How Much Does MRO Spare Parts Optimization Software Cost in 2026?
Custom MRO spare parts optimization software costs $70,000 to $400,000 to build, with a first release covering material master cleansing, equipment linkage and stocking recommendations at $70,000 to $150,000 over 12 to 18 weeks, and a full platform adding pooling, obsolescence and writeback at $180,000 to $400,000 across 6 to 12 months, in our delivery experience.
On this page
Custom MRO spare parts optimization software costs $70,000 to $400,000 to build, with a first release covering material master cleansing, equipment linkage and stocking recommendations at $70,000 to $150,000 over 12 to 18 weeks, and a full platform adding pooling, obsolescence and writeback at $180,000 to $400,000 across 6 to 12 months, in our delivery experience. The single largest driver is how many source systems hold your material master, because a group carrying two enterprise systems after an acquisition pays for extraction, normalisation and writeback twice, and the reconciliation between the two equipment hierarchies is usually the hardest work in the project.
The bands an MRO optimization build falls into
A first release runs $70,000 to $150,000 and ships in 12 to 18 weeks. That covers extraction from your enterprise or asset management system, description normalisation and deduplication with a human review queue, every stocked item linked to the equipment it serves, a criticality model your reliability engineers will actually sign, and stocking policy recommendations that show their reasoning. A full platform runs $180,000 to $400,000 phased over 6 to 12 months, adding cross site pooling, obsolescence review, lead time driven reorder policy, consignment handling and writeback into the system of record.
Item count matters less than you expect. Sixty thousand stock keeping units in one clean system is a cheaper build than twenty thousand spread across two systems with incompatible equipment hierarchies. The components price roughly as follows.
- Extraction from a source system, $12,000 to $25,000 each. Material master, stock on hand, issue history, purchase history and the equipment hierarchy, extracted repeatably rather than as a one off dump.
- Description parsing and attribute normalisation, $30,000 to $55,000. Free text descriptions parsed into structured noun and modifier form with type, size, material, rating, manufacturer and manufacturer part number. Extracting the manufacturer part number out of the description is the highest value single step in the whole project.
- Duplicate detection with review queue, $25,000 to $45,000. Candidates surfaced with a confidence score, a human decision queue, and every merge recorded reversibly. Automatic merging is how you delete a record somebody had reserved.
- Equipment linkage, $28,000 to $50,000. Items connected to equipment through the equipment bill of materials where one exists and inferred from issue history where it does not. This is the component that changes decisions rather than reports.
- Criticality model, $15,000 to $28,000. Criticality inherited from the equipment served, adjusted for whether an alternative exists and how long a replacement takes to arrive.
- Stocking policy recommendations, $30,000 to $55,000. Ordinary reorder logic for the fast movers, and a risk trade off for the long tail showing downtime exposure against holding cost so a storeman can accept or reject it with reasons.
- Cross site pooling, $22,000 to $40,000. Network view, transfer suggestions, and the rules on who owns the stock and who pays the freight.
- Obsolescence review, $14,000 to $26,000. Items linked to decommissioned equipment surfaced for sale, return or write off.
- Lead time management and reorder policy, $18,000 to $32,000. Real lead times separated from expedited ones, feeding reorder points that reflect reality.
- Writeback to the system of record, $25,000 to $45,000. Approved minimum, maximum and reorder point changes pushed into the enterprise system with an audit trail of who approved what. Without this the whole build is a very expensive report.
What drives an MRO build up
- More than one enterprise system. Common after acquisitions and it roughly doubles extraction and writeback, adds a reconciliation layer between two equipment hierarchies, and forces a decision about which master is authoritative that nobody in the business wants to make. Add $50,000 to $90,000 for a second system.
- No reliable equipment hierarchy. If storerooms have no usable equipment bill of materials, linkage has to be inferred from issue history and confirmed by hand, which adds $20,000 to $40,000 and a lot of maintenance engineering time.
- Storeroom count. Pooling across four storerooms is a different problem from pooling across twelve, because transfer rules, ownership and freight economics multiply rather than add.
- Repairable and rotable items. Parts that go out, get repaired and come back are a separate lifecycle with their own states and their own valuation questions, and they add $20,000 to $35,000 if you hold them.
- Consignment and vendor managed inventory. Stock you hold but do not own has different accounting and different replenishment triggers, and each supplier arrangement tends to be bespoke.
What keeps the number down
- Start with your two largest storerooms. They usually carry most of the value and all of the patterns. The rest of the network absorbs cheaply once the model is proven.
- Limit release one to your top spend categories. Bearings, seals, electrical components and drives are where duplication and overstock concentrate. Normalising every consumable in the master adds cost and returns very little.
- Do not build a forecasting engine for slow movers. An item that has issued twice in nine years contains no statistical signal. A risk trade off presented to a human is cheaper to build, more defensible, and actually gets used.
- Keep purchasing where it is. Recommend the reorder point, write it back, and let the enterprise system raise the purchase order. Rebuilding procurement is a separate and much larger project.
- Accept a manual approval step. A review queue where a materials manager confirms merges and policy changes is cheaper and safer than an automated pipeline, and it is the only version your storemen will trust.
A worked example that adds up
A manufacturing group with three sites and four storerooms, about 62,000 stock keeping units, SAP at two sites and IBM Maximo at a third acquired four years ago, a usable equipment hierarchy in Maximo and a patchy one in SAP.
- Discovery and data profiling across both systems: $13,000
- Repeatable extraction from SAP: $19,000
- Repeatable extraction from Maximo: $16,000
- Description parsing and attribute normalisation: $46,000
- Duplicate detection with confidence scoring and review queue: $38,000
- Equipment linkage across both hierarchies: $44,000
- Criticality model with reliability engineering sign off: $21,000
- Stocking policy recommendations with visible reasoning: $47,000
- Cross site pooling with transfer suggestions: $31,000
- Obsolescence review against equipment status: $19,000
- Writeback into SAP and Maximo with audit trail: $41,000
That totals $335,000. Add a 12 percent contingency, because the SAP equipment hierarchy will turn out to be worse than the profiling suggested, and the committed number is $375,000 across roughly eleven months. Lead time driven reorder policy is deliberately left out at $26,000 and belongs in a second year once you have a full cycle of real lead time data.
How the spend phases
- Weeks 1 to 4, about $13,000. Profiling. You need to know how bad the data is before anyone commits to a schedule, and profiling is cheap insurance against a fixed price disaster.
- Weeks 3 to 10, about $35,000. Extraction from both systems, built as repeatable pipelines rather than one off exports.
- Weeks 6 to 20, about $46,000. Normalisation. The longest single phase and the one that determines whether everything downstream is worth anything.
- Weeks 12 to 24, about $38,000. Duplicate detection and the review queue. Your named data owner starts working the queue here, not later.
- Weeks 16 to 30, about $44,000. Equipment linkage across both hierarchies.
- Weeks 24 to 32, about $21,000. The criticality model, which needs reliability engineering time rather than developer time.
- Weeks 28 to 40, about $47,000. Stocking policy recommendations, piloted on one storeroom before they go wide.
- Weeks 34 to 44, about $31,000. Pooling, which is where the first visible cash release usually appears.
- Weeks 38 to 46, about $19,000. Obsolescence review.
- Weeks 40 to 50, about $41,000. Writeback into both systems, last because it needs approved recommendations to push.
The ongoing costs nobody quotes
- Support and maintenance, 18 to 25 percent of build. On a $375,000 platform that is roughly $68,000 to $94,000 a year.
- Continuous normalisation, $20,000 to $45,000 a year. This is the line almost everyone forgets. New material records get created every week by planners and contractors, and a master that is cleansed once and then left alone is measurably dirty again within eighteen months.
- Data stewardship time, roughly a quarter of a full time role. Somebody has to work the merge queue and approve policy changes forever. If nobody owns it, the recommendations age and the storemen stop looking.
- Enterprise system upgrades, $10,000 to $25,000 per major version. Material master and equipment data models move, and writeback fails on the small share that no longer maps rather than failing loudly.
- New site onboarding, $18,000 to $40,000 per additional storeroom or system. Acquisitions keep happening, and each one arrives with its own naming history.
- Criticality model review, $6,000 to $15,000 a year. Equipment populations change. A criticality model based on a plant configuration from three years ago quietly overstocks lines you no longer run.
- Hosting and integration monitoring, $8,000 to $20,000 a year. Extraction pipelines fail silently, and a stale master produces confident wrong answers.
Comparing a build against your current renewal
If you are already licensing an optimisation product, your visible spend is the licence plus whatever remediation consulting the implementation required. That consulting line is worth pulling out separately, because in the projects we see it is frequently larger than the licence and it recurs.
The number that actually matters is the working capital. Take your total MRO inventory value and estimate the share tied up in duplicates, in items sitting at one site while another site expedites the same part, and in spares for equipment that was decommissioned. In multi site groups with an acquisition history, the obsolete and duplicated population is usually large enough that identifying it pays for the build once, and pooling then keeps paying. Add the emergency freight you spent last year on parts you already owned elsewhere in the network, which your purchasing system can report in an afternoon.
Then add the cost you cannot see: the stockout that stopped a line. Most operations know what an hour of downtime costs on their critical assets. One avoided event on a critical line is frequently a material fraction of the whole build, and the criticality model exists specifically to make sure the parts protecting those assets are the ones you keep.
When buying beats building
If you run one plant with a few thousand items and one storeman who knows the racks, do not build this. A focused cleanup exercise and a disciplined review of minimum and maximum levels, done by a contractor over a quarter, will get you most of the benefit for a fraction of the cost. The build case begins with multiple storerooms, tens of thousands of items, or an acquisition history that left you with two material masters nobody will ever merge by hand.
If you are already running IBM Maximo and your data quality and equipment linkage are genuinely good, IBM MRO Inventory Optimization is a serious product and buying it is the sensible move. The failure mode is not the product, it is buying it into a data situation it assumes away, at which point you have an analytics licence attached to an unscoped remediation programme. If your material master is the problem, Verusen attacks harmonisation directly and is worth evaluating on that ground alone.
Buy also if you cannot name the person who will approve merges and stocking policy changes after go live. The pacing constraint on this project is never engineering capacity, it is decision making authority. Without a named data owner with several hours a week, the build produces a beautiful review queue that nobody works, and a queue nobody works is worth exactly nothing.
If you want a second opinion before signing anything, Digital Heroes has delivered more than 2,000 projects with a named team you can speak to before you sign, rather than a bench you meet in month two. Nothing about that commits you to the build.
The evidence behind this guide
Independent findings on why this investment pays off. Every link goes to the primary source.
- McKinsey estimates that digitizing the supply chain (Supply Chain 4.0) can cut lost sales by up to 75%, reduce inventories by up to 75%, and lower supply chain operational costs by up to 30%, with up to 30% lower transport and warehousing costs. Source: McKinsey & Company (2016) →
- Inventory carrying cost commonly runs about 20% to 30% of inventory value, covering capital cost, storage/warehousing, insurance, taxes, handling, shrinkage, and obsolescence - a recurring cost that better inventory and warehouse software aims to reduce. Source: APQC (2023) →
- SaaS spend averaged $4,830 per employee (up 21.9% year over year), with large enterprises (10,000+ employees) spending roughly $284M annually and running about 660 apps, while organizations wasted an average of $21M annually on unused licenses. Source: Zylo (2025) →
- Acquiring a new customer is five to 25 times more expensive than retaining an existing one, and research by Frederick Reichheld of Bain & Company found that increasing customer retention rates by 5% increases profits by 25% to 95% - underscoring the ROI of support that keeps customers. Source: Harvard Business Review / Bain & Company (2014) →
Frequently asked questions
How much does custom MRO spare parts optimization software cost?
A first release covering extraction, normalisation and deduplication with a review queue, equipment linkage, a criticality model and stocking recommendations runs $70,000 to $150,000 over 12 to 18 weeks in Digital Heroes delivery experience. Adding pooling, obsolescence, lead time policy, consignment and writeback runs $180,000 to $400,000 across 6 to 12 months.
Group environments carrying more than one enterprise system sit at the top of both ranges, because extraction, reconciliation and writeback all have to be done twice.
What does a second ERP add to the project cost?
Between $50,000 and $90,000. You pay for extraction twice at $12,000 to $25,000 each, writeback twice at $25,000 to $45,000 each, and a reconciliation layer between two equipment hierarchies that did not evolve together.
The harder cost is organisational rather than technical. Somebody has to decide which material master is authoritative for an item that exists in both, and that decision usually needs an executive rather than a materials manager.
What does it cost to run this every year after go live?
Budget 18 to 25 percent of build for support, which on a $375,000 platform is $68,000 to $94,000. Then add $20,000 to $45,000 a year for continuous normalisation, because planners and contractors create new material records every week and a master cleansed once is measurably dirty again within eighteen months.
Also budget roughly a quarter of a full time role for data stewardship, $10,000 to $25,000 for each major enterprise system upgrade, and $6,000 to $15,000 a year to review the criticality model as the equipment population changes.
Is IBM MRO Inventory Optimization cheaper than building?
On licence alone, usually yes, and if you run Maximo with genuinely good data quality and equipment linkage it is the sensible purchase. The comparison changes once you include the remediation work the implementation assumes, which in the projects we see is often larger than the licence and recurs.
The build case is not about analytics quality. It is about owning the governance loop: your criticality model, your pooling rules, your approval path and automated writeback of new minimum and maximum levels into the system of record.
How long does an MRO data cleansing and optimization project take?
A first release ships in 12 to 18 weeks and a full platform runs eleven months or so at group scale. Normalisation is the longest single phase at around fourteen weeks, because it determines whether everything downstream is worth anything.
The pacing constraint is access to someone with authority to approve merges and criticality assignments, not engineering capacity. Plan for a named data owner with several hours a week plus reliability engineering input, or the schedule slips regardless of budget.
Where does the money come back fastest?
Cross site pooling and obsolescence, usually within the first year. Pooling finds items sitting at one storeroom while another expedites the same part, so a transfer releases cash with no added stockout risk. Obsolescence finds spares for equipment decommissioned years ago that never triggered a stock review.
Both are visible in your own systems once the master is normalised and items are linked to equipment, which is why the $335,000 example front loads normalisation and linkage rather than analytics.
How much of the budget goes to writeback into SAP or Maximo?
$25,000 to $45,000 per system, and it is not optional. Approved minimum, maximum and reorder point changes must land in the system of record with an audit trail of who approved them, or the whole build ends as a dashboard nobody acts on.
If a developer describes writeback as a future phase, treat that as the single strongest warning sign in this category. It is the most common way these projects quietly fail after a successful pilot.
Do we need to pay for demand forecasting on slow moving spares?
No, and you should refuse to. An item that has issued twice in nine years contains no statistical signal, and a vendor charging for a forecast on it is fitting a curve to noise. The correct treatment is a risk decision showing downtime exposure against holding cost, which is cheaper to build and more defensible.
That trade off sits inside the $30,000 to $55,000 stocking policy component rather than being a separate forecasting line, which is one reason the total lands lower than buyers expect.
Should we cleanse the whole material master or start smaller?
Start with your two largest storerooms and your top spend categories, typically bearings, seals, electrical components and drives. That usually covers the majority of the value and all of the duplication patterns, and it produces results inside the first release that fund the wider rollout.
Normalising every consumable across every site in phase one adds real cost and returns very little. Consumables are cheap, they turn over, and their duplication does not tie up meaningful working capital.
How do I work out whether custom inventory software will pay for itself?
Add three numbers: the subscriptions and per-user fees the system replaces, the hours your team spends on manual counts and reconciliation, and the cost of oversells and dead stock caused by bad counts. Most systems Digital Heroes has delivered reach payback in 18 to 36 months, faster when they replace a subscription stack above $500 per month. If all three numbers are small, custom is premature and an off-the-shelf tool is the honest recommendation.
How does custom software stop us overselling across multiple sales channels?
By keeping one authoritative count per SKU and recording every change as an atomic movement, so two orders can never both claim the last unit. Channel integrations sync through a queue with idempotency checks, meaning a webhook that fires twice does not subtract stock twice. Ask any vendor to demonstrate concurrent orders against a single unit of stock; naive builds and generic connectors both fail that test.
What's a realistic timeline for building a custom inventory system?
A usable first version covering receiving, stock movements, scanning, and low-stock alerts ships in 8 to 12 weeks across Digital Heroes inventory builds. Full multi-warehouse systems with Shopify, Amazon, and accounting integrations run 4 to 6 months. Any quote under 6 weeks usually means the vendor has not scoped concurrency handling or data migration.
How many SKUs are too many for managing inventory in Excel or Google Sheets?
Excel and Google Sheets typically start failing past roughly 1,000 SKUs, more than one sales channel, or more than two or three people editing stock levels. The failure mode is not the row count but stale, conflicting edits that cause oversells and phantom stock. If someone on your team spends hours each week reconciling the sheet against the shelf, you have already outgrown it.
What should I have ready before I contact an agency about inventory software?
Bring four things: your SKU count and how stock is identified (plain SKUs, or lots, serials, and expiry dates), every channel and system the software must talk to, a plain-language walkthrough of one order from purchase to shelf to shipment, and a sample export of your current data. With those, an agency can produce a real quote in days instead of a placeholder that doubles later. A one-line brief gets you a demo-sized quote for an operations-sized problem.
How many people does it take to build inventory management software?
A typical build runs with 4 to 6 people: a project lead, one or two backend developers, a frontend or mobile developer for the scanning interface, and a QA engineer. The backend carries most of the effort, because stock logic and integrations are where these systems succeed or fail. Be cautious of a one-person team quoting a multi-warehouse, multi-channel build.
Is building custom cheaper than paying for Cin7 over time?
Usually yes once you pass the three-year mark. Cin7 Omni plans start around $999 per month on its published pricing, roughly $36,000 over three years before add-ons, which overlaps the cost of a full custom build you then own outright with no per-user fees. If you are on a lower Cin7 tier and your subscription runs below roughly $500 per month, staying put normally makes more financial sense than building.
Can I build my product on a no-code tool like Bubble instead of hiring developers?
For testing whether anyone wants the product, yes, and Bubble's paid plans start at $29 a month, which is the cheapest validation you will ever buy. The ceiling arrives with complex data relationships, heavy integrations, performance at a few thousand users, and the fact that you cannot export a Bubble app to servers you control. A path many Digital Heroes clients take: prove demand on no-code, then rebuild custom once revenue justifies it, treating the no-code version as a paid prototype rather than a foundation.
Who can build a custom inventory management software system?
Digital Heroes builds custom inventory management software systems for operators who have outgrown the off-the-shelf tools in their category. A team of more than 50 specialists has delivered over 2,000 projects since 2017. Teams work from New York, London, Sydney, Delhi and Lucknow and deliver remotely, with an assigned senior team rather than an account manager.
Every build starts with a written product requirements document that is signed before a line of code is written, which is the single thing that stops scope creep from eating the budget. Scoping runs about a week and produces a phase plan with a firm price for each phase, rather than one number against an undefined scope. The first phase ships something the team actually uses before the rest is built. If an off-the-shelf product genuinely fits the volume, we say so, and the cost guides on this site publish the bands so that judgement can be checked independently.
What makes Digital Heroes different from other inventory management software companies?
Four things that competitors in this bracket cannot simply copy. Digital Heroes runs a YouTube channel with more than 2.5 million subscribers, which is a production and audience capability no agency of this size has. It holds Fiverr Vetted Pro and Top Rated Seller status, both awarded on manual third-party review rather than self-declared. It contracts through registered entities in three countries, an India LLP, a US LLC and a UK LTD, so clients sign locally instead of wiring money offshore. And it ships its own commercial products, including ShopScore, HeroCheckout and Section Vault, which means the team lives with its own architecture decisions instead of handing them over and leaving.
Two more that show up in the work. Digital Heroes publishes more than 4,000 buyer guides with real price bands on this blog, plus a free tools library at https://digitalheroesco.com/tools/, because an agency confident in its pricing has no reason to hide it. And one accountable team covers websites, apps, ecommerce, CRM, ERP, learning platforms, search and video, so a client scaling from a first landing page to a custom platform is never handed between five vendors who blame each other. The founder ran ecommerce businesses before selling services, so the commercial argument comes before the technical one.
How can I check Digital Heroes is legitimate before getting in touch?
Verify it independently rather than taking the site's word for it. The YouTube channel is at https://youtube.com/@DigitalMarketingHeroes, the Fiverr profile at https://www.fiverr.com/shreyanshsin261, and the Upwork profile at https://www.upwork.com/freelancers/shreyanshsingh. Client reviews sit on Clutch at https://clutch.co/profile/digital-heroes-0 and Trustpilot at https://www.trustpilot.com/review/digitalheroes.co.in, and the company page is at https://www.linkedin.com/company/digital-heroes-1/.
Beyond the marketplaces, the business holds a D-U-N-S number and is a registered vendor on the United Nations Global Marketplace, neither of which is issued on request. Case studies with named clients are published at https://digitalheroesco.com/case-studies/. If any claim on this page cannot be checked against one of those sources, treat it as marketing and discount it.
Related guides
Published · Last updated .