How Much Does Modular Construction Software Cost in 2026?
A custom modular manufacturing platform runs $80,000 to $500,000, with the module record, station tracking and the line, yard and set sequence planner at the lower end and transport permits, inspection records, engineering change control and warranty history at the upper.
On this page
A custom modular manufacturing platform runs $80,000 to $500,000, with the module record, station tracking and the line, yard and set sequence planner at the lower end and transport permits, inspection records, engineering change control and warranty history at the upper. The decision that moves the number most is how many factories you run. A single line serving several projects is a scheduling problem a constraint model handles comfortably. Two or more plants serving overlapping projects adds the allocation decision, which module is built where, and that alone can move a full platform by a fifth because every rule about capability, transport distance and labour has to be stated and encoded.
The bands a modular construction build falls into
A first release covering the module as a single record from bill of materials through line stations to set position, station level production tracking, a planner that reconciles line capacity against yard capacity and the crane set sequence, and delivery manifests in reverse set order runs $80,000 to $160,000 and ships in 14 to 20 weeks in our delivery experience.
A full platform adds transport permits and load planning, third party inspection and material certification records, engineering change control against in flight modules, site readiness gates, punch lists and warranty history. That runs $200,000 to $500,000 across 9 to 18 months.
Below both bands, if you produce repetitive panels to a fixed catalogue with short lead times and little yard time, stay where you are. Your computer aided design to machine chain plus a disciplined spreadsheet is genuinely adequate, and ManufactOn is a sensible step up for material and prefabrication tracking without a build. The bands assume volumetric modules with real variance across projects.
What drives a modular build up
- Factory count. Balancing production across plants is a materially harder scheduling problem than a single line, and it forces every capability and allocation rule into the open for the first time.
- Design environment integration. Taking the bill of materials directly from Revit, Vertex BD or hsbCAD is worth doing and is specific to which one you run and how disciplined your model is. A clean model is a few weeks. A model where the quantities need interpretation is not.
- Engineering change control. The per module disposition logic, where a change affects forty modules of which twelve are complete, nine are in flight and nineteen are unstarted, is the most intricate part of the whole build.
- Supplier line side scheduling. If your model depends on just in time material delivery to stations, that is another planning surface with its own suppliers and lead times.
- Barcode or radio frequency identification tracking. Technically straightforward and needs real thought about label survivability through a paint booth and a winter in a yard, which is a physical testing exercise, not a software one.
What keeps the number down
One project, one line, three constraints. Line stations, yard slots and set windows solved together is the release that changes behaviour, and everything else can follow once schedulers trust the plan.
Leave change control and warranty out of release one. Adding them early is the most common way these builds stall, because both depend on the module record being complete and on production teams having settled into station scanning.
Keep your design to manufacture chain exactly as it is. Vertex BD and hsbCAD are strong at the front of this chain and you are not replacing them. Treating them as production control systems is a common and expensive mistake in the other direction.
Build the site readiness gate early even though it is trivial, because it is one of the cheapest features in the category and it converts a recurring argument into a documented condition immediately.
A worked example that adds up
A volumetric manufacturer running one factory at four modules a day, three concurrent projects totalling around 260 modules, delivering to crane set sequences, with third party factory inspection obligations. Phase one, 18 weeks:
- Discovery, module lifecycle mapping and station definition with production: $16,000
- Module record with serial, project, variant, as built bill of materials and station history: $38,000
- Station level production tracking with scanning and state transitions: $24,000
- Constraint planner reconciling line stations, yard slots and set windows across three projects: $48,000
- Delivery manifest generation in reverse set order: $18,000
Phase one subtotal: $144,000.
Phase two, across the following twelve months:
- Transport permits, routes and escorts with expiry checked against planned dispatch dates: $34,000
- Load planning with trailer position tied to set order: $22,000
- Third party inspection and material certification records held against the serial: $30,000
- Engineering change control with per module disposition by state: $52,000
- Site readiness gates before dispatch: $16,000
- Punch lists and warranty history per serial: $30,000
- Bill of materials feed from the design environment: $36,000
- Enterprise resource planning (ERP) integration for purchasing and job costing: $34,000
Phase two subtotal: $254,000. Total: 144 plus 254 equals $398,000. The planner at $48,000 is a third of phase one and it is the only line that directly attacks the yard.
How the spend phases
Discovery runs three weeks and produces the module lifecycle and station definition. Do this with production people standing at the line rather than in a meeting room, because station boundaries on a whiteboard and station boundaries in a factory are rarely the same thing.
Phase one ships in 14 to 20 weeks and rolls out on one project on one line while existing spreadsheets keep running for four to six weeks. Production teams accept station scanning quickly when it replaces a clipboard. The planner needs a few cycles of real set dates before schedulers trust its output, and until they do they will keep the spreadsheet, which is correct behaviour and should not be argued with.
Phase two leads with transport and load planning, because a lost set morning is one of the most expensive events on the programme and the fix is cheap. Change control comes next and takes the longest. Warranty history and punch lists come last, since their value accrues over years rather than weeks.
The ongoing costs nobody quotes
Label and scanner attrition is the physical running cost. Labels go through a paint booth and then sit in a yard through weather, and scanners live in a factory. Both are consumables on a shorter cycle than office hardware, and a module whose label failed becomes a manual reconciliation.
Engineering maintenance runs at roughly a sixth of build cost annually in our delivery experience, near $66,000 on the $398,000 example. New module types, new projects with different set logic, a design environment upgrade, an enterprise resource planning version change and new jurisdictions for transport permits all arrive continuously.
Permit rule maintenance is its own small line. Oversize load requirements vary by jurisdiction and change, so somebody has to keep the rule set current or the system quietly stops catching expiries.
Then there is data retention. Module records carry third party inspection evidence and warranty history for the life of buildings you no longer own, so storage and access continue long after the project is closed and the client has moved on.
Comparing a build against your current renewal
There is usually no renewal to compare against, because most volumetric manufacturers are running spreadsheets alongside a design chain and an enterprise resource planning system they keep either way. So the comparison is the yard.
Price it properly rather than by acreage. Sum storage, double handling with a telehandler, weather remediation, damage rectification at set, and the finance carrying cost on completed inventory that was supposed to release working capital when the module was invoiced. Add the occasional module partially rebuilt because it sat through a winter. Most operations directors have never had that total in one figure and are unsettled when they see it.
Then price lost set mornings. A crane and a set crew standing while a truck is repositioned because the load order was wrong is one of the most expensive hours on the whole programme, and every experienced manufacturer can name several.
Then price standing time at sites that were not ready. Return trips, temporary storage, and the argument about who pays.
A $398,000 platform amortised over five years plus annual engineering is roughly $146,000 a year. If your yard routinely holds several weeks of finished inventory across a 260 module programme, that comparison usually resolves itself.
When buying beats building
Stay where you are if you produce repetitive panels to a fixed catalogue with short lead times and little yard time. The design to machine chain plus a spreadsheet genuinely works at that shape, and a build would formalise a problem you do not have.
Buy ManufactOn if your product is simpler than volumetric and your real gap is prefabrication tracking and material flow. It covers that credibly and it is a reasonable step before any custom work.
Keep Vertex BD or hsbCAD regardless. They are strong design to manufacture tools and you are not replacing them, only feeding from them. Any developer proposing to rebuild that chain is quoting a project rather than solving a problem.
Build when two or more hold: you produce volumetric modules where each unit is a variant and a client change ripples across dozens of serials, your yard regularly holds weeks of finished inventory nobody planned for, you deliver to crane set sequences your line cannot naturally produce, you carry third party inspection obligations per module and warranty exposure measured in years, or you run more than one factory serving overlapping projects.
If you would rather scope this before committing budget, Digital Heroes contracts through India LLP, US LLC and UK LTD entities, so the agreement and the intellectual property assignment sit under law your own advisers already read. You keep the specification either way.
The evidence behind this guide
Independent findings on why this investment pays off. Every link goes to the primary source.
- In PMI's 2014 Pulse of the Profession report on requirements management, inaccurate requirements management is cited as a leading cause of project failure, with 47% of unsuccessful projects failing to meet goals due to poor requirements management. Source: Project Management Institute (PMI) (2014) →
- In a survey of 579 supply chain professionals (July 31 to October 1, 2024), only 29% had built at least three of the five capabilities Gartner identifies as needed for future competitiveness (agility, resilience, regionalization, integrated ecosystems, and enterprise-wide strategy). Source: Gartner (2025) →
- An independent Forrester Total Economic Impact study of OutSystems found a 363% three-year ROI with payback in under 6 months, illustrating that faster, lower-labor build approaches can materially shift the payback math. Source: Forrester Consulting (commissioned by OutSystems) (2024) →
- A study (led by Prof. Pak-Lok Poon, published in Frontiers of Computer Science, 2024) reviewing decades of spreadsheet-quality research found that about 94% of spreadsheets used in business decision-making contain errors, illustrating the hidden risk of manual spreadsheet workarounds that custom software is built to replace. Source: Central Queensland University / phys.org (Prof. Pak-Lok Poon et al.) (2024) →
Frequently asked questions
What is the total cost of custom modular construction software?
$80,000 to $160,000 for a first release covering the module record from bill of materials to set position, station level tracking, a planner reconciling line, yard and set sequence, and delivery manifests, shipping in 14 to 20 weeks in our delivery experience. A full platform adding transport permits and load planning, inspection records, engineering change control, site readiness gates and warranty history runs $200,000 to $500,000 over 9 to 18 months.
A single factory manufacturer running 260 modules across three projects lands near $398,000 across both phases.
What does it cost to run each year after go live?
Budget continuing engineering equal to roughly a sixth of build cost annually, around $66,000 on a $398,000 platform, consumed by new module types, new projects with different set logic, design environment upgrades, enterprise resource planning changes and new jurisdictions for transport permits.
Add label and scanner attrition, which is a real physical cost when labels pass through a paint booth and then sit in a yard through weather. Permit rule maintenance is its own small line, and module records carry inspection evidence and warranty history for the life of buildings you no longer own, so storage and access continue long after handover.
How long does the first release take?
Fourteen to twenty weeks, preceded by three weeks of discovery spent with production people standing at the line rather than in a meeting room, because station boundaries on a whiteboard and station boundaries in a factory are rarely the same.
Roll out on one project on one line with existing spreadsheets running for four to six weeks. Production accepts station scanning quickly when it replaces a clipboard, but the planner needs a few cycles of real set dates before schedulers trust it, and until they do they will keep the spreadsheet. That is correct behaviour.
Is ManufactOn enough, or do we need to build?
ManufactOn handles prefabrication tracking and material flow credibly and is a reasonable answer for manufacturers whose product is simpler than volumetric. Vertex BD and hsbCAD stay in your stack either way, because design to manufacture is not what you would be replacing.
Building becomes justified when each module is a variant, when your yard holds weeks of finished inventory, when you must deliver in a crane set sequence your line cannot naturally produce, or when you run more than one factory serving overlapping projects and the allocation decision alone needs a system.
What does the planner cost and what does it actually change?
Around $48,000 in the worked example, a third of phase one, and it is the only line that directly attacks the yard. It solves backward from set dates: a set date fixes a transport date, which fixes a completion date, which fixes a line slot, across every module with yard capacity as a real constraint.
The behavioural change matters more than the arithmetic. Yard time becomes a decision the plan makes rather than a consequence it discovers, so when a module will sit for five weeks somebody sees it in advance and can resequence or renegotiate before it is built.
Why is engineering change control the most expensive phase two line?
Because the disposition logic is genuinely intricate. Around $52,000 in the worked example, covering a change object that records what changed, which modules are affected, and a per module disposition by state: unstarted modules take the new revision, in flight modules take it if the affected station has not been passed and are flagged if it has, and completed modules get a rework instruction with a cost code or a recorded accepted deviation.
Running this on email is how the as built record diverges from the design, and you discover that at set when a service does not line up.
How do we cost the yard problem we have today?
Not by acreage. Sum storage, double handling with a telehandler, weather remediation, damage rectification at set, the finance carrying cost on completed inventory that should have released working capital at invoice, and the occasional module partially rebuilt after a winter outside.
Then add lost set mornings, where a crane and a set crew stand while trucks are repositioned, and standing time at sites that were not ready including return trips and temporary storage. Most operations directors have never seen those in one figure. A $398,000 platform amortised over five years plus engineering is roughly $146,000 a year against them.
Can we phase this across two budget years?
Yes. Phase one at $144,000 delivers the module record, station tracking, the three constraint planner and delivery manifests, which is the release that changes behaviour. Phase two at $254,000 adds transport, inspection records, change control, readiness gates, warranty and integrations.
Within phase two, take transport and load planning first because a lost set morning is expensive and the fix is cheap. Build the site readiness gate early regardless, since at around $16,000 it is one of the cheapest features in the category and it converts a recurring argument into a documented condition.
Do transport permits really need to be in the system?
They belong with the module record rather than in a separate logistics spreadsheet, at around $34,000 in the worked example plus $22,000 for load planning. Permits vary by jurisdiction and route, carry expiry dates, and can require escorts or curfew windows, so the load plan needs to know which permit covers which trailer on which date.
Automating the applications themselves is rarely worth it. Tracking validity against planned dispatch dates is, because the common failure is a permit expiring the week before a set that was scheduled months earlier.
What happens to my ERP if the agency shuts down or we part ways?
If ownership was set up correctly, nothing breaks: you hold the source code, the system runs in cloud accounts you own, and handover documentation lets a new team take over. Insist on repository access from day one, admin ownership of all hosting and third-party accounts, and documentation as a contract deliverable rather than a favor. This is the single most important clause to check before signing an ERP contract.
How do I vet a software development agency before signing a contract?
Ask to speak with two past clients whose projects resemble yours in size and industry, and ask exactly who will write your code, since some agencies sell senior faces and deliver junior or subcontracted hands. Demand a written specification with acceptance criteria before any fixed price, and check that their portfolio links to products that are actually live. An instant quote given without questions about your workflows is the clearest warning sign there is.
We run everything on spreadsheets and Airtable. How do we know it's time for custom software?
The reliable signals are re-typing the same data into multiple tools, one employee acting as human middleware between systems, and errors appearing in handoffs between teams. Hard limits force the issue too: Airtable's Team plan caps at 50,000 records per base, and Business costs $45 per seat per month, so a 20-person team pays about $10,800 a year for a tool it has already outgrown. When workarounds consume more hours than the tools save, the spreadsheet era is over.
Should I pick Microsoft Dynamics 365 Business Central or build a custom ERP?
Pick Business Central if you already live in the Microsoft stack, your processes are close to standard, and around $80 per user per month for Business Central Essentials stays affordable at your headcount. Build custom when your revenue-driving workflow, such as custom manufacturing steps or unusual pricing logic, would need heavy extension work anyway. In our experience, once Dynamics customization quotes pass about $100,000 the custom option deserves a serious side-by-side.
What should I prepare before contacting an ERP development agency?
Bring a list of your current tools and spreadsheets, a rough map of how an order or job moves through the company today, your user count by role, and the three problems costing you the most hours. You do not need a formal specification; a good agency writes that with you during discovery. Companies that arrive with those four things typically cut two to three weeks off scoping in our experience.
How do I vet an agency for an ERP project?
Ask to speak with two clients who have been running an ERP the agency built for at least two years, because ERP quality shows up in year two, not at launch. Then ask for their data migration plan, their module rollout sequence, and the named senior engineers who will be on your project. An agency that leads with screen designs instead of process mapping is a red flag for ERP work.
Will a custom ERP scale as we grow from 50 to 500 employees?
Yes, if it is designed for that from the start, which mostly means clean database design, permissions that handle new departments, and modules that stay separable. Adding users to software you own costs nothing in licenses, the opposite of the per-seat scaling penalty on NetSuite or Dynamics. What does need budget as you grow is new modules and integrations, so keep a small standing development arrangement rather than restarting a vendor search every two years.
How many developers does it take to build an ERP?
A typical Digital Heroes ERP pod is five to seven people: two or three backend engineers, one frontend engineer, a QA engineer, a project manager, and a part-time architect and designer. Bigger teams rarely go faster on ERP because the bottleneck is decisions about your business rules, not typing speed. What you need on your side is one empowered internal owner who can answer process questions within a day.
Who can build a custom ERP software system?
Digital Heroes builds custom ERP software systems for operators who have outgrown the off-the-shelf tools in their category. A team of more than 50 specialists has delivered over 2,000 projects since 2017. Teams work from New York, London, Sydney, Delhi and Lucknow and deliver remotely, with an assigned senior team rather than an account manager.
Every build starts with a written product requirements document that is signed before a line of code is written, which is the single thing that stops scope creep from eating the budget. Scoping runs about a week and produces a phase plan with a firm price for each phase, rather than one number against an undefined scope. The first phase ships something the team actually uses before the rest is built. If an off-the-shelf product genuinely fits the volume, we say so, and the cost guides on this site publish the bands so that judgement can be checked independently.
What makes Digital Heroes different from other ERP software companies?
Four things that competitors in this bracket cannot simply copy. Digital Heroes runs a YouTube channel with more than 2.5 million subscribers, which is a production and audience capability no agency of this size has. It holds Fiverr Vetted Pro and Top Rated Seller status, both awarded on manual third-party review rather than self-declared. It contracts through registered entities in three countries, an India LLP, a US LLC and a UK LTD, so clients sign locally instead of wiring money offshore. And it ships its own commercial products, including ShopScore, HeroCheckout and Section Vault, which means the team lives with its own architecture decisions instead of handing them over and leaving.
Two more that show up in the work. Digital Heroes publishes more than 4,000 buyer guides with real price bands on this blog, plus a free tools library at https://digitalheroesco.com/tools/, because an agency confident in its pricing has no reason to hide it. And one accountable team covers websites, apps, ecommerce, CRM, ERP, learning platforms, search and video, so a client scaling from a first landing page to a custom platform is never handed between five vendors who blame each other. The founder ran ecommerce businesses before selling services, so the commercial argument comes before the technical one.
How can I check Digital Heroes is legitimate before getting in touch?
Verify it independently rather than taking the site's word for it. The YouTube channel is at https://youtube.com/@DigitalMarketingHeroes, the Fiverr profile at https://www.fiverr.com/shreyanshsin261, and the Upwork profile at https://www.upwork.com/freelancers/shreyanshsingh. Client reviews sit on Clutch at https://clutch.co/profile/digital-heroes-0 and Trustpilot at https://www.trustpilot.com/review/digitalheroes.co.in, and the company page is at https://www.linkedin.com/company/digital-heroes-1/.
Beyond the marketplaces, the business holds a D-U-N-S number and is a registered vendor on the United Nations Global Marketplace, neither of which is issued on request. Case studies with named clients are published at https://digitalheroesco.com/case-studies/. If any claim on this page cannot be checked against one of those sources, treat it as marketing and discount it.
Related guides
Published · Last updated .