Skip to content
§
§ · pricing

How Much Does Foundry Management Software Cost in 2026?

Foundry management software runs $70,000 to $420,000, and the decision that moves the budget most is whether you integrate live with plant equipment or accept keyed entry.

ERP Development software overview illustration for Foundry Management Software Cost Guide.
The short answer

Foundry management software runs $70,000 to $420,000, and the decision that moves the budget most is whether you integrate live with plant equipment or accept keyed entry. Pulling chemistry straight off the spectrometer, pour data off the furnace and mould counts off the moulding line typically adds $30,000 to $65,000, and it is where the actual defect intelligence comes from, because an out of window heat flagged before the metal is poured is the only version of that information anyone can act on. Keyed entry is cheaper, and it produces a record that is right until the melt supervisor takes a day off. A first release covering the heat and pour model, tooling assets, scrap by defect code and yield reporting is $70,000 to $150,000 over 12 to 18 weeks.

The bands a foundry build falls into

The first release band is $70,000 to $150,000 over 12 to 18 weeks. That covers the heat as the spine: charge makeup by material and weight, furnace, times, treatment steps and chemistry against the target window for the alloy. Every mould references its heat and its pattern, enforced at the point of pour rather than reconstructed afterwards. Add pattern and tooling as assets with owner, cavity count and shot count, scrap recorded by defect code and by the station where it was found, and yield computed from real numbers.

The full platform band is $180,000 to $420,000 phased across 6 to 12 months. That adds quoting from pounds poured, order management, routing through cleaning, heat treat, machining and outside processing with real send out and receive back records, certificates generated from captured chemistry, shipping tied to lots and heats, and accounting integration.

There is a narrower opening move for foundries whose acute pain is traceability. The heat and pour model plus scrap by defect code and station alone, with tooling and quoting left where they are, runs $34,000 to $58,000 over seven to nine weeks. It turns a two day investigation into a query and starts the defect Pareto that changes your production meeting.

What drives a foundry build up

Live plant equipment integration leads. A spectrometer, a furnace controller and a moulding line each have their own interface reality, and a developer who has pulled data off one of them will tell you specifically which one. Budget $12,000 to $25,000 per instrument, with older equipment at the top of the range because the work becomes engineering a data path rather than reading one.

Heavy downstream machining and outside processing is the second driver, and it is the case where general foundry packages fit worst. If the value added after shakeout rivals the casting itself, and the routing spans two or three outside vendors before the part ships, you are building a work in progress tracking system as well as a casting system. Budget $35,000 to $65,000 for that layer.

Automotive customer requirements with formal part submission packages add documentation obligations, revision control on those documents and a different certificate structure. Treat it as a module.

Multiple sites multiply the tooling problem more than the production problem, because patterns move between plants and the ownership and condition record has to move with them.

Alloy portfolio breadth matters modestly. Each alloy carries its own target windows and treatment steps, and a foundry running four families is meaningfully more configuration than one running one.

What keeps the number down

Start with one moulding line and your top 30 part numbers by volume. That covers most of the money and all of the process learning, and generalising afterwards is far cheaper than designing for the whole plant before anyone has used it.

Take keyed chemistry entry in phase one and add the spectrometer feed in phase two, if budget is tight. The heat model works either way, and the integration is much easier to specify once the data structure is settled and the metallurgist has seen it in use.

Keep your accounting package. The integration point is a posting, not a migration, and rebuilding a general ledger for a foundry is as wasteful as it is anywhere else.

Build scrap capture as station terminals with defect codes as large buttons before you build any report on top of it. A grinder wearing a glove will not use a form, and a report fed by empty data is worse than no report.

Defer quoting until you have a quarter of real yield data. Quoting from pounds poured using yield figures you assumed is exactly the mistake the system exists to fix.

A worked example that adds up

A ductile iron jobbing and production foundry with 85 employees, two moulding lines, roughly 140 active part numbers, a mix of customer owned and foundry owned tooling, and moderate in house machining.

  • Discovery including two days on the floor watching pour, shakeout and grinding, and time with the melt supervisor and metallurgist: $12,000
  • Heat model with charge makeup, furnace, times, treatment steps and chemistry against alloy target windows: $23,000
  • Mould and pour records linking every mould to its heat and pattern, enforced at the point of pour: $19,000
  • Pattern and tooling assets with owner, cavity count, condition, shot count accumulating from production and contractual obligations: $21,000
  • Scrap capture at shakeout, grinding, heat treat and final inspection with defect code and station, on station terminals: $22,000
  • Yield and cost computation from metal melted, metal poured, good castings and revert returned: $16,000
  • Spectrometer integration with out of window flagging before pour: $17,000
  • Parallel running with the paper pour log, deployment and floor training: $11,000

That totals $141,000, in the upper half of the first release band because of the spectrometer feed and the two lines. A smaller foundry on one line with keyed chemistry entry lands nearer $74,000.

Adding quoting from pounds poured, order management, machining and outside processing routing, certificates, shipping and accounting integration takes this foundry to roughly $270,000 to $340,000 in total across the following two to three quarters.

How the spend phases

Discovery is two to three weeks and around 9 percent, and it happens on the floor. A developer who models this from a specification will draw a work order that consumes materials and produces units, and your revert, your cavities and your treatment steps will have nowhere to go.

The heat and pour model carries roughly 30 percent across weeks two to nine. This is the spine and everything else references it, so it gets built first and tested against a week of production you can still remember.

Tooling assets take about 15 percent, weeks five to eleven, and shot count accumulation from production is the part that turns pattern maintenance from a discovery into a schedule.

Scrap capture is around 16 percent, weeks seven to fourteen, and the interaction design matters more than the data model. Aim for a total interaction of a few seconds with a gloved hand.

Equipment integration is about 12 percent and should start early, because instruments reveal their constraints slowly and often require a site visit.

Yield reporting, parallel running and training take the remainder. Run the new pour and scrap capture alongside the paper log for two to three weeks so the floor builds the habit while the paper record still exists to reconcile against.

The ongoing costs nobody quotes

Hosting is small, typically $250 to $600 a month, because foundry data is transactional.

Station terminals in a foundry environment are a replacement cost, not a purchase. Heat, dust and vibration shorten hardware life, and a terminal at the grinding station will not last as long as one in the office. Budget spares from day one rather than discovering it in month eight.

Equipment integration carries a maintenance tail. A spectrometer replacement, a furnace controller upgrade or a new moulding line changes the interface, and that work arrives on a schedule set by the plant.

Certificate template changes trickle in as customers revise requirements, and automotive accounts revise more than most.

Support and enhancement typically runs 12 to 18 percent of the build cost annually, with the enhancement half going on new alloys, new customer documentation requirements and reports requested once the defect Pareto starts revealing things people did not expect.

Comparing a build against your current renewal

Most foundries in this position have no meaningful renewal, because the stack is QuickBooks and five spreadsheets. What you are comparing is a build against three costs already in your numbers.

The first is scrap caught late. Take twelve months of scrap and split it by where it was found. A defect caught at shakeout costs metal and a mould. The same defect found after machining and heat treat costs everything added since, and if it ships it costs a customer line stoppage. Most foundries have never been able to run that split, and the first time they do, a small number of parts caught late usually accounts for most of the loss. That number is what the scrap by station feature is competing for.

The second is yield drift. Pull a part you have quoted the same way for six years and compute its actual yield today. If the gating changed at any point, the quote and the reality have separated, and the difference multiplied by annual volume is a standing loss that nobody is looking at.

The third is the two day investigation. Count the customer quality calls last year and the hours spent reconstructing which heats poured which moulds. Add the goodwill cost where the answer arrived after the customer had already made a decision.

Against that, note what you keep paying for. Your accounting package stays. If you run a specialist package that works, it may stay too, and the build becomes the layer around it.

When buying beats building

Do not build if you are a jobbing shop under about 15 people pouring a small pattern set. A good travel sheet, a disciplined pour log and QuickBooks will do, and the owner already carries the information accurately in his head. Software at that scale adds process without adding knowledge.

Buy B&L Odyssey enterprise resource planning (ERP) if your operation resembles a conventional production foundry. B&L Information Systems built it specifically for metalcasters, and it understands heats, patterns and casting units in a way general manufacturing packages do not. Rebuilding a product that already fits you is a poor use of capital.

Build when your process has a shape the specialist package expresses awkwardly. Heavy downstream machining and outside processing where the routing spans multiple vendors before the part ships. Live capture from plant equipment rather than keyed entry. An unusual melt practice or alloy portfolio where the chemistry model and treatment steps do not match the standard flow. Or a commercial model such as consignment stocking or per customer tooling amortisation that the package handles as an exception.

Build also when the number of active patterns and part numbers exceeds what one person tracks, when customer owned tooling brings obligations you can be held to and they live on a whiteboard, or when scrap is a number you see monthly instead of a signal you act on daily.

The clean test is the Thursday phone call. If a customer asks what else from that lot is at risk and your honest answer is two days, you already know which category you are in.

If you want a second opinion before signing anything, Digital Heroes starts every engagement with a signed specification covering the data model, permissions and acceptance criteria, which is what keeps a fixed price fixed. Nothing about that commits you to the build.

Research & sources

The evidence behind this guide

Independent findings on why this investment pays off. Every link goes to the primary source.

  1. 48% of private companies cite integration with legacy systems or technical debt as a top obstacle to realizing the full value of their digital and AI investments (behind data quality/availability at 72% and gaps in AI fluency or technology talent/leadership at 53%). Source: Deloitte (2026) →
  2. SaaS spend averaged $4,830 per employee (up 21.9% year over year), with large enterprises (10,000+ employees) spending roughly $284M annually and running about 660 apps, while organizations wasted an average of $21M annually on unused licenses. Source: Zylo (2025) →
  3. Grand View Research valued the global field service management market at USD 4.43 billion in 2022 and projects it to reach USD 11.78 billion by 2030, a 13.3% CAGR, driven by growing field operations in telecom, utilities, construction and energy. Source: Grand View Research (2023) →
  4. The 2024 DORA report found AI adoption significantly increases individual productivity, flow, and job satisfaction, but negatively impacts software delivery throughput and stability - a paradox leaders must manage with fundamentals like smaller batch sizes and robust testing. Source: DORA / Google Cloud (2024) →
FAQ

Frequently asked questions

What is the total cost of custom foundry management software?

A first release covering the heat and pour model with chemistry against alloy target windows, pattern and tooling assets, scrap by defect code and station, and yield reporting runs $70,000 to $150,000 over 12 to 18 weeks in our delivery experience.

A full platform adding quoting from pounds poured, order management, machining and outside processing routing, certificates and shipping runs $180,000 to $420,000 across 6 to 12 months. Live plant equipment integration is the biggest single variable.

What does a foundry system cost to run each year?

Hosting is small at roughly $250 to $600 a month because the data is transactional. The cost people miss is hardware: station terminals in a foundry environment face heat, dust and vibration, so treat them as a replacement line rather than a purchase and keep spares from day one.

Support and enhancement typically runs 12 to 18 percent of the build cost annually, with the enhancement half going on new alloys, new customer documentation requirements and reports requested once the defect Pareto starts revealing things nobody expected.

How long does implementation take, and does production stop?

A first release ships in 12 to 18 weeks and production continues throughout. Go live on one moulding line and your highest volume part numbers rather than the whole plant, then generalise.

Run the new pour and scrap capture alongside the existing paper log for two to three weeks so the floor builds the habit and discrepancies surface while the paper record still exists to reconcile against. Converting the whole plant on one weekend is how these projects end up back on clipboards.

Is B&L Odyssey cheaper than building our own?

Yes, and if your operation resembles a conventional production foundry it is also the better answer. B&L Information Systems built Odyssey specifically for metalcasters, and it understands heats, patterns and casting units properly, which general manufacturing packages do not.

Building makes more sense when heavy downstream machining and outside processing dominate the routing, when you want live capture from plant equipment rather than keyed entry, or when a commercial model such as consignment stocking or per customer tooling amortisation is expressed awkwardly by the package.

How much does spectrometer and plant equipment integration add?

Budget $12,000 to $25,000 per instrument, with older equipment at the top of the range because you are engineering a data path rather than reading one. A spectrometer, a furnace controller and a moulding line are three separate integration problems.

It is usually worth it. Pulling chemistry automatically lets the system compare each reading to the alloy target window and flag an out of window heat before the metal is poured, which is the only moment that information is still actionable. Ask any developer for the specific instrument and protocol they have handled.

Can we build just the heat traceability and scrap capture first?

Yes, and for most foundries it is the right opening move. The heat and pour model with every mould linked to its heat and pattern at the point of pour, plus scrap by defect code and station on floor terminals, runs $34,000 to $58,000 over seven to nine weeks.

It turns a two day customer investigation into a query, and it starts the defect Pareto by part, pattern and heat that changes your daily production meeting. Tooling, quoting and certificates can follow a quarter later.

What does the machining and outside processing layer cost?

Typically $35,000 to $65,000, and it is the module most often underestimated. It covers routing through cleaning, heat treat, machining and outside vendors, with real records of parts sent out and received back including quantities and scrap at the vendor.

That send out and receive back record is where work in progress goes missing in most foundries. If value added after shakeout rivals the casting itself, this layer is not optional and it is the main reason general foundry packages fit poorly.

Why does recording the station where scrap was found change the budget case?

Because it converts a tonnage figure into a cost figure. A porosity defect caught at shakeout costs metal and a mould. The same defect caught after machining and heat treat costs everything added since, and if it ships it costs a customer line stoppage.

The capture itself is cheap. The design constraint is interaction time: defect codes as large buttons on a station terminal, a few seconds total, usable with a glove on. Any design that assumes typing on the floor will produce empty data and a report nobody trusts.

What is the cheapest credible version of this system?

Around $70,000 for a foundry on one moulding line, keyed chemistry entry rather than a spectrometer feed, a modest pattern set and a first release scoped at heats, moulds, tooling and scrap by station.

Be sceptical of a cheaper quote where the developer whiteboards a work order that consumes materials and produces units. That is a machine shop model, and your revert, your cavities per pattern and your treatment steps have nowhere to live in it, which means yield and traceability will both be approximations.

What should I prepare before contacting an ERP development agency?

Bring a list of your current tools and spreadsheets, a rough map of how an order or job moves through the company today, your user count by role, and the three problems costing you the most hours. You do not need a formal specification; a good agency writes that with you during discovery. Companies that arrive with those four things typically cut two to three weeks off scoping in our experience.

Does it matter which tech stack the agency wants to use?

Yes, but not in the way most buyers expect: the goal is boring, popular technology such as React, Node.js or Python, and PostgreSQL, because any future team can maintain it and hiring a replacement developer takes days, not months. The red flag is an agency-proprietary framework or an unusual language, which welds you to that one vendor no matter what your contract says about code ownership. A useful test: could you find three freelancers fluent in this stack within a week? If not, push back.

How many developers does it take to build an ERP?

A typical Digital Heroes ERP pod is five to seven people: two or three backend engineers, one frontend engineer, a QA engineer, a project manager, and a part-time architect and designer. Bigger teams rarely go faster on ERP because the bottleneck is decisions about your business rules, not typing speed. What you need on your side is one empowered internal owner who can answer process questions within a day.

Why do companies replace NetSuite with custom software?

The three reasons we hear most at Digital Heroes are per-user license growth, SuiteScript customizations that became fragile, and workflows the platform cannot model without workarounds. A company adding 50 users to NetSuite takes on roughly $59,000 per year in extra licenses at the commonly quoted $99 per user rate, which is often the moment the custom math starts winning. Replacements usually keep the accounting structure intact and migrate module by module.

Is custom software more secure than off-the-shelf SaaS?

Neither is secure by default; security tracks the practices of whoever builds and operates the system, not the model. SaaS gives you the vendor's certifications and patching but puts your data in a shared multi-tenant platform on their terms, while custom gives you full control over data residency, access rules, and compliance requirements like HIPAA, with the responsibility sitting with you and your agency. Before hiring anyone for a system holding sensitive data, ask for their security checklist: encryption at rest and in transit, an OWASP Top 10 review, role-based access, and a penetration test before launch.

Can we keep our current ERP and just build custom modules around it?

Often yes, and it is frequently the smartest first move. Digital Heroes regularly builds custom scheduling, quoting, or warehouse tools that sit on top of SAP, NetSuite, or Odoo through their APIs, which fixes the painful 20 percent without a risky replacement. The hybrid route costs a fraction of a full rebuild and tells you within months whether a bigger migration is even necessary.

Can a custom ERP integrate with the tools we already use, like QuickBooks or Shopify?

Yes, and keeping tools that already work well is usually the right call. The integrations we build most often are QuickBooks or Xero for accounting, Shopify or WooCommerce for orders, ShipStation for fulfillment, and Salesforce or HubSpot for CRM. A typical integration adds $5,000 to $15,000 to the build depending on how much two-way syncing the workflow needs.

Can a freelancer build an ERP, or do I need an agency?

An ERP is too wide for one person: it needs backend, frontend, database design, integrations, QA, and someone mapping your business processes. A solo freelancer can extend an existing ERP or ship one small internal tool, but full ERP builds by single developers are the most common rescue scenario Digital Heroes takes on. If budget is tight, shrink the scope to one module rather than shrinking the team below three or four people.

Who can build a custom ERP software system?

Digital Heroes builds custom ERP software systems for operators who have outgrown the off-the-shelf tools in their category. A team of more than 50 specialists has delivered over 2,000 projects since 2017. Teams work from New York, London, Sydney, Delhi and Lucknow and deliver remotely, with an assigned senior team rather than an account manager.

Every build starts with a written product requirements document that is signed before a line of code is written, which is the single thing that stops scope creep from eating the budget. Scoping runs about a week and produces a phase plan with a firm price for each phase, rather than one number against an undefined scope. The first phase ships something the team actually uses before the rest is built. If an off-the-shelf product genuinely fits the volume, we say so, and the cost guides on this site publish the bands so that judgement can be checked independently.

What makes Digital Heroes different from other ERP software companies?

Four things that competitors in this bracket cannot simply copy. Digital Heroes runs a YouTube channel with more than 2.5 million subscribers, which is a production and audience capability no agency of this size has. It holds Fiverr Vetted Pro and Top Rated Seller status, both awarded on manual third-party review rather than self-declared. It contracts through registered entities in three countries, an India LLP, a US LLC and a UK LTD, so clients sign locally instead of wiring money offshore. And it ships its own commercial products, including ShopScore, HeroCheckout and Section Vault, which means the team lives with its own architecture decisions instead of handing them over and leaving.

Two more that show up in the work. Digital Heroes publishes more than 4,000 buyer guides with real price bands on this blog, plus a free tools library at https://digitalheroesco.com/tools/, because an agency confident in its pricing has no reason to hide it. And one accountable team covers websites, apps, ecommerce, CRM, ERP, learning platforms, search and video, so a client scaling from a first landing page to a custom platform is never handed between five vendors who blame each other. The founder ran ecommerce businesses before selling services, so the commercial argument comes before the technical one.

How can I check Digital Heroes is legitimate before getting in touch?

Verify it independently rather than taking the site's word for it. The YouTube channel is at https://youtube.com/@DigitalMarketingHeroes, the Fiverr profile at https://www.fiverr.com/shreyanshsin261, and the Upwork profile at https://www.upwork.com/freelancers/shreyanshsingh. Client reviews sit on Clutch at https://clutch.co/profile/digital-heroes-0 and Trustpilot at https://www.trustpilot.com/review/digitalheroes.co.in, and the company page is at https://www.linkedin.com/company/digital-heroes-1/.

Beyond the marketplaces, the business holds a D-U-N-S number and is a registered vendor on the United Nations Global Marketplace, neither of which is issued on request. Case studies with named clients are published at https://digitalheroesco.com/case-studies/. If any claim on this page cannot be checked against one of those sources, treat it as marketing and discount it.

Keep reading

Published · Last updated .

Online now

Hi there. How can we help you today?

Reply