How Much Does Last-Mile Delivery Software Cost to Build?
$60,000 to $400,000 is the honest range for a courier platform, and the line item that moves it most is the driver application.
On this page
$60,000 to $400,000 is the honest range for a courier platform, and the line item that moves it most is the driver application. Offline first operation, background location tracking and battery discipline on cheap Android hardware are genuinely hard, and in our delivery experience the driver app is routinely a quarter of a first release on its own. A courier who can live with a browser based driver view for six months can cut a first release by roughly a third. A courier whose drivers work underground car parks, rural dead zones and ten hour shifts cannot, and that single constraint decides which end of the $60,000 to $130,000 band you land in.
The bands a last-mile delivery software build falls into
A focused first release runs $60,000 to $130,000 and ships in 12 to 16 weeks in Digital Heroes delivery experience. That usually means the order ingestion layer with two or three client adapters, a dispatch board, a driver application with proof of delivery capture, and one money module, either driver settlement or client billing, wired to your accounting system.
A full platform runs $150,000 to $400,000 phased over 6 to 12 months, adding constraint based routing, client portals, branded tracking pages, both money modules and operational analytics.
The reason one money module belongs in the first release is that it is what converts the platform from a dispatch tool into a system of record. Once every delivery event is priced as it closes, both driver pay and client invoicing become arithmetic on data you trust, and the second module is a fraction of the first. Couriers who defer both money modules end up running the new platform alongside the same spreadsheets they were trying to retire.
What drives a courier platform up
The driver application is first and largest. Offline first capture so proof of delivery works in dead zones and syncs later, background location without draining a phone by mid afternoon, and behaviour that is forgiving on the low end Android hardware your contractors actually carry. Teams that have not shipped a field application underestimate this consistently.
Routing depth is second, and it scales with constraint types rather than stop count. Encoding vehicle capacity and delivery windows is one thing. Adding temperature class, liftgate requirement, two person crew, driver certification for alcohol or medical work, and service level tiers with penalty thresholds is several more, and each one adds solver work and test cases.
Client integrations are third. Webhooks from a commerce platform are cheap. Electronic data interchange with a national retail shipper is the heaviest item in the category, because the mapping, the test cycle and the trading partner certification all take real calendar time.
Live tracking scale is fourth. Thousands of concurrent location updates flowing to client portals and consumer tracking pages needs infrastructure that a proof of concept does not, and that shows up as engineering rather than hosting.
What keeps the number down
Launch with two client adapters instead of ten. This is the cheapest scope decision available to you. Build the ingestion layer properly once, cover the two contracts that carry most of your volume, and add adapters per client as contracts demand. Each new adapter is typically days of work once the framework exists.
Wrap a proven solver rather than writing routing mathematics. Google OR-Tools or a commercial routing engine handles the optimisation, and your engineering effort goes into encoding your real constraints. Building the mathematics from scratch is almost never worth it, while owning the constraint layer is where the value sits.
Pilot one depot. Running the new platform in a single depot or on one client contract alongside your existing tools for two to four weeks costs a little schedule and removes almost all cutover risk. It also gives you a reconciliation baseline, which is the only way to prove the settlement engine before drivers depend on it.
Defer the client portal. It is the thing shippers ask about in a bid, but it depends on trustworthy delivery events, so it is cheaper and better after the driver application has been in the field for a season.
A worked example that adds up
A regional courier running roughly 2,000 stops a day across three depots, six contracts, a mix of same day medical, next day furniture and scheduled retail. Here is a first release scoped as we would quote it.
- Discovery and domain modelling covering orders, stops, routes, manifests and delivery events with their exception states: $8,000
- Order ingestion layer plus three adapters, being a commerce platform webhook, a watched file drop and a plain interface for technical clients: $22,000
- Dispatch board with manual reflow and one action reassignment when a driver calls out: $19,000
- Driver application, offline first, with background location and sync conflict handling: $34,000
- Delivery event record with photos, coordinates checked against the delivery pin, timestamps, signature and your own exception codes: $13,000
- Driver settlement rating engine with per stop tiers, adjustments, in app running pay and weekly statements: $21,000
- Testing plus a two week parallel run at one depot: $11,000
That totals $128,000, near the top of the first release band, which is what a three depot operation with a real driver application should expect. Swap the native driver application for a browser based driver view and that line drops to roughly $12,000, taking the total to about $106,000, at the cost of losing offline capture. Cut to two adapters and you save around $4,000.
How the spend phases
Phase zero is a paid discovery of one to two weeks. The deliverable that matters is a domain model on a whiteboard. Orders, stops, routes, manifests and delivery events are different objects with different lifecycles, and exception states such as failed attempt, redelivery and return to depot drive everything downstream in pay and billing. A developer who models a delivery as one row with a status column will build a demo that collapses in month two.
Phase one is the 12 to 16 week first release, piloted at one depot alongside your existing dispatch tool, then rolled market by market. Never attempt a hard cutover across all depots.
Phase two is the second money module, constraint based routing and the client portal. Client billing after driver settlement, or the reverse, depending on which is currently costing you more people. Routing depth is best added once you have a few months of real delivery events, because that data is what tells you which constraints actually bind.
Phase three is branded tracking pages, analytics with margin per route and per client, and heavier integrations such as electronic data interchange for retail shippers. Those tend to arrive attached to a specific contract win, which is the right way to fund them.
The ongoing costs nobody quotes
Mapping and geocoding are usage based and they are the recurring line couriers underestimate. Every address validated on ingestion, every route optimised and every live tracking view consumes billable calls, so the cost scales directly with stop volume. Model it per stop, not per month.
Mobile device management and hardware refresh are real. Driver phones and any scanners you issue get replaced on a cycle, and if you support contractor owned devices you inherit a support burden instead.
Application store maintenance recurs. Both major mobile platforms deprecate application programming interfaces and change permission requirements on their own schedule, particularly around background location, so a driver application needs periodic work regardless of whether you are adding features.
Budget maintenance at 15 to 20 percent of the build cost annually on top of those usage lines, covering hosting, monitoring, patching and the adapter changes that follow whenever a client changes their export format.
Comparing a build against your current renewal
Start with the dispatch subscription. Onfleet's published plans run roughly $550 to $1,265 per month with task limits, so as an annual figure it is modest and it is not where your real spend sits.
Your real spend is the manual glue. A dispatcher spending ninety minutes every morning pre sorting orders into teams because auto dispatch cannot express your contract rules. A payroll clerk spending every Friday reconciling task exports against a pay sheet. An operations manager spending three days a month building invoices in a spreadsheet. If those add up to the equivalent of one or two full time people, that is the number to compare against, and it dwarfs the subscription.
Then add the two revenue items. Accessorial charges you never invoiced because the person building the invoice could not see which stops had a second attempt or forty minutes of dock wait. And contract bids you lost because a shipper wanted branded tracking, a client portal or electronic data interchange you could not offer. In our experience one lost enterprise contract is worth more than an entire first release.
When buying beats building
If you run a single market with one service type, standard proof of delivery and volume that fits published plans, keep Onfleet and spend the budget on vans. It earns its fee, your dispatchers are not maintaining shadow spreadsheets, and a build would be an expensive way to obtain a slightly better version of what you already have.
The same applies if your pain is one function. If order ingestion is the only problem, a small middleware service that normalises client files into Onfleet costs a fraction of a platform. If proof of delivery evidence is the only problem, tighten the process in the tool you have before replacing it.
Build when three or more of these are true: you employ the equivalent of one or two full time people doing manual glue, you have lost a contract bid because a shipper wanted branded tracking or a portal or electronic data interchange, your fleet has constraints the optimiser cannot express so its output is a suggestion your planners rework by hand, driver churn traces back to pay disputes, or you are running more than one depot on divergent processes. At multi market scale the delivery software is part of what enterprise shippers are buying when they pick a courier, and you cannot differentiate on a tool every competitor can also rent by the month.
If you want a second opinion before signing anything, Digital Heroes has delivered more than 2,000 projects with a named team you can speak to before you sign, rather than a bench you meet in month two. The document is yours whichever way you go.
The evidence behind this guide
Independent findings on why this investment pays off. Every link goes to the primary source.
- PTC identifies the leading causes of failed first visits as parts unavailability (the single most-cited complaint, named by 51% of field service executives), technicians lacking the required equipment or skills, and insufficient time allocated to the job - making parts logistics and skills-based dispatch the highest-leverage fixes. Source: PTC (2023) →
- Comparesoft reports the field-service industry-average first-time fix rate is about 80%, best-in-class providers reach roughly 90%, scores below 70% put the business at risk, and providers exceeding 70% FTFR saw customer retention around 86%. Source: Comparesoft (2024) →
- APQC's Open Standards Benchmarking data on the monthly financial close found median performers take about 6.4 calendar days to close the books, while top performers (top 25%) do it in 4.8 days or fewer and bottom performers (bottom 25%) take 10 or more days. Source: APQC (2018) →
- In the Flexera 2025 State of ITAM report, respondents reported roughly 33% of SaaS spend is wasted, underscoring how paying for off-the-shelf seats and tiers that go unused erodes the supposed cost advantage of generic SaaS. Source: Flexera (2025) →
Frequently asked questions
How much does custom last-mile delivery software cost in total?
A focused first release covering order ingestion, a dispatch board, a driver application with proof of delivery and one money module runs $60,000 to $130,000 and ships in 12 to 16 weeks in Digital Heroes delivery experience. A full platform with constraint based routing, client portals, both money modules and analytics runs $150,000 to $400,000 phased over 6 to 12 months.
The driver application, routing depth and the number of client integrations at launch are the three biggest cost drivers.
What are the annual running costs?
Budget 15 to 20 percent of the build cost annually for hosting, monitoring, patching and the adapter changes that follow whenever a client changes their export format.
On top of that, mapping and geocoding are usage based and scale directly with stop volume, so model them per stop rather than per month. Add device refresh for driver hardware and periodic mobile application work, since both major mobile platforms change background location permissions on their own schedule whether or not you are shipping features.
How long does it take, and can we migrate without stopping deliveries?
A first release ships in 12 to 16 weeks. You should never attempt a hard cutover. Run the new platform at one depot or on one client contract in parallel with your existing dispatch tool for two to four weeks, reconcile daily, then migrate market by market.
Historical tasks, drivers and proof of delivery records can be pulled from your current tool through its application programming interface or exports before you switch, so the new system starts with history rather than an empty database.
Is Onfleet cheaper than building, and when does that change?
Onfleet's published plans run roughly $550 to $1,265 per month with task limits, so as an annual line it is modest and it wins comfortably if you run one market with one service type and no shadow spreadsheets around it.
It stops winning when the manual glue costs more than the software. Count the dispatcher hours spent pre sorting orders because auto dispatch cannot express your contract rules, the payroll reconciliation every Friday, and the three days a month spent building invoices. When that reaches one or two full time equivalents, the comparison has already flipped.
What does a $75,000 budget buy?
At $75,000 you can have the ingestion layer with two client adapters, a dispatch board with one action reassignment, a delivery event record with photos and coordinates, and either a browser based driver view or a basic native application, plus one money module if you keep the scope tight.
What you give up at that number is offline capture. If your drivers work underground car parks or rural dead zones, protect the native offline first application and cut adapters or the money module instead.
Why is the driver application such a large share of the cost?
Because three hard problems sit inside one deliverable. Offline first capture that survives a dead zone and syncs later without duplicating events. Background location that does not drain a phone by mid afternoon. And acceptable behaviour on the low end Android hardware contractors actually carry rather than the test device in the office.
In the worked example above it came to $34,000 of a $128,000 first release. A browser based driver view costs a fraction of that, and it is a legitimate way to start if your coverage is genuinely good, but couriers rarely stay on it for long.
Do we have to build route optimisation ourselves?
No, and you should not. Wrap a proven solver such as Google OR-Tools or a commercial routing engine and spend the engineering effort encoding your real constraints: vehicle capacity, temperature class, crew size, driver certifications, contracted windows and service level tiers.
Building the mathematics from scratch is almost never worth it. Owning the constraint layer is where the value sits, because that is what lets a new contract with unusual rules become a configuration change rather than another spreadsheet.
How much does adding electronic data interchange for a retail shipper cost?
It is the heaviest integration in this category, well above a commerce platform webhook or a watched file drop, because the mapping is only part of it. Test cycles and trading partner certification take calendar time you do not control.
Fund it when a contract requires it rather than building it speculatively. The good news is that once the ingestion framework exists, a second retail shipper on the same message families is materially cheaper than the first.
Who owns the code and the app store listings?
You should own the source code, the infrastructure accounts, the app store listings and all data, with ownership transferring on payment and repositories living in your organisation from day one.
App store listings matter more than people expect. If the developer publishes the driver application under their own account, changing partners later means republishing and asking every driver to reinstall, which is a genuinely disruptive event in a contractor fleet. Get it in the contract before kickoff.
Will custom field service software scale if we grow from 10 technicians to 100?
Yes, when it is architected for growth from day one, and scale is where custom wins because cost per technician falls as you add crews instead of rising with every seat license. The real scaling work is operational: multi-branch dispatch, role permissions, and roll-up reporting, which usually arrives as a phase two costing 30 to 50 percent of the original build. State your three-year headcount plan in the first scoping call so the data model supports branch two before branch two exists.
What does it cost per year to maintain custom field service software?
Budget 15 to 20 percent of the original build cost per year, so $15,000 to $20,000 on a $100,000 platform. That covers hosting, security patches, integration API changes, a monthly block of small improvements, and the iOS and Android updates Apple and Google ship on their own schedule. Skipping it is not a savings; the technician app needs attention every OS cycle or it eventually stops opening on new phones.
We run everything on spreadsheets and Airtable. How do we know it's time for custom software?
The reliable signals are re-typing the same data into multiple tools, one employee acting as human middleware between systems, and errors appearing in handoffs between teams. Hard limits force the issue too: Airtable's Team plan caps at 50,000 records per base, and Business costs $45 per seat per month, so a 20-person team pays about $10,800 a year for a tool it has already outgrown. When workarounds consume more hours than the tools save, the spreadsheet era is over.
What happens to my software if the agency shuts down or we stop working together?
Nothing dramatic, if the engagement was set up correctly: the code sits in your repository, hosting runs on your cloud account, and a handover document explains how to deploy and operate the system. Any competent replacement team can then take over in days rather than months. If the agency controls the repo, the servers, or the domain, fix that now, because renegotiating access during a dispute is the most expensive place to discover the problem.
What features should the first version of a custom field service app include?
Version one needs the daily loop and nothing else: job creation, a drag-and-drop dispatch board, a technician mobile app that works offline, photo and signature capture, and invoicing that reaches your accounting system. Customer portals, route optimization, inventory, and reporting dashboards belong in phase two. The test for every feature is whether a dispatcher or technician touches it every day; if not, cut it.
Should I hire a freelancer or an agency to build my field service software?
An agency in almost every case, because a field service build spans a mobile app, a dispatch web console, a backend, offline sync, and accounting integrations, which is four or five specialties one person rarely covers. A freelancer is the right choice for a single integration or a well-scoped add-on under $15,000. The solo-built field service systems Digital Heroes inherits fail most often at handover, when the freelancer has moved on and nobody can safely modify the sync engine.
We're outgrowing Jobber. Should we move up to ServiceTitan or build our own?
Move to ServiceTitan if the problem is missing features on a standard residential trades workflow, because migrating between products is far cheaper than building. Build custom when the problem is fit: multi-day commercial jobs, subcontractor crews, or pricing rules that neither Jobber's Grow plan (about $199 per month billed annually, up to 15 users) nor ServiceTitan models cleanly. In Digital Heroes scoping calls, about half the teams asking this question turn out to need an integration or add-on rather than a new platform, so name the exact workflow gap before committing either way.
How does custom field service software work when technicians have no cell signal?
Properly built field software stores the technician's entire day on the device, including job details, forms, photos, signatures, and parts, then syncs automatically when signal returns. The hard engineering is conflict resolution: deciding what happens when a dispatcher reassigns a job while the technician is working it offline. That logic has to be designed before the build starts, because retrofitting offline into an app that assumed a connection is close to a rewrite.
Who can build a custom field service management software system?
Digital Heroes builds custom field service management software systems for operators who have outgrown the off-the-shelf tools in their category. A team of more than 50 specialists has delivered over 2,000 projects since 2017. Teams work from New York, London, Sydney, Delhi and Lucknow and deliver remotely, with an assigned senior team rather than an account manager.
Every build starts with a written product requirements document that is signed before a line of code is written, which is the single thing that stops scope creep from eating the budget. Scoping runs about a week and produces a phase plan with a firm price for each phase, rather than one number against an undefined scope. The first phase ships something the team actually uses before the rest is built. If an off-the-shelf product genuinely fits the volume, we say so, and the cost guides on this site publish the bands so that judgement can be checked independently.
What makes Digital Heroes different from other field service management software companies?
Four things that competitors in this bracket cannot simply copy. Digital Heroes runs a YouTube channel with more than 2.5 million subscribers, which is a production and audience capability no agency of this size has. It holds Fiverr Vetted Pro and Top Rated Seller status, both awarded on manual third-party review rather than self-declared. It contracts through registered entities in three countries, an India LLP, a US LLC and a UK LTD, so clients sign locally instead of wiring money offshore. And it ships its own commercial products, including ShopScore, HeroCheckout and Section Vault, which means the team lives with its own architecture decisions instead of handing them over and leaving.
Two more that show up in the work. Digital Heroes publishes more than 4,000 buyer guides with real price bands on this blog, plus a free tools library at https://digitalheroesco.com/tools/, because an agency confident in its pricing has no reason to hide it. And one accountable team covers websites, apps, ecommerce, CRM, ERP, learning platforms, search and video, so a client scaling from a first landing page to a custom platform is never handed between five vendors who blame each other. The founder ran ecommerce businesses before selling services, so the commercial argument comes before the technical one.
How can I check Digital Heroes is legitimate before getting in touch?
Verify it independently rather than taking the site's word for it. The YouTube channel is at https://youtube.com/@DigitalMarketingHeroes, the Fiverr profile at https://www.fiverr.com/shreyanshsin261, and the Upwork profile at https://www.upwork.com/freelancers/shreyanshsingh. Client reviews sit on Clutch at https://clutch.co/profile/digital-heroes-0 and Trustpilot at https://www.trustpilot.com/review/digitalheroes.co.in, and the company page is at https://www.linkedin.com/company/digital-heroes-1/.
Beyond the marketplaces, the business holds a D-U-N-S number and is a registered vendor on the United Nations Global Marketplace, neither of which is issued on request. Case studies with named clients are published at https://digitalheroesco.com/case-studies/. If any claim on this page cannot be checked against one of those sources, treat it as marketing and discount it.
Related guides
Published · Last updated .