Skip to content
§
§ · pricing

How Much Does Metal Fabrication Software Cost in 2026?

A custom fab shop quoting and costing platform runs $60,000 to $400,000, with geometry driven quoting and shop floor time capture at the lower end and nest aware costing, finite scheduling, material master and enterprise resource planning synchronisation at the upper.

ERP Development software overview illustration for Metal Fabrication Software Cost Guide.
The short answer

A custom fab shop quoting and costing platform runs $60,000 to $400,000, with geometry driven quoting and shop floor time capture at the lower end and nest aware costing, finite scheduling, material master and enterprise resource planning (ERP) synchronisation at the upper. The decision that moves the number most is what file formats you must read. Neutral formats like STEP and DXF are well understood and priced accordingly. Requiring native SolidWorks or Inventor file support, or reliable flat pattern extraction from solid models that arrive without a flat, adds real engineering and can move a first release by a third on that line alone.

The bands a fab shop build falls into

A focused first release covering geometry driven quoting against your own rate tables, quote versioning and revision comparison, quote document generation and shop floor time capture on tablets runs $60,000 to $130,000 and ships in 12 to 16 weeks in our delivery experience. That is the release that pays for itself, because quote speed and quote accuracy are where the money is.

A full platform adds nest aware costing, finite scheduling against tooling and welder certifications, a material master with supplier price sheet imports, outside process tracking and two way synchronisation with your existing enterprise resource planning system for purchasing and invoicing. That runs $150,000 to $400,000 phased across 6 to 12 months.

Below both bands sits a real answer. Under roughly twenty quotes a month on repeat parts with stable pricing and a single location, buy a Paperless Parts subscription or an E2 Shop System seat and spend the difference on a second press brake. The bands above assume mixed cut, bend and weld work at forty quotes a month or more.

What drives a fab shop build up

  • Computer aided design ingestion. This is the big one. Reading STEP and IGES reliably and extracting flat patterns, bend lines and pierce counts is genuine engineering. Native SolidWorks or Inventor support costs more again, and handling solid models that arrive with no flat pattern is its own piece of work.
  • Multi site. Different machines, different rate tables, and jobs that move between sites mid route. Two locations is not twice one, but it is not one either, and the allocation rules take real discovery.
  • Defence and aerospace requirements. International Traffic in Arms Regulations and AS9100 shape hosting, access control, citizenship verification, material certificate traceability and audit logging from day one. Budget it in the original scope, because retrofitting compliance costs more than building it in.
  • Machine integration. Pulling actual cycle data off a Trumpf or Amada controller rather than relying on operator taps costs more up front and pays back in data quality, which is what makes the rate tables defensible.
  • Welder and tooling constraint modelling. Finite scheduling that respects one set of acute punches and two aluminium certified welders is a constraint problem, not a calendar.

What keeps the number down

Do not build nesting. SigmaNEST and Radan have decades of work in them that you will not match, and the integration is a few weeks against years to rebuild. Send parts and material, receive the nest with actual sheet utilisation, allocate cut time and sheet cost by part area plus skeleton share.

Do not build accounting. QuickBooks or your existing enterprise resource planning system keeps purchasing, inventory transactions and invoicing, and the custom layer syncs customers, parts and released jobs into it.

Start with neutral file formats only. If most of your customers send STEP or DXF, take those in release one and quote native format support separately once you can measure how many jobs actually need it.

Seed rate tables from closed job history rather than building a machine learning layer. The variance report that tells an estimator this customer's parts have run eighteen percent over on weld is simple arithmetic over your own actuals, and it is most of the value.

A worked example that adds up

A ninety person shop across two locations, mixed cut, bend and weld, around sixty quotes a month, running E2 Shop System for purchasing and invoicing and SigmaNEST for nesting. Phase one, 15 weeks:

  • Discovery and rate table extraction from closed job history with your estimator: $14,000
  • STEP and DXF ingestion with flat pattern, bend line and pierce count extraction: $32,000
  • Quoting engine with machine, material grade and thickness rate tables plus weld and setup models: $28,000
  • Quote versioning, revision comparison and quote document generation: $16,000
  • Shop floor time capture on tablets with quantity good, scrap reason codes and deviation logging: $22,000

Phase one subtotal: $112,000.

Phase two, across the following nine months:

  • Nest as a first class object with cost allocation by part area plus skeleton share: $34,000
  • SigmaNEST integration: $22,000
  • Routing as a directed graph with outside process gates and promised return dates: $26,000
  • Finite scheduling against tooling setup matrix and welder certification constraints: $48,000
  • Material master with supplier price sheet imports, effective dates and escalation rules: $30,000
  • Request for quotation inbox extraction drafting quotes from incoming prints and emails: $28,000
  • Two way E2 synchronisation for customers, parts, released jobs and invoicing: $32,000

Phase two subtotal: $220,000. Total: 112 plus 220 equals $332,000. Note that ingestion at $32,000 exceeds the quoting engine itself at $28,000, which is the shape of every honest quote in this category.

How the spend phases

Discovery is two to three weeks and it is mostly time with your senior estimator, reconciling what the spreadsheet claimed against what jobs actually ran. That reconciliation is what makes the system trustworthy on day one, and it cannot be delegated to a junior.

Phase one ships in 12 to 16 weeks. Run it alongside the spreadsheet for three or four weeks, quoting the same jobs both ways, and stop when the estimator stops opening the workbook. Quote history migration runs in parallel rather than after, because the valuable part is not the quotes, it is the closed job actuals that seed the rate tables.

Phase two leads with nest aware costing, because until laser time allocates by actual burn share your job costing is still a rule of thumb and the variance data feeding your quotes is soft. Finite scheduling comes next and takes the longest. Material master and the request for quotation inbox agent can land in any order and both are quick wins.

The ongoing costs nobody quotes

Rate table maintenance is a person, not a subscription. Someone has to keep feed rates, cycle times and setup models current as machines change, tooling is added and material behaviour shifts. It is an hour a week and it decides whether the whole system stays credible.

Engineering maintenance runs at roughly a sixth of build cost annually in our delivery experience, near $55,000 on the $332,000 example. New machines, a new site, a nesting software upgrade, an enterprise resource planning version change and new material grades all arrive on their own schedule.

Tablet hardware on a shop floor has a life measured in a couple of years, not five. Budget replacement and cases, and expect a few to die in the weld bay.

If you do defence work, compliance is a running cost as well as a build cost. Access reviews, citizenship verification records and audit log retention do not stop after go live.

Comparing a build against your current renewal

Your Paperless Parts or E2 subscription is not the comparison, because you probably keep the enterprise resource planning seat either way. The comparison is estimator time and margin leakage.

Start with quote throughput. At sixty quotes a month at forty to ninety minutes each on anything with more than a few parts, that is most of a full time position producing quotes, and roughly three quarters of them lose. Halve the time and you either free the estimator or double the quotes without hiring.

Then price the jobs you lost on speed. Every shop can name a customer who went elsewhere because a competitor answered in four hours and you answered the next day. Ask your sales side for last year's list.

Then price the misses. A rev C print with a bend radius change that nobody caught, three hours of unplanned setup and a scrapped nest of stainless is a single event with a real invoice attached. Count how many of those happened last year.

Last, price the material moves. On a job carrying $40,000 of 304 stainless quoted at last quarter's price, an eleven percent move is $4,400 of margin you find at invoicing. A $332,000 platform amortised over five years plus annual engineering is roughly $121,000 a year.

When buying beats building

Buy if you run under roughly twenty quotes a month on repeat parts with stable pricing at a single location. Paperless Parts at its published subscription pricing will beat a custom build on total cost, and Quoted is worth a look on the same grounds. Neither will model your brake tooling library or your welder skill matrix, but at that volume it does not matter enough to justify six figures.

Buy an E2 Shop System, JobBOSS or Global Shop Solutions seat and keep it regardless. Purchasing, inventory transactions and invoicing are solved problems and rebuilding them is the fastest way to blow a budget with nothing to show your floor.

Buy SigmaNEST or Radan for nesting, always. Integrate, do not rewrite.

Build the quoting and costing layer when these show up together: your estimator is a bottleneck and quotes take longer than a day, you have run the same part five times and still cannot say whether it makes money, you lost a job you should have won on response time, your two locations price differently for no defensible reason, or you already bought a quoting tool and your estimators still keep the real numbers in a spreadsheet beside it. That last one is the loudest signal there is.

When the shortlist is down to two and you need a tiebreaker, Digital Heroes contracts through India LLP, US LLC and UK LTD entities, so the agreement and the intellectual property assignment sit under law your own advisers already read. You keep the specification either way.

Research & sources

The evidence behind this guide

Independent findings on why this investment pays off. Every link goes to the primary source.

  1. In a survey of 113 supply chain leaders (conducted late March to mid-April 2022), 67% had implemented digital dashboards for end-to-end visibility, and those companies were about twice as likely as others to avoid supply chain problems during the disruptions of early 2022; 71% expected to revise inventory policies going forward. Source: McKinsey & Company (2022) →
  2. SaaS spend averaged $4,830 per employee (up 21.9% year over year), with large enterprises (10,000+ employees) spending roughly $284M annually and running about 660 apps, while organizations wasted an average of $21M annually on unused licenses. Source: Zylo (2025) →
  3. WordPress powers 41.5% of all websites and holds 59.2% of the market among sites running a known content management system, making it by far the most-used CMS on the web. Source: W3Techs (2026) →
  4. The average number of formal learning hours used per employee fell to 13.7 in 2024, down from 17.4 in 2023, a decline the report attributes partly to a shift toward informal and on-the-job learning not captured in the formal-hours metric. Source: Association for Talent Development (ATD) (2025) →
FAQ

Frequently asked questions

What is the total cost of custom fab shop quoting software?

$60,000 to $130,000 for a focused first release covering geometry driven quoting against your own rate tables, quote versioning, quote document generation and shop floor time capture, shipping in 12 to 16 weeks in our delivery experience. A full platform adding nest aware costing, finite scheduling against tooling and welder certifications, material master and enterprise resource planning synchronisation runs $150,000 to $400,000 across 6 to 12 months.

A ninety person shop across two locations at sixty quotes a month lands near $332,000 if it takes both phases.

What does it cost to run each year after go live?

Budget continuing engineering equal to roughly a sixth of build cost annually, around $55,000 on a $332,000 platform, consumed by new machines, a new site, nesting software upgrades, enterprise resource planning version changes and new material grades.

Add rate table maintenance, which is a person rather than a subscription. Roughly an hour a week keeping feed rates, cycle times and setup models current as tooling changes, and it decides whether anyone still trusts the numbers in year three. Shop floor tablets last a couple of years, not five, and defence compliance carries running access review and audit retention cost.

How long does the first release take?

Twelve to sixteen weeks, preceded by two to three weeks of discovery that is mostly time with your senior estimator reconciling what the spreadsheet claimed against what jobs actually ran.

Run the new system alongside the workbook for three or four weeks, quoting the same jobs both ways, and stop when the estimator stops opening the workbook. Quote history migration runs in parallel rather than after, because the valuable part is the closed job actuals that seed the rate tables, not the quotes themselves.

Is Paperless Parts enough, or should we build?

Paperless Parts is genuinely good under about twenty quotes a month at a single location with stable pricing, and at that volume a build is the wrong purchase. It prices to its own model rather than yours, so it does not know your brake tooling library, your welder skill matrix or that job 88214 ran forty percent over on tacking time.

The clearest signal you have outgrown it is that your estimators keep the real numbers in a spreadsheet beside the tool. When people route around software, the model does not match the shop and no configuration closes that.

Why does file ingestion cost more than the quoting engine?

Because reading STEP and DXF reliably and extracting flat patterns, bend lines and pierce counts is real engineering, while multiplying cut length by a rate table is arithmetic. In the worked example ingestion was $32,000 against $28,000 for the quoting engine, and that ratio holds in every honest quote in this category.

Requiring native SolidWorks or Inventor support costs more again, as does handling solid models that arrive with no flat pattern. Ask any prospective developer which library or kernel they use and what their pierce count accuracy has been, because vagueness means you fund their learning curve.

Can we keep E2 Shop System or JobBOSS and build only the quoting layer?

Yes, and that is usually the right architecture. Keep the enterprise resource planning system for purchasing, inventory transactions and invoicing, and build the quoting and costing layer that talks to it. In the worked example the two way synchronisation was $32,000, against a full replacement that would have added months and touched your accounting workflow.

The same logic applies to nesting. SigmaNEST integration at $22,000 versus rebuilding a mature nester is not a close call.

What does finite scheduling cost and is it worth it?

Around $48,000 in the worked example, the largest single line in phase two, because it models constraints that are actually yours: tooling as a finite resource with a setup matrix, welders as skill tagged resources with certification expiry, and material availability as a gate.

It is worth it when your constraint moves between the brake and the weld bay depending on mix and nobody knows which until a job is late. It is not worth it in phase one, because until nest aware costing allocates laser time by actual burn share, the data feeding the schedule is still a rule of thumb.

How do we cost the problem we have today?

Four lines you already hold. Quote throughput: sixty quotes a month at forty to ninety minutes each is most of a full time position, three quarters of which loses. Jobs lost on response time, which your sales side can list from last year. Unplanned setups and scrapped nests from revision changes nobody caught, each of which has a real invoice attached.

Then material moves. On a job carrying $40,000 of stainless quoted at last quarter's price, an eleven percent move is $4,400 found at invoicing. A $332,000 platform amortised over five years plus engineering is roughly $121,000 a year against those four.

Does adding ITAR compliance change the price much?

Yes, and it belongs in the original scope rather than month eight. International Traffic in Arms Regulations requirements shape hosting, access control, user citizenship verification, material certificate traceability and audit logging from day one, so retrofitting costs more than building it in.

The same applies to AS9100 traceability. Ask any developer to show you a project where they implemented it rather than accepting a claim that they can, and treat compliance as a running cost too, since access reviews and audit log retention continue after go live.

Who owns the code when an agency builds my software?

You should, completely, through a written intellectual property assignment that transfers everything on final payment; without that clause, copyright stays with whoever wrote the code by default. Insist that the repository lives in your own GitHub organization from day one and that hosting, domains, and third-party accounts are registered to you. Also check for licenses to the agency's proprietary frameworks buried in the contract, because those can make switching vendors practically impossible even when you own your own code.

Is customizing Odoo cheaper than building an ERP from scratch?

Usually yes in year one, and often no by year three if your workflows sit far from Odoo's assumptions. Odoo's published pricing starts around $25 per user per month and the Community edition is free, but heavy customization means every version upgrade can break your modules and needs paid rework. If you expect to rewrite more than about a third of the core flows, a scratch build with clean ownership tends to cost less over the life of the system.

Can a custom ERP integrate with the tools we already use, like QuickBooks or Shopify?

Yes, and keeping tools that already work well is usually the right call. The integrations we build most often are QuickBooks or Xero for accounting, Shopify or WooCommerce for orders, ShipStation for fulfillment, and Salesforce or HubSpot for CRM. A typical integration adds $5,000 to $15,000 to the build depending on how much two-way syncing the workflow needs.

Can a custom ERP meet compliance requirements like SOC 2 or GDPR?

Yes, and often more cleanly than a shared SaaS platform because you control exactly where data lives and who touches it. The build includes role-based access control, full audit logs, encryption at rest and in transit, and data residency in whatever region your regulator requires. If you need SOC 2 attestation, tell the agency before development starts, since audit logging is far cheaper to design in than to bolt on.

How many SaaS seats do we need before building custom becomes cheaper?

The crossover usually shows up between 20 and 50 seats on premium tiers. Salesforce Enterprise lists at $165 per user per month, so 40 users cost about $79,000 a year in subscriptions, which is real money against a custom system you would own outright. Run the comparison over three years: if subscription spend beats the build cost plus 15-20% annual maintenance, custom wins on price before you even count workflow fit.

How long does custom ERP development take?

Plan on 3 to 4 months for the first working module and 6 to 12 months for a full multi-module rollout. In Digital Heroes delivery experience the schedule risk is data migration and integration testing, not feature coding, so we stage go-lives module by module instead of one big-bang launch.

Is SAP overkill for a mid-sized company?

For most companies under about 500 employees, yes. SAP S/4HANA is built for multi-entity, multi-country enterprises with implementations measured in years and seven figures, while SAP Business One, the mid-market product, still forces your processes into its mold. If your competitive edge lives in how you operate, a custom ERP scoped to your actual workflows ships faster and costs a fraction of an SAP program.

Who can build a custom ERP software system?

Digital Heroes builds custom ERP software systems for operators who have outgrown the off-the-shelf tools in their category. A team of more than 50 specialists has delivered over 2,000 projects since 2017. Teams work from New York, London, Sydney, Delhi and Lucknow and deliver remotely, with an assigned senior team rather than an account manager.

Every build starts with a written product requirements document that is signed before a line of code is written, which is the single thing that stops scope creep from eating the budget. Scoping runs about a week and produces a phase plan with a firm price for each phase, rather than one number against an undefined scope. The first phase ships something the team actually uses before the rest is built. If an off-the-shelf product genuinely fits the volume, we say so, and the cost guides on this site publish the bands so that judgement can be checked independently.

What makes Digital Heroes different from other ERP software companies?

Four things that competitors in this bracket cannot simply copy. Digital Heroes runs a YouTube channel with more than 2.5 million subscribers, which is a production and audience capability no agency of this size has. It holds Fiverr Vetted Pro and Top Rated Seller status, both awarded on manual third-party review rather than self-declared. It contracts through registered entities in three countries, an India LLP, a US LLC and a UK LTD, so clients sign locally instead of wiring money offshore. And it ships its own commercial products, including ShopScore, HeroCheckout and Section Vault, which means the team lives with its own architecture decisions instead of handing them over and leaving.

Two more that show up in the work. Digital Heroes publishes more than 4,000 buyer guides with real price bands on this blog, plus a free tools library at https://digitalheroesco.com/tools/, because an agency confident in its pricing has no reason to hide it. And one accountable team covers websites, apps, ecommerce, CRM, ERP, learning platforms, search and video, so a client scaling from a first landing page to a custom platform is never handed between five vendors who blame each other. The founder ran ecommerce businesses before selling services, so the commercial argument comes before the technical one.

How can I check Digital Heroes is legitimate before getting in touch?

Verify it independently rather than taking the site's word for it. The YouTube channel is at https://youtube.com/@DigitalMarketingHeroes, the Fiverr profile at https://www.fiverr.com/shreyanshsin261, and the Upwork profile at https://www.upwork.com/freelancers/shreyanshsingh. Client reviews sit on Clutch at https://clutch.co/profile/digital-heroes-0 and Trustpilot at https://www.trustpilot.com/review/digitalheroes.co.in, and the company page is at https://www.linkedin.com/company/digital-heroes-1/.

Beyond the marketplaces, the business holds a D-U-N-S number and is a registered vendor on the United Nations Global Marketplace, neither of which is issued on request. Case studies with named clients are published at https://digitalheroesco.com/case-studies/. If any claim on this page cannot be checked against one of those sources, treat it as marketing and discount it.

Keep reading

Published · Last updated .

Online now

Hi there. How can we help you today?

Reply