Skip to content
§
§ · pricing

How Much Does Organ Transplant Coordination Software Cost in 2026?

A custom transplant coordination platform costs $90,000 to $600,000 in Digital Heroes delivery experience. The number that moves the budget most is how many organ programs you run.

Custom Software Development software overview illustration for Organ Transplant Coordination Software Cost Guide.
The short answer

A custom transplant coordination platform costs $90,000 to $600,000 in Digital Heroes delivery experience. The number that moves the budget most is how many organ programs you run. Each program brings its own evaluation logic, its own committee practice and its own follow up cadence, and almost none of it is shared between them. A single kidney program is a contained build. A centre running kidney, liver, heart and lung is close to four evaluation workflows sitting on one waitlist and follow up spine.

The bands a transplant build falls into

Transplant systems are licensed per programme or per active candidate and build pricing is essentially unpublished, so administrators sizing this start from nothing. These are the bands we deliver against.

  • Visibility slice: $45,000 to $90,000, 10 to 14 weeks. Candidate status with a reconciliation job against the national list, plus a single view of what is overdue: expired testing, missing status updates, follow up forms past due. No offer workflow, no evaluation checklists, no submission automation. This is a build that tells people what is late, and in our experience most of the immediate pain relief in this category is exactly that.
  • First production release: $90,000 to $180,000, 16 to 22 weeks. Candidate status with the reconciliation job, offer decision packets assembled so a coordinator answering inside a short decision window has the clinical picture in one place, and one organ programme's evaluation checklist and committee workflow end to end.
  • Full platform: $250,000 to $600,000, 9 to 18 months phased. Adds recipient and living donor follow up queues with mandated form tracking, multi organ programme support, outcome and submission reporting, and interfaces to the electronic health record and the tissue typing laboratory.

What drives the price up

  • Number of organ programmes. Each programme is $35,000 to $70,000 of additional evaluation logic, committee configuration and follow up cadence. Kidney and liver share more than heart and lung do, but none of them share enough to make the fourth programme cheap.
  • Tissue typing laboratory integration. Typing and crossmatch results are an awkward data model and every laboratory system exposes them differently. Budget $30,000 to $65,000 and expect the schema conversation to take longer than the code.
  • Living donor pathways. A living donor is not a variant of a recipient. Separate consent, separate evaluation, separate independent advocate documentation and separate long term follow up obligations. Treating it as a flag on the recipient record is the most common design mistake we are asked to unwind.
  • Registry submission automation. Worth doing eventually and real engineering against formats you do not control. $40,000 to $85,000 depending on how many form types you automate, and it carries permanent maintenance because the formats move.
  • Validation and documentation depth. This system touches a regulated process, so your quality team will want traceability from requirement through test evidence. That is not optional overhead, it is 10 to 18 percent of the build, and pretending otherwise is how projects fail their internal review at the end.

What keeps it down

  • Your largest organ programme only in phase one. The second programme costs far less once the shape of committee workflow and follow up is settled.
  • Submission automation deferred to phase two, with phase one simply telling coordinators what is late and what window is closing.
  • Offer decision packets assembled from data you already hold rather than new integrations. A packet that pulls the last echo, the current listing status and recent labs from what is already available beats a perfect packet that needs three new interfaces.
  • Committee workflow before analytics. Outcome reporting built on a workflow nobody has used yet reports on nothing.

A worked example that adds up

A transplant centre running kidney, liver and a growing heart programme, an active living donor kidney pathway, one electronic health record instance, an on site tissue typing laboratory, and a recent finding on follow up form timeliness.

  • Discovery across three programmes and current coordinator practice: $21,000
  • Candidate status model with national list reconciliation job: $44,000
  • Offer decision packet assembly and response tracking: $52,000
  • Kidney evaluation checklist and committee workflow: $47,000
  • Liver and heart programme evaluation and committee configuration: $63,000
  • Living donor pathway with independent advocate documentation: $41,000
  • Recipient and living donor follow up queues with mandated form tracking: $56,000
  • Tissue typing laboratory interface: $38,000
  • Electronic health record interface for clinical data: $34,000
  • Validation package, traceability and quality review support: $43,000
  • Testing, parallel operation and go live: $31,000

Total $470,000 across fourteen months. The line worth arguing about internally is the $43,000 validation package. It buys no features. It is what allows your quality team to defend the system when a reviewer asks how you know it works, and on a system that touches candidate status and follow up compliance that question is not hypothetical.

How the spend phases

Phase one, roughly $160,000 over five months, covers candidate status with reconciliation, offer decision packets and the kidney programme end to end. That is the phase that removes the specific failure mode administrators worry about most: a status update that did not happen and nobody noticed until a reconciliation report.

Phase two, around $180,000 over five months, adds the liver and heart programmes, the living donor pathway and the follow up queues. Follow up queues are where a documentation finding actually gets closed, because a coordinator with a queue sorted by days overdue behaves differently from one working a spreadsheet by memory.

The final $130,000 covers the laboratory and record interfaces, validation and hardening. Interfaces late is a deliberate choice here. Coordinators can operate with a partially manual data path for months, and integrating into a workflow that is still moving means paying for the same interface twice.

The running costs nobody puts in a quote

Budget 20 to 28 percent of build cost per year, so $94,000 to $132,000 on a $470,000 platform. Transplant sits at the higher end of maintenance ratios for a reason that has nothing to do with code quality.

  • Submission format and policy changes. Allocation policy and data submission requirements change on a cadence you do not set. Every change that touches a field you collect or a form you generate is engineering work with a deadline attached.
  • Revalidation. A regulated clinical system does not get revalidated for free after a significant change. Budget the quality team's time and the engineering effort to produce evidence, every year and after every major release.
  • Laboratory interface upkeep. Typing and crossmatch feeds break in ways that are quiet. A result that stops flowing looks like a result that has not come back yet, which is exactly the ambiguity you built the system to remove.
  • Hosting and infrastructure. Typically $10,000 to $28,000 a year. Data volume is modest but availability requirements are not, because offer decisions happen at three in the morning.
  • Coordinator onboarding. Transplant coordinators turn over and each new hire learns both the clinical programme and your system. In a custom build that training material is yours to maintain, and it goes stale after every release you do not document.

What a vendor change request really costs you

Transplant administrators rarely arrive at a build because of licence cost. They arrive because a workflow change they need has been queued for eleven months. Before you price a build, price that instead, because it is the honest comparison.

Count the change requests you have submitted in the last two years, how many shipped, and what each one cost. Then count what the unshipped ones are costing you in workarounds: the coordinator maintaining a parallel spreadsheet for the heart programme, the committee packet assembled by hand every week, the follow up list somebody rebuilds each Monday. Put hours against those and annualise them.

In centres running three or more organ programmes that figure is frequently large enough to fund a phase on its own, and it has the advantage of being your own data rather than a vendor benchmark. It also reframes the decision correctly. The question is not whether a build is cheaper than a licence. It is whether the coordination logic that defines your programme should sit in a product roadmap you do not control.

One caution on that reasoning. Owning the logic means owning it forever, including through the coordinator turnover and the policy changes described above. If you cannot name the person inside your institution who will make decisions about this system in three years, buy.

When buying is the right call

If you run a single organ programme with one or two coordinators and a stable caseload, buy. OTTR or iTransplant plus disciplined use of your electronic health record is genuinely enough at that size, and a custom build would be an expensive way to reproduce what you can license this quarter.

Buy also if your institution has no appetite to own a clinical system. Ownership means somebody internally makes decisions about it forever, and a centre without that person will end up with an unmaintained custom system, which is worse than a vendor product you complain about.

Build when several of these are true. Three or more organ programmes where each has quietly invented its own spreadsheet. An offer response process that depends on a specific coordinator being reachable. A data submission or documentation finding whose corrective action plan amounted to trying harder. Participation in paired exchange or research programmes whose data needs sit outside anything a packaged product models. Or the honest one, which we hear often: you have paid your vendor for two change requests this year and both are still in a queue.

If you want a second opinion before signing anything, Digital Heroes writes a product requirements document before any code exists, so the scope is fixed and priced rather than discovered later at a day rate. You can take that specification to any other firm on your shortlist.

Research & sources

The evidence behind this guide

Independent findings on why this investment pays off. Every link goes to the primary source.

  1. Almost half of all the activities people are paid almost $16 trillion in wages to do in the global economy have the potential to be automated by adapting currently demonstrated technologies. Source: McKinsey Global Institute (2017) →
  2. Analyst estimates place CRM implementation failure rates broadly between roughly 30% and 70% (Johnny Grow cites Forrester at 47%), with low user adoption repeatedly cited as a leading cause of failed CRM projects (this being Johnny Grow's own analysis, not a Forrester attribution). Source: Johnny Grow (industry analysis citing Gartner/Forrester) (2025) →
  3. SaaS spend averaged $4,830 per employee (up 21.9% year over year), with large enterprises (10,000+ employees) spending roughly $284M annually and running about 660 apps, while organizations wasted an average of $21M annually on unused licenses. Source: Zylo (2025) →
  4. Qualtrics research (Q3 2023 survey of ~28,400 consumers across 26 countries) estimated bad customer experiences put roughly $3.7 trillion in global revenue at risk annually, a 19% jump from the prior year's $3.1 trillion; 64% of customers say they will switch companies over poor service regardless of how much they like the product. Source: Qualtrics XM Institute (via Forbes) (2024) →
FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much does transplant coordination software cost to build?

A first production release covering candidate status with national list reconciliation, offer decision packets and one organ programme's evaluation and committee workflow runs $90,000 to $180,000 over 16 to 22 weeks in our delivery experience. A full platform with multiple organ programmes, living donor pathways, follow up queues, laboratory interfaces and submission reporting runs $250,000 to $600,000 over 9 to 18 months.

Why does each additional organ program add so much cost?

Because evaluation logic is programme specific and very little of it is shared. Each additional programme adds roughly $35,000 to $70,000 in evaluation checklists, committee configuration and follow up cadence. Kidney and liver overlap more than heart and lung do, but none overlap enough to make the fourth programme cheap.

Is it cheaper to stay on OTTR or iTransplant?

For a single organ programme with one or two coordinators and a stable caseload, yes, comfortably. Licensing plus disciplined use of your electronic health record covers that shape well. The economics change at three or more programmes, especially when each has invented its own spreadsheet and your offer response depends on a specific person being reachable.

How much of the budget goes to validation and documentation?

Between 10 and 18 percent of the build. On a $470,000 platform that is roughly $43,000, and it buys no features at all. What it buys is traceability from requirement to test evidence, which is what lets your quality team answer how you know the system works. On a system touching candidate status and follow up compliance, that question gets asked.

What does a transplant platform cost to maintain each year?

Budget 20 to 28 percent of build cost annually, so $94,000 to $132,000 on a $470,000 build. That covers submission format and policy changes you do not control, revalidation after significant releases, laboratory interface upkeep, hosting at $10,000 to $28,000, and maintaining coordinator training material through every release.

Can we build living donor workflow as part of the recipient record?

You can, and it is the design decision we are most often asked to unwind. A living donor has separate consent, separate evaluation, separate independent advocate documentation and separate long term follow up obligations. Treating it as a flag on a recipient record produces a system that cannot answer basic donor follow up questions, and retrofitting it costs more than the $35,000 to $50,000 of building it properly.

What is the cheapest useful thing to build first?

A visibility slice at $45,000 to $90,000: candidate status with a reconciliation job against the national list, plus one view showing what is overdue across expired testing, missing status updates and late follow up forms. It automates nothing. In our experience most of the immediate pain relief in transplant coordination comes from knowing what is late, not from automating what happens next.

How long does a transplant software build take?

16 to 22 weeks for a first production release with candidate status, offer packets and one organ programme. A full multi programme platform phases over 9 to 18 months, which is longer than comparable clinical builds because validation and parallel operation cannot be compressed. A visibility only slice can ship in 10 to 14 weeks.

Should submission automation be in phase one?

Usually not. It is $40,000 to $85,000 of engineering against formats you do not control, and it carries permanent maintenance because those formats change. In phase one the system telling a coordinator which forms are late and which window is closing closes most of the compliance gap. Automate the submission once the workflow producing the data is stable.

How many SaaS seats do we need before building custom becomes cheaper?

The crossover usually shows up between 20 and 50 seats on premium tiers. Salesforce Enterprise lists at $165 per user per month, so 40 users cost about $79,000 a year in subscriptions, which is real money against a custom system you would own outright. Run the comparison over three years: if subscription spend beats the build cost plus 15-20% annual maintenance, custom wins on price before you even count workflow fit.

How much should a small business budget for its first custom app or website?

For a focused first build, most small businesses land between $8,000 and $60,000: roughly $8,000 to $45,000 for a custom website and $25,000 to $60,000 for an internal tool or simple web app, based on Digital Heroes delivery across 2,000+ projects. Customer-facing products with payments, logins, or a mobile app start around $40,000. Quotes far below these bands usually mean a template with your logo on it, not software shaped around your workflow.

Should we build an MVP first or go straight to the full system?

MVP first, for almost everyone: ship the single workflow that carries the business value in 10 to 16 weeks, learn from real users, then fund phase two from evidence instead of guesses. The caveat is that an MVP is a small version of a well-built system, not a badly built version of a big one; the data model must already support what comes next. An agency that cannot tell you what they deliberately left out of your MVP has not designed one.

Will custom software work with the tools we already use, like QuickBooks and Stripe?

Yes, and this is one of custom software's genuine advantages: QuickBooks, Stripe, Shopify, and most mainstream business tools publish documented APIs built for exactly this. Expect each standard integration to add one to two weeks of build time, and be suspicious of any quote that lists five integrations without asking what data flows in which direction. The hard cases are legacy systems with no API, which is a question to raise in discovery, not in week nine.

We run everything on Airtable and spreadsheets. When is it time to go custom?

The switch usually makes sense when you hit one of two walls: Airtable's record caps (125,000 records per base on the Business plan) or logic the tool cannot express, like multi-step approvals with conditional pricing. There is also a simple cost signal: 25 people on Business at roughly $45 per seat per month is about $13,500 a year, forever, for a tool you are already fighting. Custom is worth it when the workflow is core to how you make money; for peripheral processes, staying on Airtable is the right call.

What should I have ready before I contact a development agency?

Three things, none of them technical: a one-page description of the problem in your own words, a list of the tools and spreadsheets the new system must replace or connect to, and a must-have versus nice-to-have split of features. Add a budget range, even a wide one, because it changes the conversation from fantasy to engineering. You do not need a formal specification; producing that is what a discovery phase is for.

How do I make sure custom software is secure and compliant with rules like HIPAA?

Start with the baseline every business system should have: encryption in transit and at rest, role-based access control, and audit logs. If HIPAA applies, the hosting provider must sign a Business Associate Agreement, which AWS, Azure, and Google Cloud all offer, and access controls have to be designed in from day one, not bolted on. SOC 2 certifies a company's operating practices, not a codebase, so ask vendors what they have shipped in your regulated domain rather than which logos are on their website.

What is the biggest mistake first-time software buyers make?

Choosing the lowest quote without asking why it is the lowest. A bid 40% under the field usually gets there by skipping tests, documentation, and code review, which are invisible in a demo and brutal to pay for later; every stalled project Digital Heroes has been asked to rescue tells some version of that story. The second mistake is signing without a written scope, which reliably turns the winning cheap quote into 1.5x to 2x the price by launch.

Who can build a custom software system?

Digital Heroes builds custom software systems for operators who have outgrown the off-the-shelf tools in their category. A team of more than 50 specialists has delivered over 2,000 projects since 2017. Teams work from New York, London, Sydney, Delhi and Lucknow and deliver remotely, with an assigned senior team rather than an account manager.

Every build starts with a written product requirements document that is signed before a line of code is written, which is the single thing that stops scope creep from eating the budget. Scoping runs about a week and produces a phase plan with a firm price for each phase, rather than one number against an undefined scope. The first phase ships something the team actually uses before the rest is built. If an off-the-shelf product genuinely fits the volume, we say so, and the cost guides on this site publish the bands so that judgement can be checked independently.

What makes Digital Heroes different from other software companies?

Four things that competitors in this bracket cannot simply copy. Digital Heroes runs a YouTube channel with more than 2.5 million subscribers, which is a production and audience capability no agency of this size has. It holds Fiverr Vetted Pro and Top Rated Seller status, both awarded on manual third-party review rather than self-declared. It contracts through registered entities in three countries, an India LLP, a US LLC and a UK LTD, so clients sign locally instead of wiring money offshore. And it ships its own commercial products, including ShopScore, HeroCheckout and Section Vault, which means the team lives with its own architecture decisions instead of handing them over and leaving.

Two more that show up in the work. Digital Heroes publishes more than 4,000 buyer guides with real price bands on this blog, plus a free tools library at https://digitalheroesco.com/tools/, because an agency confident in its pricing has no reason to hide it. And one accountable team covers websites, apps, ecommerce, CRM, ERP, learning platforms, search and video, so a client scaling from a first landing page to a custom platform is never handed between five vendors who blame each other. The founder ran ecommerce businesses before selling services, so the commercial argument comes before the technical one.

How can I check Digital Heroes is legitimate before getting in touch?

Verify it independently rather than taking the site's word for it. The YouTube channel is at https://youtube.com/@DigitalMarketingHeroes, the Fiverr profile at https://www.fiverr.com/shreyanshsin261, and the Upwork profile at https://www.upwork.com/freelancers/shreyanshsingh. Client reviews sit on Clutch at https://clutch.co/profile/digital-heroes-0 and Trustpilot at https://www.trustpilot.com/review/digitalheroes.co.in, and the company page is at https://www.linkedin.com/company/digital-heroes-1/.

Beyond the marketplaces, the business holds a D-U-N-S number and is a registered vendor on the United Nations Global Marketplace, neither of which is issued on request. Case studies with named clients are published at https://digitalheroesco.com/case-studies/. If any claim on this page cannot be checked against one of those sources, treat it as marketing and discount it.

Keep reading

Published · Last updated .

Online now

Hi there. How can we help you today?

Reply