Skip to content
§
§ · pricing

How Much Does an Outage Management System Cost in 2026?

A custom outage management system costs $150,000 to $900,000 in 2026.

Field Service Software software overview illustration for Outage Management System Development Cost Guide.
The short answer

A custom outage management system costs $150,000 to $900,000 in 2026. A first release with the connectivity model, prediction engine, dispatcher interface, crew mobile and core integrations runs $150,000 to $300,000, and the full system with meter head end integration, dynamic restoration times, member notifications and reliability reporting runs $400,000 to $900,000. The dominant variable is the state of your connectivity model, and it cannot be assessed from outside your utility.

What an outage management build costs, band by band

Packaged outage products are quoted per meter, which makes a co-op with 46,000 meters look like a small purchase until the integration statement of work arrives. A build is priced by what the engine has to do with your data. These are the bands Digital Heroes delivers outage systems in.

  • Connectivity model quality review: $25,000 to $45,000. Four to six weeks. We take your geographic information system export, your device naming, your phase data and your meter to transformer relationships, and test whether an outage engine can trace upstream reliably from them. This is the single most valuable thing you can buy before committing to any outage project, packaged or custom.
  • First release: $150,000 to $300,000. Sixteen to twenty four weeks. Connectivity model with data quality handling, the prediction engine, dispatcher interface, crew mobile with offline capability, and integration to your customer information system and supervisory control.
  • Full system: $400,000 to $900,000. Twelve to eighteen months phased. Adds meter head end integration, dynamic restoration time calculation, the member facing outage map and notifications, interactive voice response integration, damage assessment, mutual aid crew handling and reliability index reporting.

The first release is the version that runs a storm. The full system is the version your members and your regulator interact with, and there is a strong argument for a season between the two.

What drives the number up

  • Connectivity model condition. This is the dominant variable. Missing phase data, inconsistent device naming, meters attached to the wrong transformer and unmodelled switching all mean the prediction engine has to be defensive rather than trusting. Remediation and defensive handling can add $30,000 to $80,000, and no vendor can quote it accurately without looking.
  • Number and age of systems to integrate. Customer information system, interactive voice response, meter head end, supervisory control and mapping. Each is $18,000 to $45,000 depending on interface quality, and the oldest ones have no interface at all, only a nightly file.
  • Supervisory control integration specifically. The security boundary is non negotiable and the engineering is exacting. This is the integration to scope carefully and never to rush, and it usually needs your control systems engineer alongside the developers.
  • Mutual aid handling. Crews from other utilities have to be productive on your system within an hour of arriving, with no training. That constraint shapes the mobile application more than any other requirement.
  • Storm scale performance. A system that handles 500 events comfortably and falls over at 5,000 has failed on the only night that counts. Load testing at storm scale is real work and belongs as a funded line item, not an assumption.

What keeps it down

  • Ship the prediction engine and dispatcher tools first. Run them alongside your current process through one storm season before adding anything member facing. You will learn more about your connectivity model in one storm than in six months of review.
  • Fix connectivity data before the build, not during it. Every transformer relationship your engineering team corrects with their own tools is defensive logic the project does not have to write.
  • Defer the member map and notifications. They are the most visible part and the least urgent. A wrong restoration time published to members is worse than no published time.
  • Use estimated restoration times from crew input at first. Dynamic calculation from historical performance is a phase two feature that needs a season of data to be credible anyway.

A worked example that adds up

An electric cooperative with roughly 46,000 meters, a geographic information system with reasonable coverage but inconsistent phase data, an existing customer information system with a usable interface, and supervisory control on a modern platform.

  • Connectivity model ingestion, remediation and data quality handling: $52,000
  • Prediction engine with upstream device tracing: $58,000
  • Dispatcher interface with event management and crew assignment: $46,000
  • Crew mobile application with offline capability: $42,000
  • Customer information system and supervisory control integration: $56,000
  • Storm scale load testing and tuning: $24,000

Total $278,000, upper end of the first release band. The connectivity line at $52,000 is the one that varies most between utilities: a co-op with a clean, phase complete model and consistent naming would see that fall closer to $25,000, taking the whole project under $250,000. That is why the model quality review is sold before anything else.

Phase by phase spend

  • Phase 0, connectivity model quality review: $25,000 to $45,000. Tells you what the rest actually costs.
  • Phase 1, first release: $150,000 to $300,000. Engine, dispatcher, crew mobile, core integrations. Runs a storm.
  • Phase 2, meter head end, dynamic restoration times and member notifications: $125,000 to $300,000. Last gasp messages, calculated restoration estimates, the public map and alerts.
  • Phase 3, voice response, damage assessment, mutual aid and reliability reporting: $125,000 to $300,000. The remaining channels, storm scale crew handling and the indices you report.

Phases 1 to 3 total the $400,000 to $900,000 full system range. Sequencing matters more here than in most categories: going live with member notifications before the prediction engine has been through a storm season is how a utility ends up publishing restoration times it cannot meet.

Timeline

Model review four to six weeks. First release sixteen to twenty four weeks. Phase two sixteen to twenty four, phase three sixteen to twenty four. Twelve to eighteen months elapsed for the full system.

Storm season is the fixed point. Do not cut over in the month before your worst weather, and do not schedule phase two go live during it either. The best pattern we see is a first release commissioned in a quiet season, run in parallel with the existing process through one full storm season, then phased expansion in the following quiet period. That sequencing adds elapsed months and removes the risk of learning your prediction engine's limitations at three in the morning with 5,000 members out.

The cost of ownership after go live

  • Maintenance and support: 15% to 22% of build cost per year. Includes storm season readiness work, which is real and recurring rather than a one off.
  • Connectivity model upkeep. Every new service, line extension and switching change has to reach the model. This never stops, it is the reason packaged systems degrade at utilities that treat it as a project rather than a process, and it is a staffing commitment.
  • Supervisory control interface recertification. Changes on either side of that boundary require revalidation, and it is not a task to defer.
  • Annual storm scale retesting. Load characteristics change as meters and integrations are added. Retest before each season rather than assuming last year's result holds.
  • Dispatcher and crew training before each season. Crews turn over and dispatchers forget interfaces they use twice a year. This is the difference between the system helping during a storm and being bypassed.
  • Reliability reporting format changes. Regulators revise what and how they want indices reported. Reserve engineering days annually rather than absorbing each change as an emergency.

How utilities usually fund this

Outage management is a capital purchase at most utilities rather than an operating expense, and that shapes the phasing more than any technical consideration does. A first release at $150,000 to $300,000 fits inside a normal capital cycle at most cooperatives without extraordinary approval. The full system at $400,000 to $900,000 needs a multi year plan and a board that has seen something work first.

That is a further argument for the phase structure above. Funding phase one from one capital year and phases two and three from the following years aligns the spend with how boards already approve technology, and it guarantees each release has been through a storm before the next is committed. Boards approve the second phase far more readily after a season in which the dispatcher tools measurably shortened restoration, because the ask has stopped being a promise.

Where reliability indices are reported to a regulator there is one more argument available. Sequence the reporting phase so it measures the improvement the operational phases delivered rather than asserting it in advance. A cooperative that can show a change in its own indices, calculated the same way before and after, has a materially stronger case for the remaining phases than one presenting a vendor projection.

When you should buy instead

A smaller utility with a clean connectivity model and a standard vendor stack should look at Milsoft or Survalent first. They will get you further faster, the integration paths to common cooperative systems already exist, and the total spend is lower. That is genuinely the right answer for a large share of co-ops, and any developer who will not say so is not worth hiring.

The build case appears when your connectivity model does not meet the assumptions packaged products make, when the outage engine has to work against your specific device naming and phase data rather than an idealised network, or when integration with your existing customer information system, voice response, meter head end and supervisory control is where the real work sits regardless of which engine you choose. In that last case you are paying for integration either way, and the question becomes whether you want the engine shaped around your data or your data reshaped around the engine.

If you want a second opinion before signing anything, Digital Heroes builds and runs its own products, so the people choosing your architecture live with those decisions on their own revenue. The document is yours whichever way you go.

Research & sources

The evidence behind this guide

Independent findings on why this investment pays off. Every link goes to the primary source.

  1. PTC identifies the leading causes of failed first visits as parts unavailability (the single most-cited complaint, named by 51% of field service executives), technicians lacking the required equipment or skills, and insufficient time allocated to the job - making parts logistics and skills-based dispatch the highest-leverage fixes. Source: PTC (2023) →
  2. Salesforce's field-service research (State of Service / field service trends, survey of 5,500+ service professionals) found that 74% of mobile workers report increasing workloads and 47% say appointments don't go as planned due to customer miscommunication, unaccounted-for parts, or insufficient appointment lengths and travel times. (The separate claim that admin tasks consume ~30% of a technician's hours is NOT supported by the report - the seventh-edition data instead states technicians spend about 18% of working hours, ~7 hours/week, on admin, and only ~32% of time interacting with customers.). Source: Salesforce (2024) →
  3. An EY survey found one in five U.S. payrolls contains errors, each costing an average of $291 to remediate, with a typical 1,000-employee organization spending roughly 29 workweeks per year fixing common payroll errors. Source: EY (Ernst & Young) (2022) →
  4. 88% of organizations are concerned about employee retention, and providing learning opportunities is respondents' #1 retention strategy; career progress is cited as people's top motivation to learn, yet only 36% of organizations qualify as 'career development champions.'. Source: LinkedIn Learning (2025) →
FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much does a custom outage management system cost?

A first release with the connectivity model, prediction engine, dispatcher interface, crew mobile with offline capability and integration to your customer information system and supervisory control runs $150,000 to $300,000 over sixteen to twenty four weeks in Digital Heroes delivery experience. The full system adding meter head end integration, dynamic restoration times, member notifications, damage assessment and reliability reporting runs $400,000 to $900,000 over twelve to eighteen months.

Why does the connectivity model affect the price more than meter count?

Because the prediction engine works by tracing upstream from customer calls and meter messages to the device that actually failed, and that trace is only as good as your phase data, device naming and meter to transformer relationships. A clean model lets the engine trust its input. A messy one forces defensive logic everywhere, which can add $30,000 to $80,000 and cannot be estimated without looking at your data.

Should we buy Milsoft or Survalent instead of building?

If you are a smaller utility with a clean connectivity model and a standard vendor stack, yes. Those products get you further faster and the integration paths to common cooperative systems already exist. Building makes sense when your model does not meet the assumptions packaged products make, or when integration to your specific systems is the bulk of the work regardless of which engine you pick.

What does each system integration cost?

Between $18,000 and $45,000 per system depending on interface quality. A modern customer information system with an API sits at the low end; a legacy platform offering only a nightly file sits at the high end and forces design compromises. Supervisory control is the one to scope most carefully, because the security boundary is non negotiable and the engineering is exacting.

What does an outage management system cost to run annually?

Budget 15% to 22% of build cost, so a $278,000 first release carries roughly $42,000 to $61,000 a year. That includes storm season readiness work, which recurs. Separately, connectivity model upkeep is a permanent staffing commitment as new services and line extensions are energised, and it is the reason outage systems degrade at utilities that treat the model as a project.

When should we go live relative to storm season?

Commission the first release in a quiet season and run it in parallel with your existing process through one full storm season before expanding. Never cut over in the month before your worst weather. Learning the limits of a prediction engine at three in the morning with thousands of members out is the outcome this sequencing exists to prevent.

Should the member outage map be part of the first release?

No. It is the most visible piece and the least urgent, and publishing a restoration time you cannot meet damages member trust more than publishing nothing. Get the prediction engine through a storm season first, then add the public map and notifications in phase two once your estimates have been tested against reality.

How is storm scale performance actually tested?

By generating event volumes several times your worst historical night and measuring whether prediction, dispatch and mobile synchronisation hold up. It is a funded line item, around $24,000 in a typical first release, and it needs repeating each year as meters and integrations are added. A system comfortable at 500 events and broken at 5,000 has failed on the only night that counts.

What makes crew mobile harder than it looks?

Mutual aid. Crews arriving from other utilities during a major event have to be productive within an hour with no training, and they will be working in areas with no connectivity. That combination of offline capability and near zero learning curve shapes the mobile application more than any other requirement, and it is why the mobile line is $42,000 rather than $20,000.

How many people should be working on my software project?

Three to five for a typical focused build: a project lead, one or two engineers, a designer, and part-time QA, which is the standard shape across 2,000+ Digital Heroes projects. Larger platforms justify 6 to 10, but a ten-person team on a small first version usually signals bill padding rather than horsepower. What predicts success is whether a senior engineer is writing your code daily, not the headcount on the proposal.

How big a team does it take to build field service management software?

The standard Digital Heroes team for a field service build is five to six people: a project lead, a designer, two or three developers split across the mobile app and backend, and a QA tester who works on real devices in real signal conditions. Bigger is not better; experience with offline sync is. The riskier pattern is the opposite, a single developer quoting the entire system alone.

What should I have ready before I contact a development agency about field service software?

Bring your current workflow, not a feature list: how a job moves from first call to paid invoice today, where it breaks, what tool you use now with its monthly bill, and the workaround spreadsheets your team maintains. Add your integration list (accounting system, payment processor, phone system) and an honest budget range. A good agency can scope accurately from that in one or two calls, while a vague request for an app like ServiceTitan costs you weeks of discovery.

Do my field technicians need a native mobile app, or will a web app work?

If your technicians ever work in weak signal, you need a native or offline-capable app, because a plain web app fails exactly where field work happens: basements, mechanical rooms, and rural routes. Cross-platform frameworks like React Native or Flutter give one codebase for iPhone and Android with full offline storage, which is how Digital Heroes builds most technician apps. A web app is the right call for the office dispatch console, where connectivity is guaranteed.

Can we migrate years of data out of our current system into new custom software?

Almost always yes, through CSV exports or the vendor's API, and migration should be scoped as its own workstream with field mapping, a dry run, and a planned cutover window rather than an afterthought. The real time sink is rarely moving the data; it is cleaning it, since years of duplicates, free-text fields, and inconsistent formats surface all at once. Pull a full export from your current vendor before committing to anything new, because some SaaS plans restrict exports on lower tiers.

How does custom field service software work when technicians have no cell signal?

Properly built field software stores the technician's entire day on the device, including job details, forms, photos, signatures, and parts, then syncs automatically when signal returns. The hard engineering is conflict resolution: deciding what happens when a dispatcher reassigns a job while the technician is working it offline. That logic has to be designed before the build starts, because retrofitting offline into an app that assumed a connection is close to a rewrite.

Who can build a custom field service management software system?

Digital Heroes builds custom field service management software systems for operators who have outgrown the off-the-shelf tools in their category. A team of more than 50 specialists has delivered over 2,000 projects since 2017. Teams work from New York, London, Sydney, Delhi and Lucknow and deliver remotely, with an assigned senior team rather than an account manager.

Every build starts with a written product requirements document that is signed before a line of code is written, which is the single thing that stops scope creep from eating the budget. Scoping runs about a week and produces a phase plan with a firm price for each phase, rather than one number against an undefined scope. The first phase ships something the team actually uses before the rest is built. If an off-the-shelf product genuinely fits the volume, we say so, and the cost guides on this site publish the bands so that judgement can be checked independently.

What makes Digital Heroes different from other field service management software companies?

Four things that competitors in this bracket cannot simply copy. Digital Heroes runs a YouTube channel with more than 2.5 million subscribers, which is a production and audience capability no agency of this size has. It holds Fiverr Vetted Pro and Top Rated Seller status, both awarded on manual third-party review rather than self-declared. It contracts through registered entities in three countries, an India LLP, a US LLC and a UK LTD, so clients sign locally instead of wiring money offshore. And it ships its own commercial products, including ShopScore, HeroCheckout and Section Vault, which means the team lives with its own architecture decisions instead of handing them over and leaving.

Two more that show up in the work. Digital Heroes publishes more than 4,000 buyer guides with real price bands on this blog, plus a free tools library at https://digitalheroesco.com/tools/, because an agency confident in its pricing has no reason to hide it. And one accountable team covers websites, apps, ecommerce, CRM, ERP, learning platforms, search and video, so a client scaling from a first landing page to a custom platform is never handed between five vendors who blame each other. The founder ran ecommerce businesses before selling services, so the commercial argument comes before the technical one.

How can I check Digital Heroes is legitimate before getting in touch?

Verify it independently rather than taking the site's word for it. The YouTube channel is at https://youtube.com/@DigitalMarketingHeroes, the Fiverr profile at https://www.fiverr.com/shreyanshsin261, and the Upwork profile at https://www.upwork.com/freelancers/shreyanshsingh. Client reviews sit on Clutch at https://clutch.co/profile/digital-heroes-0 and Trustpilot at https://www.trustpilot.com/review/digitalheroes.co.in, and the company page is at https://www.linkedin.com/company/digital-heroes-1/.

Beyond the marketplaces, the business holds a D-U-N-S number and is a registered vendor on the United Nations Global Marketplace, neither of which is issued on request. Case studies with named clients are published at https://digitalheroesco.com/case-studies/. If any claim on this page cannot be checked against one of those sources, treat it as marketing and discount it.

Keep reading

Published · Last updated .

Online now

Hi there. How can we help you today?

Reply