How Much Does eSIM Lifecycle Software Cost in 2026?
An eSIM lifecycle and profile orchestration layer costs $70,000 to $450,000 to build.
On this page
An eSIM lifecycle and profile orchestration layer costs $70,000 to $450,000 to build. An orchestration layer over an existing profile management server runs $70,000 to $160,000 in Digital Heroes delivery experience, and extending into device transfer, retail activation and bulk IoT provisioning reaches $200,000 to $450,000. The biggest single driver is how many profile management vendors you integrate, because their notification behaviour differs in practice even where the specification is shared, and every difference becomes a state machine you pay to write.
What eSIM orchestration costs by scope
You are not buying a secure element and you should not be paying to build one. What is priced here is the operational layer above it: the part that knows where a profile is, why a download failed, and what an agent can safely do about it at eleven at night.
- Orchestration layer, $70,000 to $160,000, 12 to 18 weeks. Local profile state mirror, activation code issuance with expiry, download and installation tracking, device eligibility rules, retry and recovery flows, inventory with automated reclaim, and a care console that shows profile state on one screen.
- Journey and retail extension, $200,000 to $320,000, 7 to 10 months. Device-to-device transfer, multi-profile handling on one device, retail and dealer activation with in-store authentication, and self-service recovery paths.
- Consumer plus IoT, $320,000 to $450,000, 9 to 12 months. Bulk provisioning for connected devices alongside the consumer model, fleet-level profile operations, and multi-market release preconditions handled per country rather than per release.
Module-level pricing inside the orchestration layer
The entry band is the one most operators actually buy first. This is how it splits across the eSIM work we deliver.
- Local profile state mirror, reconciled against the vendor server: $10,000 to $18,000
- Activation code issuance with expiry and reissue rules: $8,000 to $15,000
- Download and installation tracking, including vendor notification handling: $12,000 to $22,000
- Device eligibility matrix and pre-issue checks: $8,000 to $18,000
- Retry, recovery and safe release flows: $10,000 to $20,000
- Inventory with automated reclaim of unconsumed codes: $8,000 to $16,000
- Care console with a single profile view and guarded actions: $10,000 to $25,000
- QA across real device families and firmware versions: $6,000 to $16,000
The top of the $160,000 band is almost always a second profile management vendor, or a market where release preconditions differ. If your quote is at the ceiling and neither of those is true, ask what is in it.
Why profile state is the expensive part
Most systems treat an eSIM profile as a boolean: issued or not. The real lifecycle has states for issued, downloaded, installed, enabled, disabled, deleted, and the several unhappy paths where a customer swapped device mid-download or the code expired between purchase and unboxing. Every one of those states needs a definition, a transition rule, a timeout and a care action. That is why a screen that looks trivial carries $25,000 of engineering: the screen is easy, the state machine underneath it is not, and getting it wrong means an agent takes an action that strands the customer permanently.
What pushes the number up
- Multiple profile management vendors. Interfaces and notification behaviour differ in practice, so each vendor is a fresh adapter plus a fresh set of edge cases discovered in testing rather than in documentation.
- Multi-market operation. Identity verification requirements and profile release preconditions vary by country, so release logic becomes a rule set per market rather than a single flow.
- Retail store activation. In-store authentication, staff handling and failure recovery are a different journey from app activation, with different security review implications.
- Consumer and IoT in one release. Bulk device provisioning and single-subscriber activation share a name and very little else. Doing both at once, rather than sequentially, is where budgets double.
- Device-to-device transfer. The most requested feature and the most expensive per screen, because it touches two devices, two states and a recovery path that must never leave a customer with neither.
What pulls the number down
- Start with the state mirror and the care console only. That combination is the cheapest slice of the build and removes most escalations, which buys time to do the rest properly rather than in a panic.
- One vendor, one market, one activation journey. Sequencing markets rather than launching them together typically saves 20 to 30 percent on the first release.
- Automated reclaim before self-service. Reclaiming unconsumed activation codes is a small, cheap piece of work that stops an inventory leak you currently cannot size.
- Testing against a short device list. Cover the device families that make up the bulk of your base at launch and add the long tail from live data rather than from a procurement wish list.
A worked example that adds up
A mobile operator moving to an eSIM-first retail journey, one profile management vendor, one market, three device families covering most of the base.
- Discovery, state model design and vendor interface review, 2 weeks: $14,000
- Profile state mirror and reconciliation against the vendor server, 3 weeks: $22,000
- Activation code issuance, expiry and inventory reclaim, 2 weeks: $16,000
- Download tracking, device eligibility and retry logic, 4 weeks: $32,000
- Care console with guarded actions and audit, 3 weeks: $24,000
- Device testing across three families, UAT and rollout, 2 weeks: $18,000
Total $126,000 across 16 weeks. Adding in-store activation at the same time would have pushed it toward $175,000 and past the entry band, which is exactly why it was sequenced into a second release funded after the escalation volume dropped.
Where the money goes, phase by phase
- Weeks 1 to 2, about 11 percent of spend. State model design. The cheapest phase and the one that determines whether the rest of the build is straightforward or a series of arguments.
- Weeks 3 to 11, roughly 55 percent. Core orchestration build against the vendor interface.
- Weeks 12 to 14, roughly 19 percent. Care console and guarded actions, which is where the operational value actually lands.
- Weeks 15 to 16, roughly 15 percent. Device testing and rollout. Physical devices, real firmware, real failure modes. Do not let this be compressed, because the failures you do not find here are found by customers holding an unusable phone.
Two cheaper options before you commit
Before funding a full orchestration layer, price these honestly, because in some situations they win.
- A read-only profile state dashboard, $18,000 to $30,000. No actions, no retry logic, no inventory reclaim. Just a screen that reads the vendor server and shows care where a profile actually is. It removes the majority of escalations currently landing on engineering and it can be built in three or four weeks. For an operator with modest activation volume this is sometimes the whole answer.
- A paid operational tier from your existing vendor, if one exists. Some profile management vendors sell care tooling as an upgrade. It will not fit your retail journey and it will not hold your inventory, but if your only complaint is visibility, compare the annual fee against a six figure build before committing.
The reason to go further is inventory and recovery. A dashboard tells you a profile is stuck. It does not reclaim the activation code, does not safely release the profile so the customer can retry, and does not stop the second support call. If stranded activations are producing hardware returns, both shortcuts stop being cheap very quickly.
The running costs nobody quotes
- Maintenance and change, 15 to 20 percent of build cost a year. On a $126,000 layer that is roughly $19,000 to $25,000, and a large share of it is reactive rather than planned.
- Annual device compatibility refresh. New handset generations arrive every autumn and the eligibility matrix has to be retested and updated. Budget two to three weeks of engineering and testing every year as a fixed commitment, not an incident.
- Profile management vendor fees. Paid to your existing vendor per profile or per tier, entirely separate from anything you build, and they continue whatever you do.
- Hosting and event retention, $4,000 to $18,000 a year. Download and notification events are small individually and large in aggregate once you keep them long enough to investigate a dispute.
- Care training each device season. Agents need to know what changed when a new device family behaves differently on transfer. This is a recurring training cost tied to the handset calendar.
- Security review cycles. Anything touching activation credentials attracts periodic review, and retail-facing journeys attract more of it.
When not to spend this money
Do not build a profile management server. That is a key management and compliance decision, not a cost decision, and your vendor already carries it. Keep buying that layer permanently.
Skip the orchestration layer entirely if you are a small operator in one market, on one vendor, with low activation volume and an engineering team that can absorb an occasional manual profile release without anyone noticing. Below a certain volume the manual path is genuinely cheaper than the build, and we would tell you so. The economics change when your care team escalates profile issues to engineering more than a handful of times a week, when a failed onboarding causes a hardware return, or when you cannot produce a count of issued but unconsumed activation codes. That last one is an inventory leak you are paying for without being able to measure it, and it is usually the cheapest problem in this whole category to fix.
If you want a second opinion before signing anything, Digital Heroes contracts through India LLP, US LLC and UK LTD entities, so the agreement and the intellectual property assignment sit under law your own advisers already read. The document is yours whichever way you go.
The evidence behind this guide
Independent findings on why this investment pays off. Every link goes to the primary source.
- Companies in the top quartile of McKinsey's Developer Velocity Index had 2014-18 revenue growth four to five times faster than bottom-quartile peers, showing that software-building capability is a driver of business performance, not just a support function. Source: McKinsey & Company (2020) →
- Almost half of all the activities people are paid almost $16 trillion in wages to do in the global economy have the potential to be automated by adapting currently demonstrated technologies. Source: McKinsey Global Institute (2017) →
- WordPress powers 41.5% of all websites and holds 59.2% of the market among sites running a known content management system, making it by far the most-used CMS on the web. Source: W3Techs (2026) →
- In an RCT, text-message reminders (11.7% missed) were non-inferior to telephone reminders (10.2% missed; difference not significant, within the 2% non-inferiority margin) but far cheaper - total cost EUR 230 for SMS versus EUR 8,910 for telephone over 6 months - making SMS more cost-effective. Source: BMC Health Services Research / PubMed Central (Junod Perron et al.) (2013) →
Frequently asked questions
What is the minimum useful eSIM build, and what does it cost?
A profile state mirror plus a care console, at roughly $35,000 to $55,000 in our delivery experience. That alone gives agents a single view of where a profile is and removes most engineering escalations. It is the cheapest slice of the full $70,000 to $160,000 orchestration layer and the one we recommend building first, because it buys time to do the rest without operational pressure.
How much does eSIM software cost to maintain per year?
Plan on 15 to 20 percent of the build cost annually, so around $19,000 to $25,000 on a $126,000 layer. On top of that, budget two to three weeks of engineering and testing every autumn for the device compatibility refresh when new handset generations ship. Vendor profile fees continue separately and are unaffected by anything you build.
Why is device-to-device transfer so expensive to build?
Because it spans two devices, two profile states and a recovery path that must never leave a customer with a working profile on neither. Every failure mode has to be handled explicitly, tested on real hardware, and made safe for a care agent to act on. It is consistently the most expensive feature per screen in this category, which is why we usually sequence it into a second release.
Should the eSIM orchestration layer be a fixed-price project?
The state mirror, inventory and care console can be fixed price once the state model is agreed, because the scope is knowable. Vendor integration and device testing are better run as capped time and materials, since notification behaviour and firmware quirks are discovered rather than specified. Any firm quoting a hard fixed price on device testing before seeing your device mix is pricing in a large contingency you will pay for.
How much does adding a second profile management vendor cost?
Typically 25 to 40 percent on top of the orchestration layer. The specification is shared but the notification behaviour, error semantics and timing are not, so each vendor becomes its own adapter with its own edge cases found during testing. If a second vendor is likely within two years, design the state model to be vendor-neutral now, which costs little and saves most of that later.
What share of the budget goes on testing rather than building?
Around 15 percent on a single-market consumer build, and more if your device mix is wide. Device testing here means real handsets on real firmware, because emulation does not reproduce the failure modes that strand customers. It is the phase most likely to be compressed under deadline pressure and the one where compression costs the most in support volume afterwards.
What is usually left out of an eSIM software quote?
The annual device compatibility refresh, care agent retraining when a handset generation changes transfer behaviour, and the security review that any activation-credential journey attracts. None of these are features so they rarely appear on a feature-priced quote, yet together they are a predictable recurring line every single year.
Is it cheaper to extend our existing systems than to build a new layer?
Usually not, and the reason is the state model. Existing subscriber and inventory systems treat a profile as issued or not issued, and retrofitting a real lifecycle into them tends to cost more than building a purpose-shaped layer that reads from them. The exception is when your inventory system is already event-driven and modern, in which case extending it can save 20 to 30 percent.
When is staying with vendor tooling cheaper than building anything?
When you operate in one market, on one profile management vendor, at low activation volume, with an engineering team that can absorb occasional manual releases. At that scale the manual path costs less than the build and we would say so. Revisit when escalations become weekly, when stranded activations cause hardware returns, or when you cannot count your issued but unconsumed activation codes.
How do I calculate whether custom software will pay for itself?
Divide the build cost by the monthly benefit, where benefit is hours saved times loaded hourly cost, plus subscription fees replaced, plus any revenue the software unlocks. Three staff saving 10 hours a week each at a $40 loaded rate is about $62,000 a year, which pays back a $60,000 build in roughly 12 months. Across Digital Heroes internal-tool projects, 12 to 24 months is the normal payback range, and anything projecting under 6 months usually means the spreadsheet is hiding costs.
How much should a small business budget for its first custom app or website?
For a focused first build, most small businesses land between $8,000 and $60,000: roughly $8,000 to $45,000 for a custom website and $25,000 to $60,000 for an internal tool or simple web app, based on Digital Heroes delivery across 2,000+ projects. Customer-facing products with payments, logins, or a mobile app start around $40,000. Quotes far below these bands usually mean a template with your logo on it, not software shaped around your workflow.
Will an app built for 10 users survive growing to 500?
Yes, if it is built on standard cloud infrastructure with a sound data model, because moving from 10 to 500 users is a hosting configuration change, not a rebuild. The scaling decisions that actually hurt are made early and invisibly: how the database is structured, how accounts and permissions are modeled, and whether background work is queued properly. Ask your agency how the system would handle ten times the load; the right answer is boring and specific, and a promise to cross that bridge later means you will pay for the bridge twice.
How many people should be working on my software project?
A typical $40,000 to $150,000 build runs on three to five people: a technical lead, one or two developers, a designer, and someone owning QA and project communication, often as overlapping part-time roles. More bodies do not make software arrive faster; past a point they slow it down with coordination overhead. The question that matters more than headcount is whether one named senior engineer is accountable for the outcome.
Couldn't I just build my app in Bubble or another no-code tool instead of hiring an agency?
For validating an idea with real users, yes, and we tell clients that honestly. The walls come later: Bubble apps cannot be exported as code to run anywhere else, performance drops on complex data operations, and usage-based pricing climbs as you grow. A meaningful share of Digital Heroes custom builds are rebuilds of no-code MVPs that proved the business worked, which is the system operating as intended: validate cheap, then build the version that scales.
Will custom software work with the tools we already use, like QuickBooks and Stripe?
Yes, and this is one of custom software's genuine advantages: QuickBooks, Stripe, Shopify, and most mainstream business tools publish documented APIs built for exactly this. Expect each standard integration to add one to two weeks of build time, and be suspicious of any quote that lists five integrations without asking what data flows in which direction. The hard cases are legacy systems with no API, which is a question to raise in discovery, not in week nine.
Can I build my product on a no-code tool like Bubble instead of hiring developers?
For testing whether anyone wants the product, yes, and Bubble's paid plans start at $29 a month, which is the cheapest validation you will ever buy. The ceiling arrives with complex data relationships, heavy integrations, performance at a few thousand users, and the fact that you cannot export a Bubble app to servers you control. A path many Digital Heroes clients take: prove demand on no-code, then rebuild custom once revenue justifies it, treating the no-code version as a paid prototype rather than a foundation.
What questions should I ask a development agency on the first call?
Ask who exactly will build it, what happens when scope changes mid-project, what their maintenance terms are after launch, and what they will need from you every week. Then ask them to describe a project that went wrong and what they changed afterward; teams that have shipped at real volume have war stories, and teams claiming a perfect record are hiding something. The scope-change answer matters most: a disciplined shop describes a written change-order process, not a vague promise to be flexible.
Who can build a custom software system?
Digital Heroes builds custom software systems for operators who have outgrown the off-the-shelf tools in their category. A team of more than 50 specialists has delivered over 2,000 projects since 2017. Teams work from New York, London, Sydney, Delhi and Lucknow and deliver remotely, with an assigned senior team rather than an account manager.
Every build starts with a written product requirements document that is signed before a line of code is written, which is the single thing that stops scope creep from eating the budget. Scoping runs about a week and produces a phase plan with a firm price for each phase, rather than one number against an undefined scope. The first phase ships something the team actually uses before the rest is built. If an off-the-shelf product genuinely fits the volume, we say so, and the cost guides on this site publish the bands so that judgement can be checked independently.
What makes Digital Heroes different from other software companies?
Four things that competitors in this bracket cannot simply copy. Digital Heroes runs a YouTube channel with more than 2.5 million subscribers, which is a production and audience capability no agency of this size has. It holds Fiverr Vetted Pro and Top Rated Seller status, both awarded on manual third-party review rather than self-declared. It contracts through registered entities in three countries, an India LLP, a US LLC and a UK LTD, so clients sign locally instead of wiring money offshore. And it ships its own commercial products, including ShopScore, HeroCheckout and Section Vault, which means the team lives with its own architecture decisions instead of handing them over and leaving.
Two more that show up in the work. Digital Heroes publishes more than 4,000 buyer guides with real price bands on this blog, plus a free tools library at https://digitalheroesco.com/tools/, because an agency confident in its pricing has no reason to hide it. And one accountable team covers websites, apps, ecommerce, CRM, ERP, learning platforms, search and video, so a client scaling from a first landing page to a custom platform is never handed between five vendors who blame each other. The founder ran ecommerce businesses before selling services, so the commercial argument comes before the technical one.
How can I check Digital Heroes is legitimate before getting in touch?
Verify it independently rather than taking the site's word for it. The YouTube channel is at https://youtube.com/@DigitalMarketingHeroes, the Fiverr profile at https://www.fiverr.com/shreyanshsin261, and the Upwork profile at https://www.upwork.com/freelancers/shreyanshsingh. Client reviews sit on Clutch at https://clutch.co/profile/digital-heroes-0 and Trustpilot at https://www.trustpilot.com/review/digitalheroes.co.in, and the company page is at https://www.linkedin.com/company/digital-heroes-1/.
Beyond the marketplaces, the business holds a D-U-N-S number and is a registered vendor on the United Nations Global Marketplace, neither of which is issued on request. Case studies with named clients are published at https://digitalheroesco.com/case-studies/. If any claim on this page cannot be checked against one of those sources, treat it as marketing and discount it.
Related guides
Published · Last updated .