Skip to content
§
§ · pricing

How Much Does Nuclear Outage Management Software Cost in 2026?

Nuclear refueling outage management software costs $70,000 to $800,000 to build.

Project Management Software workflow illustration for Nuclear Outage Management Software Cost Guide.
The short answer

Nuclear refueling outage management software costs $70,000 to $800,000 to build. An outage visibility layer that reads from existing work management lands at $70,000 to $120,000, a first production release that sequences work against clearances and radiation work permits runs $120,000 to $250,000, and a full platform covering multiple units and the full outage lifecycle runs $350,000 to $800,000. The decision that sets your budget before a single requirement is written is the software quality classification, because a tool that only displays information and one that a scheduler relies on to make a work sequencing decision carry completely different documentation, verification and change control obligations.

The classification decision that sets your budget first

Ask the quality assurance organisation how the tool will be classified before you ask an engineer how it will be built. A read only outage dashboard sitting outside the licensing basis is a normal software project with an unusually careful security posture. A tool that a work control centre uses to decide sequencing against technical specification limiting conditions is a different animal, and the documentation package alone can be a fifth of the budget.

  • Outage visibility layer, $70,000 to $120,000. Reads the schedule, work orders and clearance status from existing systems and presents them in a way the outage control centre can actually use. Decisions still happen in the source systems.
  • First production release, $120,000 to $250,000. Work order sequencing with clearance order and tag out awareness, radiation work permit and contamination zone constraints, milestone and critical path visibility, and a software quality documentation package appropriate to the classification.
  • Full platform, $350,000 to $800,000. Multiple units, full outage lifecycle from scope freeze through post outage review, contractor workforce and qualification tracking, emergent work handling with schedule impact, and integration to work management, radiation protection and configuration control.

Add $20,000 to $45,000 per outage for onsite support during the window itself. Refueling outages run around the clock for weeks, and a system nobody can get changed at three in the morning gets abandoned by day four.

What drives a nuclear outage build to the top of its band

  • Software quality documentation, $25,000 to $60,000. Requirements traceability, verification and validation records, and configuration control that satisfies the station's own procedures. This is not overhead you can negotiate away, and it scales with classification rather than with feature count.
  • Clearance and tag out integration, $25,000 to $45,000. The clearance system is authoritative and safety significant. Reading from it correctly, and never appearing to authorise something it has not, requires care that generic scheduling tools never need.
  • Radiation protection constraints, $20,000 to $35,000. Radiation work permits, dose budgets and contamination zone rules change what work can be sequenced where, and the data lives in a system with its own access rules.
  • Emergent work handling. Every outage discovers work nobody planned. A tool that cannot absorb emergent scope and show the schedule impact within the hour will be bypassed by the people it was built for.
  • Multiple units with different licensing bases. Two units at one station are not one configuration, and a shared platform has to keep them properly separate.

What pulls the cost down

  • Staying read only in release one. Visibility over the existing schedule, clearances and work orders delivers real value in the outage control centre at a fraction of the classification burden.
  • Keeping Primavera or the existing scheduler as the source of truth. Building a better view onto an authoritative schedule beats replacing the schedule engine, and it removes an entire category of verification work.
  • One unit first. Prove it in a single unit outage before extending to a second unit or a sister station.
  • Reusing the station's existing qualification records. Contractor qualification data usually already exists somewhere. Reading it beats owning it.

A worked example: single unit station, first outage build

A single unit pressurised water reactor station building a sequencing and control tool for its next refueling outage, keeping Primavera as the schedule of record, integrating clearances and radiation work permits, classified such that a full software quality package is required.

  • Discovery, licensing basis review and quality classification: $22,000
  • Work order sequencing and schedule integration: $44,000
  • Clearance order and tag out linkage: $31,000
  • Radiation work permit and contamination zone constraints: $27,000
  • Outage control centre views and milestone reporting: $24,000
  • Software quality documentation and verification package: $26,000
  • Validation, user training and first outage onsite support: $30,000

Total $204,000, inside the first production band. Two lines are unfamiliar to teams coming from commercial software. The quality documentation package is 13 percent of the build and produces nothing a user sees. The first outage support line is not a warranty, it is a staffed presence during a window where every hour of delay has a seven figure cost.

Where the money goes phase by phase

  • Discovery and classification, 10 to 14 percent. Establishing what the tool is allowed to do and therefore what evidence it will need.
  • Core sequencing and integration, 35 to 40 percent. Work orders, schedule, clearances and permits.
  • Outage control centre tooling, 12 to 16 percent. The screens the outage manager and the work control supervisors use, which have to be readable at a distance in a busy room.
  • Quality documentation and verification, 12 to 18 percent. Runs alongside the build rather than after it.
  • Validation, training and outage support, 14 to 18 percent. Including a dry run against the previous outage schedule.

How long it takes

A first production release runs 16 to 24 weeks. A full platform is phased over 12 to 18 months. The real constraint is the outage calendar. Work back from scope freeze, not from the outage start, because the tool has to be trusted and populated well before the first work package is issued. A system delivered two weeks before an outage will not be used in that outage no matter how good it is, and the station is right to refuse it. If the schedule is tight, ship the visibility layer for this outage and the sequencing capability for the next one.

What the quote does not include

Scheduler licences, work management system licences and any additional integration middleware the station requires are outside the build. So is the station's own procedure development, training material approval and the quality assurance review time, which is real staff cost even when no invoice is attached. Cyber security assessment under the station's programme is a separate activity with its own queue, and it should be started early because it is frequently the item that decides whether the tool can be used in the outage control centre at all.

The ongoing costs that never make it into a business case

  • Per outage support, $20,000 to $45,000 each. Round the clock coverage during the window, plus the days either side.
  • Support retainer between outages, 12 to 18 percent of build cost a year. Lower intensity but continuous, because scope for the next outage builds all year.
  • Configuration control maintenance, $10,000 to $25,000 a year. Every change carries documentation obligations proportionate to the classification.
  • Source system upgrades, $8,000 to $20,000 per event. A work management or scheduler upgrade means reverification, not just retesting.
  • Hosting inside the station security architecture, $5,000 to $15,000 a year. Constrained environments cost more to run than commercial cloud.
  • Training for each outage workforce. Contractor crews turn over between outages, so training is recurring rather than one time.

What a nuclear outage software quote should itemise

Ask for the number split into classification and licensing basis review, work order and schedule integration, clearance linkage, radiation protection constraints, control centre views, the quality documentation package, and outage support. If quality documentation is folded into a general project management line, the bidder has not delivered inside a nuclear quality assurance programme before, and you will discover that during the audit rather than during the build.

Three questions sort the credible bids. How will the tool make clear at a glance that it displays clearance status rather than granting it, to a supervisor eight hours into a twelve hour night shift? What is the change control path for a defect found on outage day four, and how long does that realistically take under station procedures? And who from your team will be physically on site, on shift, during the outage window, by name?

Ask for a dry run against the previous outage schedule as a contractual milestone. Replaying an outage that already happened is the cheapest realistic test available. It surfaces sequencing assumptions no workshop uncovers, it shows whether the work order and clearance data is clean enough to sequence from, and it gives work control staff a version of the tool they can criticise while nothing is at stake. Stations that skip the dry run tend to spend outage day one arguing about the software instead of the schedule, and that argument runs against a seven figure hourly backdrop.

When not to build this

If your outages already run to schedule on Primavera with a disciplined work control process, do not build. The gain is marginal and the classification burden is not. Asset Suite, Primavera and Maximo cover the standard case, and stations that struggle usually have a process problem that software will make more visible rather than fix. Building is justified in three situations: when emergent work regularly breaks the schedule and nobody can see the impact until the next shift turnover, when clearance and radiation permit constraints are managed on whiteboards beside a scheduling tool that knows nothing about them, or when a multi unit station needs one view across units that no packaged product provides. In every case, start with the visibility layer. It costs a fraction of the sequencing build, it tells you whether the data is even good enough to sequence from, and it does not put you in front of the quality assurance organisation on day one.

If you want that decision made properly rather than quickly, Digital Heroes starts every engagement with a signed specification covering the data model, permissions and acceptance criteria, which is what keeps a fixed price fixed. You keep the specification either way.

Research & sources

The evidence behind this guide

Independent findings on why this investment pays off. Every link goes to the primary source.

  1. In the Flexera 2025 State of ITAM report, respondents reported roughly 33% of SaaS spend is wasted, underscoring how paying for off-the-shelf seats and tiers that go unused erodes the supposed cost advantage of generic SaaS. Source: Flexera (2025) →
  2. McKinsey argues software developer productivity can be measured by combining system-level metrics (DORA and SPACE) with its own outcome-oriented approach, which it reports deploying across nearly 20 tech, finance, and pharmaceutical companies - a claim that sparked significant debate in the engineering community. Source: McKinsey & Company (2023) →
  3. Standish's 2015 CHAOS research found roughly a third of software projects (about 36% by the Modern definition) fully succeed on time, on budget, and on scope, with top success drivers including executive support, user involvement, and clear requirements/business objectives. Source: Standish Group (CHAOS Report) (2015) →
  4. Only 16% of respondents said their organizations' digital transformations had successfully improved performance and equipped them to sustain gains over the long term; even in digitally savvy industries such as high tech, media, and telecom, self-reported success rates did not exceed 26%. Source: McKinsey & Company (2018) →
FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much does nuclear outage management software cost to build?

An outage visibility layer over existing work management runs $70,000 to $120,000. A first production release with clearance and radiation permit aware sequencing runs $120,000 to $250,000 and ships in 16 to 24 weeks. A full multi unit platform runs $350,000 to $800,000 over 12 to 18 months, plus $20,000 to $45,000 per outage for onsite support.

What is the biggest cost driver in a nuclear outage build?

The software quality classification, decided before any requirement is written. A read only dashboard outside the licensing basis is a normal project. A tool a scheduler relies on for sequencing decisions carries a documentation, verification and configuration control package worth $25,000 to $60,000 that produces nothing a user ever sees.

Why is there a separate per outage support cost?

Because a refueling outage runs around the clock for weeks and every hour of delay carries a seven figure replacement power cost. Staffed coverage during the window and the days either side runs $20,000 to $45,000 per outage. A system nobody can get changed at three in the morning is abandoned by day four.

Should we replace Primavera or build on top of it?

Build on top of it. Keeping the existing scheduler as the schedule of record removes an entire category of verification work and lets the project focus on what Primavera does not know, which is clearance status, radiation work permits and contamination zone constraints. Replacing the schedule engine multiplies both cost and classification burden.

When do we need to deliver relative to the outage?

Work backwards from scope freeze, not from outage start. The tool must be trusted and populated before the first work package is issued, so a system delivered two weeks before an outage will not be used in that outage and the station is right to refuse it. If the schedule is tight, ship visibility now and sequencing next cycle.

What ongoing costs should we plan for between outages?

Budget 12 to 18 percent of build cost as an annual retainer, $10,000 to $25,000 for configuration control documentation on every change, and $5,000 to $15,000 for hosting inside the station security architecture. Add $8,000 to $20,000 whenever a source system upgrade forces reverification rather than simple retesting.

What is excluded from a nuclear outage software quote?

Scheduler and work management licences, integration middleware, station procedure development, training material approval and quality assurance review time are all outside the build even though they are real cost. Start the station cyber security assessment early, because it often determines whether the tool can be used in the outage control centre at all.

How do we handle emergent work without breaking the schedule?

Emergent scope is the reason these tools exist, so the sequencing engine has to absorb new work and show schedule impact within the hour, not by the next shift turnover. If the tool cannot do that, work control will keep a parallel whiteboard and the software becomes a reporting exercise rather than a decision aid.

Is a visibility layer worth building if we eventually want full sequencing?

Yes, and it is usually the correct first step. It costs a fraction of the sequencing build, it proves whether the underlying work order and clearance data is clean enough to sequence from at all, and it keeps you out of the highest classification tier while you find out. Stations that skip it tend to discover data quality problems during the outage.

Should I customize Jira with plugins or just build our own tool?

If two or three Marketplace apps close the gap, stay on Jira, since it starts around $8 per user per month and the apps ride on top. The trap is that cloud apps are licensed for every user on the instance, so in Digital Heroes audits a 200-seat Jira with three or four paid apps plus a ScriptRunner consultant often lands at $30,000 to $50,000 a year. At that run rate a custom tool scoped to your actual workflow pays for itself in two to three years and ends the plugin upgrade treadmill.

Should I hire a freelancer or an agency for my software project?

A skilled freelancer is the right call for a single-discipline scope under roughly $15,000, like a website, a plugin, or one integration. Above that, projects need design, backend, testing, and project management at once, and a solo builder becomes the single point of failure: if they get sick or take a bigger client, your project simply stops. Agencies bill 20-40% more per hour but carry continuity, code review, and someone to escalate to, which is what you are actually buying.

What should I have ready before I contact a development agency?

Four things: an export from your current tool, a list of the specific workflows it fails at, screenshots of the spreadsheets you use as workarounds, and your integration list with a budget range. Buyers who arrive with those cut discovery from two or three weeks to days, and that time comes straight off the invoice. You do not need a formal spec document; a good agency writes that with you.

How do I calculate whether custom software will pay for itself?

Divide the build cost by the monthly benefit, where benefit is hours saved times loaded hourly cost, plus subscription fees replaced, plus any revenue the software unlocks. Three staff saving 10 hours a week each at a $40 loaded rate is about $62,000 a year, which pays back a $60,000 build in roughly 12 months. Across Digital Heroes internal-tool projects, 12 to 24 months is the normal payback range, and anything projecting under 6 months usually means the spreadsheet is hiding costs.

What are the biggest mistakes first-time software buyers make?

Choosing the lowest bid, paying more than 30-40% upfront instead of on milestones, skipping a written specification, and having no maintenance plan for after launch. The most expensive of the four in Digital Heroes rescue projects is the missing spec: without written acceptance criteria, done becomes an argument instead of a checklist, and every disagreement resolves in the vendor's favor. Fix those four and you have avoided most of the ways these projects fail.

Which integrations should a custom project management tool have?

Start with the three that move money and attention: Slack or Teams for notifications, calendar sync for deadlines, and your accounting tool such as QuickBooks or Xero so tracked time flows into invoices without retyping. Development teams usually add GitHub or GitLab so tasks close when code merges. Each solid two-way integration adds roughly 1 to 2 weeks of build time, so rank them by hours saved per week rather than wishlist order.

How big a team does it take to build a project management platform?

A typical Digital Heroes pod is 4 to 5 people: a product designer, two or three engineers, and a shared project manager and QA. Smaller than that and timelines stretch because one person is context-switching across design, backend, and testing; bigger only helps after the MVP, when work splits into parallel streams. Headcount matters less than whether the same pod stays on your project from discovery to launch.

How many SaaS seats do we need before building custom becomes cheaper?

The crossover usually shows up between 20 and 50 seats on premium tiers. Salesforce Enterprise lists at $165 per user per month, so 40 users cost about $79,000 a year in subscriptions, which is real money against a custom system you would own outright. Run the comparison over three years: if subscription spend beats the build cost plus 15-20% annual maintenance, custom wins on price before you even count workflow fit.

Who owns the code when an agency builds my project management software?

You should, in full, and the contract must say so: work-for-hire language with all intellectual property assigned to you on final payment. Watch for agencies that license you their platform or framework, because that quietly turns your custom tool back into a subscription you cannot leave. Digital Heroes assigns full ownership and delivers into a GitHub organization the client controls; treat anything less as a red flag.

Will an app built for 10 users survive growing to 500?

Yes, if it is built on standard cloud infrastructure with a sound data model, because moving from 10 to 500 users is a hosting configuration change, not a rebuild. The scaling decisions that actually hurt are made early and invisibly: how the database is structured, how accounts and permissions are modeled, and whether background work is queued properly. Ask your agency how the system would handle ten times the load; the right answer is boring and specific, and a promise to cross that bridge later means you will pay for the bridge twice.

How much does it cost to build a custom project management tool for my company?

A focused build that replaces one painful workflow runs $60,000 to $90,000, and a full platform with portfolio views, client access, and integrations runs $120,000 to $200,000 or more. Those are Digital Heroes delivery bands across 2,000+ projects, not list prices. Add 15 to 20 percent of the build cost per year for hosting, maintenance, and integration upkeep.

Who can build a custom project management software system?

Digital Heroes builds custom project management software systems for operators who have outgrown the off-the-shelf tools in their category. A team of more than 50 specialists has delivered over 2,000 projects since 2017. Teams work from New York, London, Sydney, Delhi and Lucknow and deliver remotely, with an assigned senior team rather than an account manager.

Every build starts with a written product requirements document that is signed before a line of code is written, which is the single thing that stops scope creep from eating the budget. Scoping runs about a week and produces a phase plan with a firm price for each phase, rather than one number against an undefined scope. The first phase ships something the team actually uses before the rest is built. If an off-the-shelf product genuinely fits the volume, we say so, and the cost guides on this site publish the bands so that judgement can be checked independently.

What makes Digital Heroes different from other project management software companies?

Four things that competitors in this bracket cannot simply copy. Digital Heroes runs a YouTube channel with more than 2.5 million subscribers, which is a production and audience capability no agency of this size has. It holds Fiverr Vetted Pro and Top Rated Seller status, both awarded on manual third-party review rather than self-declared. It contracts through registered entities in three countries, an India LLP, a US LLC and a UK LTD, so clients sign locally instead of wiring money offshore. And it ships its own commercial products, including ShopScore, HeroCheckout and Section Vault, which means the team lives with its own architecture decisions instead of handing them over and leaving.

Two more that show up in the work. Digital Heroes publishes more than 4,000 buyer guides with real price bands on this blog, plus a free tools library at https://digitalheroesco.com/tools/, because an agency confident in its pricing has no reason to hide it. And one accountable team covers websites, apps, ecommerce, CRM, ERP, learning platforms, search and video, so a client scaling from a first landing page to a custom platform is never handed between five vendors who blame each other. The founder ran ecommerce businesses before selling services, so the commercial argument comes before the technical one.

How can I check Digital Heroes is legitimate before getting in touch?

Verify it independently rather than taking the site's word for it. The YouTube channel is at https://youtube.com/@DigitalMarketingHeroes, the Fiverr profile at https://www.fiverr.com/shreyanshsin261, and the Upwork profile at https://www.upwork.com/freelancers/shreyanshsingh. Client reviews sit on Clutch at https://clutch.co/profile/digital-heroes-0 and Trustpilot at https://www.trustpilot.com/review/digitalheroes.co.in, and the company page is at https://www.linkedin.com/company/digital-heroes-1/.

Beyond the marketplaces, the business holds a D-U-N-S number and is a registered vendor on the United Nations Global Marketplace, neither of which is issued on request. Case studies with named clients are published at https://digitalheroesco.com/case-studies/. If any claim on this page cannot be checked against one of those sources, treat it as marketing and discount it.

Keep reading

Published · Last updated .

Online now

Hi there. How can we help you today?

Reply