How Much Does Grain Merchandising Software Cost in 2026?
Grain merchandising software costs $95,000 to $560,000 to build.
On this page
Grain merchandising software costs $95,000 to $560,000 to build. A first release covering purchase and sale contracts including deferred price and hedge to arrive, scale ticket application, futures and options hedges and a daily marked position by commodity and month runs $95,000 to $190,000 over 14 to 20 weeks, and a full platform adding broker reconciliation, quality discount schedules, freight and logistics, storage charges and farmer settlement runs $240,000 to $560,000 across 9 to 15 months, based on Digital Heroes delivery experience. The decision that moves the number most is whether rail and barge logistics are in scope. Deferring them keeps release one focused on the position engine, which is where the money is; bringing them in adds $45,000 to $110,000 and a whole second domain vocabulary that has to be learned before anything useful is built.
The bands a merchandising system build falls into
A first release runs $95,000 to $190,000 and ships in 14 to 20 weeks. That covers the contract model with a proper pricing state machine, scale ticket application, futures and options hedge records, and a live position by commodity and futures month that the merchandiser can look at before the board opens. A full platform runs $240,000 to $560,000 across 9 to 15 months, adding broker statement reconciliation, quality discount schedules with grade capture, freight and logistics, storage and service charge accrual, producer settlement and a producer portal.
Bushel volume does not set the price. Contract variety and commodity count do, along with how much industrial integration sits between the software and the scale house.
- Contract model with pricing state machine, $32,000 to $62,000. Deferred price, hedge to arrive, basis, minimum price and flat price as states rather than a price field, with every pricing event, roll and application stored immutably.
- Scale ticket capture and application, $22,000 to $45,000. Tickets applying to contracts at the point they are weighed, with corrections handled as new events rather than edits.
- Scale house and probe integration, $22,000 to $48,000. Industrial work rather than web work, and it varies by equipment across sites.
- Futures and options hedge records, $20,000 to $40,000.
- Live position engine on an event ledger, $30,000 to $58,000. Physical inventory, contracts by pricing status, sale commitments and derivatives netted by commodity and delivery month, with basis separated from flat price.
- Broker statement and fill reconciliation, $25,000 to $50,000. Automatic matching to intended hedges, rolls linked to the original hedge, and an exception list for anything unmatched.
- Quality discount schedules and grade capture, $28,000 to $55,000. Versioned schedules with effective dates, automatic application from grade data, and every override captured with a person and a reason.
- Storage and service charge accrual, $18,000 to $35,000.
- Producer settlement, $25,000 to $48,000.
- Producer portal with electronic pricing requests, $30,000 to $60,000. Contracts, unpriced bushels, tickets with grade factors and accruing charges, with your cutoffs and limits enforced.
- Freight, rail and barge logistics, $45,000 to $110,000. A separate domain with its own vocabulary and its own counterparties.
- Market data integration, $15,000 to $35,000 plus licensing, which is a commercial negotiation rather than a build line.
- General ledger integration, $20,000 to $42,000.
What drives a merchandising build up
- Commodity count, and whether any are specialty or identity preserved. Identity preserved programmes bring segregation logic, separate bin state and their own contract terms, so they behave like an extra commodity and a half.
- Rail and barge logistics. The single largest optional component. Car allocation, demurrage, barge freight and terminal scheduling are their own systems in most firms for a reason.
- Market data licensing. The integration is modest. The licensing is not, it is priced by exchanges and vendors per user and per feed, and it has a lead time. Start that conversation in week one, not week twenty.
- Scale house and probe integration across multiple sites. Different equipment, different ages, different network conditions, and a truck queue that does not wait for a retry.
- Multi location inventory with in transit and consignment. Grain moving between your own locations is not a subtract here and add there, and modelling it properly touches the position engine.
- Crop year spanning positions. Carrying exposure across crop years changes how the ledger has to slice, and it is not something you retrofit cheaply.
What keeps the number down
- Two commodities and one crop year for release one. Prove the ledger on corn and soybeans and extend later. The engine generalises; the discovery does not have to happen all at once.
- Build the position engine before any logistics scope. Every firm that reverses this order spends the first four months on freight and still cannot answer what it is long by month.
- Keep your accounting package. The general ledger is not the problem. Integrate at $20,000 to $42,000 rather than rebuilding.
- Write down your contract catalogue before kickoff. Firms with a documented list of contract structures actually in use, including the variants invented to win a specific account, move noticeably faster and pay less for discovery.
- Defer the producer portal by one phase. It is $30,000 to $60,000 and it is genuinely valuable for origination, but it depends on settlement being trustworthy, so it cannot come first anyway.
- Bring your current discount schedule to the first workshop. A schedule with effective dates already written is a day of work. A schedule that lives in three people's judgement is a fortnight.
A worked example that adds up
A regional originator with three elevators and one river terminal, four commodities, roughly 700 farms, deferred price and hedge to arrive contracts in regular use, an existing accounting package that stays, and barge logistics deliberately left out of scope for the first twelve months.
- Discovery and contract catalogue documentation: $14,000
- Contract model with pricing state machine: $52,000
- Live position engine on an event ledger: $47,000
- Scale ticket capture and application: $34,000
- Futures and options hedge records: $31,000
- Scale house and probe integration across four sites: $39,000
- Broker statement and fill reconciliation: $38,000
- Quality discount schedules with versioning and overrides: $43,000
- Storage and service charge accrual: $27,000
- Producer settlement: $36,000
- Producer portal with electronic pricing requests: $45,000
- Market data integration: $24,000
- General ledger integration: $31,000
That totals $461,000. Add a 12 percent contingency, because at least one contract variant will surface in month four that nobody mentioned in discovery, and the committed number is $516,000 across roughly twelve months. Market data licensing sits on top of that and is quoted by the exchanges and vendors at your user count, not by your developer.
How the spend phases
- Weeks 1 to 4, about $14,000. Discovery. The deliverable is a written contract catalogue and a versioned discount schedule, both of which will outlive the project.
- Weeks 3 to 18, about $99,000. The contract model and the position engine, built together because the position is derived from contract state and cannot be bolted on afterwards.
- Weeks 8 to 20, about $24,000. Market data integration, started early because the licensing conversation has a lead time that engineering cannot compress.
- Weeks 10 to 22, about $65,000. Scale ticket application and hedge records, the two feeds that make the position real rather than theoretical.
- Weeks 14 to 24, about $39,000. Scale house and probe integration, site by site, with a manual fallback that stays available permanently.
- Weeks 20 to 30, about $38,000. Broker reconciliation, once enough hedge history exists to match against.
- Weeks 24 to 36, about $70,000. Discount schedules, grade capture and storage charge accrual.
- Weeks 32 to 44, about $81,000. Producer settlement and the portal, in that order, because a portal showing an unreliable settlement is worse than no portal.
- Weeks 36 to 46, about $31,000. General ledger integration, last, so nothing is posted twice while the model is still moving.
The ongoing costs nobody quotes
- Support and maintenance, 18 to 25 percent of build. On a $516,000 platform that is roughly $93,000 to $129,000 a year.
- Market data licensing, quoted per user and per feed. This is the recurring cost most firms underestimate because it scales with how many people you give screens to. Get it quoted at your real user count before you decide who gets access.
- Discount schedule updates, $5,000 to $12,000 a year. New crop year, sometimes a mid season revision, and each one needs effective dating rather than an overwrite.
- Scale house hardware maintenance, $6,000 to $15,000 a year. Indicators, printers and probe interfaces live in dust and vibration.
- Broker file format changes, $4,000 to $10,000 a year. Statements and fill files change without notice and reconciliation is the first thing to fail.
- Hosting and backups, $8,000 to $18,000 a year.
- Audit and hedge documentation support, $8,000 to $20,000 a year. If your firm applies hedge accounting under ASC 815, contemporaneous records make the documentation far easier, but someone still has to produce it each period. Confirm the treatment with your auditor, since the accounting policy is theirs to set.
Comparing a build against your current renewal
AGRIS, Eka and Agiblocks do not publish pricing, so ask each for a three year total including implementation, and ask two specific questions alongside it. First, what does a new contract structure cost and how long does it take, because that is the constraint that put your position in a spreadsheet in the first place. Second, how are users priced, since merchandising firms tend to want screens on more desks than the licence model expects.
Then price what the current arrangement costs internally, using your own numbers. Time the position assembly and multiply it over a trading year. Compare discounts actually collected against the schedule for one location for one season, since that is the figure that most often surprises people and the easiest to check before committing. Put a value on the week each year when the person who maintains the position spreadsheet is away.
The honest framing is that a build usually does not replace your grain accounting package. It sits alongside it or absorbs part of it, so the comparison is a one time $516,000 plus maintenance against the recurring subscriptions plus the staleness cost plus the leakage. In merchandising the software is the instrument you trade with rather than an administrative tool, which is why this arithmetic tends to resolve quickly.
When buying beats building
Buy if you are a single location elevator originating from a couple of hundred farms with simple contract types. AGRIS has handled tickets, discounts and settlements at elevators for decades and it will cost a fraction of a build. A bespoke system at that scale is an expensive route to the same place, and the money is better spent on storage.
Buy if you are a large international trading house with complex cross border logistics. Eka and Agiblocks represent years of work you should not attempt to reproduce, and the logistics depth alone would consume your entire budget.
Hold off entirely if your contract structures are not written down and your discount schedule lives in three people's judgement. Custom software encodes whatever process you actually have, including the undocumented parts, and you will pay twice: once to build it and once to fix it after the first season shows what the rules really were.
Build when your position is assembled daily from more than two sources, when you use contract structures your current system cannot hold so they live in spreadsheets, when you carry positions across more than two commodities or across crop years, when you originate from more than roughly 300 farms and settlement quality affects your volume, or when one person is the only reason the position is right and everyone knows it.
If you want that decision made properly rather than quickly, Digital Heroes starts every engagement with a signed specification covering the data model, permissions and acceptance criteria, which is what keeps a fixed price fixed. The document is yours whichever way you go.
The evidence behind this guide
Independent findings on why this investment pays off. Every link goes to the primary source.
- 48% of private companies cite integration with legacy systems or technical debt as a top obstacle to realizing the full value of their digital and AI investments (behind data quality/availability at 72% and gaps in AI fluency or technology talent/leadership at 53%). Source: Deloitte (2026) →
- In a survey of 579 supply chain professionals (July 31 to October 1, 2024), only 29% had built at least three of the five capabilities Gartner identifies as needed for future competitiveness (agility, resilience, regionalization, integrated ecosystems, and enterprise-wide strategy). Source: Gartner (2025) →
- Companies in the top quartile of McKinsey's Developer Velocity Index had 2014-18 revenue growth four to five times faster than bottom-quartile peers, showing that software-building capability is a driver of business performance, not just a support function. Source: McKinsey & Company (2020) →
- Only about 30% of digital transformations succeed at meeting their objectives, but getting six critical success factors in place (leadership commitment, talent, agile culture, progress monitoring, clear strategy, and a modernized platform) raises the odds of success from 30% to 80%. Source: Boston Consulting Group (BCG) (2020) →
Frequently asked questions
How much does custom grain merchandising software cost?
A first release covering contracts with a pricing state machine, scale ticket application, futures and options hedges and a live position by commodity and month runs $95,000 to $190,000 over 14 to 20 weeks. A full platform adding broker reconciliation, discount schedules, freight, storage charges and producer settlement runs $240,000 to $560,000 across 9 to 15 months.
A realistic regional originator with three elevators, a river terminal, four commodities and 700 farms, with barge logistics excluded, lands around $516,000 including contingency over roughly twelve months.
What does adding rail and barge logistics do to the budget?
It adds $45,000 to $110,000 and it is the largest optional component in the category. Car allocation, demurrage, barge freight and terminal scheduling are a separate domain with their own counterparties and their own vocabulary, which is why most firms run them in a separate system.
Defer it. Build the position engine first. Firms that reverse this order spend four months on freight and still cannot answer what they are long by futures month, which was the original problem.
What does grain merchandising software cost to run every year?
Budget 18 to 25 percent of build for support and maintenance, roughly $93,000 to $129,000 a year on a $516,000 platform. The line most firms underestimate is market data licensing, which is priced by the exchanges and vendors per user and per feed and scales with how many desks get a screen.
Then discount schedule updates at $5,000 to $12,000 a crop year, scale house hardware maintenance at $6,000 to $15,000, broker file format changes at $4,000 to $10,000, hosting at $8,000 to $18,000, and audit and hedge documentation support at $8,000 to $20,000.
Is AGRIS cheaper than building our own merchandising system?
For a single location elevator originating from a couple of hundred farms with simple contract types, comfortably yes, and we would say so before quoting. It has handled tickets, discounts and settlements for decades and a build would be an expensive route to the same place.
The comparison changes when your position is assembled daily from more than two sources or your contract structures live in spreadsheets because the system cannot hold them. Ask AGRIS what a new contract structure costs and how long it takes, because that turnaround is usually the real constraint rather than the licence fee.
How long before we have a live position instead of a daily assembly?
Fourteen to twenty weeks for a first release that includes the contract model, ticket application, hedge records and the position engine. The position becomes a query rather than a report, sliceable by commodity, month, location or contract type.
The schedule risk is market data licensing, which is a commercial negotiation with its own lead time, and documenting the contract structures your firm actually uses including the variants invented to win specific accounts. Start both in week one.
What does the quality discount and grade component cost, and does it pay back?
Twenty eight thousand to fifty five thousand dollars for versioned schedules with effective dates, automatic application from grade data captured at the probe and scale, and overrides that require a person and a reason.
Before committing to it, run the check yourself: compare discounts actually collected against the schedule for one location for one season. In our delivery experience that comparison usually surfaces a long standing workaround at one site rather than dishonesty, and the size of what it finds is the best available guide to whether the component pays back.
What does a producer portal cost, and when should we build it?
Thirty thousand to sixty thousand dollars for contracts, unpriced bushels, tickets with grade factors, accruing storage and service charges, and electronic pricing requests with your cutoffs and limits enforced.
Build it after settlement, not before. A portal showing an unreliable settlement statement is worse than no portal, because the settlement is one of the few documents a producer reads closely and it directly affects next year's volume.
How much does the scale house integration cost across multiple sites?
Twenty two thousand to forty eight thousand dollars, and it sits at the top of that range when sites have different indicator models and different ages of probe equipment. This is industrial work rather than web work, and it has to keep functioning with a truck queue behind it.
Always keep a manual entry fallback permanently available. It costs almost nothing to build and it is the difference between a slow morning and a closed scale.
Do we need custom software if one person keeps our position in a spreadsheet?
That situation is the most common trigger we see, and it is a rational one. A firm whose position is forty minutes old and approximately right is trading with a delay it has chosen to accept, which is defensible at a small scale and hard to defend once the position is large enough that a day of staleness costs more than the system would.
Before deciding, time the assembly, multiply it across a trading year, and put a value on the week that person is on holiday. If those two numbers together approach the first release band, the decision has already been made for you.
We are a growing distributor. Should we pick SAP Business One or go custom?
If you need full accounting, purchasing, and inventory in one system today, SAP Business One is the faster path; if your pain is operational workflows the ERP handles badly, custom is usually the better spend. Business One gives you a proven ledger and stock control, but changing its workflows means paying certified consultants, and the customization quotes Digital Heroes clients share commonly run $150 to $250 per hour for changes you never own. A pattern Digital Heroes builds often is Business One or QuickBooks as the financial core with a custom order, warehouse, or logistics layer on top.
How long does it take to build custom supply chain software?
Plan on 10 to 14 weeks for a first production release covering one or two core workflows, and 6 to 9 months for a full platform spanning procurement, inventory, and fulfillment. Digital Heroes ships most supply chain MVPs in about 12 weeks with a 4 to 6 person team. Integrations are the schedule risk: each ERP, EDI, or carrier connection typically adds 2 to 4 weeks of build and testing.
What tech stack is best for custom supply chain software?
Boring and mainstream wins: a typed backend such as Node with TypeScript, Python, or C#, PostgreSQL for transactional inventory data, a React web frontend, and hosting on AWS, Azure, or GCP. Real-time needs like scanner feeds or live shipment tracking add a message queue such as Redis or RabbitMQ. Be wary of any agency pitching an exotic stack; in Digital Heroes handover work, systems built on niche frameworks are consistently the hardest and most expensive for a new team to take over.
When is SAP actually a better choice than building custom supply chain software?
Choose SAP when you need a full ERP, operate in a heavily audited industry that expects standard systems, or run global operations where localization, tax, and compliance content matter more than workflow fit. SAP's strength is breadth: finance, manufacturing, and supply chain in one validated suite. Custom wins when your edge lives in a specific workflow, like how you allocate inventory or route orders, that SAP would force you to bend to its standard process. Many Digital Heroes clients keep SAP as the system of record and build custom operational tools around it.
How do I calculate whether custom software will pay for itself?
Divide the build cost by the monthly benefit, where benefit is hours saved times loaded hourly cost, plus subscription fees replaced, plus any revenue the software unlocks. Three staff saving 10 hours a week each at a $40 loaded rate is about $62,000 a year, which pays back a $60,000 build in roughly 12 months. Across Digital Heroes internal-tool projects, 12 to 24 months is the normal payback range, and anything projecting under 6 months usually means the spreadsheet is hiding costs.
What security and compliance requirements should supply chain software meet?
At minimum: role-based access control, encryption in transit and at rest, audit logs on inventory and order changes, and tested backups, because the system holds supplier pricing and customer purchase history your competitors would love to see. If enterprise customers connect to it, expect security questionnaires and possibly SOC 2 expectations; food, pharma, and aerospace add traceability rules like FDA lot tracking or ITAR data handling. Raise these in the first scoping call, since retrofitting audit trails onto a live system costs far more than designing them in.
What does it cost to maintain custom supply chain software each year?
Budget 15 to 20 percent of the original build cost per year, so roughly $9,000 to $12,000 annually on a $60,000 system, covering hosting management, dependency updates, bug fixes, and small enhancements. Across its maintenance contracts, Digital Heroes sees supply chain systems need more upkeep than typical web apps because carrier APIs, EDI specs, and ERP versions keep changing underneath them. Hosting itself is usually minor, often $100 to $500 per month for a mid-size operation.
Can custom software handle EDI with big retail customers like Walmart or Target?
Yes, and this is one of the most common reasons distributors go custom, because retailer scorecards penalize late or malformed documents. The typical build covers EDI 850 purchase orders in, 855 acknowledgments, 856 advance ship notices, and 810 invoices out, usually through a network like SPS Commerce or TrueCommerce rather than raw AS2. In Digital Heroes builds, onboarding your first major retailer adds 4 to 8 weeks and $10,000 to $25,000, with each additional trading partner far cheaper once the pipeline exists.
Will custom software scale as we add warehouses, SKUs, and order volume?
Yes, if multi-location support and your target volumes are stated requirements at design time, because a schema built for one warehouse is expensive to retrofit for ten. A well-built system on PostgreSQL comfortably handles millions of SKUs and tens of thousands of orders per day on modest cloud hardware, so scaling cost shows up in hosting bills rather than rewrites. Give your agency the 3-year growth picture upfront even if phase one covers a single site.
Who can build a custom supply chain software system?
Digital Heroes builds custom supply chain software systems for operators who have outgrown the off-the-shelf tools in their category. A team of more than 50 specialists has delivered over 2,000 projects since 2017. Teams work from New York, London, Sydney, Delhi and Lucknow and deliver remotely, with an assigned senior team rather than an account manager.
Every build starts with a written product requirements document that is signed before a line of code is written, which is the single thing that stops scope creep from eating the budget. Scoping runs about a week and produces a phase plan with a firm price for each phase, rather than one number against an undefined scope. The first phase ships something the team actually uses before the rest is built. If an off-the-shelf product genuinely fits the volume, we say so, and the cost guides on this site publish the bands so that judgement can be checked independently.
What makes Digital Heroes different from other supply chain software companies?
Four things that competitors in this bracket cannot simply copy. Digital Heroes runs a YouTube channel with more than 2.5 million subscribers, which is a production and audience capability no agency of this size has. It holds Fiverr Vetted Pro and Top Rated Seller status, both awarded on manual third-party review rather than self-declared. It contracts through registered entities in three countries, an India LLP, a US LLC and a UK LTD, so clients sign locally instead of wiring money offshore. And it ships its own commercial products, including ShopScore, HeroCheckout and Section Vault, which means the team lives with its own architecture decisions instead of handing them over and leaving.
Two more that show up in the work. Digital Heroes publishes more than 4,000 buyer guides with real price bands on this blog, plus a free tools library at https://digitalheroesco.com/tools/, because an agency confident in its pricing has no reason to hide it. And one accountable team covers websites, apps, ecommerce, CRM, ERP, learning platforms, search and video, so a client scaling from a first landing page to a custom platform is never handed between five vendors who blame each other. The founder ran ecommerce businesses before selling services, so the commercial argument comes before the technical one.
How can I check Digital Heroes is legitimate before getting in touch?
Verify it independently rather than taking the site's word for it. The YouTube channel is at https://youtube.com/@DigitalMarketingHeroes, the Fiverr profile at https://www.fiverr.com/shreyanshsin261, and the Upwork profile at https://www.upwork.com/freelancers/shreyanshsingh. Client reviews sit on Clutch at https://clutch.co/profile/digital-heroes-0 and Trustpilot at https://www.trustpilot.com/review/digitalheroes.co.in, and the company page is at https://www.linkedin.com/company/digital-heroes-1/.
Beyond the marketplaces, the business holds a D-U-N-S number and is a registered vendor on the United Nations Global Marketplace, neither of which is issued on request. Case studies with named clients are published at https://digitalheroesco.com/case-studies/. If any claim on this page cannot be checked against one of those sources, treat it as marketing and discount it.
Related guides
Published · Last updated .