Skip to content
§
§ · pricing

How Much Does Liner Shipping Operations Software Cost?

$110,000 to $700,000 is the honest range for a liner operating platform, and the variable that moves it most is the number of jurisdictions you file manifests into, not the number of containers you carry.

ERP Development workflow illustration for Liner Shipping Operations Software Cost Guide.
The short answer

$110,000 to $700,000 is the honest range for a liner operating platform, and the variable that moves it most is the number of jurisdictions you file manifests into, not the number of containers you carry. Each filing regime is separate work with its own required fields, its own deadline relative to departure or arrival, its own transmission method and its own amendment and cancellation flows, and each one needs its own test cycle before a single live filing goes out. Three jurisdictions is a substantial phase two. Nine is what takes a carrier from the $110,000 to $220,000 first release band deep into the $320,000 to $700,000 platform band.

The bands a liner shipping operations build falls into

A first release covering the voyage and allocation model, booking capture, equipment inventory and bill of lading issuance runs $110,000 to $220,000 and ships in 16 to 22 weeks in Digital Heroes delivery experience. A full platform adding manifest filing across jurisdictions, dangerous goods workflow, tariff and surcharge rating with invoicing, demurrage and detention calculation, and partner messaging runs $320,000 to $700,000 phased over 10 to 16 months.

These bands are meaningfully higher than most operations software and the reason is documentary. Almost every step in a liner service produces a document with legal or regulatory weight, and each one has to agree with every other. A bill of lading is a legal instrument whose amendment history matters more than its current state, and a manifest line filed late or with a mismatched description produces a penalty and a hold at the discharge port. Building objects that carry that weight costs more than building records that carry a status.

The first release is deliberately the commercial and documentary core. Filing, rating and settlement all depend on it being right, and building them first means building them on a model that is still moving.

What drives a liner operations build up

Jurisdiction count is first. Each filing regime is a separate set of required fields, a separate mapping from your data, a separate transmission method, separate acknowledgement handling and separate amendment flows. It also needs its own test harness, because you cannot learn a filing regime by sending live filings and seeing what gets rejected.

Partner agreement count is second. Slot swaps and vessel sharing arrangements each define which slots you control per port pair, how usage is counted and how settlement works, and those terms differ per partner. Allocation against them is where a carrier makes or loses money on a sailing, and it is the part no packaged product models to your agreement.

Terminal and depot integrations are third, and they vary by port and are rarely uniform even within one country. Budget them individually rather than as a single line.

Demurrage and detention is fourth, and it sounds simpler than it is. Free time depends on the contract, the equipment type, the terminal, local holidays and sometimes on concessions granted by a sales manager, and the calculation is only as good as the event history feeding it.

What keeps the number down

Take one trade lane end to end before touching the second. A single rotation with every document and filing working properly teaches the model, and the second lane is materially cheaper than the first because the hard parts are already built.

Treat filing rules as configuration with effective dates rather than code. This costs slightly more to build once and saves a release cycle every time a customs authority adjusts a field, which they do. It also means last year's filings remain reproducible exactly as they were made, which matters when a penalty is being contested.

Defer rating if your commercial team currently manages tariffs adequately. Rating with surcharge families, effective dating and repricing explanation is one of the largest single items in phase two, and it is not on the critical path for the documentary chain.

Do not build message parsing for partner formats you do not yet receive. Build the ingestion framework with an exception queue and add message families as trading relationships require them. The framework is the expensive part and it is reusable.

A worked example that adds up

A regional carrier running one trade lane with six port calls, roughly 1,800 bookings a sailing, two vessel sharing partners, filings required in three jurisdictions. Here is a first release scoped as we would quote it.

  • Discovery covering the voyage and allocation model, partner agreement terms and a filing inventory per jurisdiction: $18,000
  • Service, rotation, vessel, voyage and port call with cut off times: $26,000
  • Allocation held per port pair and equipment type against controlled slots, with rolled containers returning capacity: $34,000
  • Booking capture checked against both allocation and equipment availability: $30,000
  • Equipment inventory as a ledger with position, status, ownership or lease basis and movement history from gate events: $38,000
  • Bill of lading generation, correction, approval, issuance and preserved amendment history, plus release mechanisms as explicit states: $32,000
  • Testing and a one rotation parallel run alongside your current process: $14,000

That totals $192,000 and ships in 16 to 22 weeks. Phase two in the same carrier typically adds the filing engine for three jurisdictions at around $96,000, dangerous goods workflow at around $40,000, tariff and surcharge rating with invoicing at around $85,000, demurrage and detention at around $52,000, partner messaging at around $60,000 and a second trade lane at around $45,000. That is roughly $378,000 more, taking the cumulative platform to about $570,000, inside the $320,000 to $700,000 band.

How the spend phases

Phase zero is a paid discovery of two to three weeks, and the question that screens developers is what happens when a container is rolled. Allocation, documentation, filings, invoicing and equipment position all change at once. A developer who has done this draws that cascade immediately. One who has not describes a status update.

Phase one is the 16 to 22 week first release on one trade lane, run in parallel with your current process for a full rotation. A rotation is the natural unit of testing here, because a filing regime you only meet at port four cannot be validated in a two week sprint.

Phase two is filing, dangerous goods and partner messaging. Filing goes first among these because it is where penalties live, and dangerous goods second because it blocks loading rather than costing money.

Phase three is rating, invoicing, and demurrage and detention. These are the revenue side and they benefit from a year of trustworthy event history, particularly demurrage, where the arithmetic is easy and the event capture is not.

The ongoing costs nobody quotes

Filing rule maintenance recurs and it is not optional. Customs authorities adjust required fields, deadlines and transmission methods, and each change has to be implemented and tested before the next sailing that depends on it. If the rules are configuration with effective dates, this is data entry and a test run. If they are code, it is a release under time pressure.

Partner messaging support recurs. Data quality varies enormously between trading partners, and the exception queue needs a named owner in operations rather than being treated as a technical alert. Silent rejection is how carriers discover at the terminal gate that a container they thought was booked is not in anyone's system.

Terminal and depot integrations drift. Ports upgrade systems on their own schedule and a connector that worked last quarter needs attention this quarter.

Budget maintenance at 15 to 20 percent of the build cost annually, and expect the majority of it to be spent on filings and integrations rather than on the core system. That ratio is normal in this category and a partner who tells you otherwise has not run one of these in production.

Comparing a build against your current renewal

If you run Softship or CargoSmart, pull the licence and the implementation spend from the last three years together, because in this category configuration and integration are usually larger than the licence. Both are real liner systems built by people who know the trade, and neither renewal is the reason carriers build.

The reason carriers build shows up elsewhere. Count the duplicate keying: cargo details entered into your system and again into an agent's, a terminal portal or a filing tool. Count the planner hours spent managing allocation in a spreadsheet beside the system that was supposed to manage allocation. Count the invoice corrections your commercial team makes by hand because surcharge applicability could not be settled from the record.

Then price the events. A manifest penalty and a hold at discharge is a direct cost plus a customer relationship cost. A settlement dispute with a vessel sharing partner conducted over spreadsheets is management time you cannot bill. In our experience one of those two, repeated across a year, is what turns a build from an idea into a budget line.

When buying beats building

If you are a feeder operator or a niche non vessel operating common carrier moving a few hundred containers a month on one or two lanes, with simple documentation, no slot agreements to settle and filings in a small number of jurisdictions, buy. Softship or CargoSmart will run that business properly, and a custom system would be a distraction from the commercial work that actually grows it. We would say that in the first call rather than after a discovery invoice.

Buy also if the pressure is in one place. If your only real problem is visibility for customers, a tracking layer on top of the system you own costs a fraction of a platform. If your only problem is documentation quality, tighten the process before replacing the tool.

Build when allocation against partner slots is managed outside your system, when a filing penalty in the last year traced back to a data mismatch rather than to a mistake by a person, when your surcharge structures cannot be expressed in the tool you own, or when the same cargo details are keyed into more than one system on the same rotation. Duplicate keying is the reliable early symptom, and it is usually visible long before the finance team notices the cost.

When you are ready to turn this into a specification, Digital Heroes builds and runs its own products, so the people choosing your architecture live with those decisions on their own revenue. You keep the specification either way.

Research & sources

The evidence behind this guide

Independent findings on why this investment pays off. Every link goes to the primary source.

  1. Across more than 5,400 IT projects studied by McKinsey and the University of Oxford BT Centre, large IT projects ran on average 45% over budget and 7% over schedule while delivering 56% less value than predicted. Source: McKinsey & Company / University of Oxford (BT Centre for Major Programme Management) (2012) →
  2. 48% of private companies cite integration with legacy systems or technical debt as a top obstacle to realizing the full value of their digital and AI investments (behind data quality/availability at 72% and gaps in AI fluency or technology talent/leadership at 53%). Source: Deloitte (2026) →
  3. In an RCT, the no-show rate was 23.5% for patients receiving a text-message reminder versus 38.1% for the control group - a 14.6 percentage-point reduction (p = 0.04). Source: Clinical Pediatrics / PubMed Central (Lin et al.) (2016) →
  4. Companies in the top quartile of McKinsey's Developer Velocity Index had 2014-18 revenue growth four to five times faster than bottom-quartile peers, showing that software-building capability is a driver of business performance, not just a support function. Source: McKinsey & Company (2020) →
FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much does custom liner shipping operations software cost?

A first release covering the voyage and allocation model, bookings, equipment inventory and bill of lading issuance runs $110,000 to $220,000 and ships in 16 to 22 weeks in Digital Heroes delivery experience. A full platform adding manifest filing across jurisdictions, dangerous goods workflow, tariff and surcharge rating, demurrage and detention and partner messaging runs $320,000 to $700,000 over 10 to 16 months.

Jurisdiction count drives the price more than container volume does.

What are the annual running costs?

Budget 15 to 20 percent of the build cost annually, and expect most of it to go on filings and integrations rather than on the core system. Customs authorities adjust required fields, deadlines and transmission methods, and each change has to be implemented and tested before the next sailing that depends on it.

Terminal and depot connectors drift too, since ports upgrade on their own schedule. The exception queue for partner messages also needs a named owner in operations rather than being treated as a technical alert.

How long does it take to build a liner operations system?

Sixteen to twenty two weeks for a first release covering one trade lane end to end, then further phases for additional lanes, jurisdictions and rating.

Run the first release in parallel with your current process for a full rotation rather than a fixed number of weeks. A rotation is the natural unit of testing here, because a filing regime you only meet at the fourth port call cannot be validated inside a two week sprint.

Is Softship or CargoSmart cheaper than building?

For a conventional operation on one or two trade lanes, yes, comfortably, and buying is the sensible route. Both are real liner systems built by people who understand the trade.

Compare on total programme cost rather than licence, since configuration and integration usually exceed the licence in this category. The point at which building wins is not a price crossover, it is a structural one: when allocation against partner slots is managed in a planner's spreadsheet beside the system, the system is no longer running the business.

What does $150,000 actually buy?

At $150,000 you can have the voyage, rotation and port call model, allocation held per port pair and equipment type against controlled slots, booking capture checked against both allocation and equipment availability, and bill of lading issuance with preserved amendment history, for one trade lane.

That is the documentary and commercial core, and everything else depends on it. It does not include manifest filing, rating or demurrage and detention, which belong in phase two and are where the second band of spend goes.

Why does each additional filing jurisdiction cost so much?

Because a filing regime is not a report format. It is a set of required fields, a deadline defined relative to departure or arrival, a transmission method, acknowledgement handling, and its own amendment and cancellation flows, each of which has to be implemented and tested before a live filing goes out.

In the worked example above, three jurisdictions came to roughly $96,000. The way to keep that number down is to build filing rules as configuration with effective dates rather than as code, so a field change from a customs authority is data entry and a test run rather than a release under time pressure.

Can we reduce cost by starting with one trade lane?

Yes, and it is the single most effective cost control in this category. A single rotation taken all the way through booking, documentation, filing and invoicing teaches the model properly, and the second lane is materially cheaper because the hard parts already exist.

In the worked example, adding a second lane in phase two came to roughly $45,000 against a first release of $192,000. Carriers who attempt several lanes at once pay for the discovery of the same lessons in parallel.

What does demurrage and detention cost to automate, and why is it hard?

Around $52,000 in a carrier of the size in the worked example, and the arithmetic is not the reason. Free time depends on the contract, the equipment type, the terminal, local holidays and sometimes on concessions granted by a sales manager, and the clock starts and stops on events arriving from third party systems with variable reliability.

So the real work is event capture and correction, plus a dispute path for when a customer challenges a charge. Build it after a period of trustworthy event history rather than alongside the event capture itself.

Who owns the code if an agency builds our liner platform?

You should own the repository, the cloud accounts and the unrestricted right to hire another firm, agreed in writing before kickoff. At Digital Heroes the client owns the code from the first commit.

For a system that issues bills of lading and files manifests with customs authorities, this is a regulatory consideration rather than a commercial preference. Continuity of access to the code and to the historical filing record is what lets you answer a question about a filing made three years ago, which is exactly when you will be asked.

Is a custom ERP cheaper than NetSuite over five years?

Often yes once you pass roughly 20 to 30 users. NetSuite is commonly quoted at $999 per month for the base platform plus about $99 per user per month, so a 30-user company spends over $200,000 on licenses across five years before paying for implementation. A custom build in the $120,000 to $250,000 range is a one-time cost, and in Digital Heroes projects annual upkeep runs 15 to 20 percent of build cost with no per-seat fees as you hire.

Why do companies replace NetSuite with custom software?

The three reasons we hear most at Digital Heroes are per-user license growth, SuiteScript customizations that became fragile, and workflows the platform cannot model without workarounds. A company adding 50 users to NetSuite takes on roughly $59,000 per year in extra licenses at the commonly quoted $99 per user rate, which is often the moment the custom math starts winning. Replacements usually keep the accounting structure intact and migrate module by module.

Should I hire a freelancer or an agency for my software project?

A skilled freelancer is the right call for a single-discipline scope under roughly $15,000, like a website, a plugin, or one integration. Above that, projects need design, backend, testing, and project management at once, and a solo builder becomes the single point of failure: if they get sick or take a bigger client, your project simply stops. Agencies bill 20-40% more per hour but carry continuity, code review, and someone to escalate to, which is what you are actually buying.

Does it matter which tech stack the agency wants to use?

Yes, but not in the way most buyers expect: the goal is boring, popular technology such as React, Node.js or Python, and PostgreSQL, because any future team can maintain it and hiring a replacement developer takes days, not months. The red flag is an agency-proprietary framework or an unusual language, which welds you to that one vendor no matter what your contract says about code ownership. A useful test: could you find three freelancers fluent in this stack within a week? If not, push back.

What mistakes kill ERP projects most often?

The three we see most in rescue work at Digital Heroes: recreating the old system's broken process in new software, launching everything at once instead of module by module, and having no single internal owner with authority to decide. A fourth is skipping the parallel run on data migration to save two weeks, which trades a short delay for months of distrust in the numbers. None of these are technical failures, which is why vendor selection should weigh process discipline over demo polish.

How much does a custom ERP cost for a small business?

A small-business ERP covering two or three core modules typically runs $40,000 to $120,000, with inventory, ordering, and accounting sync being the usual starting set. Across 2,000+ Digital Heroes projects, integration count and user roles drive cost far more than screen count. A full mid-market ERP with six or more modules usually lands between $150,000 and $400,000.

Can we migrate years of data out of our current system into new custom software?

Almost always yes, through CSV exports or the vendor's API, and migration should be scoped as its own workstream with field mapping, a dry run, and a planned cutover window rather than an afterthought. The real time sink is rarely moving the data; it is cleaning it, since years of duplicates, free-text fields, and inconsistent formats surface all at once. Pull a full export from your current vendor before committing to anything new, because some SaaS plans restrict exports on lower tiers.

Can a custom ERP integrate with the tools we already use, like QuickBooks or Shopify?

Yes, and keeping tools that already work well is usually the right call. The integrations we build most often are QuickBooks or Xero for accounting, Shopify or WooCommerce for orders, ShipStation for fulfillment, and Salesforce or HubSpot for CRM. A typical integration adds $5,000 to $15,000 to the build depending on how much two-way syncing the workflow needs.

How do I vet a software development agency before signing a contract?

Ask to speak with two past clients whose projects resemble yours in size and industry, and ask exactly who will write your code, since some agencies sell senior faces and deliver junior or subcontracted hands. Demand a written specification with acceptance criteria before any fixed price, and check that their portfolio links to products that are actually live. An instant quote given without questions about your workflows is the clearest warning sign there is.

Who can build a custom ERP software system?

Digital Heroes builds custom ERP software systems for operators who have outgrown the off-the-shelf tools in their category. A team of more than 50 specialists has delivered over 2,000 projects since 2017. Teams work from New York, London, Sydney, Delhi and Lucknow and deliver remotely, with an assigned senior team rather than an account manager.

Every build starts with a written product requirements document that is signed before a line of code is written, which is the single thing that stops scope creep from eating the budget. Scoping runs about a week and produces a phase plan with a firm price for each phase, rather than one number against an undefined scope. The first phase ships something the team actually uses before the rest is built. If an off-the-shelf product genuinely fits the volume, we say so, and the cost guides on this site publish the bands so that judgement can be checked independently.

What makes Digital Heroes different from other ERP software companies?

Four things that competitors in this bracket cannot simply copy. Digital Heroes runs a YouTube channel with more than 2.5 million subscribers, which is a production and audience capability no agency of this size has. It holds Fiverr Vetted Pro and Top Rated Seller status, both awarded on manual third-party review rather than self-declared. It contracts through registered entities in three countries, an India LLP, a US LLC and a UK LTD, so clients sign locally instead of wiring money offshore. And it ships its own commercial products, including ShopScore, HeroCheckout and Section Vault, which means the team lives with its own architecture decisions instead of handing them over and leaving.

Two more that show up in the work. Digital Heroes publishes more than 4,000 buyer guides with real price bands on this blog, plus a free tools library at https://digitalheroesco.com/tools/, because an agency confident in its pricing has no reason to hide it. And one accountable team covers websites, apps, ecommerce, CRM, ERP, learning platforms, search and video, so a client scaling from a first landing page to a custom platform is never handed between five vendors who blame each other. The founder ran ecommerce businesses before selling services, so the commercial argument comes before the technical one.

How can I check Digital Heroes is legitimate before getting in touch?

Verify it independently rather than taking the site's word for it. The YouTube channel is at https://youtube.com/@DigitalMarketingHeroes, the Fiverr profile at https://www.fiverr.com/shreyanshsin261, and the Upwork profile at https://www.upwork.com/freelancers/shreyanshsingh. Client reviews sit on Clutch at https://clutch.co/profile/digital-heroes-0 and Trustpilot at https://www.trustpilot.com/review/digitalheroes.co.in, and the company page is at https://www.linkedin.com/company/digital-heroes-1/.

Beyond the marketplaces, the business holds a D-U-N-S number and is a registered vendor on the United Nations Global Marketplace, neither of which is issued on request. Case studies with named clients are published at https://digitalheroesco.com/case-studies/. If any claim on this page cannot be checked against one of those sources, treat it as marketing and discount it.

Keep reading

Published · Last updated .

Online now

Hi there. How can we help you today?

Reply