Skip to content
§
§ · pricing

How Much Does Medical Device Complaint Handling Software Cost in 2026?

Complaint handling and adverse event reporting software runs $80,000 to $500,000, and the number of markets you submit into moves the quote further than anything else.

Custom Software Development software overview illustration for Medical Device Complaint Handling Software Cost Guide.
The short answer

Complaint handling and adverse event reporting software runs $80,000 to $500,000, and the number of markets you submit into moves the quote further than anything else. Each regulator brings its own reportability definition, its own clock, its own submission format and its own transport, and each of those is a separate integration with its own test cycle rather than a country code in a dropdown. A single device family sold into one market prices near the floor. A portfolio spanning implants, software as a medical device and capital equipment sold into a dozen markets does not. A first release covering multi channel intake, a versioned reportability decision record and multi market clock management runs $80,000 to $170,000 over 14 to 20 weeks in Digital Heroes delivery experience.

The bands a complaint handling build falls into

The first release band is $80,000 to $170,000 over 14 to 20 weeks. That covers intake from the systems where complaints actually arrive, an awareness date that cannot be quietly edited, device identity resolution at intake, a reportability decision record that captures the tree version and every answer given, and a clock board that runs each market deadline from awareness and escalates before it expires rather than after.

The full platform band is $220,000 to $500,000 phased over 8 to 16 months. That adds returned device investigation linked to the device history record, coded failure classification with trending and signal review, generated submissions with acknowledgement capture and follow up tracking, links into corrective and preventive action and the risk file, and a distributor portal in the languages your network actually uses.

A narrower opening exists and it is often the right one. Intake plus protected awareness dates plus the multi market clock board, with the decision itself still made in your existing quality platform, runs $38,000 to $65,000 over six to nine weeks. It closes the gap between first contact and complaint file creation, which is where most of the regulatory exposure sits.

What drives a complaint handling build up

Market count is the first and largest driver. In the United States, 21 CFR Part 803 sets a 30 calendar day report for most reportable events and a five working day report where remedial action is needed to prevent an unreasonable risk of substantial harm. Under the European Medical Device Regulation, serious incidents are reported no later than 15 days, with 10 days for death or unanticipated serious deterioration and 2 days for a serious public health threat. Each further market adds its own definitions, formats and channels.

Portfolio breadth is second. A single device family shares one failure taxonomy. A portfolio that spans an implant, a piece of capital equipment and a software product needs three coding structures that still have to trend together at company level.

Distributor network size is third. A portal that people in a dozen countries will actually use, some of whom submit four reports a year, needs language support and an interface simple enough that they do not revert to email.

Validation is fourth. This system holds quality records, so the expectation created by the quality management system regulation aligning with ISO 13485 is that your written process and your evidence agree. Validation documentation is a real line item, not a closing formality.

Replacing rather than integrating your existing quality platform is the fifth, and it is usually avoidable.

What keeps the number down

Keep Vault QMS, TrackWise, ETQ Reliance or AssurX for document control and corrective action, and build intake, decisioning and investigation around it. Rebuilding a mature document control layer buys you nothing and adds validation scope you did not need.

Write the reportability decision tree down and get it signed before kickoff. In our delivery experience the most common cause of a complaint handling project running long is not engineering, it is that regulatory affairs, quality and clinical are still arguing about a branch the build cannot encode until they agree.

Start with the two or three markets that carry most of your volume and add the rest as separate small pieces of work. Each additional regulator channel prices cleanly on its own once the decision record exists.

Use your existing coding vocabularies rather than inventing new ones. If your submissions already require a particular coding structure, adopt it as the internal taxonomy and avoid a translation layer that will drift.

Leave trending to phase two. Trending is worthless until coded classification is enforced, and enforcing coded classification is a first release job.

A worked example that adds up

A manufacturer with two device families, roughly 1,400 complaints a year, submitting into nine markets, running Veeva Vault QMS for document control and corrective action, with distributors holding first contact in five countries.

  • Discovery, including the reportability decision tree workshop across regulatory affairs, quality and clinical: $14,000
  • Multi channel intake with immutable awareness dates, covering the service system, the distributor path and email capture with document extraction: $30,000
  • Device identity resolution pulling unique device identifier, lot or serial, configuration and service history at intake: $22,000
  • Versioned reportability decision record with per market determination, full answer capture and replay against the tree in force at the time: $34,000
  • Multi market clock board with escalation before expiry and a documented not reported file: $18,000
  • Integration to Vault QMS for corrective action and document control, one direction, explicit ownership: $16,000
  • Validation documentation, testing, deployment and specialist training: $18,000

That totals $152,000, in the upper half of the first release band, driven by market count and by the distributor intake paths rather than by complaint volume. A single family manufacturer in one market with a couple of hundred complaints a year lands nearer $85,000.

Adding returned device investigation, coded trending with signal review, generated submissions with follow up tracking and the distributor portal takes the nine market manufacturer to roughly $340,000 to $430,000 in total across the following three to four quarters.

How the spend phases

Discovery is around three weeks and roughly 9 percent, and its deliverable is a signed decision tree rather than a set of screens. If that document is not signed, do not start the build.

Intake carries about 20 percent across weeks three to nine. It is built first because the awareness gap is the live exposure and because every later feature depends on complaints existing in the system on the day they arrive.

Device identity resolution takes roughly 14 percent and runs in parallel, since it depends on what your manufacturing and service systems expose rather than on the complaint workflow.

The decision record is about 22 percent, weeks eight to fifteen, and it is the piece your auditors will look at first. Build the replay capability in this phase rather than promising it later.

Clock management is roughly 12 percent and should be tested with deliberately backdated awareness dates before launch.

Quality platform integration is around 10 percent. Validation, testing and training take the remaining 13 percent, and validation should start when the decision record does, not at the end.

The ongoing costs nobody quotes

Retention is the standing cost that surprises people. Complaint records are kept for the life of the device and beyond, which means storage, backup verification and a bulk export path that will still be readable long after this system is replaced. Budget the export as a permanent capability rather than a one time task.

Regulator channels change. Formats are revised and transports are updated, and each change is a small piece of work with its own testing. Keeping one channel current is not a big number; keeping nine current is a predictable annual line.

Revalidation on release is the second recurring cost. A quality record system that changes needs its change controlled, which means your release cadence and your validation approach have to be designed together rather than reconciled later.

Document extraction on inbound distributor submissions carries a per document inference cost. It is modest per item and worth modelling against inbound volume.

Support and enhancement typically runs 12 to 18 percent of the build cost annually, and in this category the enhancement half goes on new markets, new device families and decision tree revisions.

Comparing a build against your current renewal

Put your quality platform subscription on one line, then add what you spend around it. Configuration change orders belong in that total, because in most manufacturers a decision tree revision is a scoped piece of vendor or integrator work rather than an afternoon.

Then price the awareness gap directly. Take your last twenty complaints that arrived through a distributor or a service ticket and measure the days between first contact and complaint file creation. That number is not a productivity metric, it is your margin against a statutory clock, and you can price it against what a late report costs your organisation in remediation and management attention.

Add specialist time spent reconstructing rationale. If a colleague has ever been asked in an audit to explain how a two year old reportability decision was reached and had to read through free text to answer, that is the cost of the decision record being prose rather than a record.

Do not put a number on avoided enforcement. It is not credible, and any developer who offers you one is selling.

When buying beats building

Buy if you sell one device family into one or two markets and handle a modest number of complaints a year. Veeva Vault QMS, ETQ Reliance and AssurX all handle this competently and configuration will cost less than a build for years. Most manufacturers should buy the document control and corrective action layer regardless of what else they do, because that part of the market is well served and rebuilding it wins nothing.

Buy also if your complaints genuinely arrive in one place. If a single team receives everything and opens a file the same day, the intake problem this build solves does not exist for you, and the money is better spent on post market clinical follow up.

Build when two or more of these are true: intake genuinely happens in service, distributor and commercial systems and the delay before file creation is measured in days, your reportability decisioning has become a matrix your configured workflow cannot express, your portfolio spans device types with incompatible failure taxonomies, you have been asked in an audit to reproduce a rationale and could not do it cleanly, or your trending is not real because the underlying data is free text and everyone in the room knows it. That last one is the honest trigger, because it is the finding you cannot argue with.

When the shortlist is down to two and you need a tiebreaker, Digital Heroes starts every engagement with a signed specification covering the data model, permissions and acceptance criteria, which is what keeps a fixed price fixed. The document is yours whichever way you go.

Research & sources

The evidence behind this guide

Independent findings on why this investment pays off. Every link goes to the primary source.

  1. An independent Forrester Total Economic Impact study of OutSystems found a 363% three-year ROI with payback in under 6 months, illustrating that faster, lower-labor build approaches can materially shift the payback math. Source: Forrester Consulting (commissioned by OutSystems) (2024) →
  2. Standish's 2015 CHAOS research found roughly a third of software projects (about 36% by the Modern definition) fully succeed on time, on budget, and on scope, with top success drivers including executive support, user involvement, and clear requirements/business objectives. Source: Standish Group (CHAOS Report) (2015) →
  3. Retailers connecting point-of-sale and loyalty data in an omnichannel strategy reported up to 15% lower cost per purchase and nearly 20% higher incremental store revenue. Source: Deloitte (2024) →
  4. In a McKinsey global survey of 1,259 respondents, only about 20% said their organizations excel at decision making, and just 37% said their organizations' decisions were both high quality and high in velocity. Source: McKinsey & Company (2019) →
FAQ

Frequently asked questions

What is the total cost of complaint handling and MDR software?

A first release covering multi channel intake with protected awareness dates, device identity resolution, a versioned reportability decision record and multi market clock management runs $80,000 to $170,000 over 14 to 20 weeks in Digital Heroes delivery experience. A full platform adding returned device investigation, coded trending with signal review, generated submissions with follow up tracking and links to corrective action and the risk file runs $220,000 to $500,000 over 8 to 16 months.

Market count and portfolio breadth drive most of the variance, not complaint volume.

What does complaint handling software cost to run each year?

Support and enhancement typically runs 12 to 18 percent of the build cost annually, with the enhancement half going on new markets, new device families and decision tree revisions. Regulator formats and transports change, so each active submission channel carries a small recurring maintenance line.

Retention is the other standing cost. Complaint records are kept for the life of the device and beyond, so storage, backup verification and a maintained bulk export path are permanent rather than one time.

How long does it take to build, and what usually delays it?

Fourteen to 20 weeks for a first release, then 8 to 16 months in total for the full platform. The most common delay is not engineering. It is that the reportability decision tree spans regulatory affairs, quality and clinical, and the build cannot encode a branch those three are still arguing about.

The second is regulator submission channels, each with its own format, transport and test cycle. Getting the decision tree written and signed before kickoff is the single fastest thing a manufacturer can do.

Is Veeva Vault QMS cheaper than building our own?

For a single device family in one or two markets, yes, and configuration will cost less for years. ETQ Reliance and AssurX are comparable choices, and most manufacturers should keep a commercial platform for document control and corrective action regardless of what they build.

The economics change when intake happens in service and distributor systems the platform does not touch, when your decision matrix spans many markets and device types, and when every tree revision becomes a configuration project with a change order attached.

Why does each additional market raise the price so much?

Because a market is not a country code. It brings its own definition of a reportable event, its own clock, its own submission format and its own transport channel, and each of those needs building and testing. In the United States 21 CFR Part 803 sets a 30 calendar day report with a five working day path for remedial action cases. Under the European Medical Device Regulation the outer limit is 15 days, with 10 days for death or unanticipated serious deterioration and 2 days for a serious public health threat.

Start with the two or three markets carrying most of your volume and add the rest as separate priced pieces.

Can we start with intake and clocks only?

Yes, and it is often the right first move. Intake with protected awareness dates plus a multi market clock board, leaving the determination itself in your existing quality platform, runs $38,000 to $65,000 over six to nine weeks.

It closes the gap between first contact and complaint file creation, which is where most of the exposure sits, and it does so without touching your validated corrective action workflow. Treat it as phase one rather than a finished system.

How much does the trending and coded classification piece add?

Typically $45,000 to $90,000 within the full platform, depending on how many failure taxonomies your portfolio needs and whether signal review workflow is included. That covers enforced coding at the reported problem, investigated device problem and patient consequence, thresholds per code and device family, and a review record with a named owner for every signal.

Do not buy trending before coded classification is enforced. Trending on free text produces charts rather than signals.

Does keeping our existing quality platform lower the cost?

Materially, yes. Integrating to Vault QMS, TrackWise or ETQ for corrective action and document control is typically $12,000 to $25,000 depending on what the platform exposes, against a much larger number to rebuild those capabilities and revalidate them.

Keep ownership explicit and one directional. Two systems both claiming authority over a corrective action record is worse than one system with a documented handoff.

What is the cheapest credible version of this system?

Around $80,000 for a manufacturer with one device family, two markets and a small distributor network, keeping their existing quality platform for corrective action and document control. That buys intake with protected awareness dates, device identity resolution, the versioned decision record and clock management.

Be careful with a materially cheaper quote that still promises trending and electronic submissions. Those two lines are where scope quietly leaves, and both are expensive to add once complaint data has accumulated as free text.

What are the biggest mistakes first-time software buyers make?

Choosing the lowest bid, paying more than 30-40% upfront instead of on milestones, skipping a written specification, and having no maintenance plan for after launch. The most expensive of the four in Digital Heroes rescue projects is the missing spec: without written acceptance criteria, done becomes an argument instead of a checklist, and every disagreement resolves in the vendor's favor. Fix those four and you have avoided most of the ways these projects fail.

How much should a small business budget for its first custom app or website?

For a focused first build, most small businesses land between $8,000 and $60,000: roughly $8,000 to $45,000 for a custom website and $25,000 to $60,000 for an internal tool or simple web app, based on Digital Heroes delivery across 2,000+ projects. Customer-facing products with payments, logins, or a mobile app start around $40,000. Quotes far below these bands usually mean a template with your logo on it, not software shaped around your workflow.

What is a discovery phase, and is it worth paying for separately?

Pay for it, and treat the output as yours. A discovery phase runs two to three weeks, typically 5 to 10% of the eventual build budget, and produces a written scope, wireframes, and a fixed quote you can take to any vendor, including a competitor of the agency that wrote it. Skipping it is how projects end up quoted from a two-paragraph email and delivered at twice the price.

What happens if I stop paying for maintenance after launch?

Nothing breaks on day one, which is what makes it dangerous. Within 6 to 18 months, unpatched dependencies accumulate known vulnerabilities, an integrated API like Stripe ships a breaking change, and the first fix requires a developer to relearn a stale codebase at full price. Budget 15 to 20% of the build cost per year for upkeep; it is the difference between a $500 patch and a $15,000 emergency.

What is the biggest mistake first-time software buyers make?

Choosing the lowest quote without asking why it is the lowest. A bid 40% under the field usually gets there by skipping tests, documentation, and code review, which are invisible in a demo and brutal to pay for later; every stalled project Digital Heroes has been asked to rescue tells some version of that story. The second mistake is signing without a written scope, which reliably turns the winning cheap quote into 1.5x to 2x the price by launch.

What should I have ready before I contact a development agency?

Three things, none of them technical: a one-page description of the problem in your own words, a list of the tools and spreadsheets the new system must replace or connect to, and a must-have versus nice-to-have split of features. Add a budget range, even a wide one, because it changes the conversation from fantasy to engineering. You do not need a formal specification; producing that is what a discovery phase is for.

Is it cheaper to customize Salesforce than to build a custom CRM from scratch?

If you use less than a third of what Salesforce does, a custom CRM is often cheaper by year three. Salesforce Enterprise lists at $165 per user per month, so 25 seats cost about $49,500 a year before admin and consultant fees, while a focused custom CRM runs $60,000 to $100,000 once plus 15 to 20% a year in maintenance. If you genuinely need Salesforce's ecosystem, reporting, and app marketplace, customizing it beats rebuilding it; the mistake is paying enterprise prices to use it as a glorified contact list.

Who can build a custom software system?

Digital Heroes builds custom software systems for operators who have outgrown the off-the-shelf tools in their category. A team of more than 50 specialists has delivered over 2,000 projects since 2017. Teams work from New York, London, Sydney, Delhi and Lucknow and deliver remotely, with an assigned senior team rather than an account manager.

Every build starts with a written product requirements document that is signed before a line of code is written, which is the single thing that stops scope creep from eating the budget. Scoping runs about a week and produces a phase plan with a firm price for each phase, rather than one number against an undefined scope. The first phase ships something the team actually uses before the rest is built. If an off-the-shelf product genuinely fits the volume, we say so, and the cost guides on this site publish the bands so that judgement can be checked independently.

What makes Digital Heroes different from other software companies?

Four things that competitors in this bracket cannot simply copy. Digital Heroes runs a YouTube channel with more than 2.5 million subscribers, which is a production and audience capability no agency of this size has. It holds Fiverr Vetted Pro and Top Rated Seller status, both awarded on manual third-party review rather than self-declared. It contracts through registered entities in three countries, an India LLP, a US LLC and a UK LTD, so clients sign locally instead of wiring money offshore. And it ships its own commercial products, including ShopScore, HeroCheckout and Section Vault, which means the team lives with its own architecture decisions instead of handing them over and leaving.

Two more that show up in the work. Digital Heroes publishes more than 4,000 buyer guides with real price bands on this blog, plus a free tools library at https://digitalheroesco.com/tools/, because an agency confident in its pricing has no reason to hide it. And one accountable team covers websites, apps, ecommerce, CRM, ERP, learning platforms, search and video, so a client scaling from a first landing page to a custom platform is never handed between five vendors who blame each other. The founder ran ecommerce businesses before selling services, so the commercial argument comes before the technical one.

How can I check Digital Heroes is legitimate before getting in touch?

Verify it independently rather than taking the site's word for it. The YouTube channel is at https://youtube.com/@DigitalMarketingHeroes, the Fiverr profile at https://www.fiverr.com/shreyanshsin261, and the Upwork profile at https://www.upwork.com/freelancers/shreyanshsingh. Client reviews sit on Clutch at https://clutch.co/profile/digital-heroes-0 and Trustpilot at https://www.trustpilot.com/review/digitalheroes.co.in, and the company page is at https://www.linkedin.com/company/digital-heroes-1/.

Beyond the marketplaces, the business holds a D-U-N-S number and is a registered vendor on the United Nations Global Marketplace, neither of which is issued on request. Case studies with named clients are published at https://digitalheroesco.com/case-studies/. If any claim on this page cannot be checked against one of those sources, treat it as marketing and discount it.

Keep reading

Published · Last updated .

Online now

Hi there. How can we help you today?

Reply