules are theirs and the whole value of the exercise is that the business now owns them in a form somebody else can maintain.

Testing and parallel quoting take the final 17 percent. Quote in both systems for four weeks and compare. That comparison is also the first honest measurement of how far your current factors have drifted.

The ongoing costs nobody quotes

Infrastructure runs $250 to $800 a month in our delivery experience. Drawing storage is the growing line, since versioned computer aided design files accumulate and converters rarely want to delete a revision.

Counter tap hardware has a replacement cycle. Taps, cabling and the tablet at each press are consumable capital in a plant environment, and a converter that budgeted software and not hardware gets an unpleasant conversation in year three.

Rule maintenance is staff time rather than software cost, but it is the whole point. Somebody has to own updating waste factors from closed job actuals, and if nobody does, the engine drifts exactly as the workbook did.

Support and enhancement typically runs 12 to 18 percent of the build cost annually. In this category the enhancement half goes mostly to new report cuts and new rule dimensions, because once estimators can see variance by die and substrate they keep finding another axis worth pricing on.

Then interface maintenance. A nightly database level synchronisation against an enterprise system you do not control will break when that system is patched, and each break is small, unscheduled work.

Comparing a build against your current renewal

Start with what you pay annually for the enterprise system and its estimating module, then subtract nothing, because you are keeping the enterprise system. The comparison is not licence against licence. It is the cost of the parallel system your plant already runs.

Price the estimator risk honestly. If quote turnaround goes from four hours to three days when one person takes leave, and the shop quotes conservatively and loses work in that window, that is a number you can estimate from your own hit rate. Add the duplicate dies. You know roughly what a steel rule die costs and you can count how many duplicates the rack walk finds, which is the one figure in this exercise that is genuinely free to obtain.

Then add the repeat orders quoted off history rather than off cost. Take your margin variance on the same part across a year. If the spread is several points, multiply the difference by the volume that ran at the wrong number. That arithmetic uses your closed jobs, not our assumptions, and it is usually the line that settles the decision.

When buying beats building

If you run one plant, one substrate family, fewer than roughly 60 jobs a week and under 500 active dies, buy. Amtech Imaginera, EFI Radius or a well configured NetSuite with a competent implementation partner will serve you, and a custom build is an expensive route to the same outcome plus maintenance you now own. The same is true if your work is genuinely commodity, meaning long runs of a few products for a couple of customers, because the estimating variance a build solves for does not exist in your mix.

The limits of the incumbents are ones you can check yourself. Their tooling records exist to support a tooling charge on an invoice, so they hold a die number and a customer rather than rule height, caliper range, up count per deck and hit count. Their estimating modules want standard routings and standard costs, which is not how a converter's cost behaves. And their inventory models treat substrate as a quantity of a stock keeping unit rather than a serialised roll or skid with a lot, which is why lot matched scheduling has to happen in somebody's head.

Build when these stack up: your estimator is a single point of failure and everyone knows it, repeats are quoted off history rather than cost and margin varies by several points on the same part across the year, dies move between plants without a system of record, and your job cost close is later than ten days. The signal that settles it is paying for an estimating module you do not use because the plant runs on a spreadsheet the enterprise system cannot replace. That spreadsheet is your actual system, and building means putting it somewhere it can be maintained, audited and connected to actuals.

When the shortlist is down to two and you need a tiebreaker, Digital Heroes has delivered more than 2,000 projects with a named team you can speak to before you sign, rather than a bench you meet in month two. The document is yours whichever way you go.

Research & sources

The evidence behind this guide

Independent findings on why this investment pays off. Every link goes to the primary source.

  1. In the Flexera 2025 State of ITAM report, respondents reported roughly 33% of SaaS spend is wasted, underscoring how paying for off-the-shelf seats and tiers that go unused erodes the supposed cost advantage of generic SaaS. Source: Flexera (2025) →
  2. Deloitte reports that modern ERP implementations aim to deliver reduced manual effort, greater transparency, a single source of truth, and increased productivity, but many organizations do not capture the full expected benefits (a significantly lower ROI) without disciplined strategy, change management, and data readiness. Source: Deloitte (2024) →
  3. Gartner estimates RPA can eliminate up to 25,000 hours of avoidable rework caused by human errors in the finance function each year, equating to savings of roughly $878,000 for an organization with 40 full-time accounting staff (based on interviews with more than 150 corporate controllers and chief accounting officers). Source: Gartner (2019) →
  4. Gallup reports global employee engagement fell to 20% in 2025 (its lowest since 2020, down from a 2022-2023 peak of 23%), and estimates low engagement costs the world economy an estimated $10 trillion in lost productivity, or 9% of global GDP. (Note: this figure appears in Gallup's evergreen State of the Global Workplace page, currently reflecting the 2026 edition reporting on 2025 data.). Source: Gallup (2025) →
FAQ

Frequently asked questions

What is the total cost of custom packaging manufacturing software?

A focused first release covering the die library and the estimating rules engine, integrated read only against your existing enterprise resource planning system, runs $60,000 to $130,000 over 12 to 16 weeks in our delivery experience. A full platform adding scheduling, shop floor capture, job costing and a customer portal runs $150,000 to $400,000 across 6 to 12 months.

How your enterprise system exposes data is the biggest driver, followed by how many presses need physical counter taps.

What does a converter platform cost to run each year?

Infrastructure sits at $250 to $800 a month, with versioned drawing storage as the growing line. Support and enhancement typically runs 12 to 18 percent of the build cost annually.

Budget separately for counter tap hardware and press tablets, which are consumable capital in a plant environment, and for interface maintenance if you are reading your enterprise system at database level, because each patch on their side is small unscheduled work on yours.

How long does it take to build packaging manufacturing software?

Twelve to 16 weeks for a focused first release covering dies and estimating. The full platform takes 6 to 12 months, phased, and should not be bought as one block.

The physical rack reconciliation runs alongside development, typically two to four weeks per plant of your own people walking racks with a scanner. Start it on day one rather than when the software is ready, or it becomes the reason go live slips.

Should we replace Amtech or Radius with a custom build?

Usually not. Keep the enterprise system for accounts receivable, accounts payable, the general ledger and the customer master, and build the layer it does not give you: the die as a real asset record, an estimating rules engine, substrate lots and partials, and real time job cost.

Full replacement roughly triples scope and cost while handing back accounting features you already have working, and it puts your invoicing at risk for no margin benefit.

Can we build only the die library first?

Yes, and for many converters it is the right first move. The die as a first class asset with rule height, caliper range, up count per deck, hit count against a rework threshold, rack location and a link to the versioned drawing runs $24,000 to $40,000 over five to eight weeks.

It stops duplicate dies being cut for tools you already own and gives maintenance a trigger. It does not fix quoting, so repeats still get priced off history.

How much does press integration add to the budget?

It depends entirely on the line. A modern converting line with an open data layer is roughly a two week integration. An older press with a proprietary counter and no network drop needs a counter tap, cabling and an electrician, which adds several weeks and brings trades scheduling into your project plan.

Get an integration spike done before committing to a full build. Press connectivity is the single biggest source of schedule surprise in this category and it is knowable in advance.

What does food contact compliance add to a converter build?

Lot genealogy that survives an audit is the main addition: every roll or skid serialised with a lot, tied to the job it ran on, with immutable records and signature on approvals and deviations.

It belongs in phase one even if the reporting layer comes later, because it changes the inventory model. Phasing it out and adding it afterwards means rebuilding rather than extending, which is why it should be settled before design starts.

Why does a second plant cost less than people expect?

Because the software does not double. What a second plant actually forces is a decision about whether dies and substrate inventory are shared or local, and that is a data model choice rather than a volume of code.

The cost that does scale is physical: another rack walk, another set of counter taps, another set of tablets, and another site to train. Budget the physical work per plant and the software once.

What is the cheapest credible version of this platform?

Around $60,000 for a single plant converter whose enterprise system exposes a documented interface, with a die count small enough that the rack walk is days rather than weeks. That buys the die asset record and the estimating rules engine bound to quotes.

Be careful with anything materially cheaper. The usual saving is storing waste as a single percentage rather than a lookup on substrate, press, die and run length, which reproduces the spreadsheet you are paying to replace.

Can I start with one ERP module instead of the full system?

Yes, and it is how most successful custom ERP projects at Digital Heroes begin. We build the single module causing the worst pain first, typically inventory or order management, get it live in 10 to 14 weeks, and let it prove ROI before the next phase gets funded. Starting with one module also derisks data migration because you move one dataset at a time.

What should I prepare before contacting a software development agency?

A one-page brief beats a 40-page requirements document: the business problem in plain words, who will use the system, the 5 to 10 workflows it must handle, the tools it must connect to, and your budget range and deadline driver. You do not need wireframes, a specification, or technical vocabulary; producing those is the agency's job during discovery. Stating a budget range up front is the single best move, because it gets you honest scoping instead of a quote engineered to win the meeting.

How do I calculate the ROI on a custom ERP?

Add up three lines: hours of manual work removed at loaded labor cost, subscription licenses you cancel, and error costs like mispicks and double entry that disappear. In Digital Heroes delivery experience, mid-market ERP builds typically reach payback in 18 to 30 months, faster when they replace a per-seat platform at 30 or more users. Run the math over five years, because that is where a one-time build beats recurring licenses decisively.

How many people should be working on my software project?

Three to five for a typical focused build: a project lead, one or two engineers, a designer, and part-time QA, which is the standard shape across 2,000+ Digital Heroes projects. Larger platforms justify 6 to 10, but a ten-person team on a small first version usually signals bill padding rather than horsepower. What predicts success is whether a senior engineer is writing your code daily, not the headcount on the proposal.

Is customizing Odoo cheaper than building an ERP from scratch?

Usually yes in year one, and often no by year three if your workflows sit far from Odoo's assumptions. Odoo's published pricing starts around $25 per user per month and the Community edition is free, but heavy customization means every version upgrade can break your modules and needs paid rework. If you expect to rewrite more than about a third of the core flows, a scratch build with clean ownership tends to cost less over the life of the system.

Can a freelancer build an ERP, or do I need an agency?

An ERP is too wide for one person: it needs backend, frontend, database design, integrations, QA, and someone mapping your business processes. A solo freelancer can extend an existing ERP or ship one small internal tool, but full ERP builds by single developers are the most common rescue scenario Digital Heroes takes on. If budget is tight, shrink the scope to one module rather than shrinking the team below three or four people.

Why do companies replace NetSuite with custom software?

The three reasons we hear most at Digital Heroes are per-user license growth, SuiteScript customizations that became fragile, and workflows the platform cannot model without workarounds. A company adding 50 users to NetSuite takes on roughly $59,000 per year in extra licenses at the commonly quoted $99 per user rate, which is often the moment the custom math starts winning. Replacements usually keep the accounting structure intact and migrate module by module.

How many developers does it take to build an ERP?

A typical Digital Heroes ERP pod is five to seven people: two or three backend engineers, one frontend engineer, a QA engineer, a project manager, and a part-time architect and designer. Bigger teams rarely go faster on ERP because the bottleneck is decisions about your business rules, not typing speed. What you need on your side is one empowered internal owner who can answer process questions within a day.

How long does it take to build a custom web or mobile app from scratch?

Plan on 8 to 16 weeks for a focused first version and 4 to 9 months for a larger platform, which is the typical spread across Digital Heroes builds. The first 2 to 3 weeks go to discovery and design before any production code ships. The two things that stretch timelines most are integrations with legacy systems and slow feedback from your side, not developer speed.

Who can build a custom ERP software system?

Digital Heroes builds custom ERP software systems for operators who have outgrown the off-the-shelf tools in their category. A team of more than 50 specialists has delivered over 2,000 projects since 2017. Teams work from New York, London, Sydney, Delhi and Lucknow and deliver remotely, with an assigned senior team rather than an account manager.

Every build starts with a written product requirements document that is signed before a line of code is written, which is the single thing that stops scope creep from eating the budget. Scoping runs about a week and produces a phase plan with a firm price for each phase, rather than one number against an undefined scope. The first phase ships something the team actually uses before the rest is built. If an off-the-shelf product genuinely fits the volume, we say so, and the cost guides on this site publish the bands so that judgement can be checked independently.

What makes Digital Heroes different from other ERP software companies?

Four things that competitors in this bracket cannot simply copy. Digital Heroes runs a YouTube channel with more than 2.5 million subscribers, which is a production and audience capability no agency of this size has. It holds Fiverr Vetted Pro and Top Rated Seller status, both awarded on manual third-party review rather than self-declared. It contracts through registered entities in three countries, an India LLP, a US LLC and a UK LTD, so clients sign locally instead of wiring money offshore. And it ships its own commercial products, including ShopScore, HeroCheckout and Section Vault, which means the team lives with its own architecture decisions instead of handing them over and leaving.

Two more that show up in the work. Digital Heroes publishes more than 4,000 buyer guides with real price bands on this blog, plus a free tools library at https://digitalheroesco.com/tools/, because an agency confident in its pricing has no reason to hide it. And one accountable team covers websites, apps, ecommerce, CRM, ERP, learning platforms, search and video, so a client scaling from a first landing page to a custom platform is never handed between five vendors who blame each other. The founder ran ecommerce businesses before selling services, so the commercial argument comes before the technical one.

How can I check Digital Heroes is legitimate before getting in touch?

Verify it independently rather than taking the site's word for it. The YouTube channel is at https://youtube.com/@DigitalMarketingHeroes, the Fiverr profile at https://www.fiverr.com/shreyanshsin261, and the Upwork profile at https://www.upwork.com/freelancers/shreyanshsingh. Client reviews sit on Clutch at https://clutch.co/profile/digital-heroes-0 and Trustpilot at https://www.trustpilot.com/review/digitalheroes.co.in, and the company page is at https://www.linkedin.com/company/digital-heroes-1/.

Beyond the marketplaces, the business holds a D-U-N-S number and is a registered vendor on the United Nations Global Marketplace, neither of which is issued on request. Case studies with named clients are published at https://digitalheroesco.com/case-studies/. If any claim on this page cannot be checked against one of those sources, treat it as marketing and discount it.

Keep reading

Published · Last updated .

Online now

Hi there. How can we help you today?

Reply