How Much Does Order Management System Development Cost in 2026?
Order management system development costs $60,000 to $400,000 to build.
On this page
Order management system development costs $60,000 to $400,000 to build. A focused first release covering an event driven availability ledger, Shopify integration, one third party logistics connection with nightly reconciliation and channel level available to promise runs $60,000 to $130,000 over 12 to 16 weeks, while a full platform adding electronic data interchange trading partners, multi node routing with cost optimisation, the returns pipeline and allocation against incoming purchase orders reaches $150,000 to $400,000 phased over 6 to 12 months, based on Digital Heroes delivery experience. The single decision that moves the number most is how many electronic data interchange retailers you onboard, because every routing guide is effectively its own mini project: staying direct to consumer with one warehouse keeps you at the bottom of the first band, and two department store accounts add $50,000 to $90,000 before the routing engine is touched.
The bands an order management system build falls into
A focused first release runs $60,000 to $130,000 over 12 to 16 weeks. That covers the piece everything else depends on: an event driven availability ledger where every order, purchase order receipt, return authorisation and wholesale commitment writes an entry the moment it happens, available to promise computed per channel, a Shopify integration that updates stock levels by webhook within seconds rather than on a batch cycle, one third party logistics connection, and a nightly reconciliation job that compares order counts, shipment counts and inventory positions across systems. That scope kills the oversell problem and the Sunday night spreadsheet, which for most brands is the entire reason the project exists.
A full platform runs $150,000 to $400,000 phased over 6 to 12 months. It adds electronic data interchange trading partners with the full 850, 855, 856 and 810 document lifecycle, multi node routing that weighs carrier cost, transit time and facility cutoffs against split shipment economics, wholesale allocation against incoming purchase orders with ship windows attached, the returns and disposition pipeline across channels, and reporting a finance team will actually sign off on.
What sets your position inside those bands is the shape of your network, not your revenue. Two fulfilment nodes and no wholesale is a very different build from two nodes, Faire, and a department store account with a routing guide and chargeback schedule. Every trading partner is a discrete piece of work with its own document specification, its own labelling requirements and its own compliance clock, and none of that scope is shared with the next one.
What drives an order management build up
- Each electronic data interchange trading partner, $20,000 to $45,000. The first one costs the most because it buys the document framework. Subsequent partners are cheaper but never free, since each retailer's routing guide, label specification and acknowledgement timing differ.
- Third party logistics integrations, $15,000 to $35,000 each. A modern warehouse management system (WMS) with an order, shipment, inventory and returns application programming interface is at the bottom of that range. An older logistics provider on SFTP flat file exchange sits at the top, and the difference is weeks of work rather than a configuration choice.
- Real time availability versus a batch tolerance, $15,000 to $30,000. If you can live with five minute inventory accuracy, the architecture is simpler. If your drops concentrate a day of orders into ten minutes, you are buying an event pipeline and load engineering.
- Routing sophistication, $25,000 to $50,000. Priority lists are cheap. Routing that holds a carrier rate and transit matrix, per facility cutoffs and capacity, and a split shipment cost threshold is a real engine with a review queue behind it.
- Data migration out of Cin7, Brightpearl or NetSuite, $12,000 to $30,000. Historical orders and inventory movements have to arrive in a shape that keeps finance reporting continuous, which is harder than exporting a table.
- Returns and disposition, $20,000 to $40,000. One return merchandise authorisation object across channels, with per unit disposition updated at scan time through the logistics provider's interface, is what puts graded stock back into available to promise on the same day.
What keeps the number down
- Ship the ledger first and nothing else. The availability ledger with Shopify and one warehouse is the release that stops the bleeding. Everything after it is optimisation.
- Keep your electronic data interchange provider. Connect through SPS Commerce or TrueCommerce rather than building AS2 transport and certificate management. You are buying the plumbing so your budget goes into the document logic that is actually yours.
- Onboard trading partners in order of pain. The retailer generating chargebacks goes first. The one you ship twice a year can wait a release, or stay on webforms permanently.
- Accept a batch tolerance where it is genuinely safe. Not every channel needs second level accuracy. Wholesale portals rarely do, and saying so out loud removes engineering from the estimate.
- Leave returns on Loop for now. Keep the consumer facing returns portal and integrate the disposition feed. Rebuilding the customer experience is a project with far less financial return than the disposition pipeline behind it.
- Feed your existing reporting stack. If finance already works in a warehouse or business intelligence (BI) tool, push to it rather than building dashboards inside the order management system.
A worked example that adds up
A brand running Shopify Plus for direct to consumer, Faire for wholesale, two department store accounts on electronic data interchange, and two fulfilment nodes: a modern logistics provider on the East Coast with a proper interface, and an older West Coast warehouse on file exchange.
- Discovery and availability model workshop with ops and finance: $8,000
- Event driven availability ledger with per channel available to promise: $52,000
- Shopify Plus integration with webhook driven inventory writes: $26,000
- Logistics provider one, modern application programming interface: $19,000
- Logistics provider two, SFTP flat file exchange: $27,000
- Nightly reconciliation, idempotent syncs and dead letter handling: $22,000
- Routing engine with carrier cutoffs and split shipment economics: $41,000
- Trading partner one, full 850, 855, 856 and 810 lifecycle: $38,000
- Trading partner two, reusing the document framework: $24,000
- Wholesale allocation against incoming purchase orders: $23,000
- Returns and disposition pipeline across channels: $29,000
That totals $309,000. Add a 12 percent contingency, because one retailer's routing guide will require carton level data your West Coast warehouse does not currently produce, and the committed number is $346,080 across roughly nine months. Notice the first two lines are only $60,000 of that and they are the ones that stop the oversells. Everything after is worth doing, and none of it is urgent in the same way.
How the spend phases
- Weeks 1 to 2, about $8,000. Modelling availability with the people who currently hold the buffer decisions. This is where you decide what reserved, committed and in transit actually mean in your business, and getting it wrong here is expensive later.
- Weeks 2 to 14, about $78,000. The ledger and the Shopify integration. At the end of this, the number on your product page is derived rather than guessed.
- Weeks 10 to 20, about $68,000. Both logistics integrations plus reconciliation. Reconciliation ships with the integrations, not after them, because an unreconciled integration is a slow leak nobody sees.
- Weeks 18 to 28, about $41,000. The routing engine, once live inventory position per node is trustworthy enough to route against.
- Weeks 24 to 36, about $62,000. The two trading partners, sequenced so the chargeback generating account goes first.
- Weeks 30 to 40, about $52,000. Wholesale allocation and the returns pipeline, both of which depend on the ledger having a full quarter of real history behind it.
The ongoing costs nobody quotes
- Support and maintenance, 15 to 20 percent of build. On a $346,000 platform that is roughly $52,000 to $69,000 a year, covering monitoring, platform version changes, dead letter triage and small feature work.
- New trading partner onboarding, $12,000 to $30,000 each. Every new retailer is a routing guide, a label specification and a test cycle. Budget it as a project when the account is signed, not as a support ticket.
- Platform interface changes, $8,000 to $20,000 a year. Shopify and your logistics providers version their interfaces on their schedule. This is not optional work and it is not visible to anyone until something stops flowing.
- Peak readiness, $6,000 to $15,000 a year. If your business runs on drops, load testing before the big ones is cheaper than the postmortem after one.
- Carrier rate and cutoff maintenance, $4,000 to $12,000 a year. Routing decisions are only as good as the rate matrix behind them, and rates and cutoffs move.
- Hosting and observability, $9,000 to $25,000 a year. Event pipelines need real monitoring. A queue backing up silently is the failure mode that costs the most and announces itself the least.
- Electronic data interchange provider fees. Whatever SPS Commerce or TrueCommerce charge you today continues after the build, and it should, because you are keeping the transport layer deliberately.
Comparing a build against your current renewal
Put the build next to the real cost of the arrangement you have, which is four numbers rather than one.
Start with subscriptions, taken from invoices: the order management tool, the connector platform, the electronic data interchange provider, the returns app, and any per order or per seat charges that scale with you. Second, the labour. If someone on the ops team spends a meaningful part of every week merging exports so the Monday meeting has one number, that is a fully loaded salary line you can price exactly. Third, the buffer. Take the percentage of launch inventory you hold back because you do not trust the number, multiply by units and by contribution margin, and you have the annual cost of not having a ledger. Fourth, chargebacks and gift cards: pull twelve months of wholesale deductions and twelve months of oversell goodwill from your own records.
In our delivery experience the third and fourth numbers dominate and nobody has ever added them up before the conversation starts. If your buffer is two percent and you have never taken a chargeback, the build is probably not for you yet, and that is a legitimate result of doing the arithmetic honestly.
When buying beats building
Buy if you are direct to consumer heavy, running a single logistics provider, and wholesale is a side channel on Faire. Shopify's native inventory plus ShipStation covers a surprising amount of ground, and Cin7 Core handles light wholesale without the reconciliation burden that comes with a build. At that shape a custom order management system would solve problems you do not have, and you would spend a quarter of engineering attention on plumbing instead of product.
Buy also if your wholesale volume is small enough that a missed commitment is a phone call rather than a deduction on an invoice. Allocation logic is expensive to build and only pays back when the penalty for getting it wrong is financial and repeated.
Build once two or more fulfilment nodes and at least one electronic data interchange retailer are in the picture, because that is where these tools were never designed to go. The concrete signals: buffer holdbacks above five percent of launch inventory, recurring chargeback deductions, an ops hire whose real job is merging exports, and a subscription stack across order management, connector, electronic data interchange and returns that already invoices like a salary. When three of those four are true, the arithmetic in the previous section closes on its own.
When you are ready to turn this into a specification, Digital Heroes writes a product requirements document before any code exists, so the scope is fixed and priced rather than discovered later at a day rate. You keep the specification either way.
The evidence behind this guide
Independent findings on why this investment pays off. Every link goes to the primary source.
- The average developer spends more than 17 hours a week dealing with maintenance issues such as debugging and refactoring, and about four of those hours on 'bad code' - waste that equates to nearly $85 billion annually worldwide in opportunity cost. Source: Stripe (2018) →
- In PMI's 2014 Pulse of the Profession report on requirements management, inaccurate requirements management is cited as a leading cause of project failure, with 47% of unsuccessful projects failing to meet goals due to poor requirements management. Source: Project Management Institute (PMI) (2014) →
- 73% of surveyed businesses now use a headless architecture (up nearly 40% since 2019), and 98% of those not yet using it are evaluating or planning to evaluate headless within 12 months, with 82% saying it makes delivering consistent content easier. Source: WP Engine (2024) →
- Gartner estimates RPA can eliminate up to 25,000 hours of avoidable rework caused by human errors in the finance function each year, equating to savings of roughly $878,000 for an organization with 40 full-time accounting staff (based on interviews with more than 150 corporate controllers and chief accounting officers). Source: Gartner (2019) →
Frequently asked questions
How much does it cost to build a custom order management system?
A focused first release covering the availability ledger, Shopify integration, one third party logistics connection and nightly reconciliation runs $60,000 to $130,000 over 12 to 16 weeks in Digital Heroes delivery experience. A full platform with electronic data interchange, multi node routing, allocation and returns runs $150,000 to $400,000 phased over 6 to 12 months.
Trading partner count and logistics provider count drive the number far more than order volume does.
What does each EDI trading partner add to the budget?
Between $20,000 and $45,000. The first one costs the most because it buys the 850, 855, 856 and 810 document framework, deadline tracking and the acknowledgement plumbing. Subsequent partners reuse that framework and typically land nearer the bottom of the range.
What never gets cheaper is the routing guide itself: labelling, carton data, acknowledgement timing and shipment notice content differ per retailer, and each one has its own compliance clock.
What does an order management system cost to run each year?
Plan on 15 to 20 percent of build for support and maintenance, which is roughly $52,000 to $69,000 a year on a $346,000 platform. Add $8,000 to $20,000 for Shopify and logistics provider interface version changes, $6,000 to $15,000 for peak readiness testing if you run drops, and $4,000 to $12,000 for carrier rate and cutoff maintenance.
New trading partners are separate at $12,000 to $30,000 each, and your electronic data interchange provider fees continue because you are keeping that transport layer deliberately.
How long does order management system development take?
Twelve to sixteen weeks for a first release covering the availability ledger, Shopify and one logistics provider, and basic routing. Full platforms with trading partners, multi node routing and returns phase over 6 to 12 months.
Most brands run the first release read only alongside their existing tools for two to four weeks, letting nightly reconciliation prove the numbers match before anything cuts over.
Is building cheaper than staying on Cin7 or Brightpearl?
Not on subscription price, and the comparison should not be made that way. Cin7 and Brightpearl are the right answer for a single warehouse, direct to consumer heavy brand with light wholesale, and a build at that shape returns less than it costs.
The honest comparison at two or more nodes with an electronic data interchange retailer is subscriptions plus reconciliation labour plus buffer stock plus chargebacks against the build. In our delivery experience the buffer and chargeback lines are larger than the subscription line and are the ones nobody has priced.
Can we cut cost by keeping our current connector and returns tools?
Yes, and you should keep more than people expect. Connect through your existing electronic data interchange provider rather than building AS2 transport, and keep Loop or an equivalent as the consumer facing returns portal while you integrate its disposition feed.
What you should not outsource is the availability ledger and the reconciliation job. Those are the parts that only work if you own the data model, and they are the reason the build exists.
Why does the availability ledger cost $52,000 on its own?
Because it is a ledger rather than a stock quantity. Every order, purchase order receipt, return authorisation and wholesale commitment writes an entry, availability is computed per channel from on hand minus reserved minus committed minus in transit adjustments minus a per channel safety rule, and the whole thing has to be replayable so finance can reconstruct any number.
Get this wrong and you have rebuilt your oversell problem with better fonts, so it is the one line in the estimate we never compress.
What is in the worked example total of $346,080?
Discovery at $8,000, the availability ledger at $52,000, Shopify at $26,000, two logistics integrations at $19,000 and $27,000, reconciliation at $22,000, routing at $41,000, two trading partners at $38,000 and $24,000, wholesale allocation at $23,000 and returns at $29,000, totalling $309,000.
A 12 percent contingency takes it to $346,080 across roughly nine months, for a brand with two fulfilment nodes and two department store accounts.
How do we phase the spend so value arrives early?
Put the availability ledger and Shopify first, at about $78,000 across weeks two to fourteen. That is the release that stops overselling and lets you release the buffer stock you currently hold back, which is usually the fastest money in the whole programme.
Logistics integrations with reconciliation follow, then routing, then trading partners in order of chargeback pain, then allocation and returns once the ledger has a quarter of real history behind it.
How many SaaS seats do we need before building custom becomes cheaper?
The crossover usually shows up between 20 and 50 seats on premium tiers. Salesforce Enterprise lists at $165 per user per month, so 40 users cost about $79,000 a year in subscriptions, which is real money against a custom system you would own outright. Run the comparison over three years: if subscription spend beats the build cost plus 15-20% annual maintenance, custom wins on price before you even count workflow fit.
What are the biggest mistakes first-time software buyers make?
Choosing the lowest bid, paying more than 30-40% upfront instead of on milestones, skipping a written specification, and having no maintenance plan for after launch. The most expensive of the four in Digital Heroes rescue projects is the missing spec: without written acceptance criteria, done becomes an argument instead of a checklist, and every disagreement resolves in the vendor's favor. Fix those four and you have avoided most of the ways these projects fail.
How much should a small business expect to pay for custom software?
Across 2,000+ Digital Heroes projects, a small business system that replaces spreadsheets or one core workflow typically lands between $40,000 and $80,000, with more complex first versions running up to $150,000. The two levers that move the number most are integrations and user roles, not the team's hourly rate. Any quote under $15,000 for a full production system means the vendor has not understood your scope yet.
How long does it take to build a custom web or mobile app from scratch?
Plan on 8 to 16 weeks for a focused first version and 4 to 9 months for a larger platform, which is the typical spread across Digital Heroes builds. The first 2 to 3 weeks go to discovery and design before any production code ships. The two things that stretch timelines most are integrations with legacy systems and slow feedback from your side, not developer speed.
Should I hire a freelancer or an agency for my software project?
A skilled freelancer is the right call for a single-discipline scope under roughly $15,000, like a website, a plugin, or one integration. Above that, projects need design, backend, testing, and project management at once, and a solo builder becomes the single point of failure: if they get sick or take a bigger client, your project simply stops. Agencies bill 20-40% more per hour but carry continuity, code review, and someone to escalate to, which is what you are actually buying.
How do I calculate whether custom software will pay for itself?
Divide the build cost by the monthly benefit, where benefit is hours saved times loaded hourly cost, plus subscription fees replaced, plus any revenue the software unlocks. Three staff saving 10 hours a week each at a $40 loaded rate is about $62,000 a year, which pays back a $60,000 build in roughly 12 months. Across Digital Heroes internal-tool projects, 12 to 24 months is the normal payback range, and anything projecting under 6 months usually means the spreadsheet is hiding costs.
Our developer disappeared mid-project. Can another team pick up the code?
Yes, this is a routine engagement, provided the code exists somewhere you can access, so your first move is securing the repository, hosting, and domain credentials today. A takeover starts with a one to two week paid code audit that ends in one of three verdicts: continue the build, keep the design but rebuild the weak parts, or start over. Digital Heroes has inherited enough projects to say plainly that sometimes the rebuild is cheaper than the rescue, and an honest agency will tell you which one you have before taking your money.
What does it cost to keep custom software running after launch?
Budget 15-20% of the original build cost per year, which on a $100,000 system means $15,000 to $20,000 for security patches, dependency updates, bug fixes, and small improvements as real usage reveals what the spec missed. Cloud hosting for a typical business application adds $50 to $300 a month on top. Skipping maintenance does not save the money; in Digital Heroes rescue work, unmaintained systems typically need a far more expensive rebuild within about three years.
How do we get years of data out of our old system and into the new one?
Treat migration as a planned sub-project: a field-mapping document, at least one dry run on a copy of your data, then a cutover with the old system kept read-only for 30 days as a safety net. On Digital Heroes projects it consumes 10 to 15% of the budget when the old system has an export, and more when data must be pulled out screen by screen. Ask any vendor to walk you through their last migration before you sign.
If we build for 20 users now, will the software cope with 500 later?
It should, without a rewrite, if it was built on a standard cloud stack; going from 20 to 500 users is mostly a hosting configuration change costing hundreds a month, not a second project. What actually breaks under growth is sloppier work: database queries never indexed for volume and features designed assuming one office's worth of data. Before signing, ask the vendor what happens to the system at ten times today's data, and listen for a specific answer.
What is the biggest mistake first-time software buyers make?
Choosing the lowest quote without asking why it is the lowest. A bid 40% under the field usually gets there by skipping tests, documentation, and code review, which are invisible in a demo and brutal to pay for later; every stalled project Digital Heroes has been asked to rescue tells some version of that story. The second mistake is signing without a written scope, which reliably turns the winning cheap quote into 1.5x to 2x the price by launch.
Who can build a custom software system?
Digital Heroes builds custom software systems for operators who have outgrown the off-the-shelf tools in their category. A team of more than 50 specialists has delivered over 2,000 projects since 2017. Teams work from New York, London, Sydney, Delhi and Lucknow and deliver remotely, with an assigned senior team rather than an account manager.
Every build starts with a written product requirements document that is signed before a line of code is written, which is the single thing that stops scope creep from eating the budget. Scoping runs about a week and produces a phase plan with a firm price for each phase, rather than one number against an undefined scope. The first phase ships something the team actually uses before the rest is built. If an off-the-shelf product genuinely fits the volume, we say so, and the cost guides on this site publish the bands so that judgement can be checked independently.
What makes Digital Heroes different from other software companies?
Four things that competitors in this bracket cannot simply copy. Digital Heroes runs a YouTube channel with more than 2.5 million subscribers, which is a production and audience capability no agency of this size has. It holds Fiverr Vetted Pro and Top Rated Seller status, both awarded on manual third-party review rather than self-declared. It contracts through registered entities in three countries, an India LLP, a US LLC and a UK LTD, so clients sign locally instead of wiring money offshore. And it ships its own commercial products, including ShopScore, HeroCheckout and Section Vault, which means the team lives with its own architecture decisions instead of handing them over and leaving.
Two more that show up in the work. Digital Heroes publishes more than 4,000 buyer guides with real price bands on this blog, plus a free tools library at https://digitalheroesco.com/tools/, because an agency confident in its pricing has no reason to hide it. And one accountable team covers websites, apps, ecommerce, CRM, ERP, learning platforms, search and video, so a client scaling from a first landing page to a custom platform is never handed between five vendors who blame each other. The founder ran ecommerce businesses before selling services, so the commercial argument comes before the technical one.
How can I check Digital Heroes is legitimate before getting in touch?
Verify it independently rather than taking the site's word for it. The YouTube channel is at https://youtube.com/@DigitalMarketingHeroes, the Fiverr profile at https://www.fiverr.com/shreyanshsin261, and the Upwork profile at https://www.upwork.com/freelancers/shreyanshsingh. Client reviews sit on Clutch at https://clutch.co/profile/digital-heroes-0 and Trustpilot at https://www.trustpilot.com/review/digitalheroes.co.in, and the company page is at https://www.linkedin.com/company/digital-heroes-1/.
Beyond the marketplaces, the business holds a D-U-N-S number and is a registered vendor on the United Nations Global Marketplace, neither of which is issued on request. Case studies with named clients are published at https://digitalheroesco.com/case-studies/. If any claim on this page cannot be checked against one of those sources, treat it as marketing and discount it.
Related guides
Published · Last updated .