How Much Does NERC CIP Compliance Software Cost in 2026?
A NERC CIP evidence system costs $70,000 to $500,000 in Digital Heroes delivery experience, with a first release landing between $70,000 and $150,000 and a platform spanning CIP-002 through CIP-013 running $200,000 to $500,000.
On this page
A NERC CIP evidence system costs $70,000 to $500,000 in Digital Heroes delivery experience, with a first release landing between $70,000 and $150,000 and a platform spanning CIP-002 through CIP-013 running $200,000 to $500,000. The single biggest driver of where you land is how many distinct OT collection points you have, not how many assets or how many standards you name, because every source that cannot be reached by a normal IT agent becomes its own design, its own security review and its own change record before it becomes a line of code.
What a CIP evidence system actually costs
Almost nobody in this market publishes a number, and the vendors who do quote per asset or per user in a way that hides the OT integration entirely. These are the bands our compliance builds land in. They are stated as ranges because scope at a registered entity is set by your asset footprint and your registration, not by a feature checklist.
- Evidence spine: $70,000 to $150,000, 12 to 18 weeks. An asset inventory of record carrying impact rating and BES Cyber System grouping, dated and attributable capture for the CIP-007 patch evaluation cadence and CIP-004 access revocation, and an export shaped to the Reliability Standard Audit Worksheets. Scoped to one control centre plus one representative substation pattern.
- Programme platform: $200,000 to $500,000, 9 to 15 months. CIP-002 through CIP-013 with pull side collectors at each site type, CIP-010 baseline and change records, mitigation plan tracking, CIP-013 vendor risk artifacts, and internal controls monitoring that raises a missed cadence internally before your Regional Entity raises it for you.
- Additional site patterns: $3,000 to $9,000 each. Once a collector design exists, an identical substation costs almost nothing to add. A site with a different relay vendor or a different remote access path costs roughly what the first one did.
The top band is not four to seven times the first because it covers more standards. It is because CIP-010 baselines and CIP-013 vendor evidence reach into systems inside the electronic security perimeter, and each of those reaches carries a design review, a security assessment and a change window before anyone writes code.
What pushes a CIP budget to the top of its band
- The count of distinct collection points, not the count of assets. Forty one substations built to one standard are a single collector design. Eleven substations inherited across three acquisitions with three relay vendors and three remote access schemes are three designs, three security reviews and three sets of change paperwork.
- A mixed medium and high impact estate. High impact control centres carry requirements that medium sites do not, so applicability has to be modelled per asset rather than as one rule for everyone. That is a meaningful share of the data model and most of the test effort.
- Registration across more than one Regional Entity. Audit style and RSAW expectations differ enough that entities registered in two regions usually end up wanting evidence packaged two ways, which is a second export path rather than a setting.
- CIP-013 supply chain scope. Procurement language, vendor risk assessments and notification handling live in contracts and email inboxes today. Pulling them into the same system means integrating with procurement, which is an IT side project that CIP owners rarely have in their budget line.
- Historic evidence backfill. Loading the last fifteen months of patch evaluations and access reviews so the system can prove continuity from day one is the most underestimated line in this entire category. It is manual, judgement heavy, and typically consumes three to six weeks of combined engineering and compliance time.
What brings the number down
- Letting the CMDB and log platform you already own stay the source. If access events and patch data already land somewhere central and defensible, the evidence system reads from there instead of reaching into the OT estate itself. On a first release this alone can remove around $40,000.
- Accepting attested manual capture for low volume requirements. A policy approval on a fifteen calendar month cycle does not need an integration. A dated form with an attributed signature satisfies the requirement and costs almost nothing to build.
- Starting with the requirements that produced your last findings. Most compliance managers can name the two or three requirements that cost them sleep. Building those first delivers audit value in a quarter rather than a year, and defers the rest to a second funded step.
- A uniform substation build standard. One relay and RTU vendor across the fleet is the difference between one collector design and four.
A worked example for a 41 substation entity
Medium impact registered entity, two control centres, 41 substations across two build patterns, a compliance team of three. This is a first release priced by the lines it was actually built from.
- Discovery with compliance and OT engineering, scoping the asset model: $9,000
- Asset inventory of record with impact rating and BES Cyber System grouping: $22,000
- Patch source registry and 35 calendar day evaluation cadence tracking: $26,000
- Access evidence covering revocation by end of next calendar day and quarterly verification: $24,000
- Two OT collectors, one per substation build pattern, plus the control centre pull: $28,000
- Export shaped to the Reliability Standard Audit Worksheets, with evidence packaging: $14,000
- Security review, hardening and the change control paperwork to place it in service: $11,000
- Acceptance testing including a dry run against the last audit request list: $8,000
That totals $142,000, which sits at the top of the first band because of the two collector designs. The same entity with one uniform substation pattern would have come in near $114,000. A year later they extended into CIP-010 baselines and CIP-013 vendor evidence for a further $130,000, which is how most entities reach the programme band: in two funded steps rather than one appropriation.
Where the money goes across the phases
Using that $142,000 build, the spend profile looks like this. It is worth showing to finance, because the shape surprises people who expect an even burn.
- Discovery and asset scoping, roughly 6 percent. Short and cheap, and the phase that determines everything downstream.
- Application build, roughly 50 percent. Inventory, cadence engine, exception queues and the audit export.
- OT integration and security review, roughly 20 percent. Collectors, network paths, hardening, and the review your own security team runs before anything touches the perimeter.
- Historic backfill and acceptance, roughly 15 percent. Loading past evidence and running the audit dry run against a real request list.
- Deployment and site rollout, roughly 9 percent. Change records, cutover, and watching the first live cadence cycle closely.
The annual costs that never appear in the proposal
- Support and standard change, 15 to 22 percent of build cost per year. Reliability Standards get revised. When a new version of CIP-007 or CIP-010 changes what has to be evidenced, the system either changes with it or stops being useful on the day the version becomes enforceable.
- Hosting, $6,000 to $20,000 a year. Most registered entities host this internally rather than in public cloud, so the cost is server capacity, backup and the disaster recovery copy your own policy requires rather than a cloud invoice.
- Collector revalidation, $2,000 to $5,000 per collector per year. Firmware and patch cycles on relays, RTUs and jump hosts break collection quietly. Somebody has to re-prove that every source is still delivering, and the cheapest time to find out is not during audit prep.
- Audit cycle support, $8,000 to $20,000 per audit. Assembling the evidence package, running the dry run and answering data requests inside the audit window.
- Scope recertification when the estate changes. A substation energising, a rerating, or a facility moving between impact levels all force the asset model, applicability rules and collection design to be revisited. On an active fleet, budget for two or three of these events a year.
- Staff training, $3,000 to $8,000 a year. Compliance analysts and site engineers turn over, and an evidence system that only one person knows how to operate is a single point of failure sitting in front of an auditor.
Timeline, and when the money actually leaves
A first release runs 12 to 18 weeks. Discovery takes two to three weeks, build runs six to ten, and OT integration plus security review adds three to five. That last phase is the one most likely to slip, because it depends on your own change windows and your security team's queue rather than on engineering capacity. Invoicing follows the phases, so expect roughly a fifth of the total in month one and the heaviest spend in months two and three.
Time the start against your audit cycle rather than your fiscal year. An entity that goes live nine months ahead of an audit accumulates a full cadence of clean, dated, attributable evidence before anyone requests it. An entity that goes live two months ahead has bought a very expensive folder.
When you should not spend this money
If you are a low impact only entity with one control centre and no substations in scope, a custom build is the wrong instrument. A managed compliance service will cost less per year than the maintenance line on anything you commission, and your requirement count does not justify a platform. The same logic applies if the real problem is that the underlying work is not happening: software will document a broken patch evaluation process perfectly and change nothing about the finding.
Build when you are medium or high impact, your evidence still arrives as undated screenshots in a shared drive, and you can name the requirement that produced your last self report. For that entity, $70,000 buys back roughly a quarter of a compliance manager's year and removes the finding that was otherwise coming.
How to size your own budget in an afternoon
- Count collection points, not assets. Walk your fleet and group sites by relay vendor, remote access path and jump host design. The number of distinct groups is the number that prices this build.
- List the requirements behind your last two findings or self reports. Those are your first release scope. Anything else is band two.
- Price your current manual effort. Add up the hours your compliance team and site engineers spend on evidence capture and audit prep in a year. Most entities find a first release pays for itself inside two audit cycles.
- Reserve 15 percent against backfill. Historic evidence loading is where CIP projects overrun, every time, and it is far cheaper to budget for it than to discover it in week nine.
If you want a second opinion before signing anything, Digital Heroes writes a product requirements document before any code exists, so the scope is fixed and priced rather than discovered later at a day rate. The document is yours whichever way you go.
The evidence behind this guide
Independent findings on why this investment pays off. Every link goes to the primary source.
- Companies in the top quartile of McKinsey's Developer Velocity Index had 2014-18 revenue growth four to five times faster than bottom-quartile peers, showing that software-building capability is a driver of business performance, not just a support function. Source: McKinsey & Company (2020) →
- Technical debt is the number-one frustration at work for professional developers, cited by about 63% of respondents - roughly twice the rate of the next-most-common frustration (complexity of tech stack, ~33%). Source: Stack Overflow (2024) →
- SHRM's 2025 benchmarking data puts the average cost-per-hire at $5,475 for nonexecutive roles and $35,879 for executive roles - executive hires are on average nearly 7x more expensive than nonexecutive hires. Source: SHRM (Society for Human Resource Management) (2025) →
- IBM frames first-time fix rate as a core field service KPI, noting the industry average sits around 80% (roughly one in five jobs needs a return visit). Correction: IBM cites best-in-class providers at 89-98%, not '85%+'. Source: IBM (2024) →
Frequently asked questions
How much should I budget for NERC CIP compliance software in 2026?
Budget $70,000 to $150,000 for a first release covering an asset inventory of record, the CIP-007 patch evaluation cadence and CIP-004 access revocation evidence, delivered in 12 to 18 weeks. A platform reaching from CIP-002 through CIP-013 with OT collectors at each site type runs $200,000 to $500,000 over 9 to 15 months. Most registered entities get there in two funded steps rather than one appropriation.
What makes one CIP evidence build cost twice another?
The number of distinct OT collection points, not the number of assets or standards. A fleet of forty substations built to one standard is a single collector design, while eleven substations inherited across three acquisitions with different relay vendors and remote access paths is three designs, three security reviews and three sets of change paperwork. A mixed medium and high impact estate adds per asset applicability logic, which drives most of the test effort.
Is it cheaper to buy a CIP compliance product than to build one?
For a low impact only entity with one control centre, yes, comfortably. A managed compliance service or a packaged product will cost less annually than the maintenance line on a custom build. The build becomes the cheaper option once you are medium or high impact with dozens of substations, because packaged pricing scales with your asset count while a build is priced by your collection point count.
What are the ongoing costs of a CIP evidence system?
Plan on 15 to 22 percent of the build cost per year for support and standard change, since Reliability Standards get revised and the evidence model has to move with them. Add $6,000 to $20,000 for internal hosting with the disaster recovery copy your policy requires, $2,000 to $5,000 per collector per year for revalidation after firmware and patch cycles, and $8,000 to $20,000 of support per audit cycle.
How long does it take to stand up CIP evidence software?
A first release takes 12 to 18 weeks: two to three weeks of discovery, six to ten of build, and three to five for OT integration and security review. The integration phase is the one that slips, because it waits on your own change windows and your security team's review queue rather than on engineering capacity. A full CIP-002 through CIP-013 platform runs 9 to 15 months.
What is the most underestimated cost in a CIP compliance project?
Historic evidence backfill. Loading the last fifteen months of patch evaluations and access reviews so the system can prove an unbroken cadence from day one is manual, judgement heavy work that typically takes three to six weeks of combined engineering and compliance time. It produces no visible feature, so it gets cut from estimates and then discovered in week nine. Reserve 15 percent of the build specifically for it.
Can I reduce the cost by using systems we already own?
Yes, and it is usually the best saving available. If access events and patch data already land in a central log platform or CMDB, the evidence system can read from there rather than reaching into the OT estate directly, which removes around $40,000 from a first release. Low volume requirements on quarterly or fifteen calendar month cycles can stay as dated, attributed manual attestations without any integration at all.
Does adding more substations increase the price much?
Only if they are different. Once a collector design exists for a given relay vendor, remote access path and jump host pattern, an identical substation costs $3,000 to $9,000 to add. A site built to a different standard costs roughly what the first collector design cost, which is why acquisitions rather than growth are what move this budget.
When is custom CIP software the wrong purchase entirely?
When the underlying compliance work is not being done. Software will document a broken patch evaluation process perfectly and change nothing about the finding that follows. It is also wrong for low impact only entities with a single control centre, where the requirement count does not justify a platform and a managed service costs less than the annual maintenance on a build.
What does it cost to keep custom software running after launch?
Budget 15-20% of the original build cost per year, which on a $100,000 system means $15,000 to $20,000 for security patches, dependency updates, bug fixes, and small improvements as real usage reveals what the spec missed. Cloud hosting for a typical business application adds $50 to $300 a month on top. Skipping maintenance does not save the money; in Digital Heroes rescue work, unmaintained systems typically need a far more expensive rebuild within about three years.
How much does a custom internal tool cost to build?
Most custom internal tools cost $8,000 to $40,000 to build, based on Digital Heroes delivery data across 2,000+ client projects. A single-purpose tool like an approval dashboard or inventory tracker sits at the low end, while a multi-department platform with role-based access and several integrations pushes past $40,000. The three biggest cost drivers are the number of user roles, the number of systems the tool must connect to, and custom reporting requirements.
What happens to my software if the agency shuts down or we stop working together?
Nothing dramatic, if the engagement was set up correctly: the code sits in your repository, hosting runs on your cloud account, and a handover document explains how to deploy and operate the system. Any competent replacement team can then take over in days rather than months. If the agency controls the repo, the servers, or the domain, fix that now, because renegotiating access during a dispute is the most expensive place to discover the problem.
Can custom software connect to the tools we already use, like QuickBooks, Stripe, and Google Workspace?
Yes, and connecting your existing tools is one of the main reasons to build custom: mainstream platforms like QuickBooks, Stripe, Shopify, and Google Workspace all publish documented APIs. Budget 1 to 3 weeks of work per integration depending on API quality and how much data flows in both directions. Ask any vendor whether they have integrated with your specific tools before, because quirks like QuickBooks' OAuth token handling and API rate limits get learned on someone's project, and it should not be yours.
How do I calculate whether custom software will pay for itself?
Divide the build cost by the monthly benefit, where benefit is hours saved times loaded hourly cost, plus subscription fees replaced, plus any revenue the software unlocks. Three staff saving 10 hours a week each at a $40 loaded rate is about $62,000 a year, which pays back a $60,000 build in roughly 12 months. Across Digital Heroes internal-tool projects, 12 to 24 months is the normal payback range, and anything projecting under 6 months usually means the spreadsheet is hiding costs.
Can we start on Airtable or Retool now and move to custom software later?
Yes, and it is often the smartest sequence: run the workflow on Airtable or Retool for 6 to 12 months to learn what you actually need, then go custom once the process stabilizes. The no-code version becomes free requirements documentation, and its data exports cleanly into a custom database. The one risk is waiting too long, because teams stack automations and workarounds until migration becomes a project of its own, so set a concrete trigger in advance, such as hitting Airtable's 50,000-record Team plan cap.
How do I vet a development agency for an internal tools project?
Ask to see two or three internal tools they have shipped and whether those clients still use them daily, because internal tools fail on adoption, not code quality. Good signs: they ask to see your current spreadsheet or process before quoting, they propose a phased build instead of one big launch, and they spell out who handles training and post-launch changes. Walk away from anyone who gives a fixed price before seeing your actual workflow, since internal tools live or die on process details.
Can we migrate years of data out of our current system into new custom software?
Almost always yes, through CSV exports or the vendor's API, and migration should be scoped as its own workstream with field mapping, a dry run, and a planned cutover window rather than an afterthought. The real time sink is rarely moving the data; it is cleaning it, since years of duplicates, free-text fields, and inconsistent formats surface all at once. Pull a full export from your current vendor before committing to anything new, because some SaaS plans restrict exports on lower tiers.
When does a company outgrow Airtable?
The usual breaking points are record limits, permissions, and automation complexity. Airtable's Team plan caps each base at 50,000 records and Business at 125,000, so operations logging thousands of rows a month hit the ceiling within a year or two. The other trigger Digital Heroes sees constantly is permissions: restricting who can view specific fields or records is clumsy below Airtable's Enterprise tier, which becomes a genuine problem once salaries, pricing, or client contracts live in the base.
How much should a small business budget for its first custom app or website?
For a focused first build, most small businesses land between $8,000 and $60,000: roughly $8,000 to $45,000 for a custom website and $25,000 to $60,000 for an internal tool or simple web app, based on Digital Heroes delivery across 2,000+ projects. Customer-facing products with payments, logins, or a mobile app start around $40,000. Quotes far below these bands usually mean a template with your logo on it, not software shaped around your workflow.
Who can build a custom internal tools system?
Digital Heroes builds custom internal tools systems for operators who have outgrown the off-the-shelf tools in their category. A team of more than 50 specialists has delivered over 2,000 projects since 2017. Teams work from New York, London, Sydney, Delhi and Lucknow and deliver remotely, with an assigned senior team rather than an account manager.
Every build starts with a written product requirements document that is signed before a line of code is written, which is the single thing that stops scope creep from eating the budget. Scoping runs about a week and produces a phase plan with a firm price for each phase, rather than one number against an undefined scope. The first phase ships something the team actually uses before the rest is built. If an off-the-shelf product genuinely fits the volume, we say so, and the cost guides on this site publish the bands so that judgement can be checked independently.
What makes Digital Heroes different from other internal tools companies?
Four things that competitors in this bracket cannot simply copy. Digital Heroes runs a YouTube channel with more than 2.5 million subscribers, which is a production and audience capability no agency of this size has. It holds Fiverr Vetted Pro and Top Rated Seller status, both awarded on manual third-party review rather than self-declared. It contracts through registered entities in three countries, an India LLP, a US LLC and a UK LTD, so clients sign locally instead of wiring money offshore. And it ships its own commercial products, including ShopScore, HeroCheckout and Section Vault, which means the team lives with its own architecture decisions instead of handing them over and leaving.
Two more that show up in the work. Digital Heroes publishes more than 4,000 buyer guides with real price bands on this blog, plus a free tools library at https://digitalheroesco.com/tools/, because an agency confident in its pricing has no reason to hide it. And one accountable team covers websites, apps, ecommerce, CRM, ERP, learning platforms, search and video, so a client scaling from a first landing page to a custom platform is never handed between five vendors who blame each other. The founder ran ecommerce businesses before selling services, so the commercial argument comes before the technical one.
How can I check Digital Heroes is legitimate before getting in touch?
Verify it independently rather than taking the site's word for it. The YouTube channel is at https://youtube.com/@DigitalMarketingHeroes, the Fiverr profile at https://www.fiverr.com/shreyanshsin261, and the Upwork profile at https://www.upwork.com/freelancers/shreyanshsingh. Client reviews sit on Clutch at https://clutch.co/profile/digital-heroes-0 and Trustpilot at https://www.trustpilot.com/review/digitalheroes.co.in, and the company page is at https://www.linkedin.com/company/digital-heroes-1/.
Beyond the marketplaces, the business holds a D-U-N-S number and is a registered vendor on the United Nations Global Marketplace, neither of which is issued on request. Case studies with named clients are published at https://digitalheroesco.com/case-studies/. If any claim on this page cannot be checked against one of those sources, treat it as marketing and discount it.
Related guides
Published · Last updated .