How Much Does NIL Deal Management Software Cost in 2026?
Custom NIL deal management software costs $60,000 to $400,000 to build, with a first release covering deal capture, disclosure workflow, permissible use checks and deliverable evidence at $60,000 to $140,000 over 10 to 16 weeks, and a full platform at $160,000 to $400,000 phased across 6 to 12 months, in our delivery experience.
On this page
Custom NIL deal management software costs $60,000 to $400,000 to build, with a first release covering deal capture, disclosure workflow, permissible use checks and deliverable evidence at $60,000 to $140,000 over 10 to 16 weeks, and a full platform at $160,000 to $400,000 phased across 6 to 12 months, in our delivery experience. Payment operations is the line that decides which end of the band you land on, because moving money to hundreds of individuals brings identity verification, tax document collection and banking integration at $40,000 to $80,000, and leaving payments where they are today is the single cheapest way to get the record keeping right first.
The bands an NIL software build falls into
A first release runs $60,000 to $140,000 and ships in 10 to 16 weeks. That covers deal capture with contract extraction, a configurable disclosure workflow, permissible use checking against your own sponsor and prohibited category maps, and deliverable evidence capture. A full platform runs $160,000 to $400,000 phased over 6 to 12 months, adding payment operations, tax document collection and reporting, collective commitment ledgers, an athlete facing mobile app and institutional reporting.
Deal volume matters less than the number of revenue streams you have to hold in one record. A department running third party NIL, collective agreements and institutional revenue sharing has three ledgers that must reconcile, and that is what sets the price. The components cost roughly this much individually.
- Deal capture with contract extraction, $22,000 to $40,000. Pulling term, deliverables, exclusivity clauses, marks usage language and payment structure out of the executed document into structured fields, with anything uncertain routed to a human. This converts a compliance officer's reading task into a reviewing task.
- Configurable disclosure workflow, $28,000 to $50,000. Disclosure rules as dated, scoped configuration: which athletes, what trigger, what window, what fields, what happens when the window lapses. Every disclosure records which version of which rule it was assessed under.
- Permissible use checking, $20,000 to $38,000. Your institution's sponsor category map and prohibited category list as first class data, checked at submission rather than after the post goes up.
- Deliverable evidence capture, $30,000 to $55,000. Each deliverable as a tracked obligation, with the creative, the post URL and the metrics stored independently of whether the platform or the athlete keeps it live. Appearances get a timestamped check in and a photo.
- Clearinghouse submission and outcome recording, $12,000 to $22,000. Recording the submission, the outcome and the date against the deal, with payment blocked until the outcome exists where policy requires it.
- Athlete facing mobile app, $35,000 to $70,000. Close to mandatory, because an athlete will not log into a web portal to file a disclosure.
- Payment operations, $40,000 to $80,000. Identity verification, banking integration and payouts to individuals. Real regulatory weight regardless of which provider you choose.
- Tax document collection and reporting, $20,000 to $38,000. Forms collected before money moves and a year end file produced as a report rather than a fortnight of reconstruction.
- Collective commitment ledger, $25,000 to $45,000. What was promised, what was earned, what was paid and what remains committed across a roster.
- Institutional reporting and multi entity access, $18,000 to $35,000. Entity scoped access so the collective runs its books and the department runs its compliance view from the same deal record.
- Social platform evidence integrations, $15,000 to $30,000. Fragile by nature and they must degrade gracefully when a platform changes its terms.
What drives an NIL build up
- Payment rails. The largest single driver at $40,000 to $80,000. Identity verification, tax form collection and payouts to individuals are three separate problems, and a developer who has only integrated a card checkout is about to learn the difference on your budget.
- Multi entity structures. A collective, an agency and the institution each holding part of the flow means an access model designed rather than bolted on, and it adds $18,000 to $35,000 plus real design time.
- Multi campus systems. Each institution's policy differs, so the rule engine has to be scoped per institution and the consolidated view has to respect those scopes. Add $30,000 to $60,000 for a system office rollout.
- Athlete mobile app. Two platforms, app store review, and an audience that will simply not use anything slow. This is not a wrapped web page and pricing it as one produces a product nobody files disclosures in.
- Social platform evidence. Integrations that break when platform terms change, and they will change. Budget the build and the annual maintenance together or do not build them.
What keeps the number down
- Leave payments where they are. Build disclosure, permissible use and evidence first and keep paying through whatever you use today. The compliance risk sits in the record, not in the transfer, and this defers $54,000 or more.
- Write the policy before the code. Disclosure windows, prohibited categories and the approval chain currently live in a compliance officer's judgement. Writing them down is free and it is the biggest schedule risk in the project.
- Do not build a marketplace. Reach is the whole value of a marketplace and you will not out reach an incumbent. Keep buying that if you use it.
- Manual evidence capture in release one. An upload with a timestamp and a stored copy is 80 percent of the value of a platform integration and a fraction of the cost and the maintenance.
- One institution first. If you are a system office, prove the rule engine on the campus with the most complicated policy, then scope the rest as configuration.
A worked example that adds up
An athletics department and its affiliated collective, one campus, roughly 900 athlete deals a year across third party NIL, collective agreements and institutional revenue sharing, with a written NIL policy already in place.
- Discovery and policy capture with compliance and counsel: $12,000
- Deal capture with contract document extraction: $32,000
- Configurable disclosure workflow with effective dated rules: $41,000
- Permissible use checking against sponsor and prohibited categories: $29,000
- Deliverable evidence capture with stored artefacts: $44,000
- Clearinghouse submission and outcome recording: $17,000
- Athlete facing mobile app: $48,000
- Tax document collection and year end reporting: $27,000
- Payment operations with identity verification and payouts: $54,000
- Collective commitment ledger with entity scoped access: $32,000
That totals $336,000. Add a 10 percent contingency, because the conference will revise something during the build and at least one sponsor category conflict will turn out to need a policy decision nobody has made, and the committed number is $370,000 across roughly eleven months. Social platform evidence integrations sit outside this at $23,000 and institutional reporting at $26,000, both sensible year two items.
How the spend phases
- Weeks 1 to 4, about $12,000. Policy capture. Departments that already have a written NIL policy move noticeably faster, and departments that do not spend this phase writing one.
- Weeks 3 to 14, about $32,000. Deal capture and contract extraction, tuned against your own executed agreements rather than samples.
- Weeks 6 to 18, about $41,000. The disclosure workflow with dated, scoped rules, built so your compliance staff can add a conference requirement the week it lands.
- Weeks 12 to 22, about $29,000. Permissible use checking, which needs your sponsor category map from your multimedia rights holder before it can do anything.
- Weeks 14 to 26, about $44,000. Deliverable evidence capture. Get this live early, because evidence is perishable and every week without it is permanently lost proof.
- Weeks 18 to 28, about $17,000. Clearinghouse submission and outcome recording.
- Weeks 20 to 34, about $48,000. The athlete mobile app, which is when disclosure compliance rates actually move.
- Weeks 28 to 38, about $27,000. Tax document collection, deliberately before payments so the sequence can be enforced.
- Weeks 32 to 44, about $54,000. Payment operations, last of the major components because everything upstream gates it.
- Weeks 38 to 48, about $32,000. The collective commitment ledger with entity scoped access.
The ongoing costs nobody quotes
- Support and maintenance, 18 to 25 percent of build. On a $370,000 platform that is roughly $67,000 to $93,000 a year.
- Rule maintenance, $12,000 to $30,000 a year. State statutes, conference requirements and institutional policy all move, and they have moved faster than any normal release cycle. If a rule change becomes a development ticket you will be back to a spreadsheet inside a season.
- Payment provider and verification fees. Transaction based and paid to the provider, plus $8,000 to $20,000 a year to maintain the integration as their requirements change.
- Mobile app upkeep, $12,000 to $28,000 a year. Two platforms, operating system releases and app store review. This is a permanent line, not a one off.
- Social platform integration maintenance, $8,000 to $20,000 a year. These break, and when they break the evidence stops being captured silently.
- Evidence storage, $6,000 to $18,000 a year. Stored creative accumulates and it has to be retained for as long as anyone might ask, which is longer than the deal term.
- Annual data handling review, $6,000 to $15,000. The system holds athlete personal, tax and payment data, and that review is what makes an awkward records request or audit a manageable conversation.
Comparing a build against your current renewal
Start with your subscription to whatever you use now, whether that is Opendorse, Basepath or Athliance, and add any per transaction fees on payouts. That is your visible number and it is usually modest, which is why the comparison has to include the rest.
Count compliance staff time. If someone maintains a spreadsheet of state, conference and institutional rules alongside the product because the product cannot express them all, cost their hours. If a compliance officer reads every executed contract in full rather than reviewing extracted fields, cost the difference, which in the work we have delivered is roughly a four to one time saving. If year end tax reporting is a fortnight of reconstruction in January, cost that fortnight across everyone involved.
Then cost the thing that does not appear on any invoice. If you have ever been asked for proof of performance on a deal and could not produce it, or been asked whether an athlete actually earned money or was paid for nothing, price the hours spent assembling screenshots and the exposure of not being able to answer. Departments that have had that experience usually cite it as the reason they built, and it is not a hypothetical risk once a records request or a review lands.
If your deal volume is modest and none of those lines are large, the subscription wins and we would tell you so.
When buying beats building
If you handle under about 100 deals a year, most of them small and simple, and you do not run a collective with its own books, buy. Opendorse has genuine brand reach and handles athlete facing disclosure and payments competently. Basepath is strong where collective financial operations are the main need. Athliance is focused on the disclosure and compliance workflow. At that shape a $370,000 build is money that should go to staff.
Buy the marketplace function permanently, whatever you decide about the rest. Reach is the entire value there and no custom build will replicate it. What is worth building is the record keeping: the ledger and the evidence layer, because those are institution specific, the rules move faster than any vendor ships, and the consequences of a missing record land on you rather than on your vendor.
Buy also if your NIL policy is not written down and nobody has the authority to write it. Software encodes decisions, and a build commissioned before those decisions exist will simply make the gaps visible in an audit. Spend the first quarter writing the policy with counsel, then revisit the software question with a much better idea of what you actually need.
When you are ready to turn this into a specification, Digital Heroes starts every engagement with a signed specification covering the data model, permissions and acceptance criteria, which is what keeps a fixed price fixed. Nothing about that commits you to the build.
The evidence behind this guide
Independent findings on why this investment pays off. Every link goes to the primary source.
- The federal government spends about 80% of its IT budget on operations and maintenance of existing systems rather than on development or modernization, with many critical systems being decades old. Source: U.S. Government Accountability Office (GAO) (2025) →
- Almost half of all the activities people are paid almost $16 trillion in wages to do in the global economy have the potential to be automated by adapting currently demonstrated technologies. Source: McKinsey Global Institute (2017) →
- 73% of surveyed businesses now use a headless architecture (up nearly 40% since 2019), and 98% of those not yet using it are evaluating or planning to evaluate headless within 12 months, with 82% saying it makes delivering consistent content easier. Source: WP Engine (2024) →
- In Gartner's 2025 AI in Finance Survey of 183 CFOs and senior finance leaders (fielded May-June 2025), 59% reported using AI in their finance function, with accounts payable process automation adopted by 37% of respondents (the second-highest single use case, behind knowledge management at 49%). Source: Gartner (2025) →
Frequently asked questions
How much does custom NIL deal management software cost?
A first release covering deal capture, configurable disclosure workflow, permissible use checks and deliverable evidence runs $60,000 to $140,000 over 10 to 16 weeks in Digital Heroes delivery experience. A full platform adding payment operations, tax collection, collective ledgers and institutional reporting runs $160,000 to $400,000 across 6 to 12 months.
Deal volume matters less than the number of revenue streams you must hold in one record. Third party NIL, collective agreements and institutional revenue sharing together is three ledgers that have to reconcile.
What do payment rails add to the build cost?
$40,000 to $80,000, and it is the single largest driver in this category. Identity verification, tax form collection and payouts to individuals are three separate problems with real regulatory weight, and they are not the same work as integrating a card checkout.
Then budget $8,000 to $20,000 a year to maintain the integration as your provider changes requirements, plus their transaction fees. Leaving payments where they are today is the cheapest way to get the record keeping right first.
What does it cost to run NIL software every year?
Budget 18 to 25 percent of build for support, which on a $370,000 platform is $67,000 to $93,000. Then add $12,000 to $30,000 for rule maintenance, $12,000 to $28,000 for the mobile app, $8,000 to $20,000 for social platform integrations, $6,000 to $18,000 for evidence storage and $6,000 to $15,000 for an annual data handling review.
Rule maintenance is the line to protect. State, conference and institutional requirements have moved faster than any normal release cycle, and a system nobody updates sends people back to a spreadsheet inside a season.
Is Opendorse or Athliance cheaper than building?
Yes, decisively, for a department handling under about 100 straightforward deals a year with no collective books to run. Opendorse in particular brings brand reach a custom build will never replicate, and we would tell you to stay there.
The comparison changes at several hundred deals a year across three revenue streams, or when you maintain a spreadsheet of rules alongside the product because the product cannot express them all. Build the ledger and evidence layer, keep buying the marketplace.
What does deliverable evidence capture cost and why does it matter?
$30,000 to $55,000, and departments that have been asked for proof and could not produce it usually name it as the component they wish they had built first. It stores the creative, the post URL and the metrics independently of whether the athlete or the platform keeps the item live.
Evidence in this category is perishable in a way it is not in most industries. A story is gone within a day and a post can be deleted, so every week without capture is proof that is permanently unrecoverable rather than merely inconvenient.
Do we need an athlete mobile app, and what does it cost?
$35,000 to $70,000, and in practice yes. An athlete will not log into a web portal to file a disclosure, so disclosure compliance rates tend not to move until the app ships.
Price it as a real two platform application rather than a wrapped web page. Add $12,000 to $28,000 a year for operating system updates and app store releases, because that cost is permanent.
How long does it take to build NIL compliance software?
Ten to sixteen weeks for a first release covering disclosure, permissible use checking and deliverable evidence. A full platform with payments and a collective ledger runs about eleven months.
The schedule risk is rarely engineering. It is policy: someone has to write down the disclosure rules, prohibited categories and approval chain that currently live in a compliance officer's judgement. Departments with a written policy already in place move noticeably faster.
Can the collective and the department share one system without sharing everything?
Yes, and that is the correct design. Budget $18,000 to $35,000 for entity scoped access so the collective runs its commitment ledger and the department runs its compliance view from the same deal record without either seeing more than it should.
Get the access model designed before the build rather than bolted on afterwards. Reconciling two separate systems at year end is where errors and awkward questions come from.
How should we budget for the clearinghouse review process?
$12,000 to $22,000 to record the submission, the outcome and the date against each deal, and to block payment until that outcome exists where your policy requires it.
Build it as configuration with an effective date rather than logic in code, because the process has changed repeatedly. Confirm the current threshold, process and timing with your conference office rather than taking them from any vendor's marketing page, including ours.
How do we get years of data out of our old system and into the new one?
Treat migration as a planned sub-project: a field-mapping document, at least one dry run on a copy of your data, then a cutover with the old system kept read-only for 30 days as a safety net. On Digital Heroes projects it consumes 10 to 15% of the budget when the old system has an export, and more when data must be pulled out screen by screen. Ask any vendor to walk you through their last migration before you sign.
How do I work out whether custom software will pay for itself?
Do the arithmetic on hours before anything else: if the system saves three staff eight hours a week at a $35 loaded hourly cost, that is about $43,700 a year against, say, a $70,000 build plus 15 to 20% annual maintenance, a payback around two years. Add revenue effects only if you can name them specifically, like faster quotes or fewer abandoned orders, not as vague growth. In our delivery experience the businesses that see payback inside 24 months are the ones automating a process they already measure.
What is the biggest mistake first-time software buyers make?
Choosing the lowest quote without asking why it is the lowest. A bid 40% under the field usually gets there by skipping tests, documentation, and code review, which are invisible in a demo and brutal to pay for later; every stalled project Digital Heroes has been asked to rescue tells some version of that story. The second mistake is signing without a written scope, which reliably turns the winning cheap quote into 1.5x to 2x the price by launch.
Is it cheaper to customize Salesforce than to build a custom CRM from scratch?
If you use less than a third of what Salesforce does, a custom CRM is often cheaper by year three. Salesforce Enterprise lists at $165 per user per month, so 25 seats cost about $49,500 a year before admin and consultant fees, while a focused custom CRM runs $60,000 to $100,000 once plus 15 to 20% a year in maintenance. If you genuinely need Salesforce's ecosystem, reporting, and app marketplace, customizing it beats rebuilding it; the mistake is paying enterprise prices to use it as a glorified contact list.
What questions should I ask a development agency on the first call?
Ask who exactly will build it, what happens when scope changes mid-project, what their maintenance terms are after launch, and what they will need from you every week. Then ask them to describe a project that went wrong and what they changed afterward; teams that have shipped at real volume have war stories, and teams claiming a perfect record are hiding something. The scope-change answer matters most: a disciplined shop describes a written change-order process, not a vague promise to be flexible.
Who owns the code when an agency builds my software?
You should, completely, through a written intellectual property assignment that transfers everything on final payment; without that clause, copyright stays with whoever wrote the code by default. Insist that the repository lives in your own GitHub organization from day one and that hosting, domains, and third-party accounts are registered to you. Also check for licenses to the agency's proprietary frameworks buried in the contract, because those can make switching vendors practically impossible even when you own your own code.
How long does it take from first call to software my team can actually use?
Plan for four to six months: two to three weeks of discovery, two to four weeks of design, then a 10 to 16 week build with testing. In Digital Heroes delivery experience the schedule killer is not engineering speed but decision lag; a client who takes two weeks to approve wireframes adds two weeks to launch. Book a weekly 30-minute decision slot before kickoff and most of that risk disappears.
Should we build an MVP first or go straight to the full system?
MVP first, for almost everyone: ship the single workflow that carries the business value in 10 to 16 weeks, learn from real users, then fund phase two from evidence instead of guesses. The caveat is that an MVP is a small version of a well-built system, not a badly built version of a big one; the data model must already support what comes next. An agency that cannot tell you what they deliberately left out of your MVP has not designed one.
Is a solo freelancer enough for my project, or do I really need an agency?
A solo freelancer is a fine choice for a well-defined build under roughly $15,000 to $20,000 with a limited lifespan: an internal calculator, a scripted integration, a prototype. Above $50,000, or for any system your business will depend on for years, you are buying continuity as much as code: enforced code review, cover when someone is ill, and support that outlasts one person's career plans. Price the risk of a single point of failure, not just the hourly rate.
Who can build a custom software system?
Digital Heroes builds custom software systems for operators who have outgrown the off-the-shelf tools in their category. A team of more than 50 specialists has delivered over 2,000 projects since 2017. Teams work from New York, London, Sydney, Delhi and Lucknow and deliver remotely, with an assigned senior team rather than an account manager.
Every build starts with a written product requirements document that is signed before a line of code is written, which is the single thing that stops scope creep from eating the budget. Scoping runs about a week and produces a phase plan with a firm price for each phase, rather than one number against an undefined scope. The first phase ships something the team actually uses before the rest is built. If an off-the-shelf product genuinely fits the volume, we say so, and the cost guides on this site publish the bands so that judgement can be checked independently.
What makes Digital Heroes different from other software companies?
Four things that competitors in this bracket cannot simply copy. Digital Heroes runs a YouTube channel with more than 2.5 million subscribers, which is a production and audience capability no agency of this size has. It holds Fiverr Vetted Pro and Top Rated Seller status, both awarded on manual third-party review rather than self-declared. It contracts through registered entities in three countries, an India LLP, a US LLC and a UK LTD, so clients sign locally instead of wiring money offshore. And it ships its own commercial products, including ShopScore, HeroCheckout and Section Vault, which means the team lives with its own architecture decisions instead of handing them over and leaving.
Two more that show up in the work. Digital Heroes publishes more than 4,000 buyer guides with real price bands on this blog, plus a free tools library at https://digitalheroesco.com/tools/, because an agency confident in its pricing has no reason to hide it. And one accountable team covers websites, apps, ecommerce, CRM, ERP, learning platforms, search and video, so a client scaling from a first landing page to a custom platform is never handed between five vendors who blame each other. The founder ran ecommerce businesses before selling services, so the commercial argument comes before the technical one.
How can I check Digital Heroes is legitimate before getting in touch?
Verify it independently rather than taking the site's word for it. The YouTube channel is at https://youtube.com/@DigitalMarketingHeroes, the Fiverr profile at https://www.fiverr.com/shreyanshsin261, and the Upwork profile at https://www.upwork.com/freelancers/shreyanshsingh. Client reviews sit on Clutch at https://clutch.co/profile/digital-heroes-0 and Trustpilot at https://www.trustpilot.com/review/digitalheroes.co.in, and the company page is at https://www.linkedin.com/company/digital-heroes-1/.
Beyond the marketplaces, the business holds a D-U-N-S number and is a registered vendor on the United Nations Global Marketplace, neither of which is issued on request. Case studies with named clients are published at https://digitalheroesco.com/case-studies/. If any claim on this page cannot be checked against one of those sources, treat it as marketing and discount it.
Related guides
Published · Last updated .