Skip to content
§
§ · pricing

How Much Does IoT SIM Management Software Cost in 2026?

An IoT connectivity management platform costs $85,000 to $500,000 to build.

Inventory Software software overview illustration for IOT Connectivity Management Platform Cost Guide.
The short answer

An IoT connectivity management platform costs $85,000 to $500,000 to build. A multi-supplier platform covering SIM inventory, usage guardrails and margin per device runs $85,000 to $190,000 in Digital Heroes delivery experience, and adding automated policy enforcement, profile switching, invoicing and partner hierarchies reaches $230,000 to $500,000. The cost driver that moves a quote most is the number of upstream connectivity suppliers, because each one models rate plans, pooling, usage windows and lifecycle states differently and the second supplier is where a single-supplier data model breaks.

What an IoT connectivity platform costs by scope

The reason this software gets funded is rarely operational tidiness. It is that cost per device is unknown until an invoice lands, and by then a firmware bug has already burned three months of margin across a fleet.

  • Multi-supplier management platform, $85,000 to $190,000, 13 to 20 weeks. Normalised SIM and device inventory with a real lifecycle, supplier adapters for your current upstreams, usage ingestion with per-device expected profiles, graduated guardrails with bulk actions, cost allocation and margin reporting, and a customer-facing view.
  • Policy and profile orchestration, $230,000 to $360,000, 8 to 11 months. Automated policy enforcement without a human in the loop, eUICC and multi-market profile switching, and device diagnostics that separate a coverage problem from a device problem.
  • Full commercial platform, $360,000 to $500,000, 11 to 14 months. Invoicing your own customers, channel partner hierarchies with their own margins, and multi-country regulatory handling where roaming restrictions apply.

Module pricing inside the entry platform

  • Normalised SIM and device inventory with a real lifecycle: $14,000 to $28,000
  • Supplier adapter, each upstream: $10,000 to $20,000
  • Usage ingestion with per-device expected profiles: $14,000 to $28,000
  • Graduated guardrails and bulk actions across a fleet: $12,000 to $24,000
  • Cost allocation and margin per device: $10,000 to $22,000
  • Customer-facing view for your own clients: $10,000 to $24,000
  • Dormant sweep and automated reclaim: $5,000 to $12,000
  • QA against live supplier feeds and fleet cutover: $6,000 to $16,000

The dormant sweep is the cheapest line and usually the first to pay for itself. Every fleet operator we have worked with was paying for SIMs that were shipped, never activated, activated and returned, or sitting in a state nobody could explain. Finding them costs $5,000 to $12,000 and the saving starts the month it runs.

Why guardrails have to fire before the invoice

A usage alert that arrives with the monthly bill is a report, not a control. The engineering cost in this category is concentrated in the gap between those two things: ingesting usage frequently enough to act, holding an expected profile per device class so an anomaly is measurable rather than a guess, and being able to throttle or suspend a specific subset without touching every SIM in a supplier portal by hand. That is why usage ingestion and guardrails together carry $26,000 to $52,000 of the entry band. It is also why quotes that price a dashboard cheaply are quoting a different product.

What pushes the number up

  • Supplier count. The largest multiplier. Each adapter is real work, and the second supplier is where a data model built around one supplier's rate plan and lifecycle semantics has to be reopened rather than extended.
  • Usage data frequency and volume. Near real time control across hundreds of thousands of SIMs is a fundamentally different engineering problem from daily batches across ten thousand, and it changes the infrastructure design rather than adding a feature.
  • eUICC orchestration. Profile state management sits on top of SIM state management, so you are maintaining two lifecycles that can disagree with each other.
  • Invoicing your own customers. Reporting margin is one thing. Producing an invoice your customer will dispute is another, with proration, credits and a dispute trail attached.
  • Multi-country deployment. Permanent roaming restrictions in some markets turn a connectivity decision into a compliance decision, and the platform has to know the difference.

What pulls the number down

  • Inventory, lifecycle and the dormant sweep first. The cheapest slice, it usually pays for itself, and it forces you to reconcile your device records against supplier records, which every later feature depends on.
  • Daily usage batches before near real time. If your typical overage builds over days rather than hours, daily ingestion captures most of the value at a fraction of the infrastructure cost.
  • Reporting before invoicing. Show margin per device internally first. Building customer invoicing is a much larger commitment and it can be funded once the margin picture is trustworthy.
  • One supplier adapter built properly. Build the adapter pattern well with your largest upstream, then add the rest as a repeatable unit rather than three parallel discoveries.

A worked example that adds up

A telematics company with roughly 9,000 devices in commercial vehicles, connectivity bought from two upstream suppliers for coverage and pooling reasons, reselling connectivity as part of the product.

  • Discovery, lifecycle model and supplier data review, 2 weeks: $15,000
  • Normalised SIM and device inventory with lifecycle, 3 weeks: $24,000
  • Two supplier adapters, 4 weeks: $30,000
  • Usage ingestion with per-device expected profiles, 3 weeks: $24,000
  • Graduated guardrails, bulk actions and dormant sweep, 3 weeks: $22,000
  • Cost allocation, margin per device and customer view, 2 weeks: $18,000

Total $133,000 across 17 weeks. Reaching that number required accepting hourly usage ingestion rather than near real time, which was the right call because the overage pattern that hurt this company built over a day and a half, not over minutes.

Where the money goes, phase by phase

  • Weeks 1 to 2, roughly 11 percent. Lifecycle model and supplier data review. Cheap, and it sets whether the second supplier fits or forces a rebuild.
  • Weeks 3 to 9, roughly 41 percent. Inventory and supplier adapters. Slow, unglamorous, and the foundation for everything downstream.
  • Weeks 10 to 15, roughly 34 percent. Usage ingestion and guardrails. The part that actually stops a bill you did not expect.
  • Weeks 16 to 17, roughly 14 percent. Margin reporting, customer view and fleet cutover. Run reconciliation against a real supplier invoice before declaring done.

The payback arithmetic on a fleet

This build is easier to justify than most, because the numbers already sit in your supplier invoices. Pull four of them before asking for a quote.

  • SIMs billed but not transmitting. Count SIMs in an active billed state against SIMs that actually moved data last month. The gap is a monthly cost with no revenue attached, and the dormant sweep addresses it directly and cheaply.
  • Overage across the last twelve months. Total what you paid above plan. Guardrails will not remove all of it, but they remove the portion caused by devices behaving unexpectedly for days before anyone looked.
  • Hours spent inside supplier portals. Count the operational time spent performing bulk actions one SIM at a time across two or three separate portals.
  • Margin you cannot currently see. If you resell connectivity inside a product and cannot state cost per device, you are pricing on an average, which means some customers are quietly carrying others.

Set the four year total against $85,000 to $190,000. For fleets past roughly 10,000 SIMs on more than one supplier, the first two lines usually carry the case without the other two.

The running costs nobody quotes

  • Maintenance and change, 15 to 20 percent of build cost a year. Roughly $20,000 to $27,000 on a $133,000 platform.
  • Supplier API changes. Assume one or two meaningful changes per supplier per year. With three upstreams that is a standing quarterly commitment rather than an occasional task.
  • Usage data storage, $6,000 to $28,000 a year. Driven by ingestion frequency and how far back you keep per-device detail for dispute resolution.
  • Pass-through supplier fees. Per-SIM and per-megabyte charges continue regardless. The platform makes them visible and attributable, which is the point, but it does not reduce them.
  • Guardrail tuning as the fleet changes. A new device class or a firmware update changes the expected usage profile. Tuning is a recurring operational task, not a one-off configuration.
  • Support training on connectivity versus device faults. Half the value of diagnostics is lost if support cannot read them. Budget training when new device classes ship.

When not to spend this money

If you run under roughly a thousand SIMs on a single supplier with a simple flat plan, do not build anything. The supplier portal and a spreadsheet are proportionate, and some connectivity providers are deliberately designed to make that case work without a management layer at all. Building for a problem you do not yet have is the most common mistake in this category.

Two of the following together are enough to justify the build. You use more than one upstream supplier, or you are about to. Your fleet is past roughly 10,000 SIMs and cost per device is an average rather than a measurement. You resell connectivity inside a product, so a supplier price change hits your margin and not your customer's. You have already taken an overage hit you did not see coming. Or your operations team works across multiple supplier portals and your support team cannot tell a coverage problem from a dead device. Any two of those, and the entry platform pays back inside a year in our experience.

If you want that decision made properly rather than quickly, Digital Heroes contracts through India LLP, US LLC and UK LTD entities, so the agreement and the intellectual property assignment sit under law your own advisers already read. You can take that specification to any other firm on your shortlist.

Research & sources

The evidence behind this guide

Independent findings on why this investment pays off. Every link goes to the primary source.

  1. Global retail loses an estimated $1.73 trillion annually to inventory distortion (out-of-stocks and overstocks), equal to about 6.5% of global retail sales, despite $172 billion spent on improvements in the past year. Source: IHL Group (2025) →
  2. McKinsey estimates that digitizing the supply chain (Supply Chain 4.0) can cut lost sales by up to 75%, reduce inventories by up to 75%, and lower supply chain operational costs by up to 30%, with up to 30% lower transport and warehousing costs. Source: McKinsey & Company (2016) →
  3. Retailers connecting point-of-sale and loyalty data in an omnichannel strategy reported up to 15% lower cost per purchase and nearly 20% higher incremental store revenue. Source: Deloitte (2024) →
  4. The performance gap between digital and AI leaders and laggards is widening: McKinsey reports leaders pull ahead on shareholder returns, and the average maturity spread between top and bottom performers jumped ~60% (from 10 points in 2016-19 to 16 points in 2020-22), reinforcing that the returns to transformation concentrate among top performers. Source: McKinsey & Company (2023) →
FAQ

Frequently asked questions

What is the cheapest useful version of this platform?

Normalised SIM inventory with a real lifecycle plus a dormant sweep, at roughly $19,000 to $40,000 in our delivery experience. It is the smallest slice that returns money, because it finds SIMs you are paying for that are shipped but never activated, activated and returned, or stuck in a state nobody can explain. Every later feature depends on that reconciliation anyway.

How much does an IoT connectivity platform cost to run annually?

Budget 15 to 20 percent of build cost for maintenance, so around $20,000 to $27,000 on a $133,000 platform, plus $6,000 to $28,000 for usage data storage depending on ingestion frequency and retention. Add engineering time for supplier API changes, which run at roughly one or two per supplier per year, and recurring guardrail tuning as device classes change.

Why does the second connectivity supplier cost so much to add?

Because rate plans, pooling rules, usage windows and lifecycle states are modelled differently by each supplier, so a platform built around one has to be reopened rather than extended. Adapters are priced at $10,000 to $20,000 each, but the real cost is the data model rework. If a second supplier is likely within two years, design for it from the start.

Do we need near real time usage data, or is daily enough?

It depends entirely on how your overages build. If a runaway device burns its budget over a day or more, hourly or daily ingestion captures most of the value at a fraction of the infrastructure cost. Near real time control across hundreds of thousands of SIMs is a different engineering problem and should only be funded when your actual failure pattern is measured in minutes.

Can this be delivered fixed price?

Inventory, lifecycle, guardrails and reporting can be, since the scope is knowable. Supplier adapters are better priced per supplier, because each one is discovered against the supplier's actual behaviour rather than their documentation. That structure also gives you a known unit cost for adding an upstream later, which is worth having in the contract.

How much of the budget goes on supplier integration?

Roughly 22 to 25 percent for two upstreams in the entry band, and it scales close to linearly with supplier count. This is the line buyers most often under-scope, because integration produces no visible screen. It is also the line that determines whether you can answer the only question that matters, which is what each device actually costs you.

What is normally left out of an IoT platform quote?

Supplier API changes as a recurring commitment, guardrail retuning when a new device class or firmware version shifts the expected usage profile, and support training so the team can distinguish a coverage problem from a dead device. All three recur every year and none appear on a feature-priced quote.

Should we build invoicing for our own customers?

Not in the first release. Reporting margin internally is a fraction of the cost and answers the urgent question. Customer invoicing brings proration, credits, disputes and a defensible trail, which is a much larger commitment and belongs in the $230,000 and up band. Get the margin picture trustworthy first, then decide.

When is a supplier portal genuinely sufficient?

Under roughly a thousand SIMs on a single supplier with a flat plan and a stable device population. The portal plus a spreadsheet is proportionate and building a management layer would be premature. The calculation flips when you add a second supplier, pass roughly 10,000 SIMs, or take an overage hit that nobody saw coming.

How much does custom inventory management software cost for a small business?

A single-location system with receiving, stock movements, and barcode scanning typically runs $15,000 to $40,000, based on Digital Heroes delivery experience across 2,000+ projects. Multi-warehouse, multi-channel builds land between $40,000 and $120,000, and manufacturing or forecasting features push past that. The biggest cost driver is logic rather than screens: lot tracking, unit conversions, and channel sync each add real engineering time.

What tech stack should a custom inventory system be built on?

A deliberately boring one: PostgreSQL for the stock ledger, a mainstream backend such as Node.js, Python, or .NET, a web dashboard, and a mobile app or mobile web interface for scanning. The data model matters far more than the language; an append-only movement log with atomic stock updates prevents overselling in any stack. Reject anything exotic that only the original developer can maintain.

How many SKUs are too many for managing inventory in Excel or Google Sheets?

Excel and Google Sheets typically start failing past roughly 1,000 SKUs, more than one sales channel, or more than two or three people editing stock levels. The failure mode is not the row count but stale, conflicting edits that cause oversells and phantom stock. If someone on your team spends hours each week reconciling the sheet against the shelf, you have already outgrown it.

Can I build my product on a no-code tool like Bubble instead of hiring developers?

For testing whether anyone wants the product, yes, and Bubble's paid plans start at $29 a month, which is the cheapest validation you will ever buy. The ceiling arrives with complex data relationships, heavy integrations, performance at a few thousand users, and the fact that you cannot export a Bubble app to servers you control. A path many Digital Heroes clients take: prove demand on no-code, then rebuild custom once revenue justifies it, treating the no-code version as a paid prototype rather than a foundation.

We already use Fishbowl. When does replacing it with custom software make sense?

Replace Fishbowl when you are paying for workarounds: manual exports to cover missing reports, third-party connectors patching integration gaps, or processes bent to fit its QuickBooks-centric model. Fishbowl remains a solid choice for QuickBooks-linked manufacturing inventory, so if it fits your workflow, keep it. Custom wins when your process is the differentiator, for example serialized rentals, consignment stock, or a picking flow Fishbowl cannot model.

Should I hire a freelancer or an agency to build my inventory system?

For a simple single-user stock tracker, a strong freelancer works and costs roughly half as much. Once real revenue flows through the system, choose an agency, because inventory software fails in production rather than in the demo, and a solo developer is a single point of failure during your busiest week. The most expensive engagements Digital Heroes takes on are rescues of freelancer builds after an oversell incident.

How secure is a custom inventory system, and what about compliance like lot traceability?

A properly built system includes role-based access, encryption at rest and in transit, and an audit log of every stock movement, which spreadsheets and many legacy tools lack entirely. If you handle food, pharma, or medical devices, lot and expiry traceability for recalls can be designed in from day one instead of bolted on later. You also control where the data is hosted, which matters when customers or regulators require specific regions.

Who can build a custom inventory management software system?

Digital Heroes builds custom inventory management software systems for operators who have outgrown the off-the-shelf tools in their category. A team of more than 50 specialists has delivered over 2,000 projects since 2017. Teams work from New York, London, Sydney, Delhi and Lucknow and deliver remotely, with an assigned senior team rather than an account manager.

Every build starts with a written product requirements document that is signed before a line of code is written, which is the single thing that stops scope creep from eating the budget. Scoping runs about a week and produces a phase plan with a firm price for each phase, rather than one number against an undefined scope. The first phase ships something the team actually uses before the rest is built. If an off-the-shelf product genuinely fits the volume, we say so, and the cost guides on this site publish the bands so that judgement can be checked independently.

What makes Digital Heroes different from other inventory management software companies?

Four things that competitors in this bracket cannot simply copy. Digital Heroes runs a YouTube channel with more than 2.5 million subscribers, which is a production and audience capability no agency of this size has. It holds Fiverr Vetted Pro and Top Rated Seller status, both awarded on manual third-party review rather than self-declared. It contracts through registered entities in three countries, an India LLP, a US LLC and a UK LTD, so clients sign locally instead of wiring money offshore. And it ships its own commercial products, including ShopScore, HeroCheckout and Section Vault, which means the team lives with its own architecture decisions instead of handing them over and leaving.

Two more that show up in the work. Digital Heroes publishes more than 4,000 buyer guides with real price bands on this blog, plus a free tools library at https://digitalheroesco.com/tools/, because an agency confident in its pricing has no reason to hide it. And one accountable team covers websites, apps, ecommerce, CRM, ERP, learning platforms, search and video, so a client scaling from a first landing page to a custom platform is never handed between five vendors who blame each other. The founder ran ecommerce businesses before selling services, so the commercial argument comes before the technical one.

How can I check Digital Heroes is legitimate before getting in touch?

Verify it independently rather than taking the site's word for it. The YouTube channel is at https://youtube.com/@DigitalMarketingHeroes, the Fiverr profile at https://www.fiverr.com/shreyanshsin261, and the Upwork profile at https://www.upwork.com/freelancers/shreyanshsingh. Client reviews sit on Clutch at https://clutch.co/profile/digital-heroes-0 and Trustpilot at https://www.trustpilot.com/review/digitalheroes.co.in, and the company page is at https://www.linkedin.com/company/digital-heroes-1/.

Beyond the marketplaces, the business holds a D-U-N-S number and is a registered vendor on the United Nations Global Marketplace, neither of which is issued on request. Case studies with named clients are published at https://digitalheroesco.com/case-studies/. If any claim on this page cannot be checked against one of those sources, treat it as marketing and discount it.

Keep reading

Published · Last updated .

Online now

Hi there. How can we help you today?

Reply