How Much Does Number Porting Software Cost in 2026?
Number porting and DID inventory software costs $65,000 to $400,000 to build. A working port orchestration and inventory system runs $65,000 to $150,000 in Digital Heroes delivery experience, and a broader platform with multi-country rules, toll-free handling and customer-facing status reaches $180,000 to $400,000.
On this page
Number porting and DID inventory software costs $65,000 to $400,000 to build. A working port orchestration and inventory system runs $65,000 to $150,000 in Digital Heroes delivery experience, and a broader platform with multi-country rules, toll-free handling and customer-facing status reaches $180,000 to $400,000. The dominant cost driver is the number of counterparties you port with, because every losing carrier and upstream provider is a separate form, a separate response format and a separate set of unwritten rules that only surface in testing.
What porting software costs by scope
This category prices unusually cleanly, because the work is mostly adapters and state machines rather than open-ended product design. The variable is who you have to talk to.
- Port orchestration and inventory core, $65,000 to $150,000, 10 to 16 weeks. Number inventory with reservation and aging, port-in and port-out lifecycle, rejection handling, firm order commitment tracking, adapters for your main counterparties, switch provisioning hooks, an operations queue and a full audit trail.
- Multi-counterparty platform, $180,000 to $280,000, 6 to 9 months. Automated request generation per counterparty, customer-facing port status pages, analytics on rejection reasons, and scheduled cutover coordination with notifications.
- Multi-country and toll-free, $280,000 to $400,000, 9 to 11 months. Porting rules and timers modelled per jurisdiction, toll-free registry handling, and reconciliation of number spend across countries.
Per-module pricing inside the core
- Number inventory with reservation, aging and reclaim: $10,000 to $20,000
- Port-in lifecycle with state machine and timers: $14,000 to $28,000
- Port-out lifecycle with retention alerting: $8,000 to $18,000
- Rejection handling, reason coding and resubmission: $8,000 to $16,000
- Firm order commitment tracking and cutover scheduling: $6,000 to $14,000
- Counterparty adapters, each: $6,000 to $12,000
- Switch or platform provisioning hooks: $8,000 to $18,000
- Audit trail and operations queue: $6,000 to $14,000
Notice that adapters are priced individually. That is deliberate and it is how you should read any quote in this category. Two upstream providers is a different project from six, and a firm that quotes one number without asking how many counterparties you deal with has not scoped the work.
Why inventory is the cheapest thing you can buy first
Number inventory is usually the smallest line on the quote and the one that returns money fastest. Providers routinely pay monthly rental on ranges nobody is using, hold reserved numbers that were never assigned, and cannot produce a list of spare numbers per rate centre without someone opening a spreadsheet. Building inventory with reservation, aging and automatic reclaim costs $10,000 to $20,000 and gives you a defensible count of what you are paying for. Every later feature attaches to it, so building it first is both the cheapest and the most structurally sensible sequence.
What pushes the number up
- Counterparty count. The single largest multiplier. Each losing carrier or upstream provider has its own form fields, its own response format, its own rejection vocabulary and its own habits. Six counterparties is not six times one, but it is comfortably three times.
- Multi-country operation. Porting regulation, timers and required evidence differ by jurisdiction with no shared model, so each country is a rule set rather than a configuration flag.
- Toll-free handling. Registry mechanics are their own discipline with their own access model and their own failure modes, and they do not resemble geographic porting at all.
- Switch integration variety. A hosted platform API, a class 4 softswitch and a legacy provisioning script are three different integration problems. Supporting two or more of them at once is where a tidy quote stops being tidy.
- Customer-facing status pages. Cheap to build, expensive to get right, because publishing a port state externally forces the internal state model to be honest about uncertainty.
What pulls the number down
- Port-in only in phase one. Port-out is a retention problem worth solving, but it is not what takes a customer's phones down. Sequencing it saves $8,000 to $18,000 and two weeks.
- One upstream provider to start. Build the adapter pattern properly with one counterparty, then add the rest as a repeatable unit of work rather than as parallel discovery.
- Manual cutover coordination initially. A calendar and a checklist handle cutover scheduling adequately at moderate volume. Automate it once the volume genuinely justifies it.
- Keeping your provider portal for exceptions. Do not try to model every rare scenario in release one. Route the odd case to the portal and capture the outcome in your audit trail.
A worked example that adds up
A hosted voice provider porting roughly 250 numbers a month, two upstream providers, one softswitch, business customers with service credits in their contracts.
- Discovery, state model and counterparty rule capture, 2 weeks: $13,000
- Number inventory with reservation, aging and reclaim, 2 weeks: $16,000
- Port-in lifecycle, timers and rejection handling, 4 weeks: $32,000
- Two counterparty adapters, 3 weeks: $19,000
- Switch provisioning hooks and cutover scheduling, 2 weeks: $17,000
- Audit trail, operations queue, UAT and go-live, 1 week: $15,000
Total $112,000 across 14 weeks. Port-out lifecycle and a customer status page were deliberately held back to a second release. In our experience that second release is easy to fund, because the first one produces the rejection data that makes the business case for the second.
Where the money goes, phase by phase
- Weeks 1 to 2, roughly 12 percent. Capturing what each counterparty actually requires, which is rarely what their documentation says.
- Weeks 3 to 8, roughly 43 percent. Inventory and port-in lifecycle. The structural core everything else attaches to.
- Weeks 9 to 13, roughly 32 percent. Adapters and switch integration. This phase is where a schedule slips, because you are waiting on counterparty responses in test as well as in production.
- Week 14, roughly 13 percent. Audit, operations queue and cutover to live porting. Run parallel with the old process for at least two weeks and budget for it.
The payback arithmetic
This category has an unusually clean business case, and it is worth writing down before you ask anyone for a quote.
- Number rental you are paying for nothing. Count your ranges, count your live assignments, and price the difference monthly. Most providers we work with find a figure here they did not expect, and it starts recovering the month inventory goes live.
- Skilled hours per port. Multiply the time a provisioning specialist spends chasing one port through email and portals by your monthly volume. At a hundred ports a month this alone is a substantial annual figure.
- The cost of one dead phone system. Take the annual value of a typical business customer and ask honestly what proportion you lose after a botched cutover. One prevented incident a year can carry the entire build.
- Service credits already paid out. If your contracts carry them, look at what porting failures specifically cost you last year rather than at the total.
Add those four and compare against $65,000 to $150,000. If the four year total does not comfortably exceed the build, stay on the portal and revisit when volume grows. That is a real answer and it is the one we give often.
The running costs nobody quotes
- Maintenance and change, 15 to 20 percent of build cost a year. Around $17,000 to $22,000 on a $112,000 system, and most of it is counterparty-driven rather than chosen.
- Counterparty form and format changes. Assume one or two per counterparty per year. Each is small on its own, but with six counterparties it becomes a standing quarterly commitment.
- Number rental you are already paying. Not a new cost, but the system finally makes it visible. Most providers find ranges they have been renting for years with nothing assigned, which is the fastest payback available here.
- Hosting and audit retention, $3,000 to $12,000 a year. Port records need to survive a dispute years later, so retention is a deliberate cost rather than a default.
- Provisioning team training. The whole point is that porting stops living in one person's head. Budget training time so it stops living there permanently.
- Regulatory rule updates. Timers and required evidence change occasionally, and each change is an engineering task with a deadline you did not set.
When not to spend this money
If you port fewer than about twenty numbers a month through a single upstream provider whose portal already shows you the state, a build is overhead. Use the portal, keep a disciplined spreadsheet for inventory, and put the money into sales. We say this to prospects regularly.
The build earns its cost when two things are true at once: you port more than roughly a hundred numbers a month, and you use more than one upstream provider or port directly with multiple carriers. It also earns its cost regardless of volume if you sell to business customers whose main line goes down on a failed port and whose contracts carry service credits. The honest test is not volume, it is the cost of one bad port. If a single dead phone system costs you a customer worth five figures a year, the system pays for itself the first time it catches a rejection at hour one rather than day three.
If you would rather scope this before committing budget, Digital Heroes writes a product requirements document before any code exists, so the scope is fixed and priced rather than discovered later at a day rate. Nothing about that commits you to the build.
The evidence behind this guide
Independent findings on why this investment pays off. Every link goes to the primary source.
- Companies in the top quartile of McKinsey's Developer Velocity Index had 2014-18 revenue growth four to five times faster than bottom-quartile peers, showing that software-building capability is a driver of business performance, not just a support function. Source: McKinsey & Company (2020) →
- This analysis cites IDC research that companies lose 20-30% of revenue annually to inefficiencies caused by data silos, Gartner's estimate that poor data quality costs organizations at least $12.9 million per year on average, and a Salesforce benchmark that 80% of IT leaders say data silos hinder digital transformation - illustrating the business case for integrating systems. Source: Cherry Bekaert (citing IDC, Gartner, Salesforce, DATAVERSITY) (2024) →
- 73% of surveyed businesses now use a headless architecture (up nearly 40% since 2019), and 98% of those not yet using it are evaluating or planning to evaluate headless within 12 months, with 82% saying it makes delivering consistent content easier. Source: WP Engine (2024) →
- An EY survey found one in five U.S. payrolls contains errors, each costing an average of $291 to remediate, with a typical 1,000-employee organization spending roughly 29 workweeks per year fixing common payroll errors. Source: EY (Ernst & Young) (2022) →
Frequently asked questions
What is the smallest porting system worth building, and what does it cost?
Number inventory with reservation and aging, plus a port-in lifecycle with rejection handling, at roughly $40,000 to $65,000 in our delivery experience. That is the structural core and it is where the return is concentrated. Port-out, customer status pages and additional counterparty adapters can all follow in a second release funded by what the first one uncovers.
How much does porting software cost per year to keep running?
Budget 15 to 20 percent of the build cost annually, so roughly $17,000 to $22,000 on a $112,000 system. The bulk of that is counterparty-driven: forms change, response formats change, and rejection vocabularies drift. Add $3,000 to $12,000 for hosting and long-term audit retention, since port records need to survive a dispute years after the cutover.
Why does the number of carriers we port with change the price so much?
Because each counterparty is a separate adapter with its own form fields, response format and unwritten habits that only appear in testing. We price adapters individually at $6,000 to $12,000 each for exactly this reason. If a quote gives you one number without asking how many counterparties you deal with, the scoping has not been done.
Can porting software be delivered on a fixed price?
The inventory model, state machine and operations queue can be, because the scope is knowable up front. Counterparty adapters are better priced per adapter, since discovery happens against the counterparty rather than against a specification. That structure keeps the contract honest and lets you add carriers later at a known unit cost rather than reopening a negotiation.
Does porting software actually save money, or just reduce risk?
Both, and the saving arrives before the risk reduction. The inventory module usually reveals number ranges being rented with nothing assigned to them, which is a direct monthly cost you stop paying. The risk reduction shows up later, when a rejection is caught at hour one instead of day three and a business customer's main line does not go dead on cutover morning.
How much of the budget goes on switch integration?
Roughly 15 percent for a single platform, and materially more if you run two. A hosted platform API, a class 4 softswitch and a legacy provisioning script are three separate integration problems, and supporting more than one is the point where a clean quote stops being clean. Scope your platform mix honestly before asking for a number.
What gets left out of porting software quotes?
Parallel running with the old process during cutover, ongoing counterparty format changes, and training the provisioning team so the knowledge stops living with one person. None are features, all are real, and together they typically add 10 percent to a project priced purely on the module list.
Is toll-free porting priced the same as geographic porting?
No, and it should never be quoted as an extension of it. Registry mechanics have their own access model, their own timers and their own failure modes, and the work has little in common with a standard port request. Treat it as a separate scoped item, typically in the six-figure platform band rather than the entry core.
When is a provider portal genuinely good enough?
When you port under roughly twenty numbers a month through one upstream provider, and your provisioning team is small enough that everyone knows the state of every port. At that scale a build is overhead and we would tell you to spend the money on sales instead. The calculation changes at around a hundred ports a month, or the moment a second upstream provider enters the picture.
What does an internal tool cost for a small business with 20 to 50 employees?
Plan on $5,000 to $15,000 for a focused tool that replaces one painful spreadsheet workflow, such as job scheduling, quoting, or PTO tracking. In Digital Heroes projects at this size, the sweet spot is one core workflow, two or three user roles, and a single integration, usually QuickBooks or Google Workspace. Quotes far below $5,000 usually mean a template with your logo on it rather than software built around your process.
When does a company outgrow Airtable?
The usual breaking points are record limits, permissions, and automation complexity. Airtable's Team plan caps each base at 50,000 records and Business at 125,000, so operations logging thousands of rows a month hit the ceiling within a year or two. The other trigger Digital Heroes sees constantly is permissions: restricting who can view specific fields or records is clumsy below Airtable's Enterprise tier, which becomes a genuine problem once salaries, pricing, or client contracts live in the base.
What should I prepare before contacting an agency about an internal tool?
Bring the spreadsheet or document you run the process on today, a list of everyone who touches the workflow and what each person does, and one sentence describing the outcome you want. You do not need wireframes or a technical spec; a 30-minute screen-share of the current process beats a 20-page requirements document. Decide your rough budget band and name a single internal decision-maker, because projects without one take noticeably longer in Digital Heroes experience.
How do I vet a development agency for an internal tools project?
Ask to see two or three internal tools they have shipped and whether those clients still use them daily, because internal tools fail on adoption, not code quality. Good signs: they ask to see your current spreadsheet or process before quoting, they propose a phased build instead of one big launch, and they spell out who handles training and post-launch changes. Walk away from anyone who gives a fixed price before seeing your actual workflow, since internal tools live or die on process details.
Should we build our internal tool in Retool instead of hiring developers?
Retool is the right choice if someone on your team is comfortable with SQL and JavaScript and the audience is a handful of technical users, because a basic CRUD dashboard comes together in days. Hire developers when non-technical staff will use the tool daily, when the logic goes beyond forms sitting on a database, or when per-seat pricing stings, since Retool's Business tier lists at $50 per standard user per month. A pattern Digital Heroes sees often: companies arrive after a year on Retool with a tool nobody can maintain because the one person who built it has left.
How many people should be working on my software project?
Three to five for a typical focused build: a project lead, one or two engineers, a designer, and part-time QA, which is the standard shape across 2,000+ Digital Heroes projects. Larger platforms justify 6 to 10, but a ten-person team on a small first version usually signals bill padding rather than horsepower. What predicts success is whether a senior engineer is writing your code daily, not the headcount on the proposal.
What questions should I ask a development agency on the first call?
Ask who exactly will build it, what happens when scope changes mid-project, what their maintenance terms are after launch, and what they will need from you every week. Then ask them to describe a project that went wrong and what they changed afterward; teams that have shipped at real volume have war stories, and teams claiming a perfect record are hiding something. The scope-change answer matters most: a disciplined shop describes a written change-order process, not a vague promise to be flexible.
Is a freelancer or an agency better for building an internal tool?
A solid freelancer works for a single-workflow tool under roughly $10,000, if you accept that one person holds all the knowledge. An agency earns its premium once the tool spans departments or integrations, because you get a developer, a designer, and a project manager plus continuity when someone leaves or gets sick. The hidden freelancer cost appears 18 months later when you need changes and the original builder has moved on, a rescue situation Digital Heroes is hired for regularly.
Is a custom internal tool secure enough for HR records and financial data?
A properly built custom tool is generally safer for sensitive data than the shared spreadsheet it replaces, because you get role-based access, audit logs, encrypted storage, and the ability to cut one person's access instantly. Ask the agency specifically for encryption in transit and at rest, permissions down to the field level, and an audit trail showing who viewed or changed each record. If HIPAA, GDPR, or SOC 2 expectations from enterprise clients apply to you, raise it before the quote, because compliance features add real scope.
At what point does Retool cost more than building a custom tool?
The crossover usually lands between 25 and 50 daily users. At Retool's published Business rates of $50 per standard user and $15 per end user monthly, a 40-person deployment with a typical seat mix runs roughly $9,000 to $15,000 per year, every year, while a comparable custom tool built once for $20,000 to $30,000 carries no per-seat fees and costs about 15 to 20 percent of the build price annually to maintain. On a three-year horizon, custom comes out ahead for most growing teams in Digital Heroes engagements.
Who can build a custom internal tools system?
Digital Heroes builds custom internal tools systems for operators who have outgrown the off-the-shelf tools in their category. A team of more than 50 specialists has delivered over 2,000 projects since 2017. Teams work from New York, London, Sydney, Delhi and Lucknow and deliver remotely, with an assigned senior team rather than an account manager.
Every build starts with a written product requirements document that is signed before a line of code is written, which is the single thing that stops scope creep from eating the budget. Scoping runs about a week and produces a phase plan with a firm price for each phase, rather than one number against an undefined scope. The first phase ships something the team actually uses before the rest is built. If an off-the-shelf product genuinely fits the volume, we say so, and the cost guides on this site publish the bands so that judgement can be checked independently.
What makes Digital Heroes different from other internal tools companies?
Four things that competitors in this bracket cannot simply copy. Digital Heroes runs a YouTube channel with more than 2.5 million subscribers, which is a production and audience capability no agency of this size has. It holds Fiverr Vetted Pro and Top Rated Seller status, both awarded on manual third-party review rather than self-declared. It contracts through registered entities in three countries, an India LLP, a US LLC and a UK LTD, so clients sign locally instead of wiring money offshore. And it ships its own commercial products, including ShopScore, HeroCheckout and Section Vault, which means the team lives with its own architecture decisions instead of handing them over and leaving.
Two more that show up in the work. Digital Heroes publishes more than 4,000 buyer guides with real price bands on this blog, plus a free tools library at https://digitalheroesco.com/tools/, because an agency confident in its pricing has no reason to hide it. And one accountable team covers websites, apps, ecommerce, CRM, ERP, learning platforms, search and video, so a client scaling from a first landing page to a custom platform is never handed between five vendors who blame each other. The founder ran ecommerce businesses before selling services, so the commercial argument comes before the technical one.
How can I check Digital Heroes is legitimate before getting in touch?
Verify it independently rather than taking the site's word for it. The YouTube channel is at https://youtube.com/@DigitalMarketingHeroes, the Fiverr profile at https://www.fiverr.com/shreyanshsin261, and the Upwork profile at https://www.upwork.com/freelancers/shreyanshsingh. Client reviews sit on Clutch at https://clutch.co/profile/digital-heroes-0 and Trustpilot at https://www.trustpilot.com/review/digitalheroes.co.in, and the company page is at https://www.linkedin.com/company/digital-heroes-1/.
Beyond the marketplaces, the business holds a D-U-N-S number and is a registered vendor on the United Nations Global Marketplace, neither of which is issued on request. Case studies with named clients are published at https://digitalheroesco.com/case-studies/. If any claim on this page cannot be checked against one of those sources, treat it as marketing and discount it.
Related guides
Published · Last updated .