Skip to content
§
§ · pricing

How Much Does LTL Freight Software Cost to Build in 2026?

Custom less than truckload freight software runs $60,000 to $400,000 in our delivery experience, and the decision that moves the number most is whether you write back into your incumbent transportation management system or only read from it.

Supply Chain Software software overview illustration for LTL Freight Software Cost Guide.
The short answer

Custom less than truckload freight software runs $60,000 to $400,000 in our delivery experience, and the decision that moves the number most is whether you write back into your incumbent transportation management system or only read from it. Reading shipment, customer and invoice data out of McLeod LoadMaster or TMW Suite is a contained integration and belongs in a first release. Writing corrections, rates or status back into it drags in their data validation, their release cycle and their support process, and it routinely adds $30,000 and six weeks to a project that was otherwise going to land on time.

The bands an LTL freight build falls into

A focused first release runs $60,000 to $130,000 and ships in 12 to 16 weeks. That buys one high value loop done properly and in production, not a pilot. In practice it is either the dimensioner to rating loop with automatic corrections and photo evidence, or the linehaul load planner with your real network topology, cutoffs and equipment constraints. The dimensioner loop tends to sit at the lower end because the data model is smaller. The linehaul planner sits higher because the optimisation and the data preparation are genuine engineering.

A full platform runs $150,000 to $400,000 phased over 6 to 12 months. That adds dock condition capture with offline handling, shipment level costing with your own allocation model, a customer portal with real interfaces, document extraction from emailed bills of lading, and after hours quoting and booking against your live tariff.

Neither number is driven by shipment count in the way carriers expect. A carrier at 1,800 shipments a day across nine terminals and a carrier at 900 across four pay similar amounts for the same loop, because what you pay for is the number of distinct physical operations and vendor interfaces, not the volume flowing through them.

What drives an LTL freight build up

Six items explain most of the distance between a $70,000 quote and a $300,000 one.

  • Terminal count and layout variety. Every terminal has an opinion about how the dock works, and each physical layout is its own rollout, its own network survey and its own training. Terminals two through four are cheap. Terminals with genuinely different processes are not.
  • Dimensioner integration quality. Some vendors expose a clean interface. Others expose a Windows share with files on it. The difference between those two situations is several weeks, and you can find out which you have in an afternoon by asking your vendor for interface documentation.
  • Where your tariff logic lives. If it sits in SMC3 RateWare or CzarLite, you integrate. If it lives partly in someone's head and partly in a rate table nobody maintains, you are paying to discover and encode it first.
  • Electronic data interchange depth. Transaction sets 204, 210, 214 and 990 across a dozen trading partners, each with its own quirks, is weeks of unglamorous work. Two partners is a fraction of twelve.
  • Hazmat and segregation rules. If you carry it, placarding and segregation logic has to be in the data model from the start. Retrofitting it into a shipment model that did not anticipate it is expensive.
  • Write back to the incumbent system. Covered above, and worth repeating because it is the single most common reason these projects overrun.

What keeps the number down

Pick one loop and finish it. The carriers who get the best result from the first $100,000 are the ones who put every dollar into the dimensioner to rating chain, including the correction workflow and the evidence pack, rather than spreading the same money across a thin version of four capabilities.

Start at two terminals, not nine. Two is enough to prove the capture rate, expose the network problems in a metal building and tune the correction threshold. Rolling out to the remaining terminals afterwards is largely deployment and training rather than engineering, and it is far cheaper per site once the first two are stable.

Read from your transportation management system and do not write to it. Keep billing and the general ledger integration where they are. Keep your rating engine if you have a licensed one. Use your existing electronic data interchange broker rather than building translation.

And leave the customer portal for later. It is visible, it is what executives ask about, and it is worth less than the correction workflow in the first twelve months. Portals do not recover leaked revenue. Corrections do.

A worked example that adds up

A regional carrier, nine terminals, roughly 1,800 shipments a day, McLeod LoadMaster in place, Cargo Spectre dimensioners at four inbound doors, SMC3 for the tariff. The brief is the dimensioner to rating loop, rolled out at two terminals first. Here is how we would price it.

  • Discovery, tariff and class rule capture, dimensioner interface assessment: $9,000
  • Measurement event model: immutable capture with time, terminal, door, operator, device, photo, derived density and calculated class: $17,000
  • Dimensioner integration at two terminals: $16,000
  • Rating service integration with declared versus actual comparison and dollar delta calculation: $19,000
  • Correction workflow with a configurable dollar threshold, evidence pack assembly and customer notification: $15,000
  • Read only McLeod integration for shipment, customer and invoice status: $13,000
  • Reweigh and inspection queue with vision flagging of freight that does not match the bill of lading: $16,000
  • Reporting on capture rate by terminal, operator and customer: $8,000
  • Deployment, dock network hardening and stabilisation: $8,000

That totals $121,000, comfortably inside the first band. Drop the vision flagging, which many carriers add in phase two once the inspection queue is running, and the same scope lands at $105,000. Rolling the capture to all nine terminals adds roughly $28,000 in integration, deployment and training, bringing the programme to about $149,000 and pushing you into the second band, which is the right time to reconsider scope rather than the right time to keep going.

How the spend phases

Discovery takes seven to ten percent and happens before the main commitment. In this category discovery earns its keep, because it is where you find out whether your dimensioner exposes a real interface and whether your tariff logic is actually documented. Both answers change the price, and it is better to change it in week two than in month four.

Build runs in six to eight two week increments invoiced on delivery. Target a measurement flowing end to end from the door to a dollar delta by week eight, even if the correction workflow is manual at that point. That milestone tells you whether the capture rate is what your vendor claimed, which is the assumption everything else rests on.

Hold twelve to fifteen percent for stabilisation. Dock environments break software in ways offices do not: signal dead spots, gloves, cold, condensation on screens, and forklift operators who will route around anything that takes more than two taps. Budget for a fortnight of watching the dock and fixing what you see.

Phase two, the second terminal group and the vision or costing work, should be funded only after you can show the capture rate and the recovered dollars from phase one.

The ongoing costs nobody quotes

Hosting is modest, typically $600 to $2,000 a month, though photo retention is the variable nobody models. Photographs of every handling unit at every terminal accumulate quickly, and your retention policy is a cost decision as much as an evidence decision. Decide how long you need images to defend a correction and price storage against that, not against forever.

Rating calls carry their own cost if you pay per transaction to your tariff provider. Re-rating every measured shipment means more calls than you make today. Get that number before you design the loop, because it can change where you set the correction threshold.

Dock hardware is a capital line that software budgets routinely omit. Access points that survive a wash down bay, rugged devices, and mounting are real money per terminal and they are not optional.

Support and maintenance runs fifteen to twenty percent of build cost annually. On a $121,000 build that is roughly $22,000, and it should include someone who will look at the capture rate report with you rather than only responding to tickets.

Comparing a build against your current renewal

Your transportation management system renewal is not the number to compare against, because you are not replacing it and you should not try. Replacing McLeod is a multi year migration with a poor track record, and it is genuinely competent at billing and general ledger integration.

The comparison that matters is the leakage. Take your current reweigh and inspection headcount, add the corrections your team issues in a month, and then ask what proportion of measured shipments actually get compared against the declared dimensions before the invoice goes out. At most carriers we audit, the honest answer is that the comparison happens days later on a sample, and everything outside that sample bills at the declared figure.

Then price the second leak: corrections issued so late that the customer disputes them successfully. A correction with a timestamped photo attached in the same email as the charge has a very different outcome from a correction that arrives four days after delivery with no evidence.

Over five years a $121,000 build with $22,000 annual support totals $231,000. Whether that is a good trade is answerable with your own numbers rather than ours, and the calculation you want is dollars recovered per month at your current capture rate against dollars recovered at the capture rate a real time loop produces.

When buying beats building

If you run three or fewer terminals and under roughly 600 shipments a day, buy. McLeod LoadMaster or TMW Suite with a decent dimensioner will hold you, and your capital is better spent on the dimensioner itself and a second breakbulk door than on software. The operational complexity that makes a custom build pay is not there yet, and a $100,000 project at that scale is a distraction from physical capacity.

If your tariff sits cleanly in SMC3 and your reweigh volume is low because your freight mix is consistent, the dimensioner to rating loop will not return what it does for a mixed freight carrier. Measure your class variance before you commission anything.

The build case shows up when the signals cluster. Your reweigh and inspection team is a headcount line and still catches only a fraction of density misses. Your linehaul plan lives in one person's spreadsheet. You added a terminal in the last two years and your systems did not really absorb it. Your customers ask for interfaces and you send them a portal login. And most tellingly, your operations people have built shadow tools, a database somebody maintains after hours or a messaging group where dock supervisors coordinate, because the real system does not do the thing. Those shadow tools are your requirements document, written by the people who do the work, and they are the cheapest specification you will ever be handed.

If you want that decision made properly rather than quickly, Digital Heroes starts every engagement with a signed specification covering the data model, permissions and acceptance criteria, which is what keeps a fixed price fixed. You can take that specification to any other firm on your shortlist.

Research & sources

The evidence behind this guide

Independent findings on why this investment pays off. Every link goes to the primary source.

  1. Digital Champions expect to achieve about 16% in cost savings and around 15% in revenue gains from digital operations over five years; the study surveyed 1,155 manufacturing executives across 26 countries. Source: PwC / Strategy& (2018) →
  2. Global retail loses an estimated $1.73 trillion annually to inventory distortion (out-of-stocks and overstocks), equal to about 6.5% of global retail sales, despite $172 billion spent on improvements in the past year. Source: IHL Group (2025) →
  3. The share of tasks performed mainly by humans is projected to fall from 47% to 33% by 2030 as human-machine collaboration expands, with 170 million jobs created and 92 million displaced (a net gain of 78 million). Source: World Economic Forum (2025) →
  4. A study (led by Prof. Pak-Lok Poon, published in Frontiers of Computer Science, 2024) reviewing decades of spreadsheet-quality research found that about 94% of spreadsheets used in business decision-making contain errors, illustrating the hidden risk of manual spreadsheet workarounds that custom software is built to replace. Source: Central Queensland University / phys.org (Prof. Pak-Lok Poon et al.) (2024) →
FAQ

Frequently asked questions

What is the total cost of custom LTL freight software?

A focused first release covering one high value loop in production, usually dimensioner to rating with automatic corrections or a linehaul load planner, runs $60,000 to $130,000 over 12 to 16 weeks in Digital Heroes delivery experience. A full platform adding dock condition capture, shipment level costing, a customer portal and document extraction runs $150,000 to $400,000 across 6 to 12 months.

Terminal count, dimensioner interface quality and electronic data interchange partner depth drive cost far more than shipments per day.

What does it cost to run each year after launch?

Fifteen to twenty percent of build cost annually for maintenance with a named team, so roughly $22,000 on a $121,000 build. Hosting adds $600 to $2,000 a month, with photo retention as the variable that moves it, since images of every handling unit at every terminal accumulate quickly.

Two costs people forget: per transaction rating charges if your tariff provider prices that way, because re-rating measured shipments means more calls than you make today, and dock hardware refresh for rugged devices and wash down rated access points.

How long before the dimensioner to rating loop is live?

Twelve to 16 weeks to production at two terminals. Target a measurement flowing end to end from the door to a calculated dollar delta by week eight, even with a manual correction step, because that milestone tells you whether your real capture rate matches what the dimensioner vendor claimed.

Rolling to remaining terminals afterwards is mostly deployment, network work and training rather than engineering, and typically runs two to three weeks per terminal group.

Should we replace McLeod LoadMaster or build alongside it?

Build alongside it. Replacing McLeod is a multi year migration with a poor success record, and it is genuinely competent at billing and general ledger integration, which are not where your margin is leaking.

The practical rule is to read from it freely and write back to it as little as possible. Reading shipment, customer and invoice data is a contained integration. Writing corrections or rates back brings in its validation rules, its release cycle and its support process, and that is the change most likely to add $30,000 and six weeks to your schedule.

How much does a linehaul planning build cost on its own?

Toward the upper half of the first band, typically $95,000 to $130,000, because the optimisation and the data preparation are real work. That covers your network graph of terminals, lanes, breakbulk relationships, cutoffs, equipment pools and driver domicile, plus continuous re-solving so a 4pm plan can be rebuilt at 6:40pm when three shipments never showed.

Inbound volume forecasting trained on your own pickup history adds a few weeks and needs at least 18 to 24 months of clean data. The long pole is usually extracting the rules that live in your linehaul manager's head, not building the solver.

Does adding terminals multiply the cost?

No, but it is not free either. The first two terminals carry the engineering. Each additional terminal is integration, network survey, deployment and training, and in our experience runs three to eight thousand dollars per site depending on how different its physical layout and process are.

Terminals that share a layout and a process roll out cheaply in groups. A terminal with a genuinely different dock configuration or a second dimensioner vendor is closer to a small project of its own.

How much do electronic data interchange integrations add?

Plan on $3,000 to $8,000 per trading partner once the first is done, depending on how many transaction sets they use and how closely they follow the standard. Two partners is a modest line item. Twelve partners across 204, 210, 214 and 990 is a workstream of its own and is often better handled through your existing broker than rebuilt.

Scope this explicitly rather than treating it as a footnote, because partner testing calendars are outside your control and are a common source of schedule slip.

What is the cheapest version worth doing?

Around $60,000 to $80,000 for the measurement event model, dimensioner integration at one or two terminals, the declared versus actual comparison with a dollar delta, and a manual correction queue with the photo attached. No vision flagging, no portal, no costing layer, read only access to your transportation management system.

That version does the one thing that pays back fastest: it puts the evidence in front of a human while the freight is still on your dock, rather than four days after delivery when the customer has every reason to dispute the charge.

At what size does off the shelf remain the right answer?

Under roughly three terminals and 600 shipments a day, McLeod or TMW plus a good dimensioner will carry you and your capital is better spent on physical capacity. Consistent freight mix with low class variance also weakens the case, so measure your variance before commissioning anything.

The signals that flip it arrive together: a reweigh team that is a headcount line and still misses most density errors, a linehaul plan living in one person's spreadsheet, customers asking for interfaces you cannot provide, and shadow tools your operations staff built themselves. Those shadow tools are the requirements document.

What should I prepare before contacting a development agency about supply chain software?

Bring a written list of your workflows from purchase order to delivery, the systems each step touches, and the 3 to 5 pain points costing you the most hours or errors. Export a sample of your real data, SKUs, orders, and locations, because data shape drives half the design decisions. You do not need a formal spec; Digital Heroes scopes most supply chain projects from a two-page problem description plus screen-share walkthroughs of the current process.

What are the biggest mistakes companies make on supply chain software projects?

The top three: replacing every system at once instead of one workflow at a time, skipping data cleanup so the new system inherits years of bad SKUs and phantom stock, and designing screens without the warehouse staff who will use them daily. A fourth is underscoping integrations and discovering mid-project that the ERP connection is half the work. Digital Heroes sees more supply chain projects fail from scope and data problems than from any technical cause.

Should I hire a freelancer or an agency for my software project?

A skilled freelancer is the right call for a single-discipline scope under roughly $15,000, like a website, a plugin, or one integration. Above that, projects need design, backend, testing, and project management at once, and a solo builder becomes the single point of failure: if they get sick or take a bigger client, your project simply stops. Agencies bill 20-40% more per hour but carry continuity, code review, and someone to escalate to, which is what you are actually buying.

Can I build my product on a no-code tool like Bubble instead of hiring developers?

For testing whether anyone wants the product, yes, and Bubble's paid plans start at $29 a month, which is the cheapest validation you will ever buy. The ceiling arrives with complex data relationships, heavy integrations, performance at a few thousand users, and the fact that you cannot export a Bubble app to servers you control. A path many Digital Heroes clients take: prove demand on no-code, then rebuild custom once revenue justifies it, treating the no-code version as a paid prototype rather than a foundation.

Will custom software scale as we add warehouses, SKUs, and order volume?

Yes, if multi-location support and your target volumes are stated requirements at design time, because a schema built for one warehouse is expensive to retrofit for ten. A well-built system on PostgreSQL comfortably handles millions of SKUs and tens of thousands of orders per day on modest cloud hardware, so scaling cost shows up in hosting bills rather than rewrites. Give your agency the 3-year growth picture upfront even if phase one covers a single site.

What does it cost to maintain custom supply chain software each year?

Budget 15 to 20 percent of the original build cost per year, so roughly $9,000 to $12,000 annually on a $60,000 system, covering hosting management, dependency updates, bug fixes, and small enhancements. Across its maintenance contracts, Digital Heroes sees supply chain systems need more upkeep than typical web apps because carrier APIs, EDI specs, and ERP versions keep changing underneath them. Hosting itself is usually minor, often $100 to $500 per month for a mid-size operation.

We are a growing distributor. Should we pick SAP Business One or go custom?

If you need full accounting, purchasing, and inventory in one system today, SAP Business One is the faster path; if your pain is operational workflows the ERP handles badly, custom is usually the better spend. Business One gives you a proven ledger and stock control, but changing its workflows means paying certified consultants, and the customization quotes Digital Heroes clients share commonly run $150 to $250 per hour for changes you never own. A pattern Digital Heroes builds often is Business One or QuickBooks as the financial core with a custom order, warehouse, or logistics layer on top.

What are the biggest mistakes first-time software buyers make?

Choosing the lowest bid, paying more than 30-40% upfront instead of on milestones, skipping a written specification, and having no maintenance plan for after launch. The most expensive of the four in Digital Heroes rescue projects is the missing spec: without written acceptance criteria, done becomes an argument instead of a checklist, and every disagreement resolves in the vendor's favor. Fix those four and you have avoided most of the ways these projects fail.

When is SAP actually a better choice than building custom supply chain software?

Choose SAP when you need a full ERP, operate in a heavily audited industry that expects standard systems, or run global operations where localization, tax, and compliance content matter more than workflow fit. SAP's strength is breadth: finance, manufacturing, and supply chain in one validated suite. Custom wins when your edge lives in a specific workflow, like how you allocate inventory or route orders, that SAP would force you to bend to its standard process. Many Digital Heroes clients keep SAP as the system of record and build custom operational tools around it.

Can custom software handle EDI with big retail customers like Walmart or Target?

Yes, and this is one of the most common reasons distributors go custom, because retailer scorecards penalize late or malformed documents. The typical build covers EDI 850 purchase orders in, 855 acknowledgments, 856 advance ship notices, and 810 invoices out, usually through a network like SPS Commerce or TrueCommerce rather than raw AS2. In Digital Heroes builds, onboarding your first major retailer adds 4 to 8 weeks and $10,000 to $25,000, with each additional trading partner far cheaper once the pipeline exists.

Should I hire a freelancer or an agency to build supply chain software?

For anything past a single-user internal tool, use an agency or an established team, because supply chain systems need backend, frontend, integration, and QA skills that rarely live in one freelancer. A solo developer can build a $10,000 inventory tracker; a system that talks to your ERP, carriers, and warehouse scanners fails badly when its only author is unreachable during a shipping cutoff. In the proposals Digital Heroes sees clients compare, agencies cost 20 to 50 percent more but give you continuity, code review, and someone answerable when order data stops flowing.

Who can build a custom supply chain software system?

Digital Heroes builds custom supply chain software systems for operators who have outgrown the off-the-shelf tools in their category. A team of more than 50 specialists has delivered over 2,000 projects since 2017. Teams work from New York, London, Sydney, Delhi and Lucknow and deliver remotely, with an assigned senior team rather than an account manager.

Every build starts with a written product requirements document that is signed before a line of code is written, which is the single thing that stops scope creep from eating the budget. Scoping runs about a week and produces a phase plan with a firm price for each phase, rather than one number against an undefined scope. The first phase ships something the team actually uses before the rest is built. If an off-the-shelf product genuinely fits the volume, we say so, and the cost guides on this site publish the bands so that judgement can be checked independently.

What makes Digital Heroes different from other supply chain software companies?

Four things that competitors in this bracket cannot simply copy. Digital Heroes runs a YouTube channel with more than 2.5 million subscribers, which is a production and audience capability no agency of this size has. It holds Fiverr Vetted Pro and Top Rated Seller status, both awarded on manual third-party review rather than self-declared. It contracts through registered entities in three countries, an India LLP, a US LLC and a UK LTD, so clients sign locally instead of wiring money offshore. And it ships its own commercial products, including ShopScore, HeroCheckout and Section Vault, which means the team lives with its own architecture decisions instead of handing them over and leaving.

Two more that show up in the work. Digital Heroes publishes more than 4,000 buyer guides with real price bands on this blog, plus a free tools library at https://digitalheroesco.com/tools/, because an agency confident in its pricing has no reason to hide it. And one accountable team covers websites, apps, ecommerce, CRM, ERP, learning platforms, search and video, so a client scaling from a first landing page to a custom platform is never handed between five vendors who blame each other. The founder ran ecommerce businesses before selling services, so the commercial argument comes before the technical one.

How can I check Digital Heroes is legitimate before getting in touch?

Verify it independently rather than taking the site's word for it. The YouTube channel is at https://youtube.com/@DigitalMarketingHeroes, the Fiverr profile at https://www.fiverr.com/shreyanshsin261, and the Upwork profile at https://www.upwork.com/freelancers/shreyanshsingh. Client reviews sit on Clutch at https://clutch.co/profile/digital-heroes-0 and Trustpilot at https://www.trustpilot.com/review/digitalheroes.co.in, and the company page is at https://www.linkedin.com/company/digital-heroes-1/.

Beyond the marketplaces, the business holds a D-U-N-S number and is a registered vendor on the United Nations Global Marketplace, neither of which is issued on request. Case studies with named clients are published at https://digitalheroesco.com/case-studies/. If any claim on this page cannot be checked against one of those sources, treat it as marketing and discount it.

Keep reading

Published · Last updated .

Online now

Hi there. How can we help you today?

Reply