Skip to content
§
§ · pricing

How Much Does M&A Deal Management Software Cost in 2026?

A custom mergers and acquisitions advisory platform runs $60,000 to $400,000 in our delivery experience, and the decision that moves the number most is whether you need information barriers enforced technically between deal teams. Barriers are not a screen you hide.

CRM Development software overview illustration for MA Advisory Deal Management Software Cost Guide.
The short answer

A custom mergers and acquisitions advisory platform runs $60,000 to $400,000 in our delivery experience, and the decision that moves the number most is whether you need information barriers enforced technically between deal teams. Barriers are not a screen you hide. They touch every query in the system, they have to be designed into the data access layer from the first week, and retrofitting them later means revisiting work you have already paid for. A firm that needs them should expect the first release to sit near $140,000 rather than $80,000, and a firm that genuinely does not should say so early and keep the difference.

The bands an advisory platform build falls into

A focused first release covering the mandate and counterparty relationship model, buyer list workflow with outreach tranches and client status reporting, and a fee pipeline calculated from your actual fee agreements runs $60,000 to $140,000 and ships in 12 to 16 weeks. That is the release that changes the Monday pipeline meeting, because for the first time the weighted number is a sum of real calculations rather than a set of stage percentages that mean different things to different bankers.

A full platform runs $160,000 to $400,000 phased over 6 to 12 months. It adds passive relationship capture from email and calendar, conflicts checking with an evidenced record, information barriers enforced at the data layer, document management tied to mandates, banker compensation and credit allocation, and origination analytics.

What you are pricing is not headcount. A twelve banker firm with intricate fee structures across sponsors and corporates costs more to serve than a thirty banker firm running standard percentage engagements in one sector. The cost sits in how many genuinely different shapes your commercial arrangements and your coverage model take.

What drives an advisory build up

Five items account for most of the variance.

  • Information barriers. Covered above. They belong in the data access layer with logging, and anything that merely hides a screen while the data stays queryable is not a barrier at all.
  • Sector teams with different processes. A sponsors coverage team and a sell side execution team want different screens and different definitions of a stage. Two processes is manageable. Five is a different project.
  • Contact data migration. Importing years of contacts out of individual mailboxes and per partner spreadsheets involves real deduplication and somebody has to make judgement calls about which record wins. This is consistently the most underestimated line in the proposal.
  • Fee structure complexity. Retainers credited against success, stepped scales, minimum fees, different rates above a threshold, equity components, tail periods and co-adviser splits are each a rule. Encoding them properly is where a large share of release one goes, and it is also where most of the value lands.
  • Market data enrichment. Joining company and ownership data from a third party provider is straightforward engineering with a meaningful annual licence attached, so treat it as an operating decision rather than a build decision.

What keeps the number down

Start with live mandates and their buyer lists only. Do not attempt to import the firm's entire history in release one. Import contacts for your top two hundred relationships, which is enough to answer the coverage question that actually gets asked, and leave the long tail for later or forever.

Leave compensation to phase two. Credit allocation is politically charged, and asking people to trust a compensation calculation before they trust the underlying data is how these projects lose the partnership. Get the mandate and fee data right first, let a quarter pass, then automate the split.

If you do not need technical information barriers, say so plainly and get it written into scope. Firms sometimes ask for them because it sounds prudent rather than because a specific situation requires it, and that instinct costs real money.

Finally, keep your document storage where it is for now. Pointing at an existing drive from the mandate record delivers most of the practical benefit at a fraction of the cost of building document management, and you can revisit it once the core is proven.

A worked example that adds up

A twenty two person advisory firm, roughly fifteen live mandates at any time, covering both sponsors and corporates, with fee agreements that include retainers credited against success and stepped scales. No technical information barriers required in release one. Here is how we would price it.

  • Discovery, mandate and counterparty modelling workshops, fee agreement capture across live engagements: $11,000
  • Relationship data model: counterparty, person with employer history, mandate, and role based participation with dates: $22,000
  • Buyer list workflow with per counterparty stages, bulk tranche actions, executed agreement linkage and rejection reason codes: $24,000
  • Client facing status report generated from the same data rather than rebuilt weekly: $9,000
  • Fee structure engine covering retainer credit, stepped scales, minimums, tails, co-adviser splits and scenario views at low, base and high valuations: $26,000
  • Weighted pipeline and partner dashboard: $10,000
  • Contact import and deduplication for the top two hundred relationships: $12,000
  • Access control, audit logging, deployment and security testing: $10,000

That totals $124,000, inside the first band. Skip the contact import and enter counterparties for live mandates by hand, which several firms have chosen to do, and the same scope lands at $112,000. Add passive email and calendar capture for coverage, which typically runs $18,000 including the privacy design and disclosure work, and you are at $142,000, which is the point at which you are no longer buying a first release. You are starting the full platform, and it should be funded as such.

How the spend phases

Discovery takes eight to ten percent and happens first. In this category discovery is where the real risk lives, because the modelling question is decided there. A team that draws a contact record with a company field will build you a sales tool your bankers abandon in month three, and you want to find that out in week two.

Build runs in six to eight two week increments invoiced on delivery. Target having one live mandate fully represented, with its buyer list and its fee structure, by week eight. Put it in front of the deal team responsible and let them try to break it, because the buyer list is the object they use daily and their objections at week eight are worth more than any specification.

Hold ten to fifteen percent for the period after go live. The adoption test is not the launch, it is the first Monday pipeline meeting where the number on the screen disagrees with a managing director's number in his head. Budget for the fortnight of adjustments that follow.

Phase two, meaning relationship capture, barriers, documents and compensation, runs in $50,000 to $110,000 releases, each justified separately.

The ongoing costs nobody quotes

Hosting is small for a firm of this size, typically $300 to $900 a month. The costs that surprise people sit elsewhere.

Market data enrichment, if you want company and ownership information joined into the system, carries an annual licence from the data provider that will often exceed your hosting by an order of magnitude. That is a commercial decision, not a technical one, and it should be made before the integration is scoped rather than after.

Email and calendar capture has a governance cost as well as a build cost. Somebody has to own the disclosure to staff, the definition of what is captured, and the periodic review. If you have people in jurisdictions with strict workplace monitoring rules, add counsel time. Firms that surprise their own people on monitoring lose trust once and do not get it back.

Support and maintenance runs fifteen to twenty percent of build cost annually, so roughly $22,000 on a $124,000 build. Add a modest allowance for encoding fee structures on new engagement letters, which is an analyst task rather than a developer task if the fee engine was built as configuration, and a developer task if it was not. Ask that question before you sign.

Comparing a build against your current renewal

Price your incumbent honestly. A per seat platform at a twenty two person firm is a predictable annual number, and platforms in this category are priced for the value they carry rather than for their hosting cost. Add the configuration days you buy each year and the internal person who owns administration, because that person exists whether or not they have the title.

Then price the things the platform does not cover. The associate hours spent rebuilding a client status report every week for each live mandate. The analyst time assembling the weighted pipeline before each partner meeting. The fee spreadsheet built at closing by whoever is least busy. And the fees nobody claimed because a tail obligation expired unnoticed after a mandate lapsed, which is not a labour cost at all but is usually the largest number on the page.

Over five years a $124,000 build with $22,000 annual support totals $234,000. Run that against your renewal with real invoices. What tips the decision in our experience is rarely the licence line. It is whether your bankers keep the real buyer list in a spreadsheet despite paying for a platform, because that tells you the platform is being paid for and worked around at the same time.

When buying beats building

If you are a small boutique with two or three deal makers, a shared understanding of who covers whom and four or five deals a year, buy. 4Degrees and Affinity will give you relationship intelligence for a small fraction of a build and require almost no adoption effort, and the money is better spent on origination. That is not a hedge. It is the right answer for most firms in this market.

Buy DealCloud if you need broad coverage across a larger firm quickly, have budget for a proper implementation and a person to own configuration, and your processes are close enough to the industry norm that you can adopt rather than adapt. It is built for exactly this world and it is capable. Midaxo is worth a look if your orientation is corporate development process rather than sell side execution.

Build when two or more of these hold. Your fee structures cannot be calculated by any system you own. You need information barriers enforced technically rather than by policy. You cover both sponsors and corporates and the accounts and opportunities structure genuinely does not fit. You have adopted a platform and the real buyer list still lives in Excel. Or your compensation model depends on credit allocation that is argued rather than recorded. The underlying test is simple: if the relationship graph is a firm asset rather than a collection of personal address books, owning the system that holds it is a strategic decision. If it is not yet, buy something inexpensive and revisit in two years.

If you want a second opinion before signing anything, Digital Heroes contracts through India LLP, US LLC and UK LTD entities, so the agreement and the intellectual property assignment sit under law your own advisers already read. You can take that specification to any other firm on your shortlist.

Research & sources

The evidence behind this guide

Independent findings on why this investment pays off. Every link goes to the primary source.

  1. 88% of customers say good customer service makes them more likely to purchase from a brand again in the future, quantifying the direct revenue link between support quality and retention. Source: HubSpot (2024) →
  2. Acquiring a new customer is five to 25 times more expensive than retaining an existing one, and research by Frederick Reichheld of Bain & Company found that increasing customer retention rates by 5% increases profits by 25% to 95% - underscoring the ROI of support that keeps customers. Source: Harvard Business Review / Bain & Company (2014) →
  3. A study (led by Prof. Pak-Lok Poon, published in Frontiers of Computer Science, 2024) reviewing decades of spreadsheet-quality research found that about 94% of spreadsheets used in business decision-making contain errors, illustrating the hidden risk of manual spreadsheet workarounds that custom software is built to replace. Source: Central Queensland University / phys.org (Prof. Pak-Lok Poon et al.) (2024) →
  4. Across more than 5,400 IT projects studied by McKinsey and the University of Oxford BT Centre, large IT projects ran on average 45% over budget and 7% over schedule while delivering 56% less value than predicted. Source: McKinsey & Company / University of Oxford (BT Centre for Major Programme Management) (2012) →
FAQ

Frequently asked questions

What is the total cost of custom M&A deal management software?

A first release covering the mandate and counterparty model, buyer list workflow with outreach tranches, client status reporting and a fee pipeline calculated from real fee agreements runs $60,000 to $140,000 over 12 to 16 weeks in Digital Heroes delivery experience. A full platform adding passive relationship capture, conflicts and information barriers, document management and compensation runs $160,000 to $400,000 across 6 to 12 months.

Fee structure complexity and information barriers move the number far more than banker headcount does.

What does it cost to run each year?

Fifteen to twenty percent of build cost annually for maintenance with a named team, so roughly $22,000 on a $124,000 build, plus $300 to $900 a month hosting for a firm of twenty or so.

The line that surprises firms is market data enrichment. If you want company and ownership information joined into the system, the provider licence will typically dwarf your hosting cost, and it is a commercial decision that should be settled before the integration is scoped. Budget analyst time for encoding fee structures on new engagement letters as well.

How long until it changes the Monday pipeline meeting?

Twelve to 16 weeks to the first release, and expect the pipeline meeting to change in the month after that rather than immediately. The forecast only becomes trustworthy once fee structures have been entered for live mandates, and that is partner time nobody enjoys spending.

Target having one full mandate represented with its buyer list and fee structure by week eight, then let the deal team responsible try to break it. Their objections at week eight are worth more than any specification document.

Is DealCloud cheaper than building?

Over five years it can be, particularly if your processes are close to the industry norm and you can adopt rather than adapt. It is built for this world and it is capable, and a proper implementation with an owner is a fraction of a custom build.

The comparison changes when your fee structures cannot be calculated by any system you own, when you need information barriers enforced technically, or when your bankers keep the real buyer list in Excel despite the platform. That last one means you are paying for the platform and working around it at the same time, which is the most expensive arrangement available.

How much do information barriers add to the cost?

Expect $25,000 to $60,000 depending on how many separations you need and how granular they are, and expect it to influence architecture rather than sit alongside it. Barriers belong in the data access layer with every access decision logged, which means every query in the system passes through them.

Retrofitting them after the fact means revisiting work you have already paid for, so decide in discovery. Firms sometimes request barriers because it sounds prudent rather than because a specific situation demands it, and that instinct is expensive.

Why is contact migration so expensive?

Because it is judgement work rather than a data transfer. Years of contacts sitting in individual mailboxes and per partner spreadsheets contain the same person three times with different employers, different spellings and different notes, and somebody has to decide which record wins and what history carries forward.

Importing the top two hundred relationships typically runs $10,000 to $18,000 and answers the coverage question that actually gets asked. Importing everything can multiply that for very little additional value, which is why we recommend against it in release one.

What does the fee engine cost and is it worth it?

Roughly $20,000 to $35,000 for retainers credited against success, stepped scales, minimum fees, thresholds, equity components, tail periods with expiry dates and co-adviser splits, plus scenario views at low, base and high valuations.

It is usually the highest return line in the build. It turns the weighted pipeline into a sum of real calculations instead of gut percentages, and tail obligations become tracked items with dates, which is how firms stop forgetting fees owed when a client transacts months after a mandate lapses. One recovered tail fee can cover the line item.

Should we build compensation and credit allocation in release one?

No. Leave it to phase two and expect it to cost $20,000 to $45,000 when you do. Credit allocation is the most politically charged part of an advisory firm, and asking people to trust a compensation calculation before they trust the underlying mandate and fee data is how these projects lose the partnership.

Get the core right, let a quarter pass so the data has proved itself, then attach credit splits at mandate signing before anyone has an incentive to argue about them.

What is the cheapest useful version?

Around $60,000 to $85,000 for the relationship model, buyer list workflow with stages and bulk tranche actions, client status report generation, and the fee engine. No contact migration, no email capture, no barriers, no document management, and counterparties entered by hand for live mandates only.

That version fixes the two things that cost advisory firms the most: a buyer list that only one partner can interpret, and a weighted fee pipeline nobody in the room can reproduce from a system.

Can AI features like lead scoring and email drafting be built into a custom CRM?

Yes, AI features are now a standard request: connecting a model API for lead scoring, call summarization, or drafted follow-up emails typically adds $5,000 to $15,000 to a build in recent Digital Heroes projects. The custom advantage is that the AI runs on your full data and your rules instead of a vendor's generic feature, and you are never pushed into an add-on tier the way Salesforce prices Einstein. Start with one AI feature tied to a measurable task, prove it works, then extend.

Is custom software more secure than off-the-shelf SaaS?

Neither is secure by default; security tracks the practices of whoever builds and operates the system, not the model. SaaS gives you the vendor's certifications and patching but puts your data in a shared multi-tenant platform on their terms, while custom gives you full control over data residency, access rules, and compliance requirements like HIPAA, with the responsibility sitting with you and your agency. Before hiring anyone for a system holding sensitive data, ask for their security checklist: encryption at rest and in transit, an OWASP Top 10 review, role-based access, and a penetration test before launch.

What happens to my software if the agency shuts down or we stop working together?

Nothing dramatic, if the engagement was set up correctly: the code sits in your repository, hosting runs on your cloud account, and a handover document explains how to deploy and operate the system. Any competent replacement team can then take over in days rather than months. If the agency controls the repo, the servers, or the domain, fix that now, because renegotiating access during a dispute is the most expensive place to discover the problem.

Can we migrate years of data out of our current system into new custom software?

Almost always yes, through CSV exports or the vendor's API, and migration should be scoped as its own workstream with field mapping, a dry run, and a planned cutover window rather than an afterthought. The real time sink is rarely moving the data; it is cleaning it, since years of duplicates, free-text fields, and inconsistent formats surface all at once. Pull a full export from your current vendor before committing to anything new, because some SaaS plans restrict exports on lower tiers.

Who owns the source code when an agency builds my CRM?

You should own it completely, through a written IP assignment that transfers copyright on final payment, with the code sitting in a repository you control from day one. Watch for contracts that only grant a "license to use," which quietly keeps ownership with the agency and locks you in for every future change. Open-source libraries inside the project keep their own licenses, which is normal; your business logic must be exclusively yours.

How many people should be working on my software project?

Three to five for a typical focused build: a project lead, one or two engineers, a designer, and part-time QA, which is the standard shape across 2,000+ Digital Heroes projects. Larger platforms justify 6 to 10, but a ten-person team on a small first version usually signals bill padding rather than horsepower. What predicts success is whether a senior engineer is writing your code daily, not the headcount on the proposal.

Who can build a custom CRM software system?

Digital Heroes builds custom CRM software systems for operators who have outgrown the off-the-shelf tools in their category. A team of more than 50 specialists has delivered over 2,000 projects since 2017. Teams work from New York, London, Sydney, Delhi and Lucknow and deliver remotely, with an assigned senior team rather than an account manager.

Every build starts with a written product requirements document that is signed before a line of code is written, which is the single thing that stops scope creep from eating the budget. Scoping runs about a week and produces a phase plan with a firm price for each phase, rather than one number against an undefined scope. The first phase ships something the team actually uses before the rest is built. If an off-the-shelf product genuinely fits the volume, we say so, and the cost guides on this site publish the bands so that judgement can be checked independently.

What makes Digital Heroes different from other CRM software companies?

Four things that competitors in this bracket cannot simply copy. Digital Heroes runs a YouTube channel with more than 2.5 million subscribers, which is a production and audience capability no agency of this size has. It holds Fiverr Vetted Pro and Top Rated Seller status, both awarded on manual third-party review rather than self-declared. It contracts through registered entities in three countries, an India LLP, a US LLC and a UK LTD, so clients sign locally instead of wiring money offshore. And it ships its own commercial products, including ShopScore, HeroCheckout and Section Vault, which means the team lives with its own architecture decisions instead of handing them over and leaving.

Two more that show up in the work. Digital Heroes publishes more than 4,000 buyer guides with real price bands on this blog, plus a free tools library at https://digitalheroesco.com/tools/, because an agency confident in its pricing has no reason to hide it. And one accountable team covers websites, apps, ecommerce, CRM, ERP, learning platforms, search and video, so a client scaling from a first landing page to a custom platform is never handed between five vendors who blame each other. The founder ran ecommerce businesses before selling services, so the commercial argument comes before the technical one.

How can I check Digital Heroes is legitimate before getting in touch?

Verify it independently rather than taking the site's word for it. The YouTube channel is at https://youtube.com/@DigitalMarketingHeroes, the Fiverr profile at https://www.fiverr.com/shreyanshsin261, and the Upwork profile at https://www.upwork.com/freelancers/shreyanshsingh. Client reviews sit on Clutch at https://clutch.co/profile/digital-heroes-0 and Trustpilot at https://www.trustpilot.com/review/digitalheroes.co.in, and the company page is at https://www.linkedin.com/company/digital-heroes-1/.

Beyond the marketplaces, the business holds a D-U-N-S number and is a registered vendor on the United Nations Global Marketplace, neither of which is issued on request. Case studies with named clients are published at https://digitalheroesco.com/case-studies/. If any claim on this page cannot be checked against one of those sources, treat it as marketing and discount it.

Keep reading

Published · Last updated .

Online now

Hi there. How can we help you today?

Reply